PDA

View Full Version : PYW Stockholm - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!


Dexter
Jul 29th, 2007, 01:53 PM
PYW Stockholm
http://www.mccullagh.org/db9/10d-8/stockholm-skyline-4.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/stockholm.jpg
Welcome to Stockholm, Sweden. One and only time during summer harcourt's season a tournament is held in Europe. Many PYW players decided to fight for precious points in this Tier IV event. This years's field of Nordea Nordic Light Open includes local Scandinavian favourites like Caroline Wozniacki of Denmark and Sofia Arvidsson as well as PYW stars Agnieszka Radwańska or Anabel Medina Garrigues. Only your votes will decide who will be the one lifting the trophy at the end of next week. Vote now as the Nordea Nordic Light Open gets started with the qualifying competition!

Ranking Points:

W - 115
F - 80
SF - 50
QF - 30
R16 - 15
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 7 *
Q3 - 3
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.
Previous Finals:

2005: Anastasia Myskina RUS beat Vera Douchevina RUS | 7-5 7-5
2006: Alicia Molik AUS beat Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC] | 1-6 6-4 6-4

The Favourites:

http://i.eurosport.fr/2006/05/27/281222-1119728-317-238.jpg

First Quarter: Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/313381.jpg

Second Quarter: Julia Görges GER [2]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310338.jpg

Third Quarter: Marta Domachowska POL [3]

http://www.balsas.lt/02/05/stanciute_px160.jpg

Fourth Quarter: Lina Stanciute LTU

Second Qualifying Round:

Youlia Fedossova FRA [1] vs Malou Ejdesgaard DEN
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE vs Kateryna Polunina UKR
Julia Görges GER [2] vs Catarina Ferreira POR
Madeleine Saari-Bystrom SWE [WC] vs Jingjing Lu CHN

Marta Domachowska POL [3] vs Urszula Radwańska POL
Nadja Roma SWE vs Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [6]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT vs Liana Ungur ROU
Melinda Akerbrandt-Bengtsson SWE [WC] vs Lina Stanciute LTU

Dexter
Jul 29th, 2007, 01:53 PM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Julia Görges GER [2]
Madeleine Saari-Bystrom SWE [WC]

Urszula Radwańska POL
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [6]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Lina Stanciute LTU

zveeen
Jul 29th, 2007, 01:58 PM
Malou Ejdesgaard DEN
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Julia Görges GER [2]
Madeleine Saari-Bystrom SWE
Marta Domachowska POL [3]
Nadja Roma SWE
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Lina Stanciute LTU

Elisse
Jul 29th, 2007, 01:59 PM
Malou Ejdesgaard DEN
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Julia Görges GER [2]
Madeleine Saari-Bystrom SWE [WC]

Urszula Radwańska POL
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [6]
Liana Ungur ROU
Melinda Akerbrandt-Bengtsson SWE [WC]

Ballbasher
Jul 29th, 2007, 02:04 PM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Kateryna Polunina UKR
Julia Görges GER [2]
Madeleine Saari-Bystrom SWE [WC]

Marta Domachowska POL [3]
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [6]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Lina Stanciute LTU

Shvedbarilescu
Jul 29th, 2007, 02:26 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Malou Ejdesgaard DEN
Kateryna Polunina UKR
Julia Görges GER [2]
Jingjing Lu CHN

Urszula Radwańska POL
Nadja Roma SWE
Liana Ungur ROU
Lina Stanciute LTU

A'DAM
Jul 29th, 2007, 02:28 PM
Malou Ejdesgaard DEN
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Julia Görges GER [2]
Madeleine Saari-Bystrom SWE
Marta Domachowska POL [3]
Nadja Roma SWE
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Lina Stanciute LTU

~Carsten~
Jul 29th, 2007, 02:30 PM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Kateryna Polunina UKR
Julia Görges GER [2]
Madeleine Saari-Bystrom SWE [WC]

Marta Domachowska POL [3]
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [6]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Lina Stanciute LTU

Rui.
Jul 29th, 2007, 02:30 PM
Malou Ejdesgaard
Stamatia Fafaliou
Catarina Ferreira
Madeleine Saari-Bystrom

Urszula Radwańska
Nadja Roma
Anastasija Sevastova
Melinda Akerbrandt-Bengtsson

IMPOSSIBLE
Jul 29th, 2007, 02:32 PM
Malou Ejdesgaard DEN
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Julia Görges GER [2]
Madeleine Saari-Bystrom SWE [WC]

Urszula Radwańska POL
Nadja Roma
Liana Ungur ROU
Melinda Akerbrandt-Bengtsson SWE [WC]

Yarden
Jul 29th, 2007, 02:37 PM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Kateryna Polunina UKR
Julia Görges GER [2]
Madeleine Saari-Bystrom SWE [WC]

Marta Domachowska POL [3]
Nadja Roma SWE
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Melinda Akerbrandt-Bengtsson SWE [WC]

Blackbeat
Jul 29th, 2007, 02:39 PM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Kateryna Polunina UKR
Julia Görges GER [2]
Madeleine Saari-Bystrom SWE [WC]

Marta Domachowska POL [3]
Nadja Roma SWE
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Melinda Akerbrandt-Bengtsson SWE [WC]

*Jean*
Jul 29th, 2007, 02:43 PM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Kateryna Polunina UKR
Julia Görges GER [2]
Jingjing Lu CHN

Marta Domachowska POL [3]
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [6]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Lina Stanciute LTU

TTomek
Jul 29th, 2007, 02:48 PM
Malou Ejdesgaard DEN
Kateryna Polunina UKR
Catarina Ferreira POR
Madeleine Saari-Bystrom SWE [WC]

Marta Domachowska POL [3]
Nadja Roma SWE
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Melinda Akerbrandt-Bengtsson SWE [WC]

-sugi-
Jul 29th, 2007, 03:11 PM
Fedossova
Kateryna Polunina UKR
Julia Görges GER [2]
Jingjing Lu CHN

Urszula Radwańska POL
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [6]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Lina Stanciute LTU

Dexter
Jul 29th, 2007, 03:17 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Youlia Fedossova FRA [1] vs Malou Ejdesgaard DEN | 3-6 4-1
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE vs Kateryna Polunina UKR | 6-3 0-5 SP!
Julia Görges GER [2] beat Catarina Ferreira POR | 6-0 6-2
Madeleine Saari-Bystrom SWE [WC] vs Jingjing Lu CHN | 6-1 5-2 MP!

Marta Domachowska POL [3] vs Urszula Radwańska POL | 7-5 1-1
Nadja Roma SWE vs Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [6] | 6-4 2-2
Anastasija Sevastova LAT vs Liana Ungur ROU | 6-2 5-1 MP!
Melinda Akerbrandt-Bengtsson SWE [WC] vs Lina Stanciute LTU | 1-6 5-2 SP!

Ellery
Jul 29th, 2007, 03:28 PM
Youlia Fedossova FRA
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE

Jingjing Lu CHN

Marta Domachowska POL [3]
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [6]
Liana Ungur ROU
Lina Stanciute LTU

Kai
Jul 29th, 2007, 03:35 PM
Malou Ejdesgaard DEN
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Julia Görges GER [2]
Madeleine Saari-Bystrom SWE [WC]

Marta Domachowska POL [3]
Nadja Roma SWE
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Lina Stanciute LTU

Meelis
Jul 29th, 2007, 03:37 PM
Malou Ejdesgaard DEN
Kateryna Polunina UKR
Catarina Ferreira POR
Madeleine Saari-Bystrom SWE [WC]

Marta Domachowska POL [3]
Nadja Roma SWE
Liana Ungur ROU
Lina Stanciute LTU

Geoffry
Jul 29th, 2007, 03:42 PM
Malou Ejdesgaard DEN
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE

Marta Domachowska POL [3]
Nadja Roma SWE
Lina Stanciute LTU

d_s
Jul 29th, 2007, 03:43 PM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Kateryna Polunina UKR
Jingjing Lu CHN

Urszula Radwańska POL
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [6]
Anastasija Sevastova LAT
Melinda Akerbrandt-Bengtsson SWE [WC]

denijs
Jul 29th, 2007, 04:26 PM
Youlia Fedossova FRA
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE
Urszula Radwańska POL
Nadja Roma SWE
Lina Stanciute LTU

Drake1980
Jul 29th, 2007, 04:30 PM
Ejdessgard
Radwanska

Dexter
Jul 29th, 2007, 04:42 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Youlia Fedossova FRA [1] vs Malou Ejdesgaard DEN | 3-6 6-4 1-1
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE vs Kateryna Polunina UKR | 6-3 2-6 2-1
Julia Görges GER [2] beat Catarina Ferreira POR | 6-0 6-2
Madeleine Saari-Bystrom SWE [WC] beat Jingjing Lu CHN | 6-1 6-3

Marta Domachowska POL [3] vs Urszula Radwańska POL | 7-5 5-4 MP!
Nadja Roma SWE beat Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [6] | 6-4 6-4
Anastasija Sevastova LAT beat Liana Ungur ROU | 6-2 6-2
Melinda Akerbrandt-Bengtsson SWE [WC] lost to Lina Stanciute LTU | 1-6 6-7

WhatTheDeuce
Jul 29th, 2007, 05:03 PM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE

Marta Domachowska POL [3]

ganymedeyu
Jul 29th, 2007, 05:31 PM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE

matpaw88
Jul 29th, 2007, 05:34 PM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Kateryna Polunina UKR

p@wcio
Jul 29th, 2007, 05:45 PM
Malou Ejdesgaard DEN
Kateryna Polunina UKR
Catarina Ferreira POR
Jingjing Lu CHN

Urszula Radwańska POL
Nadja Roma SWE
Liana Ungur ROU
Lina Stanciute LTU

Dexter
Jul 29th, 2007, 06:02 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Youlia Fedossova FRA [1] vs Malou Ejdesgaard DEN | 3-6 6-4 4-2
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE vs Kateryna Polunina UKR | 6-3 2-6 4-3
Julia Görges GER [2] beat Catarina Ferreira POR | 6-0 6-2
Madeleine Saari-Bystrom SWE [WC] beat Jingjing Lu CHN | 6-1 6-3

Marta Domachowska POL [3] beat Urszula Radwańska POL | 7-5 6-4
Nadja Roma SWE beat Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [6] | 6-4 6-4
Anastasija Sevastova LAT beat Liana Ungur ROU | 6-2 6-2
Melinda Akerbrandt-Bengtsson SWE [WC] lost to Lina Stanciute LTU | 1-6 6-7

dybbuk
Jul 29th, 2007, 06:29 PM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Kateryna Polunina UKR

Bart
Jul 29th, 2007, 06:36 PM
Malou Ejdesgaard DEN
Kateryna Polunina UKR

Dexter
Jul 29th, 2007, 07:32 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Youlia Fedossova FRA [1] vs Malou Ejdesgaard DEN | 3-6 6-4 5-3 MP!
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE vs Kateryna Polunina UKR | 6-3 2-6 4-5 MP!
Julia Görges GER [2] beat Catarina Ferreira POR | 6-0 6-2
Madeleine Saari-Bystrom SWE [WC] beat Jingjing Lu CHN | 6-1 6-3

Marta Domachowska POL [3] beat Urszula Radwańska POL | 7-5 6-4
Nadja Roma SWE beat Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [6] | 6-4 6-4
Anastasija Sevastova LAT beat Liana Ungur ROU | 6-2 6-2
Melinda Akerbrandt-Bengtsson SWE [WC] lost to Lina Stanciute LTU | 1-6 6-7

Iceland
Jul 29th, 2007, 07:35 PM
Fedossova
Polunina

Dexter
Jul 29th, 2007, 08:36 PM
Matches Complete:

Youlia Fedossova FRA [1] beat Malou Ejdesgaard DEN | 3-6 6-4 6-3
Stamatia Fafaliou GRE lost to Kateryna Polunina UKR | 6-3 2-6 4-6
Julia Görges GER [2] beat Catarina Ferreira POR | 6-0 6-2
Madeleine Saari-Bystrom SWE [WC] beat Jingjing Lu CHN | 6-1 6-3

Marta Domachowska POL [3] beat Urszula Radwańska POL | 7-5 6-4
Nadja Roma SWE beat Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP [6] | 6-4 6-4
Anastasija Sevastova LAT beat Liana Ungur ROU | 6-2 6-2
Melinda Akerbrandt-Bengtsson SWE [WC] lost to Lina Stanciute LTU | 1-6 6-7