PDA

View Full Version : FED CUP Matches ..... the draws are out


TheBoiledEgg
Jul 19th, 2002, 05:16 PM
Fed Cup 2002 : Quarterfinals and Play-Offs

Draws



The draws for this weekend’s Fed Cup World Group Quarterfinals and World Group Play Offs are being held today. Below is a list of draws already completed, and this will be updated throughout the day. Several Captains made changes to their nominated teams prior to the draws, Germany’s Anca Barna replacing Marlene Weingartner for the tie against Spain and Tiantian Sun replacing Nannan Liu in the Chinese team taking on Russia.

The opening two singles matches at each tie will be played tomorrow, Saturday, with the reverse singles and doubles matches scheduled for Sunday (weather permitting). Please note that under Fed Cup regulations, nominations for Sunday’s reverse singles and doubles can be changed by the team captain prior to the commencement of the matches.


Draws
World Group Quarterfinals

Austria v Croatia
Venue: Portschach Werzer Arena, Portschach
Surface: Clay – outdoors

Barbara Schwartz (AUT) v Iva Majoli (CRO)
Barbara Schett (AUT) v Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Barbara Schett (AUT) v Iva Majoli (CRO)
Barbara Schwartz (AUT) v Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Barbara Schett/Patricia Wartusch (AUT) v
Jelena Kostanic/Iva Majoli (CRO)

Spain v Germany
Venue: CT. Es Coll d’Os, Mallorca
Surface: Clay – outdoors

Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) v Barbara Rittner (GER)
Marta Marrero (ESP) v Martina Muller (GER)
Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP) v Martina Muller (GER)
Marta Marrero (ESP) v Barbara Rittner (GER)
Virginia Ruano Pascual/Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (ESP)v
Bianka Lamade/Barbara Rittner (GER)

Slovak Republic v France
Venue: Incheba - Hall “C”
Surface: Carpet – indoors

Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Janette Husarova (SVK) v Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) v Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
Janette Husarova (SVK) v Nathalie Dechy (FRA)
Daniela Hantuchova/Janette Husarova (SVK) v
Nathalie Dechy/Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)

Italy v Belgium
Venue: Circolo Tennis Bologna, Bologna
Surface: Clay – outdoors

Rita Grande (ITA) v Els Callens (BEL)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) v Caroline Maes (BEL)
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) v Els Callens (BEL)
Rita Grande (ITA) v Caroline Maes (BEL)
Silvia Farina Elia/Roberta Vinci (ITA) v
Els Callens/Laurence Courtois (BEL)

World Group Play Offs

Australia v Netherlands
Venue: WIN Sports & Entertainment Centre, Wollongong
Surface: Hard – indoors

Evie Dominikovic (AUS) v Miriam Oremans (NED)
Alicia Molik (AUS) v Kristie Boogert (NED)
Alicia Molik (AUS) v Miriam Oremans (NED)
Evie Dominikovic (AUS) v Kristie Boogert (NED)
Evie Dominikovic/Rennae Stubbs (AUS) v
Kristie Boogert/Miriam Oremans (NED)

China v Russia
Venue: Beijing International Tennis Centre, Beijing
Surface: Hard – indoors

Jie Zheng (CHN) v Tatiana Panova (RUS)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN) v Elena Dementieva (RUS)
Jie Zheng (CHN) v Elena Dementieva (RUS)
Tian-Tian Sun (CHN) v Tatiana Panova (RUS)
Zi Yan/Jie Zheng (CHN) v
Elena Bovina/Elena Dementieva (RUS)

Czech Republic v Canada
Venue: TC Precolor Prerov, Prerov
Surface: Clay – outdoors

Barbora Strycova (CZE) v Maureen Drake (CAN)
Klara Koukalova (CZE) v Marie-Eve Pelletier (CAN)
Klara Koukalova (CZE) v Maureen Drake (CAN)
Barbora Strycova (CZE) v Marie-Eve Pelletier (CAN)
Petra Cetkovska/Barbora Strycova (CZE) v
Jana Nejedly/Vanessa Webb (CAN)

Hungary v Argentina
Venue: Romai Teniszakademia, Budapest
Surface: Clay – outdoors

Petra Mandula (HUN) v Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)
Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN) v Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)
Petra Mandula (HUN) v Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)
Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN) v Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG)
Zsofia Gubacsi/Petra Mandula (HUN) v
Clarisa Fernandez/Laura Montalvo (ARG)

Sweden v Switzerland
Venue: Malmo IP, Malmo
Surface: Clay – outdoors

Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) v Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Asa Svensson (SWE) v Myriam Casanova (SUI)
Asa Svensson (SWE) v Patty Schnyder (SUI)
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) v Myriam Casanova (SUI)
Sofia Arvidsson/Asa Svensson (SWE) v
Myriam Casanova/Patty Schnyder (SUI)

Slovenia v Ukraine
Venue: SRC Marina Portoro, Portoro
Surface: Clay – outdoors

Maja Matevzic (SLO) v Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
Tina Pisnik (SLO) v Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR)
Tina Pisnik (SLO) v Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
Maja Matevzic (SLO) v Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR)
Maja Matevzic/Tina Pisnik (SLO) v
Yulia Beygelzimer/Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)

Please note that the proposed Play Off tie between Colombia and Japan will not take place following Japan’s withdrawal from the event. Colombia receives automatic promotion to the 2003 World Group

Lleyki
Jul 19th, 2002, 05:28 PM
Elke isn't playing :sad:

mishar
Jul 19th, 2002, 05:29 PM
U.S./Israel???

TheBoiledEgg
Jul 19th, 2002, 05:31 PM
that draw will be out later as US time difference from the others

check the itf site

Rising Sun
Jul 19th, 2002, 05:39 PM
No Na. :sad:
Her injury problems are endless. :(

TS
Jul 19th, 2002, 06:06 PM
Iva will have her hands full this weekend! Its gonna be tough!!!! Same for the Aussies!

So Barbora is playing singles for the Czechs?? Wow! Go girl! :)

The Argentines would have breathed a sigh of relief after Mariana Diaz-Oliva won Palermo, as she was in terrible form before that.

Tx for that Eggy :)

Jorn
Jul 19th, 2002, 06:09 PM
Go Tina & Maja :):):)

Johny
Jul 19th, 2002, 07:08 PM
Go Iva and Jelena!!!

KoOlMaNsEaN
Jul 19th, 2002, 07:59 PM
GO SWEDEN! GO ITALY! AND FOR GODS SAKE WIN CANADA! :bounce:

Danke Anke
Jul 19th, 2002, 08:17 PM
WHY is pelletier playing singles instead of NEJEDLY???

saki
Jul 19th, 2002, 08:34 PM
Are the doubles going to be played last or third?

TheBoiledEgg
Jul 19th, 2002, 08:43 PM
doubles in FED Cup are always 5th rubber (or 3rd in 3 rubber matches)
I prefer davis cup format where its 3rd but they have to really as they play best of 5 so can't play singles two days running

Monica_Rules
Jul 19th, 2002, 08:53 PM
GO CROATIA!

Lindsayfan
Jul 19th, 2002, 09:06 PM
GO ITALY,FRANCE,GERMANY,SWEDEN AND USA!! :D

Jorn
Jul 19th, 2002, 09:06 PM
US vs Israel

Lindsay Davenport (USA) v Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Monica Seles (USA) v Tzipora Obziler (ISR)
Monica Seles (USA) v Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Lindsay Davenport (USA) v Tzipora Obziler (ISR)
Lisa Raymond/Meghann Shaughnessy (USA) v Shahar
Peer/Hila Rosen (ISR)

Tweety
Jul 19th, 2002, 09:12 PM
My fingers are crossed for France, Holland and (of course ;)) Germany :D

spiceboy
Jul 19th, 2002, 09:13 PM
Marta :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek: :eek:
:mad: :mad: :mad: OMG, it looks like Brussel's tournament was a dream :rolleyes: :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

Come-on-kim
Jul 19th, 2002, 09:45 PM
OMG!!! Elke isn't playing!!!!

What are Caroline lately results???

Central
Jul 19th, 2002, 11:46 PM
Barbora Strycova playing singles and doubles?
Yes, That' s great news, and the best choice they could make, but...she' still a junior. A fantastic one, and I'm sure they're gonna win, but...

LucasArg
Jul 20th, 2002, 12:23 AM
Good Luck:

Clarisa Fernandez :wavey:
Mariana Diaz Oliva :wavey:
Laura Montalvo :wavey:


GO TEAM ARGENTINA :bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

TheBoiledEgg
Jul 20th, 2002, 04:19 AM
Barbora is #1 in singles and doubles in juniors
this is very nearly an Under 18 Czech team like i said.
Klara is the oldie at 20, ave age of team is under 18

Marie-Eve possibly playing as its on clay...... Jana hasn't been able to buy a win for months as well.