PDA

View Full Version : PYW Pattaya - First Qualifying Round | Vote Again!


tucker1989
Feb 3rd, 2008, 09:51 PM
PYW Pattaya City

http://www.bugbog.com/images/beaches/thailand_beach_pictures_krabi/thailand_beaches_large/beaches_pattaya_overview.jpg

Welcome to Pattaya, Thailand! This week, the 2008 season gets underway in Asia. Many players will not only be fighting hard for points to get them up the rankings, but will also try to prepare themselves in the best possible way for Indian Wells and Miami in four weeks. Who will be in great shape on hard court? Vote now as the tournament kicks off!

Ranking Points:
W - 95
F - 67
SF - 43
QF - 24
R16 - 12
R32 - 3
Qualifier - 5
*Q3 - 3
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:
2005: Jelena Dokic SCG beat Marta Domachowska POL [6]| 6-4 6-3
2006: Shahar Peer ISR [4] beat Na Li CHN | 4-6 6-3 7-5
2006: Martina Sucha SVK beat Sania Mirza IND [5] | 7-6 6-3

The Favourites:

http://www.jta-tennis.or.jp/players/photos/hsieh_su-wei.jpg
First Quarter: Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/200265.jpg
Second Quarter: Iroda Tulyaganova UZB

http://www.jta-tennis.or.jp/players/photos/sema_yurika.jpg
Third Quarter: Yurika Sema JPN [6]

http://im.rediff.com/wc2007/2007/apr/13rao.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Sunitha Rao IND [4]

First Qualifying Round:

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1] vs Jingjing Lu CHN [WC]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ vs Nungnadda Wannasuk THA
Xinyun Han CHN vs Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Montinee Tangphong THA vs Kumiko Iijima JPN [5]

Vesna Manasieva RUS [2] vs Arina Rodionova RUS
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE vs Sophia Mulsap THA [WC]
Albina Khabibulina UZB [WC] vs Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC] vs Chin-Wei Chan TPE [7]

Junri Namigata JPN [3] vs Kanyapat Narattana THA [WC]
Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC] vs Varanya Vijuksanaboon THA
Anne Priska Schaefer GER vs Shikha Uberoi IND
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC] vs Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Sunitha Rao IND [4] vs Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC]
Anja Poglajen SLO vs Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA vs Wanting Liu CHN [WC]
Nicole Clerico ITA vs Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

tucker1989
Feb 3rd, 2008, 09:59 PM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Kumiko Iijima JPN [5]

Vesna Manasieva RUS [2]
Sophia Mulsap THA [WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [7]

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC]
Shikha Uberoi IND
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Sunitha Rao IND [4]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Wanting Liu CHN [WC]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

d_s
Feb 3rd, 2008, 10:50 PM
Jingjing Lu CHN [WC]
Nungnadda Wannasuk THA
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Montinee Tangphong THA

Vesna Manasieva RUS [2]
Sophia Mulsap THA [WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [7]

Kanyapat Narattana THA [WC]
Varanya Vijuksanaboon THA
Shikha Uberoi IND
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Sunitha Rao IND [4]
Anja Poglajen SLO
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

Uranus
Feb 3rd, 2008, 10:55 PM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Xinyun Han CHN
Kumiko Iijima JPN [5]

Arina Rodionova RUS
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC]

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC]
Shikha Uberoi IND
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC]
Anja Poglajen SLO
Wanting Liu CHN [WC]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

savitri
Feb 3rd, 2008, 11:03 PM
Hsieh
Palkina
Xu
thangphong
Manasieva
Mulsap
Tulyaganova
Ekshibarova
Namigata
Viratprasert
Uberoi
Sema
Rao
Fafaliou
Liu
Clerico

Elisse
Feb 3rd, 2008, 11:33 PM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Montinee Tangphong THA

Vesna Manasieva RUS [2]
Sophia Mulsap THA [WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC]

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Varanya Vijuksanaboon THA
Shikha Uberoi IND
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Sunitha Rao IND [4]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Wanting Liu CHN [WC]
Nicole Clerico ITA

jordan1989
Feb 4th, 2008, 12:42 AM
Lu
Palkina
Han
Iijima
Manasieva
Mulsap
Tulyaganova
Ekshibarova
Narrattana
Viratprasert
Schaefer
Zhou
Rao
Poglajen
Liu
Clerico

Ellery
Feb 4th, 2008, 12:44 AM
Jingjing Lu CHN [WC]
Nungnadda Wannasuk THA
Xinyun Han CHN
Montinee Tangphong THA

Vesna Manasieva RUS [2]
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Albina Khabibulina UZB [WC]
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [7]

Kanyapat Narattana THA [WC]
Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC]
Shikha Uberoi IND
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]

Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Wanting Liu CHN [WC]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

TatiNovic
Feb 4th, 2008, 02:42 AM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Xinyun Han CHN
Kumiko Iijima JPN [5]

Vesna Manasieva RUS [2]
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC]

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC]
Shikha Uberoi IND
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]

Sunitha Rao IND [4]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Wanting Liu CHN [WC]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

Uncle Jason
Feb 4th, 2008, 02:52 AM
Jingjing Lu CHN [WC]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Kumiko Iijima JPN [5]

Vesna Manasieva RUS [2]
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [7]

Kanyapat Narattana THA [WC]
Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC]
Anne Priska Schaefer GER
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]

Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC]
Anja Poglajen SLO
Wanting Liu CHN [WC]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]
__________________

ganymedeyu
Feb 4th, 2008, 04:23 AM
First Qualifying Round:

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Nungnadda Wannasuk THA
Xinyun Han CHN
Montinee Tangphong THA

Vesna Manasieva RUS [2]
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [7]

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC]
Shikha Uberoi IND
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]

Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC]
Anja Poglajen SLO
Wanting Liu CHN [WC]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

petey_pan
Feb 4th, 2008, 07:05 AM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Nungnadda Wannasuk THA
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Montinee Tangphong THA

Arina Rodionova RUS
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Vlada Ekshibarova UZB

Kanyapat Narattana THA [WC]
Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC]
Anne Priska Schaefer GER
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]

Sunitha Rao IND [4]
Anja Poglajen SLO
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA
Nicole Clerico ITA

James
Feb 4th, 2008, 07:08 AM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Nungnadda Wannasuk THA
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Montinee Tangphong THA

Vesna Manasieva RUS [2]
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC]

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC]
Shikha Uberoi IND
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Sunitha Rao IND [4]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

~Carsten~
Feb 4th, 2008, 07:22 AM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Xinyun Han CHN
Montinee Tangphong THA

Arina Rodionova RUS
Sophia Mulsap THA [WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC]

Kanyapat Narattana THA [WC]
Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC]
Shikha Uberoi IND
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]

Sunitha Rao IND [4]
Anja Poglajen SLO
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA
Nicole Clerico ITA

Bart
Feb 4th, 2008, 08:14 AM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Xinyun Han CHN
Montinee Tangphong THA

Arina Rodionova RUS
Sophia Mulsap THA [WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC]

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC]
Anne Priska Schaefer GER
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Sunitha Rao IND [4]
Anja Poglajen SLO
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA
Nicole Clerico ITA

Meelis
Feb 4th, 2008, 08:22 AM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Xinyun Han CHN
Montinee Tangphong THA

Arina Rodionova RUS
Sophia Mulsap THA [WC]
Albina Khabibulina UZB [WC]
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [7]

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Varanya Vijuksanaboon THA
Shikha Uberoi IND
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC]
Anja Poglajen SLO
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA
Nicole Clerico ITA

the doctor
Feb 4th, 2008, 08:28 AM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Xinyun Han CHN
Kumiko Iijima JPN [5]

Arina Rodionova RUS
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Chin-Wei Chan TPE [7]

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC]
Anne Priska Schaefer GER
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Sunitha Rao IND [4]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA
Nicole Clerico ITA

Dexter
Feb 4th, 2008, 09:35 AM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1]
Ksenia Palkina KGZ
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Kumiko Iijima JPN [5]

Arina Rodionova RUS
Sophia Mulsap THA [WC]
Albina Khabibulina UZB [WC]
Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC]

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Varanya Vijuksanaboon THA
Shikha Uberoi IND
Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Sunitha Rao IND [4]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

tucker1989
Feb 4th, 2008, 01:33 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1] beat Jingjing Lu CHN [WC] | 6-4 6-0
Ksenia Palkina KGZ beat Nungnadda Wannasuk THA | 6-2 6-3
Xinyun Han CHN vs Yi-Fan Xu CHN | 5-7 4-1
Montinee Tangphong THA vs Kumiko Iijima JPN [5] | 7-5 3-2

Vesna Manasieva RUS [2] vs Arina Rodionova RUS | 6-1 4-6 0-0
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE vs Sophia Mulsap THA [WC] | 7-5 1-4
Albina Khabibulina UZB [WC] lost to Iroda Tulyaganova UZB | 0-6 1-6
Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC] vs Chin-Wei Chan TPE [7] | 7-5 3-2

Junri Namigata JPN [3] vs Kanyapat Narattana THA [WC] | 6-4 5-2
Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC] beat Varanya Vijuksanaboon THA | 6-2 6-0
Anne Priska Schaefer GER lost to Shikha Uberoi IND | 1-6 4-6
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC] vs Yurika Sema JPN [6] | 7-6 0-4

Sunitha Rao IND [4] beat Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Anja Poglajen SLO vs Stamatia Fafaliou GRE | 7-6 2-2
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA vs Wanting Liu CHN [WC] | 1-6 6-3 1-0
Nicole Clerico ITA vs Akiko Yonemura JPN [8] | 3-6 5-3

Kai
Feb 4th, 2008, 01:39 PM
Xinyun Han CHN
Montinee Tangphong THA

Vesna Manasieva RUS [2]
Sophia Mulsap THA [WC]
Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC]

Kanyapat Narattana THA [WC]
Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC]
Yurika Sema JPN [6]


Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

Escape
Feb 4th, 2008, 06:26 PM
Xinyun Han CHN
Montinee Tangphong THA


Arina Rodionova RUS
Sophia Mulsap THA [WC]
Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC]

Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Yurika Sema JPN [6]


Anja Poglajen SLO
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

Kim's_fan_4ever
Feb 4th, 2008, 06:31 PM
Xinyun Han CHN
Montinee Tangphong THA
Arina Rodionova RUS
Sophia Mulsap THA [WC]
Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC]
Junri Namigata JPN [3]
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]
Anja Poglajen SLO
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA
Nicole Clerico ITA

Who are you people :help:

tucker1989
Feb 4th, 2008, 07:57 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1] beat Jingjing Lu CHN [WC] | 6-4 6-0
Ksenia Palkina KGZ beat Nungnadda Wannasuk THA | 6-2 6-3
Xinyun Han CHN vs Yi-Fan Xu CHN | 5-7 6-1 1-0
Montinee Tangphong THA beat Kumiko Iijima JPN [5] | 7-5 6-2

Vesna Manasieva RUS [2] vs Arina Rodionova RUS | 6-1 4-6 1-2
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE vs Sophia Mulsap THA [WC] | 7-5 1-6 0-1
Albina Khabibulina UZB [WC] lost to Iroda Tulyaganova UZB | 0-6 1-6
Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC] beat Chin-Wei Chan TPE [7] | 7-5 6-2

Junri Namigata JPN [3] beat Kanyapat Narattana THA [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC] beat Varanya Vijuksanaboon THA | 6-2 6-0
Anne Priska Schaefer GER lost to Shikha Uberoi IND | 1-6 4-6
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC] vs Yurika Sema JPN [6] | 7-6 0-6 1-0

Sunitha Rao IND [4] beat Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Anja Poglajen SLO vs Stamatia Fafaliou GRE | 7-6 4-3
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA vs Wanting Liu CHN [WC] | 1-6 6-3 4-0
Nicole Clerico ITA vs Akiko Yonemura JPN [8] | 3-6 6-5

Nadjagina
Feb 4th, 2008, 08:15 PM
Xinyun Han CHN

Vesna Manasieva RUS [2]
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE

Yurika Sema JPN [6]

Anja Poglajen SLO
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA
Nicole Clerico ITA

Drake1980
Feb 4th, 2008, 08:18 PM
Xu
Sema
Yonemura

tucker1989
Feb 5th, 2008, 12:24 AM
First Qualifying Round:

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1] beat Jingjing Lu CHN [WC] | 6-4 6-0
Ksenia Palkina KGZ beat Nungnadda Wannasuk THA | 6-2 6-3
Xinyun Han CHN vs Yi-Fan Xu CHN | 5-7 6-1 2-1
Montinee Tangphong THA beat Kumiko Iijima JPN [5] | 7-5 6-2

Vesna Manasieva RUS [2] vs Arina Rodionova RUS | 6-1 4-6 2-2
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE vs Sophia Mulsap THA [WC] | 7-5 1-6 1-1
Albina Khabibulina UZB [WC] lost to Iroda Tulyaganova UZB | 0-6 1-6
Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC] beat Chin-Wei Chan TPE [7] | 7-5 6-2

Junri Namigata JPN [3] beat Kanyapat Narattana THA [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC] beat Varanya Vijuksanaboon THA | 6-2 6-0
Anne Priska Schaefer GER lost to Shikha Uberoi IND | 1-6 4-6
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC] vs Yurika Sema JPN [6] | 7-6 0-6 1-2

Sunitha Rao IND [4] beat Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Anja Poglajen SLO vs Stamatia Fafaliou GRE | 7-6 5-3
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA vs Wanting Liu CHN [WC] | 1-6 6-3 5-0
Nicole Clerico ITA vs Akiko Yonemura JPN [8] | 3-6 7-5 0-1

tucker1989
Feb 5th, 2008, 12:25 AM
VOTE AGAIN:

Xu
Manasieva
Hwang
Sema
Poglajen
Wongteanchai
Yonemura

Ellery
Feb 5th, 2008, 12:30 AM
Han
Manasieva
Hwang
Zhou
Clerico

jordan1989
Feb 5th, 2008, 12:42 AM
Xu
Manasieva
Mulsap
Zhou
Clerico

d_s
Feb 5th, 2008, 12:53 AM
Yi-Fan Xu CHN
Vesna Manasieva RUS [2]
Sophia Mulsap THA [WC]
Yurika Sema JPN [6]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

Andiyan
Feb 5th, 2008, 01:31 AM
Han
Hwang
Zhou
Yonemura

ganymedeyu
Feb 5th, 2008, 01:33 AM
Xinyun Han CHN
VEsna Manasieva RUS [2]
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

tucker1989
Feb 5th, 2008, 01:34 AM
First Qualifying Round:

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1] beat Jingjing Lu CHN [WC] | 6-4 6-0
Ksenia Palkina KGZ beat Nungnadda Wannasuk THA | 6-2 6-3
Xinyun Han CHN vs Yi-Fan Xu CHN | 5-7 6-1 5-4
Montinee Tangphong THA beat Kumiko Iijima JPN [5] | 7-5 6-2

Vesna Manasieva RUS [2] beat Arina Rodionova RUS | 6-1 4-6 6-2
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE vs Sophia Mulsap THA [WC] | 7-5 1-6 5-3
Albina Khabibulina UZB [WC] lost to Iroda Tulyaganova UZB | 0-6 1-6
Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC] beat Chin-Wei Chan TPE [7] | 7-5 6-2

Junri Namigata JPN [3] beat Kanyapat Narattana THA [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC] beat Varanya Vijuksanaboon THA | 6-2 6-0
Anne Priska Schaefer GER lost to Shikha Uberoi IND | 1-6 4-6
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC] vs Yurika Sema JPN [6] | 7-6 0-6 5-4

Sunitha Rao IND [4] beat Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Anja Poglajen SLO beat Stamatia Fafaliou GRE | 7-6 6-3
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA beat Wanting Liu CHN [WC]| 1-6 6-3 6-0
Nicole Clerico ITA vs Akiko Yonemura JPN [8] | 3-6 7-5 2-5

Jonas_84
Feb 5th, 2008, 01:52 AM
Xinyun Han CHN
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE
Yurika Sema JPN [6]
Akiko Yonemura JPN [8]

*Jean*
Feb 5th, 2008, 05:49 AM
Han
Hwang
Zhou
Clerico

James
Feb 5th, 2008, 05:55 AM
Sema

StarLuk
Feb 5th, 2008, 06:18 AM
Xinyun Han CHN
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC]

tucker1989
Feb 5th, 2008, 10:57 AM
First Qualifying Round Complete:

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [1] beat Jingjing Lu CHN [WC] | 6-4 6-0
Ksenia Palkina KGZ beat Nungnadda Wannasuk THA | 6-2 6-3
Xinyun Han CHN beat Yi-Fan Xu CHN | 5-7 6-1 6-4
Montinee Tangphong THA beat Kumiko Iijima JPN [5] | 7-5 6-2

Vesna Manasieva RUS [2] beat Arina Rodionova RUS | 6-1 4-6 6-2
I-Hsuan Hwang TPE beat Sophia Mulsap THA [WC] | 7-5 1-6 6-3
Albina Khabibulina UZB [WC] lost to Iroda Tulyaganova UZB | 0-6 1-6
Vlada Ekshibarova UZB [WC] beat Chin-Wei Chan TPE [7] | 7-5 6-2

Junri Namigata JPN [3] beat Kanyapat Narattana THA [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Suchanun Viratprasert THA [WC] beat Varanya Vijuksanaboon THA | 6-2 6-0
Anne Priska Schaefer GER lost to Shikha Uberoi IND | 1-6 4-6
Yi-Miao Zhou CHN [WC] beat Yurika Sema JPN [6] | 7-6 0-6 7-6

Sunitha Rao IND [4] beat Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Anja Poglajen SLO beat Stamatia Fafaliou GRE | 7-6 6-3
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA beat Wanting Liu CHN [WC]| 1-6 6-3 6-0
Nicole Clerico ITA lost to Akiko Yonemura JPN [8] | 3-6 7-5 2-6