PDA

View Full Version : PYW Bangkok - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!


Dexter
Oct 7th, 2007, 12:16 PM
PYW Bangkok

http://www.1voyage.com/thailande/images/Bangkok.JPG
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/bangkok.jpg

Welcome to Bangkok, Thailand! With this Tier III, the Asian circuit of the Tour comes to its conclusion. With the addition of Top10 players like Janković, Pennetta & Molik as well as the local favourites especially Tamarine Tanasugarn - last year's winner, the field isbetter than many Tier IIIs. Vote now as the PTT Bangkok open gets started with the qualifying competition!

Ranking Points:

Tier III (32, $175.000):

W - 140
F - 100
SF - 65
QF - 35
R16 - 20
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 4
Q2 - 3
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:

2005: Nicole Vaidisova CZE beat Nadia Petrova RUS | 7-6 7-6
2006: Tamarine Tanasugarn THA beat Marta Domachowska | 6-3 6-0
The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/312848.jpg

First Section: Ayumi Morita JPN

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/60301.jpg

Second Section: Yuliana Fedak UKR [7]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/120317.jpg

Third Section: Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/30360.jpg

Fourth Section: Catalina Castaño COL [5]Second Qualifying Round:

Anne Kremer LUX [1] vs Ayumi Morita JPN
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [2] vs Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA [WC]
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC] vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [7]

Elena Baltacha GBR vs Elizaveta Tochilovskaya RUS
Junri Namigata JPN vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK vs Kateryna Polunina UKR
Sophie Lefevre FRA vs Catalina Castaño COL [5]

Dexter
Oct 7th, 2007, 12:17 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [2]
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC]

Elizaveta Tochilovskaya RUS
Junri Namigata JPN
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Sophie Lefevre FRA

Meelis
Oct 7th, 2007, 12:20 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [2]
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC]

Elizaveta Tochilovskaya RUS
Junri Namigata JPN
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Sophie Lefevre FRA

James
Oct 7th, 2007, 12:26 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [2]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [7]

Elizaveta Tochilovskaya RUS
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Kateryna Polunina UKR
Catalina Castaño COL [5]

Mama´sBoy
Oct 7th, 2007, 12:29 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [2]
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC]

Elena Baltacha GBR
Junri Namigata JPN
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Catalina Castaño COL [5]

Law_
Oct 7th, 2007, 12:30 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA [WC]
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC]

Elizaveta Tochilovskaya RUS
Junri Namigata JPN
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Catalina Castaño COL [5]

tucker1989
Oct 7th, 2007, 12:41 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [2]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [7]

Elena Baltacha GBR
Junri Namigata JPN
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Catalina Castaño COL [5]

Ellery
Oct 7th, 2007, 12:50 PM
Kremer
Hsieh
Wongteanchai
Fedak

Baltacha
Llagostera Vives
Polunina
Castano

Dor Y
Oct 7th, 2007, 01:46 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [2]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [7]

Elena Baltacha GBR
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Sophie Lefevre FRA

denijs
Oct 7th, 2007, 01:58 PM
Anne Kremer LUX
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG
Yuliana Fedak UKR

Elena Baltacha GBR
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Sophie Lefevre FRA

Bart
Oct 7th, 2007, 02:10 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [2]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [7]

Elena Baltacha GBR
Junri Namigata JPN
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Sophie Lefevre FRA

Drimal
Oct 7th, 2007, 02:18 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [2]
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC]

Elena Baltacha GBR
Junri Namigata JPN
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Catalina Castaño COL [5]

Dexter
Oct 7th, 2007, 02:23 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anne Kremer LUX [1] vs Ayumi Morita JPN | 6-4 1-0
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6] | 6-4 1-0
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [2] vs Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA [WC] | 6-2 3-0
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC] vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [7] | 4-6 1-0

Elena Baltacha GBR vs Elizaveta Tochilovskaya RUS | 6-4 1-0
Junri Namigata JPN vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 6-4 1-0
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK vs Kateryna Polunina UKR | 6-2 3-0
Sophie Lefevre FRA vs Catalina Castaño COL [5] | 5-6 SP!

d_s
Oct 7th, 2007, 03:19 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6]
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA [WC]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [7]

Elena Baltacha GBR
Junri Namigata JPN
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Catalina Castaño COL [5]

ganymedeyu
Oct 7th, 2007, 03:51 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Ayumi Morita JPN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [2]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [7]

Elena Baltacha GBR
Junri Namigata JPN
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Catalina Castaño COL [5]

black_fire
Oct 7th, 2007, 04:26 PM
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6]
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA [WC]
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC]

Elizaveta Tochilovskaya RUS
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Sophie Lefevre FRA

Dexter
Oct 7th, 2007, 05:54 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anne Kremer LUX [1] vs Ayumi Morita JPN | 6-4 2-1
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6] | 6-4 1-3
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [2] vs Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA [WC] | 6-2 4-2
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC] vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [7] | 4-6 2-2

Elena Baltacha GBR vs Elizaveta Tochilovskaya RUS | 6-4 3-1
Junri Namigata JPN vs Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 6-4 3-1
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK vs Kateryna Polunina UKR | 6-2 5-0 MP!
Sophie Lefevre FRA vs Catalina Castaño COL [5] | 5-7 1-1

WhatTheDeuce
Oct 7th, 2007, 06:56 PM
Morita
Parra Santonja
Wongteanchai
Lertpitaksinchai

Baltacha
Namigata
Rybarikova
Lefevre

Uranus
Oct 7th, 2007, 07:12 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6]
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA [WC]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [7]

Elizaveta Tochilovskaya RUS
Junri Namigata JPN
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Sophie Lefevre FRA

Alx
Oct 7th, 2007, 07:18 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA [WC]
[I]Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC]

Elizaveta Tochilovskaya RUS
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Sophie Lefevre FRA

Hurley
Oct 7th, 2007, 07:29 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [2]
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC]

Elizaveta Tochilovskaya RUS
Junri Namigata JPN
Sophie Lefevre FRA

Iceland
Oct 7th, 2007, 07:41 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [2]
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC]

Elena Baltacha GBR
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Sophie Lefevre FRA

Andiyan
Oct 7th, 2007, 07:59 PM
Ayumi Morita JPN
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [2]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [7]

Elizaveta Tochilovskaya RUS
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Catalina Castaño COL [5]

Ceze
Oct 7th, 2007, 08:02 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6]
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [2]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [7]

Elena Baltacha GBR
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK
Catalina Castaño COL [5]

*Jean*
Oct 7th, 2007, 08:11 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [2]
Yuliana Fedak UKR [7]

Elizaveta Tochilovskaya RUS
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
Kateryna Polunina UKR
Catalina Castaño COL [5]

Dexter
Oct 7th, 2007, 09:00 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anne Kremer LUX [1] vs Ayumi Morita JPN | 6-4 6-5 MP!
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6] | 6-4 4-6 1-1
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [2] beat Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA [WC] | 6-2 7-5
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC] vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [7] | 4-6 6-3 0-3

Elena Baltacha GBR vs Elizaveta Tochilovskaya RUS | 6-4 6-6 MP/SP!
Junri Namigata JPN beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 6-4 6-2
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK beat Kateryna Polunina UKR | 6-2 6-0
Sophie Lefevre FRA vs Catalina Castaño COL [5] | 5-7 6-1 0-3

TTomek
Oct 7th, 2007, 10:55 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1]
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Yuliana Fedak UKR [7]
Elena Baltacha GBR
Catalina Castaño COL [5]

ilovepaszek
Oct 7th, 2007, 11:03 PM
Parra Santonja
Fedak
Castano

Dexter
Oct 8th, 2007, 06:00 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anne Kremer LUX [1] beat Ayumi Morita JPN | 6-4 7-5
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6] | 6-4 4-6 3-1
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [2] beat Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA [WC] | 6-2 7-5
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC] vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [7] | 4-6 6-3 0-5 MP!

Elena Baltacha GBR beat Elizaveta Tochilovskaya RUS | 6-4 7-6
Junri Namigata JPN beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 6-4 6-2
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK beat Kateryna Polunina UKR | 6-2 6-0
Sophie Lefevre FRA vs Catalina Castaño COL [5] | 5-7 6-1 0-5 MP!

Jonas_84
Oct 8th, 2007, 06:35 AM
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
Yuliana Fedak UKR [7]
Catalina Castaño COL [5]

Nadjagina
Oct 8th, 2007, 07:40 AM
Arantxa Parra Santonja

tucker1989
Oct 8th, 2007, 01:57 PM
VOTE AGAIN:

Parra Santonja

tucker1989
Oct 8th, 2007, 01:58 PM
Second Qualifying Round Complete:

Anne Kremer LUX [1] beat Ayumi Morita JPN | 6-4 7-5
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP beat Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [6] | 6-4 4-6 6-1
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [2] beat Varatchaya Wongteanchai THA [WC] | 6-2 7-5
Nicha Lertpitaksinchai THA [WC] lost to Yuliana Fedak UKR [7] | 4-6 6-3 0-6

Elena Baltacha GBR beat Elizaveta Tochilovskaya RUS | 6-4 7-6
Junri Namigata JPN beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 6-4 6-2
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK beat Kateryna Polunina UKR | 6-2 6-0
Sophie Lefevre FRA lost to Catalina Castaño COL [5] | 5-7 6-1 0-6