PDA

View Full Version : PYW Miami - Final Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!


Dexter
Mar 25th, 2008, 09:58 AM
PYW Miami

http://www.elinversionista.tv/dinero/image/miami%20beach%20vertical.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/miami.jpg

Welcome to Miami, Florida, USA! Atfer a super Tier I tournament Pacific Life Open in Indian Wells, players head from West Coast to East Coast to compete in this week's Sony Ericsson Open. It promises to be no less competitive. Yet another Tier I on the US hardcourts in a warm climate. Who can cope with the pressure the best? Who will surprise?


Ranking Points:

W - 500
F - 350
SF - 225
QF - 125
R16 - 70
R32 - 45
R64 - 30
R128 - 1
Qualifier - 20*
Q2 - 10
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:

2005: Elena Dementieva RUS [4] beat Ai Sugiyama JPN [21] | 6-2 5-7 6-2
2006: Ana Ivanović SCG [14] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS [20] | 1-6 6-3 6-4
2006: Lucie Safarova CZE [23] beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK [16] | 6-2 3-6 6-4The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190881.jpg

First section: Karolina Sprem CRO

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/20706.jpg

Second section: Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [16]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/312848.jpg

Third section: Ayumi Morita JPN [23]

OUT OF COMPETITION

Fourth section: Catalina Castano COL [15]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/40148.jpg

Fifth section: Rossana de los Rios PAR [24]

OUT OF COMPETITION

Sixth section: Sandra Klösel GER [22]

http://www.chinapost.com.tw/news_images/20080119/p1a.jpg

Seventh section: Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [13]

OUT OF COMPETITION

Eighth section: Anne Kremer LUX [17]

OUT OF COMPETITION

Ninth section: Vania King USA

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/60301.jpg

Tenth section: Yuliana Fedak UKR [19]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/30462.jpg

Eleventh section: Maria Elena Camerin ITA [21]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/130713.jpg

Twelfth section: Bethanie Mattek USA
Final Qualifying Round:

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1] vs Karolina Sprem CRO
Evgeniya Rodina RUS vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [16]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3] vs Ayumi Morita JPN [23]
Ahsha Rolle USA vs Anne Keothavong GBR

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5] vs Rossana de los Rios PAR [24]
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [6] vs Mashona Washington USA
Meng Yuan CHN [7] vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [13]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [8] vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE

Julie Ditty USA [9] vs Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED
Petra Cetkovska CZE [10] vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [19]
Lilia Osterloh USA [11] vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA [21]
Bethanie Mattek USA vs Olga Poutchkova RUS [18]

Dexter
Mar 25th, 2008, 09:59 AM
Karolina Sprem CRO
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [16]
Ayumi Morita JPN [23]
Ahsha Rolle USA

Rossana de los Rios PAR [24]
Mashona Washington USA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [13]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE

Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED
Petra Cetkovska CZE [10]
Lilia Osterloh USA [11]
Olga Poutchkova RUS [18]

*Jean*
Mar 25th, 2008, 10:00 AM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [16]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3]
Anne Keothavong GBR

Rossana de los Rios PAR [24]
Alisa Kleybanova RUS
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [13]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE

Julie Ditty USA [9]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [19]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [21]
Bethanie Mattek USA

Hayato
Mar 25th, 2008, 10:00 AM
Karolina Sprem CRO
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3]
Anne Keothavong GBR

Rossana de los Rios PAR [24]
Mashona Washington USA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [13]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [8]

Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED
Yuliana Fedak UKR [19]
Lilia Osterloh USA [11]
Bethanie Mattek USA

Kim's_fan_4ever
Mar 25th, 2008, 10:01 AM
Karolina Sprem CRO
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [16]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3]
Anne Keothavong GBR

Rossana de los Rios PAR [24]
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [6]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [13]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE

Julie Ditty USA [9]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [19]
Lilia Osterloh USA [11]
Bethanie Mattek USA

~Carsten~
Mar 25th, 2008, 10:02 AM
Karolina Sprem CRO
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3]
Anne Keothavong GBR

Rossana de los Rios PAR [24]
Mashona Washington USA
Meng Yuan CHN [7]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE

Julie Ditty USA [9]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [19]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [21]
Bethanie Mattek USA

Highlandman
Mar 25th, 2008, 10:10 AM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [16]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3]
Ahsha Rolle USA

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5]
Mashona Washington USA
Meng Yuan CHN [7]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [8]

Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED
Yuliana Fedak UKR [19]
Lilia Osterloh USA [11]
Bethanie Mattek USA

LUXXXAS
Mar 25th, 2008, 10:24 AM
Karolina Sprem CRO
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [16]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3] Ahsha Rolle USA

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5] Mashona Washington USA
Meng Yuan CHN [7]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [8] Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NEDYuliana Fedak UKR [19]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [21]
Bethanie Mattek USA

zveeen
Mar 25th, 2008, 10:28 AM
Karolina Sprem CRO
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Ayumi Morita JPN [23]
Ahsha Rolle USA
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5]
Mashona Washington USA
Meng Yuan CHN [7]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED
Yuliana Fedak UKR [19]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [21]
Bethanie Mattek USA

stefi62
Mar 25th, 2008, 10:28 AM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3]
Anne Keothavong GBR
Rossana de los Rios PAR [24]
Mashona Washington USA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [13]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED
Petra Cetkovska CZE [10]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [21]
Olga Poutchkova RUS [18]

kittyking
Mar 25th, 2008, 10:28 AM
Karolina Sprem CRO
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3]
Anne Keothavong GBR

Rossana de los Rios PAR [24]
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [6]
Meng Yuan CHN [7]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE

Julie Ditty USA [9]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [19]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [21]
Bethanie Mattek USA

bernardino
Mar 25th, 2008, 10:31 AM
Karolina Sprem CRO
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [16]
Ayumi Morita JPN [23]
Ahsha Rolle USA

Rossana de los Rios PAR [24]
Mashona Washington USA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [13]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [8]

Julie Ditty USA [9]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [10]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [21]
Bethanie Mattek USA

I love Italy
Mar 25th, 2008, 10:37 AM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3]
Anne Keothavong GBR

Rossana de los Rios PAR [24]
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [6]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [13]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [8]

Julie Ditty USA [9]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [19]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [21]
Bethanie Mattek USA

Drimal
Mar 25th, 2008, 10:41 AM
Karolina Sprem CRO
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3]
Anne Keothavong GBR

Rossana de los Rios PAR [24]
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [6]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [13]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [8]

Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED
Petra Cetkovska CZE [10]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [21]
Olga Poutchkova RUS [18]

Dexter
Mar 25th, 2008, 10:49 AM
Final Qualifying Round:

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1] vs Karolina Sprem CRO | 2-6 2-3
Evgeniya Rodina RUS vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [16] | 7-6 0-0
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3] vs Ayumi Morita JPN [23] | 6-1 4-2
Ahsha Rolle USA vs Anne Keothavong GBR | 4-6 1-2

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5] vs Rossana de los Rios PAR [24] | 3-6 0-4
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [6] vs Mashona Washington USA | 2-6 3-2
Meng Yuan CHN [7] vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [13] | 5-7 0-1
Aiko Nakamura JPN [8] vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE | 3-6 3-1

Julie Ditty USA [9] vs Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED | 3-6 3-1
Petra Cetkovska CZE [10] vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [19] | 1-6 3-3
Lilia Osterloh USA [11] vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA [21] | 4-6 0-3
Bethanie Mattek USA vs Olga Poutchkova RUS [18] | 6-1 4-2

-sugi-
Mar 25th, 2008, 10:51 AM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Ayumi Morita JPN [23]
Ahsha Rolle USA
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5]
Mashona Washington USA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [13]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [8]
Julie Ditty USA [9]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [19]
Lilia Osterloh USA [11]
Olga Poutchkova RUS [18]

daniela86
Mar 25th, 2008, 10:56 AM
Karolina Sprem CRO
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [16]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3]
Anne Keothavong GBR

Rossana de los Rios PAR [24]
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [6]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [13]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE

Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED
Petra Cetkovska CZE [10]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [21]
Olga Poutchkova RUS [18]

James
Mar 25th, 2008, 10:58 AM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [16]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3]
Ahsha Rolle USA

Rossana de los Rios PAR [24]
Mashona Washington USA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [13]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE

Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED
Petra Cetkovska CZE [10]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [21]
Olga Poutchkova RUS [18]

Uranus
Mar 25th, 2008, 11:07 AM
Karolina Sprem CRO
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Ayumi Morita JPN [23]
Anne Keothavong GBR

Rossana de los Rios PAR [24]
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [6]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [13]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [8]

Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED
Petra Cetkovska CZE [10]
Lilia Osterloh USA [11]
Bethanie Mattek USA

Escape
Mar 25th, 2008, 11:09 AM
Karolina Sprem CRO
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [16]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3]
Anne Keothavong GBR

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5]
Mashona Washington USA
Meng Yuan CHN [7]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE

Julie Ditty USA [9]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [19]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [21]
Bethanie Mattek USA

Dexter
Mar 25th, 2008, 11:13 AM
Final Qualifying Round:

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1] lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 2-6 4-6
Evgeniya Rodina RUS vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [16] | 7-6 2-3
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3] beat Ayumi Morita JPN [23] | 6-1 6-3
Ahsha Rolle USA vs Anne Keothavong GBR | 4-6 3-5 MP!

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5] lost to Rossana de los Rios PAR [24] | 3-6 1-6
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [6] vs Mashona Washington USA | 2-6 5-5
Meng Yuan CHN [7] vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [13] | 5-7 1-5 MP!
Aiko Nakamura JPN [8] vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE | 3-6 5-4SP!

Julie Ditty USA [9] vs Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED | 3-6 5-4 SP!
Petra Cetkovska CZE [10] vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [19] | 1-6 6-4 0-1
Lilia Osterloh USA [11] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA [21] | 4-6 2-6
Bethanie Mattek USA vs Olga Poutchkova RUS [18] | 6-1 6-5 MP!

^bibi^
Mar 25th, 2008, 11:20 AM
-
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [16]
-
Ahsha Rolle USA

-
Mashona Washington USA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [13]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE

Julie Ditty USA [9]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [19]
-
Bethanie Mattek USA

Bart
Mar 25th, 2008, 11:23 AM
Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [16]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3]
Anne Keothavong GBR

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5]
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [6]
Meng Yuan CHN [7]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE

Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED
Petra Cetkovska CZE [10]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [21]
Olga Poutchkova RUS [18]

ganymedeyu
Mar 25th, 2008, 11:53 AM
Evgeniya Rodina RUS
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [6]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [8]
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED
Petra Cetkovska CZE [10]
Bethanie Mattek USA

Fretchap
Mar 25th, 2008, 12:01 PM
Bychkova
Washington
Nakamura
Schultz-McCarthy
Fedak

Dexter
Mar 25th, 2008, 12:15 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1] lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 2-6 4-6
Evgeniya Rodina RUS vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [16] | 7-6 3-6 0-0
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3] beat Ayumi Morita JPN [23] | 6-1 6-3
Ahsha Rolle USA lost to Anne Keothavong GBR | 4-6 4-6

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5] lost to Rossana de los Rios PAR [24] | 3-6 1-6
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [6] vs Mashona Washington USA | 2-6 7-6 0-1
Meng Yuan CHN [7] lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [13] | 5-7 1-6
Aiko Nakamura JPN [8] vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE | 3-6 7-6 0-0

Julie Ditty USA [9] vs Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED | 3-6 6-4 0-3
Petra Cetkovska CZE [10] vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [19] | 1-6 6-4 2-3
Lilia Osterloh USA [11] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA [21] | 4-6 2-6
Bethanie Mattek USA beat Olga Poutchkova RUS [18] | 6-1 7-5

tucker1989
Mar 25th, 2008, 12:27 PM
Bychkova
Washington
Nakamura
Ditty
Cetkovska

Ellery
Mar 25th, 2008, 12:50 PM
Bychkova
Washington
Nakamura
Ditty
Fedak

Shvedbarilescu
Mar 25th, 2008, 01:06 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [16]
Ayumi Morita JPN [23]
Anne Keothavong GBR

Rossana de los Rios PAR [24]
Mashona Washington USA
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [13]
Aiko Nakamura JPN [8]

Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED
Petra Cetkovska CZE [10]
Lilia Osterloh USA [11]
Bethanie Mattek USA

Renalicious
Mar 25th, 2008, 01:18 PM
Bychkova
Washington
Nakamura
Ditty
Petra

Dexter
Mar 25th, 2008, 01:23 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1] lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 2-6 4-6
Evgeniya Rodina RUS vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [16] | 7-6 3-6 0-4
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3] beat Ayumi Morita JPN [23] | 6-1 6-3
Ahsha Rolle USA lost to Anne Keothavong GBR | 4-6 4-6

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5] lost to Rossana de los Rios PAR [24] | 3-6 1-6
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [6] vs Mashona Washington USA | 2-6 7-6 0-5 MP!
Meng Yuan CHN [7] lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [13] | 5-7 1-6
Aiko Nakamura JPN [8] vs Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE | 3-6 7-6 4-0

Julie Ditty USA [9] vs Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED | 3-6 6-4 3-4
Petra Cetkovska CZE [10] vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [19] | 1-6 6-4 5-4 MP!
Lilia Osterloh USA [11] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA [21] | 4-6 2-6
Bethanie Mattek USA beat Olga Poutchkova RUS [18] | 6-1 7-5

Elwin.
Mar 25th, 2008, 01:39 PM
Bychkova
Kleybanova
Nakamura
Schultz-McCarthy
Fedak

iPatty
Mar 25th, 2008, 02:01 PM
Rodina

Washington
Nakamura

Schultz-McCarthy
Cetkovska

Meelis
Mar 25th, 2008, 02:03 PM
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [16]
Petra Cetkovska CZE [10]

Dexter
Mar 25th, 2008, 03:24 PM
Matches Complete:

Timea Bacsinszky SUI [1] lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 2-6 4-6
Evgeniya Rodina RUS lost to Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [16] | 7-6 3-6 1-6
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [3] beat Ayumi Morita JPN [23] | 6-1 6-3
Ahsha Rolle USA lost to Anne Keothavong GBR | 4-6 4-6

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [5] lost to Rossana de los Rios PAR [24] | 3-6 1-6
Alisa Kleybanova RUS [6] lost to Mashona Washington USA | 2-6 7-6 1-6
Meng Yuan CHN [7] lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [13] | 5-7 1-6
Aiko Nakamura JPN [8] beat Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE | 3-6 7-6 6-0

Julie Ditty USA [9] lost to Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED | 3-6 6-4 3-6
Petra Cetkovska CZE [10] beat Yuliana Fedak UKR [19] | 1-6 6-4 7-5
Lilia Osterloh USA [11] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA [21] | 4-6 2-6
Bethanie Mattek USA beat Olga Poutchkova RUS [18] | 6-1 7-5