PDA

View Full Version : PYW Madrid [YEC] - Round Robin Stage Groups [no voting]


Dexter
Nov 4th, 2007, 02:27 PM
PYW Madrid [Year-Ending-Championships]

http://www.destination360.com/europe/spain/images/s/spain-madrid.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/madrid.jpg

Welcome to Madrid, Spain! 2007 has reached its climax - the Year Ending Championships! 16 best players of the season will be battling for the prestigious title for the first time on the Spanish soil. Among the field is Australian Open & US Open champion Elena Dementieva who already secured the top spot in the rankings at the year end. The battle for the 2nd place however should be exciting with no less than 5 players with the chance of taking it. Namely the winner of 4 tournaments this year Daniela Hantuchova, Roland Garros & US Open runner-up Maria Kirilenko, Wimbledon champion Ana Ivanović, the winner of Indian Wells & Zurich - Tatiana Golovin as well as the Italian gladiator the winner of 9 events Flavia Pennetta. As has been the case in many previous tournaments the title might go into the hands of one of the dangerous dark horses. Who will be named as the PYW 2007 Year Ending Champion? Only your votes can determine it!
Ranking Points:

Tier I (16, $3.000.000):

W - 750
F - 525
SF - 335
QF - 250
RR 3rd - 185
RR 4th - 105
Previous Finals:

2004: Lindsay Davenport USA beat Anastasia Myskina RUS | 6-3 7-6
2005: Elena Dementieva RUS beat Kim Clijsters BEL | 6-1 6-4 0-6 6-2
2006: Not playedGolden Group:
Elena Dementieva RUS [1]
Tatiana Golovin FRA [5]
Alicia Molik AUS [9]
Anna Chakvetadze RUS [13]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/40289.jpghttp://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310774.jpghttp://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/130548.jpghttp://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310623.jpg

Silver Group:

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2]

Flavia Pennetta ITA [6]

Patty Schnyder SUI [10]

Elena Vesnina RUS [14]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/80394.jpghttp://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/160391.jpghttp://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190519.jpghttp://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311220.jpg


Green Group:

Maria Kirilenko RUS [3]

Lucie Safarova CZE [7]

Sania Mirza IND [11]

Justine Henin BEL [15]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310577.jpghttp://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310553.jpghttp://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310112.jpghttp://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/80350.jpg

Blue Group:

Ana Ivanović SRB [4]

Jelena Janković SRB [8]

Ai Sugiyama JPN [12]

Martina Hingis SUI [16]http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311710.jpghttp://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/100153.jpghttp://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190353.jpghttp://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/80301.jpg

Dexter
Nov 4th, 2007, 02:30 PM
- No voting in this thread -

First 6 matches will be played tonight (at least one match out of every group). Quarterfinals will be played on Friday. Winner of the Golden Group vs 2nd from the Blue Group, Winner of the Blue Group vs 2nd from the Golden Group, Winner of the Silver Group vs 2nd from the Green Group, Winner of the Green Group vs 2nd from the Silver Group.

Dexter
Nov 4th, 2007, 03:03 PM
Round Robin Schedule:

Sunday:

Elena Dementieva RUS [1] vs Tatiana Golovin FRA [5]
Alicia Molik AUS [9] vs Anna Chakvetadze RUS [13]
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] vs Elena Vesnina RUS [14]
Maria Kirilenko RUS [3] vs Lucie Safarova CZE [7]
Sania Mirza IND [11] vs Justine Henin BEL [15]
Ana Ivanović SRB [4] vs Martina Hingis SUI [16]Monday:

Elena Dementieva RUS [1] vs Alicia Molik AUS [9]
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] vs Flavia Pennetta ITA [6]

Patty Schnyder SUI [10] vs Elena Vesnina RUS [14]
Maria Kirilenko RUS [3] vs Sania Mirza IND [11]
Ana Ivanović SRB [4] vs Jelena Janković SRB [8]
Ai Sugiyama JPN [12] vs Martina Hingis SUI [16]Tuesday:

Tatiana Golovin FRA [5] vs Anna Chakvetadze RUS [13]
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] vs Patty Schnyder SUI [10]
Flavia Pennetta ITA [6] vs Elena Vesnina RUS [14]
Lucie Safarova CZE [7] vs Sania Mirza IND [11]
Maria Kirilenko RUS [3] vs Justine Henin BEL [15]
Jelena Janković SRB [8] vs Ai Sugiyama JPN [12]Wednesday:

Elena Dementieva RUS [1] vs Anna Chakvetadze RUS [13]
Tatiana Golovin FRA [5] vs Alicia Molik AUS [9]
Flavia Pennetta ITA [6] vs Patty Schnyder SUI [10]
Lucie Safarova CZE [7] vs Justine Henin BEL [15]
Ana Ivanović SRB [4] vs Ai Sugiyama JPN [12]
Jelena Janković SRB [8] vs Martina Hingis SUI [16]

Dexter
Nov 4th, 2007, 03:05 PM
First 6 matches will be played tonight (at least one match out of every group). Quarterfinals will be played on Friday. Winner of the Golden Group vs 2nd from the Blue Group, Winner of the Blue Group vs 2nd from the Golden Group, Winner of the Silver Group vs 2nd from the Green Group, Winner of the Green Group vs 2nd from the Silver Group.Correction - QFs on Thursday.

Dexter
Nov 4th, 2007, 08:26 PM
Golden Group:

1. Elena Dementieva RUS [1] ............. 3-0... 6-2 Qualified
2. Alicia Molik AUS [9] ......................... 2-1... 5-3 Qualified
*****************
3. Tatiana Golovin FRA [5] .................. 1-2... 4-5
4. Anna Chakvetadze RUS [13] ......... 0-3... 1-6

Elena Dementieva RUS [1] beat Tatiana Golovin FRA [5] | 4-6 7-5 6-1
Alicia Molik AUS [9] beat Anna Chakvetadze RUS [13] | 6-3 6-1
Elena Dementieva RUS [1] beat Alicia Molik AUS [9] | 4-6 6-3 6-3
Tatiana Golovin FRA [5] beat Anna Chakvetadze RUS [13] | 6-3 5-7 6-2
Elena Dementieva RUS [1] beat Anna Chakvetadze RUS [13] 6-1 6-1
Tatiana Golovin FRA [5] lost to Alicia Molik AUS [9] | 7-5 6-7 3-6

Dexter
Nov 4th, 2007, 08:34 PM
Silver Group:

1. Flavia Pennetta ITA [6] ...................... 2-1... 4-3 Qualified
2. Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] .......... 2-1... 4-3 Qualified
*****************
3. Patty Schnyder SUI [10] ..................... 1-2... 3-4
4. Elena Vesnina RUS [14] ..................... 1-2... 3-4

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] beat Elena Vesnina RUS [14] | 5-7 6-3 6-3
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [6] | 3-6 3-6
Patty Schnyder SUI [10] beat Elena Vesnina RUS [14] | 7-6 6-3
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2] beat Patty Schnyder SUI [10] | 6-2 6-3
Flavia Pennetta ITA [6] lost to Elena Vesnina RUS [14] | 6-7 6-7
Flavia Pennetta ITA [6] beat Patty Schnyder SUI [10] | 3-6 6-4 6-3

Dexter
Nov 4th, 2007, 08:37 PM
Green Group:

1. Maria Kirilenko RUS [3] ................... 3-0... 6-2 Qualified
2. Justine Henin BEL [15] ...................... 2-1... 5-3 Qualified
*****************
3. Lucie Safarova CZE [7] ...................... 1-2... 2-5
4. Sania Mirza IND [11] ......................... 0-3... 2-6

Maria Kirilenko RUS [3] beat Lucie Safarova CZE [7] | 6-3 6-3
Sania Mirza IND [11] lost to Justine Henin BEL [15] | 3-6 6-3 3-6
Maria Kirilenko RUS [3] beat Sania Mirza IND [11] | 4-6 6-0 6-4
Lucie Safarova CZE [7] beat Sania Mirza IND [11] | 6-3 7-6
Maria Kirilenko RUS [3] beat Justine Henin BEL [15] | 6-2 3-6 6-3
Lucie Safarova CZE [7] lost to Justine Henin BEL [15] | 2-6 4-6

Dexter
Nov 4th, 2007, 08:40 PM
Blue Group:

1. Jelena Janković SRB [8] ......................... 2-1... 5-3 Qualified
2. Ana Ivanović SRB [4] .............................. 2-1... 5-3 Qualified
*****************
3. Ai Sugiyama JPN [12] ............................. 1-2... 4-4
4. Martina Hingis SUI [16] ......................... 1-2... 2-5

Ana Ivanović SRB [4] beat Martina Hingis SUI [16] | 6-4 6-3
Ana Ivanović SRB [4] lost to Jelena Janković SRB [8] | 6-2 2-6 4-6
Ai Sugiyama JPN [12] beat Martina Hingis SUI [16] | 6-4 7-6
Jelena Janković SRB [8] beat Ai Sugiyama JPN [12] | 6-2 2-6 7-6
Ana Ivanović SRB [4] beat Ai Sugiyama JPN [12] | 5-7 6-3 6-0
Jelena Janković SRB [8] lost to Martina Hingis SUI [16] | 7-6 3-6 4-6

Dexter
Nov 7th, 2007, 04:38 PM
Round Robin Complete!
Quarterfinals line-up:

Elena Dementieva RUS [1] vs Ana Ivanović SRB [4]
Jelena Janković SRB [8] vs Alicia Molik AUS [9]
Flavia Pennetta ITA [6] vs Justine Henin BEL [15]
Maria Kirilenko RUS [3] vs Daniela Hantuchova SVK [2]

Iceland
Nov 7th, 2007, 05:57 PM
Tatiana had MPs in every match :sad:.

Andiyan
Nov 7th, 2007, 08:07 PM
Maybe next year we should play best of 5 sets in PYW YEC. :angel:

Cause I have never had the chance to vote in round robin. :o :sad:

Ceze
Nov 7th, 2007, 08:14 PM
^^ me too :(