PDA

View Full Version : PYW Doha - First Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Ballbasher
Feb 16th, 2008, 09:57 AM
PYW Doha

http://www.traveljournals.net/pictures/l/9/98899-doha-city-qatar--my-eden-doha-qatar.jpg


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/doha1.jpg

Welcome to Doha, Qatar! With Indian Wells and Miami coming up,players want to be prepared on Hard Courts.The field in Doha never looked that strong before,but who'll come out on top? Vote now as the Qatar Total Open kicks off!



Ranking Points:

W - 430
F - 300
SF - 195
QF - 110
R16 - 60
R32 - 35
R64 - 1
Qualifier - 15 *
Q2 - 10
Q1 - 1

Previous Finals:

2005:Elena Bovina RUS beat Maria Kirilenko RUS | 7-6 6-0
2006:Martina Hingis SUI beat Ai Sugiyama JPN | 6-2 6-0
2007:Daniela Hantuchova SVK beat Jelena Jankovic SRB| 6-4 6-7 7-5



The Favourites:



http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311137.jpg
First Section: Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1]


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311604.jpg
Second Section: Ekaterina Makarova RUS [2]


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310816.jpg
Third Section: Olga Savchuk UKR [3]


http://www.tennis-x.com/images/players/nopic.jpg
Fourth Section: Galyna Kosyk UKR


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310717.jpg
Fifth Section: Olga Poutchkova RUS [5]


http://www.fisu.net/medias/galeries/6554.jpg
Sixth Section: Eva Hrdinova CZE

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/40319.jpg
Seventh Section: Julie Ditty USA [7]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/313131.jpg
Eighth Section: Usrzula Radwanska POL

First Qualifying Round:

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1] vs. Stephanie Gehrlein GER [WC]
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH vs. Andreja Klepac SLO [11]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [2] vs. Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Vanessa Henke GER vs. Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10]

Olga Savchuk UKR [3] vs. Jie Zheng CHN
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO vs. Nika Ozegovic CRO [16]

Meng Yuan CHN [4] vs. Kristina Barrois GER
Galyna Kosyk UKR vs. Monica Niculescu ROU [15]

Olga Poutchkova RUS [5] vs. Elena Baltacha GBR
Tian Tian Sun CHN vs. Stephanie Foretz FRA [14]

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6] vs. Selima Sfar TUN [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE vs. Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [9]

Julie Ditty USA [7] vs. Syna Kayser GER [WC]
Fatma Al Nabhani OMA [WC] vs. Ayumi Morita JPN [12]

Katie O'Brien GBR [8] vs. Urszula Radwanska POL
Kathrin Woerle GER vs. Kira Nagy HUN [13]

Ballbasher
Feb 16th, 2008, 09:58 AM
Stephanie Gehrlein GER [WC]
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [2]
Vanessa Henke GER

Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO

Kristina Barrois GER
Galyna Kosyk UKR

Elena Baltacha GBR
Tian Tian Sun CHN

Selima Sfar TUN [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Syna Kayser GER [WC]
Fatma Al Nabhani OMA [WC]

Katie O'Brien GBR [8]
Kathrin Woerle GER

ganymedeyu
Feb 16th, 2008, 10:01 AM
First Qualifying Round:
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1]
Andreja Klepac SLO [11]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [2]
Vanessa Henke GER

Jie Zheng CHN
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO

Meng Yuan CHN [4]
Monica Niculescu ROU [15]

Olga Poutchkova RUS [5]
Tian Tian Sun CHN

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [9]

Julie Ditty USA [7]
Ayumi Morita JPN [12]

Urszula Radwanska POL
Kira Nagy HUN [13]

*Jean*
Feb 16th, 2008, 10:08 AM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1]
Andreja Klepac SLO [11]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [2]
Vanessa Henke GER

Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO

Kristina Barrois GER
Galyna Kosyk UKR v

Elena Baltacha GBR
Stephanie Foretz FRA [14]

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [9]

Julie Ditty USA [7]
Ayumi Morita JPN [12]

Urszula Radwanska POL
Kathrin Woerle GER

James
Feb 16th, 2008, 10:09 AM
Stephanie Gehrlein GER [WC]
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10]

Jie Zheng CHN
Nika Ozegovic CRO [16]

Kristina Barrois GER
Monica Niculescu ROU [15]

Olga Poutchkova RUS [5]
Tian Tian Sun CHN

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6]
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Julie Ditty USA [7]
Fatma Al Nabhani OMA [WC]

Katie O'Brien GBR [8]
Kira Nagy HUN [13]

Kim's_fan_4ever
Feb 16th, 2008, 10:28 AM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1]
Andreja Klepac SLO [11]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [2]
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10]

Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Nika Ozegovic CRO [16]

Kristina Barrois GER
Monica Niculescu ROU [15]

Elena Baltacha GBR
Stephanie Foretz FRA [14]

Selima Sfar TUN [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Julie Ditty USA [7]
Fatma Al Nabhani OMA [WC]

Urszula Radwanska POL
Kira Nagy HUN [13]

Shvedbarilescu
Feb 16th, 2008, 10:37 AM
First Qualifying Round:

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1]
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [2] (OMG such a cute picture of Katka in the 1st post. :inlove:)
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10]

Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO

Kristina Barrois GER
Monica Niculescu ROU [15]

Elena Baltacha GBR
Tian Tian Sun CHN

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [9]

Syna Kayser GER [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN [12]

Urszula Radwanska POL
Kathrin Woerle GER

Highlandman
Feb 16th, 2008, 10:38 AM
Stephanie Gehrlein GER [WC]
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10]

Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO

Kristina Barrois GER
Monica Niculescu ROU [15]

Elena Baltacha GBR
Tian Tian Sun CHN

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [9]

Syna Kayser GER [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN [12]

Urszula Radwanska POL
Kathrin Woerle GER (so tough to decide :mad:)

denijs
Feb 16th, 2008, 10:38 AM
Stephanie Gehrlein GER
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Vanessa Henke GER

Olga Savchuk UKR
Nika Ozegovic CRO
Kristina Barrois GER
Monica Niculescu ROU

Olga Poutchkova RUS
Stephanie Foretz FRA
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Julie Ditty USA
Ayumi Morita JPN
Urszula Radwańska POL
Kathrin Woerle GER

Emiel Goelen
Feb 16th, 2008, 10:41 AM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1]
Andreja Klepac SLO [11]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [2]
Vanessa Henke GER

Jie Zheng CHN
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO

Kristina Barrois GER
Galyna Kosyk UKR

Olga Poutchkova RUS [5]
Stephanie Foretz FRA [14]

Selima Sfar TUN [WC]
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Julie Ditty USA [7]
Ayumi Morita JPN [12]

Urszula Radwanska POL
Kathrin Woerle GER

Poova
Feb 16th, 2008, 10:46 AM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1]
Andreja Klepac SLO [11]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10]

Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO

Kristina Barrois GER
Galyna Kosyk UKR

Olga Poutchkova RUS [5]
Stephanie Foretz FRA [14]

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6]
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Julie Ditty USA [7]
Fatma Al Nabhani OMA [WC]

Katie O'Brien GBR [8]
Kathrin Woerle GER

DAVAJ MKirilenko
Feb 16th, 2008, 11:01 AM
Yaroslava Shvedova
Andreja Klepac
Zuzana Ondraskova
Galina Voskoboeva
Olga Savchuk
Margalita Chakhnashvili
Kristina Barrois
Monica Niculescu
Olga Poutchkova
Stephanie Foretz
Selima Sfar
Emmanuelle Gagliardi
Syna Kayser
Ayumi Morita
Urszula Radwanska
Kira Nagy

zveeen
Feb 16th, 2008, 11:01 AM
Stephanie Gehrlein GER [WC]
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Vanessa Henke

Jie Zheng CHN
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO

Kristina Barrois GER
Galyna Kosyk UKR

Elena Baltacha GBR
Tian Tian Sun CHN

Selima Sfar TUN [WC]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [9]

Syna Kayser GER [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN [12]

Katie O'Brien GBR [8]
Kathrin Woerle GER

Ballbasher
Feb 16th, 2008, 11:16 AM
First Qualifying Round:

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1] vs. Stephanie Gehrlein GER [WC] | 6-4 1-1
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH vs. Andreja Klepac SLO [11] | 6-6 SP!/SP!

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [2] vs. Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-3 0-3
Vanessa Henke GER vs. Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10] | 6-6 SP!/SP!

Olga Savchuk UKR [3] vs. Jie Zheng CHN | 6-2 2-2
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO vs. Nika Ozegovic CRO [16] | 6-3 3-0

Meng Yuan CHN [4] vs. Kristina Barrois GER | 1-6 0-5 MP!
Galyna Kosyk UKR vs. Monica Niculescu ROU [15] | 2-6 3-1

Olga Poutchkova RUS [5] vs. Elena Baltacha GBR | 6-6 SP!/SP!
Tian Tian Sun CHN vs. Stephanie Foretz FRA [14] | 6-6 SP!/SP!

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6] vs. Selima Sfar TUN [WC] | 6-2 1-3
Eva Hrdinova CZE vs. Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [9] | 6-4 0-2

Julie Ditty USA [7] vs. Syna Kayser GER [WC] | 6-3 1-2
Fatma Al Nabhani OMA [WC] vs. Ayumi Morita JPN [12] | 3-6 1-2

Katie O'Brien GBR [8] vs. Urszula Radwanska POL | 2-6 2-2
Kathrin Woerle GER vs. Kira Nagy HUN [13] | 6-3 2-1

Bart
Feb 16th, 2008, 11:19 AM
Stephanie Gehrlein GER [WC]
Andreja Klepac SLO [11]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [2]
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10]

Jie Zheng CHN
Nika Ozegovic CRO [16]

Meng Yuan CHN [4]
Monica Niculescu ROU [15]

Olga Poutchkova RUS [5]
Tian Tian Sun CHN

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6]
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Syna Kayser GER [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN [12]

Katie O'Brien GBR [8]
Kathrin Woerle GER

matpaw88
Feb 16th, 2008, 11:28 AM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1]
Andreja Klepac SLO [11]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [2]
Vanessa Henke GER

Jie Zheng CHN
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO

Meng Yuan CHN [4]
Monica Niculescu ROU [15]

Olga Poutchkova RUS [5]
Tian Tian Sun CHN

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [9]

Julie Ditty USA [7]
Ayumi Morita JPN [12]

Urszula Radwanska POL
Kira Nagy HUN [13]

Elisse
Feb 16th, 2008, 11:30 AM
Stephanie Gehrlein GER [WC]
Andreja Klepac SLO [11]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10]

Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO

Kristina Barrois GER
Monica Niculescu ROU [15]

Olga Poutchkova RUS [5]
Stephanie Foretz FRA [14]

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [9]

Julie Ditty USA [7]
Fatma Al Nabhani OMA [WC]

Katie O'Brien GBR [8]
Kira Nagy HUN

Meelis
Feb 16th, 2008, 11:36 AM
Stephanie Gehrlein GER [WC]
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10]

Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO

Kristina Barrois GER
Monica Niculescu ROU [15]

Olga Poutchkova RUS [5]
Tian Tian Sun CHN

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [9]

Julie Ditty USA [7]
Fatma Al Nabhani OMA [WC]

Katie O'Brien GBR [8]
Kathrin Woerle GER

gumoll
Feb 16th, 2008, 11:51 AM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1]
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [2]
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10]

Jie Zheng CHN
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO

Galyna Kosyk UKR

Olga Poutchkova RUS [5]
Tian Tian Sun CHN

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [9]

Julie Ditty USA [7]
Fatma Al Nabhani OMA [WC]

Urszula Radwanska POL
Kathrin Woerle GER

Michael!
Feb 16th, 2008, 11:53 AM
Gehrlein
Klepac
Makarova
Henke
Zheng
Ozegovic
Barrois
Niculescu
Baltacha
Foretz
Tanasugarn
Gagliardi
Kayser
Morita
O´Brien
Wörle

the doctor
Feb 16th, 2008, 11:57 AM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1]
Andreja Klepac SLO [11]

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [2]
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10]

Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO

Meng Yuan CHN [4]
Galyna Kosyk UKR

Olga Poutchkova RUS [5]
Tian Tian Sun CHN

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6]
Eva Hrdinova CZE

Julie Ditty USA [7]
Fatma Al Nabhani OMA [WC]

Katie O'Brien GBR [8]
Kathrin Woerle GER

Ballbasher
Feb 16th, 2008, 12:03 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1] vs. Stephanie Gehrlein GER [WC] | 6-4 4-5 SP!
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH vs. Andreja Klepac SLO [11] | 6-7 2-4

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [2] vs. Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-3 5-5
Vanessa Henke GER vs. Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10] | 6-7 2-4

Olga Savchuk UKR [3] vs. Jie Zheng CHN | 6-2 4-6 1-0
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO beat Nika Ozegovic CRO [16] | 6-3 6-1

Meng Yuan CHN [4] lost to Kristina Barrois GER | 1-6 2-6
Galyna Kosyk UKR lost to Monica Niculescu ROU [15] | 2-6 4-6

Olga Poutchkova RUS [5] vs. Elena Baltacha GBR | 7-6 4-2
Tian Tian Sun CHN vs. Stephanie Foretz FRA [14] | 7-6 4-2

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6] beat Selima Sfar TUN [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Eva Hrdinova CZE vs. Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [9] | 6-4 1-6 1-1

Julie Ditty USA [7] beat Syna Kayser GER [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Fatma Al Nabhani OMA [WC] vs. Ayumi Morita JPN [12] | 3-6 5-5

Katie O'Brien GBR [8] vs. Urszula Radwanska POL | 2-6 6-4 1-0
Kathrin Woerle GER beat Kira Nagy HUN [13] | 6-3 6-3

shrOOf
Feb 16th, 2008, 12:06 PM
Gehrlein
Klepac

Ondraskova
Henke

Savchuk

Poutchkova
Sun

Hrdinova

Ditty
Al Nabhani
O'Brien

Ellery
Feb 16th, 2008, 12:51 PM
Gehrlein
Jugic Salkic

Ondraskova
Voskoboeva

Zheng

Baltacha
Sun

Gagliardi

Al Nabhani

OBrien

tucker1989
Feb 16th, 2008, 12:56 PM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1]
Andreja Klepac SLO [11]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10]

Jie Zheng CHN
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO

Meng Yuan CHN [4]
Monica Niculescu ROU [15]

Olga Poutchkova RUS [5]
Tian Tian Sun CHN

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [9]

Julie Ditty USA [7]
Ayumi Morita JPN [12]

Katie O'Brien GBR [8]
Kira Nagy HUN [13]

Ballbasher
Feb 16th, 2008, 12:57 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1] vs. Stephanie Gehrlein GER [WC] | 6-4 4-6 1-1
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH lost to Andreja Klepac SLO [11] | 6-7 3-6

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [2] vs. Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-3 5-7 0-1
Vanessa Henke GER lost to Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10] | 6-7 3-6

Olga Savchuk UKR [3] vs. Jie Zheng CHN | 6-2 4-6 2-2
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO beat Nika Ozegovic CRO [16] | 6-3 6-1

Meng Yuan CHN [4] lost to Kristina Barrois GER | 1-6 2-6
Galyna Kosyk UKR lost to Monica Niculescu ROU [15] | 2-6 4-6

Olga Poutchkova RUS [5] beat Elena Baltacha GBR | 7-6 6-3
Tian Tian Sun CHN beat Stephanie Foretz FRA [14] | 7-6 6-2

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6] beat Selima Sfar TUN [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Eva Hrdinova CZE vs. Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [9] | 6-4 1-6 2-3

Julie Ditty USA [7] beat Syna Kayser GER [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Fatma Al Nabhani OMA [WC] vs. Ayumi Morita JPN [12] | 3-6 7-5 0-1

Katie O'Brien GBR [8] vs. Urszula Radwanska POL | 2-6 6-4 4-0
Kathrin Woerle GER beat Kira Nagy HUN [13] | 6-3 6-3

Dexter
Feb 16th, 2008, 12:58 PM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1]
Andreja Klepac SLO [11]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10]

Jie Zheng CHN
Olga Poutchkova RUS [5]
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Ayumi Morita JPN [12]
Urszula Radwańska POL

~Carsten~
Feb 16th, 2008, 01:07 PM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [2]
Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [9]
Fatma Al Nabhani OMA [WC]
Katie O'Brien GBR [8]

Ballbasher
Feb 16th, 2008, 01:42 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1] vs. Stephanie Gehrlein GER [WC] | 6-4 4-6 3-1
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH lost to Andreja Klepac SLO [11] | 6-7 3-6

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [2] vs. Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-3 5-7 1-2
Vanessa Henke GER lost to Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10] | 6-7 3-6

Olga Savchuk UKR [3] vs. Jie Zheng CHN | 6-2 4-6 3-3
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO beat Nika Ozegovic CRO [16] | 6-3 6-1

Meng Yuan CHN [4] lost to Kristina Barrois GER | 1-6 2-6
Galyna Kosyk UKR lost to Monica Niculescu ROU [15] | 2-6 4-6

Olga Poutchkova RUS [5] beat Elena Baltacha GBR | 7-6 6-3
Tian Tian Sun CHN beat Stephanie Foretz FRA [14] | 7-6 6-2

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6] beat Selima Sfar TUN [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Eva Hrdinova CZE vs. Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [9] | 6-4 1-6 3-4

Julie Ditty USA [7] beat Syna Kayser GER [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Fatma Al Nabhani OMA [WC] vs. Ayumi Morita JPN [12] | 3-6 7-5 1-2

Katie O'Brien GBR [8] vs. Urszula Radwanska POL | 2-6 6-4 5-1 MP!
Kathrin Woerle GER beat Kira Nagy HUN [13] | 6-3 6-3

xXSarajevoXx
Feb 16th, 2008, 02:03 PM
Gehrlein
Ondraskova
Zheng
Hrdinova
Al Nabhani
O´ Brien

Uranus
Feb 16th, 2008, 02:06 PM
Shvedova
Ondraskova
Zheng
Hrdinova
Morita
O'Brien

RND
Feb 16th, 2008, 02:51 PM
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [2]
Jie Zheng CHN
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [9]
Ayumi Morita JPN [12]

Uncle Jason
Feb 16th, 2008, 03:29 PM
Shvedova
Makarova
Zheng
Hrdinova
Morita

tucker1989
Feb 16th, 2008, 03:39 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1] beat Stephanie Gehrlein GER [WC] | 6-4 4-6 6-2
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH lost to Andreja Klepac SLO [11] | 6-7 3-6

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [2] vs. Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-3 5-7 3-4
Vanessa Henke GER lost to Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10] | 6-7 3-6

Olga Savchuk UKR [3] lost to Jie Zheng CHN | 6-2 4-6 3-6
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO beat Nika Ozegovic CRO [16] | 6-3 6-1

Meng Yuan CHN [4] lost to Kristina Barrois GER | 1-6 2-6
Galyna Kosyk UKR lost to Monica Niculescu ROU [15] | 2-6 4-6

Olga Poutchkova RUS [5] beat Elena Baltacha GBR | 7-6 6-3
Tian Tian Sun CHN beat Stephanie Foretz FRA [14] | 7-6 6-2

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6] beat Selima Sfar TUN [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Eva Hrdinova CZE vs. Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [9] | 6-4 1-6 6-5

Julie Ditty USA [7] beat Syna Kayser GER [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Fatma Al Nabhani OMA [WC] vs. Ayumi Morita JPN [12] | 3-6 7-5 2-5

Katie O'Brien GBR [8] beat Urszula Radwanska POL | 2-6 6-4 6-1
Kathrin Woerle GER beat Kira Nagy HUN [13] | 6-3 6-3

Vacant
Feb 16th, 2008, 03:49 PM
Zuzana Ondraskova
Eva Hrdinova
Ayumi Morita

savitri
Feb 16th, 2008, 03:57 PM
Ekaterina Makarova

Ballbasher
Feb 16th, 2008, 04:22 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1] beat Stephanie Gehrlein GER [WC] | 6-4 4-6 6-2
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH lost to Andreja Klepac SLO [11] | 6-7 3-6

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [2] vs. Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-3 5-7 4-5 MP!
Vanessa Henke GER lost to Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10] | 6-7 3-6

Olga Savchuk UKR [3] lost to Jie Zheng CHN | 6-2 4-6 3-6
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO beat Nika Ozegovic CRO [16] | 6-3 6-1

Meng Yuan CHN [4] lost to Kristina Barrois GER | 1-6 2-6
Galyna Kosyk UKR lost to Monica Niculescu ROU [15] | 2-6 4-6

Olga Poutchkova RUS [5] beat Elena Baltacha GBR | 7-6 6-3
Tian Tian Sun CHN beat Stephanie Foretz FRA [14] | 7-6 6-2

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6] beat Selima Sfar TUN [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Eva Hrdinova CZE beat Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [9] | 6-4 1-6 7-5

Julie Ditty USA [7] beat Syna Kayser GER [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Fatma Al Nabhani OMA [WC] lost to Ayumi Morita JPN [12] | 3-6 7-5 2-6

Katie O'Brien GBR [8] beat Urszula Radwanska POL | 2-6 6-4 6-1
Kathrin Woerle GER beat Kira Nagy HUN [13] | 6-3 6-3

In The Zone
Feb 16th, 2008, 04:39 PM
Makarova.

HenryMag.
Feb 16th, 2008, 06:01 PM
Makarova

Nadjagina
Feb 16th, 2008, 08:05 PM
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE

WhatTheDeuce
Feb 16th, 2008, 08:35 PM
Ondraskova.

Ceze
Feb 16th, 2008, 09:09 PM
Ekaterina Makarova RUS [2]

Ceze
Feb 16th, 2008, 09:09 PM
I'm too late :p

Ceze
Feb 16th, 2008, 09:09 PM
First Qualifying Round - Complete:

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [1] beat Stephanie Gehrlein GER [WC] | 6-4 4-6 6-2
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH lost to Andreja Klepac SLO [11] | 6-7 3-6

Ekaterina Makarova RUS [2] vs. Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-3 5-7 6-7
Vanessa Henke GER lost to Galina Voskoboeva RUS [10] | 6-7 3-6

Olga Savchuk UKR [3] lost to Jie Zheng CHN | 6-2 4-6 3-6
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO beat Nika Ozegovic CRO [16] | 6-3 6-1

Meng Yuan CHN [4] lost to Kristina Barrois GER | 1-6 2-6
Galyna Kosyk UKR lost to Monica Niculescu ROU [15] | 2-6 4-6

Olga Poutchkova RUS [5] beat Elena Baltacha GBR | 7-6 6-3
Tian Tian Sun CHN beat Stephanie Foretz FRA [14] | 7-6 6-2

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [6] beat Selima Sfar TUN [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Eva Hrdinova CZE beat Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [9] | 6-4 1-6 7-5

Julie Ditty USA [7] beat Syna Kayser GER [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Fatma Al Nabhani OMA [WC] lost to Ayumi Morita JPN [12] | 3-6 7-5 2-6

Katie O'Brien GBR [8] beat Urszula Radwanska POL | 2-6 6-4 6-1
Kathrin Woerle GER beat Kira Nagy HUN [13] | 6-3 6-3