PDA

View Full Version : Sharapova serves 129MPH - equals world GS serve record speed (possibly)


Pengwin
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:10 AM
Congrats Maria :)

http://i2.tinypic.com/6c80ktt.jpg

http://i3.tinypic.com/628vha1.jpg

Mightymirza
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:11 AM
was it a fault or a good serve though ?:o

Mightymirza
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:11 AM
OMG :eek: looks like shes out of her serving chaos for sure :lol:

Dexter
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:12 AM
It might've been fault as the stats show that her fastest serve was 116mph.

hablo
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:12 AM
It was probably a fault or Tracy Austin and Ted Robinson would be endlessly talking about it.

Venus+Serena#1fan
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:12 AM
fault or gun mistake.

KBdoubleu
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:13 AM
that would be really surprising considering I don't think she has ever topped 120

Mightymirza
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:13 AM
they r showing it was a 2nd serve :eek: they show it in serve statistics!

Andrew Laeddis
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:13 AM
really i dont think she ever served the 126. it seems odd that she can get a 126 or 129 yet she hardly ever get about 117 but if so congrats maria.

njnetswill
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:13 AM
:unsure:

Mightymirza
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:14 AM
well 2 years ago she never crossed 105 :shrug:

Venus+Serena#1fan
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:14 AM
IT's not on the stats and it wasn't in so the thread is a bit misleading...

hablo
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:15 AM
they r showing it was a 2nd serve :eek: they show it in serve statistics!

:eek:

Pengwin
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:16 AM
It was a second serve:

http://i3.tinypic.com/628vha1.jpg

Go into the serving stats and change it to Maria Sharapova Second Serves

Mightymirza
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:17 AM
:eek:

yeah i know! But they are prone to make mistake! I remember 2 years ago at USO they were showing kussie hit some 125+mph serve :lol: and then it turned out to be a mistake :o

LindsayRulz
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:17 AM
Tracy just said it can't be right :lol:

Harvs
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:18 AM
shittttt

Wannabeknowitall
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:18 AM
:lol:
Now Tracy and Ted are making a big deal about it.

This should be fun. :lol:
How fast they bought it up makes me think that someone is spying on this forum. ;)

DownTheLine21
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:18 AM
LOL..They just mentioned it on TV. Ted Robinson is basically salivating at the idea that this may be true.

Donny
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:18 AM
Ummm.... did it LOOK like a 129mph serve? I mean, anyone watching should notice a second serve going at 129mph.

Venus+Serena#1fan
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:19 AM
must be a mistake cuz of course a 2nd serve that equals the fastest serve in history from Sharapova is obviously not real......it's kind of absurd that it's the second time lol first the 126....

hablo
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:19 AM
It was probably a fault or Tracy Austin and Ted Robinson would be endlessly talking about it.

Ugh, Ted Robinson just noticed it and is getting excited. :haha:

Tracy Austin says "that can't be right" but adds that it ties Venus for the record.

DownTheLine21
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:20 AM
Ummm.... did it LOOK like a 129mph serve? I mean, anyone watching should notice a second serve going at 129mph.

None of Sharapova's serves looked like anything above 115 or so. Nothing looked like a "Venus" serve.

sfselesfan
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:20 AM
Congrats Maria. I have a feeling Venus will come out tomorrow and hit one at 132 now. She doesn't seem to take kindly to this kind of stuff. Great job Maria.

SF

Mightymirza
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:20 AM
well i am pretty sure shes hitting some 1st serves for 2nd serves :lol: just for the heck of it ;) shes cruising anyways! But for all that we know it might be one of the DFs she hit in this set!

Venus+Serena#1fan
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:23 AM
It's just kind of funny that anyone would believe this and that Ted (of course) would encourage it. I mean if he thinks Serena and VEnus' 125+ serves look anything like a 2nd serve Sharapova might have hit then he is on drugs!

hablo
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:24 AM
Sharpie's said herself just now, that there is no way she made a 129mph serve, especially second serve. :haha:

She said that it's just wishful thinking. :lol:

mygirlV
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:24 AM
You are telling me that Maria served a 129mph and her camp didn't get excited. As she just said, "wishful thinking":lol:

faboozadoo15
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:25 AM
well 2 years ago she never crossed 105 :shrug:

Bullshit.

But yes. Sharapova never served 129... and She didn't even hit 126 in WTT. It was a slice serve to the midcourt...

fawnrc
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:26 AM
I am glad that she admitted that there is no way she could have made a serve 129.

Venus+Serena#1fan
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:27 AM
Yea i actually like that Maria was honest and didn't attempt to ham it up with the 129 serve. good for her!

supergrunt
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:27 AM
whew.. that was a close one. :unsure:

supergrunt
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:28 AM
but one day some one will beat Venus' record :tears: ... in a main draw event that is :devil:

Dan23
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:30 AM
they need to get a new radar gun :o

LindsayRulz
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:32 AM
It's like when Vaidisova hit a "136" mph serve I think it was last year I don't remember where.

Foxy
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:33 AM
Maria knew to be honest and admit that she did not hit a 129 mph serve. Not only that, the crowd is getting tired of seeing Maria on these night matches. They were very cold and did not clap 90% of the time.

These fans actually do want to see different players. It's okay to have Maria on Ashe, but they could have put Nicole on tonight on Kutznetsova.

It's apparent, she wasn't doing anything for this crowd tonight.

Thanx4nothin
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:40 AM
No mistake for sure, I watched the whole match and I can assure you that there was no 129mph serve

Serenita
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:45 AM
Maria knew to be honest and admit that she did not hit a 129 mph serve. Not only that, the crowd is getting tired of seeing Maria on these night matches. They were very cold and did not clap 90% of the time.

These fans actually do want to see different players. It's okay to have Maria on Ashe, but they could have put Nicole on tonight on Kutznetsova.

It's apparent, she wasn't doing anything for this crowd tonight.

I agree.

@Sweet Cleopatra
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:46 AM
I noticed there was a huge serve

FoxyliciousKhat
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:47 AM
As someone on another forum said, Maria 129MPH???????????????????????????

:haha: :haha: :haha: :haha:
:haha: :haha: :haha: :haha:
:haha: :haha: :haha: :haha:
:haha: :haha: :haha: :haha:

Maybe before the shoulder issue.

Foxy

Thanx4nothin
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:49 AM
I noticed there was a huge serve

What seed are you in the TWAT competition again? Maria can't even come close to Venus' serving record. :rolleyes: Wishful, delusional thinking.

Mightymirza
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:52 AM
Bullshit.

But yes. Sharapova never served 129... and She didn't even hit 126 in WTT. It was a slice serve to the midcourt...

Well speed wasnt really forte for sharapova serve :rolleyes: when she was younger!! Check some records!! Shes improved gradually over the years..She used to serve more like Davenport!! Not too fast considering the height but good placement!

@Sweet Cleopatra
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:54 AM
when they will said it's true or not

Craigy
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:55 AM
they need to get a new radar gun :o

Definitely. :lol:

Thanx4nothin
Aug 31st, 2007, 01:59 AM
when they will said it's true or not

:confused: :rolleyes: Do you seriously believe that a woman who doesn't crack 120mph on her first serve suddenly hit a 129mph second serve, even she said it was BS.:mad:

jacobruiz
Aug 31st, 2007, 02:03 AM
:confused: :rolleyes: Do you seriously believe that a woman who doesn't crack 120mph on her first serve suddenly hit a 129mph second serve, even she said it was BS.:mad:


Oh, take a breath! Venus's record is secure.:rolleyes:



For now!:p

Slutiana
Aug 31st, 2007, 02:05 AM
Remember venus' 153mph serve and Patty's 137mph serve in the same match at AI? Those are the records then;)

morningglory
Aug 31st, 2007, 02:05 AM
:lol: preposterous!

heytennis
Aug 31st, 2007, 03:06 AM
US speed guns are crap :lol:

AcesHigh
Aug 31st, 2007, 04:46 AM
:haha:
speed isn't hte most important part of the Sharapova serve anyway. Even when it was dominant, it wasnt 120+ location & consistency can be more effective

mankind
Aug 31st, 2007, 04:55 AM
It's just kind of funny that anyone would believe this and that Ted (of course) would encourage it. I mean if he thinks Serena and VEnus' 125+ serves look anything like a 2nd serve Sharapova might have hit then he is on drugs!

I think Maria's the one taking drugs if this serve speed is true (which I doubt).

And anyway, the speed guns are "juiced" if you will at USTA events (just to beat out WTA events with world records and the like). Venus' record probably isn't right either. :tape:

mankind
Aug 31st, 2007, 04:57 AM
Remember venus' 153mph serve and Patty's 137mph serve in the same match at AI? Those are the records then;)

:haha: :haha: This makes me laugh so hard - Roddick's fastest is 155mph and even he can't get in the 150s now!

Ntour
Aug 31st, 2007, 05:50 AM
it makes you wonder how accurate all the records are

Andrew Laeddis
Aug 31st, 2007, 06:13 AM
:confused: :rolleyes: Do you seriously believe that a woman who doesn't crack 120mph on her first serve suddenly hit a 129mph second serve, even she said it was BS.:mad:

she rarely goes above 116 in a match so i doubt she can just crack a 126 or 129. her serve has ever been about hitting it as big as someone like venus its been about placement. ive seen her ace many times with serves around 105-110.

Tennisstar86
Aug 31st, 2007, 06:20 AM
it makes you wonder how accurate all the records are

Not really. Venus and Brenda schultz are consistantly serving in the 120's..... I did wonder about Roddicks "155" since his top this tourny is like 143.... makes you wonder...

rockstar
Aug 31st, 2007, 06:33 AM
Oh, take a breath! Venus's record is secure.:rolleyes:



For now!:p

totally agree! some people are getting rather worked up because of that :lol:

Andrew Laeddis
Aug 31st, 2007, 06:46 AM
Not really. Venus and Brenda schultz are consistantly serving in the 120's..... I did wonder about Roddicks "155" since his top this tourny is like 143.... makes you wonder...

roddick usually serves some 145s,146s,147 in a tournament and he got to 150 in washington and believe me it looked like 150 so 155 isnt out of thee question. roddick serve speeds seem to be getting lower. he used to serve more consisently int the 140s. ur not always going to serve 155 just like venus doesnt always serve 129.

starin
Aug 31st, 2007, 08:01 AM
I think Maria's the one taking drugs if this serve speed is true (which I doubt).

And anyway, the speed guns are "juiced" if you will at USTA events (just to beat out WTA events with world records and the like). Venus' record probably isn't right either. :tape:

Venus hit her record at the FO. So......unless you're accusing the FO of juicing their guns too then iono what the issue is. And her record b4 that was hit at an indoor tournament in Europe.

Thanx4nothin
Sep 1st, 2007, 12:43 AM
:angel: Oh, take a breath! Venus's record is secure.:rolleyes:



For now!:p

This patronising tone really has to be nipped in the bud, I'm just annoyed at having to read such a childish comment from that cleopatra TWAT, I could literally hear them breathless with anticipation, down the computer lol.