PDA

View Full Version : 18th International Junior Tournament of Salsomaggiore


Josh
May 3rd, 2001, 10:10 PM
<u>1st round</u>

1-Gisella Dulko (ARG) bye
Theresa Logar (USA) d. Breda Kovac (SLO) 6-4 6-7 6-4
Shadisha Robinson (USA) d. Monika Pecciulynite (LTU) 7-6 6-2
11-Marianna Yuferova (RUS) bye

7-Elke Clijsters (BEL) bye
Cory Ann Avants (USA) d. WC-Giorgia Buchanan (ITA) 6-3 6-2
WC-Maria Kirilenko (RUS) d. Kristina Grigorian (RUS) 6-1 6-4
16-Giorgia Moretllo (ITA) bye

3-Dinara Safina (RUS) bye
Irina Boulykina (RUS) d. Ajda Brumen (SLO) 6-7 6-3 6-2
Diana Julianto (IND) d. WC-Marcella Campana (ITA) 7-6 6-3
12-Raissa Gourevitch (RUS) bye

9-Michelle Gerards (NED) bye
Alexandria Liles (USA) d. Eleonora Punzo (ITA) 5-7 6-4 6-1
Giorgia Mondani (ITA) d. Katerina Bohmova (CZE) 6-3 6-3
8-Tanner Cochran (USA) bye

15-Nina Brattchikova (RUS) bye
SE-Marta Mir Portell (ESP) d. Sandra Volk (GER) 6-4 6-2
Lina Stanciute (LTU) d. Giulia Baldoni (ITA) 6-4 6-2
14-Debbrich Feys (BEL) bye

10-Maria Serra (ARG) bye
Silvia Montero (FRA) d. Daria Tchemarda (RUS) 6-2 6-2
Daria Kustova (BLR) d. Ally Baker (USA)6-7 6-1 6-4
4-Lisa Tognetti (ITA) bye

13-Alex McGoodwin (USA) bye
Kristen Schlukebir (USA) d. Vittoria Maglio (ITA) 6-0 6-0
WC-Silvia Disderi (ITA) d. WC-Elisa Balsamo (ITA) 3-6 6-1 6-3
16-Nina Suvak (SLO) bye

5-Borka Majstorovic (YUG) bye
Morena De Bernardi (ITA) d. Nadejda Samoilo (RUS) 6-1 6-1
Margot Torre (ITA) d. WC-Kirsten Flipkens (BEL) 1-6 6-4 6-3
2-Galina Voskoboeva (RUS) bye

<u>2nd round</u>

1-Gisella Dulko (ARG) d. Theresa Logar (USA) 6-1 6-1
Shadisha Robinson (USA) d. 11-Marianna Yuferova (RUS) 6-3 6-1
Cory Ann Avants (USA) d. 7-Elke Clijsters (BEL) 6-3 6-1
16-Giorgia Moretllo (ITA) d. WC-Maria Kirilenko (RUS) 6-1 6-2

3-Dinara Safina (RUS) d. Irina Boulykina (RUS) 6-4 6-2
12-Raissa Gourevitch (RUS) d. Diana Julianto (IND) 6-1 6-1
9-Michelle Gerards (NED) d. Alexandria Liles (USA) 6-1 6-2
Giorgia Mondani (ITA) d. 8-Tanner Cochran (USA) 6-3 6-2

SE-Marta Mir Portell (ESP) d. 15-Nina Brattchikova (RUS) 3-6 7-6 6-3
Lina Stanciute (LTU) d. 14-Debbrich Feys (BEL) 6-3 6-2
Silvia Montero (FRA) d. 10-Maria Serra (ARG) 6-3 6-2
4-Lisa Tognetti (ITA) d. Daria Kustova (BLR) 7-6 7-5

13-Alex McGoodwin (USA) d. Kristen Schlukebir (USA) 6-4 6-4
WC-Silvia Disderi (ITA) d. 16-Nina Suvak (SLO) 6-3 6-3
5-Borka Majstorovic (YUG) d. Morena De Bernardi (ITA) 7-6 6-1
2-Galina Voskoboeva (RUS) d. Margot Torre (ITA) 6-0 6-2

<u>3rd round</u>

1-Gisella Dulko (ARG) d. Shadisha Robinson (USA) 6-2 6-4
16-Giorgia Moretllo (ITA) d. Cory Ann Avants (USA) 6-4 6-4
3-Dinara Safina (RUS) d. 12-Raissa Gourevitch (RUS) 6-3 6-3
9-Michelle Gerards (NED) d. Giorgia Mondani (ITA) 7-5 2-6 6-3

SE-Marta Mir Portell (ESP) vs Lina Stanciute (LTU)
Silvia Montero (FRA) d. 4-Lisa Tognetti (ITA) 6-0 6-2
WC-Silvia Disderi (ITA) d. 13-Alex McGoodwin (USA) 6-4 7-5
5-Borka Majstorovic (YUG) d. 2-Galina Voskoboeva (RUS) 4-6 6-4 7-5

<u>Quarterfinals</u>

1-Gisella Dulko (ARG) d. 16-Giorgia Moretllo (ITA) 6-3 7-5
3-Dinara Safina (RUS) d. d. 9-Michelle Gerards (NED) 6-2 6-1
Lina Stanciute (LTU) d. Silvia Montero (FRA) 3-6 6-3 8-6
5-Borka Majstorovic (YUG) d. WC-Silvia Disderi (ITA) 2-6 7-5 6-2

<u>Semifinals</u>

3-Dinara Safina (RUS) d. 1-Gisella Dulko (ARG) 6-4 2-6 7-5
Lina Stanciute (LTU) d. 5-Borka Majstorovic (YUG) 7-6(0) 6-2

<font color=red><u>Final</u>

3-Dinara Safina (RUS) d. Lina Stanciute (LTU) 6-2 7-5</font>
http://www.24pm.com/maratsafin/Safina1b.jpg

[ May 06, 2001: Message edited by: Josh ]

Josh
May 6th, 2001, 10:46 AM
Congrats to Dinara Safina! :)