PDA

View Full Version : PYW Beijing - Second Qualifying Round | Please Vote!


tucker1989
Sep 18th, 2007, 12:21 AM
PYW Beijing

http://www.beijingimpression.com/city/beijing.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/beijing.jpg

Welcome to Beijing, China! Last year Jelena Jankovic beat defending champion Marta Domachowska in a riveting final. This year Jankovic is back to win again, hungry after an early loss in Bali. Her road to a title defense here, however, won't be easy with the other PYW stars ready to compete. Last week's winner, Lindsay Davenport, is here, and so are PYW number 1 Elena Dementieva and rising star Caroline Wozniacki. Also, Amelie Mauresmo plays in her first event since Wimbledon. Vote now as the competition gets underway!

Ranking Points:

Tier II (32, $650.000):
W - 275
F - 190
SF - 125
QF - 70
R16 - 35
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 15
*Q3 - 10
Q2 - 5
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:
2005: Marta Domachowska POL beat Na Li CHN | 6-2 6-2
2006: Jelena Janković SRB [6] beat Marta Domachowska POL [Q] | 6-3 3-6 6-4

The Favourites:

http://www.usopen.org/images/players/wtas855.jpg
First Quarter: Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/200265.jpg
Second Quarter: Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [6]

http://www.usopen.org/images/players/wtah464.jpg
Third Quarter: Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/312848.jpg
Fourth Quarter: Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

Second Qualifying Round:

Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [1] vs Agnes Szatmari ROU
Ting Li (Jr) CHN [WC] vs Julie Ditty USA [5]
Catalina Castano COL [2] vs Sophie Lefevre FRA
Marina Erakovic NZL vs Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [6]

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [3] vs Shanshan Song CHN
Abigail Spears USA vs Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Meng Yuan CHN [4] vs Jia Xiang Liu CHN [WC]
Yi-Fan Xu CHN vs Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

tucker1989
Sep 18th, 2007, 12:23 AM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [1]
Julie Ditty USA [5]
Catalina Castano COL [2]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [6]

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [3]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Meng Yuan CHN [4]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

Andiyan
Sep 18th, 2007, 12:46 AM
Agnes Szatmari ROU one a ;)
Ting Li (Jr) CHN [WC]
Sophie Lefevre FRA
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [6]

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [3]
Abigail Spears USA
Meng Yuan CHN [4]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

ganymedeyu
Sep 18th, 2007, 03:06 AM
Second Qualifying Round:
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [1]
Julie Ditty USA [5]
Catalina Castano COL [2]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [6]

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [3]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Meng Yuan CHN [4]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

Nadjagina
Sep 18th, 2007, 04:18 AM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [1]
Ting Li (Jr) CHN [WC]
Catalina Castano COL [2]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [6]

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [3]
Abigail Spears USA
Meng Yuan CHN [4]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

KoOlMaNsEaN
Sep 18th, 2007, 05:32 AM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [1]
Julie Ditty USA [5]
Sophie Lefevre FRA
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [6]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [3]
Abigail Spears USA
Meng Yuan CHN [4]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

*Jean*
Sep 18th, 2007, 06:30 AM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [1]
Julie Ditty USA [5]
Catalina Castano COL [2]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [6]

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [3]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Meng Yuan CHN [4]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

ViennaCalling
Sep 18th, 2007, 08:05 AM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [1]
Ting Li (Jr) CHN [WC]
Catalina Castano COL [2]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [6]

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [3]
Abigail Spears USA
Meng Yuan CHN [4]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

Phalazar
Sep 18th, 2007, 08:27 AM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [1]
Ting Li (Jr) CHN [WC]
Sophie Lefevre FRA
Marina Erakovic NZL

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [3]
Abigail Spears USA
Jia Xiang Liu CHN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

Uncle Jason
Sep 18th, 2007, 08:46 AM
SalerniOU
Ditty
Lefevre
Erakovic
Song
Kops-Jones
Yuan CHN
Xu

Meelis
Sep 18th, 2007, 08:50 AM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [1]
Julie Ditty USA [5]
Sophie Lefevre FRA
Marina Erakovic NZL

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [3]
Abigail Spears USA
Jia Xiang Liu CHN [WC]
Yi-Fan Xu CHN

James
Sep 18th, 2007, 08:52 AM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [1]
Julie Ditty USA [5]
Catalina Castano COL [2]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [6]

Shanshan Song CHN
Abigail Spears USA
Meng Yuan CHN [4]
Yi-Fan Xu CHN

Hayato
Sep 18th, 2007, 08:59 AM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [1]
Julie Ditty USA [5]
Catalina Castano COL [2]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [6]

Shanshan Song CHN
Abigail Spears USA
Jia Xiang Liu CHN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

Iceland
Sep 18th, 2007, 08:59 AM
Agnes Szatmari ROU
Julie Ditty USA [5]
Sophie Lefevre FRA
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [6]

Shanshan Song CHN
Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Jia Xiang Liu CHN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

Dor Y
Sep 18th, 2007, 09:25 AM
aria Emilia Salerni ARG [1]
Julie Ditty USA [5]
Sophie Lefevre FRA
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [6]

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [3]
Abigail Spears USA
Meng Yuan CHN [4]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

Dexter
Sep 18th, 2007, 10:16 AM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [1]
Julie Ditty USA [5]
Sophie Lefevre FRA
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [6]

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [3]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Jia Xiang Liu CHN [WC]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

HenryMag.
Sep 18th, 2007, 10:18 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Agnes Szatmari
Ting Li (Jr)
Catalina Castano
Iroda Tulyaganova

Su-Wei Hsieh
Raquel Kops-Jones
Meng Yuan
Ayumi Morita

Bart
Sep 18th, 2007, 10:54 AM
Agnes Szatmari ROU
Julie Ditty USA [5]
Sophie Lefevre FRA
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [6]

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [3]
Abigail Spears USA
Meng Yuan CHN [4]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

Ellery
Sep 18th, 2007, 11:32 AM
Salerni
Li
Castano
Erakovic

Song
Kops Jones
Yuan
Xu

tucker1989
Sep 18th, 2007, 12:01 PM
Live Scores:

Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [1] beat Agnes Szatmari ROU | 6-1 6-1
Ting Li (Jr) CHN [WC] lost to Julie Ditty USA [5] | 4-6 1-6
Catalina Castano COL [2] vs Sophie Lefevre FRA | 7-5 2-4
Marina Erakovic NZL lost to Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [6] | 0-6 3-6

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [3] beat Shanshan Song CHN | 6-0 6-4
Abigail Spears USA vs Raquel Kops-Jones USA | 6-4 4-4
Meng Yuan CHN [4] beat Jia Xiang Liu CHN [WC] | 6-0 7-5
Yi-Fan Xu CHN lost to Ayumi Morita JPN [7] | 0-6 3-6

denijs
Sep 18th, 2007, 01:02 PM
Sophie Lefevre
Raquel Kops-Jones

Poova
Sep 18th, 2007, 01:05 PM
Lefevre
Spears

Yarden
Sep 18th, 2007, 04:16 PM
Sophie Lefevre FRA
Abigail Spears USA

Geoffry
Sep 18th, 2007, 05:07 PM
Castano
Spears

black_fire
Sep 18th, 2007, 06:11 PM
Lefevre FRA

Uranus
Sep 18th, 2007, 06:13 PM
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [1]
Ting Li (Jr) CHN [WC]
Catalina Castano COL [2]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [6]

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [3]
Raquel Kops-Jones USA
Meng Yuan CHN [4]
Ayumi Morita JPN [7]

Dexter
Sep 18th, 2007, 07:50 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [1] beat Agnes Szatmari ROU | 6-1 6-1
Ting Li (Jr) CHN [WC] lost to Julie Ditty USA [5] | 4-6 1-6
Catalina Castano COL [2] vs Sophie Lefevre FRA | 7-5 2-6 2-2
Marina Erakovic NZL lost to Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [6] | 0-6 3-6

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [3] beat Shanshan Song CHN | 6-0 6-4
Abigail Spears USA beat Raquel Kops-Jones USA | 6-4 7-5
Meng Yuan CHN [4] beat Jia Xiang Liu CHN [WC] | 6-0 7-5
Yi-Fan Xu CHN lost to Ayumi Morita JPN [7] | 0-6 3-6

Ceze
Sep 18th, 2007, 08:20 PM
Catalina :)

you're French now Dexter? :scratch:

Dexter
Sep 18th, 2007, 11:20 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [1] beat Agnes Szatmari ROU | 6-1 6-1
Ting Li (Jr) CHN [WC] lost to Julie Ditty USA [5] | 4-6 1-6
Catalina Castano COL [2] vs Sophie Lefevre FRA | 7-5 2-6 3-2
Marina Erakovic NZL lost to Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [6] | 0-6 3-6

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [3] beat Shanshan Song CHN | 6-0 6-4
Abigail Spears USA beat Raquel Kops-Jones USA | 6-4 7-5
Meng Yuan CHN [4] beat Jia Xiang Liu CHN [WC] | 6-0 7-5
Yi-Fan Xu CHN lost to Ayumi Morita JPN [7] | 0-6 3-6

The Daviator
Sep 18th, 2007, 11:29 PM
Castano

tucker1989
Sep 19th, 2007, 12:02 PM
VOTE AGAIN:

Castano

Bart
Sep 19th, 2007, 02:13 PM
Castano

tucker1989
Sep 19th, 2007, 02:20 PM
Second Qualifying Round Complete:

Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [1] beat Agnes Szatmari ROU | 6-1 6-1
Ting Li (Jr) CHN [WC] lost to Julie Ditty USA [5] | 4-6 1-6
Catalina Castano COL [2] beat Sophie Lefevre FRA | 7-5 2-6 6-2
Marina Erakovic NZL lost to Iroda Tulyaganova UZB [6] | 0-6 3-6

Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [3] beat Shanshan Song CHN | 6-0 6-4
Abigail Spears USA beat Raquel Kops-Jones USA | 6-4 7-5
Meng Yuan CHN [4] beat Jia Xiang Liu CHN [WC] | 6-0 7-5
Yi-Fan Xu CHN lost to Ayumi Morita JPN [7] | 0-6 3-6