PDA

View Full Version : 1957 Results Thread


Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 02:59 PM
Setup



Status: Fairly complete-many full draws, most results have quarters on. Gaps include February (covered in April 57 World Tennis which I'm missing). German Chmps results needed before quarters.

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 02:59 PM
Stats and Records
-------------------------

Tournaments with unknown dates

Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. ??

DF: Agnete Friis/Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen d.??

MX: Eva Munthe-Fog/Erik Bjerre d. ??
-----

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Vera Nielsen Johansen d. ??

DF: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d.??

MX: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 02:59 PM
Ends Jan 1 Eastern Province Chmps, Port Elizabeth, SA

QF Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Merill Hammill 6-2 6-2
QF Bernice Carr d. Renee Schuurman 9-7 6-4
QF Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Estelle van Tonder 6-0 6-1
QF Sandra Reynolds d. Valerie Forbes 6-0 6-2

SF Carr d. Seeney 6-2 9-7
SF Brewer d. Reynolds 9-7 6-4

FI Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Bernice Carr 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF Forbes/Segal d. Carr/Hammill 6-3 6-0
SF Reynolds/Schuurman d. Brewer/van Tonder 12-10 6-1

FI V. Forbes/Seeney d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-4 6-3

MX Brewer/Abe Segal d. Seeney/Trevor Fancutt 6-3 6-4

Romance and mixed doubles can go together –Brewer marries Segal this year and Aussie Daphne Seeney eventually marries mixed doubles partner Fancutt.
-----

Jan ?? South Western, Boland South Africa

FI Dapnhe Seeney (Aus) d. Renee Schuurman 1-6 6-2 6-1
-----

Ends Jan 1 County of Cumberland, Sydney, AUS (GR)

FI Pat Parmenter d. Norma Marsh 6-3 8-6

DF Beth Jones/Parmenter d. Marsh/Dawn Thomas 6-1 6-2
-----

January 1, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI June McLeod d. Helen Collins 9-7 6-4
-----

January 1, Indian National Championships, Calcutta, Ind

FI Mrs. K. Singh d. Mrs. J.B. Singh 7-5 7-5

DF Sarah R. Mody/Mrs. J.B. Singh d. Mrs K. Singh/B. Zacharriassen 6-1 6-2

MX Mrs. K. Singh/Naresh Kumar d. Mody/Ramanathan Krsihnan 8-6 6-2
-----

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 02:59 PM
December 26 1956 - January 5 1957 Manly Seaside Championships, Sydney

1R Mary Carter d. Lesley Turner 6-1 6-3

2R A Gibson (US) d. C Pery 6-1 6-1
2R N Turner d. M Fenton 5-7 7-5 6-3
2R Margaret Hellyer d. Beth Jones 7-5 6-0
2R Shirly Fry (US) d. R Lovett 63 62

QF Gibson d. Turner 6-0 6-0
QF Pat Parmenter d. J Harris 6-2 6-2
QF Hellyer d. M Bevis Hawton 6-0 4-6 6-2
QF Fry d. Norma Ellis Marsh 63 64

SF Gibson d. Parmenter 6-4 6-3
SF Fry d. Hellyer 6-1 6-2

FI Gibson d. Fry 0-6 7-5 6-2

DF Fry/ Gibson d. B Jones/ Parmenter 6-1 6-3

MXDF J May/ Bevis Hawton d. B Gulley/ P Parmenter 3-6 6-4 6-4
----


December 31 - 6 Jan Dixie International, Davis Island TC Tampa, FL, US (CL)

1R Sandy Boatman d. Louise Fowler 6-2 6-2
1R Zoe Mendoza d. Sandy Warshaw 8-6 6-3

2R Karol Fageros d. Carol Berg 6-3 6-2
2R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Maria Beuno (Brz) 1-6 6-4 6-4
2R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Boatman 6-2 6-0
2R Margarita Bonstrom (Swd) d. Mendoza 3-6 6-3 6-4
2R Laura Lou Kunnen d. Sylvia Hardaway 6-4 6-4
2R Evelyn Cowan d. Elaine Hixon 6-1 6-1

QF Fageros d. Raymonde Veber Jones 6-3 6-4
QF Hernandez d. Pilar Herrero 6-4 7-5
QF Reyes d. Bonstrom 6-1 6-3
QF Cowan d. Kunnen 4-6 6-4 6-4

SF Fageros d. Hernandez 6-0 6-4
SF Reyes d. Cowan 7-5 6-0

FI Karol Fageros d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-3 6-2

Doubles
QF Hernandez/Reyes d. Warshaw/Messina 6-0 6-0
QF Herrero/Kunnen d. Hixon/Boatman 6-1 6-3
QF Bonstrom/Weber d. Fowler/Cowan 6-4 6-8 7-5
QF Bueno/Fageros d. Salsamendi/Blanchard 7-5 6-0

SF Hernandez/Reyes d. Herrero/Kunnen 6-0 6-2
SF Bueno/Fageros d. Bonstom/Weber 6-0 6-3

FI Hernandez/Reyes d. Bueno/Fageros 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 02:59 PM
5 to 12 Jan Western Province Championshipss, Cape Town, South Africa

QFHeather Brewer (Ber) d. Sandra Reynolds 6-4 3-6 6-0
QF Bernice Carr d. du Plessis 6-2 6-0
QF Renee Schuurman d. Allwright 6-1 7-5
QF Daphne Seeney d. Estelle van Tonder 6-2 6-2

SF Carr d. Brewer 6-2 6-4
SF Seeney d. Schuurman 6-4 6-4

FI Daphne Seeney (Aus) d. Bernice Carr 6-3 9-7

DF V. Forbes/Seeney d. Carr/Hammill 10-8 6-0

MX Brewer/Abe Segal d. Seeney/Trevor Francutt default

Under 21 Final: Estelle van Tonder d. Jean Forbes 4-6 6-3 6-4
-----

Jan 5-12 New Zealand Championships, Auckland

FI Ruia Morrison d. Pat Nettleton 7-5 5-7 6-1

January 11-12 1957 Milton Exhibition, Brisbane

1st Day
WS Althea Gibson (US) d. Shirley Fry (US) 4-6 6-1 6-4

2nd Day
WS Gibson d. Fry 6-4 6-3
-----

January 13 1957 Southport Exhibition, Aus

WS A Gibson (USA) vs. S Fry (USA) 26 63

MXD Mike Green (US)/ Gibson vs. Warren Woodcock/ Fry 75 46
-----

Ends Jan 14 Coupe Pierre Gillou Paris, FR [Draw=14?]

1R Madeline Koeller (Ger) d. Susan Chatrier 4-6 7-5 7-5
1R Paule Courteix d. Beatrice de Chambure 0-6 6-2 6-2
1R Pat Ward (GB) d. Myrtil Dubois 7-5 6-4
1R Marie-Odile Bouchet d. Ann Shilcock (GB) 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R Floerence de la Courtie d. Maud Galtier 6-2 6-4
1R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Andree Varin 6-0 6-3

QF Ginette Bucaille d. Koeller 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF Ward d. Courteix 6-1 6-3
QF De la Courtie d. Bouchet 3-6 6-2 6-2
QF Long d. Monique Coste 5-7 6-1 6-1

SF Long d. Bucaille 6-2 7-5
SF Ward d. de la Courtie 6-1 6-4

FI Thelma Long (Aus) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-3 7-5

Doubles
SF Bucaille/Long d. Galtier/Seghers 6-3 6-1
SF Shilcock/Ward d. Bouchet/de la Courtie 6-2 6-4

FI Bucaille/Long d. Shilcock/Ward 6-4 0-6 6-2
-----

7-13 Jan West Coast Chmpionships, St. Petersburg, FL, US (CL) Draw=21

1R Laura Lou Kunnen d. Janet Vuille 6-0 6-0
1R Margarita Bonstrom (Swd) d. Sandy Boatman 6-2 6-0
1R Sandra Lewis d. Maggie Pasarell (Puerto Rico) 4-6 10-8 6-4
1R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Chiqui Salsamendi 6-2 6-3
1R Carol Berg d. Bunny Wall 3-6 6-2 6-0

2R Karol Fageros d. Dora Pasarell (Puerto Rico) 6-3 6-1
2R Owen McHaney d. Inge Weber 6-2 6-2
2R Kunnen d. Louise Fowler 6-0 6-0
2R S. Lewis d. Bonstrom default
2R Pat Shaffer d. Flo Blanchard 6-2 6-0
2R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Elaine Hixon 6-0 6-1
2R Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Evelyn Cowan 8-6 6-1

QF Fageros d. McHaney 6-1 6-3
QF Kunnen d. S. Lewis 6-0 6-1
QF Reyes d. Shaffer 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF Bueno d. Martha Hernandez 6-1 0-6 6-1

SF Fageros d. Laura Lou Kunnen 6-2 7-5
SF Reyes d. Maria Bueno 4-6 6-4 6-2

FI Karol Fageros d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-2 8-6

Doubles
QF Shaffer/Blanchard d. Hixon/Lewis 7-5 6-8 6-3
QF Folwer/Cowan d. Pasarell/Pasarell 6-1 6-0

SF Bueno/Fageros d. Shaffer/Blanchard 6-1 6-2
SF Hernandez/Reyes d. Fowler/Cowan 6-4 6-2

FI Hernandez/Reyes d. Bueno/Fageros 5-7 6-1 6-2
-----

January 13, All India Hardcourts, Bombay

FI Mrs. K. Singh d. Leila Punjabi 6-3 6-0

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:00 PM
14-20 Jan University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL, US (CL) Dr=15

1R Inge Weber d. Edith Blake 8-6 7-5
1R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Pauline Edwards (GB) 9-7 6-2
1R Margarita Bonstrom (Swd) d. Beth Froehling 6-3 6-0
1R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Chiqui Salmasendi 6-1 6-3
1R Carole Wright d. Sara Mae Turber 6-1 6-1
1R Laura Lou Kunnen d. Maggie Pasarell (Puerto Rico) 6-8 6-1 6-2
1R Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-0

QF Karol Fageros d. Weber 6-2 6-0
QF Bonstrom d. Edwards 6-0 7-5
QF Reyes d. Wright 6-3 5-7 7-5
QF Bueno d. Kunnen 6-4 6-3

SF Fageros d. Bonstrom 6-3 6-0
SF Bieno d. Reyes 6-4 3-6 6-1

FI Karol Fageros d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 2-6 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF Bueno/Fageros d. Fuller/Fullwood 6-0 6-0
SF Edwards/Turber d. Hernandez/Reyes 9-7 6-4

FI Bueno/Fageros d. Edwards/Turber 6-3 6-0
-----

January 20, Northern India, Delhi

FI Mrs. K. Singh d. Mrs. J.B. Singh 4-6 7-5 6-1

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:00 PM
18-28 January Melbourne AUS AUSTRALIAN CHMPS

1st Round
Shirley Fry(US)[1] d. Elizabeth Orton 6-1 6-2
Joy Donoghue d. M.Stewart 6-4 6-1
Fay Muller[8] d. Margaret Carter 6-4 7-5
Mary Hawton d. Gwen Thiele 6-3 3-0 def
Beryl Penrose[4] d. Marjorie Gibson 6-1 6-2
Beverly Rae d. Jill Strachan 6-1 6-1
Jennifer Hoad[6] d. Margo Rayson 6-3 3-6 6-2
Beth Jones d. L.Bowden 6-3 6-1

Nell Hopman d. Pat Parmenter 6-4 10-12 6-4
Lorraine Coghlan[5] d. Jan Shearer 6-4 6-1
Eve Duldig d. June Langley 8-10 6-0 6-1
Mary Carter[3] d. Mrs. Marina Harrison 6-4 7-5
Loris Southam d. Dawn Duncan 6-2 6-1
Margaret Hellyer[7] d. Delys Blackburn 7-5 6-4
Maureen McCalman d. Noelene Turner 6-0 6-3
Althea Gibson(US)[2] d. Judy Tegart 6-4 6-0

2nd Round
Fry[1] d. Donoghue 6-1 6-1
Hawton d. Muller[8] 2-6 6-4 6-1
Hoad[6] d. Jones 6-1 5-7 6-3
Penrose[4] d. Rae 6-8 6-3 6-1

Carter[3] d. Duldig 6-3 6-2
Coghlan[5] d. Hopman 6-3 6-3
Southam d. Hellyer[7] 6-2 9-7
Gibson[2] d. McCalman 6-4 6-1

Quarters
Fry[1] d. Hawton 6-1 9-7
Penrose[4] d. Hoad[6] 7-5 6-2
Coghlan[5] d. Carter[3] 8-10 6-4 6-1
Gibson[2] d. Southam 6-1 6-3

Semis
Fry[1] d. Penrose[4] 6-3 6-4
Gibson[2] d. Coghlan[5] 7-5 6-3

Final
Fry[1] d. Gibson[2] 6-3 6-4
------------------------------------
Doubles-Draw 15

1st Round
Fry/A.Gibson(USA)[1] Bye
Hoad/Langley d. McCalman/Orton 6-2 6-4
Coghlan/Hellyer d. Mary Carter/Marjorie Gibson 6-4 7-5
Hopman/Thiele d. Donoghue/Tegart 6-2 2-6 6-4

Hawton/Muller[3] d. Bowden/Harrison 6-4 7-5
Jones/Parmenter d. Celia Johnstone/Esme Robertson 6-1 6-3
Rae/Southam d. Charlotte Watt/Dulcie Young 6-2 6-4
Margeret Carter/Penrose[2] d. Val Bandy/Stewart 6-1 6-2

Quarters
Fry/Gibson [1] d. Hoad/Langley 6-1 6-2
Coghlan/Hellyer d. Hopman/Thiele 7-5 7-5
Hawton/Muller[3] d. Jones/Parmenter 6-2 6-3
Carter/Penrose[2] d. Rae/Southam 6-3 4-6 6-1

Semis
Fry/Gibson[1] d. Coghlan/Hellyer 6-1 6-1
Hawton/Muller[3] d. Carter/Penrose[2] 4-6 7-5 6-1

Final
Fry/Gibson[1] d. Hawton/Muller[3] 6-2 6-1


Mixed Doubles
1st Round

Beth Jones/Brian Bowman d. L Bowden/D Shepherd 6-2 6-3

2nd Round

Althea Gibson (US)/Neale Fraser [1] d. Mrs M Harrison/R Harrison 6-1 6-2
Loris Southam/Barry Phillips-Moore d. Joy Donoghue/Warren Woodcock 6-2 7-5
Fay Muller/Mal Anderson [4] d Mary Carter/Pat O'Kane 6-0 6-1
Nell Hopman/Anthony Ryan d Margaret Hellyer/Neil Gibson 1-6 7-5 6-4
Mary Carter/Graham Lovett d. M Gibson/Wayne Reid 8-6 6-3
Lorraine Coghlan/Bob Mark [3] d. Jones/Bowman 4-6 6-2 9-7
Jill Langley/Billy Knight (GB) d. Pat Parmenter/Bruce Gulley default
Shirley Fry (US)/Bob Howe [2] d. Gwen Thiele/Peter Newman default

Quarterfinals

Gibson/Fraser [1] d Southam/Phillips-Moore 6-2 6-4
Muller/Anderson [4] d Hopman/Ryan 6-1 6-2
Coghlan/Mark [3] d Carter/Lovett 6-3 8-10 6-1
Langley/Knight d Fry/Howe [2] 6-3 5-7 7-5

Semifinals

Muller/Anderson [4] d Gibson/Neale [1] 6-4 6-2
Langley/Knight d Coghlan/Mark 6-3 2-6 6-1

Final
Fay Muller/Mal Anderson [4] d. Jill Langley/Billy Knight (GB) 7-5 3-6 6-1

The only Aussie ever entered by Fry and Gibson. Fry's win made her one of the few women ever to win all 4 slams in singles or doubles. She met the man she would marry in Australia and retired in 1957, leaving the circuit to the domination of Gibson. Althea's loss denies her winning all 4 slams.


Known as a backcourt retriever who won her matches by plucky persistence, intense concentration and consistency, Fry had developed a more varied, penetrating and complete game by teaming up in doubles with Doris Hart a few years before. No one played the game with greater zest and sporting spirit, and her broad grin and general affability was popular with crowds.

These championships were the first in Australia to be the subject of television transmissions. The first pictures were beamed around Melbourne on 19 January 1957 and one of the exploits undertaken by the new medium to demonstrate it's expertise was a live cross to Kooyong for the tennis.

Touring with Althea Gibson, both reached the final. They had played a titanic match in the Victorian singles final with Fry coming through 4-6 9-7 8-6, after Gibson held match points in the both second and third sets and had squandered a 5-1 lead in the third. It was because Gibson seemed to have a mental block about beating Fry, that Fry went into the final as favorite. Both reached the final over the local competition in straight sets.

Fry had been a top player for years, whilst Gibson had arrived on the scene fairly recently, as she had been forced due to socio-economic reality to delay her introduction to top class tennis. This inexperience told in the final. Being called a number of times (7 in all) for foot faulting seemed to upset her concentration. Fry was running down everything as usual and thriving on unforced errors by Gibson at crucial stages. Fry's greater experience was the deciding factor in a 6-3 6-4 victory. The Aussie crowd of 7,000 favored Gibson. Fry retired shortly after her win, married, and despite rumors she would settle in Australia, settled in the US.

Fry-Gibson combined to win the doubles title-the blowout final took only 29 minutes.

This was Judy Tegart's first Aussie Open. She played into the 1970s-her last Aussie in 1977. Thelma Long is doing the indoor circuit in Europe.
-----

Jan 21-27 Copenhagen Scandinavian Championships [Draw=18+]

1R Laila Schou Nielson d. Lisa Gram Anderson 7-5 6-8 6-4
1R Gundrun Rosin d. Nelly Storm Hermsen 6-3 6-3

2R Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Eva Munthe Fog 6-1 6-1
2R Ginette Bucaille (Fr) d. Vera Johansen 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R Schou Nielson d. Rosin 6-1 4-6 6-3
2R Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Else Schmith 6-3 8-6
2R Ann Shilcock (GB) d. Inge Pohmann (Ger) 6-4 6-2

QF Mortimer d. Milly Vagn Nielson 6-2 6-0
QF Bucaille d. L. Nielson 6-2 6-4
QF Shilcock d. Mercelis 6-4 6-4
QF Thelma Long d. Erika Vollmer (Ger) 4-6 6-3 6-4

SF Mortimer d. Bucaille 3-6 6-2 6-4
SF Shilcock d. Long 6-1 4-6 6-0

FI Ann Shilcock (GB) d. Angela Mortimer (GB) 6-3 6-4

Doubles
QF Mortimer/Shilcock d. Pohmann/Vollmer 2-6 10-8 6-2

SF Bucaille/Long d. Mercelis/Van Nielsen 6-2 6-2
SF Mortimer/Shilcock d. Hermsen/Schmith 7-5 6-3

FI Bucaille/Long d. Mortimer/Shilcock 7-5 6-4

Mixed Doubles
QF Rosin/Percy Rosberg d. Mortimer/Gerald Oakley (GB) 7-5 7-5

SF Rosin/Rosberg d. Long/Kurt Nielsen (Den) 6-4 6-3
SF Shilcock/Bobby Wilson (GB) d. Vollmer/Horst Hermann (Ger) 9-7 6-1

FI Rosin/Rosberg d. Shilcock/Wilson 7-5 6-4

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:00 PM
February 1-2 1957 Perth International Exhibitions

1st Day
WS S Fry (USA) d. Lorraine Coghlan 9-7 6-2

WS A Gibson (USA) d. Mary Carter 6-2 6-4

WD Fry/ Gibson d. Carter/ Coghlan 6-3 7-5


2nd Day
WS Gibson d. Fry 6-2 6-4

MS Carter d. Coghlan 6-4 6-4

WD Fry/ Gibson d. Carter/ Coghlan 6-0 8-6
-----

Ends 3 Feb South Florida Chmps, West Palm Beach, Fl, us (CL)

2R Dottie Knode d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-0 6-0
2R Pat Shaffer d. Chiqui Salsamendi 6-2 6-2
2R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Beth Forehling 6-2 6-1
2R Nancy Montgomery d. Margaret Babbitt 6-4 6-1

2R Maria Bueno (Brz) ---double bye
2R Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Betty Petosa 6-3 3-2 retired
2R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Laura Lou Kunnen 3-6 6-2 6-0
2R Karol Fageros d. Pauline Edwards (GB) 6-0 6-3

QF Knode d. Shaffer 6-3 6-0
QF Reyes d. Montgomery 6-3 6-2
QF Bueno d. Bonstrom 6-2 6-1
QF Fageros d. Hernandez 6-4 6-3

SF Knode d. Reyes 6-1 6-1
SF Fageros d. Bueno 6-1 6-2

FI Dottie Knode d. Karol Fageros 7-9 7-5 6-3

Mixed Doubles
1R Fageros/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. Montgomery/Gerry Moss 8-6 6-4
1R Buerno/Armando Vieira (Bra) d. Reyes/Francisco Contreras (Mex) 6-1 8-6
1R Knode/Johan Kupferburger (SA) d. Salsamendi/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) 6-4 6-1
1R Shaffer/Ed Rubinoff d. Hernandez/Mario Llamas (Mex) 6-3 3-6 6-3

SF Fageros/Rose d. Bueno/Vieira w.o.
SF Knode/Kupferburger d. Shaffer/Rubinoff 6-4 6-0

FI Fageros/Rose d. Knode/Kupferburger 6-1 7-5
-----


3 Feb German International Indoors, Cologne

1R Beatrice De Chambure (Fr) d. Renate Ostermann 12-10 7-5
1R Mily Vagn Nielsen (Den) d. M. Koller 6-4 11-9

QF Thlema Long (Aus) d. de Chambure 6-3 6-4
QF Ann Shilcock (GB) d. Inge Pohmann 6-2 6-4
QF Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Erika Vollmer 6-1 6-0
QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Vagn Nielsen 6-3 6-2

SF Shilcock d. Long 7-5 6-3
SF Mercelis d. Ward 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI Shilcock d. Mercelis 6-3 11-9

Doubles
FI Ward/Shilcock d. Long/Vollmer 8-6 6-3

Mixed
QF Ward/Torsten Johansson (Swd) d. Mercelis/Gerard Pilet (Fr) 6-2 6-3
QF Shilcock/Giorgio Fachini (It) d. de Chambure/Xavier Perreau-Saussine 7-5 6-3
QF Long/Horst Hermann d. Pohmann/Milan Branovic (Yug) 6-4 6-3
QF Vollmer/Jean Borotra d. Fuchs/Vladimir Petrovic (Yug) 6-4 5-7 6-2

SF Ward/Johansson d. Shilcock/Fachini 7-5 6-3
SF Vollmer/Borotra d. Long/Hermann 10-8 6-3

FI Ward/Johansson d. Vollmer/Borotra 6-3 6-1

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:01 PM
8 Feb Palm Desert Invitation, Calif, USA

1R Pat Canning Todd d. Julie Copeland 6-2 6-1
1R Sally Moore d. Julie Sampson 9-7 6-4
1R Dodo Cheney d. Nancy Dwyer 6-3 6-2
1R Jackie Tegland d. Francesca Bramwell 7-5 6-3

SF Todd d. Moore 4-3
SF Cheney d. Tegland 6-2-6-2

FI Cheney d. Todd 4-6 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Copeland/John Cranston d. Tegland/Norm Perry 6-8 8-6 6-2
SF Sampson/John Lesch d. Moore/Bobby Delgado 3-6 6-3 6-3

FI Copeland/Cranston d. Sampson/Lesch 11-9 6-4
-----

1-10 Feb Covered Court Championships of France, Paris

1R Ann Shilcock (GB) d. Josette Billaz 6-4 7-5
1R Myrtil Dubois d. Marta Peterdy (Hun) 6-2 6-3
1R Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Monique Coste 6-3 6-1
1R Susan Chatrier d. Andree Varin 6-1 11-9
1R Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Elaine Launay 6-0 6-1
1R Suzie Koermoczy (Hun) d. Beatrice de Chambure 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R Florence de la Courtie d. Mme. Raymonde Gimault 6-4 6-4
1R Ginette Bucaille d. Irene de Lansalut 8-6 6-1

2R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Maud Galtier 6-1 6-1
2R Christine Truman (GB) d. Josefa de Riba (Sp) 6-2 6-0
2R Shilcock d. Dubois 6-1 7-5
2R Mercelis d. Chatrier 3-6 6-4 6-1
2R Koermoczi d. Le Besnerais 8-6 6-3
2R Bucaille d. de la Courtie 6-2 6-1
2R Marie Odile Bouchet d. M. Koller (Ger) def.
2R Angela Buxton (GB) d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-1 6-2

QF Long d. Truman 6-8 6-4 6-1
QF Shilcock d. Mercelis 5-67 6-0 12-10
QF Koermoczi d. Bucaille 11-9 6-1
QF Buxton d. Bouchet 6-1 1-6 6-2

SF Long d. Shilcock 6-3 13-11
SF Buxton d. Koermoczi 11-9 6-1

FI Long d. Buxton 6-1 1-6 6-2

Doubles
QF Chatrier/Shilcock d. Bouchet/de la Courtie 6-3 6-2
QF Bucaille/Mercelis d. Billaz/ Le Besnerais 6-4 6-3
QF Truman/de Chambure d. Galtier/Seghers 10-12 6-0 6-4
QF Buxton/Long d. M. Imbert/Koller def.

SF Chatrier/Shilcock d. Bucaille/Mercelis 6-1 4-6 6-1
SF Buxton/Long d. Truman/de Chambure 6-2 6-1

FI Buxton/Long d. Chatrier/Shilcock 6-1 1-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles
1R Le Besnerais/Paul Jalabert d. de Riba/Emilio Martinez (Sp) 6-4 6-4
1R Ann-Marie Seghers/Henri Pellizza d. Madeline Imbert/Jean de la Prade 6-1 6-3
1R de Lanslut/B. Bazin d. Chatrier/Philippe Chatrier 7-5 6-0
1R Varin/Pierre Rinderknech d. de la Courtie/Christian Viron 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R Koermoczy/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) d. Galtier/Jean Borotra 6-4 14-12

2R Bucaille/Sven Davidson (Swd) d. Mercelis/Andras Stolpa Adam (Hun) 8-6 7-5
2R de Chambure/Xavier Perreau-Saussine d. Peterdy/Umberto Bergamo (It) 6-2 6-0
2R Seghers/Pellizza d. Le Besnerais/Jalabert 3-6 6-0 6-1
2R de Lanslut/Bazin d. Dubois/Jacques Chaban Delmas 6-8 8-6 6-2
2R Koermoczy/Gulyas d. Andree Varin/Rinderknech 8-6 11-9
2R Shilcock/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) d. Bouchet/Michel Lemasson 6-2 6-4
2R Truman/Khwaja Saeed-Hai (Pak) d. Coste/Jean Pierre Bergerat 8-6 6-2
2R Long/Giorgio Fachini (It) d. Michelberger/Lionel Matton 6-2 6-3

QF de Chambure/Xavier Perreau-Saussine d. Bucaille/Sven Davidson (Swd) 4-6 8-6 9-7
QF Seghers/Pellizza d. de Lanslut/Bazin 6-1 6-3
QF Shilcock/Ulrich d. Koermoczy/Gulyas 9-7 6-4
QF Long/Fachini d. Truman/Saeed-Hai 6-1 6-2

SF de Chambure/Perreau-Saussine d. Seghers/Pellizza 6-1 5-7 6-2
SF Long/Fachini d. Shilcock/Ulrich 6-1 6-2

FI Long/Fachini d. de Chambure/Perreau-Saussine 7-5 7-5
-----

10 Feb Austin Smith, Ft. Lauderdale, USA

2R Inge Weber (Ger) d. Gretchen Sommerfeld 6-2 6-0
2R Pauline Edwards (GB) d. Sara Comer 6-3 6-4
2R Margareta Bonstrom (Swe) d. Beth Forehling 6-3 6-2
2R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Flo Blanchard 6-1 6-1

QF Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Lynn Kernwein 6-0 6-1
QF Edwards d. Weber 6-1 7-5
QF Bonstrom d. Duce Van den Bosch 6-4 6-0
QF Hernandez d. Margaret Babbitt 6-1 6-2

SF Bueno d. Edwards 6-0 6-2
SF Hernandez d. Bonstrom 6-3 6-0

FI Bueno d. Hernandez 6-2 6-1

Doubles
SF Bueno/Hernandez d. Babbitt/Edna Salichs 6-0 6-0
SF Bonstrom/Weber d. Fuller/Cromer 4-6 6-4 6-0

FI Bueno/Hernandez d. Bonstrom/Weber 6-1 6-2
-----

Feb 10, Los Angeles Metropolitan, US

2R Barbara Browning d. June Gay 6-3 2-6 6-4
2R Lorna Raymond d. Hudcovich 6-2 6-1
2R Sally Moore d. Jeri Shepard 6-2 6-2
2R Marilyn Joseph d. Winnie McCoy 6-2 7-5
2R Susan Proctor d. Butt 7-5 1-6 6-2
2R Joan Johnson d. Sonia Mitrovich 7-5 9-7

QF Raymond d. Browning 5-7 6-3 6-4
QF Joseph d. Moore w.o.
QF Estelle Kristenson d. Connie Cozens 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Johnson d. Proctor 6-2 6-1

SF Joseph d. Raymond 6-1 7-5
SF Johnson d. Kristenson 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI Johnson d. Joseph 3-6 6-3 6-1

DF Johnson/Shepard d. McCoy/Gertude Irish 4-6 6-3 11-9
-----

12 Feb HIK Tournament , Copenhagen, Den

FI Lisa Gram Andersen d. Else Schmidt 5-7 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:01 PM
Feb 9-16 1957 Northern Suburbs Chmps, Killara Sydney, AUS

QF Mary Carter d. C Pery 6-2 6-2

SF Carter d. Jean Leonard 6-1 6-3
SF Margaret Hellyer d. Beth Jones 7-5 6-3

WF Hellyer d. Carter 6-4 9-11 6-2

DF Jones/ Carter d. Mrs Franklin/ Moss 6-2 6-2
-----

18 Feb Coupe Charles Cozon Lyon, Fra

2R Josette Billaz d. Anne-Marie Seghers 6-4 6-2

SF Billaz d. Suzie Koermoczi (Hun) 6-1 6-2
SF Thelma Long (Aus) d. D. Dolard 6-1 6-2

FI Long d. Billaz 6-0 6-1

Doubles
FI Long/Billaz d. Koermoczi/Seghers 6-4 6-4

Mixed
Long/Francois Garnero d. Koermoczi/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) 6-4 6-4
-----

February 15, Metropolitan Indoors, New York, US

QF Pat Stewart d. ruth Doyle 6-0 6-2
QF Claudia Haenschke d. Arvella Mitchell 4-6 6-4 8-6
QF Bonnie Mencher d. Elaine Scarpone 7-5 3-6 6-3
QF Sheila Maroshick d. Susan Belmar 3-6 6-2 6-4

SF Stewart d. Haenschke 6-0 6-1
SF Maroshick d. Mencher 6-2 6-4

FI Stewart d. Maroshick 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:01 PM
14-24 Feb 6th Championships of Asia, Colombo, Sri Lanka

1R Althea Gibson (US) d. Cecile Newman 6-0 6-2

SF Gibson d. Christobel Fonseka 6-0 6-1
SF Pat Ward (GB) d. Mrs. S. Singh 6-0 6-1

FI Gibson d. Ward 6-0 13-11

Doubles
QF Fonseka/Gibson d. S. Vasodeva/S. Sundara 6-0 6-0

SF Fonseka/Gibson d. Newman/Mrs. E. Wijewardena 6-3 6-0
SF Singh/Ward d. Mrs. C.R. Warren/Mrs. R.S. Davies 6-0 6-4

FI Singh/Ward d. Fonseca/Gibson 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles
SF Gibson/Jaroslav Drobny (Eg) d. Fonseka/Warren Woodcock (Aus) 6-4 6-4
SF Ward/Michael Davies (GB) d. Singh/Freddie Huber (Ast) 6-0 6-1

FI Gibson/Drobny d. Ward/Davies 7-5 6-2

Althea was down 0-5 in the second before she staged a brilliant comeback to get to 6-5. The girls then held serve until Ward was broken in the final game.
-----

Ends 24 Feb Panama Invitation, Panama City, Panama

1R Mary Ann Mitchell (US) d. Pauline Edwards (GB) 6-1 6-0
1R Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Jean Clarke (US) 3-6 6-4 7-5
1R Darlene Hard (US) d. Eileen Gaylard (GB) ?
1R Karol Fageros (US) d. Hilda Herrera (Gua) 6-1 6-0
1R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R Rosa Maria Reyes (Mex) d. Sara Mae Turber (US) 6-4 6-3?
1R Dorothy Knode (US) d. Margareta Bontrom (Swd) 6-4 6-0

QF Mitchell d. Angela Buxton (GB) 10-8 3-6 6-4
QF Hard d. Bueno 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF Fageros d. Bloomer 5-7 6-1 6-2
QF Knode d. Reyes 6-4 6-4

SF Hard d. Mitchell 6-2 8-6
SF Knode d. Fageros 9-7 3-6 6-4

FI Knode d. Hard 2-6 8-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles
1R Clarke/Bepper Merlo (It) d. Edwards/Juan Ruiz (Per) 6-4 6-4
1R Bueno/Armando Vieira (Bra) d. Fageros/Sid Schwartz (US) 6-3 6-3
1R Hard/Jerry Moss (US) d. Knode/Peter Scholl (Ger) 8-6 7-9 6-3
1R Reyes/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Turber/Wade Herren (US) 7-5 6-1
1R Mitchell/Whitney Reed (US) d. Bonstrom/Hele 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R Ramirez/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Herrera/Webb Hearne 6-3 6-4

QF Buxton/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. Clarke/Merlo 6-3 ?-?
QF Hard/Moss d. Bueno/Vieira 3-6 8-6 6-0
QF Reyes/Contreras d. Bloomer/Don Candy (Aus) 6-3 3-6 6-4
QF Ramirez/Llamas d. Mitchell/Reed 6-4 6-3

SF Hard/Moss d. Buxton/Rose 6-4 ?-?
SF Ramirez/Llamas d. Reyes/Contreras 6-3 6-4

FI Ramirez/Llamas d. Hard/Moss 6-4 6-1
-----

24 Feb, City of Miami, USA
QF Marilyn Stock d. Mary Gallagher 6-3 6-2
QF Duce Van den Bosch d. Margaret Babbitt 5-7 7-1 7-5
QF Carole Wright d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-3 6-2
QF Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Beth Froehling 6-3 6-2

SF Stock d. Van den Bosch 6-2 6-3
SF Hernandez d. Wright 6-4 2-6 6-4

FI Hernandez d. Stock 6-2 4-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Hernandez/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d. Weber/Homer Shoop 6-4 8-6
SF Stock/Don Platt (Can) d. Babbitt/Jerry Crowther 6-2 6-0

FI Hernandez/Fernandes d. Stock/Platt 2-6 6-0 6-2

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:01 PM
25 Feb-1 Mar Colombian International, Barranquila, Columbia

QF Darlene Hard (US) d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 7-5 3-6 6-3
QF Karol Fageros (US) d. Jean Clarke (US) 2-6 8-6 6-1

SF Angela Buxton (GB) d. Fageros 3-6 6-4 6-4
SF Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Hard 6-3 6-4

FI Shirley Bloomer d. Anglea Buxton 7-5 7-5

DF Bueno/Hard d. Bloomer/Buxton 6-2 7-5
-----

Feb 23 – Mar 4 1957 Western Australian Championships, Perth

QF Helen Collins d. J McLeod 6-0 6-3
QF S Rogers d. M Heron 4-6 6-2 6-1
QF Gwen Thiele d. E Edwards 6-3 7-5
QF J Langley d. M Sayers 62 61

SF Collins d. Rogers 6-4 6-3
SF Langley d. Thiele 4-6 6-3 8-6

WF Collins d. Langley 36 64 64

DF CM Rogers/ AR Thiele d. E Edwards/ B Hall 6-0 6-4

MX Langley/Nicola Pietrangeli (It) d. Val Bandy/Clive Wilderspin 7-5 3-6 6-2

28 Feb Indoor Championship of Poland, Gliwice

FI Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Wanda Filipowna 9-7 6-2
-----

ends March 3, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: Dorothy Linde d. Z. Robinson 6-2 3-6 6-0
-----

March 3, Pittsburgh Golf Club Invitation, US

1R Dottie Knode d.Bonnie MacKay 6-2 6-1
1R Isabel Troccole d. Pat Stewart 6-1 6-1
1R Lois Felix d. Nancy O'Connell 6-1 6-4
1R Donna Floyd d. Kay Hubbell 6-2 3-6 6-3

SF Knode d. Troccole 6-1 6-2
SF Felix d. Floyd 6-1 3-6 6-3

FI Knode d. Felix 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles
1R Knode/Allerton Miller d. Troccole/James Arensberg 6-3 6-4
1R Hubbell/Martin Tressel d. MacKay/Jack Eaton 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R Felix/George Burgwin d. Floyd/Donald Floyd 6-3 6-1
1R O'Connell/Ellis Slack d. Stewart/Joe Short 6-1 4-6 7-5

SF Knode/Miller d. Hubbell/Tressel 6-? 7-5
SF O'Connell/Slack d. Felix/Burgwin 7-5 9-7

FI O'Connell/Slack d. Knode/Miller scores not given
-----

March 3, Phoenix Thunderbird, Arizona, US

SF Louise Brough d. Barbara Benigni 6-0 6-4
SF Pat Canning Todd d. Mimi Arnold 6-2 6-3

FI Brough d. Todd 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX Brough/George Druliner d. Todd/Glenn Bassett 6-2 10-8
-----

March 3, Golden Gate, San Francisco, US

SF Gerry Carter d. Shirley Krikorian 8-6 6-3
SF Farel Footman d. Jane Kellogg 6-0 6-0

FI Carter d. Footman 9-7 6-2

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:02 PM
?? March Brooklyn Women’s Indoor Chmps, New York

FI Dottie Knode
-----

3-6 March St. Andrews Invitation, Jamaica Draw=16 (GR)

1R Anglea Buxton (GB) d. Jean Clarke 6-3 6-2
1R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Rosalie Fox 7-5 6-0
1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Mrs. Appleby 6-0 6-1
1R Darlene Hard d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 9-7 6-0

1R Betty Pratt d. Ann Bagge (Den) 6-0 6-2
1R Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Sara Mae Turber 8-6 4-6 6-3
1R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Joan Murphy 6-3 6-1
1R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Pauline Edwards (GB) 6-1 6-0

QF Buxton d. Mitchell 6-4 6-3
QF Hard d. Ramirez 6-4 6-2
QF Pratt d. Bonstrom 6-1 6-3
QF Bloomer d. Reyes 6-3 6-4

SF Hard d. Buxton 6-4 6-2, Pratt d. Bloomer 7-5 3-6 6-3

FI Darlene Hard d. Betty Pratt 6-2 6-2

Doubles
1R M.B. Praczukowski/Murphy d. Mrs. Mervyn Rose (AUS)/Mrs. Don Candy (AUS) 6-3 6-2

QF Bloomer/Buxton d. Bonstrom/Bagge 7-5 6-0
QF Edwards/Turber d. Pratt/Fox 6-2 6-3
QF Ramirez/Reyes d. Praczukowski/Murphy 6-3 6-3
QF Beuno/Hard d. Clarke/Mitchell 6-1 6-1

SF Bloomer/Buxton d. Edwards/Turber 6-0 6-0
SF Bueno/Hard d. Ramirez/Reyes 6-2 6-4
FI Bueno/Hard d. Bloomer/Buxton 8-6 6-0
----

Ends 10 March Philippine Chmps, Manila, PHL

FI Pat Ward (GB) d. Desidera Ampon 6-0 6-1

MX Ward/Warren Woodcock (Aus) d. Ampon/Antonio Palafox (Mex) 6-4 6-4
-----

March 6, Championships of Nice, France

FI Nicole Broccardo (Bel) d. Kay Newcoombe (Aus) 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:02 PM
10-15 March , US National Indoors, Longwood Cricket Club, Massachusetts (IN)

1R Nancy O'Connell d. Sheila Maroshick 6-0 6-1
1R Nancy Norton d. Stacy Courtesis 6-2 6-0
1R Dorothy Levine d. Mildred Thornton 7-5 6-0
1R Joan Sullivan d. Elaine Scarpone 6-2 6-0

QF Felix d. Mrs. Frank Wilson 6-4 7-5
QF O'Connell d. Norton 6-3 6-3
QF Levine d. Sullivan 6-0 6-0
QF Kay Hubbell d. Dorothy Hills 6-2 6-0

SF Felix d. O’Connell 6-2 6-8 8-6
SF Levine d. Hubbell 6-3 6-0

FI Dorothy Levine d. Lois Felix 6-1 6-1

A very weak field.

Doubles
1R Hubbell/Felix d. Maroschick/Margery Fremont-Smith 6-0 6-0
1R Lewis/Williams d. Courtesis/Scarpone 6-4 4-6 8-6
1R Levine/O'Connell d. Wilson/Hills 6-2 6-4

SF Hubbell/Felix d. Lewis/Williams 6-2 6-0
SF Levine/O'Connell d. Joan Sullivan/Pat Sullivan 6-2 6-0

FI Levine/O'Connell d. Hubbell/Felix 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles
1R Pat Sullivan/Paul Sullivan d. Mrs and Mr Lyell 6-4 9-7
1R O'Connell/Lynch d. Mary Lou Gilbane/Kirkpatrick 6-3 2-6 6-1

2R Felix/Chauncey Steele d. Maroshick/Brown 6-3 6-2
2R Susan Ide/Dale Junta d. Mrs & Mr Olmstead w.o.
2R Levine/Tommy Boys d. Scaprone/Canfield w.o.
2R Sullivan/Sullivan d. Joan Sullivan/R. Dray 4-6 8-6 9-7
2R O'Connell/Lynch d. Courtesis/Fenerty w.o.
2R Thornton/Don Manchester d. L. Terry/S. Harris 6-1 6-1
2R Midge Buck/Robert Stewart d. Wilson/A. Caputo 6-3 6-3
2R Williams/Robertson d. Jean McCormick/Standish w.o.

QF Felix/Steele d. Ide/Junta 6-3 6-2
QF Levine/Boys d. Sullivan/Sullivan 6-2 6-2
QF Thornton/Manchester d. O'Connell/Lynch 8-6 1-6 8-6
QF Buck/Stewart d. Williams/Robertson 6-3 6-4

SF Felix/Steele d. Levine/Boys 6-1 3-6 6-4
SF Thornton/Manchester d. Buck/Stewart 6-1 8-6

FI Thornton/Manchester d. Felix/Steele 6-4 6-4
-----

March 11, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI Beverly Mance Rae d. Margaret Carter 6-1 6-1
-----

11-17 March, Menton France

FI Lucia Bassi (It)d. Susanah Prettejohn (GB)11-9 6-0
-----

18 March, Reims, France

FI Florence de la Courtie d. Beatrice de Chambure 2-6 7-5 6-4
-----

Ends March 19 Everglades Invitation, Palm Beach, Florida, US (CL) Dr=23

1R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Mrs. Ricahrd Van Den bosch 6-1 6-3
1R Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Jane Feise 6-1 6-0
1R Inge Weber (Ger) d. Frances Morrisey 6-3 6-4
1R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Connie Garcia 6-0 6-0
1R Karol Fageros d. Sunny Veranes 6-1 6-2
1R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Ann Bagge (Den) 6-0 6-3
1R Flo Blanchard d. Frances Farrar 6-1 6-2

2R Darlene Hard d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-1 6-3
2R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Pauline Edwards (GB) 6-4 5-7 8-6
2R Mitchell d. Bueno 7-5 10-8
2R Bloomer d. Weber 6-0 6-0

2R Fageros d. Hernandez 6-3 6-1
2R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Blanchard 6-0 6-0
2R Nancy Montgomery d. Sara Mae Turber 6-4 6-4
2R Anglea Buxton (GB) d. Carolyn Rittenour 6-0 6-0

QF Hard d. Reyes 2-6 6-3 6-4
QF Bloomer d. Mitchell 6-2 6-2
QF Ramirez d. Fageros 8-10 6-2 retired
QF Buxton d. Montgomery 6-3 6-1

SF Bloomer d. Hard 9-7 2-6 6-1
SF Ramirez d. Buxton 8-6 6-1

FI Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles
1R Bloomer/Eddie Moylan d. Reyes/Orlando Garrido (Cub) 6-3 6-4

QF Bloomer/Moylan d. Fageros/Gardnar Mulloy 7-5 6-4
QF Hard/Jerry Moss d. Montgomery/Harry van Renselaer 6-1 6-0
QF Ramirez/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Bueno/Armando Vieira (Bra) 6-8 6-3 6-4
QF Buxton/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d. Mitchell/Whitney Reed 4-6 6-4 6-4

SF Hard/Moss d. Bloomer/Moylan 6-2 6-4
SF Ramirez/Contreras d. Buxton/Fernandes w.o.

Hard/ Moss d. Ramirez/Contreras 6-3 3-6 6-4

Angela Buxton injures her wrist and flies back to England. It is put in plaster, but as the months go by it becomes obvious it will not heal. Her short career is over-the highlights being her Wimbledon final in 1956 and being Althea Gibson’s friend and doubles partner.
-----

March 8-14, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Else Schmidt 6-2 6-3

DF: A. Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. E. Munthe-Fog/Else Schmidt 6-4 7-5

MX: E. Munthe-Fog/Erik Bjerre d. A. Friis/Jorgen Hegn 6-4 8-6
-----

March, Alexandria Sporting Club Open, Alexandria, Egypt

FI P. Polkwoska d. G. Mufareje 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:04 PM
15-24 March Cairo Egyptian International Chmps (CL)

FI Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Edda Buding (Ger) 10-8 1-6 7-5
-----

20-24 March Good Neighbor, Miami, FL, US (CL)

1R Inge Weber (Ger) d. Beth Froehling 6-0 6-4

2R Darlene Hard d. Sunny Varanes 6-2 6-2
2R Pauline Edwards (GB) d. Carolyn Liguori 6-2 6-3
2R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Charlotte Alling 6-2 6-3
2R Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Weber 6-0 6-1
2R Gwen Thomas d. Chiqui Salsamendi 6-2 6-0
2R Karol Fageros d. Susan Bralower 6-2 6-3
2R Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Barbara Poore 6-0 6-0
2R Sara Mae Turber d. Mrs. Richard Van Den Bosch 5-7 6-2 6-1
2R Mimi Arnold d. Flo Blanchard 6-0 6-1

3R Hard d. Edwards 6-0 4-6 6-2
3R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Hernandez 6-2 7-5
3R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Owen McHaney 6-3 6-3
3R Bueno d. Thomas 6-3 6-1

3R Fageros d. Bonstrom 6-4 6-4
3R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Turber 6-4 9-7
3R Arnold d. Marilyn Stock 6-1 6-1
3R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Carole Wright 6-1 6-1

QF Hard d. Ramirez 6-4 0-6 6-4
QF Bueno d. Mitchell 6-0 6-4
QF Fageros d. Reyes 6-2 6-2
QF Bloomer d. Arnold 6-4 6-3

SF Hard d. Bueno 6-2 6-2
SF Bloomer d. Fageros 6-2 6-4

FI Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Darlene Hard 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles
1R Bueno/Armando Vieira (Bra) d. Froehling/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) 6-3 6-2
1R Reyes/Orlando Garrido (Cub) d. Sally Fuller/Tom Bonner 6-2 6-2
1R Ramirez/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Thomas/Don Platt (Can) 6-3 6-3

QF Bloomer/Gardnar Mulloy d. McHaney/Bill Alvarez (Col) 6-1 6-1
QF Bueno/Vieira d. Reyes/Garrido 7-5 6-3
QF Hard/Jerry Moss d. Ramirez/Contreras 6-1 6-2
QF Hernandez/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Mitchell/Whitney Reed 6-3 6-3

SF Bloomer/Mulloy d. Bueno/Vieira 2-6 6-2 6-4
SF Hernandez/Llamas d. Hard/Moss 6-2 7-5

FI Bloomer/Mulloy d. Hernandez/Llamas 5-7 6-3 6-2

Young Maria Bueno, age 17, has been the sensational of the circuit. Afterwards though she is heading home to finish school.
-----

15-23 Mar Australian Hard Courts, Sydney, AUS (CL)

2R Mary Carter d. Genevieve O’Brien 6-1 6-3
2R Norma Marsh d. Lesley Turner 8-6 6-1
2R Mary Bevis Hawton d. Dawn Duncan 7-5 6-2
2R Fay Muller d. Noelene Turner 6-4 6-1
2R Bev Mance Rae d. Jan Lehane 11-9 6-3
2R Mary Fenton d. Shirley Fry Irvin (USA) [1] 6-0 6-4

3R Beth Jones d. Margot Rayson 4-6 6-2 6-4
3R Lorraine Coghlan d. J. Sinclair 6-1 6-3
3R Pat Parmenter d. Norma Marsh 6-2 6-3
3R Carter d. Jean Leonard 6-1 10-8
3R Hawton d. Jill Strachan 6-1 6-3
3R Muller d. Eva Duldig 6-1 12-10
3R Rae d. Dot Linde 6-1 6-2
3R Fenton d. Val Roberts 6-1 4-6 6-3

QF Jones d. Coghlan 6-3 6-1
QF Carter d. Parmenter 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Hawton d. Muller 6-0 6-1
QF Rae d. Fenton 6-4 6-2

SF Jones d. Carter 6-3 6-3
SF Hawton d. Rae 6-1 6-4

FI Beth Jones d. Mary Hawton 6-3 4-6 6-2


Doubles
SF Irvin/Marsg d. Jones/Parmenter 7-5 1-6 6-4
SF Carter/Hawton d. Coghlan/Jenny Hoad 7-5 7-5

FI Shirley Fry Irvin/Norma Marsh d. Carter/Hawton 6-8 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Coghlan/Bob Mark d. Jones/Bruce Gulley 6-2 6-1
SF Hawton/Bob Howe d. Carter/Graham Lovett 3-6 8-6 6-0

FI Coghlan/Mark d. Hawton/Howe 4-6 6-4 6-3

Shirley Fry--married and pregnant, goes out early in an upset on a windy day. This will be her final event until the late 1960s! “Some official sof the tournament expressed resentment at Shirley’s lighthearted acceptance of defeat” with the event losing it’s top seed and drawing card.
-----

March 25, Flandres, Roubaix, France*

SF Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Myrtil Dubois 4-6 6-4 6-0
SF Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Boone 6-2 6-3

FI Mercelis d. Le Besnerais 7-5 6-1

MX Mercelis/Jean Noel Grinda d. Le Besnerais/Gerard Pilet 6-3 6-4

* Note World Tennis lists as "Flanders" and location as "Lille"
-----

March 25, Tracy, Tracy, California, US

SF Gerry Carter d. Marge Ohlandt 6-4 6-4
SF Shirley Krikorian d. Reolia Countee 6-8 6-4 7-5

FI Carter d. Krikorian 6-4 7-5

MX Carter/Nick Carter d. Kathy Struthers/Joe Woolfson 6-4 6-1

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:04 PM
March 25-31 Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

QF Beatrice de Chambure d. Helga Strecker (Austria) 6-0 6-2
QF Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 6-2 6-0
QF Marta Peterdy (Hun) d. Flo de la Courtie 6-4 6-2
QF Ann-Marie Seghers d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-2 6-0

SF Jedrzejowska d. Chambure 6-3 6-2
SF Peterdy d. Seghers 6-3 6-2

FI Marta Peterdy d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 6-1 6-4

Doubles
SF Jedrzejowska/Seghers d. Newcombe/Marinkelle (Neth) 6-2 5-7 6-3
SF Bouchet/de la Courtie d. de Chambure/Rita Drobny (GB) 5-7 6-1 6-1

FI Jedrzejowska/Seghers d. Bouchet/de la Courtie 6-4 7-5

Mixed Doubles
FI Jedrzejowska/Eduardo Argon (Ur) d. De Chambure/Pierre Bergerat 7-5 6-0

The Riviera events are now minor affairs except for Monte Carlo, but “Jaja’s” feat of making Riviera finals 25 years after she first came to the Cote D’Azure in 1932is still mighty impressive.
-----

Ends 1 April Russian Covered Courts, Moscow (IN) Draw=10
Venue: Dynamo Club.

SF Olga Gazdikova (Cz) d. Vera Kuzmenko 6-4 3-6 6-1
SF Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Larissa Preobrazenska 7-5 6-1

FI Puzejova d. Gazdikova 6-3 6-1

DF Gazdikova/Puzejova d. Vera Filippova/Preobrazenska 5-7 6-1 6-0

MX Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d. Preobrazenska/Sergei Andreev 5-7 6-1 6-0

Russians disappointed in poor international contingent, with invited French and Swedes staying away. 2 out of 10 women were Czechs. Every day the club was full to its 1,200 capacity.
-----

25 Mar-1 April International Chmps of Alexandria Alexandria EGT (CL)

QF Edda Buding d. L.Mahmoud 6-0 6-1
QF P. Polkowska d. G. Moufare 10-8 1-6 12-10
QF Ilse Buding d. M. Doummar 6-1 6-0
QF Suzy Kormoczy d. T. Vambaris 6-0 6-0

SF E. Buding d. Polkowska 6-0 6-1
SF Ilse Buding s. Kormoczy 6-3 6-4

FI Edda Buding d. Ilse Buding 6-4 1-0 ret

Mx Sarwat/Davidson d. Edda Buding/Scholl 1-6 6-4 6-4
-----

March 29-31 1957 N.S.W. Hardcourt Championships, Dubbo

SF B Jones d. P Parmenter 68 64 60
SF L Coghlan d. M Fenton 61 86

WF Coghlan d. Jones 61 62

WDF J Lehane/ M Fenton d. M Rayson/ V Roberts 108 26 62

MXDF R Mark/ L Coghlan d. G Lovett/ B Jones 62 64

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:05 PM
1-7 April Caribbean Championships, Montego Bay Jamaica (GR)

1R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Joan Murphy 6-2 6-2
1R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-0 6-0
1R Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Jean Olmstead (US) 6-1 6-0
1R Mimi Arnold (US) d. Flo Blanchard (US) 6-0 6-0

1R Betty Pratt d. Rosalie Fox 6-1 6-3
1R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Pauline Newport 6-2 6-1
1R Dorothy Levine (US) d. Ann Bagge (Den) 6-4 6-0
1R Darlene Hard (US) d. Pauline Edwards (GB) 6-0 6-1

QF Bloomer d. Mitchell 6-2 7-5
QF Bueno d. Arnold 8-6 6-3
QF Pratt d. Hernandez 6-4 6-8 6-0
QF Hard d. Levine 6-3 6-4

SF Bloomer d. Bueno 5-7 6-3 6-2
SF Hard d. Pratt 7-5 6-2

FI Darlene Hard d. Shirley Bloomer 11-9 6-4

Doubles
1R Bueno/Hard d. Bagge/Blanchard 6-2 6-1
1R Arnold/Hernandez d. Bonstrom/Edwards 6-4 6-2
1R Mitchell/Pratt d. Fox/Murphy 6-0 6-1
1R Bloomer/Levine d. Prizer/Olmstead

SF Bueno/Hard d. Arnold/Hernandez 6-4 6-4
SF Bloomer/Levine d. Mitchell/Pratt 6-4 3-6 7-5

FI Bueno/Hard d. Bloomer/Levine 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles
1R Hernandez/Bob Ascell (US) d. Fox/Harold Phillips 6-1 6-0
1R Bagge/Armando Vieira (Bra) d. Edwards/Sydney Phillips 6-2 6-2
1R Bueno/Carlos Fernandes (Bra) d. Blanchard/Billy Alvarez (Col) 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R Mitchell/Whitney Reed (US) d. Arnold/Vic Seixas (US) 6-3 6-2
1R Murphy/Bobby Wong d. Prizer/John Prizer 6-2 6-3

QF Hard/Jerry Moss (US) d. Hernandez/Ascell 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF Bueno/Fernandes d. Bagge/Vieira 6-1 4-6 ret.
QF Mitchell/Reed d. Murphy/Wong 6-2 6-2
QF Pratt/Don McNeill (US) d. Bonstrom/W. Salos 6-3 6-4

SF Bueno/Fernandes d. Hard/Moss 4-6 6-4 6-1
SF Mitchell/Reed d. Pratt/McNeill 6-4 6-3

FI Bueno/Fernandes d. Mitchell/Reed, toss of coin

Hard’s second win on grass proves her dominance on fast turf. Betty Pratt holds several set points in their semi as her cute young son John watches momma, but Hard holds on. Pratt’s concentration was broken by a photographer snapping pics towards the end of the set. Hard served 9 doubles.

Sheer brilliance (Darlene) overcame steadiness (Bloomer) in the final. Hard was going for aces even on her second serve. Bloomer never disputes two questionable line calls, her “sporting acceptance of these decisions earns her the admiration and respect of the gallery.”

Bloomer took out Bueno in the semis, the young Brazilian tiring after a series of lobs.
-----

1-7 April Carlton Club, Cannes, France. (CL)

2R Beatrice de Chambure d. Ann Grey (US) 4-6 7-5 6-2

3R Jacquleine Kemina d. Anne-Marie Crowet (Bel) 6-2 6-0
3R Helga Strecker (Ast) d. ????
3R Christaine Mercelis (Bel) d. Marie-Odile Bouchet 4-6 6-1 6-2
3R Chambure d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-4 7-5
3R Ginette Bucaille d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-2 6-0
3R Kay Newcombe (Aus) d. Viel 6-1 6-0
3R Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Raymonde Gimault 6-1 6-1
3R Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Flo de la Courtie 9-7 6-4

QF Kermina d. Strecker 6-1 6-4
QF Mercelis d. Chambure 6-0 6-0
QF Bucaille d. Newcombe 6-0 6-2
QF Shilcock d. Jedrzejowska 6-2 6-2

SF Mercelis d. Kermina 8-6 6-3
SF Bucaille d. Shilcock 2-6 6-4 6-0

FI Christaine Mercelis d. Ginette Bucaille 8-6 6-2

Doubles
FI Kermina/Shilcock d. Bucaille/Mercelis 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Mercelis/Jackie Brichant (Bel) d. Jedrzejowska/Eduardo Argon (Ur) 6-2 7-5
SF Shilcock/Jeff Robson (NZ) d. Anneli Nyman (Fin)/Reino Nyyssonen (Fin) 6-3 6-0

FI Shilcock/Robson d. Mercelis/Brichant 8-6 6-3
-----

1-6 April Surrey Hard Courts, Roehampton (CL)

2R Mrs. C.E. Marshall d. Vivian Cox 8-6 6-3
2R Gill Evans d. Carolyn Yates-Bell 7-5 6-1
2R Sheila Armstrong d. Mrs. D. Nagle 6-1 6-3
2R Christine Truman d. Carol Levy 6-1 4-6 6-4
2R Julie Lintern d. Pat Hird 8-6 6-8 6-3

3R Pearl Panton d. Billie Woodgaete 6-1 6-3
3R Armstrong d. Gillian Evans 14-12 6-4
3R Elaine Shenton d. Rosemary Deloford 6-3 6-3
3R Lintern d. Marshall 6-3 6-2
3R Curry d. Mrs. Roberts 6-3 6-3

QF Panton d. Lintern 6-2 6-3
QF Curry d. Armstrong 6-3 6-3
QF Truman d. Gerry. Walter 5-7 6-2 6-0
QF Shenton d. S. Wadley 3-6 6-0 6-3

SF Curry d. Panton 6-1 6-3
SF Truman d. Shenton 6-4 9-7

FI Christine Truman d. Joan Curry 5-7 6-0 6-4

DF Curry/Deloford d. Armstrong/Yates-Bell 0-6 6-2 6-4

MX Yates/Bell/Peter Frankland (Aus) divided with Shenton/Tony Pickard 6-4 2-6 - called because of darkness

Truman recovers from 2-4 in the third as Curry resorts to underarm serving.
-----

1-7 April International Championships of Lebanon Beirut Lebanon

SF Edda Buding (Ger) d. Collette Holvoet (Bel) 6-1 6-4
SF Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-2 6-2

FI Suzy Kormoczy d. Edda Buding 4-6 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF I. Buding/Esteban Reyes (Mex) d. Kormoczy/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) 4-6 6-1 6-0
SF E. Buding/Gheorghe Viziru (Rom) d. Vera Mattar (Eg) /Ellie Attieh 6-1 6-1

FI E. Buding/Viziru d. I. Budng/Reyes ?? 9-7
-----

April 7, Bay Counties, San Francisco, Calif., US

SF Gerry Carter d. Linda Vail 68-6 6-0
SF Barbara Benigni d. Marge Ohlandt 6-1 7-5

FI Benigni d. Carter 8-6 6-3
-----

April 7, Western Indoors, Chicago, Illinois, US

SF Sally Bockwinkel d. Marie Vidas 3-6 6-3 6-2
SF Nancy O'Connell d. Zorinne Sonkin 6-0 6-1

FI O'Connell d. Bockwinkel 6-1 6-3
-----

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:05 PM
8-14 April Nice Lawn Tennis Club FRA (CL)

SF Kermina d. Ginette Bucaille 6-3 6-3
SF Mercelis d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-2 6-1

FI Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Jacqueline Kermina 4-6 6-1 6-1

DF Bucaille/Mercelis d. Billaz/Kermina 6-1 6-1

8-14 April Caribe Hilton Championships, San Juan Puerto Rico (HD)
Draw=19

1R Darlene Hard d. Violeta Pomales 6-0 6-0
1R Dottie Knode d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-0 6-1
1R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Maggie Pasarell 7-5 3-6 6-3

2R Betty Pratt d. Fina Cabrera 6-1 6-0
2R Mimi Arnold d. Dora Pasarell 6-0 6-0
2R Karol Fageros d. Daine Beattie 6-0 6-2
2R Hard d. Ann Bagge (Den) 6-3 3-6 6-2

2R Knode d. Hernandez 6-3 6-1
2R Maria Bueno (Brz) d. Grace Valdes 6-3 6-0
2R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Pat Shaffer 6-3 6-3
2R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Cindy Golbert 6-3 6-1

QF Pratt d. Arnold 6-4 7-5
QF Hard d. Fageros 6-3 6-2
QF Knode d. Bueno 6-3 6-1
QF Bloomer d. Mitchell 6-1 6-0

SF Pratt d. Hard 7-5 6-2
SF Knode d. Bloomer 6-1 6-4

FI Dottie Knode d. Betty Pratt 8-6 6-3

Doubles
1R Knode/Shaffer d. Julie Copeland/Francesca Bramwell 6-0 6-0
1R Hernandez/Arnold d. Valdes/Golbert 6-1 6-3
1R Bonstrom/Bagge d. Cabrera/Pomales 6-4 6-1

QF Bloomer/Pratt d. Beattie/Florence Blanchard 6-0 6-0
QF Hernandez/Arnold d. Knode/Shaffer 6-2 6-1
QF Fargeros/Mitchell d. Bonstrom/Bagge 6-4 6-4
QF Hard/Bueno d. Pasarell/Pasarell 6-2 6-2

SF Bloomer/Pratt d. Hernandez/Arnold 4-6 7-5 6-2
SF Bueno/Hard d. Fageros/Mitchell 6-3 6-4

FI Bueno/Hard d. Bloomer/Pratt 7-5 2-6 6-2


Althea Gibson announces she taking time off to rest for a Wimbledon run-she is onlt a spectator at the Caribe. Dottie Knode earns a tough win over Bloomer in the semis-her 28 placements to 3 for Bloomer tell the tale, as she threw up deep shots and moonballs until getting the right ball “to wallop to the corner”. Bloomer tried drop shots, “but she never took advantage of of comingin off dottie’s high balls, as Darlene Hard or Betty Pratt would have done.” Pratt vs. Hard was full of tension, as the two girls were fighting for a spot of the coveted US Wightman Cup team. Pratt was the steadier in match between two attackers.

In the final Knode never hit a volley-this despite being brought in by Pratt’s drop shots! When drop shotted Dottie goes for a winner. Her triumph gives her remarkable 5 tournaments wins in all 5 events entered so far.
-----

8-14 April Sicily International, Palermo, ITY (CL)
Venue: Tennis Circolo

1R Sylvana Lazzarino d. Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) 8-6 6-2
1R Nicla Migliori d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-2 6-3

SF Edda Buding d. Lazzarino 1-6 10-8 6-4
SF Thelma Long (Aus) d. Migliori 6-2 6-1

FI Thelma Long (Aus) d. Edda Buding (Ger) 9-7 6-1

Mixed Doubles
1R E. Buding/Esteban Reyes (Mex) d. Bourbonnais/Neil Gibson (Aus) 6-3 6-3

SF E. Buding/Reyes d. Lazzarino/Nicola Pietrangeli 8-6 8-10 6-2
SF Long/Luis Ayala (Chi) d. I. Buding/Antonio Palafox (Mex) 6-3 6-3

FI Long/Ayala d. E. Buding/Reyes 7-5 3-6 6-2
-----

April 15, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI Rosemary White d. Dorothy Linde 7-9 7-5 6-2
-----

April 11, Norwegian National Indoors, Oslo

FI Laila Schou Nielsen d. Lill Lind 6-2 6-4
-----

April 14, Irish Hard Courts, Dublin

SF Heather Flynn d. Ann Giebeler 6-2 6-0
SF June Fitzpatrick d. H. Boyd 6-0 6-0

FI Fitzpatrick d. Flynn 6-4 3-6 6-3

Doubles
FI Eileen Lombard/Fitzpatrick d. Flynn/Heather Bretland 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF Eleanor O'Neill/Cyril Kemp d. Giebeler/O'Hallin 6-1 6-1
SF Lombard/Joe Hackett d. Fitzpatrick/Gerald Barniville 6-4 6-2

FI Lombard/Hackett d. O'Neill/Kemp 6-3 6-0
-----

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:05 PM
Ends 22 April Johannesburg SAF South African Championships

3R Dora Kilian Shaw d. Susie Smit 6-4 6-3
3R Bernice Carr d. Jean Forbes 6-1 6-2
3R Valerie Koortzen Forbes d. Beryl Bartlett 6-2 6-1
3R Heather Brewer d. Meryl Hammill 6-3 6-1

3R Daphne Seeney Fancutt d. Thea Hale 6-4 6-2
3R Sandra Reynolds d. Estele van Tonder 6-3 7-5
3R Renee Schuurman d. Joan Scott 6-0 6-3
3R Gwendy Love d. Y. Wilkinson 6-1 6-0

QF Carr d. Shaw [1] 6-4 6-3
QF Brewer d. V. Forbes 7-5 6-4
QF Reynolds d. Fancutt 6-3 6-3
QF Love d. Schuurman 6-2 6-2

SF Brewer d. Carr [8] 6-0 6-3
SF Love d. Reynolds 6-2 6-3

FI Heather Brewer d. Gwendy Love 8-10 6-2 6-3

Doubles
SF Bartlett/Love d. Forbes/Forbes 6-8 6-3 6-1
SF Fancutt/Hale d. Hazel Redick-Smith/Shaw [2] 6-4 4-6 6-2

FI Bartlett/Love [1] d. Fancutt/Thea Hale 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF Jean Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. Seeney/Trevor Fancutt 10-8 6-1
SF Reynolds/Owen Williams d. Hale/Bryan Woodroffe 8-6 2-6 6-4

FI Forbes/Forbes d. Reynolds/Williams 10-8 6-3

Defending champ Kilian is upset by Carr in a match filled with endless repetitive rallies.

Heather Brewer’s “withering forehand” swept through all, including her nemesis Bernice Carr, the human backboard who loves to “soft-ball”. The final was close though, “easily the best women’s final since the war”. Gwendy Love looked set to win as she led 2-0 and a set. She then missed, one, two, three drop shots in row. Brewer took six games running to tie the set, then went on another rampage from 2-3 in the third.

Daphne Seeney marries Trevor Fancutt during the championships. They walk through an archway of racquets held up over their heads. The next day Daphne loses to young hopeful Sandra Reynolds.
-----

13-22 April Monte Carlo International (CL) Draw=32

1R Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-2 6-3
1R Flo de la Courtie d. Liezl Broz (Ast) 6-2 7-3
1R Angela Salvet d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 6-3 6-3
1R Josette Billaz d. Marta Peterdy (Hun) 7-5 6-3
1R Maria Weiss (Sp) d. Heide Enzen (Swz) 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R Annalissa Bossi Bellani d. Julie Sampson (US) 7-5 6-2
1R Jacqueline Kermina d. Joopy Roos (Neth) 6-3 6-1
1R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis 11-9 6-4

1R Suzanne Les Besnerais d. Nellie Van Der Storm (Neth) 6-3 6-4
1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. M. Koller (Ger) 6-4 6-0
1R Susan Chatrier d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 5-7 6-1 6-4
1R Ginette Bucaille d. Andree Varin 6-1 6-1
1R Lea Pericoli (Ity) d. Anne-Marie Seghers 9-7 2-0 retired
1R Anne Shilcock (GB) d. Beatrice de Chambure 6-2 3-6 6-2
1R Maud Galtier d. Erika Vollmer (Ger) 6-4 1-6 7-5
1R Chirstiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-4 6-3

2R Hellyer d. de la Courtie 7-5 6-2
2R Billaz d. Salvet 6-1 6-1
2R Bellani d. Weiss 6-2 6-4
2R Kermina d. Reyes 6-4 6-4
2R Reyes d. le Besnerias 6-4 7-5
2R Bucaille d. Chatrier 8-6 6-3
2R Shilcock d. Pericoli 6-2 3-6 10-8
2R Mercelis d. Galtier 6-1 6-3

QF Hellyer d. Billaz 6-3 8-6
QF Bellani d. Kermina 6-2 6-3
QF Ramirez d. Bucaille 6-2 4-6 6-2
QF Shilcock d. Mercelis 6-2 6-4

SF Bellani d. Hellyer 6-0 4-6 6-2
SF Ramirez d. Shilcock 6-2 6-4

FI Annalisa Bossi Bellani d. Yola Ramirez 6-2 6-1

Doubles (Iliffe Trophy) –Teams must be from same nation

1R Bucaille/Chatrier d. Koller/Renate Ostermann (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1R Estalella/Weiss (Sp) d. Ruth Kaufmann/Alice Wavre (Swz) 6-2 9-7
1R Bellaini/Pericoli (Ity) d. Roos/Van Der Strom (Neth) 6-2 6-4
1R Vogler/Vollmer (Ger) d. Gloria Butler/Sampson (US) 6-8 6-2 6-1

1R Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Crowet/Mercelis (Bel) 6-2 6-3
1R Ramirez/Reyes (Mex) d. Broz/Ilse Schu-proxauf (Ast) 6-1 6-2
1R Galtier/Seghers d. Hellyer/Kay Newcombe (Aus) 6-3 6-3

QF Bucaille/Chatrier d. Estalella/Weiss 6-2 6-3
QF Vogler/Vollmer d. Bellani/Pericoli 6-2 6-3
QF Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Ramirez/Reyes 6-3 6-4
QF Shilcock/Ward d. Galtier/Seghers 6-3 6-2

SF Bucaille/Chatrier d. Vogler/Vollmer 6-2 10-8
SF Shilcock/Ward d. Billaz/Le Besnerias 6-3 6-0

FI Bucaille/Chatrier d. Shilcock/Ward 5-7 6-3 6-4

Mixed Doubles
QF Ward/Warren Woodcock (Aus) d. Hellyer/Antal Jancso (Hun) 7-5 6-4
QF Sampson/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Jedrzejowska/Josef Piatek (Pol) 6-4 6-2
QF de la Courtie/Christian Viron d. Billaz/? w.o.
QF Shilcock/Budge Patty (US) d. Pericoli/Peter Scholl (Ger) 6-2 ?-?

SF Ward/Woodcock d. Sampson/Stewart 6-1 6-3
SF Shilcock/Patty d. de la Courtie/Viron 6-3 6-2

FI Shilcock/Patty d. Ward/Woodcock 4-6 7-5 6-3

Event called “the most successful since the days of Suzanne Lenglen”, actually making money. Princess Grace and Prince Rainier attend on the final day.
----

15-20 April Cumberland Hard Courts, Hampstead, Eng, UK (CL)

1R Christine Truman d. Haether Robson (NZ) 8-6 6-0
1R Deloford d. Mrs. Tingley 6-0 6-3
1R Lintern d. J. Godfrey 6-4 0-6 7-5
1R Susannah Prettlejohn d. Pearl Panton 8-6 3-6 6-3
1R Mrs. V. Roberts d. H. Durose 7-5 6-2
1R lister d J. Trewby 6-4 5-7 8-6
1R Pat Hird d. P. Ingram 7-5 4-6 6-0

2R Ruia Morrison d. Deloford 6-4 6-2
2R C. Yates-Bell d. Lister 6-3 11-9

3R Morrison d. Lintern 6-1 6-2
3R Wheeler d. C. Yates-Bell 1-6 7-5 6-1
3R Hird d. S. Waters 6-0 6-0
3R Sheila Armstrong d. Robson 6-4 4-6 6-3

QF Truman d. Morrison 6-4 6-4
QF Haydon d. Prettlejohn 6-1 6-0
QF Wheeler d. Hird 2-6 6-3 6-3
QF Armstrong d. Mrs G. Walter 6-3 7-5

SF Truman d. Haydon 6-4 6-4, Armstrong d. Wheeler 6-3 6-4
FI Christine Truman d. Sheila Armstrong 4-6 6-1 8-6

DF Haydon/Truman d. Deloford/Hird 6-4 6-1
Mx Hird/Oakley d. Yates-Bell/Frankland 6-2 6-3

Tiny New Zealander Ruia Morrison is all of 5 feet and a quarter inch tall. She will be the first Maori to compete at Wimbledon this year. It is her first tour outside her country, excepting a trip to play in Australia in 1956.

The final is “a real-thriller” as Truman makes a patented third set comeback from 0-4 down. A tired and panting Armstrong led 5-2-even having match points at 5-4 and 6-5, but “an unruffled Christine saved them both.”
-----

19-24 April Tally Ho! Tournament Birmingham
FI Ann Haydon d. Rita Bentley 6-2 6-1
DF Haydon/V. Pitt d. Barbara Knapp/S. Morris 6-2 6-2
Mx Georgie Woodgate/paish d. Haydon/Bernstein 6-2 6-3
-----

April 19-21 1957 Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton

FI Fay Muller d. Eunice Asplin 6-1 6-0

DF Muller/ Shirley Burton d. Landsberg/ Kelly 6-2 6-0
-----

Apr 22, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI Joan Gray d. B. Bull 6-4 8-6

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:05 PM
April 20-24 1957 Tasmanian Championships, Launceston

SF Alison Burton Baker d. M Stewart 6-1 6-3
SF L Bowden d. Nancy McDonald 6-2 6-5

FI Burton Baker d. Bowden 6-2 3-6 9-7

DF Burton Baker/ N Ricketts d. L Bowden/ N McDonald 6-3 2-6 6-3

MX Burton Baker/Ashley Cooper d. N McDonald/R. Thompson 6-2 6-0
-----

Apr 22-27 Sutton Hard Courts Sutton, England (CL)

2R Shirley Bloomer d. H.M.R. Tingley 6-2 6-0
2R Susannah Prettejohn d. Honor Durose 6-4 6-3
2R Pauline Edwards d. Mrs. H.L. Brock 6-2 4-6 6-3

3R Darlene Hard d. Mrs. W.M. Shearing 6-1 6-4
3R Gill Evans d. Pat Wheeler 6-4 6-2
3R Julie Lintern d. Mrs. S.G. Gordon 6-4 6-8 6-1
3R Sheila Armstrong d. Carol Levy 5-7 6-3 6-3
3R Mrs. V.E. Roberts d. S. E. Watley -0 5-7 6-3

QF Pat Hird d. Edwards 6-0 6-2
QF Hard d. Evans 6-1 7-5
QF Armstrong d. Lintern 6-4 8-6
QF Bloomer d. Roberts 6-1 6-1

SF Hard d. Hird 6-1 6-0
SF Bloomer d. Armstrong 6-2 7-5

FI Shirley Bloomer d. Darlene Hard 6-4 5-7 6-3

DF Bloomer/Hard d. Hird/Jill Rook 6-3 6-8 6-4

MX Hard/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Armstrong/Reg Bennett 6-2 6-3

Shirley's steadiness overcame Darlene on the slow clay. Her shots are less affected by the strong wind. “Darlene was troubles, as usual, by double faults and her enthuisiastic driving often pushed the ball a long way over the baseline.” Bloomer has now won 4 of their 5 meeting this year.
-----

Apr 22-27 Connaught Club, Chinford, Essex, UK (CL)

2R Angela Mortimer d. Mrs. G. Preston ????

QF Christine Truman d. Heather Robson (NZ) 6-0 6-0
QF Joan Curry d. Ruia Morrison (NZ) 6-1 6-3
QF Elaine Shenton d. Rosemary Deloford 1-6 6-1 6-2
QF Mortimer d. Leonie Brighton 6-0 6-1

SF Truman d. Curry 7-5 6-0
SF Shenton d. Mortimer 1-6 6-5 retired.

FI Christine Truman d. Shenton 6-3 6-3

DF Curry/Mortimer d. Haydon/Truman 6-3 6-2

MX Jane Godfrey/Billy Knight d. Brighton/Gerald Oakley 6-3 8-6

Christine's 3rd consecutive title this year. Angela Mortimer finally returns after months off the tour because of dysentery. “Mort” went through a grueling 3 week starvation diet to rid herself of the disease. Written off by many, her retirement in the semis adds fuel to speculation she is a “has-been”. In Angela words “the court began swimming. It was only later, when I was in the lockeroom, that I found I had been within a game of victory when I had given up playing. I had been so dazed…”
-----

22-28 April Beaulieu Club,Beaulieu, France

FI Renate Ostermann d. Carmen Lampe 1-6 6-3 6-3
-----

22-29 April Aix-en-Provence, Aix-en-Provence, FR(CL)

SF Pat Ward (GB) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-1 6-1
SF Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 2-6 7-5 6-4

FI Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Pat Ward (GB) 1-6 6-3 6-1

Mx Reyes/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) d. Ramirez/Francois Garnero 0-6 6-3 8-6
-----

April 28, Northern California, San Francisco

FI Fay Pettit d. Gerry Carter 3-6 6-3 6-0

DF Jane Kellogg/Marge Ohlandt d. Ruth Snell/Vivian Robberding 6-1 6-0
-----

22-28 April Naples, Naples, Italy (CL)

QF Thelma Long d. Inge Vogler 6-4 6-2
QF Nicla Migliori d. Margaret Hellyer 2-6 6-4 6-3
QF Silvana Lazzarino d. Michele Bourbonnais 4-6 7-5 0-5 ret
QF Chiara Ramorino d. Erika Vollmer 9-7 7-5

SF Long d. Nicla Migliori 6-2 6-2
SF Ramorino d. Lazzarino 8-6 6-3

FI Thelma Long d. Chiara Ramorino 6-2 8-6

Michele Bourbonnais retired 1 game from victory in the QF because she had a flight to catch back to Paris!

MX Thelma Long/Luis Ayala d. Julia Sampson/Hugh Stewart 6-2 6-1
-----

22-29 April River Oaks Invitation, Houston, Texas, US (CL)

1R Mary Kay McFarland d. Sandra Candy (Aus) 6-0 6-0

2R Marilyn Montgomery d. McFarland 6-2 6-2
2R Eugenie “Gee Gee” Kamrath d. Flo Blanchard 6-3 6-4
2R Anne Bagge (Den) d. Marcia Durgin 6-1 6-0
2R Lillian Carroll d. Herna Brinkman 7-5 4-0 retired.

QF Montgomery d. Kamrath 6-0 6-1
QF Bagge d. Peggy Landtroop 6-3 7-5
QF Naud d. Carroll 6-2 6-0
QF Richey d. Lovie Beard 6-1 6-1

SF Bagge d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-1 7-5
SF Naud d. Nancy Richey [1] 7-5 7-5
FI Pat Naud d. Anne Bagge (Den) 6-2 6-2

Doubles
QF Bagge/Blanchard d. Neuhaus/Johnson 2-6 6-0 6-4

SF Montgomery/Naud d. Kamrath/Kamrath 6-0 6-3
SF Landtroop/Sue Penson d. Bagge/Blanchard 6-3 6-4

FI Montgomery/Naud d. Landtroop/Penson 6-3 6-2

Naud nets a shock win over Nancy Richey. Don Candy’s wife may have played for expense money, as the Aussie LTA made a stink about player’s wives joining them on tour-despite their “gift” of over $15,000 on Frank Sedgeman’s marriage, a clear bribe for him to stay amateur. The women are a minor sideshow in Houston.
-----

25-28 April 58th Ojai Valley, Ojai, CA, US (HD)

1R Diane Wooten d. Karen Hantze 6-4 6-4
1R Janet Hopps d. Mary Kay Morris 6-2 6-0

2R Sally Moore d. Betsy Lester 6-0 6-3
2R Dodo Cheney d. Ann Barclay (Can) 6-0 6-2

QF Brough d. Helen Weill 6-0 6-1
QF Raymond d. Daine Wooten 6-3 6-2
QF Moore d. Hopps 1-6 6-3 6-3
QF Green d. Cheney 7-5 6-1

SF Brough d. Raymond 6-4 6-1
SF Moore d. Green 6-2 7-5

FI Louise Brough d. Sally Moore 9-7 2-6 6-3

Doubles
SF Hopps/Wooten d. Barclay/Moore 6-1 6-3
SF Johnson/Shepard d. Kristenson/Stack 6-2 6-1

DF Hopps/Wooten d. Johnson/Shepard 6-2 4-6 6-2

Brough ran off 5 straight games form 0-1 in the third. Moore is only 16.
-----

Around April/May: Moscow, Lizniki Stadium, Russia

FI: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Vera Puzejova (Cz) in 3 sets (from 1-3 final)

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:06 PM
29 April-6 May Paris International Championships of Paris (CL)

2R Marta Peterdy (Hun) d. Paule Courteix 6-1 6-3
2R Jacqueline Kermina d. Flo de la Courtie 6-4 7-5
2R Jadwiga Jedrzejowsja (Pol) d. Marie-Odile Bochet 6-3 6-3
2R Ginette Bucaille d. Aline Nenot 6-2 6-4
2R Maud Galtier d. Jacqueline Amouretti 6-3 6-4

QF Peterdy d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-4 6-2
QF Kermina d. Anne-Marie Seghers 0-6 6-3 6-2
QF Bucaille d. Jedrzejowska 6-1 6-3
QF Galtier d. Simone Hollier-Larousse 6-2 6-3

SF Kermina d. Peterdy 6-4 6-8 8-6
SF Galtier d. Bucaille 6-1 6-3

FI Jacqueline Kermina d. Maud Galtier 6-1 3-6 8-6

DF Le Besnerais/Peterdy d. Bouchet/de la Courtie 3-6 7-5 6-1

Mx Bouchet/Marc Lasry d. Jedrzejowska/Antonio Martinez (Sp) 3-6 6-3 6-3
-----

29-April 4 May British Hard Courts, Bournemouth, GB (CL)

*In exact draw order. 11 byes in 1R
Draw=53
Venue: West Hants Lawn Tennis Club

1R Pat Hird d. Carol Levy 7-5 6-4
1R Mrs. Fran Marshall (Kenya) d. Jill Chamberlin 6-4 5-7 6-0
1R Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Jenny Young 6-1 6-2

1R Ann Shilcock [?] d. D. Gaskell 7-5 6-2
1R Elaine Shenton d. Jill Rook 6-1 6-4
1R Pat Wheeler d. Caroline Leather 6-2 6-1
1R Deidre Catt d. M. Jeffreis 6-3 6-2
1R Christine Truman [?] d. C. Warring 6-2 6-1
1R Julie Lintern d. C. Emmett 6-2 6-1
1R Sheila Armstrong d. Jennifer Trewby 6-3 6-2
1R Jane Godfrey d. L. Dyer 8-6 3-6 6-2

1R Sheila Bramley d. Mrs. Gilbert 8-6 6-4
1R Joan Curry d. Mrs. G. Walter 4-6 6-2 6-1
1R Pauline Edwards d. Sonia Cox (NZ) 6-3 0-6 6-4
1R Pat Ward [?] d. O’Donnell 6-3 6-4
1R Heather Robosn (NZ) d. A. Hayes 6-1 6-3
1R Ann M Giebeler d. Ann Bedard (Can) 6-1 7-5
1R D.C. Comerford d. R. Chapman 6-1 3-6 6-2
1R Darlene Hard (US) [?] d. Shirley Hannah 6-1 6-1

1R ????
1R Hazel Cheadle d. Miss Horton 6-0 6-0

2R Shirley Bloomer [1] d. Joyce Fulton 6-0 6-2
2R Susannah Prettlejohn d. H. Moorely 6-4 6-3
2R Heather Brewer (Ber) [?] d. Hird 1-6 6-2 6-3
2R Morrison d. Marshall 6-1 6-2
2R Shilcock d. Shenton 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R Wheeler d. Catt 8-6 6-5
2R Truman d. Lintern 6-3 6-0
2R Armstrong d. Godfrey 6-4 5-7 6-3

2R Curry d. Bramley 6-3 7-5
2R Ward d. Edwards 6-1 10-8
2R Robson d. Giebeler 6-2 6-0
2R Hard d. Comerford 6-2 6-3
2R Ann Haydon [?] d. Gill Evans 7-5 6-0
2R Cheadle d. ????
2R Mrs. Whalley d. Viola White 6-2 6-4
2R Angela Mortimer [2] d. M. Grace 6-2 6-0

3R Bloomer d. Prettlejohn 6-2 6-2
3R Brewer d. Morrison 5-7 6-2 6-2
3R Shilcock d. Wheeler 6-3 6-3
3R Truman d. Armstrong 2-6 6-0 6-3
3R Ward d. Curry 9-7 7-5
3R Hard d. Robson 7-5 6-0
3R Haydon d. Mrs. Cheadle 6-3 6-3
3R Mortimer d. Mrs. Whalley 6-0 6-1

QF Bloomer d. Brewer [?] 6-1 6-3
QF Shilcock d. Truman [?] 6-2 6-2
QF Ward d. Hard [?] 9-7 7-5
QF Haydon d. Mortimer 6-3 6-3

SF Bloomer d. Shilcock [?] 6-3 6-2
SF Ward d. Haydon [?] 6-2 7-5

FI Shirley Bloomer [1] d. Pat Ward [?] 3-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles-Draw=30
QF Bloomer/Hard d. Armstrong/Halford 6-2 2-6 6-3
QF Curry/Mortimer d. Hannah/Shearing 6-2 6-0
QF Shilcock/Ward d. Hird/Shenton 6-3 18-16
QF Brewer/Edwardsd. Haydon/Truman [?] 8-6 3-6 6-4

SF Bloomer/Hard d. Curry/Mortimer [?] 10-8 6-3
SF Shilcock/Ward d. Brewer/Edwards 3-6 7-5 6-2

FI Bloomer/Hard [1] d. Shilcock/Ward [2] 3-6 7-5 6-1

Mixed Doubles
QF Bloomer/Billy Kinght d. Brewer/Abe Segal (SA) 6-4 6-3

SF Hard/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Shilcock/Geoff Paish 6-3 7-5
SF Bloomer/Knight d. Ward/Gaetan Koenig (SA) 6-3 4-6 6-2

FI Hard/Howe d. Bloomer/Knight 6-1 6-3

Mortimer: “At Bournmouth I had to swallow my first really bitter pill: I lost to a promising 18 year-old—a tall gangling fair haired girl from Birmingham. Her name was Ann Haydon” Running Angela without mercy, a tired Angela ignores the umpires threats to “Stand up or quit” on changovers. “Mort” is slowly going deaf and didn’t hear him!

Bloomer reaches everything on a slow wet court, which blunted Ward’s indecisive net attack. Shilrey is considered the fastest woman on the tour.
-----

1-6 May Championships of Florence, Florence, IT (CL)

1R Lucia Bassi d. Carolyn Liguori (US) 7-5 6-4

2R Annalisa Bossi Bellani d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 6-3 6-1
2R Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Francesca Gordigiani 6-3 6-3
2R Nicla Migliori d. Bassi 0-6 6-2 6-2
2R Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Julie Sampson (US) 6-4 6-3

2R Chiara Ramorino d. Maria Weiss (Sp) 6-3 6-4
2R Inge Vgler (Ger) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 1-6 6-0 6-2
2R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Roberta Beltrame 6-0 6-1
2R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Monica Giorgi 6-0 6-1

QF Bellani d. Vollmer 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF Hellyer d. Migliori 3-6 8-6 6-4
QF Ramorino d. Vogler 6-3 6-2
QF Long d. Reyes 2-6 6-2 6-1

SF Hellyer d. Bellani 6-3 6-3
SF Long d. Ramorino 6-4 7-5

FI Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Thelma Long (Aus) [1] default

Mixed Doubles
1R Newcombe/Harry Buttimer (USA) d. Migliori/Ashley Cooper (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R Reyes/Esteban Reyes (Mex) d.Vogler/Warren Woodcock (Aus) 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R Hellyer/Neil Gibson (Aus) d. Bassi/Antonio Maggi (It) 6-2 6-3
1R Weiss/Cesare Guercilena d. Anna Santini/Antonio Palafox (Mex) 8-6 6-3

QF Reyes/Reyes d. Newcombe/Buttimer 6-3 6-2
QF Ramirez/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Hellyer/Gibson 6-2 4-6 6-1
QF Vollmer/Giorgio Fachini d. Sampson/Hugh Stewart (US) 6-2 1-1 ret.
QF Long/Luis Ayala (Chi) d. Weiss/Guercilena 4-6 6-1 6-0

SF Ramirez/Llamas d. Reyes/Reyes 6-3 6-4
SF Long/Ayala d. Vollmer/Fachini w.o.

FI Long/Ayala d. Ramirez/Llamas 6-1 5-7 6-4
-----

1-6 May Buccaneer Days, Corpus Christi, Texas, US

QF Anne Bagge (Den) d. Lu Ann Allen 6-1 6-2
QF Peggy Landtroop d. Carol Noack 6-2 6-4
QF Shelby Torrance d. Ruth Latta 6-3 6-1
QF Marilyn Montgomery d. Marcia Durgin 6-2 6-0

SF Bagge d. Landtroop 6-2 6-0
SF Montgomery d.Torrance 6-4 6-2

FI Marilyn Montgomery d. Anne Bagge (Den) 11-9 6-2

DF Bagge/Torrance d. Landtroop/Montgomery 7-5 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF Bagge/Armando Vieira (Bra) d. Latta/Jesse Pfeiffer 6-3 6-3
SF Montgomery/Paul Wilkins d. Landtroop/James Schmidt 6-4 6-1

FI Montgomery/Wilkins d. Bagge/Vieira 6-3 6-4
-----

May 3-5 1957 Wide Bay Tennis Championships, Bundaberg, AUS

WF Dot Linde d. Fay Muller 46 64 62

WDF Burton/ Muller d. Longland/ Duncan 61 63

MXDF Mal Anderson/ Duncan d. A Murrell/ Muller 61 64
-----

May 1, Israeli Spring Championships, Tel Aviv

SF Colette Holvoet (Bel) d. Pamela Winkler 6-3 6-1
SF Rita Fichman d. Edith Cohen-Mintz 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI Holvoet d. Fichman 6-1 6-4

Doubles
FI Cohen-Mintz/Fichman d. Holvoet/Tova Bornstein 3-6 7-5 10-8

Mixed Doubles
SF Holvoet/Eleazor Davidman d. Bornstein/E. Bardan 6-4 6-0
SF Cohen-Mintz/Arich Avidan d. Toosje Fox (US)/Gabriel Dubitzky 6-4 6-2

FI Holvoet/Davidman d. Cohen-Mintz/Avidan 4-6 6-1 6-3
-----

May 5, West Hollywood, Hollywood, Calif., US

FI Joan Johnson d. Estelle Kristenson 6-3 6-3
-----

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:06 PM
4-12 May Los Angeles Southern California (HD)


1R Betty Lester d. June Gay 2-6 6-1 6-1
1R Parker d. Estelle Kristenson 5-7 9-7 6-4
1R Barbara Butt d.Mira Panajatovic 6-2 6-2
1R Janet Hopps d. Marilyn Franks 6-2 6-0
1R Connie Cozens d. Barbara Talmadge 6-1 6-1
1R June Stack d. Carol Loop 4-6 6-3 7-5
1R Helene Weill d. Violet Walker 6-2 8-6
1R Shirley Brockman d. Vicki Bullis 7-5 6-2

2R Susan Proctor d. Mary Kay Morris 3-6 3-2 ret.
2R Lorna Raymond d. Lester 3-6 7-5 6-2
2R Butt d. Parker 6-1 4-6 6-1
2R Jackie Tegland d. Matgen 6-1 6-4
2R Hopps d. Cozens 6-0 6-3
2R Weill d. Stack 6-1 6-4
2R Barbara Green d. Brockman 6-0 6-1
2R Pat Yeomans d. Cardwell 6-0 6-2
2R Marilyn Joseph d. Connie Wilford 6-3 8-10 6-2
2R Diane Wootton d. Terry Donnally 6-1 6-1
2R Audrey Arnold d. Tina Rodi 4-6 6-4 6-4

3R Louise Brough d. Mandy Mandel 6-1 6-0
3R Susan Proctor d. Ann Barclay 6-0 6-4
3R Lorna Raymond d. Dodo Cheney 6-0 6-4
3R Jackie Tegland d. Barbara Butt 7-5 8-6

3R Janet Hopps d. Helene Weill 6-4 6-3
3R Barbara Green d. Pat Yeomans 6-1 6-4
3R A. Arnold d. Dianne Wooten default
3R Sally Moore d. Marilyn Joseph 6-2 6-2

QF Brough d. Proctor 6-0 6-1
QF Raymond d. Tegland 4-6 7-5 6-1
QF Green d. Hopps 6-3 6-4
QF Moore d. A. Arnold 6-3 5-7 6-0

SF Brough d. Raymond 6-1 6-0
SF Moore d. Green 6-4 11-9
FI Louise Brough d. Sally Moore 6-3 7-5


Doubles
SF Brough/Green d. Jane Gallagher/Barbara Kimbrell 6-2 6-3
SF Hopps/Wooten d. Kristenson/Pat Yeomans 6-3 6-3

FI Brough/Green d. Hopps/Diane Wooten 6-0 4-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles
SF Joan Johnson/Merwyn Miller d. Kay Parrish/Noel Brown 6-3 6-3
SF Sally Moore/Jacques Grigry d. Lester/Marshall Miller 1-6 9-7 6-1

FI Johnson/Miller d. Moore/Grigry 3-6 6-3 8-6
-----

6-12 May Italian Championships. Rome (CL) Draw=36

Seeds: 1-Bloomer 2-Long 3-Knode 4-Hard

1R Nicla Migliori d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Anna Maria Frigerio 6-3 6-2
1R Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 4-6 6-3 6-2

2R Thelma Long (Aus) [2] d. Carolyn Liguori (US) 6-0 6-0
2R Michele Bourbonnais (Fr) d. L. Lelli 6-4 7-5
2R Sylvana Lazzarino d. Myrtil Dubois (Fr) 6-4 6-4
2R Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 4-6 6-2 7-5
2R Dottie Knode (US) [3] d. Val Forbes (SA) 6-2 6-1
2R Maria Weiss (Sp) d. Lea Pericoli 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Maria Teresa Cerri 6-0 6-1
2R Migliori d. Vollmer 6-3 6-4

2R Schuurman d. Julie Sampson (US) 6-2 6-2
2R Edda Buding (Ger) d. Flora Lepre 6-1 6-2
2R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Annalisa Bossi Bellani 4-6 6-4 8-6
2R Darlene Hard (US) [4] d. Ginette Bucaille (Fr) default
2R Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Lucia Bassi 6-2 6-2
2R Chiara Ramorino d. Daphne Seeney Fancutt (SA) 6-3 2-6 14-12
2R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Inge Vogler (Ger) 6-4 6-1
2R Shirely Bloomer (GB) [1] d. Roberta Beltrame 6-2 7-5

3R Long [2] d. Bourbonnais 6-0 6-3
3R Lazzarino d. Reynolds 6-4 6-3
3R Knode [3] d. Weiss 6-1 6-1
3R Brewer d. Migliori 6-0 6-3

3R E. Buding d. Schuurman 6-8 6-1 6-3
3R Reyes d. Hard [4] 6-3 6-3
3R Ramorino d. Hawton 7-5 7-5
3R Bloomer [1] d. Ramirez 10-8 6-0

QF Lazzarino d. Long [2] 8-6 6-4
QF Knode [3] d. Brewer 6-4 6-2
QF Buding d. Reyes 1-6 6-4 6-4
QF Bloomer [1] d. Ramorino 6-1 6-3

SF Knode [3] d. Lazzarino 5-7 6-1 6-2
SF Bloomer [1] d. Buding 6-2 7-5

FI Shirley Bloomer [1] d. Dottie Knode [3] 1-7 9-7 6-2

Doubles

1R Bloomer/Hard [2] d. Bassi/Beltrame 6-0 6-0
1R Ramirez/Reyes d. Hellyer/Hoad 7-5 6-4
1R Brewer/Knode [3] d. Maria Teresa Cerri/Frigerio 3-6 6-0 6-2
1R Vogler/Vollmer d. Haillet/Newcombe 9-7 6-3

1R Lazzarino/Migliori [4] d. Forbes/Weiss 7-5 4-6 6-1
1R E. Buding/Fancutt d. Bourbonnais/Dubois 6-3 6-4
1R Ramorino/Sampson d. Reynolds/Schuurman 1-6 6-1 7-5
1R Hawton/Long [1] d. Lelli/Lepre default

QF Ramirez/Reyes d. Bloomer/Hard [2] 8-6 6-0
QF Brewer/Knode [3] d. Vogler/Vollmer 6-4 6-2
QF Lazzarino/Migliori [4] d. E. Buding/Fancutt 6-1 2-6 7-5
QF Hawton/Long [1] d. Ramorion/Sampson 6-3 6-2

SF Ramirez/Reyes d. Brewer/Knode [3] 11-9 6-2
SF Hawton/Long [1] d. Lazzarino/Migliori [4] 3-6 6-2 6-2

FI Hawton/Long d. Ramirez/Reyes 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles
1R Vogler/Basil Katz (Rho) d. Cerri/Adolfo Covi 6-4 6-3
1R Knode/Francisco Contreras (Mex) d. Haillet/Robert Haillet (Fr) 6-0 6-0
1R Pericoli/Antonio Maggi d. Dubois/Pierre Darmon (Fr) 7-5 6-0
1R Bloomer/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Bedard/Bob Bedard (Can) 6-3 2-3
1R Weiss/Neil Gibson (Aus) d. Lazzarino/Alberto Lazzarino 6-4 6-3
1R Ramirez/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Hellyer/Cesare Guercilena 6-3 6-4
1R Sampson/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Jean Forbes/Gordon Forbes (SA) 7-5 6-4
1R Hoad/Warren Woodcock (Aus) d. Vollmer/Nicola Pietrangeli 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R Migliori/jean Claude Molinari (Fr) d. Frigerio/Sergio Jacobini 6-1 7-5
1R Hawton/Neale Fraser (Aus) d. Reynolds/Antonio Palafox (Mex) 6-1 6-3
1R Ramorino/Michele Pirro d. Reyes/Esteban Reyes 3-6 8-6 6-0
1R Fancutt/Trevor Fancutt (SA) d. Newcombe/Francis Rink (Rho) 6-3 7-5
1R Schuurman/Gordon Talbot (SA) d. Bassi/Remigio Lemonnier 6-4 6-1

2R Hard/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. Vogler/Katz 6-3 6-1
2R Knode/Contreras d. Pericoli/Maggi 6-4 6-3
2R Bloomer/Howe d. Weiss/Gibson 6-2 6-2
2R Sampson/Stewart d. Ramirez/Llamas 4-6 6-2 6-1
2R Hoad/Woodcock d. Migliori/Molinari scores not given
2R Hawton/Fraser d. Buding/Giorgi Fachini 6-3 6-3
2R Fancutt/Fancutt d. Ramorino/Pirro 8-6 3-6 6-3
2R Long/Luis Ayala (Chi) d. Schuurman/Talbot 6-2 8-6

QF Knode/Contreras d. Hard/Rose w.o.
QF Bloomer/Howe d. Sampson/Stewart 6-2 3-6 7-5
QF Hawton/Fraser d. Hoad/Woodcock 6-1 6-1
QF Long/Ayala d. Fancutt/Fancutt 4-6 6-3 6-3

SF Bloomer/Howe d. Knode/Contreras 0-4 ret.
SF Long/Ayala d. Hawton/Fraser 6-2 10-8

FI Long/Ayala d. Bloomer/Howe 6-1 6-1

The Knode-Lazzarino semi took 2 hrs 30 minutes filled with long boring rallies in the first set. After losing the opener 7-5 Knode swept shots from corner to corner to wear down the Italian. Dottie led in the final 6-1 3-0 “as Bloomer unsuccessfully attempted to force play”. Maybe the match with Sylvana too its toll, because the American tired from then on, even a 30 minute rain delay not being enough. It’s the closest Knode ever will get to a major title.
-----



6-11 May Hurlingham Hard Courts London, Eng, GB (CL)

2R Sheila Armstrong s. Susaanah Prettlejohn 3-6 6-2 6-1

3R Armstrong d. Pat Wheeler 6-2 6-1
3R Pearl Panton d. Lorna Cawthorn 6-0 7-5
3R Leonie Brighton d. Heather Robson (NZ) 9-7 6-1

4R Christine Truman d. S. Brock 7-5 6-1
4R Panton d. Sheila Bramley 5-7 10-8 6-2
4R Billie Woodgate d. Brighton 6-2 3-6 6-0
4R Pat Hird d. Mrs. V.A. Roberts 6-4 6-3

QF Truman d. Deloford 6-1 6-3
QF Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Panton 6-3 6-1
QF Armstrong d. Woodgate 6-3 7-5
QF Hird d. Rita Bentley 8-6 3-6 6-0

SF Truman d. Morrison 6-4 6-3
SF Hird d. Armstrong 6-4 6-3

FI Christine Truman d. Pat Hird 6-2 6-1

Doubles
SF Armstrong/Truman d. Walter/Carol Levy 6-2 6-1
SF Roberts/Woodgate d. Lister/Brighton 6-4 4-6 6-2

DF Armstrong/Truman d. Roberts/Woodgate 6-4 6-3


Mixed Doubles
FI Woodgate/Gerald Oakley d. Armstrong/Peter Frankland (Aus) 3-6 6-2 7-5
-----

May 6-12, Ruhr Cup, Essen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Inge Pohmann d. Gisela List 6-1 7-5

DF: Inge Pohmann/Renate Ostermann d. Gisela List/Gisela Enger Hamann 2-6 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:06 PM
May 13-18 Sutton ColdfieldEngland May 13 to 18

SF Angela Mortimer d. Hazel Cheadle 6-3 6-0
SF Rita Bentley d. Edith Lawrenson 6-3 6-1

FI Angela Mortimer d. Rita Bentley 9-7 7-5
-----

May 13-18 Guildford Hard Courts, Guildford, GB (Clay)

QF Ann Shilcock d. Sheila Bramley 6-2 6-4
QF Pat Hird d. Jill Rook 1-6 6-3 6-2
QF Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Fran Marshall (Kenya) 6-2 5-7 6-2

SF Shilcock d. Heather Robson (NZ) 6-2 6-4
SF Morrison d. Hird 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI Ann Shilcock d. Ruia Morrison (NZ) 6-1 7-5

DF Shilcock/Bea Walter d. Hird/Rook 6-2 6-2

MX Rook/Alan Mills d. Shilcock/Gaetan Koenig (SA) 7-9 3-4 retired.
-----

Circa May 10-18, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 6-4 6-1


MX: E Broz/Alfred Huber d. Jenny Hoad (Aus).Franz Hainka7-5 7-5
-----

13-19 May Wiesbaden International, Wiesbaden, GER (CL)

1R Julie Sampson (US) d. Margarete Gerlach 3-7 7-5 6-0
2R Daphne Seeney Fancutt (SA) d. Sampson 6-2 6-2

QF Dottie Knode (US) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 3-6 6-0 6-3
QF Fancutt d. Erika Vollmer 6-1 6-1
QF Edda Buding d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-1 4-6 7-5

SF Shirley Bloomer d. Fancutt 6-4 7-5
SF Knode d. E. Buding 6-2 6-0

FI Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Dottie Knode (US) 6-3 0-6 6-3

Doubles
SF E. Buding/I. Buding d. Bloomer/Hellyer 6-3 6-2
SF Hawton/Vollmer d. Fancutt/Knode 6-1 6-3

FI Mary Hawton/Vollmer d. Buding/Buding 6-3 6-3

Mx Bloomer/Davidson d. Vollmer/Stewart 6-8 6-1 6-4
-----

13-19 May Count of Godo Tennis Trophy, Barcelona Spain

?R Darlene Hard (US) d. Garcia Novarro 6-0 6-0

QF Yola Ramirez d. Josefa de Riba 6-4 6-0
QF Maria Estalella d. Pilar Barril 6-1 5-7 6-4
QF Hard d. Alicia Guri 6-3 7-5

SF Ramirez d. Estalella 6-3 6-1
SF Hard d. Rosie Reyes 7-5 7-5
FI Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Darlene Hard (US) 8-6 6-4

DF Ramirez/Reyes d. Hard/Riba 4-6 7-5 6-2

Mx Hard/Rose d. Reyes/Howe 6-1 5-7 6-4
-----

13-19 May California State, Berkeley, CA, US (HD)
Venue: Berkeley Tennis Club

1R Linda Vail d. Barbara Holden 6-2 6-1
1R Louise Snow d. Farel Footman 9-7 6-1

2R Jean Laird d. Shirley Burton 6-3 5-7 9-7
2R Vail d. June Hurtt 6-4 6-4
2R Snow d. Helen Hampton 6-0 6-0
2R Wilma Smith d. Maureen Driscoll 6-1 6-0
2R Gerry Carter d. Marge Kohler 8-6 6-3

QF Janet Hopps d. Laird 6-1 6-1
QF Barbara Benigni d. Vail 9-7 6-3
QF Mary Ann Mitchell d. Snow 6-1 10-8
QF Smith d. Carter 6-3 6-1

SF Hopps d. Begnigni-defaulted by officials*
SF Mitchell d. Smith 6-1 3-6 6-3

FI Hopps d. Mitchell 4-6 6-3 6-1

Doubles
QF Vail/Arvilla Manning d. Footman/Margaret Warren 12-10 7-5
QF Mitchell/Smith d. Marge Ohlandt/June Kellogg 6-4 6-0
QF Kovacs/Snow d. Hampton/Helen Wong 6-2 6-4

SF Benigni/Hopps d. Vail/Manning 6-? 6-4
SF Mitchell/Smith d. Kovacs/Snow 6-2 6-4

DF Mitchell/Smith d. Benigni/Hopps 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles
1R Smith/George Rice d. Hampton/Ken Lang 6-4 9-7
1R Vail/Phil Reed d. G. Knorp/Hutchinson 10-12 6-4 6-1
1R B.Stephens/Woodhouse d. A.Culver/B. Culver ?-? 1-6 6-2

QF Mitchell/Whitney Reed d. Vail/P.Reed w.o.
QF Stephens/Howard Morehouse d. Smith/Rice 6-1 3-6 7-5
QF Hopps/Butch Krikorian d. Carter/Nick Carter 6-4 9-7
QF Ohlandt/P. Nebel d. Benigni/Gerald Stratford 6-1 6-0

SF Mitchell/Reed d. Stephens/Morehouse 6-2 6-1
SF Hopps/Krikorian d. Ohlandt/Nebel ?-? 6-0

FI Mitchell/Reed d. Hopps/Krikorian 7-5 4-6 7-5

Courts described as “lightening fast”. One writer praised officials for defaulting Barbara Begnigni: “The committee did a good job in scratching this prima donna. Too many players in this area have been getting away with murder, arriving as late as 45 minutes after scheduled time, often not dress for play. Barbara has been one of the worst offenders., and although her father protested the default at great length, it was to no avail.”
-----

May 19, Poinsettia, Los Angeles, Calif, US

FI Marilyn Joseph d. Sue Muccia 6-4 6-3
-----

Circa mid-May, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda

FI: Sheila Gosling d. Mrs J. Jones 6-2 6-1

DF: Sheila Gosling/Lady Woodall d. Mrs A. Alger/Mrs J. Jones 9-7 7-5

MX: Sheila Gosling/Dr R. Smith d. Mrs T. Smith/Malcolm Gosling 6-2 6-2
-----

Circa mid-May, Ceylon Championships, Colombo, Ceylon

FI: Ranjani Jayasuriya d. Christobel Fonseka 8-6 6-4

DF: Ranjani Jayasuriya/Mrs E. Wijewardene d. Christobel Fonseka/D. Fonseka 5-7 6-0 10-8

MX: Ranjani Jayasuriya/Rupert Ferdinands d. Christobel Fonseka/Douglas Fonseka 7-5 6-4

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:06 PM
20-25 May St Annes-On-Sea
FI Angela Mortimer d. Rita Bentley 6-2 7-5
-----

21 May-2 June Paris FRA FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Draw of 64. Ending June 1.

Seeds
1 Bloomer
2 Knode
3 Mercelis
4 Buding
5 Hard
6 Hawton
7 Lazzarino
8 Bellani

1st Round
Dorothy Knode(US)[2] d. Henriette Siarry 6-2 6-3
Valerie Forbes(SA) d. Jacqueline Berson 6-4 6-1
Pilar Barril(ESP) d. Marta Peterdy(self-exile) 6-4 5-7 7-5
Josette Billaz d. Heather Robson(NZ) 6-1 6-2

Sylvana Lazzarino(Ity)[7] d. Anne-Marie Crowet(Bel) 6-2 6-2
Daphne Fancutt(SAF) d. Andree Varin 8-6 6-4
Heather Brewer(Bermuda) d. Fran Marshall(Kenya) default
Maud Galtier d. Maria Bueno(Braz) default

Christianne Mercelis(Bel)[3] d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-3 8-6
Irene de Lansalut d. Monique Pouchain(Bel) default
Erika Vollmer(Ger) d. Rosa Reyes(Mex) 6-2 6-4
Suzanne Le Besnerais d. Maria Weiss(ESP) 4-6 6-4 7-5

Mary Hawton(Aus)[6] d. Jenny Wienese(Neth) 6-3 6-3
Ilse Buding(Ger) d. Beatrice de Chambure 6-4 6-4
Jacqueline Kermina d. Ruia Morrison(NZL) 6-2 6-4
Anne Haydon(GB) d. Kay Newcombe(Aus) default

Margaret Hellyer(Aus) d. Paule Courteix 6-3 6-4
Ginette Bucaille d. Colette Monnot 6-1 6-2
Carolyn Liguori(US) d. Jacqueline Trautman 6-1 6-2
Darlene Hard(US)[5] d. Gyulane Erdodi(Hun) default

Sandra Reynolds(SAF) d. Sue Chatrier 6-3 5-7 6-2
Vera Puzejova(CZE) d. Christine Truman(GB) 7-5 6-0
Ann Bedard(Can) d. Lea Pericoli(Italy) default
Edda Buding(Ger)[4] d. Marie-Odile Bouchet 6-1 6-2

Jenny Hoad(Aus) d. Nicla Migliori(Italy) default
Suzy Kormoczy(Hun) d. Raymonde Gimault 6-3 6-1
Jadwiga Jedrejowska(Pol) d. Karol Fageros(US) default
Annalisa Bellani(Italy)[8] d. Myrtil Dubois 6-1 6-3

Aline Nenot d. Anne-Marie Seghers 8-6 0-6 7-5
Yola Ramirez(Mex) d. Renee Schuurman(SAF) 6-2 6-4
Florence de la Coutrie d. Monique Coste 3-6 9-7 6-0
Shirley Bloomer(GB)[1] d. Fredy Marinkelle(NETH) 6-4 6-2

2nd Round
Knode[2] d. Forbes 6-2 6-2
Barril d. Billaz 6-0 2-6 6-4
Fancutt d. Lazzarino[7] 6-2 6-0
Brewer d. Galtier 6-4 6-4

Mercelis[3] d. Lansalut 6-2 7-5
Vollmer d. Le Besnerais 3-6 6-4 6-4
Hawton[6] d. I.Buding 4-6 6-2 6-0
Haydon d. Kermina 6-3 6-2

Hellyer d. Bucaille 3-6 6-4 6-1
Hard[5] d. Liguori 6-0 6-1
Puzejova d. Reynolds 8-6 6-1
E.Buding[4] d. Bedard 6-0 6-1

Kormoczy d. Hoad 7-5 6-1
Bellani[8] d. Jedrejowska 6-2 6-2
Ramirez d. Nenot 6-1 6-3
Bloomer[1] d. Courtie 6-2 6-1.

3rd Round
Knode[2] d. Barril 6-0 6-0
Brewer d. Fancutt 6-3 6-3
Mercelis[3] d. Vollmer 6-2 6-2
Haydon d. Hawton[6] 6-3 7-5

Hard[5] d. Hellyer 6-3 7-5
Puzejova d. E.Buding[4] 5-7 6-1 7-5
Kormoczy d. Bellani[8] 6-1 6-2
Bloomer[1] d. Ramirez 8-6 3-6 6-4

Quarters
Knode[2] d. Brewer 6-1 9-7
Haydon d. Mercelis[3] 6-2 6-1
Puzejova d. Hard[5] 6-3 5-7 8-6
Bloomer[1] d. Kormoczy 6-1 6-1

Semis
Knode[2] d. Haydon 6-4 10-8
Bloomer[1] d. Puzejova 6-4 2-6 6-4

Final
Bloomer[1] d. Knode[2] 6-1 6-3

Doubles-----Draw of 31

FirstRound
Hawton/Knode d. Crowet/Pouchain default
Reynolds/Schuurman d. Marinkelle/Wienese 6-0 6-3
Ramirez/Reyes d. Gloria Butler (US) /Liguori 6-3 6-1
Haydon/Truman d. Galtier/Seghers 6-4 2-6 6-2

Bucaille/Chatrier d. Charlotte Gazaeu/Simone Hollier-Larousse 6-1 7-5
Barril/Jedrzejowska d. Follveider/Michelberger 6-2 6-0
Bellani/Lazzarino d. Gimault/Lucot 2-6 6-2 6-2
Bouchet/Courtie d. Betty Abbas(Egypt)/Nenot 8-6 3-6 6-3

Kermina/Peterdy d. Morrisson/Robson 4-6 10-8 6-3
Puzejova/Vollmer d. Berson/Lansalut 6-0 6-3
Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Jeanjean/Siarry 6-3 6-3
Kormoczy/Mercelis d. Borbonnais/Varin 6-4 6-1

Hellyer/Hoad d. Coste/Dubois 6-4 1-6 6-4
E.Buding/I.Buding d. Navarron/Weiss 6-1 6-3
Brewer/Forbes d. Chambure/Monnot 6-1 6-2
Bloomer/Hard bye

Second Round
Hawton/Knode d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-3 6-0
Ramirez/Reyes d. Haydon/Truman 3-6 6-1 6-3
Barril/Jedrzejowska d. Bucaille/Chatrier 6-3 4-6 6-2
Bellani/Lazzarino d. Bochet/de la Courtie 6-2 1-6 6-0

Puzejova/Vollmer d. Kermina/Peterdy 3-6 6-2 6-4
Billaz/Le Besnerais d. Kormoczy/Mercelis 6-2 7-5
E.Buding/I.Buding d. Hellyer/Hoad 5-7 6-4 6-3
Bloomer/Hard d. Brewer/Forbes 6-1 7-5

Quarters
Ramirez/Reyes d. Hawton/Knode 6-4 4-6 6-2
Bellani/Lazzarino d. Barril/Jedrzejowska 7-5 4-6 6-3
Puzejova/Vollmer d. Billza/Le Besnerais 4-6 8-6 6-2
Bloomer/Hard d. E.Buding/I.Buding 6-2 3-6 6-1

Semis
Ramirez/Reyes d. Bellani/Lazzarino 6-3 3-6 6-2
Bloomer/Hard d. Puzejova/Vollmer 6-1 6-0

Final
Bloomer/Hard d. Ramirez/Reyes 7-5 4-6 7-5***

Mixed—Draw=61

First Round

Knode/Bob Howe (Aus) --BYE
Haydon/Mike Davies (GB) d. I. Buding/Jan Krajcik (Cz) 8-6 6-4
Reynolds/Georges Deniau d. Dubois/Joseph Asboth (Hun) 9-7 6-3
Hellyer/Antal Jancso (Hun) d. Jeanjean/Jean de la Prade 6-4 3-6 8-6
Bucaille/Warren Woodcock (Aus) d. ????/Peter Theodoracopoulos (Gr) 6-1 6-1
Truman/Bobby Wilson (GB) d. Coste/Marcel Schaff 6-3 6-4
Arlette Halff/Jacques Brugnon d. Navarro/Emilio Martinez (Sp) 1-6 6-3 9-7
Fancutt/Trevor Fancutt (SA) d. Gloria Butler/Andras Stolpa Adam (Hun) 6-3 6-3

Schuurman/Gaetan Koenig (SA) d. Hawton/Neale Fraser (Aus) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Billaz/Jorgen Ulrich (Den) d. Lemasson/Michel Lemasson walkover
Weiss/Gimeno d. Mennot/Jean Pierre Bergerat walkover
Jedrzejowska/Vladislav Skonecki (Pol) d. Renard/Renard (Can) 10-8 3-6 6-1
E. Buding/Luis Ayala (Chi) d. ???/Zoltan Katona (Hun) walkover
Forbes/Gordon Forbes (SA) d. de la Courtie/Christian Viron 6-4 6-3
Morrison/Lew Gerrard (NZ)

Reyes/Esteban Reyes (Mex) d.??/Paul Jalabert/6-2 3-6 6-4

Ramirez/Mario Llamas (Mex) d.
Chambure/Xavier Perreau-Saussine d. Marinkelle/Peter Nicholls (NZ) 5-7 6-2 6-1
Bourbonnais/Neil Gibson (Aus) d. Maud Galtier/Jean Borotra walkover
Robson/Jeff Robson (NZ) and Mercelis/Jackie Brichant (Bel)—both teams defaulted.
Bloomer/Billy Knight (GB) d. Betsy Abbas/Christian Grandet 8-6 6-3
Bouchet/Marc Lasry d. Seghers/Eduardo Argon (Ur) 7-5 6-3
Vollmer/Hugh Stewart (US) d Lucot/Andre Favieres 6-1 11-9
Brewer/Abe Segal (SA) d. Crowet/Michel Follveider walkover
Chatrier/Umberto Bergamo (It) d. Wienese/Jean Paul Vincent 6-2 6-3
Kermina/Jean Noel Grinda d. Marshall/Gordon Talbot (SA) 6-0 9-7
Lazzarino/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d. Irene de Lansalut/B. Bazin 6-3 6-4
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Carol Liguori/Corbett Parker (NZ) walkover
Peterdy/Bob Mark (Aus) d. Siarry/Claude Verdier 6-4 6-3
Varin/Pierre Rinderknech d. Berson/Gallard 6-8 6-4 6-1
Michel Berger/Lionel Matton --BYE
Hard/Rose --BYE



Second Round

Knode/Howe d. Haydon/Davies 6-3 3-6 6-4
Hellyer/Janncso d. Reynolds/G. DEniau 2-6 6-4 6-4
Bucaille/Woodcock d. Truman/Wilson 11-9 6-1
Halff/Brugnon d. Fancutt/Fancutt walkover
Schuurman/Koenig d. Billaz/Ulrich 6-3 6-4
Weiss/Gimeno d. Jedrzejowska/Shonecki 8-6 6-3
E. Buding/Ayala d. Morrison/Geerard walkover
Reyes/Reyes d. Forbes/Forbes walkover

Chambure/Perreau d. Ramirez/Llamas 6-3 6-3
Bourbonnais/Gibson----- Walkover
Bloomer/Knight d. Bochet/Lasry 8-6 6-2
Vollmer/Stewart d. Brewer/Segal 6-1 6-1
Kermina/Grinda d. Chatrier/Bergamo walkover
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Lazzarino/Javorsky 6-3 6-4
Peterdy/Mark d/ Varin/Rinderknech 6-0 6-4
Hard/Rose d. Michel Berger/Matton 6-2 6-3




Third Round

Knode/Howe d. Hellyer/Janncso 6-3 6-3
Bucaille/Woodcock d. Halff/Brugnon 6-3 6-1
Schuurman/Koenig d. Weiss/Gimeno 7-5 4-6 6-2
E. Buding/Ayala d. Reyes/Reyes 8-6 7-5

Chambure/Perreau d. Bourbonnais/Gibson 6-4 7-5
Vollmer/Stewart d. Bloomer/Knight 6-2 3-6 6-2
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Kermina/Grinda 6-4 6-0
Hard/Rose d. Peterdy/Mark 6-3 6-2


Quarters
Knode/Howe d. Bucaille/Woodcock 6-3 6-2
E. Budung/Ayala d. Schuurman/Koenig 3-6 6-3 6-3
Vollmer/Stewart d. de Chambure/Perreau 6-0 6-2
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Hard/Rose 4-6 6-1 6-3

Semis
E. Budung/Ayala d. Knode/Howe 5-7 6-3 6-3
Puzejova/Javorsky d. Vollmer/Stewart 4-6 6-2 6-2


Final
Puzejova/Javorsky d. E. Budung/Ayala 6-3 6-3

---------------------------------------------
Source: Follows actual draw as printed using Dunlop Tennis Almanac. Also used World Tennis.
--------------------------------------------

"The tournament was run with the usual casual approach, and, as one french newspaper reported, it is to be hoped that it is never efficiently organized!".

Darlene Hard complained about the noisy French public after leaving Paris in 1955, this is spite of French raves about her. This year (for spite?) her quarterfinal match vs Puzejova was played on a backcourt with virtually no specatators.
-----

27 May – 1 June Surbiton Surrey Championships (GR)

1R Thelma Lister d. J. Morgan 3-6 6-1 10-8
1R Sheila Bramley d. Heather Robson (NZ) 6-3 6-4

2R Thelma Long d. Jill Rook 6-0 6-1
2R Pat Hird d. Rose Deloford 6-2 7-5
2R Ann Shilcock d. Pauline Edwards 6-3 6-4
2R Bramley d. Lister 7-5 6-4
2R Gibson d. Mrs. Rook 6-0 6-1
2R Marion Craig-Smith d. Pat Ingram 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Gill Evans 6-2 6-1
2R Bea Walter d. ????

QF Long d. Hird 6-2 6-3
QF Shilcock d. Bramley 6-2 6-1
QF Gibson d. Craig-Smith 6-0 6-4
QF Morrison d. Bea Walter 6-4 10-8

SF Gibson d. Morrison 6-2 6-1
SF Long d. Shilcock 6-4 6-4

FI Althea Gibson d. Thelma Long 8-6 7-5

Doubles
SF Gibson/Long d. Hird/White 8-6 6-2
SF Deloford/Roberts d. Gordon/Ingram 6-3 6-1

FI Gibson/Long d. Deloford/Roberts 6-3 4-6 6-0

Mx Shilcock/Trevor Fancutt (SA) d. Rook/Alan Mills 6-4 6-0
-----


Circa late May, Budapest Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Suzy Kormoczy d. Mrs N. Lepesne 7-5 6-1

DF: Suzy Kormoczy/Maria Javori d. Lajasne Ernohaznie/Ilona Jusits 6-0 6-4

MX: Mrs Szorenyine/András Szikszay d. Lajasne Ernohaznie/Istvan Gulyas 5-7 6-1,6-4
-----


June 1, Connecticut State Championships, New Haven, US

1R Julie Copeland d. Pat Knox 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R Charlotte Alling d. Sue Geller 6-2 6-4
1R Mary Richards d. Florence Blanchard 6-2 6-1

2R Mildred Thornton d. Copeland 6-4 6-3
2R Alling d. Richards 6-3 -4
2R Kay Hubbell d. Lucille Huebner 7-5 6-1
2R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Virginia Connolly 6-1 6-1

QF Lois Felix d. Gerta Appleby 6-2 6-0
QF Thornton d. Alling 6-3 6-1
QF Hubbell d. Johnson 6-1 6-3
QF Baba Lewis d. Mrs. Harold Farrington 6-3 6-2

SF Felix d. Thornton 6-3 6-3
SF Hubbell d. Lewis 6-2 6-4

FI Felix d. Hubbell 6-3 6-3

Doubles
QF Richards/Copeland d. Blanchard/Connolly 6-4 6-3
QF Johnson/Louise Ganzenmuller d. Alling/Thornton 6-2 6-2

SF Felix/Hubbell d. Richards/Copeland 6-1 6-1
SF Lewis/Midge Buck d. Johnson/Ganzenmuller 3-6 12-10 6-4

FI Lewis/Buck d. Felix/Hubbell 6-3 3-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles
QF Felix/Mike Blanchard d. Highley/Richie Highley 7-5 6-2
QF Thornton/Bob Luxembourg d. Blanchard/Jerry Slobin 6-2 8-6

SF Felix/M. Blanchard d. Johnson/Ralph Howe 0-3 40-30 ret.
SF Thonrton/Luxembourg d. Alling/Ed Van Beverhoudt 6-1 6-2

FI Thornton/Luxembourg d. Felix/M. Blanchard 5-7 12-12 flip of coin because of darkness
-----

June 2, Central California, Sacramento, US

2R Marge Kohler d. Delpha Crane 6-2 6-1
2R Mary Ann Mitchell d. June Hurtt 6-1 6-1
2R Linda Vail d. Annette Stoesser 6-3 6-4
2R Helen Hampton d. Alice Wanee 7-5 6-1

QF Barbara Benigni d. Shirley Krikorian 6-1 6-1
QF Gerry Carter d. Kohler 6-0 6-2
QF Mitchell d. Farel Footman 6-4 6-1
QF Vail d. Hampton 8-6 6-0

SF Benigni d. Carter 6-3 5-7 6-?
SF Mitchell d. Vail 7-5 6-4

FI Mitchell d. Benigni 4-6 6-2 6-3

Doubles
SF Carter/Footman d. Hurtt/Stoesser 6-3 6-4
SF Hampton/Wong d. Kohler/Wanee 11-9 6-0

FI Hampton/Wong d. Carter/Footman 6-0 6-8 6-1

Mixed Doubles
QF Mitchell/Whitney Reed d. Kelso/Bleuther 6-0 6-1
QF Benigni/Butch Krikorian d. S. Krikorian/Chet Bulwa 6-4 6-4
QF Kohler/Norm Schellenger d. Vail/Jon Douglas 6-4? 6-4
QF Buck/John McGee d. Carter/Nick Carter 6-3 9-7

SF Mitchell/Reed d. Benigni/Krikorian 6-1 6-3
SF Buck/McGee d. Kohler/Schellenger 7-5 7-5

FI Mitchell/Reed d. Buck/McGee 6-1 6-2
-----

June 2, Shawnee Open, Shawnee, Oklahoma, US

FI Virginia Minor d. Babs Yarmuk 6-4 6-3

MX Minor/Ray Pelton d. Teddy Dukeminier/Gene Land w.o.
-----

June 3, Central Districts, Stirling, Scotland

FI Heather Macfarlane d. K. A. Gillespie 6-0 6-2

DF Macfarlane/Gillespie d. C.E. Dunglinson/Baird 6-1 6-0

MX Macfarlane/John Rutherglen d. McKeggie/Bloomfield 6-1 6-2
-----

June 2, Greater Dallas, Dallas, Texas, US

SF Peggy Landtroop d. Jean Johannes 7-5 3-6 6-1
SF Nancy Davis d. Nancy Penson 3-6 7-5 6-4

FI Landtroop d. Davis 3-6 7-5 6-4

Doubles
SF Penson/Nancy Swenson d. Davis/Nancy Jeffett 7-5 7-9 6-3
SF Landtroop/Pat Norman d. Johannes/Van Tassell 6-4 6-2

FI Landtroop/Norman d. Penson/Swenson 6-4 6-8 6-2

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:06 PM
3-8 June Northern Tournament Manchester England (GR)

2R Althea Gibson(US) d. Pat Hird 6-2 6-1
2R Ann Shilcock d. Pauline Edwards 6-4 6-0
2R Rita Bentley d. Pat Ward 7-5 6-4
2R Mimi Arnold (US) d. Christine Truman 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R Betty Pratt (Jam) d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-1 6-4

3R Thelma Long (Aus) d. Mimi Arnold 6-3 6-2
3R Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-4 6-2
3R Sheila Armstrong d. Betty Pratt 6-3 7-5


QF Bentley d. Heather Brewer 11-13 6-0 7-5
QF Shilcock d. Sheila Armstrong 6-2 6-2
QF Long d. Mrs. IG Holt 6-3 6-1
QF Gibson d. Edda Buding (Ger) 6-4 6-4

SF Shilcock d. Rita Bentley 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF Gibson d. Thelma Long 6-4 retired

FI Althea Gibson d. Ann Shilcock 6-3 6-4

Doubles
SF Brough/Gibson d. Buding/Buding 6-3 6-4
SF Shilcock/Ward d. Brewer/Long default
FI Brough/Gibson d. Shilcock/Ward 6-3 6-3

Gibson defends her title on a rain soaked final day. Long retires with knee injury in the semis.
-----

3-8 June Cheltenham, England (GR)

SF Viola White d. Sheila Bramley 6-1 6-1
SF Joan Curry d. Mrs. H.G. Macintosh 7-5 6-0

FI Curry d. White 6-8 6-1 6-2

WT indicates ended Jun 3-which is correct?
-----

3-8 June Northumberland County England

FI Ann Haydon d. Karol Fageros (US) 6-4 5-7 6-3
-----

3-8 June Lowther Tournament, Barnes, England. (GR)

QF: Julie Lintern d. Lorna Cawthorn 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Pat Wheeler d. Jennifer Trewby 6-3 5-7 6-2

SF: Jill Rook d. Rosemary Deloford 6-3 3-6 6-3
SF: Wheeler d. Lintern 6-2 6-4

FI: Rook d. Wheeler 6-4 6-4
-----

June 5-9, Dutch International Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

QF Dorothy Head Knode (US) d. Beatrice de Chambure (Fr) 6-4 6-1
QF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Silvanna Lazzarino (It) 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Berna Thung 6-3 6-1
QF Darlene Hard (US) d. Rosa Maria Reyes (Mex) 7-5 6-2

SF Knode d. Ramirez 6-3 6-1
SF Mercelis d. Hard 5-7 6-4 9-7

FI Knode d. Mercelis 6-3 9-7

DF: Yola Ramirez (Mex)/Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Dottie Knode (US)/Joopy Roos 6-4 6-0

MX: Darlene Hard (US)/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. Dottie Knode (US)/Hugh Stewart (US) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Mercelis scored often with her drop shot, but Dottie’s superior groundies allowed her to scrape by.
-----

Ends June 9 Berlin Tennis Tournament, Berlin, GER (CL)
FI Jenny Hoad (Aus) d. Mary Hawton (Aus) 6-1 7-5

4,000 see finals
-----

May 27-June 8, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland (Grass)

SF: Maria Weiss (Sp) d. Heather Bretland 6-1 6-3
SF: Hannah Sladek (Can) d. Angela Clarke 6-3 6-1

FI: Maria Weiss (Sp) d. Hannah Sladek (Can) 6-3 6-4

DF: Hannah Sladek (Can)/Maria Weiss (Sp) d. Heather Bretland/Mrs J. Morton 6-4, 6-4

MX: Hannah Sladek (Cz)/Francis Rink (Rhod) d. Maria Weiss (Sp)/Basil Katz (Rhod) 7-5 4-6 6-3
-----

June 10, East of Ireland, Dublin

SF Betty Lombard d. Heather Flinn 6-2 9-7
SF June Anne Fitzpatrick d. Mary O'Sullivan 4-6 6-1 9-7

FI Lombard d. Fitzpatrick 6-2 6-3

DF Fitzpatrick/Flinn d. Lombard/O'Sullivan 6-3 6-3

MX Lombard/Sidney Schwartz (US) d. Mrs. J. Morton/Iyo Pimentel (Ven) 6-4 6-1
-----

June 9, Hungarian Nationals, Budapest

FI Zsofia Broszman d. Andranne Lepes 2-6 6-3 6-2
-----

June 10, Seattle City, Washington, US

QF Doris Popple d. Amy Yee 2-6 6-3 7-5
QF Barbara Benigni d. Patty Miller 6-? 6-1

SF Sally Moore d. Popple 6-1 6-2
SF Janet Hopps d. Benigni 6-1 6-4

FI Moore d. Hopps 6-4 6-4

Doubles
SF Miller/Popple d. Moore/Ann Barclay 6-2 6-2
SF Benigni/Hopps d. Yee/Davidson 6-1 6-0

FI Benigni/Hopps d. Miller/Popple 6-0 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF Benigni/Summers d. Davidson/Brown 6-1 6-0
SF Hopps/Righty Eden d. Moore/Hynes 6-0 8-6

FI Hopps/Eden d. Benigni/Summers 3-6 6-2 6-2
-----

June 10, Oklahoma State, Tulsa, US

QF Carol Hanks d. Audie Richards? 6-1 6-0
QF Virginia Minor d. Isabel Simmons 6-4? 8-6

SF Hanks d. Anne Bagge (den) 6-1 6-1
SF June Ellingson d. Minor 10-8 1-6 6-2

FI Hanks d. Ellingson 6-2 7-5

Doubles
SF Bagge/Ellingson d. Hanks/Maxine Wright 6-2 6-3
SF Minor/Richie d. Nancy March/Peggy Seay 6-0 6-0

FI Bagge/Ellingson d. Minor/Richie 6-3 ?-?
-----

June 9, Blue and Gray, Montgomery, Alabama, US

2R Barbara Dupree d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-0 6-4
2R Owen McHaney d. Sara Mae Turber 1-6 6-2 6-0
2R Jayne Haney d. Edith Morton 6-1 6-0

QF Jean Clarke d. Dupree 6-4 1-6 6-0
QF McHaney d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-2 6-0
QF Raymonde Jones d. Martha Hernandez (Mex) 6-3 6-2
QF Laura Lou Kunnen d. Haney 2-6 6-2 6-4

SF McHaney d. Clarke 6-3 3-6 8-6
SF Jones d. Kunnen 6-0 6-1

FI McHaney d. Jones 6-4 3-6 6-4

Doubles
SF Clarke/Kunnen d. Weber/Bonstrom 4-6 6-0 8-6
SF Hernandez/Turber d. McHaney/Jones 7-5 2-6 6-3

FI Hernandez/Turber d. Clarke/Kunnen 6-2 6-1

Mixed Doubles
SF Hernandez/Ron Holmberg d. Turber/Barry MacKay 6-2 6-2
SF Jones/Bill Quillian d. Edith Morton/Jose Aguero (Cub) 6-4 6-2

FI Hernandez/Holmberg d. Jones/Quillian 6-4 6-2
-----

June 9, Dallas Open, Dallas, Texas, US

QF Virginia Brown d. Carolyn Savage 6-? 6-4

SF Marilyn Montgomery d. Peggy Landtroop 6-3 12-10
SF Brown d. Nancy Penson 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI Montgomery d. Brown 6-2 6-3

Doubles
SF Montgomery/Landtroop d. Pat Norman/Nancy Jeffett 6-3 6-3
SF Brown/Savage d. Penson/Nancy Swenson 7-9 6-4 6-4

FI Montgomery/Landtroop d. Brown/Savage 6-4 7-9 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Montgomery/James Schulze d. Brown/Joe Harris 3-6 6-3 6-2
SF Landtroop/Bill Lust d. Penson/Grant 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI Landtroop/Lust d. Montgomery/Schulze 6-4 6-2
-----

June 9, Marin County Invitation, Mill Valley, Calif., US

2R Marge Ohlandt d. Marge Hoogs 6-0 6-0
2R Linda Vail d. Barbara Holden 6-3 6-0
2R Gerry Carter d. Helen Wong 6-1 6-12R Farel Footman d. Helen Hampton 6-4 6-2

QF Pat Naud d. Ohlandt 6-0 6-0
QF Vail d. Fay Pettit 6-3 6-2
QF Carter d. Betty Stephens 6-1 6-4
QF Barbara Benigni d. Footman 6-2 6-4

SF Naud d. Vail 6-3 4-6 8-6
SF Benigni d. Carter 6-2 4-6 6-1

FI Benigni d. Naud 3-6 6-2 6-2
-----

June 9, New England Championships, Newton, Massachusetts

2R Baba Lewis d. Mary Lou Gilbane 6-0 6-2
2R Dorothy Hills d. Joan Sullivan 6-2 6-4

QF Mary Richards d. Julie Copeland 4-6 6-2 6-3?
QF Nancy Norton d. Lenore Saenz 6-1 6-2
QF Lewis d. Mrs. Gardner Cox 6-0 6-1
QF Hills d. Ada Wing 6-0 6-0

SF Richards d. Norton 6-2 9-7
SF Lewis d. Hills 6-0 6-0

FI Lewis d. Richards 6-3 6-0

Doubles
SF Norton/Hills d. Copeland/Warner 6-3 3-6 6-?
SF Richards/Helen Rihbany d. Boyd/Hewitt 6-1 6-2

FI Richards/Rihbany d. Norton/Hills 6-1 6-2
-----

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:07 PM
8-15 June Priory Tournament Birmingham England (GR)

1R Louise Brough (US) d. Judy Hall 6-0 6-0
1R Dottie Knode (US) d. Edith Lawrenson 6-1 6-0

QF Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Barbara Knapp 6-0 6-3
QF Knode d. Mrs. D. Townsend 6-1 6-0
QF Brough d. A. Hardwicke 6-2 6-0

SF Brough d. Brewer (Ber) 5-7 6-2 6-4
SF Knode d. Ann Haydon 3-6 6-4 6-2

FI Louise Brough (US) d. Dottie Knode (US) 6-2 1-6 6-1

Doubles
SF Brough/Haydon d Hazel Cheadle/Rita Drobny default
SF Brewer/Knode d. Pauline Drew/Barbara Knapp 6-1 6-3

FI Brough/Haydon d. Brewer/Knode 3-6 7-5 6-1

MX Knode/Alex Olmedo (Per) d. Brewer/Abe Segal (SA) default

Ann Haydon is “better know as table tennis star” according to the NYT.
-----

10-15 June Kent Lawn Tennis Championships, Beckenham,England (GR)

1R Betty Pratt (Jam) d. Jennifer Trewby 6-2 6-2
1R Althea Gibson (US) d. Rosemary Deloford 7-5 6-4
1R Darlene Hard (US) d. Pat Hird 4-6 6-0 6-3
1R Mary Hawton d. Flo de la Courtie (Fr) 6-2 6-2

2R Pratt d. Pauline Edwards 4-6 6-0 6-3
2R Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Marion. Craig-Smith 6-1 6-4
2R Gibson d. Caroline Leather 6-0 6-1
2R Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Ann Bedard (Can) 6-1 6-1
2R Shirley Bloomer d. Heather Robson (NZ) 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R Hard d. Mrs. S. Gordon 6-2 6-2
2R Christine Truman d. Marie Odile-Bouchet (Fr) 6-2 6-1
2R Hawton d. Carol Levy 6-4 6-4

QF Bloomer d. Morrison 6-4 1-6 6-2
QF Hard d. Hellyer 6-3 6-3
QF Gibson d. Hawton 6-2 6-1
QF Truman d. Pratt 7-5 3-6 7-5

SF Hard d. Bloomer 6-4 6-1
SF Gibson d. Truman 6-0 6-3

FI Althea Gibson d. Darlene Hard 6-3 3-6 6-4

Doubles
SF Gibson/Hard d. Morrison /Robson 6-0 6-2
SF Hawton/Hird d. Bloomer/Pratt 6-4 2-6 6-4

FI Gibson/Hard d. Hawton/Hird 6-4 9-7

Mx Hard/Anderson d Hird/Mark 6-4 6-1

“Gibson’s masculine type serve provided the turning point in her favor” in a match where both girls charged the net. “For Darlene there was always the inevitable double-fault in a moment of crisis”, the last at 4-4 30-15, when she doubled twice. In the semis Al had a scare when she got a bloody knee from falling hard on the grass. Truman pushed the champ, who responded by raising her game to spectacular heights.
-----

10-15 June West of England Championships, Bristol (GR)

2R Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Valerie Forbes (SA) 7-5 6-3
2R Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Julie Lintern 6-4 6-3
2R Rita Bentley d. Mrs. F Marshall (Kenya) 6-3 6-4
2R Karol Fageros (US) d. Maria Weiss (Sp) 6-2 6-3
2R Viola White d. Hannah Sladek (Can) 11-9 3-6 6-3
2R Mimi Arnold d. S. Porter 7-5 8-6

3R Angela Mortimer d. I. Buding 6-2 6-3
3R Sheila Armstrong d. Suzie Kormoczy (Hun) 7-5 6-2
3R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Fageros 6-1 4-6 8-6
3R Daphne Fancutt (SA) d. Joan Curry default
3R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Bentley 3-6 6-3 6-0
3R Schuurman d. Mimi Arnold (US) 8-6 6-4
3R Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. V. White 7-5 6-4
3R Edda Buding d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 7-5 6-8 6-3

QF Mortimer d. Sandra Reynolds 6-4 7-5
QF Fancutt d. Rosie Reyes 6-4 6-0
QF E. Buding d. Sheila Armstrong 6-3 6-1
QF Ramirez d. Renee Schuurman 5-7 7-5 6-3

SF Mortimer d. Daphne Fancutt 6-2 6-4
SF E. Buding d. Yola Ramirez 6-2 4-6 6-3

FI Angela Mortimer d. Eda Buding (Ger) 7-5 6-0

Doubles
SF Forbes/White d. Bentley/Hoad 6-3 6-3
SF Arnold/Fageros d.Fancutt/Kotmoczy 6-3 1-6 6-4

FI Arnold/Fageros d. Forbes/White 6-4 6-1

Mx Fancutt/Fancutt d. Armstrong/Bennett 6-2 6-3

?? The NYT has Fancutts d Jenny Hoad/Garrido 6-3 6-2 in mixed final.
-----

June 10-16, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Erika Obst Vollmer d. Margot Dittmeyer 3-6 6-4 10-8

DF: Gisela List/Renate Ostermann d. Erika Obst Vollmer/Inge Vogler ??

MX: Erika Obst Vollmer/Engelbert Koch d. Inge Pohmann/Horst Hermann 6-2 6-2
-----

June 17, Venice International, Italy

FI Silvana Lazzarino d. Annalisa Bellani 4-6 6-2 5-4 ret.
-----

June 10-16, Texas Sectional, Houston, USDraw=10

1R Nancy Richey d. Nancy Penson 6-0 6-0
1R Virginia Brown d. GeeGee Kamrath 8-6 6-3

QF Marilyn Montgomery d. Pat Ryan 6-1 6-4
QF Lovie Beard d. Peggy Landtroop 6-3 6-4
QF Richey d. Linda Fowler 6-1 6-0
QF Brown d. Carolyn Savage 6-2 6-2

SF Montgomery d. Beard 6-0 6-0
SF Richey d. Brown 6-0 6-0

FI Nancy Richey d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-3 6-1

Doubles
SF Savage/Brown d. Montgomery/Landtroop 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF Gray/Keeton d. Penson/Nancy Swenson 0-6 7-5 6-4

FI Brown/Savage d. Gray/Keeton 6-8 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles
2R Richey/Ronnie Fisher d. E. Whitridge/C. Russo 7-5 6-1
2R Brown/James Schulze d. E. Whitridge/Richard Schuette 4-6 6-2 6-1

QF Richey/Fisher d. Davis/Tedford 6-3 10-12 6-4
QF Brown/Schulze d. Landtroop/Barry Pelton 7-9 6-2 8-6
QF Gray/Clint Nettleton d. Penson/R. Nettleton 6-1 6-2
QF Montgomery/Paul Wilkins d. Kamrath/Bernard Gerhardt 6-3 7-5

SF Richey/Fisher d. Brown/Schulze 8-6 6-4
SF Montgomery/Wilkins d. Gray/Nettleton 2-6 6-1 6-3

FI Richey/Fisher d. Montgomery/Wilkins 6-4 6-2
-----

June 16, Massachusetts State, Chestnut Hill, US

1R Dorothy Hills d. mary Lou Gilbane 2-6 7-5 6-3

2R Lois Felix d. Glenna Holleran 6-4 6-1
2R Mary Richards d. Jean McCormick 6-3 6-3
2R Baba Lewis d. Joan Stockdale 6-0 6-1
2R Midge Buck d. Julie Copeland 6-2 7-5
2R Kay Hubbell d. Hills 6-2 6-1
2R Margaret Varner d. Meg Wilson 6-1 6-2
2R Belmar Gunderson d. Joan Sullivan 7-5 8-6
2R Nancy Norton d. Virginia Connolly 10-8 6-1

QF Felix d. Richards 6-0 6-1
QF Lewis d. Buck 6-2 6-3
QF Varner d. Hubbell 7-5 6-3 ?
QF Gunderson d. Norton 6-2 6-2

SF Felix d. Lewis 6-1 6-0
SF Varner d. Gunderson 6-3 6-2

FI Varner d. Felix 6-4 1-6 6-3

Doubles
QF Lewis/Buck d. Norton/Holleran ?-? 6-2
QF Varner/Gunderson d. M. Wilson/Hills 6-3 6-2
QF Helen Rihbany/Richards d. Copeland/D. Deston 7-5 6-4
QF Felix/Hubbell d. Lala Mehlman/Sue? Stoller 6-0 6-1

SF Varner/Gunderson d. Lewis/Buck ?-6 6-0 6-4
SF Felix/Hubbell d. Rihbany/Richards 6-1 6-1

FI Felix/Hubbell d. Varner/Gunderson 6-4 3-6 6-4
-----

June 15, Delaware Valley, Philadelphia, PA, US

FI Alice Fehrenbach d. Ann Hoffman 6-3 2-6 6-2

June 10-16 Southern Championships, New Orleans, LA, US

2R Inge Weber (Ger) d. Louise Fowler 6-2 6-2
2R Evelyn Cowan d. Doris Middleton 6-1 6-1
2R Jean Clarke d. Carolyn Rogers 6-2 6-3

QF Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Weber 6-0 6-0
QF Cowan d Carol Ann Vest 6-0 6-4
QF Clarke d. Sandra Loubat 6-4 5-7 6-4
QF Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Sara Mae Turber 2-6 6-1 7-5

SF Hernandez d. Cowan 9-7 6-3
SF Clarke d. Bonstrom 6-2 6-1

FI Jean Clarke d. Marta Hernandez (Mex) 6-4 6-1

Doubles
SF Hernandez/Turber d. Weber/Bonstrom 6-1 6-1
SF Cowan/Fowler d. Loubat/Evelyn Keel 2-6 9-7 6-1

FI Hernandez/Turber d. Cowan/Fowler 6-1 4-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles
QF Loubat/Crawford Henry d. Bonstrom/Andres Donnadieu (Mex) 6-3 6-4
QF Turber/John Brownlow d. J. Stern/W. Westfield 6-2 5-7 6-3
QF Vest/John Capell (SA) d. Hernandez/Ron Holmberg w.o.
QF Mrs. A. Howell/R. Campbell d. Inez Long/Tom Bonner 2-6 2-5 ret.

SF Loubat/Kenry d. Turber/Brownlow 6-2 6-0
SF Vest/Capell d. Howell/Campbell 6-3 6-2

FI Loubat/Henry d. Vest/Capell 6-2 6-0
-----

June 16, Menlo Circus Club, Menlo Park, Calif., US

QF Mary Ann Mitchell d. Connie Wilford 6-2 6-1
QF Pat Naud d. Gerry Carter 6-4 6-0
QF Farel Footman d. Arvilla McGuire Manning 6-4 6-1

SF Mitchell d. Linda Vail 6-0 6-1
SF Naud d. Footman 6-2 6-1

FI Mitchell d. Naud 7-5 6-2
-----

June 16, Triple A Invitation, St. Louis, Missouri, US

1R Bev Tolan d. Mary Clendenon 6-0 6-3

QF Erika Puetz d. Marilyn Mueller 7-5 6-2
QF Ann Bagge (Den) d. Gay Miller 6-1 6-1
QF Tolan d. Justina Bricka 4-6 6-3 9-7
QF Carol Hanks d. Lainee George 6-1 6-0

SF Bagge d. Puetz 6-1 6-3
SF Tolan d. Hanks 6-1 7-5

FI Bagge d. Tolan 6-4 6-2

Doubles
1R Tolan/(Merceina?)Parker d. Bricka/Bagge 3-6 8-6
1R Hanks/Miller d. Puetz/Connie Cristler 6-4 6-3

SF Tolan/Parker d. Mueller/Marschell 6-1 6-1
SF Hanks/Miller d. Jean Gelner/Sanders 6-4 4-6 6-3

FI Tolan/Parker d. Hanks/Miller 6-3 6-4
-----

June 16, Los Angeles Public Parks, California, US

SF Joan Johnson d. Sonia Mitrovich 6-4 7-5
SF Marilyn Joseph d. Jeri Shepard 6-2 6-4

FI Johnson d. Joseph 6-2 6-3

DF Johnson/Shepard d. Mitrovich/Winnie McCoy 6-3 6-4

MX Green/Bert Brown d. Johnson/George Dukelow 6-2 6-2
-----

10-16 June, Romanian International, Bucharest

SF Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) d. Ponova
SF Ginette Bucaille (Fr) d. Vera Kuzmenko (Rus)

FI Kermina d. Bucaille 7-5 6-8 7-5

DF Kuzmenko/Vera Filipova (Rus) d. Kermina/Bucaille 2-6 7-5 6-4
-----

Ended June 17, Victorian Hard Courts, Melbourne, Australia

2R Mary McCalman d. Judy Tegart 6-4 6-1

QF Lorraine Coghlan d. Joy Donoghue 6-4 6-2
QF Jill Langley d. Eva Duldig 10-8 3-6 6-3
QF McCalman d. Vera Roberts 6-4 6-1
QF Loris Nichols Southam d. Bev Mance Rae 6-2 3-6 6-4

SF Coghlan d. Langley 6-8 6-0 6-1
SF McCalman d. Nichols Southam 7-5 7-5

WF Coghlan d. McCalman 6-4 7-5

DF Elizabeth Court/Margot Rayson d. Dulcie Whittaker Young/ C Watt 7-5 6-3
-----

June 15-17 1957 Southern Downs Championships, Warwick QLD

FI F Muller d. M Rogers 61 61

MX F Gorman/ R White d. B Green/ M Rogers 62 63
-----

June 15, Toronto Invitation, Canada

FI Louise Brown d. Hilda Doleschell 1-6 6-0 8-6
-----

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:07 PM
17-22 June Worcestershire Championships Malvern UK (GR)

SF Ann Haydon d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-2 6-4
SF Edda Buding (Ger) d. Barbara Knapp 6-1 6-2

FI Ann Haydon d. Edda Buding 6-2 6-4

DF E. Buding/I. Buding d. Haydon/Knapp 6-3 1-6 6-1

Mx Haydon/Roger Becker d. Ilse Buding/Mike Davies 6-4 6-0
-----

17-22 June London UK London Queens Grass Courts (GR)

1R Karol Fageros (US) d. Pauline Edwards 6-2 6-1
1R Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Pat Ward 6-6 retired
1R Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Marion Craig-Smith 6-2 6-3
1R Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Gem Hoahing 1-6 10-8 6-1

2R Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Bea Walter 6-3 6-2
2R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Thelma Long (Aus) 7-5 1-6 6-1
2R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Gill Evans 6-2 8-6
2R Ann Shilcock d. Heather Robson (NZ) 7-5 1-6 6-4
2R Louise Brough (US) d. Maria Weiss (Arg) 6-0 6-0
2R Elaine Shenton d. Betty Pratt (Jam) 7-5 6-3
2R Sheila Armstrong d. Valerie Forbes (SA) 3-6 6-3 7-5
2R Mary Hawton (Aus) d. AF Cloke 6-2 6-2

2R Fageros d. Susan Chatrier (Fr) 6-2 6-1
2R Kormoczy d. Rita Bentley 6-2 6-1
2R Morrison d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 7-5 2-6 6-2
2R Christine Truman d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-3 9-7
2R Mimi Arnold (US) d. Pat Hird 7-5 6-2
2R Daphne Seeney Fancutt (Aus) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-2 6-4
2R Rosemary Deloford d. Schuurman 6-2 6-4

3R Kormoczy d. Shenton 6-2 6-1
3R Armstrong d. I. Hutchings 6-0 6-4
3R Reyes d. Fageros 8-6 6-4
3R Morrison d. Deloford 4-6 6-3 6-0
3R Hawton d. Brewer 3-6 6-0 10-8
3R Ramirez d. Truman 3-6 7-5 8-6
3R Fancutt d. Brough 6-3 3-6 6-3
3R Arnold d. Shilcock 6-4 6-1

QF Arnold d. Armstrong default
QF Kormoczy d. Reyes 7-5 6-3
QF Fancutt d. Hawton 6-4 1-6 6-2
QF Morrison d. Ramirez 6-4 6-3

SF Kormoczy d. Fancutt 6-3 6-2
SF Arnold d. Morrison 7-5 6-2

FI Mimi Arnold (US) d. Suzi Kormoczy (Hun) 6-1 5-7 6-3

Doubles
SF Althea Gibson/Darlene Hard d. Arnold/Fageros 6-3 6-1
SF Hawton/Long d. Shirley Bloomer/Pratt 6-3 4-6 6-4

FI Gibson/Hard d. Hawton/Long 6-4 2-6 6-3

MX Gibson/Neale Fraser divided with Thlema Long/Luis Ayala due to darkness.

Gibson skips singles at Queens to stay fresh for the big W. Gibson and Mortimer enter the doubles only. 1# seeds Brough and Shilcock both upset.
-----

June 23, Southwest Open, Little Rock, Arkansas, US

QF Owen McHaney d. Inge Weber (Ger) d. 6-0 6-0
QF Anne Bagge (Den) d. Marilyn Montgomery 7-5 6-1
QF Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Sara Mae Turber 3-6 6-0 6-2
QF Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Maria Antonia Garcia (Cub) 7-5 6-2

SF McHaney d. Bagge 6-2 2-0 ret.
SF Hernandez d. Bonstrom 6-4 9-11 6-2

FI McHaney d. Hernandez 6-3 6-3

Doubles
SF Montgomery/McHaney d. Bonstrom/Weber 6-3 6-4
SF Turber/Hernandez d. Garcia/Freeman 6-0 6-0

FI Turber/Hernandez d. Montgomery/McHaney 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles
QF Hernandez/Jose Ochoa (Mex) d. Freeman/Jay Freeman 6-4 6-4
QF Turber/John Brownlow d. Montgomery/Paul Wilkins 8-6 6-2
QF Bonstrom/Joaquin Reyes (Mex) d. Weber/Buddy Williamson 6-3 6-3

SF Turber/Brownlow d. Hernandez/Ochoa 8-6 6-4
SF Bonstrom/Reyes d. Garcia/Manuel Garcia 6-0 6-2

FI Bonstrom/Reyes d. Turber/Brownlow 6-3 8-6
-----

June 22, Eastern States Clay Courts, Philadelphia, PA, US

FI Ann Hoffman d. Betty Smith Petosa 6-2 6-4
-----

June 23, Massachusetts State Championships, Beverly

Note - Women's Singles and Doubles held the previous week in Chestnut Hill

Mixed Doubles
QF Margaret Varner/Harrison Rowbotham d. Warner/Bud Collins 6-4 6-0
QF Mary Richards/Richards d. D. Deston/A. Fitch 6-4 6-3
QF Belmar Gunderson/Paul Callahan d. Hilda Smith Peterson/John Standish 7-5 6-3
QF Dorothy Hills/Arthur Hills d. Joan Ross Dilley/B. Soule 6-1 6-2

SF Varner/Rowbotham d. Richards/Richards 6-0 6-3
SF Gunderson/Callahan d. Hills/Hills 6-0 6-4

FI Varner/Rowbotham d. Gunderson/Callahan 6-4 3-6 6-4
-----

June 23, New Jersey State, Orange, US

QF Carmen Lampe d. Jean Corvino 6-2 6-2
QF Gerta Appleby d. Ruth Duhan 6-3 6-2
QF Adria Fisher d. Barbara Holton 6-2 6-0
QF Carole Wright d. Joan Silbersher 6-3 6-0

SF Lampe d. Appleby 6-0 6-2
SF Wright d. Fisher 6-8 6-0 6-1

FI Lampe d. Wright 4-6 6-2 6-3

DF Lampe/Betty Coumbe d. Charlotte Lee/Kick Deemer 7-5 3-6 6-1
-----

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:07 PM
June 23, 30 1957 Caboolture Tournament AUS

FI F Muller d. R White 75 61
DF F Muller/ Asplin d. D Duncan/ J Gray 46 60 62
MX L Vincent/ D Linde d. B Green/ R White 63 108


24 June-6 July Wimbledon UK WIMBLEDON


Wimbledon Plate:

2R Fitzpatrick d. Craig-Smith 0-6 6-3 6-2
2R Hoad d. Vogler 6-3 7-5
2R Ingram d. Lintern 6-4 6-1
2R Deloford d. Horton 6-2 6-1
2R Hellyer d. Ramirez w.o.
2R Bucaille d. Vagn Nielsen 6-3 9-7
2R Worrall d. Warwick 11-9 6-3
2R Roberts d. Cranadak Milonja 7-5 7-5
2R I. Buding d. Bentley 6-4 6-2
2R Schuurman d. Newcombe 7-5 6-3
2R Le Besnerais d. Bramley 6-4 7-5
2R Shenton d. Hawton 6-4 6-3
2R Evans d. Wagstaff 6-4 2-6 7-5
2R De Amorim d. Fulton 6-3 6-3

3R Hoad d. Fitzpatrick 6-4 7-5
3R Deloford d. Ingram 6-1 7-5
3R Hellyer d. Bucaille 6-3 7-5
3R Roberts d. Worrall 6-4 4-6 9-7
3R Mercelis d. I. Buding 7-5 3-6 6-2
3R Schuurman d. Le Besnerais 7-5 6-1
3R Shenton d. Wheeler 3-6 6-2 6-1
3R De Amorim d. Evans 6-2 3-6 6-4

QF Deloford d. Hoad 6-3 1-6 6-1
QF Hellyer d. Roberts 6-1 6-2
QF Schuurman d. Mercelis 6-3 7-5
QF Shenton d. De Amorim 6-0 6-3

SF Hellyer d. Deloford 6-4 7-5
SF Schuurman d. Shenton 6-8 6-4 7-5

FI Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Renee Schuurman (SA), scores not given
-----

Ends 30 June, New York State Women’s Championships, Mamaroneck, NY, US

3R Joan Silbersher d. Gerda Appleby 6-3 6-3
3R Carole Wright d. Jean Fitzgerald 6-1 6-3
3R Bonnie Mencher d. Jean Katzenberg 4-6 6-2 6-2
3R Pat Stewart d. Adria Fisher 6-2 9-7
3R Jean Corvino d. Lilian Dowd 6-4 6-4
3R Carmen Lampe d. Patricia McCarthy 6-0 6-1

QF Isabel Troccole d. Silbersher 6-4 6-0
QF Wright d. Mencher 7-5 6-0
QF Stewart d. Corvino 6-0 6-3
QF Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) d. Lampe 6-3 6-3

SF Troccole d. Wright 6-2 7-5
SF Kamo d. Stewart 7-5 6-2

FI Kamo d. Troccole 6-2 6-8 6-3

DF Lampe/Betty Coumbe led Kamo/Millicent Hirsch Lang 9-7 3-2 suspended
-----

July 1, Santa Monica Public Parks, Santa Monica, Calif, US

FI Judy Butt d. Barbara Butt 6-3 13-11
-----

July 1-7Tri-State Championships, Cincinnati, Ohio, US (CL)

1R Judy Hagan d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-2 6-3
1R Anne Bagge (Den) d. A. Lawson 7-5 6-3

2R Pat Naud d. Barbara Potter 6-1 6-0
2R Sandra Loubat d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-3 6-0
2R Bonnie MacKay d. Hagan 2-6 8-6 6-?
2R Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) d. Pilar Herrera (Cub) 7-5 7-5
2R Lois Felix d. Bagge 6-2 6-3
2R Carolyn Wikoff d. Sara Mae Turber 6-3 7-5
2R Linda Vail d. Jean Sorum 6-3 6-3
2R Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Linda Nein 6-0 9-7

QF Naud d. Loubat 6-2 6-0
QF Bonstrom d. MacKay 6-3 6-3
QF Felix d. Wikoff 2-6 6-2 6-4
QF Hernandez d. Vail 7-9 6-3 8-6

SF Naud d. Bonstrom 6-4 6-3
SF Felix d. Hernandez (Mex) 6-3 6-3

FI Felix d. Naud 7-5 2-6 7-5

Doubles
1R Bagge/Montgomery d. Lowry/Nein? 6-2 6-4
1R Hagan/Loubat d. MacKay/Porter ?-? 6-3

QF Naud/Vail d. Weber/Joan? O'Brien ?-? 6-3
QF Herrera/Sorum d. Bagge/Montgomery ?-? 5-7 6-1
QF Hernandez/Turber d. Hagan/Loubat ?-? 9-7
QF Bonstrom/Felix d. Hinkle/Sarran w.o.

SF Naud/Vail d. Herrrera/Sorum ?-? 6-1
SF Bonstrom/Felix d. Hernandez/Turber ?-? 3-6 6-2

DF Bonstrom/Felix d. Naud/Vail 7-5 6-1
-----

June 30, Tennessee Valley Invitation, Chattanooga, US

1R Jean Clarke d. Marilun Hinkbein 7-5 6-0
1R Sandra Loubat d. Beverly DeLozier 6-0 6-0
1R Judy Pilsbury d. Mary Ann Connerat 3-6 8-6 10-8

2R Clarke d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-1 6-2
2R Marilyn Voges d. Sylvia Hardaway 3-6 8-6 6-2
2R Raymonde Jones d. Karhryn Basila 6-0 6-1
2R Loubat d. Maria Garcia 6-0 6-0
2R Marilyn Montgomery d. Pilsbury 9-7 7-5

QF Clarke d. Voges 6-1 6-0
QF Jones d. Janie Haynie 6-1 6-1
QF Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Loubat 6-2 6-3
QF Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) Montgomery 6-2 6-0

SF Jones d. Clarke 6-2 6-4
SF Hernandez d. Bonstrom 6-2 6-2

FI Jones d. Hernandez 3-6 6-4 6-3

DF Hernandez/Jones d. Loubat/Hagan 8-6 6-3
-----

June 29, Middle States Clay Courts, Wilmington, Delaware, US

QF Ann Hoffman d. Sandy Sylvester 6-2 6-3

SF Alice Fehrenbach d. Jane Feise 6-0 6-1
SF Hoffman d. Judy Sylvester 602 806

FI Fehrenbach d. Hoffman 6-4 6-3

Doubles
SF Hoffman/Fehrenbach d. Patsy Farry/Sally Farry

FI Hoffman/Fehrenbach d. Sylvester/Sylvester 6-1 7-5
-----

June 29, Lake Mohonk, Lake Mohonk, NY, US

FI Mary Gullbenkian d. Mrs. Harold Farrington 6-3 6-4

MX Farrington/Robert Bramhall d. Gulbenkian/Fred Weckwarth 8-6 2-6 6-3
-----

July 6, Inland Empire, Spokane, Washington, US

FI Gloria Burns d. Barbara Davidson 6-2 7-5
-----

July 8, La Jolla, La Jolla, Calif., US

QF Leigh Hay d. Connie Cozens 6-3 4-6 8-6
QF Marilyn Joseph d. June Gay 6-1 6-3

SF Dodo Cheney d. Hay 6-3 6-3
SF Joseph d. Susan Weast 6-4 6-3

FI Cheney d. Joseph 6-3 6-3

Doubles
SF Kall/McCabe d. Cheney/McDowell 6-2 6-0
SF Bunker/Lareau d. Olerich/Jackson 6-1 6-4

FI Kall/McCabe d. Bunker/Lareau 6-1 3-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles
SF Robbins/Lewis d. Pat Todd/Bill Canning 6-4 1-6 8-6
SF Parrish/Noel Brown d. Tyrell/Tyrell 6-2 6-3

FI Parrish/Brown d. Robbins/Lewis 6-4 6-3
-----

July 4, Oakland City Championships, California, US

3R Marge Kohler d. Reolia Countee 6-3 6-3

QF Kohler d. Fay Pettit 8-6 2-6 6-3
QF Wilma Smith d. Ann Reed 6-0 6-0
QF Farel Footman d. Helen Hampton 6-1 6-2
QF Gerry Carter d. Alice Wanee 6-3 6-2

SF Footman d. Smith 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF Carter d. Kohler 6-2 6-1

FI Footman d. Carter 6-3 6-4

DF Carter/Helen Hampton d. Smith/Dorance Deston 1-6 7-5 6-3

MX Virginia Kovacs/Merrill Ehmke d. Smith/George Rice 6-1 7-5
-----

July 6, Midland Open, Midland, Texas, US

FI Marilyn Goodwin d. Janetha Holt 6-0 6-4
-----

July 7, White Mountain, Jefferson, New Hampshire, US

QF Kay Hubbell d. Diana Wolf 6-? 6-1
QF Louise Ganzenmuller d. Isabel Farrington 6-0 6-2
QF Mary Richards d. Mrs. Cliff Sutter 8-6 6-0
QF Charlotte Alling d. Florence Blanchard 6-3 6-1

SF Hubbell d. Ganzenmuller 6-3 6-3
SF Richards d. Alling 7-5 6-4

FI Hubbell d. Richards 6-3 6-2
-----

July 7, Mason and Dixon, White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, US

QF Donna Floyd d. Nancy Gates 6-2 6-4
QF Bonnie Loving d. Peaches Kellmeyer 4-6 6-4 6-3
QF Nancy Corse d. Carol Bentley 6-3 6-4

SF Floyd d. Loving 8-6 6-2
SF Charlotte Decker d. Corse 6-3 6-3

FI Floyd d. Decker 5-7 6-3 6-2

Doubles
SF Corse/Floyd d. Bays/Brisbin 6-3 6-0
SF Decker/Bentley d. Loving/Robinson 6-3 7-5

FI Corse/Floyd d. Decker/Bentley 6-3 2-6 6-2

Mixed Doubles
SF Loving/Hal Burrows d. Floyd/Don Floyd 6-1 8-6
SF Decker/Fred McNair d. Robinson/Paul Willey (Can) 6-2 6-1

FI Decker/McNair d. Loving/Burrows 6-2 6-1
-----

July 3, Villa Primrose, Bordeaux, France

FI Maud Galtier d. Courtois 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:07 PM
8-14 Jul Western Championships, Milwaukee, Wis, US (CL)

1R Lois Felix d. Sandra Loubat 7-5 6-1
1R Barbara Davidson d. Pilar Herrero 6-2 6-1
1R Sue Hodgman d. Anne Bagge (Den) 6-3 7-5

2R Nancy O’Connell d. Inge Veber (Ger) 6-2 6-1
2R Judy Hagan d. Jean Sorum 4-6 6-4 6-2
2R Sue Metzger d. Roxie Fuller 6-2 6-1
2R Felix d Margaret Collopy 6-2 6-0
2R Hodgeman d. Davidson 1-0 retired
2R Marilyn Montgomery d. Sara Mae Turber 8-6 6-4
2R Carolyn Wikoff d. Marcia Garcia 6-1 6-0
2R Pat Shaffer d. Virginia Hesse 6-1 6-3
2R Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Margo Loveland 6-1 6-1
2R Karol Fageros d. Barbara Mueller 6-0 6-2

3R Darlene Hard d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-0 6-3
3R Hagen d. O’Connell 6-4 3-6 6-4
3R Pat Naud d June stack 6-2 6-1
3R Felix d. Metzger 6-2 6-4

3R Linda Vail d. Hodgeman 6-3 5-7 6-3
3R Montgomery d. Bonnie Edwards 6-1 6-1
3R Wikoff d. Shaffer 6-8 6-4 6-3
3R Fageros d Hernandez 6-2 6-1

QF Hard d. Hagan 6-1 6-3
QF Felix d. Hagan 5-7 6-0 6-3
QF Montgomery d. Vail 6-3 2-6 9-7
QF Fageros d. Wikoff 6-4 6-3

SF Felix d. Hard 7-5 7-5
SF Fageros d. Montgomery 6-2 6-2

FI Karol Fageros d. Lois Felix 6-3 6-2

Doubles
1R Coleman/Davidson d. Hodgman/Metzger 6-1 7-5
1R Begge/Nancy O’Connell d. Shaffer/Jean O’Connell 6-4 6-2
1R Hernandez/Turber d. Hagan/Loubat 6-4 6-2

QF Fageros/Hard d. Herrero/Sorum 6-1 6-3
QF Coleman/Davidson d. Bagge/O’Connell 7-5 7-5
QF Hesse/Stack d. Naus/Vail 10-12 6-4 6-2
QF Bonstrom/Felix d. Hernandez/Turber 6-2 1-6 6-4

SF Fageros/Hard d. Coleman/Davisoson 6-3 6-1
SF Bonstrom/Felix d. Hesse/Stack 6-3 6-4

FI Fagros/Hard d. Bonstrom/Felix 6-0 6-1

Felix had to play 3 matches the day before the final-two singles and a doubles. One singles was her huge upset of Darlene Hard, who led both sets, “but when she got her leads, she could not resist a few gallery shots.” Then came double faults. “At the end of the match, spectators who had seen the early portions could bot believe that Darlene had lost”.
-----

July 14 Missouri Valley, Topeka, Kansas, US

2R Connie Cristler d. Gay Miller 6-2 6-2
2R Leonoa Prosser d. Justine Bricka 6-4 6-2
2R Doris Popple d. Joan Sanders 4-6 6-4 6-4

QF Erika Puetz d. Lucille Davidson 7-9 8-6 6-3
QF Merceina Parker d. Cristler 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF Bev Tolan d. Prosser 6-2 6-0
QF Popple d. Jane Ellingson 6-8 7-5 6-3

SF Puetz d. Parker 6-1 3-2 ret.
SF Tolan d. Popple 6-2 6-2

FI Puetz d. Tolan 6-1 ret.

Doubles

QF Tolan/Teddy Dukeminier d. Cristler/Prosser 9-7 8-6

SF Parker/Popple d. Tolan/Dukeminier 3-6 6-3 ret.
SF Prosser/Davidson d. Miller/Puetz 6-0 6-3

FI Parker/Popple d. Prosser/Davidson 0-6 8-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles
QF Parker/Ward Parker d. Popple/Huhn 6-1 6-4
QF Prosser/Davidson d. Ellingson/Don Middlebrook 6-3 6-3
QF Rieley/Neil Unterscher d. Tolan/Tolan 6-2 6-2

SF Parker/Parker d. Dukeminier/Gene Land 6-1 4-6 6-3
SF Prosser/Davidson d. Rieley/Unterscher 6-1 7-5

FI Parker/Parker d. Prosser/Davidson 6-2 4-6 6-1
-----

6-13 July Midland Counties Championships Edgbaston UK (GR)

SF Angela Mortimer d. Heather Robson (NZ) 6-1 6-2
SF Maria Elena de Amorin (Bra) d. Ruia Morrison (NZ) 7-5 3-6 6-2

FI Angela Mortimer d. Maria Elena de Amorin (Bra) 6-1 6-1

DF Morrison/Robson d. Amorin/Mortimer 6-8 7-5 6-3
-----

8-13 July Irish Chmps Dublin IRL (GR)
Venue: Fitzwilliam Club

?R Pauline Edwards (GB) d. Eleanor O’Neill 6-3 6-3

QF Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. June Ann Fitzpatrick 6-4 6-3
QF Edwards d. Ginette Bucaille (FR) 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF Sheila Armstron (GB) d. Val Forbes (SA) 6-3 6-2
QF Renee Schuuman (SA) d. Daphne Seeney Fancutt (SA) 6-3 6-8 6-3

SF Reynolds d. Edwards 6-4 6-2
SF Armstrong d Schuurman 7-5 7-5

FI Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Sheila Armstrong 4-6 6-4 6-0

Doubles
QF Lombard/O’Sullivan d. Bucaille/Edwards 1-6 6-3 7-5

SF Armstrong/Fancutt d. Lombard/O’Sullivan 6-2 6-1
SF Reynolds/Schuurman d. A. Clarke/Forbes 6-3 6-3

FI Armstrong/Fancutt d. Reynolds/Schuurman 6-4 6-4

Mixed Doubles
QF Armstrong/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Forbes/Gordon Forbes (SA) 6-4 10-8
QF Lombard/Guy Jackson d. Schuurman/Peter Jackson 6-3 6-4
QF Reyolds/Bob Mark (Aus) d. O'Sullivan/Cyril Kemp 6-2 6-1
QF Fancutt/Trevor Fancutt (SA) d. Bucaille/J.J. Fitzgibbon 6-0 6-2

SF Armstrong/Howe d. Lombard/G.Jackson 9-7 6-4
SF Fancutt/Fancutt d. Reynolds/Mark 6-4? 6-4

FI Armstrong/Howe d. Fancutt/Fancutt (SA) 6-4 1-6 6-2

Schuurman had set points in both sets vs. Armstrong, each time being thrwarted by a net cord that didn’t drop her way! The final was close until Reynolds battered away with her strong forehand over Shelia’s weak one. As usual there was heavy rain
-----

8-13 July Sunderland Championships (GR)

FI Ann Haydon d. Rita Bentley 6-2 6-2
-----

8-13 July Nottingham, Nottingham, UK (GR)

FI Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. H. Moorley 6-4 7-5
-----

8-13 July East of England, Felixstone, UK (GR)

FI Pat Hird d. Inge Overgaard (Den) 6-2 6-0

DF Mrs. R. Carter/Hird d. Bobbie Wilson/Mrs. L. Vincent 6-2 6-3

Mx Hird/Adrian Bey (Rho) d. Wilson/Peter Nicholls (NZ) 6-4 6-4
-----

8-14 July Beerschot, Anvers, FR (CL)

1R Els Bellens d. Francine Isaac (Bel) 6-2 6-3
1R Grosfeld (Neth) d. Ann-Marie Crowet (Bel) 8-6 6-1

QF Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Myriam van Cutsem 9-7 6-2
QF Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Bellens 6-1 6-1

SF Brewer d. Hawton 6-3 6-1
SF Mercelis d. Grosfeld 6-0 6-1

FI Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 3-6 6-4 6-1

Doubles
SF Hawton/van Custem d. Gloria Butler(US)/N. Damster 6-2 6-4
SF Brewer/Mercelis d. Crowet/Monique Pouchain 6-2 6-1

FI Brewer/Mercelis d. Hawton/van Custem 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles
1R Isaac/Gino Mezzi d. Pouchain/Orlando Garrido (Cub) 6-1 7-5
1R Crowet/Andre Jamar d. van Custem/Umberto Bergamo (It) 6-2 4-6 6-2

QF Butler/Andres Gimeno (Sp) d. Isaac/Mezzi 8-6 6-3
QF Damster/Antonio Palafox (Mex) d. Crowet/Jamar 6-2 6-3

SF Hawton/Giorgio Fachini (It) d. Butler/Gimeno 6-2 6-3
SF Damster/Palafox d. Brewer/Abe Segal (SA) w.o.

FI Hawton/Fachini d. Damster/Palafox 6-1 6-0
-----

July 14, French Criterium, Paris, Fr

FI Paule Courteix d. Aline Nenot 8-6 2-6 7-5

DF Raymonde Gimault/Colette Monnot d. Jacqueline Morales/Sabine Lintilhac (Mor) 2-6 6-3 6-1
-----

July 16, Valence, France

FI Jacqueline Amouretti d. Cochet 6-1 6-2
-----

4-15 July Swedish Hard Court Baastad SWD (CL)

SF Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-3 6-0
SF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Solveig Gustavsson 6-4 7-5

FI Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 7-5 6-4

DF Ramirez/Reyes d. Bloomer/Gustavsson 6-4 4-6 7-5

Mx Bloomer/Roy Emerson (Aus) d. Ramirez/Alex Olmedo (Per) 6-4 4-6 7-5
-----

July 14, Palo Alto City, California, US

FI Audrey Arnold d. Rhoda Herron 6-2 6-2

DF Anita Harris/Reolia Countee Helen Boell/Helen Baker 3-6 6-4 6-4

MX S.MacKay/ Jackie MacKay d. Dorothy Wilson/Lionel Wilson 6-2 6-3
-----

July 13, Delaware State, Wilmington, US

SF Sunny Fleitas d. Patty Farry
SF Judy Sylvester d. Sandy Sylvester 4-6 6-3 6-2

FI J. Sylvester d. Fleitas 6-2 6-1

DF Bunny Vosters/Mrs. A.J. Smith d. Sylvester/Sylvester 9-7 6-3
-----

July 12, New Hampshire State, Crawford Notch, US

SF Kay Hubbell d. Florence Blanchard 6-2 6-0
SF Mary Richards d. Jane Woodworth 6-3 6-1

FI Hubbell d. Richards 6-1 2-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles
QF Blanchard/William Power d. Richards/Fred Kuser 6-3 6-3

SF Hubbell/Mike Blanchard d. Woodworth/Warren 6-1 6-0
SF Larson/Ron Holmberg d. Blanchard/Power 6-3 6-1

FI Larson/Holmberg d. Hubbell/Blanchard 1-6 6-4 7-5
-----

July 14, Eastern Clay Courts, Bayside, NY, US

2R Carmen Lampe d. Bonnie Mencher 7-5 3-6 6-2

3R Betty Schilman d. Joan Piken Silbersher 2-6 7-5 6-3

QF Carole Wright d. Schulman 6-3 6-3
QF Lampe d. Margaret Stark 6-4 6-2

SF Sachiko Kamo (Jpn) d. Wright 6-4 10-8
SF Pat Stewart d. Lampe 8-6 7-5

FI Kamo d. Stewart 6-3 6-3

DF Elfi Carroll/Louise Ganzenmuller d. Lampe/Betty Coumbe 6-2 6-2
-----

July 14, Alabama State, Mobile, US

FI Carolyn Rogers d. Sylvia Bradley 6-2 6-0

MX Kathy Basila/Henry Jungle tied with Mary Ann Connerat/Dick Smith 10-10, unfinished because of darkness
-----

July 14, East Penn Open, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, US

QF Sally Leid d. Ann Hoffman 6-0 6-3
QF Gloria Young d. Judy Clay 6-2 4-6 11-9
QF Alice Fehrenbach d. Carol Heffelfinger 6-3 6-2
QF Mary Albright d. Jane Feise 6-4 4-6 6-2

SF Leid d. Young 6-3 6-3
SF Fehrenbach d. Albright 6-1 6-4

FI Fehrenbach d. Leid 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:08 PM
15-21 July Czech International Prague, CZ (CL)
QF Olga Gazdikova d. Erika Vollmer (Ger) 3-0 retired
QF Silvana Lazzarino (It) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-2 8-6
QF Vera Puzejova d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-1 6-4
QF Jana Dvorackova d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-4 2-6 6-0

SF Lazzarion d. Gardikova 6-2 7-5
SF Puzejova d. Dvorakova 6-2 7-5

FI Vera Puzejova d. Silvana Lazzarino 6-3 8-6

Doubles
1R Kavinazina/Rampasova d. Ramirez/Reyes 7-5 1-6 6-4

FI Puzejova/Vollmer d. Gazdikova/Jedrezejowska 6-1 6-3

Mixed Doubles
FI Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky d. Vollmer/Vladimir Zabrodsky 6- 0 6-0

July 15-21, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Jean Forbes (SA) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-1 6-3

July 15-21, US Clay Court Championships, River Forest, Illinois (CL) Draw=34

1R Pat Naud d. Sara Mae Turber 6-3 6-3
1R Althea Gibson d. Lois Smith 6-0 6-0

2R Darlene Hard d. Doris Mitchell 6-0 6-0
2R Gwen Thomas d. Bonnie McKay 6-2 6-3
2R Nancy Richey d. Dorthy Levine default
2R Raymonde Veber Jones d. Judy Peoples 6-1 6-0
2R Karol Fageros d. Virginia Hesse 7-5 6-2
2R Pat Shaffer d. Anne Bagge (Den) default
2R Naud d. Linda Vail 6-1 6-1
2R Pilar Herrero (Cuba) d. June Stack 8-6 2-6 6-4

2R Gibson [1] d. Sally Bockwinkel 6-0 6-2
2R Donna Floyd d. Margarita Bonstrom (Swd) 6-2 7-5
2R Doris Popple d. Margaret Varner default
2R Jean Arth d. Ivee Anderson 6-0 6-0
2R Lois Felix d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-4 6-1
2R Lorraine Williaims d. Jean Sorum default
2R Nancy O’Connell d. Susan Sterett 6-0 6-3
2R Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-0 6-3

3R Hard d. Thomas 6-4 2-6 6-3
3R Jones d. Richey 4-6 6-3 6-3
3R Fageros d. Shaffer 6-3 7-5
3R Naud d. Hererro 6-1 6-4

3R Gibson d. Floyd 6-1 6-3
3R Arth d. Popple 6-0 6-3
3R Felix d. Williams 6-2 6-3
3R Hernandez d. O’Connell 6-3 1-6 6-2

QF Hard d. Jones 6-3 7-9 6-3
QF Fageros d. Naud 6-1 6-3
QF Gibson d. Arth 6-2 6-3
QF Felix d. Haernandez 6-1 6-0

SF Hard d. Faegeros 6-3 6-2
SF Gibson d. Felix 9-7 6-2

FI Althea Gibson d. Darlene Hard 6-2 6-3

Doubles

1R Gibson/Hard d. Hixson/Medway 6-1 6-0
1R Montgomery/Shaffer d. Stack/Hesse def.
1R Floyd/Thomas d. O'Connell/Remien 6-1 6-1
1R Hernandez/Turber d. MacKay/Popple 6-2 7-5
1R Fageros/Arth d. Weber/O'Brien 6-2 6-2
1R Vail/Naud d. Ramey/Anderson 6-0 6-3
1R Felix/Bonstrom d. Bickwinkle/Sterrett 6-0 6-0
1R Herrera/O'Connell d. Mitchell/Garcia 6-0 6-0

QF Gibson/Hard d. Montgomery/Shaffer 6-3 6-2
QF Hernandez/Turber d. Floyd/Thomas 6-2 6-3
QF Fageros/Arth d. Vail/Naud 6-2 6-3
QF Herrera/O'Connell d. Felix/Bonstrom 4-6 6-2 6-2

SF Gibson/Hard d. Hernandez/Turber 6-1 6-0
SF Arth/Fageros d. Herrera/O’Connell 6-3 7-5

FI Gibson/Hard d. Arth/Fageros 6-3 6-0

The clay courts saw massive rain (almost 7 inches the week end before play) to oven –like temps of 110 degrees F for the semis and finals.

Gibson’s “brilliant serve kept Darlene on her heels, and once at net Althea was able to reach and smash everything.” Hard’s 9 double faults hurt her.
-----

July 18, Oyster Harbors Invitation, Osterville, Massachusetts, US

FI Dot Hills d. Charlotte Alling 6-4 6-3

MX Mary Louise Gilbane/George Kirkpatrick d. Florence Blanchard/William Power 6-4 7-5
-----

July 20, Middle States Grass Courts, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US

1R Diane Wooton d. Jane Feist 6-0 6-2

2R Margaret Vosters d. Mrs. Lausat Clement 7-5 6-0
2R Baba Lewis d. Joy Valderrama 6-0 6-1
2R Wooton d. Ruth Jeffrey 2-6 6-2 9-7
2R Belmar Gunderson d. Joan Sullivan 6-1 6-1
2R Sally Moore d. Louise Moessner 6-4 6-1
2R Louise Raymond d. Helen Hamilton 6-0 6-1
2R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Charlotte Prizer 6-0 6-2
2R Sally Leid d. Edith Cressman 6-0 6-2

3R Margaret duPont d. Sylvia Simonin 6-0 6-0
3R Varner d. Mandy Mandel 6-0 6-1
3R Mimi Arnold d. Lewis 6-0 6-1
3R Wooton d. Gloria Young 6-0 6-3
3R Bunny Vosters d. Silbersher 6-1 6-3
3R Moore d. Gunderson 0-6 6-4 6-3
3R Janet Hopps d. Raymond 5-7 6-2 6-4
3R Mitchell d. Leid 6-0 6-0

QF duPont d. Varner 7-5 2-6 6-1
QF Arnold d. Wooton 6-1 6-3
QF Vosters d. Moore 6-3 7-5
OF Hopps d. Mitchell 6-3 6-1

SF Arnold d. duPont 4-6 8-6 6-3
SF Hopps d. Vosters 9-7 6-2

FI Arnold d. Hopps 6-4 9-7

Doubles
SF Varner/Gunderson d. Hopps/Wooton 3-6 6-4 6-2
SF duPont/Vosters d. Arnold/Mitchell 6-1 6-0

FI duPont/Vosters d. Varner/Gunderson 6-8 6-4 6-0
-----

July 21, Rose Taubele Memorial, New York, NY, US

SF Carmen Lampe d. Isabel Troccole 10-8 6-2
SF Pat Stewart d. Bonnie Mencher 3 sets

FI Stewart d. Lampe 7-5 6-4

DF Lampe/Betty Coumbe d. Troccole/Peggy Disco 6-1 9-7
-----

15-20 Frinton-On-Sea Essex Championships (GR)

SF Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Ginette Bucaille (Fr) 6-3 6-4
SF Heather Robson (NZ) d. Pat Hird default

FI Ruia Morrison (NZ) d. Heather Robson (NZ) 3-6 6-2 7-5

DF Morrison/Robson d. Gill Evans/Hird 4-6 8-6 1-1 retired

Mx Robson/Jeff Robson (NZ) d. Bucaille/Gerald Oakley 6-4 6-4
-----

15-20 July Newport UK Welsh Open (GR)

SF Angela Mortimer d. Mrs. K.M. Ernest 6-0 6-3
SF Ann Haydon d. Julie Lintern 6-0 6-1

FI Angela Mortimer d. Ann Haydon 6-2 6-4
-----

July 20, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh

FI Rita Bentley d. Jill Rook 5-7 6-2 6-0

DF Heather Macfarlane/Mrs. C.M. Mackay d. Bentley/Rook 7-5 4-6 6-1

Circa mid-July, International Polish Championships, Sopot, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jana Dvorackova (Cz) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 7-5 6-1

DF: Ewa Fogelman/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Annie Haillet (Fr)/Jacqueline Kermina (Fr) 7-5 3-6 6-4

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Jozef Piatek d. Jacqueline Kermina (Fr)/ Joszef Asboth (Hun) 6-3 6-1
-----

July 21, Pacific Northwest, Tacoma, Washington*

2R Maureen Driscoll d. Gloria Burns 3-6 6-2 6-4
2R Patty Miller d. Elizabeth Loeck 6-1 6-1
2R Tamar Griggs d. Barbara Davidson 6-4 2-6 6-4

QF Ann Barclay (Can) d. Mary Sherar 6-2 6-1
QF Miller d. ?
QF Susan Butt (Can) d. Griggs 6-0 6-1
QF Driscoll d. Jane Brisack 6-2 2-6 6-1

SF Miller d. Barclay 7-5 6-1
SF Butt d. Driscoll 6-1 6-3

FI Butt d. Miller 6-1 6-2

DF Miller/Butt d. Brisack/Loeck 3-6 6-2 6-2

MX Brisack/John Been d. Loeck/Bill Weatherill 6-1 10-12 6-4
-----

July 22, Washington State, Seattle, US*

QF Ann Barclay (Can) d. Elizabeth Loeck 6-2 7-5

SF Amy Yee d. Barclay 6-1 6-2
SF Susan Butt (Can) d. Patsy Miller 6-3 6-4

FI Yee d. Butt 6-1 7-5

Doubles
FI Loeck/Barclay d. Yee/Kukay 9-7 6-0

Mixed Doubles
SF Miller/Ron Schoenberg d. Barclay/Louis Surville (Aus) 6-2 6-2
SF Butt/John Swann (Can) d. Kukay/John Mangan 1-6 6-2 6-4

FI Miller/Schoenberg d. Butt/Swann 6-4 6-3

* - These are the dates given by World Tennis, although obviously they were not played the same week

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:08 PM
20-22 Jul South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, AUS

WF F Muller d. D Linde 6-2 6-1

DF Muller/ Duncan d. Z Robinson/ Linde 64 46 63
MX Gorman/ Linde d. M Gaydon/ Hopkins 63 46 62
-----

July 22, Intermountain Championships, Salt Lake City, Utah, US

FI Barbara Krase Chandler d. Jo Freed 6-4 6-2

DF Cahndler/Anita Solosabol d. Freed/Kay Hackett 6-4 3-6 6-4

MX Chandler/Dave Freed d. Janice Romney/Lee Winslow 6-3 6-2
-----



22-28 July Swiss International Gstaad, SWT (CL)
QF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 7-5 6-4
QF Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Josette Billaz (Fr) 7-5 6-3
QF Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-3
QF Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 1-6 6-2 6-4

SF Reynolds d. Ramirez 6-1 6-2, Brewer d. Reyes 6-4 2-6 7-5
FI Heather Brewer d. Sandra Reynolds 2-6 7-5 6-4

Doubles
SF ReynoldsSchuurman d. Brewer/Hellyer 7-5 6-2
FI Ramirez/Reyes d. Reynolds./Schuurman 6-2 4-6 6-4

Mx Reyes/Stewart d. Beatrice de Chambure/Darmon 6-4 6-3

22-28 July Pennyslvania State Lawn Tennis Chmps Haverford (GR)


Venue: Merion Cricket Club
Draw=64

1R Darlene Hard d. Joan Silbersher 6-2 6-1
1R Mary Richards d. Gloria Richards 6-3 6-1
1R Ruth Jeffrey d. Dorothy Evans 6-3 2-6 6-0
1R Judy Sylvester d. Pat Naud default
1R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Viginia Connolly 6-2 6-2
1R Mandy Mandell d. Sally Leid 2-6 6-4 6-0
1R Barbara Begnigni d. Lynn Weaver 6-1 6-0
1R Pilar Herrero (Cuba) d. Silvia Simonin 6-4 6-0

1R BettyPratt (Jam) d. Adria Fischer 6-1 6-0
1R Linda Vail d. Carmen Lampe 7-5 6-4
2R Lorna Raymond d. Alice Fehrenach 8-6 6-4
1R Baba Lewis d. Joy Valderrama 6-2 6-0
1R Bunny Vosters d. Sue Geller 6-0 6-0
1R Margarita Bonstrom (Swd) d. Belmar Gunderson 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R Janet Hopps d. Helen Hamilton 6-0 6-0
1R Jeanne Arth d. Betsy Lester 7-5 7-4

1R Mimi Arnold d. Gerda Applby 6-0 6-0
1R Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Billie Stewart 6-0 6-1
1R Diane Wooten d. June Stack 6-1 6-3
1R Kay Hubbell d. Patricia Dunford default
1R Sally Moore d. Carole Wright 6-2 6-2
1R Barbara Smoyer d. Donna Floyd default
1R Margaret DuPont d. Joan Sullivan 6-1 6-0
1R Pat Shaffer d. Mrs. Ballis 6-1 6-1

1R Margaret Varner d. Leigh Hay 6-0 6-1
1R Jackie Tegland d. Mrs Laussat Clement 6-2 6-4
1R Dottie Knode d. Owen Mchaney 6-1 6-0
1R Jane Feise d. Marcia Garcia (Cuba) 6-1 6-1
1R Karol Fageros d. Margaret Disco 6-0 6-1
1R Helene Weill d. Marilyn Montgomery 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R Lois Felix d. Jill Wardman 6-1 6-1
1R Farel Footman d. Anne Bagge (Den) default


2R Hard d. Richards 6-1 6-0
2R Jeffrey d. Judy Sylvester default
2R Mitchell d. Mandell 6-1 6-0
2R Begnigni d. Herrero 6-4 6-2
2R Pratt d. Vail 6-2 6-3
2R Raymond d. Lewis 6-1 2-6 7-5
2R Vosters d. Bonstrom 6-1 6-3
2R Hopps d. Arth 6-3 6-4

2R Arnold d. Hernandez 6-2 6-2
2R Wooten d. Hubbell 6-3 6-8 6-3
2R Moore d. Smoyer 6-2 6-1
2R DuPont d.Shaffer 6-3 6-1
2R Varner d. Tegland 6-3 6-3
2R Knode d. Feise 6-0 6-1
2R Fageros d. Weill 6-2 6-3
2R Felix d. Footman 6-1 6-3

3R Hard d. Jeffrey 6-3 6-2
3R Mitchell d. Begnigni 6-3 6-3
3R Pratt d. Raymond 6-0 6-0
3R Hopps d. Vosters 6-3 10-8

3R Arnold d. Wooten 6-3 8-6
3R duPont d. Moore 6-0 6-2
3R Knode d. Varner 7-9 6-1 9-7
3R Fageros d. Felix 9-7 6-0

QF Hard d. Mitchell 6-3 6-1
QF Hopps d. Pratt [3] 6-2 6-2
QF Arnold d. duPont 6-3 6-2
QF Knode d. Fageros 6-3 7-5

SF Hard d. Janet Hopps 10-12 6-3 8-6
SF Knode d. Mimi Arnold 8-6 6-0
FI Dottie Knode d. Darlene Hard 6-4 6-3


Doubles

1R Arnold/Fageros d. Hay/Lester 6-1 6-4
1R Gunderson/Varner d. Smoyer/Tredencik 6-1 6-2
1R Michell/Shaffer d. McHaney/Wright 6-2 6-2
1R Appleby/Fischer d. Moessner/Young default
1R Moore/Weill d. Jones/Roer 6-0 6-2
1R Felix/Hubbell d. Bell/Thayer 6-0 6-0
1R Bonstrom/Herrero d Feise/Sylvester 6-1 6-0
1R DuPont/Vosters d. Wardman/Waever 6-1 6-1

1R Knode/Pratt d. Connolly/Sullivan 6-1 6-0
1R Jeffrey/Tegland d. Barnard/Frank 6-2 6-2
1R Montgomery/Stack d. Beatty/Schellenburger 6-0 6-0
1R Clement/Simonin d. Begnigni/Footman 2-6 8-6 6-4
1R Hernandez/Lewis d. Mandel/Raymond 6-3 6-3
1R Hopps/Wotten d. Hamilton/Weid 6-0 6-0
1R Gellar/Sommerfield d. Stawart/Vail default
1R Arth/Hard d. McDowell/Valderrama 6-0 6-2

2R Gunderson/Varner d.Arnold/Fageros 2-6 9-7 6-4
2R Michell/Shaffer d. Appleby/Fischer 6-1 6-0
2R Moore/Weill d. Felix/Hubbell 6-2 9-7
2R DuPont/Vosters d. Bonstrom/Herrero 6-0 6-1

2R Knode/Pratt d. Jeffrey/Tegland 6-3 6-1
2R Montgomery/Stack d. Clement/Simonin 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R Hernandez/Lewis d. Hopps/Wotten 6-4 7-5
2R Arth/Hard d. Gellar/Sommerfield 6-1 6-2

QF Gunderson/Varner d.Michell/Shaffer 6-1 6-1
QF DuPont/Vosters d. Moore/Weill 6-4 6-1
QF Knode/Pratt d. Montgomery/Stack 6-2 6-3
QF Arth/Hard d. Hernandez/Lewis 8-10 6-1 6-2

SF DuPont/Vosters d. Gunderson/Varner 6-3 6-1
SF Arth/Hard d. Knode/Pratt 6-1 6-2
FI DuPont/Vosters d. Arth/Hard 7-6 6-2

Mx Hernandez/Holmberg d. Fageros/M. Brown 6-3 7-9 6-3

Knode wins Merion 13 years after her first triumph in 1944! She did it the hard way Dottie dodged two match points at 2-5 in the third vs. Varner in round 3. The second match point was won when Dottie’s net cord dribbled over. The Hard-Hopps emi was over 2 hours. Capacity crowds of 2,500.

Final tally count-
Winners Hard (32), Knode (13)
Errors: Hard (62) Knode (35)

22-28 July Deauville, Deauville, FRN (CL)
FI Susan Chatrier d. Ginette Bucaille 6-2 5-7 7-5

Ends 29 July Cologne, Cologne, GER (CL)
FI Daphne Seeney Fancutt (SA) d. Thelam Long (Aus) 6-6 retired
DF Hawton/Long d. Val Forbes/Seeney 6-2 6-2
Mx Long/Ayala d. Forbes/Forbes 7-5 7-5

Long hurt her knee in the singles final, costing her a triple.
-----

July 28, El Cerrito, California, US

FI Helen Hampton d. Reolia Countee 6-2 6-4
-----

July 28, Greater Washington, Washington, DC, US

QF Olga Mahaney d. Alex Hulty 6-2 6-3

SF Charlotte Decker d. Ruth Sadler 6-2 6-3
SF Nancy Corse d. Mahaney 4-6 6-0 6-4

FI Corse d. Decker 6-2 6-4

Doubles
SF Decker/Carol Bently d. Sadler/Marian Trenis 6-2 6-2
SF Mahaney/Birthe Sauer d. Corse/Carol McCord 6-1 7-5

FI Decker/Bently d. Mahaney/Sauer 4-6 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles
FI Corse/Buddy Adair d. Yvette Gurley/Jack Gurley 6-2 6-3
-----

July 27, West Virginia State, Wheeling, US

FI Fern (Peachy) Kellmeyer d. Letti Ewing 6-2 7-5
-----

July 29, East Texas Open, Tyler, Texas, US

FI Peggy Landtroop d. Pat Norman 6-4 0-6 6-2

DF Landtroop/Norman d. Nancy Seiffert/Nancy Pearson 6-4 6-2

MX Landtroop/Bill Lust d. Ruth Latta/Art Foust w.o.

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:08 PM
July 29-August 3 Philadelphia and District Grass Courts, Philadelphia, PA, US (GR)

1R MagGregor Stewart d. Judith Miller 6-1 6-3
1R Margaret Varner d. Betty shellenberger 6-1 6-0
1R Elizabeth Lester d. Carole Wright w.o.
1R Jeanne Arth d. Helen Hamilton 6-0 6-0
1R Mimi Arnold d. Mandy Mandel 6-1 6-0
1R Belmar Gunderson d. Joyce Gilbert w.o.
1R Ruth Jeffrey d. Helene Weill 0-6 10-8 6-2
1R Ann Hoffman d. Betty Bolger 6-1 6-0
1R Jeanne Tegland d. Virginia Connolly 6-2 6-0
1R Jean Fischer d. Carolyn Wikoff w.o.
1R Barbara Benigni d. Gwen Thomas w.o.
1R Sylvia Simonin d. Edith Crossman 6-1 6-0
1R Janet Hopps d. Marcia garcia 6-0 6-1
1R Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Linda Vail 6-8 6-4 9-7
1R June Stack d. Susan Hart w.o.
1R Owen McHaney d. Nancy Morrison 6-0 6-1
1R Diane Wooton d. Farel Footman 1-6 6-4 6-1
1R Pilar Herrerro (Cub) d. Mary Gilbane w.o.
1R Pat Shaffer d. Nancy Williamson 6-1 6-3
1R Marilyn Montgomery d. Alice Gotshall 6-0 6-2
1R Bunny Vosters d. Charlotte Decker 6-1 6-2
1R Adrienne Ayers d. Mae Ann Valderrama 6-0 6-0
1R Louise Raymond d. Joy Valderrama 6-0 6-2
1R Alex Hufty d. Gloria Young w.o.
1R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Joy Silvester 6-2 6-0

2R Leigh Hay d. Stewart 6-0 6-4
2R Arth d. Clement 6-2 6-1
2R Jeffrey d. Hoffman 6-2 6-3
2R Tegland d Fischer 6-0 6-1
2R McHaney d. Stack 6-2 6-2
2R Vosters d. Ayers 6-2 6-2
2R Mitchell d. Jane Feise 6-0 6-1
2R Sally Moore d. Louise Moessner 6-0 6-2
2R Betty Rosenquest Pratt d. Rose Bressi 6-0 6-0
2R Varner d. Lester 6-0 6-2
2R Arnold d. Gunderson 6-2 6-1
2R Hopps d. Hernandez 6-3 6-1
2R Shaffer d. Montgomery 6-4 5-7 6-4
2R Benigni d. Simonin 6-4 7-5
2R Wooton d. Herrero 6-4 7-5

3R Pratt d. Hay 6-1 6-1
3R Arth d. Varner 2-6 7-5 6-3
3R Arnold d. Jeffrey 6-2 6-1
3R Benigni d. Tegland 8-6 6-1
3R Hopps d. McHaney 6-4 6-3
3R Wooton d. Shaffer 6-0 6-3
3R Vosters d. Raymond 6-2 6-1
3R Moore d. Mitchell 2-6 6-3 6-4

QF Arth d. Pratt 6-4 1-6 6-1
QF Arnold d. Begnigni 4-6 6-2 6-1
QF Hopps d. Wooton 6-2 6-2
QF Moore d. Vosters 6-1 4-6 6-4

SF Arnold d. Arth 1-6 6-4 6-3
SF Moore d. Hopps 6-4 6-2

FI Mimi Arnold d. Sally Moore 10-8 6-3

Doubles
1R Hopps/Wooton d. Lester/Hay 6-3 2?-6 7-5
1R Arth/Stack d. Mitchell/Shaffer 6-3 2-6 7-5

2R Pratt/Vosters d. Decker/Ayers 7-5 7-5
2R Herrerro/Montgomery d. Simonin/Clement 6-3 9-7
2R Arth/Stack d. Hopps/Wooton 9-7 3-6 12-10

QF Pratt/Vosters d. Hernandez/Tegland 6-0 6-4
QF Varner/Gunderson d. Benigni/Footman 6-2 6-2
QF Herrerro/Montgomery d. Arnold/Lewis 8-6 3-6 6-3

SF Pratt/Vosters d. Gunderson/Varner 6-2 6-3
SF Arth/Stack d. Herrero/Montgomery 6-3 6-4

FI Pratt/Vosters d. Arth/Stack 6-3 3-6 6-4
-----

ends Aug 5 Aix-Les-Bains, Aix-Les –Bains, France.

FI Ruth Kaufmann (Sw) d. Josette Billaz 6-1 6-4

MX: Billaz/Jean Noel Grinda d. Joan Curry/Henri Cochet 6-2 3-6 7-5

-----

July 29-August 4, Championships of the Carolinas, Charlotte, North Carolina, US

FI: Janie Haynie d. Sara Walters 6-3 6-1

DF: Mary Lou Jones/Julia Ann Holt d. Sara Walters/Helen Mayers 1-6 6-2 6-1
-----

Aug 4, Cavalier Invitation, Virginia Beach, Virginia, US

SF Charlotte Darling d. McGregor Stewart 6-2 6-4
SF Bonnie Loving d. Alex Hulty 6-4 13-11

FI Loving d. Darling 8-6 6-3
-----

Aug 4, Denver City, Colorado, US

SF Fay Morris d. Joan Birkland 2-6 6-3? 6-4
SF Phyllis Lockwood d. Ann Rose 6-3 6-0

FI Lockwood d. Morris 6-2 5-7 6-0

DF Morris/Lockwood d. Birkland/Ruth Collins, scores not given

MX Collins/Tom Collins d. Lockwood/Bob Ascell 12-10 11-9
-----

Aug 3, Houston TAAF, Texas, US

SF Lillian Carroll d. Marcia Durgan 6-3 6-0
SF Lovie Beard d. June Carroll 6-2 6-1

FI L. Carroll d. Beard 6-1 6-2

DF L.Carroll/Sybil Cancholia d. M. Durgan/Carol Durgan 6-1 6-3
-----

Aug 4, Des Moines Open, Iowa, US

FI D. Hamilton d. E. Myers 6-4 6-0

MX Janet Holmes/Ralph Whitehead d. Doris Popple/Frank Brody 9-11 7-5 6-4

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:08 PM
ends Aug 13 Hamburg German International Championships

Quarters
Ramirez d. Edda Buding 7-5 3-6 6-4, Ward d. Jacqueline Kermina (FR) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Reyes d. Angela Mortimer (GB) 6-3 6-2, Hawton d. Erika Vollmer 4-6 6-2 6-4

Semis
Ramirez d. Ward 6-2 retired, Reyes d. Hawton ??

Final Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 7-5 6-3

Doubles
SF Mortimer/Ward d. Ramirez/Reyes 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF Reynolds/Schuurman d. S. Lazzarino/Nicla Migliori 6-0 4-6 7-5
FI Mortimer/Ward d. Reynolds/Schuurman

Mixed Doubles
FI Edda Buding/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. ?


10-11 August Wightman Cup, Sewickley, Penn, US

USA d. G. Britian 6-1
A.Gibson d. S.Bloomer 6-4 4-6 6-2, D. Knode d. C. Truman 6-2 11-9
Gibson/Hard d. Sheila Armstrong/Bloomer 6-3 6-4, Haydon (GB) d. Hard 6-1 3-6 6-4
Knode d. Bloomer 5-7 6-1 6-2, Gibson d. Truman 6-4 6-2
Brough/DuPont d. Haydon/Ann Shilcock 6-4 6-1

7 doublefaults by Althea kept Bloomer close-but in the third Gibson unleashed all
her power and ran away with things. The American crowd gave Truman a standing ovation at the end of her match with Knode, the Brit fought off two matches form 1-5 down to tenaciously fight for every point.



5-11 Aug Orange NJ Eastern Grass Courts [Draw=44]

First Round
Belmar Gunderson d. Pat Stewart 7-5 8-6
Pat Shaffer d. Maria Garcia (Cuba) 6-2 6-3
Jacque Tegland d. Mary Lou Gilbane 6-4 6-0
Farel Footman d. Shirely Butterfield 6-4 5-7 6-3
Karen Hantze d. Mary Richards 6-1 6-1
Gwen Thomas d. Mandy Mandel 6-1 6-4
Martha Hernandez (Mex) d. Leigh Hay 6-2 6-4
Karol Fageros [1] d. Elizabeth Lester 6-1 6-2
Linda Vail d. Alex Hufty 6-2 6-4
Diane Wooten d. Carole Wright 2-6 6-4 7-5
Jean Arth d. Helen Weil 6-4 6-1
Lois Felix d. Jane Feise 6-0 6-0
Lorna Raymond d. Margaret Varner default

Second Round
Janet Hopps [2] d. Carmen Lampe 6-0 6-0,
Barbara Benigni d. Jean Clarke def.
Pat Naud d. Margareta Bonstrom (Swd) 6-0 6-0
Pilar Herrero (Cuba) d. Joan Sullivan 6-1 6-0
Mary Ann Mitchell d. Gunderson 6-2 6-2
Shaffer d. Tegland 8-6 8-6
Hantze d. Footman 6-2 6-4
Hernandez d. Thomas 6-3 2-6 7-5

Fageros [1] d. Vail 8-6 6-2
Arth d. Wooten 4-6 7-5 6-4
Felix d. Raymond 9-7 6-4
Baba Lewis d. Ann Bagge (Denmark) default
Marilyn Montgomery d. Mimi Arnold default
Sally Moore d. Ruth Jeffrey 6-2 6-1
Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Owen McHaney 6-3 6-3
Kay Newcomve (Aus) d. Virginia Connolly 6-2 6-1
Moore d. Montgomery 6-2 6-3,
Davidson d. Newcombe 6-1 6-1

Third Round
Hopps [2] d. Benigni 6-3 1-6 6-1, Naud d. Herrero 6-4 6-4
Mitchell d. Shaffer 6-3 6-2, Hantze d. M. Hernandez 8-6 6-2
Arth d. Fageros [1] 6-4 6-2, Felix d. B. Lewis 6-1 6-3
Moore d. Montgomery 6-2 6-3, Davidson d. Newcombe 6-1 6-1

Quarters
Hopps [2] d. Naud 6-2 4-6 6-3, Mitchell [3] d. Hantze 6-1 11-9
Arth d. Felix 6-3 1-6 6-1, Davidson d. Moore 6-4 6-3

Semis
Mitchell [3] d. Hopps [2] 8-6 6-1, Arth d. Davidson 6-2 6-2

Final
Mitchell [3] d. Arth 75 62

Doubles [Draw=21]

1R Fageros/Thomas d. Lester/Vail 6-2 6-2
1R Benigni/Footman d. Newcombe/Florence Blanchard 6-3 6-3
1R Davidson/Pat Todd d. Lewis/Stewart 7-5 5-7 6-1
1R Hantze/Jeffrey d.Dorothy Deemer/Charlotte Lee 6-2 7-5
1R Moore/Weill d. Lampe/Betty Coumbe 4-6 6-1 6-4

2R Hopps/Wootton d. McHaney/Tegland 6-4 6-1
2R Bonstrom/Herrero d. Connolly/Sullivan 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R Arth/Naud d. Hay/Hufty 6-0 6-1
2R Benigni/Footman d. Fageros/Thomas 3-6 6-2 7-5
2R Davidson/Todd d. Hantze/Jeffrey 7-5 6-4
2R Moore/Weill d. Mandel/Raymond 6-2 6-1
2R Mitchell/Shaffer d. Feise/Garcia w.o.
2R Hernandez/Montgomery d. Felix/Gunderson 4-6 6-1 6-2

QF Hopps/Wootton d. Bonstrom/Herrero 6-1 6-4
QF Arth/Naud d. Beningni/Footman 6-3 7-5
QF Davidson/Todd d. Moore/Weill 6-3 6-1
QF Hernandez/Montgomery d. Mitchell/Shaffer 5-7 6-3 6-3

SF Hopps/Wooten d. Arth/Naud 4-6 6-1 6-4
SF Davidson/Todd d. Hernandez/Montgomery 6-2 2-6 6-1

FI Davidson/Todd d. Hopps/Wooten 6-1 6-1


A weakned draw due to the Wightman Cup. Top seed Karol Fageros is bounced by unseeded Arth. Maybe Karol was busy thinking about a rumored movie contract with 20th Century Fox..
Davidson is the mom of two kids-one only 6 months old. Vet Pat Todd’s oldest child is 14! US junior champ Karen Hantze is also 14 and causes a stir by doing well here, but the USTA doesn’t allow her to enter the Nationals despite 20 other juniors padding the draw.
-----



Ends Aug 11 Ostende, Ostende, Bel (CL)
SF Mercelis d. Ginette Bucaille (Fr)7-5 6-1
SF Brewer d. Nicole Broccardo 6-1 6-3
FI Heather Brewer (Ber) d. Christiane Mercelis 6-3 6-4

-----

August 4-11, Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

SF Vera Johansen d. Mily Vagn Nielsen 7-5 3-6 7-5
SF Else Schmidt d. Lisa Gram Andersen 6-2 6-3

FI: Vera Johansen d. Else Schmidt 1-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Johansen d. Agnette Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-0 6-1

MX: Kurt Nielsen/Vera Johansen d. Jan Leschly/Inge Overgaard 6-4 1-6 6-4
-----

August 14, Spain National Championships, Barcelona

SF Maria Weiss d. Alicia Guri 6-1 6-3
SF Pilar Barril d. M.T. Bartual 6-1 6-0

FI Weiss d. Barril 6-0 6-2
-----

August 11, Rhode Island Championships, Providence, US

QF Mary Lou Gilbane d. Barbara Foster 6-1 6-0
QF Jeanne Desrosiers d. Marilyn Tucker 6-0 6-2
QF Jean McCormick d. barbar Ridgely 6-4 2-6 6-0
QF Clara Faron d. Joan Gray 7-5 3-6 6-3

SF Gilbane d. Desrosiers 6-1 6-4
SF McCormick d. Faron 6-2 6-2

FI Gilbane d. McCormick 6-2 6-2

Doubles
SF McCormick/Foster d. Desrosiers/Peg Moisan 6-0 6-1
SF Gilbane/Gilbane d. Phyllis Sodergren/Betty Mullaney w.o.

FI McCormick/Foster d. Gilbane/Gilbane 4-6 6-3 6-3
-----

August 11, Alameda City, California, US

SF Helen Hampton d. Ann Reed 7-5 6-4
SF Fay Pettit d. Donna Story 6-0 6-2

FI Hampton d. Pettit 0-6 6-4 6-0

DF Reolia Countee/Jean Lamm d. Martha Namanny/Lorraine Hayman 6-8 6-4 6-2

MX Pat Dawkins/Joe Dawkins d. Hampton/George Rice 6-3 6-4
-----

Aug 11, Santa Ana, California, US

SF Shirley Brockman d. Violet Walker 6-4 4-6 6-1
SF Pat Yeomans d. Marjorie Ranney 6-1 6-4

FI Yeomans/Brockman 6-2 6-4
-----

Aug 11, Crackerland, Athens, Georgia, US

SF Evelyn Cowan d. Marilyn Voges 6-0 6-2
SF Janie Haynie d. Betty Jo Braselton 6-2 6-1

FI Cowan d. Haynie 6-4 6-1

Doubles
SF Cowan/Louise Fowler d. Mary Anne Connerat/Kathy Barnett 6-3 8-6
SF Voges/Barbara Dupree d. Braselton/Inez Long 6-1 6-4

FICowan/Fowler d. Voges/Dupree 6-4 6-1
-----

Aug 11, Illinois State, Chicago

SF Marge Espiritu d. Charlotte Wilk 6-1 3-0 ret.
SF Mary Lou McCaslin d. Marie Vidas 6-3 6-1

FI McCaslin d. Espiritu 6-4 6-4
-----

Aug 11, Quad State, Moline, Illinois, US

FI Dorothy Clayton d. Betty Benker 6-1 6-1

DF Benker/Irma Whittaker d. Clayton/Sally Phillips 3-6 6-2 6-2
-----

Aug 11, Troy Open, Troy, New York, US

FI Adria Fisher d. Mrs. Holden Findlay 6-1 6-0

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:09 PM
12-18 Aug Essex County Invitation Manchester USA [Draw=32]

First Round
Louise Brough [2] d. Marilyn Montgomery 6-4 6-0
Diane Wooten d. Pat Shaffer 9-7 6-4
Janet Hopps d. Ann Haydon (GB) 6-4 6-4
Dottie Knode d. Midge Buck 6-4 7-5
Althea Gibson [1] d. Belmar Gunderson 6-0 6-0
Mimi Arnold d. Jackie Tegland 6-0 6-1
Christine Truman (GB) d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 6-0 6-1
Jeanne Arth d. Owen McHaney 9-7 6-1

Sally Moore d. Pilar Herrero (Cuba) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Mary Ann Mitchell d. Kay Hubbell 2-6 9-7 6-3
Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Martha Hernandez (Mex) 9-7 10-8
Lois Felix d. Ann Shilcock (GB) default
Margaret Varner d. Sheila Armstrong (GB) 6-3 6-4
Darlene Hard d. Mary Hawton (Aus) default
Pat Naud d. Isabel Troccole 6-3 6-3
Pat Todd d. Baba Lewis 6-1 6-2

Second Round
Gibson d. Felix 6-3 6-3, Brough d. Arth 10-8 6-2
Arnold d. Varner 4-6 6-4 8-6, Truman d. Todd 6-0 2-6 6-4
Knode d. Moore 6-4 6-3, Hard d. Naud 6-3 6-4
Bloomer d. Mitchell 6-3 6-1, Hopps d. Wooten 8-6 6-2

Quarters
Brough d. Hopps 6-3 6-2, Hard d. Truman 6-1 8-6
Gibson d. Arnold 4-6 6-1 6-1, Knode d. Bloomer 6-2 6-2

Semis
Gibson d. Hard [4] 6-4 2-6 8-6, Brough d. Knode [3] 6-1 6-4
Final Gibson Brough 97 64

Doubles

First Round
Brough/Dupont d. Buck/Todd 6-2 6-0
G/H d. Virginia Connolly 6-0 6-1, Joan Sullivan

Quarters
B/D d. Alice Connolly/Margaret Storer 6-1 6-1
Gunderson/Varner d. M. Hernandez/Ruth Jeffrey 6-2 6-4
G/H d. Arth/Naud 6-1 6-2
H/T d. Hawton/Knode 6-4 6-4

Semis
B/D d. Haydon/Truman 6-2 4-6 6-3, G/H d. Gunderson/Varner 6-3 6-1
Final Gibson/Hard d. Brough/DuPont 7-5 7-5

Brough served “ace after ace” past Hopps in the QF. The crowd “sensed an upset” as hard hitting Mimi Arnold took a set off Althea-there were 7 service breaks in 10 games, Gibson double faulting 4 times. Once Big Al got going on her serve though she had few problems. At 5’11” and 5’ 2” the pair made quite a sight walking off court.

Players often pitched in to help in this era-Shirley Bloomer called lines in the Gibson-Hard semi. This match was the highlight of the week. “The two played daring slugging tennis and the suspense hel until the final point, when Miss Hard lobbed barely over the deep baseline”.


Althea was a huge attraction as she was making her first appearance in New England. The final 3 days were sold out as a result, making this Essex’s best attended year since 1938.

-----

Ends Aug 17 The Palace Tournament, St. Moritiz, SW

QF Totta Zehden (Ger) d. Ann Gray (US) 6-3 6-8 7-5
QF Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Arlette Halff 6-0 6-1

SF Ruth Kaufmann d. Zehden 6-2 6-2
SF Vollmer d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-4 6-3

FIl Ruth Kaufmann d. Erika Vollmer (Ger) 7-5 8-6

Mixed Doubles
QF Halff/V.G. Appa Rao (Ind) d. Kaufmann/Erwin Balestra

SF Vollmer/Fernando Olozaga (Sp) d. Monique Pouchain (Bel)/Carlos Sada (It) 6-2 6-2
SF Halff/Appa Rao d. Curry/Eduardo Argon (Ur) 9-7 6-4

FI Vollmer/Olozaga d. Kaufmann/Apparao 6-1 1-6 6-0
-----

Circa August 10-17, Eastern Mediterranean Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-2 6-0

MX: Rosie Reyes (Mex)/Peter Scholl (Ger) d. Marie-Odile Bouchet (Frn)/Ivo Ribeiro (Brz) 6-3 3-6 6-2

-----

Ends Aug 18 Viareggio, Italy
FI Daphne Fancutt (Aus) d. Annalissa Bossi Bellani 6-3 7-5
-----

Ends Aug 18 Knokke Le Zoute, Knokke, Belgium (Clay)

Final: Heather Brewer d. Christiane Mercelis scores not given.
-----

August 19, Touquet, France

FI Myrtil Dubois d. Chantal Langanay 6-2 3-6 6-2
--

Ends Aug 21 Hungarian Championships, Budapest

SF Kormoczy d. Lepes 4-6 6-2 6-2, Kermina d. Broszman 5-7 9-7 6-2

FI Suzy Kormoczy d. Jacquliene Kermina (Fr) 6-3 6-2

MX Kermina/Josef Piatek d. Broszman/Viziru 5-7 6-1 6-2
----
14-19 Aug Bavarian International, Munich, GER

Semis: Reynolds d. Edda Buding 2-6 6-4 6-3
Final: Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 4-6 6-3 9-7
MX: Edda Buding/Olmedo d. Schuurman/R. Huber 6-1 10-8

12-18 Aug Montreal Canadian Championships

Third Round
Boeck d Sara Mae Turber 6-4 6-1
Susan Butt d. Patty Miller 4-6 6-2 9-7

Quarters
Boeck d. Bonita Senn 6-3 0-6 6-2, H. Doleschall d. Anna Bagge Viera 6-1 4-6 6-4
Butt d. Anne Fotherington 6-4 6-4

Semis
Brown d. Susan Butt 6-3 6-1, Boeck d. Hilde Doleschell 6-4 8-6
Final Louise Brown d. Singeline Boeck 6-4 6-3

Aug 18, Beverly Hills Championships, Beverly Hills, California, US

SF DodoCheney d. Pat Yeomans 6-4 6-2
SF Barbara Green d. Martha Omelry 6-4 2-6 6-1

FI Dodo Cheney d. Barbara Green 6-3 6-0

Dodo repeats her 56 win here.

MX Green/Jim Bisch d. Susan Proctor/Vic Braden 6-3 6-2
-----

August 16, Czechoslovakian National Championship, Ostrava

SF Vera Puzejova d. Eva Pilarova 6-1 6-2
SF Jana Dvorackova d. Olga Gazdikova 6-3 1-6 6-4

FI Puzejova d. Dvorackova 6-1 6-1

DF Puzejova/Gazdikova d. Rampasova/Karmazinova 6-3 6-0

MX Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky d. Jana Mikova/Sixta 6-1 6-2
-----

August 12-17, Malayan Championships, Singapore, Malaya

FI: Ranjani Jayasuriya d. K. Leong 6-0 6-0

DF: Mrs C. Cheah/Mrs S. Lings d. Mrs H. Dew/Mrs D. Hipkin 6-0 6-1

MX: C. Wasuwat/Sutiraphan Karalak (Thai) d. Ranjani Jayasuriya (Cey)/Bruno Pinto (Cey) 5-7 10-8 6-1
-----

August 19, Gulf States, Baton Rouge, Louisiana, US

SF Carolyn Rogers d. Kay Watson 6-4
SF Sue Zigerbein d. Sylvia Bradley 6-2 6-2

FI Rogers d. Zigerbein 6-0 6-2
-----

August 17, Muncie City, Indiana, US

FI Joan Laskowski d. Linda Lodge 6-8 6-4 6-2

DF Laskowski/Lou Lewis d. Jeanne Gillespie/Suzy Burtt 7-5 7-9 12-10
-----

Aug 19, Davenport City, Iowa, US

FI Judy Axland d. Mary Allen 6-4 6-0

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:09 PM
18 to 22 Aug Suvretta, St. Moritz, SW

QF Vollmer d. Arlette Halff 6-1 6-1

SF: Zehden d. Andree Gremillet 6-4 6-0
SF: Vollmer d. Madeline Imbert 6-2 6-4

FI Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Totta Zehden 6-2 2-6 6-2

MX Vollmer/Fernando Olozaga (Sp) d. Halff/Eduardo Argon (Ur) 6-4 7-5
-----

24 to 26 Aug Kulm Carlton, St. Moritz, SW

SF Zehden d. Nicole Moreau 6-3 6-4
SF: Vollmer d. Andree Gremillet 6-0 6-2

FI Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-0 6-1
-----

18-25 Aug Istanbul International Championships of Istanbul

FI Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 2-6 6-2 6-4
-----

Circa mid-August, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya (Clay)

FI: Mrs G. Swynnerton d. J. Sheridan 4-6 6-2 6-2

DF: Mrs E. Boswell/D. Unwin d. Mrs E. Hurles/Mrs G. Swynnerton 6-4 6-4

MX: Mrs E. Boswell/ R. Mayers d. D. Unwin/S. Thatcher 6-1 6-2
-----

August 24, American Tennis Association, Wilferforce, Ohio

FI Gwen McEvans d. Jean Richardson 8-6 6-3

DF Mary Fine/Eva Bracy d. Richardson/Eleese Thornton 6-2 7-5
-----

August 25, Oklahoma State, Oklahoma City, US

MX Teddy Dukeminier/Gene Land d. Marie Edwards/Wayne Hirst 6-3 6-3
-----

August 25, National Public Parks, Salt Lake City, Utah, US

QF Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Jo Freed 6-0 6-0
QF June Stack d. Sonia Mitrovich6-2 -4
QF Barbara Krase Chandler d. Jeri Shepherd 6-3 6-3
QF Joan Johnson d. Margo Hedges 4-6 6-2 6-0

SF Prentiss d. Chandler 10-8 6-4
SF Johnson d. Stack 7-5 6-3

FI Prentiss d. Johnson 6-2 6-2
-----

Aug 25, Quad City Closed, East Moline, Illinois, US

FI Betty Banker d. Ann Wagner 4-6 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:09 PM
18 Aug-1 Sep Brumana International Beruit, Lebanon (CL)

1R Marie-Odile Bouchet (Fr) d. Collette Holvet 6-1 7-5
1R Maria de Amorim (Brz) d. Vera Mattar 6-4 6-1

QF Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. A. Kyriacopoulo 6-4 6-2
QF Rosie Reyes (Mex) d Bouchet 6-3 6-2
QF Amorim d. Flo de la Courtie (Fr) 2-6 6-4 7-5
QF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Z. Samaha 6-0 6-0

SF Hellyer d. Reyes 4-6 6-2 6-0
SF Ramirez d. Amorim 6-4 6-4

FI Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Margaret Hellyer (Aus) 6-2 7-5

Doubles
SF Amorim/Hellyer d. Bochet/Courtie 8-6 6-3
SF Ramirez/Reyes d. Holvet/Mattar 6-0 6-2

FI Ramirez/Reyes d. Amorim/Hellyer 5-7 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles
FI Ramirez/Mario Llamas d. Reyes/Pancho Contreras 6-1 6-3

Yola gets a triple.
-----

Aug 23 – Sep. 15 1957 Sydney Metropolitan Hardcourt, Naremburn

QF J Lehane d. C Parmentier 61 97
QF B Jones d. G Hockey 60 64
QF N Turner d. J Leonard 75 16 62

SF J Lehane d. B Jones 63 62
SF N Ellis Marsh d. N Turner 36 61 61

FI Lehane d. Ellis Marsh 61 64

DF Ellis Marsh/ Fenton d. D Fogarty/ Lehane 61 64

MX Final not played
-----

August 30, Japanese Championships, Tokyo

FI Reiko Miyagi d. Toshiko Tada 6-3 6-2
-----

Ends 1 Sep Biarritz, Biarritz, Fr

FI Pat Ward (GB) d. Susan Chatrier 5-7 6-2 6-1
-----

Aug 31, Miami Beach, Florida, US

SF Barbara Fullwood d. Duce Vandenbosch 6-1 6-2
SF Gretchen Sommerfield d. Beth Froehling 6-1 6-0

FI Fullwood d. Sommerfield 6-1 6-1

DF Sommerfield/Vandenbosch d. Fullwood/Froehling 6-1 4-6 6-1

MX Fullwood/John Skogstad d. Kobler/Goldman 6-0 6-0
-----

Ends 1 Sep Santa Monica City, Santa Monica, CA (HD)

QF Bev Fleitz d. Connie Cozens 6-2 6-2
QF Dodo Cheney d. Martha Omerly 6-4 6-3

SF Fleitz d. Judy Butt 6-2 6-1
SF Cheney d. Barbara Green 3-6 8-6 6-2

FI Dodo Cheney d. Bev Fleitz 6-3 0-6 6-4

A minor event notable as Fleitz’s comeback. Chiefly notable as the only time that Dorothy Bundy Cheney defeated Beverly Baker Fleitz in 13 career matches from 1948 through 1958
-----

2 Sep, Eagles Mere, Eagles Mere, Pennsylvania, US

FI Isabel Farrington d. Jean Hecht 6-2 6-3
-----

Ends 1 Sep Coupe des Alpes, Kitzbuhel, Austria (CL)

FI Vera Puzejova (CZ) d. Daphne Seeney Fancutt (SA) 6-2 6-2
-----

Ends 2 Sep Poertschach, Carinthia, Austria (CL)

FI Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Daphne Seeney Fancutt (SA) 6-1 6-1

Are the dates from WT wrong for this event and Kitzbuehel-or were they dual running small events???/
-----

Sep 2, Louisiana State Open, Shreveport, US

FI Nancy Richey d. Carolyn Rogers 11-9 6-2
----

Sep 2, Tri-State Championships, Burlington, Iowa, US

FI Marceina Parker d. Bev Tolan 6-3 11-9

DF Tolan/Parker d. Darlene Kramer/Lydia Weinberg 6-3 6-3
-----

Sep 2, Southern Wisconsin, Janesville, US

FI Joyce Taylor d. Janet Fraser 6-2 6-2

DF Collopy/Simmons d. Fuller/Szilagyi 6-3 6-2
-----

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:09 PM
30 Aug-8 Sep New York NY US NATIONALS
Gibson Brough 63 62

Mixed Doubles Draw=32

1R Althea Gibson/Nielson d. Margaret Varner/A. Roberts 6-4 6-4
1R Newcombe/Franks d. Arth/Tierney 9-7 6-4
1R Loubat/Henry d. O’Connell/McKinley 7-5 10-12 6-3
1R Bonstrom/Sven Davidson d. Mary Halford/Dennis Coumbe 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R Pat Todd/Gardner Mulloy d. Dottie Knode/Kupferburger 6-4 4-6 6-3
1R Mary Hawton/L. Ayala d. Armstrong/B. Buchholtz 7-5 7-5
1R Christine Truman/Bobby Wilson d. Shaffer/Shaffer 6-0 6-3

1R Ann Haydon/Crawford d. Karol Fageros/Golden 6-4 7-5

1R Margaret DuPont/Vic Seixas d. Marta Hernandez/Rex Holmberg 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R Naud/D. Thompson d. M. Mitchell/Whitney Reed 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R Barbara Scofield Davidson/Bill Talbert d. Sally Moore/Mark 6-4 6-4
1R Donna Floyd/Donald Dell d. Decker/Boys 6-4 6-4
1R Shirley Bloomer/W. Davies d. McHaney/Lesch 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R Janet Hopps/McQuillan d. Ann Shilcock/Ramesh Krishnan 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R Sachiko Kamo/Kamo d. Susan Butt/Willey 7-5 4-6 6-1
1R Darlene Hard/Bob Howe d. C. Wright/Cranis 6-3 6-2

2R Gibson/Nielson d. Newcombe/Franks 6-1 9-7
2R Loubat/Henry d. Bonstrom/Davison 6-4 6-2
2R Todd/Mulloy d. Hawton/Ayala 6-4 6-4
2R Truman/Wilson d. Haydon/Crawford 7-5 6-3

2R DuPont/Seixas d. Naud/Thompson 6-2 6-3
2R Davidson/Talbert d. Floyd/Dell 8-6 4-6 6-1
2R Hopps/McQuillan d. Bloomer/W. Davies 6-3 1-6 6-3
2R Hard/Howe d. Kamo/Kamo 6-1 6-2

QF Gibson/Nielson d. Loubat/Henry 6-3 11-9
QF Todd/Mulloy d. Truman/Wilson 8-6 6-2
QF DuPont/Seixas d. Davidson/Talbert 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF Hard/Howe d. Hopps/McQuillan 6-4 7-5

SF Gibson/Nielson d. Todd/Mulloy 4-6 7-5 7-5
SF Hard/Howe d. DuPont/Seixas 6-3 6-1

FI Gibson/Nielson d. Hard/Howe 6-3 9-7

Ends 8 Sep Baden-Baden, Baden-Baden, GER (CL)

QF Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Ilse Buding 3-6 6-3 6-2
QF Hannah Sladek (Can) d. Margot Dittmeyer 6-2 5-7 6-4
QF Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Totta Zehden 5-7 6-1 8-6
QF Edda Buding d. Warnke 6-3 6-4

SF Ramirez d. Sladek 6-2 6-1
SF E. Buding d. Reyes 6-4 6-4
FI Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Edda Buding 6-2 6-1
DF Ramirez/Reyes d. E. Buding/I. Buding 7-5 6-2
Mx Reyes/Don Candy d. E. Buding/Sirola 7-5 6-3

Ends 8 Sep Mamazet, Mamazet, FR (CL)
FI Joan Curry (GB) d. Susan Chatrier 8-6 6-8 6-1

Ends 9 Sep ???? Austrian International
FI Vera Puzejova d. Jenny Hoad (Aus) 6-4 6-1

Check-could be earlier date.

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:10 PM
9-14 Sep South of England Eastbourne UK Eastbourne (GR)

1R Jill Rook d. H. Durose 6-4 6-4
2R Pauline Edwards d. Barbara Knapp 6-0 6-3
2R Rook d. Mrs. Craig-Smith 6-2 4-6 6-4

QF Angela Mortimer d. Mrs. Gilbert 6-1 6-2
QF Rook d. Edwards 6-2 6-2
QF G. Evans d. Ann Shilcock 6-3 1-6 6-2
QF Ann Haydon d. Mrs. Shenton 6-4 6-3

SF Mortimer d. Rook 6-3 6-1
SF Haydon d. Evans 6-2 7-5
FI Ann Haydon d. Angela Mortimer 6-3 6-4

Doubles
SF Haydon/Mortimer d. Craig-Smith/Evans 6-2 6-1
SF Rook/Shilcock d. Eyre/Shenton 6-4 6-3
FI Hayodn/Mortimer d. Rook/Shilcock 6-3 6-1

9-15 Sep 2nd Annual O’Keefe International, Toronto, CAN (CL)

2R Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Irene Borecky 6-0 6-1
2R Anne Freedhoff d. Joan O’Brien 6-3 4-6 7-5
2R Hilde Dolescholl d. Sara Mae Turber 6-4 6-1
2R Marta Hernandez (Mex) d. Inge Weber (Ger) 6-1 6-2
2R Louise Brown d. Lesly Sparling 6-2 6-1
2R Susan Butt d. Benita Senn 6-3 6-4
2R Ann Bagge Vieira (Den) d. Eleanor Dodge 6-2 4-6 6-0
2R Sachiko Kamo (Jap) d. G. Lowe deafult

QF Bloomer d. Freedhoff 6-0 6-2
QF Hernandez d. Dolescholl 5-7 6-2 6-4
QF Brown d. Butt 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF Kamo d. Vieira 6-3 6-2

SF Bloomer d. Hernandez 6-0 6-1
SF Kamo d. Brown 2-6 6-3 6-0
FI Shirley Bloomer (GB) [1] d. Sachiko Kamo (Jap) 6-4 6-4

Doubles
SF Bloomer/Turber d. Freedhoff/Senn 6-1 6-2
SF Hernandez/Kamo d. Brown/Dolescholl 6-3 9-7
FI Hernandez/Kamo d. Blommer/Turber [1] 6-3 6-1

Mx Bloomer/Bobby Wilson d. Kamo/Kamo 6-1 6-2

Underwritten by the O’Keefe Brewery-this event is a smashing success, drawing many who come from the US Nationals in New York.

12-15 Sep Colorado State, Denver (HD) Draw=16

1R Althea Gibson [1] d. Amy Roosevelt 6-1 6-0
1R Joan Birkland d. Jody Bernard 6-1 6-1
1R Gloria Butler d. B. Parks 6-2 6-3
1R Karol Fageros d. Toby Grossman 6-0 6-1

1R Dottie Knode d. Fay Morris 6-1 6-1
1R Mary Hawton (Aus) Genievive Addleman 6-1 6-3
1R Phyllis Lockwood d. Brown 6-1 6-3
1R Louise Brough [2] d. Ann Rose 6-2 6-1

QF Gibson [1] d. Birkland 8-6 6-2
QF Fageros d. Butler 6-1 6-2
QF Knode d. Hawton 6-2 6-1
QF Brough [2] d. Lockwood 6-3 6-2

SF Gibson [1] d. Fageros 6-2 8-6
SF Knode d. Brough [2] 6-3 6-2
FI Althea Gibson [1] d. Dottie Knode 8-6 6-4

Mx Knode/Becker d. Gibson/Mulloy 4-6 6-4 6-4


The most successful Colorado State ever-thanks in large part to stars like Gibson and Brough stopping here on their way to the Pacific Southwest. Hard courts are a mystery to some-Aussie Mary Hawton has never played on cement and had trouble with her footing. In the final Knode breaks Gibson’s serve in each set, only to find her herself broken right back. Al’s groundies held up well under pressure. Althea sang standards to entertain the crowd at the Saturday night ball which brought down the curtain on the event.

9-15 Sep Metropolitan Hard Courts, Sydney, AUS (CL)

1R Jean Leonard d. Mary Carter 6-1 6-8 6-3
QF Jan Lehane d. Pat Parmenter 6-1 9-7

SF Lehane d. Beth Jones 6-3 6-2
SF Marsh d. NoeleneTurner d. 3-6 6-1 6-1
FI Jan Lehane d. Norma Marsh 6-1 6-4
DF Mary Fenton/Marsh d Fogarty/Lehane 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:10 PM
12-23 Sep Pacific SouthWest Los Angeles CA Draw=39

1R Shirley Krikorian d. Irma Cardwell 6-4 9-7
1R Diane Wootton d. Margaret Butt 6-1 6-3
1R Mandy Mandel d. Mary Kay Morris 6-3 6-1
1R Alex Hufty d. Kay Newcombe (Aus) 8-6 2-6 7-5
1R Pat Yeomans d. Jeanne Teslof 6-2 6-0
1R Elizabeth Lester d. Mira Panajotovic 4-6 6-0 6-4
1R Violet Walker d. Leigh Hay 3-6 6-3 6-0

2R Althea Gibson [1] d. Carole Loop 6-2 6-1
2R Kay Hubbell d. June Gay 6-4 6-1
2R Sally Moore d. Krikorian 6-1 6-0
2R Wootten d. Malissa Davis 6-0 6-0
2R Darlene Hard d. Barbara Butt 6-2 6-0
2R Nancy O’Connell d. Joan Johnson 1-6 6-4 6-2
2R Janet Hopps d. Mandel 6-1 6-0
2R Lorna Raymond d. Hufty 1-6 6-4 6-3

2R Louise Brough [2] d. Shirley Brockman 6-1 6-0
2R Helen Weill d. Connie Cozens default
2R Dodo Cheney d. Vicki Bullis 6-2 6-2
2R Yeomans d. Lester 6-3 7-5
2R Bev Fleitz d. Walker default
2R Jacques Tegland d. Pat Eisendrath 6-0 6-1
2R Lois Felix d. Shirley Rowden default
2R Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Geneva Gay 6-0 6-1

3R Gibson [1] d. Hubbell 6-1 6-3
3R Moore d. Wootten 6-0 6-0
3R Hard d. O’Conell 6-1 6-2
3R Hopps d. Raymond 6-4 6-2

3R Brough [2] d. Weill 6-0 6-3
3R Cheney d. Yeomans 6-2 6-4
3R Felitz d. Tegland 6-2 6-3
3R Felix d. Hawton 6-0 6-4

QF Gibson [1] d. Moore 5-7 6-3 6-3
QF Hard d. Hopps 6-4 7-5
QF Brough d. Cheney 4-6 6-0 6-1
QF Fleitz d. Felix 6-2 6-4

SF Gibson [1] d. Hard 6-2 6-3
SF Brough [2] d. Bev Fleitz 8-6 6-3
FI Althea Gibson [1] d. Louise Brough [2] 6-3 6-1


Doubles

1R Gibson/Hard [1] d. Mitrovich/Mckoy 6-1 6-2
1R Mandel/O’Connell d. DuPont/Gay 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R Cheney/Kelleher d. Morris/Panajotovic 6-2 6-1
1R Johnson/Shepard d. Ranney/Yeomans 4-6 6-4 6-3

1R Hawton/Hopps [2] d. Hay/Hufty 6-1 6-2
1R Donnally/Proctor d. Briscoe/Moses 6-3 10-8
1R Felix/Hubell d. Toley/Wood 6-1 6-0
1R Gallagher/Kimbrell d. Parrish/Olerich 6-1 7-5

QF Gibson/Hard [1] d. Mandel/O’Connell 6-2 6-4
QF Cheney/Kelleher d. Johnson/Shepard 6-2 4-6 8-6
QF Hawton/Hopps [2] d. Donnally/Proctor default
QF Gallgher/Kimbrell d. Felix/Hubbell 7-5 6-3

SF Gibson/Hard [1] d Cheny/Kelleher 6-4 6-3
SF Hawton/Hopps [2] d Gallgher/Kimbrell 6-2 6-8 6-2
FI Gibson/Hard [1] d. Hawton/Hopps [2] 6-2 6-4

Mixed
QF Moore/Nielson d. Felix/Krishnan 8-10 12-10 6-1
FI Hawton/Bob Howe d. Hard/Davies 6-3 6-4

Bev’s first big event in over a year-she took time off to have a little racqueteer.
Only Sally Moore gave Gibson trouble, her slice serve to Al forehand got her lots of points, as did the 17 year old’s fast groundshots. “Had Sally been able to play the mid court more effectively, the results might have been different.”

“This was Althea’s second consecutive PSW. Earlier in the week, local newspapers stated that the tournament committee had decided it was “not worth the expense” to bring Miss Gibson to play. However, they apparently came to terms with her. She played wit hthe confidence and the assurance of the world champion that she is. ..she so completely dominated the play that the women’s singles event had the character of an exhibition.”

Ends 23 Sep Trois Epis, Colmar
FI Totta Zehden d. Mme Haillet 6-2 6-3

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:10 PM
22-29 Sep Berkeley Pacific Coast Championships (HD) Draw=21

1R Shirley Krikorian d. Barbara Holden 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R Farel Footman d. Linda Vail 6-3 6-4
1R Kay Newcombe (Aus) d. Reolia Countee 6-3 6-2
1R Althea Gibson [1] d. Kathy Struthers 6-0 6-2
1R Kay Hubbell d. June Hurtt 6-3 8-6

2R Louise Brough [2] d. Krikorian 6-0 6-0
2R Barbara Benigni d. Lois Felix 6-4 6-1
2R Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Footman 6-2 6-1
2R Mary Ann Mitchell d. Newcombe 7-5 6-0

2R Gibson [1] d. Arvilla Manning 6-1 6-2
2R Pat Naud d. Louise Snow 6-3 6-1
2R Janet Hopps d. Hubbell 6-2 6-2
2R Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Roberta Andrews 6-0 6-1

QF Brough [2] d. Benigni 7-9 6-2 6-4
QF Hawton d. Mitchell default
QF Gibson [2] d. Naud 6-2 6-2
QF Hopps d. Davidson 6-4 6-4

SF Brough [2] d. Hawton 6-1 6-3
SF Gibson d. Hopps 6-1 6-3
FI Althea Gibson [1] d. Louise Brough [2] 6-4 6-3

Doubles
SF Brough/Davidson d. Felix/Hubbell 6-2 6-3
SF Hawton/Hopps d. Benigni/Manning 6-4 6-3
FI Hawton/Hopps d. Brough/Davidson 3-6 6-4 6-2

Mx Gibson/Nielson d. Davidson/Howe 6-1 (one set by agreement)

23-29 Sep Coupe Poree, Paris (CL)
Venue: Roland Garros

QF Marta Petrdy d. Ginette Bucaille 3-6 6-2 9-7
QF Ilse Buding (Ger) d. Jacquleine Kermina 6-3 3-6 6-3
QF Pat Ward (GB) d. Suzanne Le Besnerais 6-4 6-3
QF Edda Buding (Ger) d. Totta Zehden (Ger) 6-3 5-7 6-3

SF I. Buding d. Peterdy 6-3 5-5 retired
SF E. Buding d. Ward 6-4 6-4
FI Edda Buding (Ger) d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 3-6 6-3 6-1

Doubles
SF Buding/Buding d. Billaz/Le Besnerais 7-5 4-6 6-4
SF Chartrier/Ward d. Bucaille/Zehden 7-5 6-4
FI Susan Chatrier/Pat Ward d. E. Buding/I. Buding 7-5 6-3

Mx Bucaille/Peter Nicholls (NZ) d. Ward/Jansco 6-4 8-10 6-2

26-29 Sep International Portugal Championships
FI Rita Bentley d. Maria Weiss 6-2 4-6 6-2

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:10 PM
week of September 30 Riverside Tennis Club Invitational, Riverside, California (Hard?)

FI: Darlene Hard d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney (score unknown)


???? Oct Southern Transvaal, Johannesburg, SA (HD)
Venue: Ellis Park

3R Joan Scott d. Winsome Flaxington 6-1 6-4
3R Merrill Hammill d. Margaret Hunt 9-7 6-1
3R Bernice Carr d. Susan Verster 6-2 6-3

QF Dora Kilian Shaw d Scott 6-2 6-3
QF Jean Forbes d. Hammill 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF Valerie Koortzen Forbes d. Estelle van Tonder 6-0 7-5
QF Carr d. Joan Cross 6-3 6-4

SF J. Forbes d. Shaw 6-2 6-3
SF Carr d. Val Forbes 6-2 6-3
FI Bernice Carr d. Jean Forbes 3-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles
QF Carr/Van Tonder d. Hazel Redick-Smith/Julia Wipplinger 6-3 6-4
SF Carr/Van Tonder d. Lucille Westhuizen Hardy/D. Shaw 9-7 6-3
SF Bartlett/Scott d. Adair/Allister 6-4 6-4
FI Bartlett/Scott d. Carr/Van Tonder 6-2 6-0

MX: Val Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. Jean Forbes/Ian Froman 3-6 6-4 6-2


South Africa’s second most important event. High altitude and cement courts make for lightening fast play. Bernice Carr will never win any awards for most exciting (she is not even mentioned in the prize giving speeched espite winning the event) wears down all position. Writer Owen Williams pens “I believe she swears vehemently and continually to herself!”.

October 5-7 1957 [B]ACT Championships, Canberra, AUS

FI Mary Carter d. J Whittle 6-3 6-1

DF A Crawley/ M Carter d. P Johnson/ M McKee 9-7 6-4
MX R Bennett/ P Bridgman d. J O’Neill/ Crawley 6-3 6-3

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:11 PM
6-13 Oct Mexico Pan American International Mexico City
Venue: Chapultepec Tennis Centre

1R Louise Brough (US) [1] d. Rosa Palafox 6-2 6-1
1R Marta Hernandez d. Tona Proado 6-0 6-1
1R Yola Ramirez d. Trinidad Gonzalez 6-2 6-0
1R Karol Fageros (US) d. Amparo Perez 6-2 6-1

1R Dottie Knode (US) [2] d. Elena “Baby” Vivanco 6-0 6-3
1R Melita Ramirez de Castro d. Anne Bagge Vieira (Den) 7-5 7-5
1R Mary Hawton (Aus) d. Elena Osuna 6-1 6-0
1R Rosie Reyes d. Pilar Roldan 6-3 6-2

QF Hernandez d. Brough [1] 6-4 5-7 7-5
QF Ramirez d. Fageros 6-1 6-0
QF Knode d. de Castro 6-1 6-2
QF Reyes d. Hawton 6-4 6-4

SF Ramirez d. Hernandez 6-2 6-3
SF Reyes d. Knode 3-6 6-2 6-2

FI Rosie Reyes d. Yola Ramirez 6-3 6-3

Doubles

1R Brough/Knode d. Martha Alvarez/Esther Reyes 6-2 6-3
1R de Castro/Fegeros d. T. Gonzales/T. Prado 6-0 6-1
1R Ramirez/Reyes d. Perez/Roldan 6-1 6-2
1R Hawton/Hernandez d. E. Osuna/R. Palafox 6-2 6-2

SF Brough/Knode d. de Castro/Fageros 6-1 6-1
SF Ramirez/Reyes d. Hawton/Hernandez 6-8 6-1 6-4
FI Brough/Knode [1] d. Ramirez/Reyes 1-6 6-4 7-5

Mx Brough/Howe d. Hawton/Davies 2-6 6-4 6-2

The crowd is thrilled by the exploits of their home girls, who use the hihh altitude and slow clay to their advantage.

Top seed Brough is upset in her first clay event since 1951, Marta’s passing shots carrying the day. Yola’s deft drop volleys overcome seasoned Dottie Knode.

October 5-6, 12-13 South Coast Championships, Southport, AUS

QF E Asplin d. F Muller 64 64
SF
FI R White d. E Asplin 57 108 61

DF F Muller/ J Gray d. D Linde/ D Cohen 62 64
MX M Perry/ F Muller d. R Brant/ G Schultz 46 61 60


October 13, Glen Iris Invitational, Victoria, Australia

FI Loris Nichols d. Beverly Mance Rae 3-6 7-5 6-2

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:11 PM
Ends 5-19 Oct Sydney Metropolitan Grass Courts, Strathfield , NSW, AUS (GR)

Sydney Metropolitan Grasscourt, Strathfield

2R B Holstein d. M Carter 1210 64
2R J Lehane d. N Turner 46 60 64

QF L Coghlan d. M Stenton 46 63 64
QF J Lehane d. B Holstein 63 61
QF M Penrose Collier d. B Jones 61 75
QF Pat Parmenter d. Margaret Hellyer [1] 64 75

SF Coghlan d. Lehane 64 16 64
SF Penrose Collier d. Parmenter 62 61

WF Coghlan d. Penrose Collier 26 64 64

DF M Carter/ Penrose Collier d. Parmenter/ Jones 63 61
MX P Newman/ N Ellis Marsh d. J LeSueur/ Coghlan 16 75 97



Hellyer upset “on a day when the gusty winds made tennis attractive only to press photographers squatting in their low-angle postions.”

October 18-20 1957 Queensland Hardcourts, Rockhampton

FI Fay Muller d. S Burton 62 62
DF Muller/ Burton d. J Gray/ Asplin 64 61
MX Muller/Emerson d. Asplin/Laver75 60

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:11 PM
October 24 -November 2 1957 Queensland Championships, Brisbane

1R N Turner d. G Schultz 86 63
1R J Lehane d. E Asplin 60 62
1R M Carter d. D Kindt 60 60
1R J Strachan d. D Linde 62 46 75

2R M Carter d. J Langley 97 63
2R F Muller d. M Rayson 64 61
2R L Coghlan d. J White 60 63
2R B Jones d. G O’Brien 62 62
2R J Lehane d. M Hellyer 63 63
2R D Seeney Fancutt d. R White 60 62
2R P Parmenter d. N Turner
2R A Mortimer (GB) d. J Strachan 62 62

QF M Carter d. F Muller 64 57 60
QF L Coghlan d. B Jones 61 60
QF J Lehane d. D Seeney Fancutt 64 61
QF A Mortimer (GB) d. P Parmenter 63 64

SF Coghlan d. Carter 64 61
SF Mortimer d. Lehane 60 62

WF Mortimer d. Coghlan 75 63

DF Muller/ Seeney Fancutt d. Coghlan/ Hellyer 64 64
MX Not played/ finished

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:11 PM
?? Nov Buenos Aires International
FI Hanson de Somoza 61 61

4-9 Nov Torquay Palace Hotel Covered Courts
FI Joan Curry d. Rita Bentley 6-2 10-8

6-16 Nov New South Wales Championships, Sydney

First Round
M Bevis-Hawton d. P McLean 61 60
N Turner d. N McDonald 62 60
B Holstein d. N Hall Hopman 61 68 64
E Roy d. C Yates Bell 64 61
J Whittle d. J Strachan 63 36 63
P Parmenter d. J Mills 64 61
A Paech d. J Hannaford wo
D Seeney Fancutt d. J Sinclair 60 61
V McCarthy d. A Hattersley 63 63
J Langley d. M Miller 61 64

Second Round
A Mortimer (GB) d. L Rogers 60 60
J Lehane d. J Leonard wo
B Jones d. G Hockey 64 60
B Mance Rae d. J White 64 61
M Bevis Hawton d. M Fenton 46 62 61
L Nichols Southam d. N Turner 26 63 60
B Penrose Collier d. B Holstein 64 64
E Roy d. J Whittle 64 62

L Coghlan d. unknown
N Ellis Marsh d. M Rayson 62 63
M Hellyer d. D McCamley 62 62
F Muller d. G O’Brien 61 61
P Parmenter d. A Paech 62 64
D Seeney Fancutt d. M McCalman 64 63
M Carter d. V McCarthy 61 61
J Langley d. M Ferguson 64 63

Third Round
Mortimer d. Lehane 62 72
Jones d. Mance Rae 63 75
Bevis Hawton d. Nichols Southam 64 62
Penrose Collier d. Roy 62 60
Coghlan d. Ellis Marsh 64 62
Hellyer d. Muller 16 86 61
Parmenter d. Seeney Fancutt 62 26 62
Carter d. Langley 97 63

Quarter Finals
Mortimer d. Jones 62 62
Bevis Hawton d. Penrose Collier 36 64 75
Coghlan d. Hellyer 64 62
Parmenter d. Carter 16 86 63

Semi Finals
Mortimer d. Bevis Hawton 108 62
Coghlan d. Parmenter 75 40 retired

Final
Coghlan d. Mortimer 64 108

WDF Carter/ Penrose Collier d. Coghlan/ Hellyer 64 79 62

*Pics of women's final in thread-from Picture Australia

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:12 PM
November 16-24, Chilean International Championships, Santiago, Chile (Clay)

FI: Carmen Ibarra d. Nora Somoza (Arg) 6-3 6-4

DF: Carmen Ibarra/Maria Ibarra d. Lucia Morales/Maria Tort 6-2 6-4

MX: Alicia Heegewaldt/Miguel Olvera (Ecu) d. Nora Somoza (Arg)/Patricio Rodriguez 6-4 5-7 6-1

-----

21-30 Nov South Australian Championships, Adelaide

1R M Hellyer d. J Whittle 64 62
1R Y Wells d. E Court 46 63 75
1R D Whittaker Young d. C Astley 62 62
1R D Seeney Fancutt d. D Harris 60 64
1R J Strachan d. K Le Messurier 64 60
1R N Hall Hopman d. M Hill 62 62

2R A Mortimer (GB) (1) d. Jill Nitschke 61 60
2R R Williman d. unknown
2R M Hellyer d. Y Wells 63 61
2R M Toomey Martin d. J Barnes 60 62
2R L Coghlan (2) d. Fay Grant 60 62
2R D Whittaker Young d. M Rayson 60 60
2R D Seeney Fancutt d. J Strachan 64 60
2R N Hall Hopman d. O’Donnell 63 61

QF A Mortimer d. R Williman 60 64
QF M Hellyer d. M Toomey Martin 86 57 64
QF L Coghlan d. D Whittaker Young 60 64
QF D Seeney Fancutt d. N Hall Hopman 61 62

SF A Mortimer d. M Hellyer 75 60
SF L Coghlan d. D Seeney Fancutt 63 62

WF Mortimer d. Coghlan 75 63

WDF Mortimer/ Seeney Fancutt d. M Toomey Martin/ D Whittaker Young 63 62

MXDF Howe/ Mortimer d. Woodcock/ Seeney Fancutt 61 75





“Fed up with the fogs the damp and the cold of England”, Mortimer finances her own way to Australia by draining her savings. It took her 3 days by plane to reach Brisbane. The press and officials got upset when she told the papers that no one had met her at the airport. When told that the final is on Court 6 Angela goes out to investigate. In Angela word’s “half the empited stands were piled round the side of the court where we were scheduled to play our match.” Empty coke bottles and paper littered the court. The Brit exclaimed to the club secretary “If you are that disinterested in my final-then so am I-I’m leaving!” After storming into the lockeroon to pack and go the finalists are informed they are next up on Center Court. In the course of her Aussie tour Mortimer and Coghlan become good friends.

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:13 PM
December 3-4 1957 Victoria vs. N.S.W., Melbourne

1st Day
L Coghlan (VIC) d. M Bevis Hawton 63 61
B Penrose Collier d. B Mance Rae (VIC) 64 63
M McCalman (VIC) d. M Hellyer 64 62
L Nichols Southam (VIC) d. P Parmenter 64 62

2nd Day
L Coghlan (VIC) d. B Penrose Collier 63 108
M Bevis Hawton d. B Mance Rae (VIC) 64 62
M McCalman (VIC) d. P Parmenter 75 63
L Nichols Southam (VIC) d. M Hellyer 64 63

Victoria 7 d. N.S.W. 5

Doubles matches not included within these results

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:13 PM
December 5-14 1957 Victorian Championships, Melbourne

First Round
A Mortimer (GB) bye
S Shipton bye
Lesley Turner bye
Unknown
Daphne Seeney Fancutt bye
Elizabeth Court d. J Whittle 63 63
Jan Lehane d. E Orton 62 61
D Whittaker Young d. J White 61 62
Maureen McCalman d. Margaret Smith 6-1 7-5
J Langley d. Noelene Turner 62 79 63
Pat Parmenter d. Jenny Barnes 64 63
V Roberts d. M O’Donnell 62 36 75
Mary Bevis Hawton d. V Craig 60 60
K Le Mercier d. Judy Tegart 64 62
L Nichols Southam d. Dawn Robberds 61 60
Betty Holstein d. Margaret Carter 60 46 61

Bev Mance Rae d. M Jackson 60 75
J Shearer d. J Donoghue 64 75
Y Wells d. M Rayson 75 62
Margaret Hellyer d. F Levy 61 62
N Nethersole d. J Strachan 36 64 64
Nell Hall Hopman d. J Sinclair 36 60 60
E Duldig d. A Paech 62 61
Beryl Penrose Collier d. R Lesh 60 63
F Muller d. M Gibson 62 61
N Ellis Marsh bye
M Fenton bye
Mary Carter bye
Beth Jones bye
V Huxtable bye
P Radford bye
Lorraine Coghlan bye

Second Round
A Mortimer d. S Shipton 62 61
L Turner d. unknown
D Seeney Fancutt d. E Court 62 61
J Lehane d. D Whittaker Young 62 86
M McCalman d. J Langley 63 62
P Parmenter d. V Roberts 63 60
M Bevis Hawton d. K Le Mercier 62 64
L Nichols Southam d. B Holstein 64 63

B Mance Rae d. J Shearer 62 63
Y Wells d. M Hellyer 63 46 62
N Nethersole d. N Hall Hopman 57 62 63
B Penrose Collier d. E Duldig 63 46 61
F Muller d. N Ellis Marsh 61 64
Mary Carter d. M Fenton 62 61
V Huxtable d. B Jones 63 46 63
L Coghlan d. P Radford 62 60

Third Round
A Mortimer d. L Turner 62 61
D Seeney Fancutt d. J Lehane 62 97
M McCalman d. P Parmenter 62 86
M Bevis Hawton d. L Nichols Southam 86 75

B Mance Rae d. Y Wells 62 62
B Penrose Collier d. N Nethersole 60 63
M Carter d. F Muller 64 75
L Coghlan d. V Huxtable 61 62

Quarter Finals
Mortimer d. Seeney Fancutt 97 64
McCalman d. Bevis Hawton 86 46 64
Penrose Collier d. Mance Rae 75 63
Coghlan d. Carter 36 63 86

Semi Finals
Mortimer d. McCalman 63 62
Coghlan d. Penrose Collier 64 86

Final
Coghlan d. Mortimer 75 75

Doubles
QF Hawton/Mortimer d. McCalman/Southam 6-2 6-4
QF E. Court/Duldig d. Coghlan/Helyer 2-6 6-4 6-3

SF Hawton/Mortimer d. Court/Duldig 8-6 6-1
SF Carter/Collier d Fancutt/Muller 10-8 6-2
FI Bevis Hawton/ Mortimer d. Penrose Collier/ Carter 63 61

MXDF Howe/ Hawton d. W Reid/ E Court 64 62

Lorraine triumphs despite badly blistered feet. She broke Mortimer 4 times, only dropping serve twice herself. Two breaks against Angela came on her double faults. Coghlan has split 4 contests with Brit Angela Mortimer, adding interest and intrigue to the upcoming Aussie Championships.
Off court the two have become fast friends.





12-15 Dec La Jolla USLTA Hard Court (HD) Draw=18
Venue: La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club

1R Jacques Tegland d. Claire Lovett 6-3 7-5
1R Mimi Arnold [2] d. Susan Proctor 6-0 6-2

2R Bev Baker Fleitz [1] d. Frances Umphred 6-2 6-1
2R Joan Johnson d. Lorna Raymond 6-2 6-1
2R Pat Todd [3] d. June Gay 6-3 6-0
2R Sally Moore d. Tegland 6-2 6-1

2R Arnold [2] d. Kathy Chabot 6-0 6-3
2R Diane Wootten d. Helene Weill 6-4 6-2
2R Dodo Cheney [4] d. Leigh Hay 6-1 6-2
2R Karen Hantze d. Jeri Shepard 8-6 6-4

QF Fleitz [1] d. Johnson 6-1 6-4
QF Moore d. Todd [3] 6-4 6-4
QF Arnold [2] d Wootten 3-6 6-2 6-0
QF Cheney [4] d. Hantze 6-8 6-4 6-2

SF Fleitz [1] d. Moore 6-3 6-3
SF Arnold [2] d. Cheney [4] 2-6 6-4 6-2
FI Bev Fleitz [1] d. Mimi Arnold 6-1 6-1

Doubles
1R Fleitz/Todd d. Chabot/Proctor 6-1 6-3
1R Hantze/Weill d. Johnson/Shepard 6-4 7-5
1R Cheney/Moore d Raymond/Tegland 6-3 6-0
1R Arnold/Wootten d. Lovett/Umphred 6-0 6-1

SF Fleitz/Todd d. Hantze/Weill 6-3 7-5
SF Cheney/Moore d. Arnold/Wootten 0-6 6-4 6-3
FI Fleitz/Todd d. Cheney/Moore 6-0 6-0

Mx Moore/Davies d. Todd/Canning 1-1 (toss of coin)

Bev Fleitz “simply drove the ball too hard for Mimi Arnold, who had little opportunity to play her retrieving game”. The Cheney-Susman match was the first match between these players and the only time that Dorothy Bundy Cheney won a set from Karen Hantze Susman in 7 career matches.

-----

November 23-December 15, Championships of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus (Clay)

FI: Mrs L. Sawyer d. P. Papadopoulou 6-1 6-1

DF: Mrs L. Sawyer/Mrs N. White d. Mrs D. de Glanville/Mrs Keshishian 6-0 6-0

MX: Mrs L. Sawyer/I. Sami d. Mrs D. de Glanville/Y. Stephani 6-1 6-1

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:13 PM
27 Dec Royal South Yarra Christmas Tournament, Melbourne

SF McCalman d. Nichols Southam 68 63 62
FI M McCalman d. Eva Duldig 6-4 7-5
DF E Court/ E Duldig d. V Roberts/ M Toomey Martin 62 62

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:13 PM
Bits and Bobs, Comings and Goings

Daughter Katherine born to Nancy Chaffee Kiner.

Shirley Fry Irwin gives birth.
Anna Bagge of Denamark marries Armando Viera of Brazil in August at the Canadian.

Suzanne le Besnerais gives birth and returnes to competition 3 months later.

Married:
Mary Carter-to Sid Reitano
Heather Brewer-to South African Abe Segal in London, late in the year.

Moms on Circuit:
Lorna Cawthorn has daughters Zoe (b. 1957) and Trudy (b. 1954)

Darlene Hard enters Pomona College.

Mo Connolly’s jury award of $95,000 for damages doene to her leg and career is upheld. Mo was forced to retire in Jult of 1954 after a cement truck ran into her while she was horseriding.

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:13 PM
National Rankings

Belgium
1. Christiane Mercelis
2. Poucette Bernheim

Ceylon
1. Chrisotbal Fonseca
2. Rajani Jayasuriya

Denmark
1. Vera Johansen
2. Lisa Gram Andersen
3. Else Schmith
4. Mily Vagn Nielsen
5. Eva Munthe Fog
6. Kirsten Glens
7. Agnete Friis
8. Inge Overrgaard

England
1. Shirley Bloomer
2t. Ann Haydon
2t. Christine Truman
4. Angela Mortimer
5. Ann Shilcock
6. Pat Ward
7. Sheila Armstrong
8. Rita Bentley
9. Pat Hird
10. Elaine Shenton

Ireland
1t. June Ann Fitzpatrick
1t. Eileen Lombard
3. Mrs. D. P. (Heather?) Flinn
4. Eleanor O'Neill

Poland
1. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska
2. Katatzyna Gerigowna
3. Wanda Filipowna
4. Barbara Panasiuk

Switzerland
1. Ruth Kaufmann
2. Alice Wavre
3. Ruth Spielmann
4. Vrony Studer
5. Janine Bourgnon

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:14 PM
Rankings II

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:14 PM
Space for Statistics

Rollo
Oct 10th, 2007, 03:14 PM
extra space if needed

austinrunner
Aug 21st, 2010, 12:10 AM
Ends 5-19 Oct Sydney Metropolitan Grass Courts, Strathfield , NSW, AUS (GR)

Sydney Metropolitan Grasscourt, Strathfield

2R B Holstein d. M Carter 1210 64
2R J Lehane d. N Turner 46 60 64

QF L Coghlan d. M Stenton 46 63 64
QF J Lehane d. B Holstein 63 61
QF M Penrose Collier d. B Jones 61 75
QF Pat Parmenter d. Margaret Hellyer [1] 64 75

SF Coghlan d. Lehane 64 16 64
SF Penrose Collier d. Parmenter 62 61

WF Coghlan d. Penrose Collier 26 64 64

DF M Carter/ Penrose Collier d. Parmenter/ Jones 63 61
MX P Newman/ N Ellis Marsh d. J LeSueur/ Coghlan 16 75 97



Hellyer upset “on a day when the gusty winds made tennis attractive only to press photographers squatting in their low-angle postions.”

October 18-20 1957 Queensland Hardcourts, Rockhampton

FI Fay Muller d. S Burton 62 62
DF Muller/ Burton d. J Gray/ Asplin 64 61
MX Muller/Emerson d. Asplin/Laver75 60

Missing the Junee Open tournament, October 5-7.

austinrunner
Nov 1st, 2010, 05:57 PM
Week of September 30, 1957
Riverside Tennis Club Invitational, Riverside, California

Final: Darlene Hard d. Dorothy Bundy Cheney (score unknown)

austinrunner
Nov 4th, 2010, 08:00 PM
Ends 1 Sep Santa Monica City, Santa Monica, CA (HD)

QF Bev Fleitz d. Connie Cozens 6-2 6-2
QF Dodo Cheney d. Martha Omerly 6-4 6-3

SF Fleitz d. Judy Butt 6-2 6-1
SF Cheney d. Barbara Green 3-6 8-6 6-2
FI Dodo Cheney d. Bev Fleitz 6-3 0-6 6-4

A minor event notable as Fleitz’s comeback.

This is also notable as the only time that Dorothy Bundy Cheney defeated Beverly Baker Fleitz in 14 career matches from 1948 through 1958.

austinrunner
Nov 4th, 2010, 08:08 PM
12-15 Dec La Jolla USLTA Hard Court (HD) Draw=18
Venue: La Jolla Beach and Tennis Club

QF Cheney [4] d. Hantze 6-8 6-4 6-2

This was the first match between these players and the only time that Dorothy Bundy Cheney won a set from Karen Hantze Susman in 7 career matches.

Rollo
Nov 15th, 2010, 04:33 PM
All added-thanks AR.

I did have one question. What is the the Junee Open tournament, October 5-7 that you mention in an earlier post. Is this equal to the ACT event I have on the same dates?

austinrunner
Nov 15th, 2010, 06:22 PM
Hmm, I'll have to figure out where I found results for that tournament.

Jimbo109
Mar 15th, 2012, 05:25 PM
8-14 April Palermo, Palermo, ITY (CL)

1R Sylvana Lazzarino d. Michelle Bourbonnais (Frn) 8-6 6-2
1R Nicla Migliori d. Ilse Buding (Ger) 6-2 6-3

SF Edda Buding d. Lazzarino 1-6 10-8 6-4
SF Thelma Long (Aus) d. Migliori 6-2 6-1
FI Thelma Long (Aus) d. Edda Buding (Ger) 9-7 6-1

[COLOR=black][FONT=Verdana]Mx Long/Luis Ayala d. E. Buding/Esteban Reyes 7-5 3-6 6-2

8-14 April, Internazionali di Sicilia, Palermo, Italy (clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis

Jimbo109
Mar 16th, 2012, 07:35 PM
22-28 April Naples, Naples, Italy (CL)

QF Long d. Inge Vogler 6-4 6-2
QF Migliori d. Margaret Hellyer 2-6 6-4 6-3
QF Laz. d. Michele Bourbonnais 4-6 7-5 0-5 ret
QF Ramorino d. Erika Vollmer 9-7 7-5


SF Long d. Nicla Migliori 6-2 6-2, Ramorino d. Lazzarino ?
FI Thelma Long d. Chiara Ramorino 6-2 8-6


Michele Bourbonnais retired 1 game from victory in the QF because she had a flight to catch back to Paris!

QF Silvana Lazzarino d. Michele Bourbonnais 4-6 7-5 0-5 ret

SF Ramorino d. Lazzarino 8-6 6-3

MX: Long/Ayala d. Sampson/Stewart 6-2 6-1

Jimbo109
Mar 26th, 2012, 12:53 PM
Ends Aug 17 Eastern Meditteranean, Athens
FI Yola Rameriez d. Rosie Reyes 6-2 6-0


Ramirez

DavidK
Apr 8th, 2012, 01:48 PM
Above changes have been made, thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
Apr 9th, 2012, 08:24 PM
13-22 April Monte Carlo International (CL) Draw=32
1R Annalissa Bossi Bellani d. Julie Sampson
FI Annalisa Bossi Bellani d. Yola Ramirez


1-6 May Chmps of Florence, Florence, ITY (CL)
2R Annalisa Bossi Bellani d. Kay Necombe (Aus) 6-3 6-1



6-12 May Italian Championships.
2R Rosie Reyes (Mex) d. Annalisa Bossi Bellani 4-6 6-4 8-6



Ends Aug 18 [B]Viareggio, Italy
FI Daphne Fancutt (Aus) d. Annalissa Bossi Bellani 6-3 7-5



Annalies Ullstein Bellani

Bossi was the surname of her first husband, died in 1947

Jimbo109
Apr 24th, 2012, 03:39 PM
22-28 April Beaulieu Club,FRA
FI Renate Ostermann d. Lampe 1-6 6-3 6-3

Ends 1 May Beaulieu, Nice, FRn (CL)
FI Ostermann (Ger) d. Carmen Lampe (US) 1-6 6-3 6-3



written 2 times.

Beaulieu, not Nice.

Jimbo109
Apr 25th, 2012, 11:33 AM
25-31 March Gallia FRA (CL)


25-31 March, Gallia Club, Cannes, FRA (CL)

Rollo
Apr 25th, 2012, 03:27 PM
Thanks Jimbo:)-updated

Jimbo and I had a discussion regarding Bossi-Bellani. While she was without a doubt born Annalies Ullstein, in Italian her name was rendered Annalisa. And since most of her career was as an Italian I'm going with Annalisa in the results section.

Umberto De Morpurgo would be another good example for this. Born in Trieste as a Austrian citizen he was actually "Humbert". After his nationally switch he was regularly "Umberto."

Jimbo109
May 7th, 2012, 08:18 PM
10-16 Jun Budapest Roumanian International
FI Jacqueline Kermina d. Ginette Bucaille 75 68 75


2R M McCalman d. J Tegart 64 61

QF L Coghlan d. J Donoghue 64 62
QF J Langley d. E Duldig 108 36 63
QF M McCalman d. V Roberts 64 61
QF L Nichols Southam d. B Mance Rae 62 36 64

SF Coghlan d. Langley 68 60 61
SF McCalman d. Nichols Southam 75 75

WF Coghlan d. McCalman 64 75

WDF E Court/ Rayson d. D Whittaker Young/ C Watt 75 63



Some problems:

- the venue of the first result was probably Bucharest (as Budapest is in Hungary).

- the following draw is without denomination and venue. It was Victorian Hard Court Champs., held in Melbourne, ended 17 June.

Jimbo109
May 10th, 2012, 05:33 PM
Info provided by Elegos7

ended August 18, Hungarian International Championships, Budapest (Clay)

FI: Zsuzsa Körmöczy (HUN) d. Jacquliene Kermina (FRA) 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
May 24th, 2012, 04:00 PM
14-20 Jan University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL, US (CL) Dr=15
QF Karol Faegeros d. Weber 6-2 6-0

FI Karol Fegeros d. Maria Bueno (Brz) 2-6 6-2 6-2


Fageros

Jimbo109
May 25th, 2012, 06:50 AM
Info provided by AndrewTas

July 15-21, Dusseldorf, Germany (Clay)

FI: Jean Forbes (SA) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-1 6-3

DavidK
Jun 2nd, 2012, 01:55 PM
Additions and corrections done - thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
Jun 10th, 2012, 05:17 PM
April 20-24 1957 Tasmanian Championships, Launceston

SF A Burton Baker d. M Stewart 61 63
SF L Bowden d. Nancy McDonald 62 65

FI Burton Baker d. Burden 62 36 97

FI Burton Baker d. L Bowden 62 36 97

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 12:39 PM
Apr 22, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Joan Gray d. B. Bull 6-4 8-6

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 03:35 PM
April 15, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI: Rosemary White d. Dorothy Linde 7-9 7-5 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 09:37 PM
Aug 23 – Sep. 15 1957 Sydney Metropolitan Hardcourt, Naremburn

SF N Ellis Marsh d. N Turner 36 61 61
FI Lehane d. Ellis Marsh 61 64

DF Ellis Marsh/ Fenton d. D Fogarty/ Lehane 61 64


FI: Jan Lehane d. Norma Marsh 6-1 6-4

Norma Ellis and Norma Marsh are 2 people. Norma Ellis married a Mr Nethersole on 3 June 1955.

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 09:42 PM
October 13, Glen Iris Invitational, Victoria, Australia

FI: Loris Nichols d. Beverly Mance Rae 3-6 7-5 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 15th, 2012, 08:29 AM
March 11, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Beverly Mance Rae d. Margaret Carter 6-1 6-1

Jimbo109
Jun 16th, 2012, 06:42 AM
January 1, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI: June McLeod d. Helen Collins 9-7 6-4

DavidK
Jul 28th, 2012, 08:08 PM
Above corrections have been made and additions added. Thanks Jimbo

Jimbo109
Feb 5th, 2013, 10:35 AM
ends Aug 13 Hamburg German International Championships

Doubles
SF Mortimer/Ward d. Ramirez/Reyes 4-6 6-3 6-4
SF Reynolds/Schuurman d. S. Lazzarino/Nicla Migliori 6-0 4-6 7-5
FI


DF: Mortimer/Ward d. Reynolds/Schuurman ??

MX: Edda Buding/Mervyn Rose (Aus) d. ??

Jimbo109
Feb 14th, 2013, 12:50 PM
??, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. ??

DF: Agnete Friis/Milly Svanberg Vagn-Nielsen d.??

MX: Eva Munthe-Fog/Erik Bjerre d. ??

---------------

??, Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Vera Nielsen Johansen d. ??

DF: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d.??

MX: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??

Jimbo109
Feb 24th, 2013, 08:46 AM
18 Aug-1 Sep Brumana International Beruit, Lebanon (CL)



MX: Yola Ramirez/Llamas d. Reyes/Contreras ??

Jimbo109
Mar 3rd, 2013, 09:24 AM
June 10-16, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Erika Obst Vollmer d. Margot Dittmeyer 3-6 6-4 10-8

DF: Gisela List/Renate Ostermann d. Erika Obst Vollmer/Inge Vogler ??

MX: Erika Obst Vollmer/Engelbert Koch d. Inge Pohmann/Horst Hermann 6-2 6-2

Jimbo109
Mar 4th, 2013, 08:55 AM
May 6-12, Ruhr Cup, Essen, Germany (Clay)

FI: Inge Pohmann d. Gisela List 6-1 7-5

DF: Inge Pohmann/Renate Ostermann d. Gisela List/Gisela Enger Hamann 2-6 6-4 6-4

DavidK
Mar 30th, 2013, 02:21 PM
Thanks Jimbo - above additions have finally been incorporated.

Jimbo109
Apr 14th, 2013, 12:48 PM
ends March 3, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: Dorothy Linde d. Z. Robinson 6-2 3-6 6-0

Jimbo109
Apr 16th, 2013, 01:04 PM
13-18 May Guildford Hard Courts, Gildford, GB (CL)

FI Ann Shicock d. Ruia Morrison (NZ) 6-1 7-5

Guildford
Shilcock

Jimbo109
May 6th, 2013, 08:39 AM
Ends Aug 18 Knocke Le Zoute, Knocke, Bel


Knokke

Jimbo109
Jun 10th, 2013, 03:17 PM
July 29-August 4, Championships of the Carolinas, Charlotte, North Carolina, US

FI: Janie Haynie d. Sara Walters 6-3 6-1

DF: Mary Lou Jones/Julia Ann Holt d. Sara Walters/Helen Mayers 1-6 6-2 6-1

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 03:45 PM
Circa May 10-18, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

FI: Vera Puzejova (CZE) d. Jenny Hoad (AUS) 6-4, 6-1
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Alfred Huber/E. Broz d. Franz Hainka/Jenny Hoad 7-5, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 03:50 PM
Circa mid-May, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton, Bermuda

FI: Sheila Gosling d. Mrs J. Jones 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Sheila Gosling/Lady Woodall d. Mrs A. Alger/Mrs J. Jones 9-7, 7-5
--

XDF: Dr R. Smith/Sheila Gosling d. Malcolm Gosling/Mrs T. Smith 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 04:01 PM
Circa mid-May, Ceylon Championships, Colombo, Ceylon

FI: Ranjani Jayasuriya d. Christobel Fonseka 8-6, 6-4
--

DF: Ranjani Jayasuriya/Mrs E. Wijewardene d. Christobel Fonseka/D. Fonseka 5-7, 6-0, 10-8
--

XDF: Rupert Ferdinands/Ranjani Jayasuriya d. Douglas Fonseka/Christobel Fonseka 7-5, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 04:11 PM
November 16-24, Chilean International Championships, Santiago, Chile (Clay)

FI: Carmen Ibarra d. Nora Somoza (ARG) 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Carmen Ibarra/Maria Ibarra d. Lucia Morales/Maria Tort 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Miguel Olvera (ECU)/Alicia Heegewaldt d. Patricio Rodriguez/Nora Somoza (ARG) 6-4, 5-7, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 04:17 PM
November 23-December 15, Championships of Cyprus, Nicosia, Cyprus (Clay)

FI: Mrs L. Sawyer d. P. Papadopoulou 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs L. Sawyer/Mrs N. White d. Mrs D. de Glanville/Mrs Keshishian 6-0, 6-0
--

XDF: I. Sami/Mrs L. Sawyer d. Y. Stephani/Mrs D. de Glanville 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 04:24 PM
March 8-14, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Wood)

FI: Lisa Gram-Andersen d. Else Schmidt 6-2, 6-3
--

DF: A. Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen d. E. Munthe-Fog/Else Schmidt 6-4, 7-5
--

XDF: Erik Bjerre/E. Munthe-Fog d. Jorgen Hegn/A. Friis 6-4, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 04:30 PM
August 4-11, Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen, Denmark (Clay)

FI: Vera Johansen d. Else Schmidt 1-6, 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Lisa Gram-Andersen/Vera Johansen d. A. Friis/Milly Vagn-Nielsen 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Kurt Nielsen/Vera Johansen d. Jan Leschly/Inge Overgaard 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 04:40 PM
Circa August 10-17, Eastern Mediterranean Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Yola Ramirez (MEX) d. Rosie Reyes (MEX) 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Peter Scholl (GER)/Rosie Reyes (MEX) d. Ivo Ribeiro (BRA)/Marie-Odile Bouchet (FRA) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 04:46 PM
June 5-9, Dutch International Championships, Noordwijk, Holland (Clay)

SF: Dorothy Knode (USA) d. Yola Ramirez (MEX) 6-3, 6-1
SF: Christiane Mercelis (BEL) d. Darlene Hard (USA) 5-7, 6-4, 9-7
--

FI Dorothy Knode (USA) d. Christiane Mercelis (BEL) 6-3, 9-7
--

DF: Rosie Reyes (MEX)/Yola Ramirez (MEX) d. Dorothy Knode (USA)/J. Roos 6-4, 6-0
--

XDF: Darlene Hard (USA)/Mervyn Rose (AUS) d. Dorothy Knode (USA)/Hugh Stewart (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Mercelis scored often with her drop shot, but Dottie’s superior groundies allowed her to scrape by.
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 04:53 PM
Circa late May, Budapest Championships, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Suzy Kormoczy d. Mrs N. Lepesne 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: Suzy Kormoczy/Maria Javori d. Lajasne Ernohaznie/Ilona Jusits 6-0, 6-4
--

XDF: András Szikszay/Mrs [?] Szorenyine d. Istvan Gulyas/Lajasne Ernohaznie 5-7, 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 05:07 PM
May 27-June 8, Ulster Championships, Belfast, Northern Ireland (Grass)

SF: Maria Weiss (ARG) d. Heather Bretland 6-1, 6-3
SF: Hannah Sladek (CAN) d. Angela Clarke 6-3, 6-1
--

FI: Maria Weiss (Sp) d. Hannah Sladek (CAN) 6-3, 6-4
--

DF: Hannah Sladek (CAN)/Maria Weiss (ARG) d. Heather Bretland/Mrs J. Morton 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Francis Rink (RHO)/Hannah Sladek (CZE) d. Basil Katz (RHO)/Maria Weiss (ARG) 7-5, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 05:13 PM
Circa mid-August, Kenyan Championships, Nairobi, Kenya (Clay)

FI: Mrs G. Swynnerton d. J. Sheridan 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Mrs E. Boswell/D. Unwin d. Mrs E. Hurles/Mrs G. Swynnerton 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: R. Mayers/Mrs E. Boswell d. S. Thatcher/D. Unwin 6-1, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 05:20 PM
August 12-17, Malayan Championships, Singapore, Malaya

FI: Ranjani Jayasuriya d. K. Leong 6-0, 6-0
--

DF: Mrs C. Cheah/Mrs S. Lings d. Mrs H. Dew/Mrs D. Hipkin 6-0, 6-1
--

XDF: Sutiraphan Karalak (THAI)/C. Wasuwat d. Bruno Pinto (CEY)/Ranjani Jayasuriya (CEY) 5-7, 10-8, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 05:39 PM
Circa mid-July, International Polish Championships, Sopot, Poland (Clay)

FI: Jana Dvorackova (CZE) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska 7-5, 6-1
--

DF: E. Fogelman/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. A. Haillet (FRA)/Jacqueline Kermina (FRA) 7-5, 3-6, 6-4
--

XDF: Jozef Piatek/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Joszef Asboth (HUN)/Jacqueline Kermina (FRA) 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 05:46 PM
September 26-29, International Portuguese Championships, Cascais, Portgual (Clay)

FI: Rita Bentley (GBR) d. Maria Weiss (ARG) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Manuel Santana (ESP)/Ana-Maria Estalella (ESP) d. William Knight (GBR)/N. Arguelles 4-6, 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 05:57 PM
June 10-16, Romanian International Championships, Bucharest, Romania (Clay)

FI: Jacqueline Kermina (FRA) d. Ginette Bucaille (FRA) 7-5, 6-8, 7-5
--

DF: Valeria Kuzmenko (USSR)/Vera Filippova (USSR) d. Ginette Bucaille (FRA)/Jacqueline Kermina (FRA) 2-6, 7-5, 6-4
--

XDF: Jozef Piatek (POL)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. [?] Anisimov (USSR)/Valeria Kuzmenko (USSR) 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 06:03 PM
July 4-15, International Hard Court Championships, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

SF: Shirley Bloomer (GBR) d. Rosie Reyes (MEX) 6-3, 6-0
SF: Yola Ramirez (MEX) d. S. Gustavsson 6-4, 7-5
--

FI: Shirley Bloomer (GBR) d. Yola Ramirez (MEX) 7-5, 6-4
--

DF Yola Ramirez (MEX)/Rosie Reyes (MEX) d. Shirley Bloomer (GBR)/S. Gustavsson 6-4, 6-4
--

XDF: Roy Emerson (AUS)/Shirley Bloomer (GBR) d. Alex Olmedo (PER)/Yola Ramirez (MEX) 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 06:08 PM
August 18-25, International Championships of Istanbul, Istanbul, Turkey (Clay)

FI: Margaret Hellyer (AUS) d. Rosie Reyes (MEX) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Mervyn Rose (AUS)/Edda Buding (GER) d. Neil Gibson (AUS)/Florence de la Courtie (FRA) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 06:12 PM
Circa mid-August, Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

FI: V. Wills d. R. Fox 0-6, 7-5, 8-6
--

DF: J. Murphy/Mrs H. Praczukowski d. Mrs D. Furness/Mrs N. Leydon 9-11, 10-8, 6-1
--

XDF: Peter Phillips/R. Fox d. Ronald Cooper/J. Murphy 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 22nd, 2013, 06:18 PM
September 11-15, International Yugoslavian Championships, Dubrovnik, Croatia, Yugoslavia (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) d. Jelena Gencic 6-2, 6-0*

* The runner-up, a native of Serbia, later became the first coach of Novak Djokovic.
--

DF: [????]
--

XDF: Wladyslaw Skonecki (POL)/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL) and Sima Nikolic and Jelena Gencic divided the prizes
-----

newmark401
Jul 23rd, 2013, 02:01 PM
Circa mid-November, International Championships, Buenos Aires, Argentina (Clay)

FI: June Hanson d. Nora de Somoza 6-1, 6-1
--

DF: Carmen Ibarra/Maria Tort d. June Hanson/Margarita Zavalia 6-4, 6-3
--

XDF: Eduardo Soriano/Margarita Zavalia d. Carlos Fernandes/G. Lombardi 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:05 PM
August 5-10, Berkshire Championships, Reading, Berkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Margot Parker d. Gem Gilbert 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:05 PM
August 12-17, Cranleigh, England (Grass)

FI: Marion Craig-Smith d. Jill Rook 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:05 PM
July 8-13, Hertfordshire Championships, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Billie Woodgate d. Sheila Bramley 6-2, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:06 PM
September 23-28, Phyllis Court, Henley, England (Clay)

FI: Honor Durose d. Mrs G. Pryce 6-2, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:06 PM
July 29-August 3, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: D. Edwards d. Gill Evans 6-1, 4-6, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:07 PM
August 19-24, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jennifer Chamberlain d. Mrs R. Wilson 6-3, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:07 PM
August 1-3, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs R. Worrall d. Mrs L. Newman 3-6, 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:08 PM
August 12-17, Worthing, Sussex, England

FI: Gill Evans d. Sheila Bramley 6-4, 1-6, 9-7
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:08 PM
August 5-10, Suffolk Championships, Framlingham, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Jill Rook d. Jean Bostock 1-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Oct 14th, 2013, 05:08 PM
July 8-13, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Elaine Shenton d. Regina Thackray 6-4, 5-7, 7-5
-----

Jimbo109
Oct 15th, 2013, 12:39 PM
August 19-24, Winchester, Hampshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jennifer Chamberlain d. Mrs R. Wilson 6-3, 6-2
-----

Probably Mrs R. Wilson was the former Bobbie Markham.

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 02:42 PM
September 2-7, Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England

FI: Margaret O'Donnell d. Deidre Catt 6-0, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Oct 17th, 2013, 03:06 PM
August 26-31, New Malden, London, England (Clay)

FI: Patricia Wheeler d. Jill Rook 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Oct 21st, 2013, 03:30 PM
June 6-15, West of Scotland Championships, Glasgow, Scotland (Grass)

FI: Heather Macfarlane d. Anne Walker 6-1, 6-3
-----

Rollo
Oct 21st, 2013, 10:11 PM
Page 7 done-need to do pages 8 and 9 to this point.

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 07:01 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Margarita Emelyanova d. Elisabeta Chuvyrina 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Vera Filippova/Larissa Gorina Preobrazhenskaya d. Elisabeta Chyuvirina/Antonina Kuzmina [score?]
--

XDF: Nikolai N. Ozerov/I. Litovchenko-Novak d. Sergei S. Andreev/Larissa Gorina Preobrazhenskaya 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jan 30th, 2014, 06:18 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, Wilbeforce, Ohio, USA

FI: Won by Gwendolyn McEvans
--

DF: Won by Eva Bracey/Mary Etta Fine
--

XDF: Won by Ernie Ingram/Doris Harrison
-----

newmark401
Jul 5th, 2014, 07:00 PM
July 15-20, Penzance, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Billie Woodgate d. Jennifer Trewby 6-4, 9-7
-----

July 29-August 3, Bude, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Sheila Bramley d. Susannah Prettyjohn 4-6, 6-1, 6-2
-----

August 12-17, Falmouth, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: A. Hardwick d. J. Grant 6-3, 6-4
-----

August 19-24, Saint Ives, Cornwall, England (Grass)

FI: Mrs N. Watkins d. Heather Black 6-3, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Jul 5th, 2014, 07:03 PM
August 5-10, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: Rita Bentley d. Pauline Edwards 3-6, 7-5, 6-4
--

DF: Mrs K. Ernest/Mrs P. Kerr d. Rita Bentley/Pauline Edwards 6-3, 6-3
--

XDF: Colin Hannam/Rita Bentley d. R.J. Lee/Pauline Edwards 6-0, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 5th, 2014, 07:04 PM
August 5-10, Ilkley, Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Joyce Fulton d. Evelyn Fulton 6-3, 6-3
--

DF: Evelyn Fulton/Joyce Fulton d. Mrs C. Hudon/I. Taylor 6-1, 6-3
--

XDF: D.H. Hart/Evelyn Fulton d. W.T. Anderson/Mrs J. Fulton 0-6, 6-1, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Jul 5th, 2014, 07:04 PM
August 12-17, Wiltshire Championships, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England (GrasS)

FI: Barbara Knapp d. Viola White 6-3, 6-1
--

DF: Daphne Birch/Barbara Knapp d. M. White/Viola White 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: A. Price/Mrs W. Shearing d. Allan Sander (DEN)/Viola White 4-6, 6-2, 12-10
-----

newmark401
Jul 5th, 2014, 07:05 PM
August 5-10, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire, England (Grass)

FI: Ruth Illingworth d. Mrs B. Chamberlain 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Ruth Illingworth/Mrs Rushton d. Mrs B. Chamberlain/E. Stephens 6-3, 9-11, 8-6
--

XDF: D. Black/Mrs Rushton d. B. Adams/Ruth Illingworth 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Jul 5th, 2014, 07:06 PM
July 29-August 3, Bedford, Bedfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Rita Bentley d. Margaret O'Donnell 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Rita Bentley/H. Clarke d. E.S. Tudor/E. Tudor 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: D. Black/Margaret O'Donnell d. Gerald D. Oakley/Rita Bentley 7-5, 4-6, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Jul 5th, 2014, 07:07 PM
Circa late August, Bad Neuenahr, Germany (Clay)

FI: Angela Mortimer (GBR) d. Patricia Ward (GBR) 6-1, 8-6
--

XDF: Billy Knight (GBR)/Patricia Ward (GBR) d. Roger Becker/Angela Mortimer (GBR) 6-3, 8-6
-----

newmark401
Jul 5th, 2014, 07:07 PM
Circa mid-September, Coupe des Alpes, Kitzbuehl, Austria (Clay)

FI: Vera Puzejova (CZE) d. Daphne Fancutt (AUS) 6-2, 6-2
-----

Jimbo109
Jul 6th, 2014, 09:09 AM
Circa mid-September, Coupe des Alpes, Kitzbuehl, Austria (Clay)

FI: Vera Puzejova (CZE) d. Daphne Fancutt (AUS) 6-2, 6-2


According to the below honour roll, the winner was Sandra Reynolds.
Rodenstock Ladies Cup was the later denomination of the Coupe des Alpes.

80714

DavidK
Jul 26th, 2014, 03:35 PM
I've begun on January - added 3 new Indian tournaments and mixed from South Florida, plus updated this thread with Australian from the Grand Slam thread. Also added semis from the Asian and French Indoor Mixed. It looks like Mark's additions are all from Summer so I can get to those a little later. Also updating some formatting as I run across it - this thread was started before anything like our current standard format.

Rollo
Jul 28th, 2014, 01:14 AM
I've begun on January - added 3 new Indian tournaments and mixed from South Florida, plus updated this thread with Australian from the Grand Slam thread. Also added semis from the Asian and French Indoor Mixed. It looks like Mark's additions are all from Summer so I can get to those a little later. Also updating some formatting as I run across it - this thread was started before anything like our current standard format.

Wonderful David-I hand this over into your care. It makes sense as you have 1956 as well.

Send me a PM if you need any clarifications. I have many World Tennis issues and the Dunlops Annual for this year.

DavidK
Aug 2nd, 2014, 03:08 PM
Added February and March tournaments:
NY Metropolitan Indoors, City of Miami mixed, Panama early rounds and mixed, Austin Smith 1st round singles and doubles, Palm Desert mixed, Phoenix Thunderbird and Pittsburgh Golf Club

DavidK
Aug 10th, 2014, 02:49 PM
From Feb-April -
Added: Alexandria Sporting Club, Reims, Flanders, Golden Gate, Norwegian Indoors, Irish Hards,

Early Rounds for US Women’s Indoors, Sutton Hards (+doubles), more 2R and 3R results for Surrey Hards (+mixed)
1R and QF for St. Andrews Doubles

Mixed Semis and some first names for Australian Hards

Philippines Mixed, Everglades Mixed, Good Neighbor Mixed, Monte Carlo mixed QF and SF, Cannes Carlton Mixed SF, Cannes Gallia doubles semis, Palermo mixed 1R and SF, Connaught Mixed, Lebanon Mixed SF

Jimbo109
Aug 12th, 2014, 07:13 AM
March 3, Golden Gate, San Francisco, US

SF Gerry Carter d. Shirley Krikorian 8-6 6-3
SF Farel Footman d. Jane Kellogg 6-0 6-0

FI Carter d. Kellogg 9-7 6-2

Kellogg lost both in semis and in final? :confused:

Jimbo109
Aug 12th, 2014, 07:16 AM
March 25, Flanders, Lille, France



TC des Flandres, not Flanders, is in Roubaix, not in Lille. The two towns are very close.

DavidK
Aug 16th, 2014, 01:49 PM
Thanks Jimbo - I corrected Golden Gate. I also changed to Flandres but inserted a note that World Tennis referred to it as Flanders in Lille. I sometimes wonder if the World Tennis editors knew a little as I do about European geography.

DavidK
Aug 17th, 2014, 03:52 PM
Added: Bay Counties, Northern California, Western Indoors, Israeli Spring.
Early Rounds at Cal State
Earlier round doubles at Caribbean, Caribe Hilton and River Oaks
Mixed at Italian, Florence, British Hards, South African, Russian Indoors
Plus a lot of first names at the French

DavidK
Sep 1st, 2014, 02:13 PM
Added in May and June:
Connecticut State, Central California, West Hollywood, Poinsettia, East of Ireland, Toronto Invitation, Venice, Hungarian Nationals, Central Districts, Seattle City
Early Rounds at Hurlingham, Buccaneer Days, Southern Cal, Wimbledon Plate, Romanian
Ojai doubles semis

DavidK
Sep 7th, 2014, 12:59 PM
Added June tournaments:
Triple A, Oklahoma State, Southwest Open, Shawnee, LA Public Parks, Blue & Gray, Tennessee Valley, Middle States Clay, Menlo Circus, Marin County, Greater Dallas, Dallas Open, Delaware Valley, Eastern States Clay
Early Round and Mixed: Southern, Texas Sectional

DavidK
Sep 14th, 2014, 02:56 PM
Added: New England, Massachusetts State, New York State, New Jersey State, Lake Mohonk, Inland Empire, La Jolla, Santa Monica Public Parks
Early Rounds from Tri-State
Early Round Doubles from US Clay Courts

I haven't made my apology for all the ? marks in a while. This is all taken from photocopies I made 40 years ago (no exaggeration) and many of the copies have areas or columns that I cannot make it out, even with the magnifying glass I keep nearby. So if anyone ever has WT issues from September 1957 they could fill in some of the questions.

LKK
Sep 14th, 2014, 06:15 PM
Hi DavidK - every time you post an update, I check what's new in the thread. I like that you're systematic :)

DavidK
Sep 28th, 2014, 03:08 PM
Thanks LKK. I have a tremendous respect for all our collaborators who can jump around from year to year and keep it all straight. I do better just plowing through one page at a time. Good to know you are following along.

Added local US tournaments from July: Palo Alto, El Cerrito, Oakland, Delaware, Greater Washington, East Texas, Midland and Intermountain

LKK
Oct 2nd, 2014, 04:34 PM
Hi DavidK, these local events are a great source of first and last names of some lesser-known or forgotten American tennis players. It didn't take me much time to find some details on Fay Pettit, who competed in a few Californian events in 1957 - of course I will add her to the Encyclopedia soon.

DavidK
Oct 4th, 2014, 02:58 PM
Added US tournaments in July: Missouri Valley, Pacific Northwest, Washington State, Mason & Dixon, West Virginia State, Alabama State, New Hampshire State, White Mountain, Oyster Harbors

DavidK
Oct 5th, 2014, 02:18 PM
Added July tournaments - Rose Taubele, Eastern Clay, Middle States Grass, East Penn
Early Rounds for Philadelphia & District Grass

Jimbo109
Oct 5th, 2014, 10:51 PM
July 14, East Penn Open, Bethlehem, Pennsylvania, US

QF Alice Fahrenbach d. Carol Heffelfinger 6-3 6-2

SF Fehrenbach d. Albright 6-1 6-4

FI Ferhenbach d. Leid 6-2 6-2

A surname written in 3 different ways! I think that Fehrenbach is the exact way, but I am not sure. Check it, please.

DavidK
Oct 6th, 2014, 11:39 AM
Yup - I was rushing to get in one more tourney - corrected.

DavidK
Oct 12th, 2014, 02:27 PM
Added in July and August:
Scottish, Villa Primrose, Valence, French Criterium, Czech, Spanish, Japanese, Touquet, Rhode Island, Eagles Mere, Alameda, Santa Ana
Danish Outdoor semis
Early mixed rounds of Irish, Beerschot St. Moritz Palace

Jimbo109
Oct 14th, 2014, 11:19 AM
July 3, Villa Primrose, France

FI Maud Galtier d. Courtois 6-1 6-0


Villa Primrose is a club in Bordeaux
http://www.villaprimrose.com/homepage.html

DavidK
Oct 18th, 2014, 11:50 AM
Thanks Jimbo - Bordeaux added as city.

DavidK
Oct 19th, 2014, 03:03 PM
Added late Summer, US tournametns : Crackerland, Cavalier, Louisiana State, Gulf States, Illinois State, Muncie City, ATA, US Public Parks, Denver City, Houston TAAF, Miami Beach,
Quad States, Quad City, Tri-State, Des Moines, Southern Wisconsin, Troy

Early Round Doubles for Eastern Grass

Mixed: Beverly Hills, Oklahoma State