PDA

View Full Version : 32. Montreal [Daniela Hantuchova beat Ana Ivanovic | 6-2 7-6]


tucker1989
Jul 12th, 2007, 05:21 PM
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/canada_toronto1.jpg

32. Rogers Cup
Montreal, Canada

Tier I (64, $1.340.000):

W - 300
F - 210
SF - 135
QF - 75
R16 - 42
R32 - 25
R64 - 5
Qualifier - 10*
Q2 - 5
Q1 - 2
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

tucker1989
Jul 12th, 2007, 05:29 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Shenay Perry USA [1] beat Carly Gullickson USA | 6-4 4-6 6-2
Ahsha Rolle USA beat Anastassia Rodionova RUS [21] | 6-2 7-6
Elena Vesnina RUS [2] beat Neha Uberoi USA | 6-1 6-2
Maria-Fernanda Alves BRA lost to Hana Sromova CZE [20] | 4-6 4-6

Tathiana Garbin ITA [3] beat Youlia Fedossova FRA | 6-3 7-6
Sharon Fichman CAN [WC] beat Galina Voskoboeva RUS [15] | 6-0 5-7 7-6
Julia Schruff GER [4] lost to Valerie Tetreault CAN [WC] | 3-6 2-6
Shikha Uberoi IND beat Nicole Pratt AUS [23] | 6-2 6-2

Jamea Jackson USA [5] lost to Rebecca Marino CAN [WC] | 7-5 5-7 5-7
Jillian O`Neill CAN [WC] lost to Ivana Lisjak CRO [18] | 6-3 2-6 3-6
Vera Dushevina RUS [6] lost to Ekaterina Shulaeva CAN [WC] | 2-6 6-0 6-7
Miho Saeki JPN beat Varvara Lepchenko UZB [24] | 6-3 7-5

Severine Bremond FRA [7] vs Tzipora Obziler ISR | 4-6 6-2 6-4
Alina Jidkova RUS beat Stefanie Foretz FRA [17] | 6-2 6-3
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8] beat Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG | 5-7 6-3 6-2
Heidi El Tabakh CAN [WC] beat Virginie Razzano FRA [19] | 6-1 6-3

Marta Domachowska POL [9] beat Selima Sfar TUN | 6-1 6-1
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG beat Lilia Osterloh USA [22] | 5-7 6-3 6-1
Vasilisa Bardina RUS [10] lost to Cara Black ZIM | 6-3 3-6 3-6
Ansley Cargill USA beat Olga Savchuk UKR [13] | 6-2 6-3

Meilen Tu USA [11] beat Ting Li CHN | 6-2 6-1
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP beat Meng Yuan CHN [16] | 2-6 6-2 6-4
Tiantian Sun CHN [12] beat Alberta Brianti ITA | 7-6 6-4
Diana Ospina USA lost to Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [14] | 4-6 1-6

tucker1989
Jul 12th, 2007, 05:30 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Shenay Perry USA [1] lost to Ahsha Rolle USA | 3-6 6-7
Elena Vesnina RUS [2] beat Hana Sromova CZE [20] | 6-2 6-1
Tathiana Garbin ITA [3] lost to Sharon Fichman CAN [WC] | 4-6 5-7
Valerie Tetreault CAN [WC] beat Shikha Uberoi IND | 6-3 6-2

Rebecca Marino CAN [WC] lost to Ivana Lisjak CRO [18] | 6-7 4-6
Ekaterina Shulaeva CAN [WC] beat Miho Saeki JPN | 6-3 6-3
Severine Bremond FRA [7] beat Alina Jidkova RUS | 6-4 1-6 6-1
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8] lost to Heidi El Tabakh CAN [WC] | 6-2 2-6 2-6

Marta Domachowska POL [9] beat Maria Emilia Salerni ARG | 6-3 6-0
Cara Black ZIM beat Ansley Cargill USA | 6-0 7-5
Meilen Tu USA [11] beat Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP | 6-2 6-3
Tiantian Sun CHN [12] lost to Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [14] | 4-6 5-7

tucker1989
Jul 12th, 2007, 05:32 PM
First Round:

Kim Clijsters BEL [1] has a bye
Stephanie Dubois CAN [WC] beat Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [LL] | 6-3 6-3
Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [Q] lost to Sania Mirza IND | 6-4 6-7 4-6
Michaëlla Krajicek NED beat Katarina Srebotnik SLO [14] | 6-2 2-6 6-4

Ana Ivanovic SCG [13] beat Tatiana Golovin FRA | 6-1 6-7 6-0
Catalina Castano COL lost to Jie Zheng CHN | 2-6 3-6
Jelena Jankovic SCG beat Alona Bondarenko UKR | 6-2 6-1
Francesca Schiavone ITA [8] has a bye

Nicole Vaidisova CZE [5] has a bye
Lucie Safarova CZE lost to Heidi El Tabakh CAN [Q] | 6-4 0-6 5-7
Valerie Tetreault CAN [Q] lost to Meilen Tu USA [Q] | 6-4 6-7 4-6
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC] beat Na Li CHN [16] | 7-5 6-3

Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [10] beat Shuai Peng CHN | 7-5 6-2
Ahsha Rolle USA [Q] lost to Kveta Peschke CZE | 4-6 6-4 3-6
Cara Black ZIM [Q] lost to Elena Vesnina RUS [Q] | 6-3 4-6 2-6
Dinara Safina RUS [9] has a bye

Martina Hingis SUI [7] has a bye
Sybille Bammer AUT beat Mara Santangelo ITA | 7-6 2-6 6-4
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP lost to Ivana Lisjak CRO [Q] | 2-6 0-6
Gisela Dulko ARG lost to Daniela Hantuchova SVK [11] | 6-7 3-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [17] beat Laura Granville USA | 6-7 6-2 6-4
Ai Sugiyama JPN lost to Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [WC] | 4-6 6-2 2-6
Marta Domachowska POL [Q] lost to Alicia Molik AUS | 4-6 2-6
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [4] has a bye

Anastasia Myskina RUS [6] has a bye
Ekaterina Shulaeva CAN [Q] lost to Shahar Peer ISR | 3-6 3-6
Marion Bartoli FRA lost to Anna Smashnova ISR | 6-2 4-6 3-6
Sharon Fichman CAN [Q] lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [12] | 3-6 6-7

Maria Kirilenko RUS [15] beat Jelena Kostanic CRO | 6-2 6-2
Nathalie Dechy FRA lost to Severine Bremond FRA [Q] | 4-6 2-6
Anna Chakvetadze RUS lost to Paola Suarez ARG | 3-6 6-4 5-7
Nadia Petrova RUS [3] has a bye

tucker1989
Jul 12th, 2007, 05:33 PM
Second Round:

Kim Clijsters BEL [1] lost to Stephanie Dubois CAN [WC] | 5-7 4-6
Sania Mirza IND lost to Michaëlla Krajicek NED | 1-6 4-6
Ana Ivanović SCG [13] beat Jie Zheng CHN | 6-2 6-4
Jelena Janković SCG beat Francesca Schiavone ITA [8] | 6-2 6-2

Nicole Vaidisova CZE [5] lost to Heidi El Tabakh CAN [Q] | 2-6 1-6
Meilen Tu USA [Q] lost to Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC] | 5-7 3-6
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [10] beat Kveta Peschke CZE | 6-4 3-6 6-2
Elena Vesnina RUS [Q] beat Dinara Safina RUS [9] | 6-1 7-5

Martina Hingis SUI [7] beat Sybille Bammer AUT | 6-2 5-7 6-3
Ivana Lisjak CRO [Q] lost to Daniela Hantuchova SVK [11] | 2-6 4-6
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [17] lost to Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [WC] | 2-6 4-6
Alicia Molik AUS beat Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [4] | 6-2 6-4

Anastasia Myskina RUS [6] beat Shahar Peer ISR | 6-1 7-5
Anna Smashnova ISR lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [12] | 1-6 3-6
Maria Kirilenko RUS [15] beat Severine Bremond FRA [Q] | 6-2 7-5
Paola Suarez ARG beat Nadia Petrova RUS [3] | 6-0 7-6

tucker1989
Jul 12th, 2007, 05:35 PM
Third Round:

Stephanie Dubois CAN [WC] lost to Michaëlla Krajicek NED | 3-6 6-4 6-7
Ana Ivanovic SCG [13] beat Jelena Jankovic SCG | 5-7 6-2 6-3
Heidi El Tabakh CAN [Q] lost to Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC] | 2-6 2-6
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [10] lost to Elena Vesnina RUS [Q] | 4-6 2-6

Martina Hingis SUI [7] lost to Daniela Hantuchova SVK [11] | 3-6 3-6
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [WC] lost to Alicia Molik AUS | 4-6 5-7
Anastasia Myskina RUS [6] beat Flavia Pennetta ITA [12] | 5-7 7-6 6-4
Maria Kirilenko RUS [15] beat Paola Suarez ARG | 6-2 6-1

tucker1989
Jul 12th, 2007, 05:35 PM
Quarterfinals:

Michaëlla Krajicek NED lost to Ana Ivanovic SCG [13] | 2-6 4-6
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC] beat Elena Vesnina RUS [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [11] beat Alicia Molik AUS | 3-6 6-4 6-0
Anastasia Myskina RUS [6] lost to Maria Kirilenko RUS [15] | 3-6 3-6

tucker1989
Jul 12th, 2007, 05:36 PM
Semifinals:

Ana Ivanovic SCG [13] beat Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC] | 6-4 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [11] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS [15] | 7-5 6-4

tucker1989
Jul 12th, 2007, 05:39 PM
Final:

http://newsimg.bbc.co.uk/media/images/41833000/jpg/_41833132_hantuchova_getty.jpg

Ana Ivanović SCG [13] lost to Daniela Hantuchova SVK [11] | 2-6 6-7

tucker1989
Jul 12th, 2007, 05:42 PM
Wooden Spoon:

http://www.tennis.com/uploadedImages/Editorial/General/2006_10_24_Rolle_article.jpg

Ahsha Rolle USA