PDA

View Full Version : 1982 Rankings and Results


Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:29 PM
WTA Computer Rankings (Year-End Rankings)

Explanation: 1982 rankings used an "average" points system, rewarding consistency.


Rank-Points-Events-Name

001---19.165---18---Martina Navratilova (USA)
002---17.526---14---Chris Evert Lloyd (USA)
003---12.856---21---Andrea Jaeger (USA)
004---10.403---13---Tracy Austin (USA)
005---09.783---21---Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
006---09.156---19---Pam Shriver (USA)
007---09.003---18---Hana Mandlikova (CZ)
008---08.699---23---Barbara Potter (USA)
009---08.496---21---Bettina Bunge (GER)
010---08.496---21---Sylvia Hanika (GER)

011---07.527---21---Virginia Ruzici (ROM)
012---07.097---24---Mima Jausovec (YUG)
013---06.977---17---Anne Smith (USA)
014---06.974---20---Billie Jean King (USA)
015---06.593---19---Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
016---06.343---15---Zina Garrison (USA)
017---06.219---22---Rosalyn Fairbank (RSA)
018---05.956---24---Bonnie Gadusek (USA)
019---05.856---25---Claudia Kohde (GER)
020---05.677---22---Andrea Leand (USA)

021---05.510---18---Kathy Jordan (USA)
022---05.451---22---Leslie Allen (USA)
023---05.189---28---Yvonne Vermaak (RSA)
024---05.043---22---Catherine Tanvier (FRN)
025---04.968---24---Helena Sukova (CZ)
026---04.947---20---Joanne Russsell (USA)
027---04.940---06---Evoone Goolagong Cawley (AUS)
028---04.879---21---Jo Durie (GR)
029---04.753---25---Sabina Simmonds (ITY)
030---04.557---20---Ann Kiyomura (USA)

031---04.489---25---Leigh Anne Thompson (USA)
032---04.470---15---Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)
033---04.461---21---Andrea Temesvari (HUN)
034---04.243---14---Ivana Madruga Osses (ARG)
035---04.237---25---Eva Pfaff (GER)
036---04.059---20---Wendy White (USA)
037---03.956---21---Mary Lou Piatek (USA)
038---03.956---16---Alycia Moulton (USA)
039---03.840---22---Pam Casale (USA)
040---03.780---22---Duk Hee Lee (KOR)

041---03.691---24---Lisa Bonder (USA)
042---03.557---22---Marcella Mesker (NTH)
043---03.527---22---Candy Reynolds (USA)
044---03.527---11---Beth Herr (USA)
045---03.420---18---Lucia Romanov (ROM)
046---03.401---21-Susan Mascarin (USA)
047---03.360---15---Betty Stove (NTH)
048---03.353---12---Elise Burgin (USA)
049---03.335---19---Kathy Horvath (USA)
050---03.331---28---Kate Latham (USA)

055---03.159---31---Patricia Medrado (BRZ)

059---02.870---13---Virginia Wade (GB)
060---02.834---16---Manuela Malleva (BUL)

062---02.783---19---Sue Barker (GB)

095---01.697---12---Carling Bassett (CAN)

098---01.638---09---Rosemary Casals (USA)

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:30 PM
Stats

18.1 Average Number of Events by top 10 Players
Most events Entered by top Tenner: 23 by Barbara Potter
Least events entered by Top Tenner: 13 by Tracy Austin
Most Events Entered: 31-by Pat Medrado.

Americans in the top 50=28

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:30 PM
Explanation of Tour Tier Levels and Points

1982 was split into two major tours-the Avon Series, which ran from January to March, and the Toyota Series, which covered the majority of the year.


Toyota Series Points Summary
33 events overall, 13 in the US, 4 in Britain, 3 each in Germany, Japan, and Australia, 2 each in France and Itlay, plus 1 in Switzerland, anada, and Hong Kong)

Grand Slam----all 4 slams, prize money minimum of $300,000
Category 7----at least $200,000 prize money
Category 6-----at least $175,000 prize money
Category 5------at least $150,000 prize money
Category 4 ----at least $125,000 prize money
Category 3-----at least $100,000 prize money
Category 3----at least $75,000 prize money
Category 1 ---at least $50,000 prize money

Ranked by category

Slams--French, Wimbledon, US Open, Australian Open (4 total)
Cat 7---Hilton Head, Amelia Island, Orlando, Candian (4 total)
Cat 6--Tokyo (1 total)
Cat 5--Bridgestone Doubles, Eastbourne, US Clay, Brighton (4 total)
Cat 4--San Diego, US Indoor, Deerfield Beach, Tampa,Stuttgart, Brisbane,Sydney,Richmond (8 total)
Cat 3--Italian Open, Swiss Open , German Open , Birmingham, Monte Carlo,Atlanta, Mahwah (7 total)
Cat 2--Borden Classic (Tokyo), Japan Open, and Hong Kong (3 total)
Cat 1--Sardinia, Hittfeld (2 total)

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:30 PM
Avon Championships of Washington

Dates : 04 Jan to 11 Jan 1982
Venue : George Washington Univ., Washington D.C., USA
Surface : Carpet
Status: Avon Series. $150,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) 61 63
Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) 46 76 (10-8) 60
Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) defeated Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) 63 61
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (5) defeated Anne HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) 64 61
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (4) defeated Beth NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 63 63
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) 64 61
Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) defeated Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) 63 64
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) defeated Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) (8) 26 75 61
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (7) defeated Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 64 60
Julie HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) defeated Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) 63 64
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 61 16 61
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (3) defeated Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) 61 61
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (6) defeated Pam TEEGUARDEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003830) (USA) 64 64
Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) defeated Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) 63 62
Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) 36 75 64
Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (2) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) 63 64

2nd Round

Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) defeated Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) 63 61
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (5) defeated Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) 61 62
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (4) defeated Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) 60 63
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) defeated Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) 63 61
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (7) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) 61 63
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (3) defeated Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) 62 62
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (6) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) 16 61 75
Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (2) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) 75 62

Quarterfinal

Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) defeated Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (5) 63 64
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (4) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) 62 63
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (7) defeated Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (3) 63 76
Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (2) defeated Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (6) 61 62

Semifinal

Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (4) 63 64
Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (2) defeated Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (7) 76 67 63

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (2) defeated Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) 62 63

DOUBLES
1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) / LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) Walkover
HOLLADAY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003222) (USA) / LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) defeated JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) / NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 46 64 63
BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (3) defeated COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) 62 36 75
PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) defeated NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) 63 62
GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) defeated DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) 63 36 63
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (4) defeated BROWN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002344) (USA) / HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) 61 60
ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) defeated BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) 64 64
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (2) defeated FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) / TEEGUARDEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003830) (USA) 62 62

Quarterfinal

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated HOLLADAY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003222) (USA) / LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 60 60
PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) defeated BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (3) 64 64
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (4) defeated GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) 61 64
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (2) defeated ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) 46 75 60

Semifinal

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 62 62
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (2) defeated POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (4) 63 36 76

Final

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (2) defeated NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) 62 36 61


What a week Anne Smith had. Of course she made the doubles final, but when she faced a match point vs. Piatek she seemed to be finished in the singles. Somehow she survived a match point and won.-and it was no looking back. In the 2R Anne crushes World #2 and top seed Tracy Austin, who refused to credit Smith with the upset, focusing on her own poor play. Hanika was more favorable after losing, and praised Smith's aggressive tactics. "Smith's smile was as big as Texas. Just call me awesome Annie", she chirps, "Boy, do I love this town". Anne describes her style as "Generally whaling the tar out of the ball."

Potter keeps Navratilova on court 2hrs and 10 minutes

************************************************
Avon Futures of Fort Myers Dates : 04 Jan to 11 Jan 1982
Venue : Fort Myers, FL, USA
Surface : Hard
Status: Avon Futures. $40,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) 61 63
Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) defeated Glynis COLES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004130) (GBR) 36 64 61
Raffaella REGGI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000257) (ITA) defeated Marianne VAN DER TORRE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000879) (NED) 64 57 64
Marjorie BLACKWOOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002412) (CAN) defeated Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) 46 61 76
Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) 63 61
Paula SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) defeated Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 76 75
Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) defeated Joyce PORTMAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003738) (USA) 61 64
Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) 75 60
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) 76 61
Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) defeated Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) 36 61 61
Jane PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) defeated Diane DESFOR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003470) (USA) 63 63
Lucia ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) defeated Rene BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) 62 26 63
Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) 63 76
Barbi BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) defeated Sue SALIBA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003770) (AUS) 36 60 64
Susan LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) defeated Elise BURGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002312) (USA) 63 75
Hana STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (TCH) defeated Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) 62 60

2nd Round

Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 62 63
Raffaella REGGI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000257) (ITA) defeated Marjorie BLACKWOOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002412) (CAN) 75 60
Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) defeated Paula SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) 61 60
Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 62 64
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 62 63
Lucia ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) defeated Jane PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) 64 61
Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) defeated Barbi BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) 64 62
Susan LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) defeated Hana STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (TCH) 63 62

Quarterfinal

Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated Raffaella REGGI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000257) (ITA) 64 61
Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) defeated Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 62 62
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Lucia ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) 63 63
Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) defeated Susan LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) 64 75

Semifinal

Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) 63 76
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) 57 61 75

Final

Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 60 63

Doubles

Semifinal
Blackwood/Leo d. Barbara Jordan/Sands

Final
Marjorie Blackwood/Susan Leo d. Pat Medrado/Claudia Monteiro (Brz) 2-6 6-1 6-2
The first event of any stature won by a Korean female.

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:30 PM
Avon Chmps of Cincinnati Dates : 11 Jan to 17 Jan 1982

Venue : Cincinnati, OH, USA
Surface : Indoor Carpet
Status: Avon Series, $150,000.
Draw=32


1st Round

Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) 60 61
Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) defeated Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) 64 46 60
Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) 75 64
Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (7) defeated Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) 46 63 61
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (4) defeated Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) 63 63
Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) defeated Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) 62 62
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) defeated Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 76 61
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) defeated Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) (6) 61 64
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (5) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 60 64
Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 75 62
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) defeated Anne HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) 63 62
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (3) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) 61 60
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (8) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) 63 76
Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 60 64
Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) 64 46 76
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (2) defeated Pam TEEGUARDEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003830) (USA) 63 61

2nd Round

Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) defeated Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) Walkover
Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (7) defeated Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) 62 61
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (4) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) 61 64
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) 67 64 64
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (5) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) 62 63
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) defeated Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (3) 76 64
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (8) defeated Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) 75 64
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (2) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) 63 63

Quarterfinal

Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (7) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) 64 63
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (4) defeated Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) 63 76
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (5) defeated Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) 64 62
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (8) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (2) 76 64

Semifinal

Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (4) defeated Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (7) 76 36 75
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (5) defeated Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (8) 75 16 64

Final

Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (5) defeated Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (4) 64 76

King declares she is feeling her best "since 1975". Ballooning to 150 pouns in 1981 due to stress from a lawsuit, King devoted the winter to getting back in shape.

Doubles-1st Round

BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (1) BYE
COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) defeated FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 76 64
PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) (3) defeated HERR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003150) (USA) / LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 62 62
NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) defeated HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) / HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) 63 64
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) defeated FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) / TEEGUARDEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003830) (USA) 63 62
SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (4) defeated BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) 63 61
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) defeated ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 36 75 75
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) defeated ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) 64 63

Quarterfinal

BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (1) defeated LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) / COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) 76 63
PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) (3) defeated NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) 46 64 63
SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (4) defeated KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) 62 64
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) defeated POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) 46 75 63

Semifinal

BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (1) defeated PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) (3) 67 64 60
SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (4) defeated DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) 63 62

Final

BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (1) defeated SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (4) 62 76




****************************************
Avon Futures of Hampton Roads

Dates : 10 Jan to 17 Jan 1982
Venue : Newport, Virginia, USA
Surface : Indoor Carpet
Status: Avon Futures. $40,000
Draw=32

Beth NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) (1) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 46 62 60
Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) defeated Sue SALIBA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003770) (AUS) 61 64
Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated Raffaella REGGI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000257) (ITA) 62 60
Stacy MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) (7) defeated Barbi BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) 62 67 62
Hana STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (SUI) (4) defeated Joyce PORTMAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003738) (USA) 64 46 60
Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) defeated Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 61 64
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) 63 64
Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) (5) defeated Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) 64 64
Marjorie BLACKWOOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002412) (CAN) (6) defeated Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 61 64
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) 63 64
Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) defeated Marianne VAN DER TORRE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000879) (NED) 75 63
Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) defeated Lucia ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) (3) 46 63 76
Glynis COLES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004130) (GBR) (8) defeated Jane PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) 62 76
Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) defeated Carol BAILY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004171) (USA) 64 36 64
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) defeated Kathleen CUMMINGS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003457) (USA) 62 63
Elise BURGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002312) (USA) defeated Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) 75 61

2nd Round

Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) defeated Beth NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) (1) 62 76
Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) (7) 62 64
Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) defeated Hana STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (SUI) (4) 75 75
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) (5) 63 76
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated Marjorie BLACKWOOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002412) (CAN) (6) 64 76
Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) defeated Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) 62 61
Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) defeated Glynis COLES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004130) (GBR) (8) 61 64
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) defeated Elise BURGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002312) (USA) 62 76

Quarterfinal

Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) defeated Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 63 64
Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 76 61
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 63 75
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) defeated Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) 61 62

Semifinal

Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) defeated Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 62 57 64
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) 26 63 63

Final

Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) 62 67 60

Doubles Final
C. Baily/Marcella Mesker d. Lucia Romanov/Corinne Vanier 6-2 6-1

2,500 on hand for the final.

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:31 PM
Avon Of Seattle

Dates : 18 Jan to 24 Jan 1982
Venue : Seattle, WA, USA
Surface : Carpet
Status: Avon Series. Prize money of $150,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) 64 61
Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) defeated Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) 64 63
Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) defeated Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) 62 63
Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (8) defeated Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) 36 62 64
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (4) defeated Pam TEEGUARDEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003830) (USA) 64 64
Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) 64 64
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) 62 62
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (5) defeated Beth NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 75 36 61
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (6) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) 64 61
Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) 63 36 76
Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) 62 67 75
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (3) defeated Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) 62 62
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (7) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) 63 64
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Anne HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) 67 61 64
Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) 62 63
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) 64 61

2nd Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) 61 62
Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (8) defeated Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) 64 61
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (4) defeated Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 64 36 61
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (5) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) 62 61
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (6) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) 63 62
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (3) defeated Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 64 76
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (7) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 62 62
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 64 62

Quarterfinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (8) 62 76
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (4) defeated Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (5) 62 62
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (6) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (3) 63 62
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (7) 62 61

Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (4) 76 61
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (6) 75 75

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) 62 60

Doubles--1st Round

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (1) BYE
MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) defeated FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) / TEEGUARDEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003830) (USA) 46 64 76
BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (3) defeated FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) 26 61 60
GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) defeated LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 62 63
JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) defeated HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) / LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 62 62
HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (4) defeated NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) / SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 64 64
ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) 76 16 75
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) 63 63

Quarterfinal

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (1) defeated MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 61 63
BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (3) defeated GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) 75 62
JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) defeated HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (4) 46 63 64
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 75 67 75

Semifinal

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (1) defeated BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (3) 75 61
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) 67 61 63

Final

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (1) 75 64

********************
Avon Futures of Canada

Dates: 18 Jan to 24 Jan
Venue: Montreal, Canada
Surface: Indoors
Status: Avon Futures. Prize money of $40,000
Draw=32

Final
Glynis Coles (GB) d. Leigh Anne Thompson (USA) 6-4 6-4

Doubles Final
Marjorie Blackwood/Susan Leo (Aus) d. B. Remilton (Aus)/Barbara Jordan (US) 6-2 6-4

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:31 PM
Avon Championships of Chicago

Dates : 25 Jan to 31 Jan 1982
Venue : Chicago, IL, USA
Surface : Indoor Carpet
Status: Avon Series. Prize money of $150.000
Draw=32


1st Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 63 46 62
Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) defeated Anne MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) 75 63
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 60 63
Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) defeated Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (7) 36 61 63
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (4) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) 60 60
Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) defeated Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 76 62
Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 63 26 75
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (5) 76 46 75
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (6) defeated Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) 63 62
Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) defeated Glynis COLES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004130) (GBR) 75 75
Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) defeated Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) 76 76
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (3) defeated Kimberly JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) 61 64
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (8) defeated Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) 61 64
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) 76 61
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) 63 46 63
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) 61 63

2nd Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) 62 61
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) 62 16 61
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (4) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) 62 57 64
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) 64 61
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (6) defeated Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 64 63
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (3) defeated Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) 75 62
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) defeated Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (8) 75 62
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) 63

Quarterfinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) 63 36 64
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (4) defeated Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) 64 64
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (6) defeated Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (3) 62 64
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) 64 63

Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (4) 62 63
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (6) defeated Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) 62 60

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (6) 64 61


Doubles-1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) 64 62
JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) defeated COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) 62 61
RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (3) defeated CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) / LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 67 62 60
MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 61 16 62
GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) defeated JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) 75 26 76
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) defeated PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) (4) 63 76
JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) / JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) defeated ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) 26 62 64
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated COLES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004130) (GBR) / MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) 61 61

Quarterfinal

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) 60 64
MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (3) 36 64 64
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) defeated GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 64 63
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) / JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) 63 62

Semifinal

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) 63 63
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) 62 46 64

Final

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) 75 64

Incredibly Martina wins her 5th Chicago title. Hard hitting Andrea Leand extends her in their. 7,231 gave both women a standing ovation at the end of the match. The "other" Andrea, hometown girl Andrea Jaeger, ripped Chicago fans for cheering her double-faults when she played 14 year old ingenue kathy Rinaldi.

********************************
Avon Futures of Western Pennsylvania

Venue: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Surface: Indoors
Status: Avon Futures. Prize money of $40,000
Draw=32

Final
Claudia Kohde (Ger) d. Eva Pfaff (Ger) 6-4 6-0

Final
Marjorie Blackwood (Can)/Susan Leo (Aus) d. B. Remilton (Aus)/Sue Saliba (AUS) 6-0 6-3

********************
New Zealand Open Championships

Dates: 25 January to 31 January 1982
Venue: Auckland NZL
Status: Non-tour event

Semis
S. Hagey d. Brenda Perry 6-2 6-3
B. Cordwell d. Janine Perkinson 6-3 1-6 6-3

Final
S. Hagey (USA) d. Belinda Cordwell 6-4 6-2








http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gif

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:31 PM
Avon of Detroit

Dates : 01 Feb to 07 Feb 1982
Venue : Detroit, MI, USA
Surface : Carpet
Status: Avon Series. Prize money of $150,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (1) defeated Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 60 61
Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) 64 64
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) 67 63 62
Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (5) defeated Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) 62 63
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) 61 64
Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) defeated Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) 64 62
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) defeated Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) 64 61
Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) defeated Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (8) 36 63 10
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) (7) defeated Kimberly JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) 62 61
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 63 75
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) defeated Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) 62 64
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (4) defeated Glynis COLES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004130) (GBR) 64 61
Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) (6) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 62 16 62
Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 46 62 60
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) 46 76 76
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (2) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 62 62

2nd Round

Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (1) defeated Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 62 64
Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (5) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) 63 75
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) defeated Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) 61 63
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) 60 16 75
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) (7) 63 61
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (4) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) 64 63
Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) (6) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) 36 63 63
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (2) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 61 76

Quarterfinal

Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (1) defeated Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (5) 62 26 64
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) 61 62
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (4) 26 64 60
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (2) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) (6) 75 62

Semifinal

Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (1) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) 76 63
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (2) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) 63 63

Final

Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (1) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (2) 26 64


Doubles-1st Round

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) defeated ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 63 60
CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) / LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 75 76
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) defeated PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 64 57 61
FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) defeated COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) 63 36 76
JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) defeated KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 61 63
KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) defeated FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) / LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) Walkover
BLACKWOOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002412) (CAN) / LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) defeated COLES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004130) (GBR) / MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) 46 62 64
ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) defeated RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (2) 75 36 61

Quarterfinal

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) defeated CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 64 62
FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) defeated KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) 61 61
JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) defeated KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) 62 64
ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) defeated BLACKWOOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002412) (CAN) / LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) 75 67 63

Semifinal

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) defeated FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) 63 64
ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) defeated JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) 36 75 64

Final

ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) defeated CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) 64 60

***************************
Avon Futures of Utah

Dates: 1 Feb to 7 Feb
Venue: Ogden, Utah, USA
Surface: Indoors
Status: Avon Futures. Prize money of $40,000
Draw=32

Final
Pat Medrado (Brz) d. Iva Budarova (Cz) 6-2 7-6

Doubles Final

Iva Budarova (Cz)/Catherine Tanvier (Fr) d. Y. Brzakova (Cz)/M. Skuherska (Cz) 6-3 6-2

http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gif

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:31 PM
Avon Championships of Kansas City


Dates : 08 Feb to 14 Feb 1982
Venue : Kansas City, KS, USA
Surface : Carpet
Status: Avon Series. Prize money of $100,000
Draw=16


1st Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) 76 62
Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) 62 75
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (4) defeated Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) 75 46 63
Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) 61 64
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) defeated Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) 60 62
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (3) defeated Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) 62 75
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) 64 76
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (2) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) 63 67 61

Quarterfinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) 61 61
Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) defeated Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (4) 64 26 75
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (3) defeated Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) 62 61
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (2) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) 16 75 61

Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) 62 62
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (2) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (3) 63 26 64

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (2) 62 62


Doubles-1st Round

BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (1) defeated PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) 64 63
PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) defeated COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) 62 63
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) defeated ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) 63 36 61
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (2) defeated FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) 64 64

Semifinal

PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) defeated BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (1) 76 62
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) defeated CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (2) 76 76

Final

POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) defeated PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) 46 62 62


*****************************
Avon Futures of California

Dates: 8 Feb to 14 Feb 1982
Venue: Bakersfield, California, USA
Surface: Hard
Status: Avon Futures. Prize money of $40,000
Draw=32

Final
Sabina Simmonds (Ity) d. Lea Antopolis 6-2 6-1

Final
Claudia Monteiro(Brz) /Catherine Tanvier (Fr) d. Dianne Desfor/Barbara Hallquist 7-6 2-6 6-2
http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gif

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:31 PM
Avon Championships of Houston

Dates : 15 Feb to 21 Feb 1982
Venue : Houston, TX, USA
Surface : Carpet
Status: Avon Circuit. Prize money of $100,000
Draw=16



1st Round

Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) 46 61 63
Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) 36 62 64
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 76 63
Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) defeated Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) 62 61
Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) 63 62
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) 63 60
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) 75 62
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) 64 46 60

Quarterfinal

Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 64 62
Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 63 57 63
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) 64 63
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) 62 63

Semifinal

Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) 62 64
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) 63 64

Final

Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) defeated Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) 62 36 62


Doubles-1st Round

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) BYE
BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) BYE
ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) / MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) 98
BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) 86
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) BYE
PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) BYE
BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) BYE
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) defeated CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) 46 63 64
BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 64 62
PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) defeated KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) 64 64
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (2) defeated BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) 62 63

Semifinal

BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) defeated BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 62 62
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (2) defeated PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 67 61 62

Final

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (2) defeated BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) 76 62

*********************
Avon Futures of Tennesee

Dates: 15 Feb to 21 Feb 1982
Venue: Nashville, Tenn, USA
Surface: Indoors
Status: Avon Futures. Prize money of $40,000
Draw= 32

Final
Eva Pfaff (Ger) d. Leigh Ann Thompson 6-3 7-5

Doubles Final
Chris O'Neil (Aus)/Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) d. S. McInerney/J. Preyer 6-4 7-6

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:32 PM
Avon Championships of California

Dates : 22 Feb to 28 Feb 1982
Venue : Oakland, CA, USA
Surface : Indoor Carpet
Status: Avon tour event. Prize money of #150,000.
Draw=32


1st Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) 61 62
Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 76 64
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) defeated Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) 64 62
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (6) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 61 62
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (4) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) 64 61
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) 36 64 63
Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) defeated Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 64 63
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (8) defeated Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) 46 62 63
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (5) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) 63 61
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 63 63
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) 26 75 61
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (3) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) 26 62 61
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (7) defeated Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) 46 64 64
Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) defeated Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) 61 61
Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) defeated Ann HENRICKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003194) (USA) 62 62
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) 60 61

2nd Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) 62 62
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) defeated Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (6) 63 63
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (4) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 64 63
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (8) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) 62 61
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (5) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 60 63
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (3) Walkover
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (7) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 63 64
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) 61 61

Quarterfinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) 63 36 76
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (4) defeated Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (8) 10
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (5) 64 62
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (7) 64 76

Semifinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (4) 64 61
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) 36 63 62

Final

Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) 76 (5) 64


Doubles-1st Round

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) defeated JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) 61 62
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) defeated CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) / THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 63 76
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (4) defeated BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) 60 75
MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) / SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 60 64
ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) defeated VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) / YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 76 57 62
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (3) defeated COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) 61 62
BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated HENRICKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003194) (USA) / LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 60 64
BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (2) defeated JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) / SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 64 76

Quarterfinal

KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) defeated CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) 64 64
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (4) defeated MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 62 61
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (3) defeated ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) Walkover
BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (2) 64 26 64

Semifinal

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (4) defeated KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) 63 46 76
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (3) defeated BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) 62 26 63

Final

POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (3) defeated JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (4) 61 36 76


Andrea's first win against Chris in 7 matches comes as she uses an assortment of drop shots and lobs.
Evert: "I wasn't patient enough. Andrea was mixing the pace a lot, hitting hard, blooping it up, and it worked."
****************
Avon Futures of Carolina

Date: 22 Feb to 28 Feb 1982
Venue: Greenville, South Carolina, USA
Surface: Indoors
Status: Avon Futures. Prize money of $40,000
Draw=32

Final
Claudia Monteiro (Brz) d. Jo Durie (GB) 6-4 3-6 6-4

Doubles Final
Chris O'Neil (Aus)/Mimi Wikstedt (Swd) d. E. Gordon/ Kim Steinmetz 3-6 6-3 6-4

Danish Indoors Champs.
Date: Late February?

Final
Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. ??

Doubles Final
Tine Scheuer-Larsen/Anne-Mette Sørensen d. ??

Mixed Doubles Final
Tine Scheuer-Larsen/Peter Bastiansen d. ?

http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gif

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:32 PM
Avon Championships of Los Angeles


Dates : 01 Mar to 07 Mar 1982
Venue : Los Angeles, CA, USA
Surface : Carpet
Status: Avon Circuit. $150,000
Draw=32


1st Round

Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) defeated Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) 61 76
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 61 75
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) defeated Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) 64 62
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (5) defeated Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) 75 62
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) defeated Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (4) 46 75 61
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) 67 61 61
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) defeated Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) 75 75
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) (8) 63 75
Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) defeated Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (7) 63 36 76
Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) defeated Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 26 75 64
Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) defeated Lucia ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) 64 62
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (3) defeated Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) 63 62
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (6) defeated Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) 76 76
Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) 61 61
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) defeated Pam TEEGUARDEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003830) (USA) 64 62
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 64 63

2nd Round

Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) 61 62
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (5) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) 75 26 61
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 61 75
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) 76 61
Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 63 64
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (3) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) 62 63
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (6) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) 62 60
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) defeated Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) Walkover

Quarterfinal

Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (5) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 76 61
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) defeated Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) 36 60 76
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (3) defeated Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) 62 61
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) defeated Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (6) 76 60

Semifinal

Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (5) defeated Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) 64 62
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (3) defeated Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) 64 64

Final

Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (5) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (3) 62 76

*Top seed Tracy Austin withdraws.


Doubles-1st Round

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (1) defeated DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) 61 60
PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) 63 36 64
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) (4) defeated PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) 75 64
ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) / SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 64 63
BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated DESFOR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003470) (USA) / LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 63 62
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (3) defeated O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) / WIKSTEDT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003889) (SWE) 64 46 62
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) defeated MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 64 61
JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) defeated BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (2) 62 46 76

Quarterfinal

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (1) defeated PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) 62 62
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) (4) defeated ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 61 61
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (3) defeated BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) 57 63 76
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) defeated JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) Walkover

Semifinal

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (1) defeated CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) (4) 61 60
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (3) defeated KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) 63 76

Final

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (1) defeated POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (3) 63 75


1982 has not been kind to Tracy Austin. Out six weeks with a back injury, Los Angeles was going to be her return tot he tour until she is scaled by boiling water while at a restaurant two days before the start of the event. When #2 seed Andrea Jaeger withdraws the draw is wide open.

The current nickname for young women on tour is "minis". According to Barbara Potter: "It seems that every week there's a new mini". Then there's "Grandma" King, who joked that in her quarterfinal vs. Leand: "I think i aged 20 years because she ran me around the court all night." Granny got the last laugh when she won it in a tiebreak. Leand was going to Princeton until her ranking shot way up-now
the political science major is cashing in while she can.

Andrea Leand on dropping out of Princton to turn pro:
[the dean] "realized I could get my degree later. But you can't start a tennis career at age 35"
*********************************
Avon Futures of Central Pennsylvania

Dates: 01 March to 07 March
Venue: Hershey, Pennsylvania, USA
Surface: Indoors
Status: Avon Futures Circuit. $40,000
Draw=32

Final
Andrea Temesvari (HUN) d. Catherine Tanvier (FRN) 6-4 6-2

Doubles Final
Anne Hobbs/Sue Leo d. Barbara Hallquist/Nancy Yeargin 6-2 6-0

In the final Temesvari "consistently directed her balls to Tanvier's backhand".
http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gif

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:35 PM
Avon Championships of Dallas

Dates : 08 Mar to 14 Mar 1982
Venue : Moody Coliseum, Dallas, TX, USA
Surface : Carpet
Status: Avon Circuit. Prize money of $200,000
Draw=56


1st Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) BYE
Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) defeated Lucia ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) 63 61
Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) 16 63 62
Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) defeated Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 62 64
Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) (10) defeated Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) 64 75
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) 63 63
Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) defeated Beth NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 64 62
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (6) BYE
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (3) BYE
Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated Pam TEEGUARDEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003830) (USA) 62 63
Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) defeated Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) 64 64
Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) (13) defeated Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 63 61
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (12) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) 64 64
Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) defeated Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) 76 62
Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 61 64
Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) (8) BYE
Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (7) BYE
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 63 62
Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) 64 76
Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) (11) defeated Susan LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) 64 63
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) defeated Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) 46 75 63
Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) defeated Barbara ROSSI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003764) (ITA) 61 60
Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) defeated Virginia WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) 64 36 61
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (4) BYE
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (5) BYE
Stacy MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 76 26 62
Susan ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) defeated Glynis COLES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004130) (GBR) 75 62
Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) (9) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) 62 76
Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) defeated Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) 36 60 61
Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) defeated Kimberly JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) 62 63
Anne WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) defeated Anne HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) 63 75
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) 63 30
Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) defeated Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) 64 62
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) (10) 63 64
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (6) defeated Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 60 62
Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (3) 76 41
Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) defeated Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) (13) 76 62
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (12) defeated Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 63 75
Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) (8) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) 61 61
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (7) 64 62
Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) (11) 61 57 63
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) defeated Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) 64 62
Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) defeated Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (4) 75 64
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (5) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) 36 64 75
Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) (9) defeated Susan ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) 61 62
Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) 64 76
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Anne WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) 63 62

3th Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) 62 60
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (6) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 46 62 60
Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) defeated Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) 16 76 62
Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) (8) defeated Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (12) 63 63
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 62 64
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) 26 62 62
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (5) defeated Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) (9) 62 61
Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) defeated Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) 63 21

Quarterfinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (6) 76 67 75
Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) (8) 16 64 61
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) 61 57 62
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (5) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) 63 62

Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 61 61
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (5) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 75 75

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (5) 63 62

Doubles-1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) / STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) 62 60
BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) defeated O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) / WIKSTEDT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003889) (SWE) 61 60
TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) / VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) defeated HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) / SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 75 36 76
ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (6) defeated LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 62 75
BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (4) defeated CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) / THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 62 60
DESFOR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003470) (USA) / ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) defeated GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) / MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) 62 62
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) / SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) defeated JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) / NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 62 62
DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) / MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) defeated PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) (8) 63 36 63
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (5) defeated DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) 62 63
COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) defeated BLACKWOOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002412) (CAN) / LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) 64 64
BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated COLES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004130) (GBR) / ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) 61 46 75
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) defeated ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 62 64
NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) / RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) (7) defeated HENRICKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003194) (USA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 63 36 60
PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) / LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 60 64
MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) defeated REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) / SALIBA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003770) (AUS) 63 64
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (2) defeated GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) Walkover

2nd Round

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) 64 62
ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (6) defeated TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) / VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 60 75
BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (4) defeated DESFOR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003470) (USA) / ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) 62 64
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) / SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) defeated DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) / MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) 67 61 63
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (5) defeated COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) 63 06 60
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) defeated BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) Walkover
PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) / RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) (7) 75 64
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (2) defeated MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 61 64

Quarterfinal

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (6) Walkover
BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (4) defeated JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) / SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 61 63
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (5) defeated CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) 26 64 64
PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (2) 26 76 63

Semifinal

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (4) 62 61
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (5) defeated PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) 26 63 62

Final

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA)/ Kloss (RSA) 6-4 6-4


Turnbull pushes Martina to the brink in an "enthralling" match.

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:35 PM
Avon Championships of Boston

Dates : 15 Mar to 20 Mar 1982
Venue : Boston, MA, USA
Surface : Indoor Carpet
Status: Avon Circuit event. Prize money of $150,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (1) defeated Lucia ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) 64 46 63
Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) defeated Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) 62 64
Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) defeated Betty STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) 76 76
Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (5) defeated Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) 64 64
Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) defeated Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (3) 75 61
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) defeated Beth NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 64 76
Anne HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 64 62
Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) (7) defeated Kimberly JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) 75 76
Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) (6) defeated Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 61 62
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 61 63
Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) (8) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) Walkover
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (8) defeated Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) 63 62
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (4) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) 63 63
Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) 63 61
Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) defeated Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) 46 62 62
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) defeated Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (2) 67 62 64

2nd Round

Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (1) 64 76
Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (5) defeated Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) 75 75
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) defeated Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) 62 61
Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) (7) defeated Anne HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) 46 76 63
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) (6) 36 64 62
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (8) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) (8) 62 63
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (4) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) 62 63
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) 64 62

Quarterfinal

Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) defeated Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (5) 62 46 61
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) (7) 62 67 63
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (8) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 64 60
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (4) defeated Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) 64 76

Semifinal

Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) 62 62
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (4) defeated Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (8) 67 60 60

Final

Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (4) 75 16 64

1st Round

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (1) defeated CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) / LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) Walkover
HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) / NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) defeated ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) 61 63
PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) defeated ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (4) 61 61
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) defeated GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) 26 64 62
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) / YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) defeated ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) / VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 63 62
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (3) defeated LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 64 61
NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) defeated MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) / STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) 62 62
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) / RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) 63 75

Quarterfinal

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (1) defeated HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) / NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 62 61
PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) defeated DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) 64 46 64
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (3) defeated JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) / YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 61 63
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA)

Semifinal

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (1) defeated PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) 61 63
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (3) 61 76

Final

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (1) defeated CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) 76 26 64



********************************
Avon Futures Championships

Dates : 17 Mar to 21 Mar 1982
Venue : Austin, TX, USA
Surface : Indoor Carpet
Status: Avon Futures Circuit Finale, Prize money of $50,000.
Draw=8

Round Robin

Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 62 61
Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) 26 64 60
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) 63 62

Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 64 63
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 64 62
Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 16 63 62
Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) 26 64 10
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) 76 46 61


Knock Out Playoffs
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) 63 67 61
Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 64 64

Semifinal
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 64 61
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 62 75


Final
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) 76 06 63




Doubles-1st Round
O'NEILL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003401) (AUS) / WIKSTEDT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003889) (SWE) defeated REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) / SALIBA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003770) (AUS) 60 63
MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) defeated BLACKWOOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002412) (CAN) / LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) 63 36 63

Final
MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) defeated O'NEILL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003401) (AUS) / WIKSTEDT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003889) 6-0 6-1

*********

Wynnum

Dates: 21 Mar
Venue: Queensland, Australia
Status: Non-Tour Event

Final
Janet Fallis d. S. Luke 6-3 6-2

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:36 PM
Avon Championships

Dates : 24 Mar to 28 Mar 1982
Venue : Madison Square Garden, New York, NY, USA
Surface : Carpet
Status: Avon Circuit Finale. $300,000


Round Robin

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) defeated Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) 61 62
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) defeated Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) 61 63

Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) defeated Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) 64 76
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) 64 61
Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) 62 62
Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) defeated Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) 26 63 62
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) defeated Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) 76 75
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) defeated Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) 67 63 64

Knockout Playoffs

Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) defeated Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) 62 36 61
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) 61 36 62


Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) defeated Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) 64 63
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) 61 26 76

Final

Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) defeated Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) 16 63 64

*****************************

Doubles-1st Round

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) defeated CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) 36 76 64
NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) defeated POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) 61 76

Final

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) defeated JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) 64 63



Jaeger qualifies but is injured and withdraws. Sylvia Hanika stuns a crowd of over 15,000 ( a record for a women's match) and Navratilova by whipping topspin winners in the third set. It is the upset of the year.
*******************************
Citizen Cup

Dates: 3 April to 4 April
Venue: Palm Beach Gardens, Florida, USA.
Surface: Clay
Status: Exhibition. $200,000. Draw=4

First Round
Chris Evert Lloyd d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley 5-7 6-1 6-4
Andrea Jaeger d. Hana Mandlikova 6-1 6-3

Final
Chris Evert Lloyd d. Andrea Jaeger 6-1 7-5

Doubles Final
Rosie Casals/Wendy Turnbull d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley/Betty Stove 6-1 7-6

Evert come sup with 2 aces at 6-5 while serving for the title. Televised.
****************************

San Luis Potosi

Date: Late March?
Venue: Mexico
Surface: Clay

Final
Heliane Steden d. Claudia Hernandez ??

Doubles Final
Jan van Rick/Tere Lisci d. ?

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:36 PM
Family Circle Cup

Dates : 05 Apr to 11 Apr 1982
Venue : Hilton Head Island, SC, USA
Surface : Clay
Status: Toyota Series Category 7, $200,000. Draw=56

Zina Garrison won two matches to qualify.

1st Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) BYE
Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) defeated Betty STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) 64 64
Paula SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) defeated Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 64 62
Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) defeated Anne WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) 75 64
Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) defeated Evonne CAWLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003538) (AUS) (12) 46 62 10
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 63 63
Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) defeated Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 62 61
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (6) BYE
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (3) BYE
Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated Rosie CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) 61 63
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) 64 64
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (13) defeated Beth NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 63 60
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (9) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 63 61
Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) defeated Virginia WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) 46 64 62
Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) [Q] (USA) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) 64 62
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (7) BYE
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (5) BYE
Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) defeated Kimberly JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) 61 61
Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) defeated Hana STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (SUI) 63 63
Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) defeated Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (11) 67 64 64
Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) (14) defeated Anne HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) 61 62
Lisa DOHERTY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003477) (USA) defeated Barbara GERKEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002960) (USA) 63 46 63
Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) defeated Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) 62 64
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (4) BYE
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (8) BYE
Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) defeated Renata TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) 60 61
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) 26 61 60
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (10) defeated Joyce PORTMAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003738) (USA) 61 61
Jenny KLITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002835) (USA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 62 62
Ivanna MADRUGA-OSSES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) 60 60
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) 75 63
Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 62 62
Paula SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) defeated Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) 62 64
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) 61 62
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (6) defeated Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) 64 62
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (3) defeated Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) 63 60
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (13) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) 61 62
Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) defeated Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (9) 75 46 64
Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (7) 63 46 75
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (5) defeated Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) 64 67 75
Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) defeated Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) 64 61
Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) (14) defeated Lisa DOHERTY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003477) (USA) 76 61
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (4) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) 62 64
Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) defeated Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (8) 76 64
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (10) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 64 64
Ivanna MADRUGA-OSSES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) defeated Jenny KLITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002835) (USA) 64 63
Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (2) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 75 60

3th Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Paula SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) 61 60
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (6) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) 61 61
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (3) defeated Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (13) 63 60
Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 64 60
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (5) defeated Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) 63 64
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (4) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) (14) 62 62
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (10) defeated Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) 75 62
Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (2) defeated Ivanna MADRUGA-OSSES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) 63 63

Quarterfinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (6) 62 64
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (3) defeated Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) 62 61
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (5) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (4) 75 60
Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (2) defeated Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (10) 61 67 (3) 61

Semifinal

Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (3) defeated Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) 61 16 62
Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (2) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (5) 61 36 62

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (2) defeated Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (3) 64 62

1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) / LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) 63 61
COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) defeated DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) / STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (SUI) 75 75
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) / REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) defeated GOODLING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003011) (USA) / NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 61 62
MCDANIEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000479) (USA) / STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) defeated MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) / STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) (7) 67 63 75
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (4) defeated BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) / GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) 36 75 61
LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) defeated MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) / THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 62 62
GREGORY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003543) (AUS) / PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) defeated DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / PORTMAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003738) (USA) 63 61
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (5) defeated VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) / YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 61 60
JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) (8) defeated GISCAFRE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003533) (ARG) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 61 64
DESFOR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003470) (USA) / HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) defeated CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) / FILKOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003506) (USA) 16 75 63
GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) defeated DAVIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001752) (USA) / PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) 60 60
RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (3) defeated JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) / NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 63 63
ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (6) defeated HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) / LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 61 62
HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) / MADRUGA-OSSES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) defeated BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) / LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 26 75 61
TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) defeated SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) / SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 64 64
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) 64 16 61

2nd Round

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) 64 64
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) / REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) defeated MCDANIEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000479) (USA) / STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) 26 63 61
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (4) defeated LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) 64 61
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (5) defeated GREGORY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003543) (AUS) / PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) 36 63 75
JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) (8) defeated DESFOR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003470) (USA) / HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) 61 61
RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (3) defeated GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 64 64
ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (6) defeated HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) / MADRUGA-OSSES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) 64 62
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) 67 76 60

Quarterfinal

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) / REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) 61 60
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (5) defeated KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (4) 06 64 64
RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (3) defeated JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) (8) 62 75
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (6) 76 57 62

Semifinal

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (5) 64 62
RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (3) defeated CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) 36 75 75

Final
NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (3) 61 62


"Who says I can't play on clay", Martina, in winning the FCC before a capacity crowd of 3,500.

Amateur Zina Garrison impresses by going all the way to the quarters.

When Mima Jausovec is asked why Hana Mandlikova is having problems (mima's win here is her 3rd in a row over Hana) she points to her head "sometihng up here. Last year she din't have anything to lose. She goes on court and hits winners. This year she's lost to a few players and has lost confidence."

Jaeger shocks Evert in the semis. Chris had never lost at the Family Circle, winning 6 titles, 32 straight matches and 64 sets! Evert on Andrea's moonballs: "It's very annoying to play her. But her lobs are very effective on this court. I guess I wasn't willing to stay out there all day and moonball back". At 2-5 down Chris loses patience after a 125 stroke rally goes against her-missing on 2 volleys to drop only her 3rd clay court match in 9 years. The match took 1 hr 57 minutes.

Martina calls her win "the best ever on clay I've had". Playing with controlled agression, the world #2 is clearly making a case for herself as #1. The win also puts Martina at the half way mark of the Playtex Challenge, worth 1 million to the woman who can win the US indoors, Family Circle, Wimbledon ,and the US Open. When asked about who is #1, Martina shot back, "Well, who has the better record?", pointing out she has won 6 of 7 events to Evert's 1 out of 3. But then she added, "it doesn't really matter at this point who you say is #1. My plan is to keep winning so there's no doubt who is #1. You won't even have to ask the question."

Duk Hee Lee vs. Ruzici lasted 3 hours and 30 minutes
One point in the Jaeger-Rinaldi match lasts 10 minutes

********

Darling Downs Championships

Dates: 12 Apr
Venue: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia
Status: Non-Tour Event

Final
Jackie Pinto d. E. Sinkins 6-1 6-4

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:36 PM
Fort Worth


Dates : 15 Apr to 18 Apr 1982
Venue : Fort Worth, TX, USA
Surface : Carpet



1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 63 63
BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (4) defeated KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) 75 61
ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) defeated CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) 26 64 64
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (2) defeated POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) 64 63

Semifinal

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (4) 62 36 62
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (2) defeated ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) 63 60

Final

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (2) 75 63

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:36 PM
Amelia Island


Dates : 19 Apr to 25 Apr 1982
Venue : Amelia Island, FL, USA
Surface : Clay


1st Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) BYE
Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 75 60
Anne HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) defeated Betty STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) 60 76
Susan LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) defeated Glynis COLES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004130) (GBR) 60 64
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (15) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) 64 60
Ivanna MADRUGA-OSSES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) defeated Anne WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) 60 60
Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) defeated Jill DAVIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001752) (USA) 64 64
Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) (8) BYE
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (3) BYE
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated Nerida GREGORY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003543) (AUS) 61 63
Pilar VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) defeated Kim STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) 67 61 63
Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) (13) defeated Barbi BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) 62 61
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (12) defeated Virginia WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) 76 64
Michelle TORRES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001026) (USA) defeated Beth NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 64 16 62
Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) defeated Rene BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) 63 63
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (5) BYE
Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (7) BYE
Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) 62 60
Hana STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (SUI) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 62 26 60
Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) (9) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) 62 63
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) (14) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 64 64
Jenny KLITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002835) (USA) defeated Lisa DOHERTY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003477) (USA) 63 63
Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) defeated Joyce PORTMAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003738) (USA) 61 60
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (4) BYE
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (6) BYE
Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) defeated Nancy NEVIASER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004681) (USA) 36 63 64
Paula SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) 61 63
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (11) defeated Laura DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) 61 63
Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) defeated Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 61 63
Kimberly JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) defeated Diane DESFOR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003470) (USA) 63 26 75
Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 64 62
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) 60 60
Susan LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) defeated Anne HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) 63 36 62
Ivanna MADRUGA-OSSES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (15) 63 64
Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) (8) 16 63 64
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (3) 76 60
Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) (13) defeated Pilar VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) 62 62
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (12) defeated Michelle TORRES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001026) (USA) 36 62 76
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (5) defeated Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 62 60
Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (7) 75 75
Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) (9) defeated Hana STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (SUI) 63 36 62
Jenny KLITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002835) (USA) defeated Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) (14) 64 62
Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (4) 62 64
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (6) defeated Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) 76 64
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (11) defeated Paula SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) 64 76
Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) defeated Kimberly JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) 61 64
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) 61 60

3th Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Susan LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) 63 61
Ivanna MADRUGA-OSSES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) defeated Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) 64 67 63
Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) (13) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 62 60
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (5) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (12) 62 63
Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) (9) 64 62
Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) defeated Jenny KLITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002835) (USA) 60 62
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (11) defeated Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (6) 36 76 64
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) 26 62 60

Quarterfinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Ivanna MADRUGA-OSSES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) 63 62
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (5) defeated Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) (13) 60 63
Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) defeated Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) 75 62
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (11) 63 75

Semifinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (5) 63 61
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) 64 16 76

Final

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) 63 61

1st Round

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (1) defeated NEWTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003702) (NZL) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) 62 46 63
HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) / LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) defeated HARPER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004709) (USA) / LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) 61 61
MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) defeated GREGORY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003543) (AUS) / PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) 46 61 63
BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (5) defeated BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) / HERR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003150) (USA) 61 63
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (3) defeated GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) 60 76
DAVIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001752) (USA) / PORTMAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003738) (USA) defeated BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) / STRATTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003817) (USA) Walkover
COLES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004130) (GBR) / DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) defeated NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) / RUBIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003765) (USA) 62 62
JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) (8) defeated SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) / SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 62 76
RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) / WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) (7) defeated JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) / REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) 63 61
MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) defeated HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) / LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 63 63
GISCAFRE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003533) (ARG) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) defeated DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / MADRUGA-OSSES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) 64 67 61
ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (4) defeated CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) / FILKOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003506) (USA) 61 64
TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) / STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (SUI) defeated PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) (6) 57 64 75
HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) / THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 62 75
DESFOR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003470) (USA) / HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) defeated MCDANIEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000479) (USA) / NEVIASER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004681) (USA) 62 26 75
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated GOODLING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003011) (USA) / NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 60 60

2nd Round

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (1) defeated HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) / LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) 61 61
BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (5) defeated MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) 75 63
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (3) defeated DAVIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001752) (USA) / PORTMAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003738) (USA) 63 61
JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) (8) defeated COLES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004130) (GBR) / DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) 61 63
RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) / WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) (7) defeated MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) 63 61
ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (4) defeated GISCAFRE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003533) (ARG) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 61 61
HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) / STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (SUI) 75 64
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated DESFOR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003470) (USA) / HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) 63 62

Quarterfinal

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (1) defeated BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (5) 62 75
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (3) defeated JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) (8) 62 62
ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (4) defeated RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) / WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) (7) 76 63
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 75 64

Semifinal

POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (3) defeated JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (1) 36 62 63
ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (4) defeated CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) 64 64

Final

ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (4) defeated POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (3) 61 75

http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gif

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:36 PM
Orlando


Dates : 26 Apr to 02 May 1982
Venue : Orlando, FL, USA
Surface : Clay
Status: Toyota Series Category 7-$200,000


1st Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) BYE
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) 63 75
Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) BYE
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) 61 62
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (3) BYE
Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) BYE
Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) 75 60
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (5) BYE
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (6) BYE
Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) defeated Renee RICHARDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003755) (USA) 60 62
Chris O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) BYE
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (4) BYE
Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) defeated Ivanna MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) 36 64 60
Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) 76 57 76
Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) defeated Glynis COLES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004130) (GBR) 60 61
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) 62 36 76
Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 75 26 64
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (3) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 36 61 63
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (5) defeated Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) 63 62
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (6) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 63 75
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (4) defeated Chris O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) 61 61
Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) 64 62
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) 64 62

Quarterfinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) 63 60
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (3) defeated Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (5) 26 63 64
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (4) defeated Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (6) 76 67 63
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) 61 62

Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (3) 16 64 76
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (4) defeated Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) 63 62

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (4) 62 75

1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) 63 76
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) defeated MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 62 61
FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / HARFORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003568) (RSA) defeated BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (4) 64 26 63
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (2) defeated ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) 64 64

Semifinal

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) defeated NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) 63 46 64
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (2) defeated FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / HARFORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003568) (RSA) 62 63

Final

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) defeated JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (2) 63 63

****************
Sardina


Dates : 6 April to 2 May 1982
Venue : ???, ITY
Surface : Clay
Status: Toyota Series Category 1-$50,000


Final
Liz Sayers (AUS) d. Dana Gilbert (US) 6-3 7-6



Doubles Winners
D. Jevans/E. Jones


********
Cumberland Tournament

Dates: 26 April to 02 May 1982
Venue: Hampstead, UK
Surface: Clay
Status: Non-tour event.

Final
Kate Brasher d. Yanagi 6-1 6-1

Brasher's mom is Shirley Brasher, 1950s French champion.
********

Maroochy Championships

Dates: May 3
Venue: Nambour, Queensland, Australia

Final
Helen Davis d. Joanne Butler 6-4 6-4

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:36 PM
Perugia


Dates : 03 May to 09 May 1982
Venue : Perugia, Italy
Surface : Clay



1st Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) BYE
Barbara ROSSI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003764) (ITA) defeated Lucia ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) 63 62
Lea PLCHOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003735) (TCH) defeated Anne MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) 36 62 60
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 63 60
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (9) defeated Marianne VAN DER TORRE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000879) (NED) 62 62
Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) defeated Yvona BRZAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003422) (TCH) 61 62
Jennifer MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) defeated Lisa DOHERTY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003477) (USA) 64 62
Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) (8) BYE
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (4) BYE
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated Renata SASAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001364) (YUG) 63 36 63
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Iris RIEDEL-KUHN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003757) (FRG) 64 64
Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) (13) defeated Laura DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) 62 64
Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) (12) defeated Lena SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) 75 62
Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) defeated Raffaella REGGI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000257) (ITA) 62 61
Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) defeated Brenda REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) 75 67 62
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (5) BYE
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (6) BYE
Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) defeated Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 63 76
Ann HENRICKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003194) (USA) defeated Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 63 64
Ivanna MADRUGA-OSSES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) (11) defeated Elly VESSIES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003367) (NED) 62 61
Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) (14) defeated Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 61 63
Claudia PASQUALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003722) (SUI) defeated Carmen PEREA-ALCALA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100019635) (ESP) 16 62 63
Penny BARG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002119) (USA) defeated Deborah JEVANS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002694) (GBR) 63 21
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (3) BYE
Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) (7) BYE
Renata TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) defeated Isabelle VILLIGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003871) (SUI) 75 62
Susan ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) 36 62 75
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) defeated Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (10) 61 61
Michaela PAZDEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000092) (TCH) defeated Patrizia MURGO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003692) (ITA) 63 64
Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) 63 63
Catarina LINDQVIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000552) (SWE) defeated Virginia WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) 64 64
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Barbara ROSSI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003764) (ITA) 63 60
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated Lea PLCHOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003735) (TCH) 64 64
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (9) defeated Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) 63 67 63
Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) (8) defeated Jennifer MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) 62 62
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (4) 64 46 76
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) (13) 26 76 64
Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) (12) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) 75 62
Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) defeated Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (5) 75 76
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (6) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) 26 64 75
Ivanna MADRUGA-OSSES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) (11) defeated Ann HENRICKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003194) (USA) 61 60
Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) (14) defeated Claudia PASQUALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003722) (SUI) 63 46 63
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (3) defeated Penny BARG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002119) (USA) 62 64
Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) (7) defeated Renata TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) 61 76
Susan ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 63 60
Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) defeated Michaela PAZDEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000092) (TCH) 63 36 62
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (2) defeated Catarina LINDQVIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000552) (SWE) 63 64

3th Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) 62 61
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (9) defeated Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) (8) 61 75
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 76 61
Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) defeated Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) (12) 63 61
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (6) defeated Ivanna MADRUGA-OSSES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) (11) 62 06 64
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (3) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) (14) 61 63
Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) (7) defeated Susan ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) 63 63
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (2) defeated Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) 62 62

Quarterfinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (9) 75 62
Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 61 26 76
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (6) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (3) 60 06 63
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (2) defeated Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) (7) 64 76

Semifinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) 62 64
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (2) defeated Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (6) 36 61 63

Final

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (2) 60 62

1st Round

REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (1) defeated VESSIES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003367) (NED) / VILLAVERDE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000897) (ARG) 62 61
DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) defeated PAZDEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000092) (TCH) / SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) 64 76
PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) / SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) defeated GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004654) (USA) / PELLETIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003725) (CAN) 63 63
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) defeated NEWTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003702) (NZL) / REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) (8) 36 61 62
GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004677) (RSA) / MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) defeated RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) / WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) (4) 57 64 62
ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) / MADRUGA-OSSES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) defeated HENRICKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003194) (USA) / LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 62 61
BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / PLCHOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003735) (TCH) defeated CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) / OHACO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003706) (CHI) 75 76
HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (6) defeated BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) / THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 63 36 64
MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (5) defeated VAN DER TORRE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000879) (NED) / VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 61 63
GREGORY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003543) (AUS) / LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) defeated BRZAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003422) (TCH) / SKRONSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003792) (TCH) 63 62
MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) / ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) defeated GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) / VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) 60 63
FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / HARFORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003568) (RSA) (3) defeated MURGO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003692) (ITA) / SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 46 64 62
GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) (7) defeated COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / LEMBERG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004682) (USA) 64 62
MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / PEREA-ALCALA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100019635) (ESP) defeated BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) / MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) 60 61
BARG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002119) (USA) / TOBIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000968) (AUS) defeated BASSETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002178) (CAN) / REGGI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000257) (ITA) 36 64 75
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (2) defeated PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) / SATO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001294) (JPN) 64 36 60

2nd Round

REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (1) defeated DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) 61 62
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) defeated PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) / SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 64 64
GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004677) (RSA) / MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) defeated ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) / MADRUGA-OSSES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) 76 26 62
HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (6) defeated BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / PLCHOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003735) (TCH) 62 64
MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (5) defeated GREGORY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003543) (AUS) / LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 64 62
FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / HARFORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003568) (RSA) (3) defeated MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) / ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) 62 57 64
GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) (7) defeated MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / PEREA-ALCALA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100019635) (ESP) 63 75
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (2) defeated BARG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002119) (USA) / TOBIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000968) (AUS) 60 63

Quarterfinal

DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) defeated REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (1) 26 61 62
HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (6) defeated GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004677) (RSA) / MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) 36 76 63
FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / HARFORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003568) (RSA) (3) defeated MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (5) 57 62 63
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (2) defeated GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) (7) 63 63

Semifinal

HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (6) defeated DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) 64 61
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (2) defeated FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / HARFORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003568) (RSA) (3) 46 60 61

Final

HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (6) defeated KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (2) 26 64 76

Chris says being ranked #2 is "sensible" after learning that Martina Navratilova has moved to #1 on the latest computer rankings. However, she also says she is "playing well and am confident I can regain the #1 rankig in a few weeks."

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:38 PM
Swiss Open

Dates : 10 May to 16 May 1982
Venue : Lugano, Switzerland
Surface : Clay
Status: Toyota Series. Category 3. $100,000
Draw=56


1st Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) BYE
Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) defeated Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 75 63
Jennifer MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) defeated Isabelle VILLIGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003871) (SUI) 26 61 63
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (14) defeated Anne HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) 64 46 76
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (11) defeated Susan LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) 26 64 64
Julie HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) defeated Iris RIEDEL-KUHN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003757) (FRG) 64 57 61
Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) 57 64 64
Pilar VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) BYE
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (4) BYE
Hana STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (SUI) defeated Tanya HARFORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003568) (RSA) 75 75
Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) defeated Elly VESSIES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003367) (NED) 64 62
Virginia WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 06 75 63
Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) (10) defeated Lena SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) 63 61
Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) defeated Renata TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) 60 62
Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 62 62
Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) (6) BYE
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (5) BYE
Claudia PASQUALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003722) (SUI) defeated Susan ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) 06 62 64
Chris O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) defeated Deborah JEVANS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002694) (GBR) 62 16 60
Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) defeated Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) (9) 60 63
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) defeated Anne MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) 62 60
Paula SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) 57 60 60
Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) defeated Barbara ROSSI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003764) (ITA) 62 62
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (3) BYE
Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) (8) BYE
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Penny BARG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002119) (USA) 63 75
Beverly MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) 64 16 76
Ivanna MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) (13) defeated Lea PLCHOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003735) (TCH) 61 64
Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) 75 63
Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) 76 63
Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) defeated Karin STAMPFLI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003804) (SUI) 75 63
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) 64 62
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (14) defeated Jennifer MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) 64 46 63
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (11) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) 75 62
Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) defeated Pilar VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) 36 60 76
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (4) defeated Hana STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (SUI) 61 61
Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) defeated Virginia WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) 61 76
Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) (10) 64 26 63
Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) (6) defeated Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) 16 64 75
Claudia PASQUALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003722) (SUI) defeated Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (5) 16 60 62
Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) defeated Chris O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) 64 76
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) defeated Paula SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) 63 64
Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) defeated Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (3) 64 75
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) (8) 61 26 62
Ivanna MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) (13) defeated Beverly MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) 36 61 63
Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) defeated Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 62 63
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (2) defeated Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) 63 61

3th Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (14) 76 61
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (11) defeated Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) 26 61 63
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (4) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 62 64
Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) defeated Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) (6) 61 76
Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) defeated Claudia PASQUALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003722) (SUI) 60 62
Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 62 62
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Ivanna MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) (13) 60 64
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (2) defeated Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) 64 64

Quarterfinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (11) 64 61
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (4) defeated Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) 63 61
Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) 46 63 60
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (2) 64 64

Semifinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (4) 60 61
Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 75 64

Final

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) 60 63

1st Round

RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (1) defeated O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) / WIKSTEDT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003889) (SWE) 75 64
EKBLOM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100071891) (SWE) / SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) defeated LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) / VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) 67 61 61
NEVIASER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004681) (USA) / STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) defeated MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) / SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 63 62
HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (7) defeated BARG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002119) (USA) / CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) 62 63
FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / HARFORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003568) (RSA) (3) defeated MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / PEREA-ALCALA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100019635) (ESP) 75 64
GREGORY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003543) (AUS) / MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) defeated DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) / MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) 64 64
ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) / STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (SUI) defeated JEVANS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002694) (GBR) / VILLIGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003871) (SUI) 62 67 75
BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) (6) defeated BRZAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003422) (TCH) / VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 63 62
BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) (5) defeated MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) 75 36 63
MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) / ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) defeated GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) / HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) 60 62
BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004677) (RSA) / MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) 64 26 76
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (4) defeated LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) / TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) 64 60
HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) / LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) (8) defeated LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) / THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 61 61
NEWTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003702) (NZL) / REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) defeated HENRICKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003194) (USA) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) 63 57 62
COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / LEMBERG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004682) (USA) defeated PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) / SATO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001294) (JPN) 62 64
GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) defeated KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (2) 76 63

2nd Round

RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (1) defeated EKBLOM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100071891) (SWE) / SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) 64 63
HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (7) defeated NEVIASER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004681) (USA) / STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) 62 63
FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / HARFORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003568) (RSA) (3) defeated GREGORY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003543) (AUS) / MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) 61 26 62
ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) / STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (SUI) defeated BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) (6) 62 06 64
MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) / ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) defeated BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) (5) 16 61 64
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (4) defeated BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) 64 62
NEWTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003702) (NZL) / REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) defeated HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) / LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) (8) 64 62
GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) defeated COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / LEMBERG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004682) (USA) 64 63

Quarterfinal

RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (1) defeated HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (7) 36 62 60
FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / HARFORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003568) (RSA) (3) defeated ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) / STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (SUI) 36 63 63
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (4) defeated MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) / ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) 61 64
GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) defeated NEWTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003702) (NZL) / REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) 62 64

Semifinal

RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (1) defeated FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / HARFORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003568) (RSA) (3) 64 62
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (4) defeated GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) 62 57 63

Final

REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (4) defeated RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (1) 62 64

******************************************
Gunze World Tennis Tournament

Dates: 10 May to 16 May 1982
Venues: Kobe and Tokyo, JAP
Surface: Indoors
Status: Exhibition
Draw=8

First Round
Tracy Austin d. Betsy Nagelson 6-2 6-0
Kathy Jordan d. Susan Mascarin 6-7 6-1 7-6

Semis
Kathy Jordan d. Andrea Jaeger 3-2 ret.

Final
Tracy Austin d. Kathy Jordan 6-3 6-1

Jaeger retires with back pains-she'll be out 3 weeks to recover.

*********************
Lee on Solent Tournament

Dates: 10 May to 15 May
Venue: Lee on Solent, UK
Surface: Clay
Status: Non-tour event

Final
Walpole d. Annabel Croft 6-7 6-3 7-5
********

South Queensland Championships

Dates: May 16
Venue: Ipswich, Australia
Status: Non-tour event

Final
Helen Davis d. K. Hillman 6-1 6-3

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:38 PM
German Open

Dates : 17 May to 24 May 1982
Venue : LTTC "Rot-Weiss" e.V., Berlin, Germany F.R.
Surface : Clay

1st Round

Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (1) BYE
Lucia ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) defeated Brenda REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) 46 75 64
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Deborah JEVANS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002694) (GBR) 61 61
Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) defeated Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) (9) 62 57 62
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (13) defeated Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 61 61
Anne MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) defeated Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) 62 46 62
Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) defeated Marianne VAN DER TORRE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000879) (NED) 67 63 60
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (8) BYE
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (4) BYE
Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) defeated Lele FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) 76 61
Betty STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 64 60
Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) (12) defeated Berit BJORK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003397) (SWE) 61 60
Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) defeated Trey LEWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003636) (USA) 61 63
Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) defeated Barbara ROSSI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003764) (ITA) 62 63
Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) defeated Elizabeth GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004677) (RSA) 63 60
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (6) BYE
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (7) BYE
Marie PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) defeated Iris RIEDEL-KUHN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003757) (FRG) 75 60
Hana STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (SUI) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) 63 26 61
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) (15) defeated Claudia PASQUALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003722) (SUI) 75 64
Kim STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) defeated Sheila MCINERNEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003667) (USA) 75 76
Beverly MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) defeated Pilar VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) 62 63
Nancy NEVIASER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004681) (USA) defeated Helga LUTTEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004866) (FRG) 75 61
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (3) BYE
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (5) BYE
Julie HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) defeated Catarina LINDQVIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000552) (SWE) 64 62
Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) 64 62
Lena SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) (10) 26 64 64
Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) (14) defeated Elisabeth EKBLOM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100071891) (SWE) 76 62
Susan ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) defeated Katerina SKRONSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003792) (TCH) 26 63 61
Renata TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) defeated Lea PLCHOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003735) (TCH) 60 61
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (1) defeated Lucia ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) 63 62
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) 63 64
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (13) defeated Anne MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) 63 62
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (8) defeated Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) 57 61 62
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (4) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) 61 62
Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) (12) defeated Betty STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) 60 62
Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) defeated Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) 64 64
Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) defeated Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (6) 26 63 62
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (7) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) 60 60
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) (15) defeated Hana STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (SUI) 57 62 63
Beverly MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) defeated Kim STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) 76 64
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (3) defeated Nancy NEVIASER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004681) (USA) 76 62
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (5) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) 61 75
Lena SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) defeated Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 64 46 61
Susan ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) (14) 63 62
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (2) defeated Renata TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) 62 61

3th Round

Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (1) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 64 36 75
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (13) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (8) 62 61
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (4) defeated Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) (12) 76 75
Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) defeated Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) 26 63 75
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (7) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) (15) 60 64
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (3) defeated Beverly MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) 63 62
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (5) defeated Lena SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) 75 61
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (2) defeated Susan ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) 63 62

Quarterfinal

Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (13) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (1) 75 63
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (4) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 60 61
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (7) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (3) 46 63 75
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (2) defeated Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (5) 62 75

Semifinal

Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (4) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (13) 76 63
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (7) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (2) 63 75

Final

Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (4) defeated Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (7) 62 62

1st Round

MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / PEREA-ALCALA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100019635) (ESP) defeated EKBLOM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100071891) (SWE) / LINDQVIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000552) (SWE) 46 61 62
GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004677) (RSA) / MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) defeated ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) / ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001403) (ROU) 61 76
MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) / ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) defeated HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) / LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 63 62
FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) / RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) (7) defeated LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) / VAN DER TORRE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000879) (NED) 62 63
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (3) defeated COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / LEMBERG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004682) (USA) 64 62
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) defeated PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) / SATO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001294) (JPN) 62 36 60
HENRICKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003194) (USA) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) defeated ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) / STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (SUI) 36 62 60
JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) / STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) (6) defeated GREGORY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003543) (AUS) / MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) 62 75
HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) / MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (5) defeated JEVANS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002694) (GBR) / VILLIGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003871) (SUI) 64 62
NEVIASER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004681) (USA) / STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) defeated MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000824) (AUS) / RANDALL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004651) (AUS) 75 46 63
EBBINGHAUS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003487) (FRG) / VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) defeated BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) / ROSSI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003764) (ITA) 60 61
BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (4) defeated PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) 62 62
REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (8) defeated DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) / MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) 61 60
GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) defeated BRZAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003422) (TCH) / SKRONSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003792) (TCH) 75 76
RIEDEL-KUHN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003757) (FRG) / SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) defeated MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) / THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 75 60
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (2) defeated LEWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003636) (USA) / MCINERNEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003667) (USA) 75 57 63

2nd Round

GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004677) (RSA) / MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) defeated MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / PEREA-ALCALA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100019635) (ESP) 63 76
FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) / RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) (7) defeated MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) / ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) Walkover
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) defeated KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (3) 26 75 64
JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) / STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) (6) defeated HENRICKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003194) (USA) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) 67 61 62
HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) / MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (5) defeated NEVIASER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004681) (USA) / STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) 62 63
BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (4) defeated EBBINGHAUS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003487) (FRG) / VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) 75 60
GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) defeated REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (8) 46 62 75
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (2) defeated RIEDEL-KUHN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003757) (FRG) / SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) 60 75

Quarterfinal

GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004677) (RSA) / MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) defeated FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) / RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) (7) 63 62
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) defeated JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) / STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) (6) 64 75
BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (4) defeated HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) / MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (5) 60 62
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (2) defeated GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) 61 62

Semifinal

GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004677) (RSA) / MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) defeated DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 63 62
BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (4) defeated REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (2) 62 57 62

Final

GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004677) (RSA) / MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) defeated BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (4) 63 64

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:39 PM
French

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:39 PM
French







**********************************
Northern Tournament

Dates: 01 June to 06 June
Venue: Manchester, United Kingdom
Surface : Grass
Type: Non-tour event



Final
Anne Hobbs d. Latham 62 60

Note: msiing results before QF's except for Aussies.
***********************************
Kent Championships

Dates: 01 June to to 06 June
Venue: Beckenham, UK
Surface: Grass
Type: Non tour event
Draw= At least 37 (6 rounds of play)

First Round
Amanda Tobin d. Watson 6-0 6-2
Pam Whytcross d. Einy 7-6 6-3
Gilchrist d. Lusty 4-6 6-1 6-0
Liz Sayers d. Nana Sato (Jap) 6-4 7-5
Gregory d. Geeves 6-2 6-0

Second Round
Tobin d. Brown 6-4 7-5
Gilchrist d. Marjorie Blackwood 7-6 6-3
Sayers d. Louis 6-0 6-7 6-0
Davis d. N. Gregory 7-6 6-4


Third Round
Pam Shriver d. Amanda Tobin 6-1 6-3
Mundel d. Pam Whytcross 6-1 6-0
Steinmetz d. Wendy Gilchrist 6-2 6-4
Sayers d. L. Gregory 6-1 6-2


Quarters
Pam Shriver d. Mundel 6-0 6-2
Kim Steinmetz d. Gordon 6-7 6-3 6-4
Liz Sayers d. Mould 7-6 3-6 6-4
Preyer d. Davis 6-4 3-6 6-2

Semis
Pam Shriver d. Kim Steinmetz 6-2 6-1
Liz Sayers d. Preyer 6-1 3-6 6-3


Final
Pam Shriver d. Liz Sayers 63 62

Doubles Final
Sue Barker/Pam Shriver d. Billie Jean King/Ilana Kloss 6-2 6-4


An informal poll of male pros lists Susan Mascarin, Bettina Bunge, Kathy Rinaldi, Sue Barker, Anne White, Chris Evert, Mary Lou Piatek and Trey Lewis as the ladies the men "most enjoy watching".

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:39 PM
Birmingham

Dates : 07 Jun to 13 Jun 1982
Venue : Edgbaston Priory Club, Birmingham, Great Britain
Surface : Grass

1st Round

Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) BYE
Susan RIMES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000289) (USA) defeated Kim STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) 75 16 62
Betty STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) defeated Jenny KLITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002835) (USA) 46 61 61
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated Anne MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) 62 75
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (11) defeated Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) 63 76
Anne HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) defeated Jane PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) 36 63 63
Annabel CROFT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001680) (GBR) defeated Laura DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) 63 75
Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (8) BYE
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (3) BYE
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 64 63
Susan ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) defeated Diane DESFOR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003470) (USA) 60 26 63
Pam TEEGUARDEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003830) (USA) defeated Evonne CAWLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003538) (AUS) (14) 64 26 63
Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) (10) defeated Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 64 57 64
Elizabeth SAYERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003794) (AUS) defeated Rene BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) 75 67 61
Catrin JEXELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002696) (SWE) defeated Anne WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) 63 76
Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) (5) BYE
Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) (6) BYE
Rosie CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) defeated Deborah JEVANS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002694) (GBR) 61 61
Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) defeated Trey LEWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003636) (USA) 64 36 63
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) (9) defeated Tanya HARFORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003568) (RSA) 61 76
Nancy NEVIASER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004681) (USA) defeated Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (13) 76 75
Marjorie BLACKWOOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002412) (CAN) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) 57 63 62
Lele FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) defeated Pam WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) 76 64
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (4) BYE
Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) (7) BYE
Marie PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) defeated Beverly MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) 64 62
Jennifer MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) defeated Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) 64 61
Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) defeated Susan LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) 64 36 63
Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) (12) defeated Terry HOLLADAY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003222) (USA) 62 61
Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) defeated Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 64 64
Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) defeated Amanda TOBIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000968) (AUS) 61 60
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) defeated Susan RIMES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000289) (USA) 61 62
Betty STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 63 61
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (11) defeated Anne HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) 06 63 76
Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (8) defeated Annabel CROFT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001680) (GBR) 63 36 62
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (3) 62 76
Pam TEEGUARDEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003830) (USA) defeated Susan ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) 46 60 64
Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) (10) defeated Elizabeth SAYERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003794) (AUS) 61 64
Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) (5) defeated Catrin JEXELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002696) (SWE) 16 62 75
Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) (6) defeated Rosie CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) 62 46 76
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) (9) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 61 60
Marjorie BLACKWOOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002412) (CAN) defeated Nancy NEVIASER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004681) (USA) 63 57 76
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (4) defeated Lele FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) 57 63 61
Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) (7) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) 62 75
Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) defeated Jennifer MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) 64 64
Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) defeated Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) (12) 64 63
Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (2) 64 75

3th Round

Betty STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) defeated Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) 64 10
Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (8) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (11) 75 63
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated Pam TEEGUARDEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003830) (USA) 26 60 61
Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) (10) defeated Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) (5) 75 64
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) (9) defeated Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) (6) 64 62
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (4) defeated Marjorie BLACKWOOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002412) (CAN) 76 61
Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) (7) defeated Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) 63 36 76
Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) 62 75

Quarterfinal

Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (8) defeated Betty STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) 76 26 63
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) (10) 61 63
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (4) defeated Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) (9) 63 76
Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) (7) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 75 61

Semifinal

Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (8) 62 63
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (4) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) (7) 63 67 64

Final

Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (4) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) 62 61

1st Round

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) defeated GREGORY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003543) (AUS) / MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) 26 61 63
SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) / SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated SAYERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003794) (AUS) / TOBIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000968) (AUS) 76 62
MCINERNEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003667) (USA) / PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) defeated DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) 64 16 63
FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) / HOLLADAY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003222) (USA) defeated MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) / STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) (8) 67 75 62
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (4) defeated JEVANS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002694) (GBR) / JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002547) (GBR) 61 64
AMIACH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002288) (FRA) / VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) defeated BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) / LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 61 64
ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) defeated MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) / ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) 46 60 63
KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (6) defeated NEWTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003702) (NZL) / REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) 63 63
GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004677) (RSA) / MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) defeated JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) (5) 76 63
NEVIASER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004681) (USA) / STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) defeated MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) / TEEGUARDEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003830) (USA) 36 63 64
LEWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003636) (USA) / MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) defeated VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) / YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 46 76 63
FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / HARFORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003568) (RSA) (3) defeated KLITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002835) (USA) / NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 62 63
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) (7) defeated GISCAFRE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003533) (ARG) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 76 62
BLACKWOOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002412) (CAN) / LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) defeated HENRICKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003194) (USA) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) 64 76
DESFOR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003470) (USA) / HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) defeated COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / LEMBERG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004682) (USA) 36 63 75
PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) / SATO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001294) (JPN) defeated JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) (2) 76 63

2nd Round

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) defeated SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) / SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 60 62
FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) / HOLLADAY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003222) (USA) defeated MCINERNEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003667) (USA) / PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) 67 64 64
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (4) defeated AMIACH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002288) (FRA) / VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 63 36 60
KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (6) defeated ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) 62 75
GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004677) (RSA) / MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) defeated NEVIASER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004681) (USA) / STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) 63 64
FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / HARFORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003568) (RSA) (3) defeated LEWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003636) (USA) / MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) 62 61
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) (7) defeated BLACKWOOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002412) (CAN) / LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) Walkover
PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) / SATO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001294) (JPN) defeated DESFOR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003470) (USA) / HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) 62 26 63

Quarterfinal

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) defeated FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) / HOLLADAY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003222) (USA) 60 61
KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (6) defeated KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (4) 64 36 75
FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / HARFORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003568) (RSA) (3) defeated GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004677) (RSA) / MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) 63 46 63
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) (7) defeated PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) / SATO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001294) (JPN) 67 64 62

Semifinal

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) defeated KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (6) 64 36 62
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) (7) defeated FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / HARFORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003568) (RSA) (3) 16 64 62

Final

DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) (7) defeated CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) 63 62

http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gif

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:39 PM
Eastbourne

Dates : 14 Jun to 20 Jun 1982
Venue : Devonshire Park, Eastbourne, Great Britain
Surface : Grass

1st Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) 61 76
Jane PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) defeated Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 64 16 62
Lucia ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) defeated Virginia WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) 26 63 62
Marie PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) defeated Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) (13) 26 75 63
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (11) defeated Elizabeth JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002547) (GBR) 64 62
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) 63 36 60
Beth NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) 62 46 61
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (7) defeated Susan LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) 63 62
Anne WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (4) 64 63
Kimberly JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) defeated Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) 46 64 63
Betty STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) defeated Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) 76 60
Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (9) defeated Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) 63 64
Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) (15) defeated Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 61 46 86
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 62 61
Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated Laura DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) 62 61
Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) defeated Paula SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) 62 64
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (6) defeated Glynis COLES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004130) (GBR) 76 75
Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) defeated Annabel CROFT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001680) (GBR) 75 60
Anne HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) defeated Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) 61 46 62
Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) defeated Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) (16) 62 64
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (10) defeated Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 64 64
Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) defeated Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) 64 16 75
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated Shelly WALPOLE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003878) (GBR) 61 61
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (3) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) 62 26 63
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (8) defeated Elise BURGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002312) (USA) 63 64
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated Anthea STEWART (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003450) (GBR) 62 76
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) 57 76 63
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (12) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 64 64
Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) (14) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 62 63
Anne MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) defeated Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) 61 61
Rosie CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) defeated Marjorie BLACKWOOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002412) (CAN) 62 63
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) 61 26 63

2nd Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Jane PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) 75 61
Lucia ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) 64 63
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (11) 61 16 63
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (7) defeated Beth NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 62 64
Anne WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) defeated Kimberly JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) 63 06 75
Betty STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) defeated Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (9) 26 63 86
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) (15) 75 75
Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) defeated Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 64 62
Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (6) 64 57 61
Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) defeated Anne HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) 26 75 63
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (10) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) 61 63
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (3) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) 61 63
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (8) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 61 61
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (12) 36 64 63
Anne MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) defeated Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) (14) 64 36 61
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Rosie CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) 63 60

3th Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Lucia ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) 62 61
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (7) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) 63 76
Betty STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) defeated Anne WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) 63 76
Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 36 62 62
Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) defeated Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) 26 76 64
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (3) defeated Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (10) 64 26 62
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (8) defeated Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) 64 61
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Anne MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) 75 62

Quarterfinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (7) 63 63
Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) defeated Betty STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) 06 63 60
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (3) defeated Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) 61 63
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (8) defeated Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) Walkover

Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) 63 36 63
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (3) defeated Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (8) 64 26 62

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (3) 64 63

Doubles-1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) / STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) 64 64
BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) / YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 63 64
DESFOR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003470) (USA) / HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) defeated NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) / PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) 61 63
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (6) defeated MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 63 75
BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (3) defeated CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) / THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 62 62
HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) / WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) defeated LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) / MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) 62 63
FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) / VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) defeated BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) / GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) 62 64
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (8) defeated LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) / ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) 60 46 63
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (5) defeated COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / LEMBERG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004682) (USA) 62 75
DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) defeated LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) / TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) 60 62
PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated COLES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004130) (GBR) / JEVANS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002694) (GBR) 63 62
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) defeated ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (4) 63 61
BLACKWOOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002412) (CAN) / LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) defeated JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) (7) 76 61
MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) defeated JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) / NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 64 64
SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) / SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) / MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) 62 62
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (2) defeated PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 63 46 75

2nd Round

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) 62 64
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (6) defeated DESFOR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003470) (USA) / HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) 63 64
BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (3) defeated HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) / WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) 63 63
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (8) defeated FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) / VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 60 75
DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) defeated REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (5) 36 61 64
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) defeated PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) 46 61 63
BLACKWOOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002412) (CAN) / LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) defeated MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) 26 61 62
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (2) defeated SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) / SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 62 64

Quarterfinal

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (6) 61 62
BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (3) defeated CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (8) 63 26 61
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) defeated DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) 76 64
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (2) defeated BLACKWOOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002412) (CAN) / LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) 75 63

Semifinal

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (3) 62 61
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (2) defeated DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) 63 76

Final

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (2) 63 64

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:39 PM
Wimbledon

Qualifying Round 2
Carling Bassett d. M. Booth (Aus) 6-4 6-2

Qualifying Round 3
Brenda Remilton d. Carling Bassett 6-1 2-6 7-5
Maleeva d. Sara Gomer 2-6 7-6 6-4

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:39 PM
Wimbledon









Wimbledon Plate Final
Claudia Monteiro (Brz) d. Renne Blout (US) 6-3 2-6 6-2

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:40 PM
Hittfield

Dates : 05 Jul to 11 Jul 1982
Venue : Hittfield, West Germany, Germany F.R.
Surface : Clay

1st Round

Lena SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) (1) 75 63
Manuela MALEEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000594) (BUL) defeated Helga LUTTEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004866) (FRG) 61 61
Kathrin KEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002617) (USA) defeated Katerina SKRONSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003792) (TCH) 36 63 76
Beth NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) (6) defeated Yvona BRZAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003422) (TCH) 62 76
Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) (4) defeated Rene BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) 63 61
Cornelia DRIES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003481) (FRG) defeated Iris RIEDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003757) (FRG) 46 76 76
Catarina LINDQVIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000552) (SWE) defeated Pam WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) 61 62
Lea PLCHOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003735) (TCH) defeated Christiane JOLISSAINT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002555) (SUI) 62 63
Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) defeated Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) (5) 62 67 62
Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) defeated Liliana GIUSSANI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004285) (ARG) 64 60
Lilian DRESCHER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002052) (SUI) defeated Glaucia LANGELA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004683) (BRA) 63 75
Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) (3) defeated Marianne VAN DER TORRE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000879) (NED) 62 63
Renata TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) (7) defeated Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) 75 64
Myriam SCHROPP (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001281) (FRG) defeated Elisabeth EKBLOM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100071891) (SWE) 63 76
Marcela SKUHERSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003793) (TCH) defeated Kimberly JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) 76 61
Lucia ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) (2) defeated Sheila MCINERNEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003667) (USA) 64 75

2nd Round

Manuela MALEEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000594) (BUL) defeated Lena SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) 64 75
Kathrin KEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002617) (USA) defeated Beth NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) (6) 64 46 64
Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) (4) defeated Cornelia DRIES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003481) (FRG) 61 75
Lea PLCHOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003735) (TCH) defeated Catarina LINDQVIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000552) (SWE) 62 60
Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) defeated Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) 76 62
Lilian DRESCHER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002052) (SUI) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) (3) 36 62 63
Renata TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) (7) defeated Myriam SCHROPP (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001281) (FRG) 64 61
Marcela SKUHERSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003793) (TCH) defeated Lucia ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) (2) 46 63 75

Quarterfinal

Manuela MALEEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000594) (BUL) defeated Kathrin KEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002617) (USA) 63 36 64
Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) (4) defeated Lea PLCHOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003735) (TCH) 64 67 62
Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) defeated Lilian DRESCHER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002052) (SUI) 61 61
Renata TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) (7) defeated Marcela SKUHERSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003793) (TCH) 63 60

Semifinal

Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) (4) defeated Manuela MALEEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000594) (BUL) 62 61
Renata TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) (7) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 60 64

Final

Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) (4) defeated Renata TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) (7) 63 62

1st Round

MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) (1) defeated MCKINNEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007759) (USA) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) 63 76
BRZAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003422) (TCH) / SKRONSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003792) (TCH) defeated DRESCHER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002052) (SUI) / MALEEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000594) (BUL) 63 63
JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) / NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) (4) defeated GIUSSANI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004285) (ARG) / PEREA-ALCALA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100019635) (ESP) 57 76 62
BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) / LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) defeated ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) / ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001403) (ROU) 61 61
BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) / GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) defeated PLCHOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003735) (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003793) (TCH) 57 63 62
EKBLOM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100071891) (SWE) / SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) defeated DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) / JOLISSAINT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002555) (SUI) (3) 63
LUDLOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000615) (USA) / KEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002617) (USA) defeated RIEDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003757) (FRG) / LINDQVIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000552) (SWE) 63 62
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) (2) defeated DRIES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003481) (FRG) / LUTTEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004866) (FRG) 60 60

Quarterfinal

MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) (1) defeated BRZAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003422) (TCH) / SKRONSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003792) (TCH) 62 76
BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) / LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) defeated JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) / NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) (4) 64 62
EKBLOM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100071891) (SWE) / SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) defeated BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) / GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) 64 64
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) (2) defeated LUDLOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000615) (USA) / KEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002617) (USA) 76 63

Semifinal

MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) (1) defeated BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) / LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 63 63
EKBLOM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100071891) (SWE) / SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) defeated JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) (2) 62 62

Final

EKBLOM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100071891) (SWE) / SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) defeated MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) (1) 76 63

********************************************
Jul Irish Open, Fitzwilliam Club, Dublin, Ireland
FI Diane Desfor bt Lea Antonoplis 61 36 62
DF: Elise Baddenhorst (Namibia)/Liz Gordon (RSA) bt Desfor/Antonoplis ????
*******************************************
Jul 5-11 Gstaad
SF Kohde d. Catherine Tanvier 6-3 6-2
FI Kohde vs. Ruzici
************************************
Seiko Australian Women's Indoor

Dates: 9 July to 12 July 1982
Venue: Sydney, Australia
Surface: Indoors
Status: Exhibition with prize money of $175,000. Winner $40,000, Ru $25,000

1st Round
Pam Shriver d. Betty Stove 6-2 6-1
Zina Garrison d. Mima Jausovec 6-3 5-7 6-1
Kathy Rinaldi d Barbara Potter 5-3 ret,
Hana Mandlikova d. Joanne Russell 6-0 6-3

Semis
Pam Shriver d. Zina Garrison 6-1 6-1
Hana Mandlikova d. Kathy Rinaldo 6-3 6-3

Final
Hana Mandlikova d. Pam Shriver 7-5 6-3


Doubles First Round
Garrison/Rinaldi d. Potter/Shriver default

Final
Zina Garrison/Rinaldi d. Hana Mandlikova/Betty Stove 6-4, 6-2

...........

From AP wire reports, courtesy of HanaFan

Kathy Rinaldi had only 24 minutes to show the crowd her talent before her opponent, Barbara Potter, defaulted with an ankle injury in the $175,000 Seiko women's indoor tennis tournament tonight.

The 15-year-old Miss Rinaldi was leading, 5-3, in the match between Americans when Miss Potter told the umpire that she could not continue.


Hana Mandlikova, plagued by a back problem since her 1981 Wimbledon final loss to Chris Evert Lloyd, has given the first real indication that she can reestablish herself as a force on the tour. The 20-year-old from Czechoslovakia scored a 7-5, 6-3 victory Sunday over Pam Shriver in the Seiko Ladies Indoor Tennis Classic.

''She's a mystery to me,'' Miss Shriver, of Lutherville, Md., said about Miss Mandlikova. ''She seems to hold back her shots until I have committed myself.''


Miss Mandlikova shrugged off discussion of the injury and said she had been confident of beating Miss Shriver. ''I always feel very comfortable playing against her because she is basically a serve-and-volley player,'' Miss Mandlikova said. Miss Mandlikova, a former Australian Open champion, picked up $40,000 for her victory. Miss Shriver got $25,000.



http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gif

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:40 PM
Kim Cup

Dates : 12 Jul to 18 Jul 1982
Venue : Monte Carlo C.C., Monte Carlo, Monaco
Surface : Clay
Status: Toyota Series, Category 3, $100,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (1) defeated Lea PLCHOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003735) (TCH) 61 46 63
Kathrin KEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002617) (USA) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) 63 61
Sheila MCINERNEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003667) (USA) defeated Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 75 63
Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) (6) defeated Beth NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 62 26 63
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (4) defeated Pam WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) 61 60
Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) defeated Lele FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) 76 63
Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) defeated Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 62 63
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) (8) defeated Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) 61 60
Deborah JEVANS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002694) (GBR) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (5) 63 64
Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) defeated Fiorella DUXIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20005055) (FRA) 64 62
Katerina SKRONSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003792) (TCH) defeated Yvona BRZAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003422) (TCH) 61 62
Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) (3) defeated Chris O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) 36 63 64
Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) (7) 61 62
Liliana GIUSSANI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004285) (ARG) defeated Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) 63 61
Claudia PASQUALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003722) (SUI) defeated Sherry HULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007181) (MON) 62 62
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (2) defeated Renata TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) 63 64

2nd Round

Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (1) defeated Kathrin KEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002617) (USA) 61 75
Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) (6) defeated Sheila MCINERNEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003667) (USA) 61 62
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (4) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 60 10
Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) (8) 62 61
Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) defeated Deborah JEVANS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002694) (GBR) 62 60
Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) (3) defeated Katerina SKRONSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003792) (TCH) 62 63
Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) defeated Liliana GIUSSANI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004285) (ARG) 61 61
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (2) defeated Claudia PASQUALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003722) (SUI) 64 63

Quarterfinal

Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (1) defeated Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) (6) 75 60
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (4) defeated Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) 63 21
Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) defeated Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) (3) 75 62
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (2) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) 26 76 76

Semifinal

Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (4) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (1) 46 63 64
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (2) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) 64 76

Final
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (2) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (4) 62 76

1st Round
RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) (1) BYE
JEVANS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002694) (GBR) / PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) defeated GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 16 63 63
FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) (3) defeated KEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002617) (USA) / LUDLOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000615) (USA) 36 76 63
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) / MCINERNEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003667) (USA) defeated HULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007181) (MON) / ROTHSCHILD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007185) (USA) 61 62

GIUSSANI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004285) (ARG) / PEREA-ALCALA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100019635) (ESP) defeated GREGORY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003543) (AUS) / PLCHOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003735) (TCH) 62 26 76
MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) (4) defeated BALDOVINOS-CIBEIRA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=45002882) (ESP) / BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) 61 63
O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) defeated DRESCHER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002052) (SUI) / GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) 62 62
BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) (2) defeated BRZAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003422) (TCH) / SKRONSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003792) (TCH) 75 63

Quarterfinal

RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) (1) defeated JEVANS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002694) (GBR) / PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) 61 61
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) / MCINERNEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003667) (USA) defeated FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) (3) 57 76 76
MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) (4) defeated GIUSSANI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004285) (ARG) / PEREA-ALCALA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100019635) (ESP) 63 64
O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) defeated BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) (2) 64 62

Semifinal
RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) (1) defeated JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) / MCINERNEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003667) (USA) 62 64
MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) (4) defeated O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) 63 63

Final
RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) (1) defeated MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) (4) 76 62


Gadusek downs top seed Hanika in a grueling 2 hr 14 minute match-Sylvia's 10 double faults are a major factor in her downfall. Ruzici-Medrado took 2 hrs 15 minutes, a walk in the park for Virginia after a marathon 3 and a half hour quarterfinal win over topspinning Andrea Temesvari. Temps on court were 90 degrees.
*****************
Swedish Open

Dates: ??? July
Venue: Bastad, Sweden
Surface: Clay
Status: Non-tour event

Lean Sandin won the event.

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:40 PM
Federation Cup

Dates: 19 Jul to 25 Jul
Venue: Santa Clara, California, USA
Surface: Cement


Quarterfinals

USA d. Brazil 3-0
Chris Evert –Lloyd d. Claudia Monteiro 6-3 6-1
Martina Navratilova d. Pat Medrado 6-0 6-3
Lloyd/Navratilova d. Medrado/Monteiro 6-2 6-1


Czechoslovakia d. Great Britian 2-1
Helena Sukova d. Jo Durie 6-3 6-2
Hana Mandlikova d. Sue Barker 6-7 7-6 6-3
Duirie/Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Iva Budarova/Sukova 6-2 4-6 6-3

West Germany d. Switzerland 3-0
Claudia Kohde d. Christiane Jolissaint 6-3 6-0
Bettina Bunge d. Petra Delhees 6-1 6-1
Bunge/Eva Pfaff d. Delhees/Jolissaint 6-4 6-2

Australia d. USSR 3-0
Dianne Fromholtz d. Salnikova 6-4 6-2
Wendy Turnbull d. Makarova 6-2 6-2
Cawley/Leo d. Cherneva/Elisianko 7-5 6-4

Semifinals

USA d. Czechoslovakia 3-0
Chris Evert –Lloyd d. Helena Sukova 6-1 6-2
Martina Navratilova d. Hana Mandlikova 6-4 6-4
Lloyd/Navratilova d. Mandlikova/Sukova 6-36-2

West Germany d. Australia 3-0
Claudia Kohde d. Dianne Fromholtz 6-4 0-6 6-1
Bettina Bunge d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley 6-3 7-6
Bunge/Eva Pfaff d. Susan Leo/Wendy Turnbull 6-4 0-6 6-4

Final—USA d. West Germany 3-0
Chris Evert –Lloyd d. Claudia Kohde 2-6 6-1 6-3
Martina Navratilova d. Bettinga Bunge 6-4 6-4
Lloyd/Navratilova d. Bunge/Kohde 3-6 6-1 6-2



*******************************8
Austrian Open

Dates : 19 Jul to 25 Jul 1982
Venue : Kitzbuhel, Austria
Surface : Clay
Status: Non-tour event
Draw=20 (?-odd draw with byes in first two rounds for seeds)

1st Round

Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (1) BYE
() BYE
Eva KRAPL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002890) (SUI) defeated Maria ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001403) (ROU) 62 60
Petra HUBER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003212) (AUT) defeated Liliana GIUSSANI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004285) (ARG) 61 61
() BYE
Michaela PAZDEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000092) (TCH) BYE
Glaucia LANGELA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004683) (BRA) defeated Darlene WILLIAMSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007731) (AUT) 61 62
Lea PLCHOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003735) (TCH) defeated Natasha PISKAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003734) (TCH) 60 62
Katerina SKRONSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003792) (TCH) defeated Barbara POLLET (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000323) (AUT) 61 62
Helga LUTTEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004866) (FRG) defeated Janthe CUNNINGHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007734) (AUT) 36 61 61
Marie PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) BYE
() BYE
Angelika KANELLOPOULOU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002536) (GRE) defeated Yvona BRZAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003422) (TCH) 76 06 76
Irma NOVAKOVA-SPURNY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000117) (GER) defeated Nerida GREGORY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003543) (AUS) 64 76
() BYE
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (1) BYE
Petra HUBER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003212) (AUT) defeated Eva KRAPL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002890) (SUI) 63 63
Michaela PAZDEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000092) (TCH) BYE
Lea PLCHOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003735) (TCH) defeated Glaucia LANGELA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004683) (BRA) 64 62
Katerina SKRONSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003792) (TCH) defeated Helga LUTTEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004866) (FRG) 36 63 63
Marie PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) BYE
Angelika KANELLOPOULOU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002536) (GRE) defeated Irma NOVAKOVA-SPURNY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000117) (GER) 62 76
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

Petra HUBER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003212) (AUT) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (1) 63
Lea PLCHOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003735) (TCH) defeated Michaela PAZDEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000092) (TCH) 60 76
Katerina SKRONSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003792) (TCH) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) 63 63
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (2) defeated Angelika KANELLOPOULOU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002536) (GRE) 61 36 62

Semifinal

Lea PLCHOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003735) (TCH) defeated Petra HUBER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003212) (AUT) 64 64
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (2) defeated Katerina SKRONSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003792) (TCH) 60 62

Final

Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (2) defeated Lea PLCHOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003735) (TCH) 62 62

Doubles-1st Round

GREGORY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003543) (AUS) / PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) (1) BYE
HINTERWIRTH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003166) (AUT) / KANELLOPOULOU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002536) (GRE) BYE
BRZAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003422) (TCH) / SKRONSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003792) (TCH) BYE
COLVILLE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003446) (USA) / MASUR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007735) (AUT) defeated NOVAKOVA-SPURNY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000117) (GER) / PISKAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003734) (TCH) 63 76
PATTERSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007178) (USA) / LORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007177) (USA) defeated ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) / LUTTEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004866) (FRG) 63 64
GIUSSANI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004285) (ARG) / LANGELA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004683) (BRA) BYE
PAZDEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000092) (TCH) / PLCHOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003735) (TCH) BYE
CUNNINGHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007734) (AUT) / HUBER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003212) (AUT) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

GREGORY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003543) (AUS) / PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) (1) defeated HINTERWIRTH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003166) (AUT) / KANELLOPOULOU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002536) (GRE) 63 76
BRZAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003422) (TCH) / SKRONSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003792) (TCH) defeated COLVILLE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003446) (USA) / MASUR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007735) (AUT) 61 62
PATTERSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007178) (USA) / LORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007177) (USA) defeated GIUSSANI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004285) (ARG) / LANGELA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004683) (BRA) Walkover
PAZDEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000092) (TCH) / PLCHOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003735) (TCH) defeated CUNNINGHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007734) (AUT) / HUBER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003212) (AUT) (2) 76 61

Semifinal

BRZAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003422) (TCH) / SKRONSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003792) (TCH) defeated GREGORY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003543) (AUS) / PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) (1) 63 76
PATTERSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007178) (USA) / LORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007177) (USA) defeated PAZDEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000092) (TCH) / PLCHOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003735) (TCH) 63 63

Final

BRZAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003422) (TCH) / SKRONSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003792) (TCH) defeated PATTERSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007178) (USA) / LORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007177) (USA) 61 75
******************

Danish Outdoor Championship
Date: Unknown

Final
Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. ??

Doubles Final
Tine Scheuer-Larsen/Anne-Mette Sørensen d. ??

Mixed Doubles Final
Anne-Mette Sørensen/Steen Dannisgård d. ??

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:40 PM
Wells Fargo Open


Dates : 26 Jul to 01 Aug 1982
Venue : San Diego, CA, USA
Surface : Hard
Status: Toyota Series, Category 4, Prize money of $125,000.
Draw=56


1st Round

Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) BYE
Barbara ROSSI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003764) (ITA) defeated Glynis COLES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004130) (GBR) 61 26 64
Beth HERR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003150) (USA) defeated Lisa DOHERTY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003477) (USA) 63 61
Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) (14) defeated Heather LUDLOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000615) (USA) 64 57 64
Jill DAVIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001752) (USA) defeated Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) (11) 76 64
Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) defeated Kimberly JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) 62 63
Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) defeated Marcie HARPER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004709) (USA) 62 62
Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) (8) BYE
Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) (3) BYE
Anne HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) defeated Kate GOMPERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002994) (USA) 46 64 75
Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) defeated Jean HEPNER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003579) (USA) 60 64
Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) (9) defeated Elise BURGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002312) (USA) 75 61
Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) 76 46 76
Diane DESFOR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003470) (USA) defeated Catrin JEXELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002696) (SWE) 63 60
Louise ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002225) (USA) defeated Susan LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) 63 62
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (5) BYE
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) (6) BYE
Rene BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) defeated Christiane JOLISSAINT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002555) (SUI) 75 63
Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) defeated Sheila MCINERNEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003667) (USA) 61 62
Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) defeated Catarina LINDQVIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000552) (SWE) 46 64 63
Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) (12) defeated Jennifer GOODLING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003011) (USA) 60 26 75
Shelley SOLOMON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003798) (USA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) 06 62 64
Kelly HENRY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20005187) (USA) defeated Pilar VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) 62 62
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (4) BYE
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) (7) BYE
Barbi BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) defeated Marsha BLADEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004648) (USA) 61 75
Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) defeated Trey LEWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003636) (USA) 62 63
Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) (13) defeated Paula SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) 64 63
Camille BENJAMIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002165) (USA) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) (10) 57 76 75
Tina MOCHIZUKI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000830) (USA) defeated Jane PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) 62 26 75
Julie HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) defeated Kathleen CUMMINGS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003457) (USA) 62 26 61
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) defeated Barbara ROSSI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003764) (ITA) 61 61
Beth HERR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003150) (USA) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) (14) 60 62
Jill DAVIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001752) (USA) defeated Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) 62 76
Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) (8) defeated Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) 62 63
Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) (3) defeated Anne HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) 63 64
Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) defeated Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) (9) 16 76 62
Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) defeated Diane DESFOR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003470) (USA) 64 75
Louise ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002225) (USA) defeated Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (5) 75 76
Rene BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) (6) 36 63 61
Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) defeated Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 67 76 62
Shelley SOLOMON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003798) (USA) defeated Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) (12) 64 61
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (4) defeated Kelly HENRY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20005187) (USA) 60 75
Barbi BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) (7) 60 64
Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) (13) 60 63
Camille BENJAMIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002165) (USA) defeated Tina MOCHIZUKI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000830) (USA) 75 64
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (2) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) 63 76

3th Round

Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) defeated Beth HERR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003150) (USA) 60 60
Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) (8) defeated Jill DAVIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001752) (USA) 75 16 63
Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) (3) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 61 57 63
Louise ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002225) (USA) defeated Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) 61 64
Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) defeated Rene BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) 63 75
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (4) defeated Shelley SOLOMON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003798) (USA) 62 63
Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) defeated Barbi BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) 63 60
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (2) defeated Camille BENJAMIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002165) (USA) 63 61

Quarterfinal

Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) (8) 60 60
Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) (3) defeated Louise ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002225) (USA) 62 36 64
Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (4) 64 62
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (2) defeated Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) 06 76 63

Semifinal

Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) defeated Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) (3) 61 62
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (2) defeated Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 61 64

Final

Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) defeated Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (2) 76 63

Doubles-1st Round

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (1) defeated BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) / GOMPERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002994) (USA) Walkover
GOODLING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003011) (USA) / NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) defeated HENRY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20005187) (USA) / SOLOMON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003798) (USA) 62 64
ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) defeated ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002225) (USA) / CUMMINGS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003457) (USA) 64 63
HERR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003150) (USA) / HARPER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004709) (USA) defeated HOLLADAY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003222) (USA) / JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) (8) 63 62
LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) / REDONDO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004692) (USA) (3) defeated MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) / VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 63 16 63
BURGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002312) (USA) / MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) defeated DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) / JOLISSAINT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002555) (SUI) 62 76
ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) / VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) defeated MCINERNEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003667) (USA) / PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) 16 75 61
BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (6) defeated BRUNING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003421) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) 64 63
DESFOR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003470) (USA) / HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) (7) defeated BALDOVINOS-CIBEIRA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=45002882) (ESP) / PEREA-ALCALA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100019635) (ESP) 60 64
SIMON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003791) (FRA) / THIBAULT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003837) (FRA) defeated VAN RYCK DE GROOT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000845) (JAM) / VILLAGRAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000914) (ARG) 62 64
DAVIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001752) (USA) / LUDLOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000615) (USA) defeated COLES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004130) (GBR) / REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) 67 60 61
MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) (4) defeated MURGO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003692) (ITA) / SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 26 64 63
FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) / GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (5) defeated BENJAMIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002165) (USA) / MOCHIZUKI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000830) (USA) 61 62
BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) / LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) defeated GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) / OHACO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003706) (CHI) 64 46 64
JOHNSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003602) (USA) / LEMBERG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004682) (USA) defeated STAMPFLI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003804) (SUI) / VILLIGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003871) (SUI) 61 64
GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003008) (USA) / HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) defeated HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) / LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) (2) Walkover

2nd Round

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (1) defeated GOODLING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003011) (USA) / NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 60 64
ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) defeated HERR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003150) (USA) / HARPER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004709) (USA) 46 76 60
BURGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002312) (USA) / MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) defeated LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) / REDONDO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004692) (USA) (3) 64 62
BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (6) defeated ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) / VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) 64 61
DESFOR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003470) (USA) / HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) (7) defeated SIMON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003791) (FRA) / THIBAULT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003837) (FRA) 62 61
MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) (4) defeated DAVIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001752) (USA) / LUDLOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000615) (USA) 76 62
FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) / GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (5) defeated BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) / LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 64 62
GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003008) (USA) / HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) defeated JOHNSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003602) (USA) / LEMBERG (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004682) (USA) 75 62

Quarterfinal

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (1) defeated ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) 64 46 64
BURGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002312) (USA) / MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) defeated BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (6) 63 63
MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) (4) defeated DESFOR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003470) (USA) / HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) (7) 76 64
FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) / GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (5) defeated GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003008) (USA) / HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) 63 62

Semifinal

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (1) defeated BURGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002312) (USA) / MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) 76 61
MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) (4) defeated FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) / GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (5) 63 62

Final

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (1) defeated MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) (4) 63 57 76


Austin has never lost in San Diego-this is her 4th straight title. The olny difference from the past is this is Tracy's only win in 1982. Austin's test comes only in the final when she meets Kathy Rinaldi. The first set alone lasted 1 hour 45 minutes, with Austin saving 3 set points at 5-6 0-40. The last set point featured a rally well beyond 100 shots. "Only Austin would dare to end such a baseline duel with a deftly placed drop shot." After the first set the result was more or less af roegone conclusion.

Austin on the shot: "Don't ask why I hit it. It was a risky, risky shot, and if I had missed it I would have kiled myself!

**************************************
MacDonald's Women's Australian Indoors

Dates: 29 July to 3 August 1982
Venue: Sydney, Australia
Surface: Indoors
Type:Exhibition-non tour status,
Draw=8

Group One
Chris Evert-Lloyd d. Andrea Leand 6-1 6-1
Evonne Goolagong Cawley d. Sylvia Hanika 6-4 6-3
Chris Evert Lloyd d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley 6-3 6-1
Sylvia Hanika d. Andrea Leand 6-2 6-4
Goolagong Cawley d. Andrea Leand 6-3 6-4
Chris Evert Lloyd d. Sylvia Hanika 2-6 6-3 6-3


Group Two
Martina Navratilova d. Sue Barker 6-3 6-3
Bettina Bunge d. Andrea Jaeger 6-3 6-1
Andrea Jaeger d. Sue Barker 6-0 6-0
Martina Navratilova d. Bettina Bunge 6-4 3-6 6-3
Andrea Jaeger d. Martina Navratilova 1-6 6-3 6-2
Bettina Bunge d. Sue Barker 4-6 6-3 6-3

Third Place
Andrea Jaeger d. Evonne Goolagong Cawley 6-1 6-3

Final
Chris Evert-Lloyd d. Bettina Bunge 63 60

Navratilova, Andrea Leand, Jaeger, Evert, Goolagong, Hanika, Barker,and Bunge in 8 woman draw. Martina injures her hip in win over Bunge and withdraws from the 3rd place match. Bunge plays the final sick, having stayed up late the night beofre beating Barker in a long match to qualigy for the final.

Gold Swan Classic
Dates: 2 August to 3 August
Venue: Perth, Australia
Type: Exhibition,
Draw=4

1st Round
Andrea Jaeger d. Evoone Goolagong Cawley 6-1 6-3
Chris Evert Lloyd d. Sue Barker 6-0 6-4

Final:
Chris Evert-Lloyd d. Andrea Jaeger 61 36 60

Martina Navratilova withdrew from this event.

3 weeks of Aussie exhibitions worth US $700,000 tempt the top women away from the tour sponsored events. The US Clay Courts is particularly sensitive as the women's final is on TV. CBS reacts by threatening to pull the plug on televised the clay court final.

**************
Mutual Benefit Life Open

Dates: 26 July to 01 August
Venue: Orange, New Jersey
Surface:Clay
Status: Non-Tour Event
Draw=16


Quarterfinals
Pam Casale d. Eileen Tell 6-2 6-4
Virginia Ruzci d. Grace Kim 6-2 6-1
Ivanna Madruga-Osses d. Joanne Russell 6-1 6-3

Final
Virginia Ruzici d. Leigh Thompson 5-7 6-2 6-2

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:40 PM
U.S. Clay Courts

Dates : 02 Aug to 08 Aug 1982
Venue : Indianapolis, IN, USA
Surface : Clay
Status: Toyota Series, Category 5, Prize money of $150,000
Draw=56


1st Round

Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (1) BYE
Susan ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) defeated Felicia RASCHIATORE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003749) (USA) 61 61
Jennifer MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) defeated Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) 63 63
Ivanna MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) (10) defeated Lisa DOHERTY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003477) (USA) 62 64
Marsha BLADEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004648) (USA) defeated Sherry ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) 36 62 64
Michelle TORRES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001026) (USA) defeated Adriana VILLAGRAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000914) (ARG) 63 61
Pilar VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) defeated Lele FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) 64 62
Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) (5) BYE
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (4) BYE
Kelly HENRY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20005187) (USA) defeated Liliana GIUSSANI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004285) (ARG) 63 16 64
Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) defeated Germaine OHACO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003706) (CHI) 63 61
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) (14) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) 60 16 61
Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) (12) defeated Paula SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) 76 62
Ann HENRICKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003194) (USA) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) 63 64
Patrizia MURGO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003692) (ITA) defeated Catarina LINDQVIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000552) (SWE) 36 63 61
Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) (8) BYE
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (7) BYE
Kathleen CUMMINGS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003457) (USA) defeated Barbara ROSSI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003764) (ITA) 63 61
Jenny KLITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002835) (USA) defeated Shelby TORRANCE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001032) (USA) 62 62
Heather CROWE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001701) (USA) defeated Frederique THIBAULT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003837) (FRA) 61 26 62
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) (11) defeated Michaela PAZDEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000092) (TCH) 36 61 60
Renata TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) defeated Beth HERR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003150) (USA) 36 64 63
Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) defeated Kim STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) 62 62
Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) (3) BYE
Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) (6) BYE
Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) defeated Nancy NEVIASER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004681) (USA) 63 46 64
Barbi BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) defeated Louise ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002225) (USA) 63 63
Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) (15) defeated Beth NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 61 36 63
Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) (9) defeated Marcela SKUHERSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003793) (TCH) 60 57 61
Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) defeated Laura DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) 62 46 61
Elise BURGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002312) (USA) defeated Hana STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (SUI) 60 30
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (1) defeated Susan ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) 36 64 61
Ivanna MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) (10) defeated Jennifer MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) 61 60
Michelle TORRES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001026) (USA) defeated Marsha BLADEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004648) (USA) 61 62
Pilar VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) defeated Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) (5) 06 61 60
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (4) defeated Kelly HENRY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20005187) (USA) 61 62
Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) (14) 62 16 64
Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) (12) defeated Ann HENRICKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003194) (USA) 62 62
Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) (8) defeated Patrizia MURGO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003692) (ITA) 60 60
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (7) defeated Kathleen CUMMINGS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003457) (USA) 63 61
Jenny KLITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002835) (USA) defeated Heather CROWE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001701) (USA) 63 63
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) (11) defeated Renata TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) 75 41
Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) defeated Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) (3) 46 76 61
Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) (6) 62 26 62
Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) (15) defeated Barbi BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) 64 64
Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) (9) defeated Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) 61 61
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (2) defeated Elise BURGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002312) (USA) 61 64

3th Round

Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (1) defeated Ivanna MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) (10) 64 62
Michelle TORRES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001026) (USA) defeated Pilar VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) 62 63
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (4) defeated Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 64 62
Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) (8) defeated Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) (12) 64 61
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (7) defeated Jenny KLITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002835) (USA) 61 63
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) (11) defeated Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) 16 63 64
Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) (15) defeated Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 60 76
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (2) defeated Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) (9) 64 60

Quarterfinal

Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (1) defeated Michelle TORRES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001026) (USA) 75 62
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (4) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) (8) 62 60
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (7) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) (11) 61 63
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (2) defeated Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) (15) 64 16 64

Semifinal

Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (1) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (4) 62 60
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (7) defeated Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (2) 75 46 64

Final

Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (1) defeated Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (7) 62 60

Doubles-1st Round

RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (1) defeated ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002225) (USA) / RASCHIATORE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003749) (USA) 64 62
BRUNING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003421) (USA) / LUDLOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000615) (USA) defeated MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) / ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) 64 63
NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) / SAYERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003794) (AUS) defeated BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) / ROSSI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003764) (ITA) 64 64
AMIACH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002288) (FRA) / VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) defeated NEVIASER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004681) (USA) / STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) (8) 63 62
SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) (3) defeated PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) / SATO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001294) (JPN) 61 62
FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) / FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003069) (USA) defeated GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003008) (USA) / VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) 62 62
ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) / STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (SUI) defeated HARRIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004845) (AUS) / MCDANIEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000479) (USA) 63 63
CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) / GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) (6) defeated ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) / FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) 64 46 61
MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) (5) defeated GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) / OHACO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003706) (CHI) 46 76 60
BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) / LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) defeated GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003008) (USA) / HEPNER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003579) (USA) 63 76
HERR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003150) (USA) / KLITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002835) (USA) defeated GOODLING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003011) (USA) / NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 64 61
FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) / GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (4) defeated CUMMINGS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003457) (USA) / DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) 63 63
BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003793) (TCH) (7) defeated LORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007177) (USA) / PATTERSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007178) (USA) 61 76
CROWE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001701) (USA) / SASSANO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007179) (USA) defeated VAN RYCK DE GROOT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000845) (JAM) / VILLAGRAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000914) (ARG) 61 64
NEWTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003702) (NZL) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) defeated GREGORY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003543) (AUS) / HENRICKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003194) (USA) 64 64
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (2) defeated BALDOVINOS-CIBEIRA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=45002882) (ESP) / GIUSSANI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004285) (ARG) 63 62

2nd Round

RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (1) defeated BRUNING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003421) (USA) / LUDLOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000615) (USA) 36 76 75
NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) / SAYERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003794) (AUS) defeated AMIACH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002288) (FRA) / VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 62 61
SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) (3) defeated FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) / FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003069) (USA) 75 62
CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) / GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) (6) defeated ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) / STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (SUI) 64 63
MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) (5) defeated BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) / LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 67 63 64
FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) / GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (4) defeated HERR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003150) (USA) / KLITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002835) (USA) 75 63
BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003793) (TCH) (7) defeated CROWE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001701) (USA) / SASSANO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007179) (USA) 64 62
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (2) defeated NEWTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003702) (NZL) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) 61 60

Quarterfinal

RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (1) defeated NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) / SAYERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003794) (AUS) 76 63
SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) (3) defeated CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) / GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) (6) 62 75
MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) (5) defeated FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) / GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (4) 61 46 64
BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003793) (TCH) (7) defeated REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (2) 61 36 1210

Semifinal

RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (1) defeated SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) (3) 36 64 64
MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) (5) defeated BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003793) (TCH) (7) 26 63 62

Final

MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) (5) defeated RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (1) 75 76


Ruzici racks up her 4th straight title, a personal best, folowing titles at Monte Carlo, Kitzbuehel, and Orange. Humiliated just a year ago in what she called "the most unattractive match I've ever played", she turns the tables and crushes Helena Sukova in a mere 65 minutes. Sukova had gas left in her tank after outlasting Kathy Rinaldi in a match that ran close to 3 hours.

The WTA drew a lot of fire for all the top women being absent to play a non-sanctioned exhibition in Australia on the one week during the summer when a final was broadcast on US televison.

For the first time ever at the US clay there wasn't an American woman in the final.
*************************

German Closed Championship
Dates: 02-08 Aug 1982
Venue: Braunschweig

August 2-8, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

Final
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch d. ??

Doubles Final
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch/Eva Pfaff d. ??

Mixed Doubles Final
Claudia Kohde-Kilsch/Jurgen Fassbender d. ??


http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gif

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:40 PM
Atlanta

Dates : 09 Aug to 15 Aug 1982
Venue : Atlanta, GA, USA
Surface : Hard



1st Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Kimberly JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) 61 60
Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) defeated Paula SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) 57 61 62
Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) defeated Kate GOMPERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002994) (USA) 26 62 76
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (6) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 64 16 62
Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) (4) defeated Marjorie BLACKWOOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002412) (CAN) 60 60
Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) defeated Anne WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) 63 64
Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) 64 62
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (CZE) (7) defeated Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) 62 64
Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) (8) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 76 61
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) defeated Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 64 64
Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) defeated Jenny KLITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002835) (USA) 61 62
Michelle TORRES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001026) (USA) defeated Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) (3) 06 60 63
Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (5) defeated Elise BURGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002312) (USA) 63 62
Jane PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) 62 63
Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 62 64
Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 64 61

2nd Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) 60 61
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (6) defeated Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) 63 62
Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) (4) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) 75 62
Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) defeated Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (CZE) (7) 36 62 64
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) (8) 63 26 63
Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) defeated Michelle TORRES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001026) (USA) 75 60
Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (5) defeated Jane PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) 64 63
Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) 76 62

Quarterfinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (6) 63 61
Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) (4) defeated Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 62 64
Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) 63 46 62
Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (5) 61 64

Semifinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) (4) 62 62
Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) defeated Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) 36 64 64

Final

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) 63 61

Doubles-1st Round

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) (1) defeated BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) / SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 63 61
JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) / SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (CZE) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) 64 36 61
KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (3) defeated BLACKWOOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002412) (CAN) / LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) 75 64
BRUNING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003421) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) defeated COLES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004130) (GBR) / SATO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20006757) (JPN) 63 36 63
ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) / FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) defeated MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) 60 57 62
EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) / KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (4) defeated BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003793) (TCH) 63 63
VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) / YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) defeated LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) / SAYERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003794) (AUS) 63 64
PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) (2) defeated BURGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002312) (USA) / MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) 16 61 75

Quarterfinal

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) (1) defeated JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) / SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 75 64
KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (3) defeated BRUNING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003421) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) 64 46 63
EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) / KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (4) defeated ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) / FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) 61 63
VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) / YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) defeated PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) (2) 61 64

Semifinal

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) (1) defeated KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (3) 63 64
EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) / KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (4) defeated VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) / YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 62 64

Final

JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) (1) defeated EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) / KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (4) 46 76 76
http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gif


August 7-18, Central American and Caribbean Games, La Habana, Cuba

FI: Claudia Hernandez (MEX) d. Beatriz Fernandez (MEX) ??

DF: Beatriz Fernandez/Marilda Julia d. Nuria Alasia (VEN)/Claudia Bergiani ??

MX: Nuria Alasia/Inaki Calvo (VEN) d. Valeria Garip/Rafael Moreno (?) ??

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:41 PM
Canadian Open (John Player's Candian Championship, Player's Challenge)

Dates : 15 Aug to 22 Aug 1982
Venue : Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Surface : Hard
Status: Toyota Series Event, Category 7. Prize money of $200,000
Draw=56

1st Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) BYE
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) defeated Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) 36 64 62
Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) defeated Catarina LINDQVIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000552) (SWE) 64 36 61
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) (11) 63 36 62
Ivanna MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (13) 75 36 62
Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) 64 57 76
Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) defeated Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) 75 63
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (8) BYE
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (4) BYE
Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) 57 64 60
Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) defeated Barbara GERKEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002960) (USA) 61 36 62
Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) defeated Betty STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) 62 06 63
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (9) defeated Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) 63 76
Jill DAVIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001752) (USA) defeated Michaela PAZDEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000092) (TCH) 62 62
Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated Beth NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 63 63
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (5) BYE
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (6) BYE
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated Rosie CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) 46 63 61
Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) defeated Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) 63 62
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) (14) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) 63 26 64
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (10) defeated Angela WALKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003876) (CAN) 61 63
Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) 64 62
Elise BURGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002312) (USA) defeated Kimberly JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) 46 62 61
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (3) BYE
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (7) BYE
Marcela SKUHERSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003793) (TCH) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) 63 64
Carling BASSETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002178) (CAN) defeated Sylvie TETREAULT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000982) (CAN) 61 61
Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 76 63
Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (12) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) 64 16 75
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated Jennifer MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) 63 61
Lena SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) defeated Marjorie BLACKWOOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002412) (CAN) 62 64
Anne MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) BYE

2nd Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) 62 62
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 63 63
Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) defeated Ivanna MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) 61 36 62
Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) defeated Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (8) 46 63 31
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (4) defeated Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) 64 60
Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) 67 75 60
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (9) defeated Jill DAVIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001752) (USA) 63 62
Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (5) 64 76
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (6) 63 64
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) (14) defeated Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 60 60
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (10) defeated Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) 60 63
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (3) defeated Elise BURGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002312) (USA) 61 61
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (7) defeated Marcela SKUHERSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003793) (TCH) 63 75
Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated Carling BASSETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002178) (CAN) 36 62 63
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (12) 63 60
Anne MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) defeated Lena SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) 61 75

3th Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) 61 63
Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) 75 75
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (4) defeated Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) 61 76
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (9) defeated Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) 61 61
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) (14) 16 61 75
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (3) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (10) 62 61
Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (7) 64 62
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated Anne MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) 62 62

Quarterfinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) 62 62
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (4) defeated Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (9) 62 64
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (3) defeated Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) 62 63
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 75 62

Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (4) 62 75
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (3) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 62 16 61

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (3) 63 75


Doubles-1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) (1) defeated FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) / GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) 60 61
ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) defeated HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) 16 63 62
MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) defeated HENRICKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003194) (USA) / PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) 63 61
BRUNING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003421) (USA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated BLACKWOOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002412) (CAN) / LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) (7) 61 67 64
KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (4) defeated DAVIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001752) (USA) / LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 61 76
BASSETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002178) (CAN) / WALKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003876) (CAN) defeated GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003008) (USA) / HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) 63 62
BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003793) (TCH) defeated COLES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004130) (GBR) / SATO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001294) (JPN) 63 63
MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (5) defeated COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / TOBIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000968) (AUS) 36 61 76
FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (6) defeated BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) / LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 62 63
MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated AMIACH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002288) (FRA) / VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 62 63
GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) / STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) defeated BURGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002312) (USA) / NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 61 62
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (3) defeated GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004677) (RSA) / MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) 62 64
MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) defeated KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) (8) 61 64
NEWTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003702) (NZL) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) defeated LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) / MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) 64 76
ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) / SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) / STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) 75 61
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) defeated DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) 64 63

2nd Round

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) (1) defeated ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) 75 60
MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) defeated BRUNING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003421) (USA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 67 64 62
KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (4) defeated BASSETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002178) (CAN) / WALKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003876) (CAN) 61 62
MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (5) defeated BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003793) (TCH) 61 64
MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (6) 63 26 61
GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) / STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) defeated CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (3) 26 63 62
MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) defeated NEWTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003702) (NZL) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) 62 76
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) defeated ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) / SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 76 63

Quarterfinal

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) (1) defeated MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) / NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) 46 61 63
KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (4) defeated MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (5) 76 26 64
MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) / STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) 62 75
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) defeated MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 63 62

Semifinal

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) (1) defeated KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (4) 61 46 61
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) defeated MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) 64 62

Final

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) (1) defeated POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) 64 64

Draw note: #2 seed Tracy Austin (stomach) withdraws.

Martina continues to amaze-her win streak since losing to Hanika in New York is up to 37 straight matches. Wind and unusually cold weather for August fail to deter the serve and volley lefty. Martina on the final" "I didn't play well except on the big points. But I won, and that's all that matters." The wind negated Andrea's favorite tactic-the moonball. Jaeger did have a set point at 5-3, but it ended with a typical Navratilova volley winner.

Injuries were a big theme this week. Austin withdrew before play began, and seeds Jausovec (gall bladder) and King (knee) were early upset victims.

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:41 PM
Mahwah

Dates : 23 Aug to 29 Aug 1982
Venue : Mahwah, NJ, USA
Surface : Hard



1st Round

Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (1) BYE
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) defeated Catarina LINDQVIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000552) (SWE) 62 60
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated Anne WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) 62 64
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) (13) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) 76 62
Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) (11) 63 61
Barbara GERKEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002960) (USA) defeated Marcela SKUHERSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003793) (TCH) 62 75
Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) defeated Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) 75 62
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (7) BYE
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) BYE
Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) defeated Marie PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) 63 63
Jennifer MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) defeated Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 63 36 75
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (9) defeated Virginia WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) 75 46 64
Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) 46 63 62
Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated Paula SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) 62 46 61
Renata TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) defeated Betty STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) 60 46 62
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (5) BYE
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (6) BYE
Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) defeated Glynis COLES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004130) (GBR) 61 60
Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) 63 64
Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) (12) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) 61 62
Camille BENJAMIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002165) (USA) defeated Ivanna MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) 63 62
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) defeated Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) 52
Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) defeated Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 06 75 61
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (4) BYE
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (8) BYE
Beth NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) 76 57 76
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated Rosie CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) 64 75
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (14) defeated Manuela MALEEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000594) (BUL) 26 61 63
Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) (10) defeated Susan ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) 63 63
Elise BURGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002312) (USA) defeated Betsy NAGELSEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000712) (USA) 16 63 61
Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) 61 62
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) defeated Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (1) 64 20
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) (13) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) Walkover
Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) defeated Barbara GERKEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002960) (USA) 63 36 63
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (7) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) 64 75
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) defeated Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) 62 61
Jennifer MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) defeated Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (9) 26 63 62
Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) defeated Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) Walkover
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (5) defeated Renata TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) 62 75
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (6) defeated Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) 61 63
Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) (12) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 62 63
Camille BENJAMIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002165) (USA) defeated Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) 63 75
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (4) defeated Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) 61 64
Beth NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (8) 46 63 61
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (14) 61 76
Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) (10) defeated Elise BURGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002312) (USA) 63 67 75
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (2) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 63 64

3th Round

Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) (13) 26 62 62
Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) defeated Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (7) 64 67 62
Jennifer MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) 64 61
Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (5) 46 76 61
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (6) defeated Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) (12) 62 62
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (4) defeated Camille BENJAMIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002165) (USA) 63 46 62
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated Beth NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 61 63
Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) (10) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (2) 75 63

Quarterfinal

Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) 75 64
Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) defeated Jennifer MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) 64 64
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (6) defeated Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (4) 61 46 61
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated Kathy JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002562) (USA) (10) 61 67 62

Semifinal

Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) defeated Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 76 64
Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (6) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) 63 75

Final

Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) defeated Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (6) 76 63

Doubles-1st Round

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) defeated MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) / TOBIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000968) (AUS) 75 60
MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) / ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) defeated VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) / YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 61 76
ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) / FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) defeated GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004677) (RSA) / MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) 62 63
DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) (8) defeated FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) 64 62
ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (3) defeated COLES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004130) (GBR) / SATO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001294) (JPN) 16 64 64
PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) defeated BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003793) (TCH) 26 75 63
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) defeated SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) 46 62 62
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (5) defeated NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) / STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) 62 63
PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) (7) defeated LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) / MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) 75 64
HARFORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003568) (RSA) / WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) defeated LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) / THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 62 63
ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) defeated NEWTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003702) (NZL) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) 63 61
BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (4) defeated NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) / SAYERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003794) (AUS) 63 64
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (6) defeated ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) / SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 63 62
COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) defeated HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) 62 62
AMIACH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002288) (FRA) / VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) defeated LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) / MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) 62 64
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) defeated HENRICKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003194) (USA) / LEWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003636) (USA) 64 64

2nd Round

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) defeated MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) / ROLLINSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003760) (RSA) 64 62
ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) / FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) defeated DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) (8) 63 63
ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (3) defeated PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) 26 62 64
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) defeated KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) (5) 75 36 62
PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) (7) defeated HARFORD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003568) (RSA) / WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) 67 64 64
BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (4) defeated ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) 76 76
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (6) defeated COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) 76 76
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) defeated AMIACH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002288) (FRA) / VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 62 76

Quarterfinal

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) defeated ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) / FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) 75 62
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) defeated ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (3) 61 64
BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (4) defeated PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) (7) 64 67 75
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) defeated REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (6) 76 63

Semifinal

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) defeated DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) 75 62
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) defeated BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (4) 61 64

Final

POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) defeated CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) 61 64

http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gif

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:41 PM
US Open

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:41 PM
US Open

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:41 PM
(World Ladies) TV Tennis Tokyo Tournament

Dates: 09 September to 16 September
Venue: Tokyo, Japan at Gold Fall and Yoyogi Gym.
Surface: Indoors
Status: Toyota Series, Category 5, Prize money of $175,000,
Draw=16

1st Round

Wendy Turnbull [1] d. Mary Lou Piatek 6-2 6-3
Sandy Collins d. Kate Latham 6-2 6-0
Pam Casale d. Leslie Allen 7-5 7-6
Bettina Bunge [3] d. Sabina Simmonds 7-5 6-1


Barbara Potter [4] d. Kathy Rinaldi 6-1 6-7 7-5
Mima Jausovec d. Joanne Russell 6-3 6-3
Bonnie Gadusek d. Billie Jean King 6-2 6-3
Hana Mandlikova [2] d. Ann Kiyomura 6-3 6-2


Quarterfinal
Sandy Collins d. Wendy Turnbull [1] 5-7 7-6 (3) 6-2
Barbara Potter [4] d. Mima Jausovec 6-4 6-0
Bettina Bunge [3] d. Pam Casale 6-4 6-7 (2) 6-1
Hana Mandlikova [2] d. Bonnie Gadusek 7-5 6-4

Semifinal
Barbara Potter [4] d. Sandy Collins 4-6 6-2 6-3
Bettina Bunge [3] d. Hana Mandlikova [2] 6-3 6-1

Final
Bettina Bunge [3] d. Barbara Potter 7-6 (4) 6-2

Cute "kimpatsu" (Japanese for "golden-haired") Bettina Bunge is a popular winner. She is regularly on posters, calenbdars, erc in blonde crazy Japan. Bettina had gotten a "pep-talk" from John Mcenroe in New York before the event.

Bunge on Mcenroe: "He said I could win this tournament. He told me I could do it, but I wasn't too eager. i lot of things have been going wrong for me lately and I just didn't think it was going to happen."


Top seed Turnbull is still battling tennis elbow and goes down early. Billie Jean King ironically arrived the very day Japan was celebrating "Respect for thre Aged" Day. The 38 year-old found her opponent had little respect for old ladies, and sent King packing.

Bunge notched her first ever win over Mandlikova, who admitted to being emotionally drained after her US Open final effort. Hana Gave credit though, saying Bunge "played very, very well."

4,000 watch the final, where the "tiny blonde" reverses 2 defeats by Potter earlier in the year.. Potter's normally reliable serve went off after 4 aces early in the first set.

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:41 PM
set3

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:41 PM
U.S. Indoors

Dates : 27 Sep to 03 Oct 1982
Venue : Philadelphia, PA, USA
Surface : Carpet


1st Round

Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) defeated Kelly HENRY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20005187) (USA) 63 62
Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) defeated Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) 76 63
Camille BENJAMIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002165) (USA) defeated Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) 62 61
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (7) defeated Jenny KLITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002835) (USA) 64 64
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (4) defeated Jennifer MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) 61 61
Kimberly JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) defeated Pam TEEGUARDEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003830) (USA) 76 64
Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) 26 61 64
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (6) defeated Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) 64 62
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (5) defeated Paula SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) 63 46 60
Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) defeated Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) 36 64 62
Lucia ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 64 67 63
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (3) defeated Jane PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) 63 62
Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) (8) defeated Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) 75 61
Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) 61 60
Rosie CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 64 64
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) 64 30

2nd Round

Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) defeated Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) 64 46 64
Camille BENJAMIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002165) (USA) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (7) 76 36 60
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (4) defeated Kimberly JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) 75 61
Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) defeated Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (6) 63 61
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (5) defeated Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) 62 62
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (3) defeated Lucia ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) 63 60
Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) (8) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 64 20
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated Rosie CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) 63 63

Quarterfinal

Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) defeated Camille BENJAMIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002165) (USA) 61 64
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (4) defeated Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) 62 63
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (3) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (5) 62 64
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) (8) 62 46 61

Semifinal

Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (4) defeated Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) 64 46 63
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (3) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) 76 76

Final

Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (4) defeated Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (3) 64 62


Doubles-1st Round

POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (1) defeated GISCAFRE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003533) (ARG) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 64 60
TEEGUARDEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003830) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) defeated BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) / KLITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002835) (USA) 62 62
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (3) defeated ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) / FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) 75 63
FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) / PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) defeated COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) 63 64
ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) defeated ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) / NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 62 61
MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (4) defeated HENRICKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003194) (USA) / MCINERNEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003667) (USA) 62 61
AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) defeated ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) / THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 60 62
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) / MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) 64 61

Quarterfinal

POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (1) defeated TEEGUARDEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003830) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 76 63
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (3) defeated FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) / PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) 61 63
ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) defeated MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (4) 67 63 76
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) 64 62

Semifinal

POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (1) defeated KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (3) 62 26 63
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) 76 46 63

Final

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (1) 36 76 64

http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gif
********

Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney

Dates: 05 Sept
Venue: NSW, Australia
Status: Non-Tour Event

Final
Karen Smith d. Vicki Marler 6-2 7-5

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:42 PM
Lynda Carter Maybelline Classic

Dates : 04 Oct to 10 Oct 1982
Venue : Deer Creek R.C., Deerfield Beach, FL, USA
Surface : Hard
Status: Toyota Series, Category 4. Prize money of $125,000
Draw-32


1st Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) 60 62
Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) defeated Ann HENRICKSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003194) (USA) 64 62
Virginia WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) defeated Betty STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) 64 64
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (6) defeated Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) 62 75
Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) 36 76 retired.
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) defeated Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 64 64
Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) defeated Lucia ROMANOV (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003761) (ROU) 46 75 75
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (8) defeated Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) 64 16 60
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (5) defeated Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) 60 64
Lele FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) 63 46 62
Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 61 63
Anne WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (4) 75 46 63
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (7) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) 62 62
Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) defeated Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) 60 26 64
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Carling BASSETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002178) (CAN) 57 63 62
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) 63 62

2nd Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) 61 61
Virginia WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (6) 46 76 63
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) 64 16 60
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (8) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 62 60
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (5) defeated Lele FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) 63 63
Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) defeated Anne WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) 76 26 63
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (7) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) 62 63
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 62 61

Quarterfinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Virginia WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) 60 61
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) defeated Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (8) 64 36 76
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (5) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) 63 60
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (7) 63 36 76

Semifinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) 64 64
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (5) 36 76 76 (9-7)

Final

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) 61 61


Doubles-1st Round

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) defeated PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 76 62
ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) defeated DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) 62 63
RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) / WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) defeated JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (3) 61 21
ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) / FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) defeated ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) 61 64
MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) defeated GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) 26 76 63
KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (4) defeated MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 63 64
BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) defeated BENJAMIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002165) (USA) / GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) 63 64
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) defeated LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) / STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) 63 64

Quarterfinal

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) defeated ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) 64 64
RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) / WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) defeated ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) / FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) 64 36 75
KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (4) defeated MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 62 61
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) defeated BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) 76 63

Semifinal

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) defeated RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) / WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) 64 62
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) defeated KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (4) 64 46 62

Final

POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) defeated CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) 76 76


Evert wins the event for the 3rd time running in a surprsingly easy final that didn't even last an hour. Lloyd said the asphalt was "the fastest I've played on in some time." Fast describes how she went throught he draw too-losing only 15 games in matches.

Jaeger was lucky just to make the final, surviving match points galore in the third set.

Rain postponed many matches, but Wendy Turnbull's poder keg was dry as she "walked off in a huff over line-calls following the second set of her first-roud match with Ann Kiyomura.
http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gif

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:42 PM
Florida Federal Open

Dates : 11 Oct to 17 Oct 1982
Venue : Tampa (Palm Harbor), FL, USA
Surface : Hard
Status: Category 5 Toyota Series, Prize money of $125,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 60 60
Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) defeated Mareen LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) 60 63
Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) defeated Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) 36 60 64
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (5) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) 62 76
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (3) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) 62 64
Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) defeated Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) 26 63 61
Virginia WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) defeated Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) 62 16 62
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (8) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) 64 61
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (6) defeated Jean HEPNER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003579) (USA) 62 60
Camille BENJAMIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002165) (USA) defeated Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 46 63 61
Elise BURGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002312) (USA) defeated Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) 26 63 61
Beth HERR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003150) (USA) defeated Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (4) 64 61
Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) (7) defeated Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) 64 61
Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) 26 62 75
Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) defeated Michelle TORRES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001026) (USA) 64 62
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Patty FENDICK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001956) (USA) 61 61

2nd Round

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) 60 61
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (5) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) 62 75
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (3) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 76 64
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (8) defeated Virginia WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) 64 62
Camille BENJAMIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002165) (USA) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (6) 76 62
Beth HERR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003150) (USA) defeated Elise BURGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002312) (USA) 26 75 61
Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) (7) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) 63 62
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) 60 60

Quarterfinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (5) 63 63
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (8) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (3) 75 16 76
Beth HERR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003150) (USA) defeated Camille BENJAMIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002165) (USA) 46 63 63
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) (7) 63 63

Semifinal

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (8) 61 62
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Beth HERR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003150) (USA) 75 61

Final

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (1) defeated Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) 36 61 64

Doubles-1st Round

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) (1) defeated GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) 76 64
LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) / MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) defeated ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) 64 46 63
PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) (3) defeated HERR (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003150) (USA) / RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) 64 64
MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) defeated BENJAMIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002165) (USA) / NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 36 62 76
DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) / HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) defeated ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) 64 61
ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) / FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) defeated BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) (4) 76 64
CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) / BASSETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002178) (CAN) defeated TORRES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001026) (USA) / WATSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001170) (USA) 75 61
KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (2) defeated GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) / LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) 62 62

Quarterfinal

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) (1) defeated LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) / MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) 62 62
PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) (3) defeated MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 64 64
ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) / FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) defeated DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) / HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) 76 63
KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (2) defeated CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) / BASSETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002178) (CAN) 63 63

Semifinal

PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) (3) defeated CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) (1) 63 36 63
KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (2) defeated ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) / FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) 67 62 63

Final

KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (2) defeated PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) (3) 62 64

Evert's 124th title in 200 tournaments-a modern day record.

*******************************************
Borden Classic

Dates : 11 Oct to 18 Oct 1982
Venue : Akishima, Japan
Surface : Clay
Status: Toyota Series. Category 2.Prize money of $75,000
Draw=32

1st Round

June FERESTEIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003504) (USA) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) (1) 62 64
Angela WALKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003876) (CAN) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) 60 62
Phyllis BLACKWELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002413) (USA) defeated Sheila MCINERNEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003667) (USA) 62 46 61
Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) defeated Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) (6) 64 63
Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) (4) defeated Kim STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) 61 63
Etsuko INOUE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002642) (JPN) defeated Masako YANAGI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001056) (JPN) 61 75
Barbi BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) defeated Trey LEWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003636) (USA) 26 64 62
Emiko OKAGAWA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000209) (JPN) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) (8) 46 63 60
Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) (7) defeated Elizabeth SAYERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003794) (AUS) 63 64
Marianne VAN DER TORRE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000879) (NED) defeated Marcie HARPER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004709) (USA) 64 75
Patrizia MURGO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003692) (ITA) defeated Bernadette RANDALL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004651) (AUS) 63 64
Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) (3) defeated Pam WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) 62 57 61
Anne WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) (5) defeated Heidi EISTERLEHNER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003489) (FRG) 75 36 75
Laura DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) defeated Susan RIMES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000289) (USA) 67 62 61
Shelley SOLOMON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003798) (USA) defeated Catrin JEXELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002696) (SWE) 63 62
Helen PARK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003721) (KOR) defeated Pilar VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) 61 64

2nd Round

Angela WALKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003876) (CAN) defeated June FERESTEIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003504) (USA) 64 63
Phyllis BLACKWELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002413) (USA) defeated Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) 64 76
Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) (4) defeated Etsuko INOUE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002642) (JPN) 61 62
Barbi BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) defeated Emiko OKAGAWA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000209) (JPN) 62 62
Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) (7) defeated Marianne VAN DER TORRE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000879) (NED) 63 63
Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) (3) defeated Patrizia MURGO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003692) (ITA) 61 61
Laura DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) defeated Anne WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) (5) 57 62 61
Shelley SOLOMON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003798) (USA) defeated Helen PARK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003721) (KOR) 63 46 62

Quarterfinal

Phyllis BLACKWELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002413) (USA) defeated Angela WALKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003876) (CAN) 64 63
Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) (4) defeated Barbi BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) 46 61 61
Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) (7) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) (3) 64 64
Shelley SOLOMON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003798) (USA) defeated Laura DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) 57 64 64

Semifinal

Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) (4) defeated Phyllis BLACKWELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002413) (USA) 64 64
Shelley SOLOMON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003798) (USA) defeated Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) (7) 64 76

Final

Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) (4) defeated Shelley SOLOMON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003798) (USA) 26 60 63


Doubles-1st Round

FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) / SAYERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003794) (AUS) (1) defeated YANAGI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001056) (JPN) / INOUE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002642) (JPN) 63 64
STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) / GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003008) (USA) defeated PARK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003721) (KOR) / HY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002664) (HKG) 76 63
BORODINA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007737) (URS) / MAKAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001933) (URS) defeated HARPER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004709) (USA) / BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) 64 63
SATO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001294) (JPN) / REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) defeated JEXELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002696) (SWE) / BLACKWELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002413) (USA) 67 64 64
BUCKLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003424) (USA) / BRUNING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003421) (USA) defeated BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) / SOLOMON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003798) (USA) 76 76
MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) / RANDALL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004651) (AUS) defeated LEWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003636) (USA) / HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) 76 63
ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) / VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) defeated MCINERNEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003667) (USA) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) 63 67 63
DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) (2) defeated LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) / EISTERLEHNER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003489) (FRG) 60 76

Quarterfinal

STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) / GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003008) (USA) defeated FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) / SAYERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003794) (AUS) (1) Walkover
SATO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001294) (JPN) / REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) defeated BORODINA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007737) (URS) / MAKAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001933) (URS) 62 57 61
BUCKLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003424) (USA) / BRUNING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003421) (USA) defeated MADRUGA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003651) (ARG) / RANDALL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004651) (AUS) Walkover
DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) (2) defeated ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) / VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) 63 64

Semifinal

SATO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001294) (JPN) / REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) defeated STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) / GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003008) (USA) 75 76
DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) (2) defeated BUCKLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003424) (USA) / BRUNING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003421) (USA) 62 60

Final

SATO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001294) (JPN) / REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) defeated DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) (2) 26 63 63

Blonde haired Bonder will become a star in Japan-even doing commercials.

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:42 PM
Porsche Classic (Porsche Grand Prix)


Dates : 18 Oct to 24 Oct 1982
Venue : Filderstadt T.C., Stuttgart, Germany F.R.
Surface : Carpet
Status: Toyota Series. Category 4. Prize money of $125,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) 60 60
Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) 76 64
Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 62 63
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated Bettina BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) (5) 64 76
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (4) defeated Betty STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) 63 62
Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) defeated Katerina SKRONSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003792) (TCH) 63 64
Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) 62 63
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (7) defeated Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) 64 62
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (6) defeated Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 75 67 75
Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) defeated Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) 67 62 75
Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) defeated Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) 76 36 75
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (3) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) 63 62
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) defeated Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (8) 60 62
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) 76 26 62
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) defeated Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) 76 62
Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (2) defeated Steffi GRAF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003282) (FRG) 64 60

2nd Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) 63 62
Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) 61 57 63
Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (4) 76 64
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (7) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) 62 26 63
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (6) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) 46 63 64
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (3) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) 60 62
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 76 64
Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (2) defeated Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) 64 75

Quarterfinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Patricia MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) 61 62
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (7) defeated Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) 61 64
Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (6) defeated Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (3) 61 26 62
Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (2) defeated Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) 46 63 61

Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (7) 60 60
Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (2) defeated Sylvia HANIKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003309) (FRG) (6) 64 64

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (2) 63 63

Doubles-1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) / SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) 64 64
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) defeated BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003793) (TCH) 76 46 60
RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (3) defeated DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) / MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) 62 63
MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) defeated LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) / PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) 61 63
HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) / SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) / LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) 76 64
BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (4) defeated JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 64 75
FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated BRZAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003422) (TCH) / SKRONSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003792) (TCH) 46 60 62
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (2) defeated COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) 57 64 64

Quarterfinal

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) 64 75
RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (3) defeated MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) 62 63
HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) / SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated BUNGE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002313) (FRG) / KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (4) 75 67 64
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (2) defeated FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) 62 63

Semifinal

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (3) 63 61
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (2) defeated HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) / SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 76 62

Final

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (2) 62 63


Martina drops only 14 games in 5 matches. Sylvia delights 3,000 of her countrymen in upsetting Shriver and pushing Austin. It took Tracy almost 2 hours for a straight sets win. Austin's defeat snapped her unbeaten streak at the Porsche Classic, where she racked up 4 cars and 24 consecutive matches. In addition, she had to face wunder kid Steffi Graf, a 13 year old prodigy playing her first match on tour level. When asked about Steffi after the match Tracy said (ina now infamous quote), "There are hundreds like her back in the States". If that wasn't enough to torpedo her popularity in Germany, Tracy got booed off court at the end of her controversial 6-4 7-5 quarterfinal win over Ruzici. On Austin's third match point she hit a ball Ruzici and many in the crowd thought was long. "but the linesman indicated ...was good, and Tracy quickly collected her racquets, leaving the court with the fans in an uproar."

Martina nad Tracy dropped serve several times in the final-both making many errors.

One thing Austin did do right was to help Martina start her car. Navratilova chose the Porsche Cabriolet over the top prize money. When the car was brought on court for the presentation Tracy had to show Martina how to start it.

Martina: "I saw the car in the hotel lobby on the way to the court. That was enough inspiration for me".
http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gif
http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gif

**************************
Japan-Asia Open

Dates : 18 Oct to 24 Oct 1982
Venue : Tokyo, Japan at Denen Colesium.
Surface : Clay
Status: Toyota Series. Category 2. Prize money of $75,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) (1) defeated Brenda REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) 63 62
Etsuko INOUE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002642) (JPN) defeated Sheila MCINERNEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003667) (USA) 75 63
Heidi EISTERLEHNER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003489) (FRG) defeated Elizabeth SAYERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003794) (AUS) 46 75 64
Pam WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) defeated Marianne VAN DER TORRE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000879) (NED) (7) 76 62
Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) (3) defeated Nanette SCHUTTE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001273) (NED) 62 62
Pilar VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) defeated Patrizia MURGO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003692) (ITA) 60 61
Ellinore LIGHTBODY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003641) (HKG) defeated Natalya BORODINA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20007737) (URS) 36 76 75
Masako YANAGI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001056) (JPN) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) (5) 62 75
Kate BRASHER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003417) (GBR) defeated Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) (6) 64 64
Laura DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) defeated Susan RIMES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000289) (USA) 64 64
Myriam SCHROPP (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001281) (FRG) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) 62 61
Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) (4) defeated Shelley SOLOMON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003798) (USA) 36 64 76
Phyllis BLACKWELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002413) (USA) defeated Kim STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) (8) 36 61 75
Catrin JEXELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002696) (SWE) defeated Bernadette RANDALL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004651) (AUS) 63 36 76
Barbi BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) defeated Trey LEWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003636) (USA) 46 63 64
Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) (2) defeated Emiko OKAGAWA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000209) (JPN) 60 61

2nd Round

Etsuko INOUE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002642) (JPN) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) (1) 67 64 62
Pam WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) defeated Heidi EISTERLEHNER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003489) (FRG) 64 63
Pilar VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) defeated Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) (3) 26 76 76
Masako YANAGI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001056) (JPN) defeated Ellinore LIGHTBODY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003641) (HKG) 64 61
Laura DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) defeated Kate BRASHER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003417) (GBR) 46 63 62
Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) (4) defeated Myriam SCHROPP (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001281) (FRG) 63 75
Catrin JEXELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002696) (SWE) defeated Phyllis BLACKWELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002413) (USA) 63 64
Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) (2) defeated Barbi BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) 60 62

Quarterfinal

Pam WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) defeated Etsuko INOUE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002642) (JPN) 64 61
Pilar VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) defeated Masako YANAGI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001056) (JPN) 62 62
Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) (4) defeated Laura DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) 64 61
Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) (2) defeated Catrin JEXELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002696) (SWE) 36 62 64

Semifinal

Pilar VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) defeated Pam WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) 64 60
Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) (4) defeated Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) (2) 61 63

Final

Laura ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) (4) defeated Pilar VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) 36 64 60

Doubles-1st Round

DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) (1) defeated ARRAYA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002265) (PER) / VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) 62 62
RANDALL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004651) (AUS) / SAYERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003794) (AUS) defeated YANAGI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001056) (JPN) / INOUE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002642) (JPN) 62 62
LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) / GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) defeated HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) / LEWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003636) (USA) (4) 46 61 63
STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) / GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003008) (USA) defeated LOUIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000613) (USA) / BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) 75 61
VAN DER TORRE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000879) (NED) / SCHUTTE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001273) (NED) defeated EISTERLEHNER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003489) (FRG) / FILKOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003506) (USA) 61 62
SATO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001294) (JPN) / REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) (3) defeated RIMES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000289) (USA) / MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) 63 62
BRUNING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003421) (USA) / BUCKLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003424) (USA) defeated MURGO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003692) (ITA) / CANAPI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002368) (ITA) 62 60
BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) / SOLOMON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003798) (USA) defeated WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) / MCINERNEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003667) (USA) (2) 62 63

Quarterfinal

DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) (1) defeated RANDALL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004651) (AUS) / SAYERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003794) (AUS) 62 60
LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) / GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) defeated STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) / GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003008) (USA) 63 63
SATO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001294) (JPN) / REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) (3) defeated VAN DER TORRE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000879) (NED) / SCHUTTE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001273) (NED) 64 63
BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) / SOLOMON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003798) (USA) defeated BRUNING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003421) (USA) / BUCKLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003424) (USA) 26 61 63

Semifinal

DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) (1) defeated LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) / GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) 61 60
SATO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001294) (JPN) / REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) (3) defeated BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) / SOLOMON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003798) (USA) 63 16 64

Final

DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) (1) defeated SATO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001294) (JPN) / REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) (3) 62 67 61


***************
Anglo-American Life Tournament

Venue: Johannesburg, South Africa
Surface: Indoors
Status: Exhibition

Us led 10-4 on Oct 21

Billie Jean King (US) d. Jennifer Mundel 6-4 6-1
Sue Mascarin (US) d. Renee Uys 2-6 6-1 6-2





http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gif

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:42 PM
Daihatsu Challenge


Dates : 25 Oct to 01 Nov 1982
Venue : Brighton Centre, Brighton, Sussex, Great Britain
Surface : Carpet
Status: Toyota Series. Category 5. Prize money of $150,000
Draw=32

1st Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Sherry ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) 62 63
Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) defeated Andrea TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) 46 64 64
Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) defeated Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) 62 63
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (5) defeated Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 63 63
Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (3) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) 60 61
Katerina SKRONSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003792) (TCH) defeated Lele FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) 64 75
Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) defeated Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) 60 62
Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) defeated Carina KARLSSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002606) (SWE) 75 63
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) defeated Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) 61 62
Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) 64 46 63
Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) 61 62
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (4) defeated Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) 63 62
Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (8) defeated Chris O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) 75 64
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) defeated Lena SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) 63 64
Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) defeated Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) 63 61
Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (2) defeated Virginia WADE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003874) (GBR) 61 61

2nd Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) 61 61
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (5) defeated Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) 63 76 (10-8)
Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (3) defeated Katerina SKRONSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003792) (TCH) 60 62
Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) 76 46 62
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) 61
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (4) defeated Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 62 76
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) defeated Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (8) 67 63 63
Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (2) defeated Sabina SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 60 64

Quarterfinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (5) 64 62
Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (3) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) 60 62
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (4) defeated Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) 46 63 63
Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (2) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 61 60

Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (3) 62 61
Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (2) defeated Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (4) 64 75

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (2) 61 64

Doubles-1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) / FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) 64 61
JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) / SIMMONDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001620) (ITA) 62 60
COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / HOBBS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003197) (GBR) (4) 61 63
MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) / THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) defeated RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) Walkover
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) defeated BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / SKUHERSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003793) (TCH) 64 61
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (3) defeated MEDRADO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000768) (BRA) / O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) 62 75
JEVANS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002694) (GBR) / STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (SUI) defeated BRZAKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003422) (TCH) / SKRONSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003792) (TCH) 16 63 62
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) defeated COLES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004130) (GBR) / PINTEROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003733) (HUN) 62 62

Quarterfinal

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 62 57 60
COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) / THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 60 64
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (3) defeated DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / TEMESVARI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000981) (HUN) 46 76 61
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) defeated JEVANS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002694) (GBR) / STRACHONOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003815) (SUI) 64 60

Semifinal

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) 61 62
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) defeated REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (3) 36 76 64

Final
NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) 26 75 64

World #1 Navratilova underscord why she reigns supreme in the eyes of the world. World #2 Evert-Lloyd struggled just to keep Martina on court more than an hour (62 minutes) in the final "in a devasting show of power and precision. Martina suddenly cut loose at 1-1 in the opening set to leave a packed house (4,000)-and Mrs Lloyd, gasping with disbelief as she poured out a barrage of dazzling shotsplus a service that proved virtually impossible to counter."

Evert: "The first set was humiliating, and that's the kind of feeling I don't get very often in my career."

In the semis Martina blitzed Tracy Austin, reeling off 11 staight games at one point. Austin deemed it "the worst match I've ever played against her. I can't think of when I made so many unforced errors."
Shriver made Chris work for it-having game points in every game of the first set save one.
********

Australian Hardcourt Championships

Dates: October 31
Venue: Sydney
Status: Non-Tour Event

Final
Anne Minter d. Amanda Tobin Dingwall 6-4 6-2

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:43 PM
Hong Kong

Dates : 01 Nov to 06 Nov 1982
Venue : Hong Kong, Hong Kong, China
Surface : Clay




1st Round

Lilian DRESCHER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002052) (SUI) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (1) 67 75 62
Julie HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) defeated Elizabeth SAYERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003794) (AUS) 46 62 60
Nanette SCHUTTE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001273) (NED) defeated June FERESTEIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003504) (USA) 63 62
Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) (8) defeated Barbi BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) 62 62
Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) (3) defeated Heather LUDLOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000615) (USA) 64 62
Laura DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) defeated Stacy MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) 36 64 62
Petra KEPPELER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002587) (FRG) defeated Patricia HY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002664) (HKG) 75 64
Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) (5) defeated Bernadette RANDALL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004651) (AUS) 61 75
Catrin JEXELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002696) (SWE) defeated Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) (7) 64 62
Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) defeated Rene BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) 64 60
Shelley SOLOMON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003798) (USA) defeated Sheila MCINERNEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003667) (USA) 62 36 62
Kim STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) defeated Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) (4) 62 63
Marianne VAN DER TORRE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000879) (NED) defeated Jennifer MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) (6) 75 63
Phyllis BLACKWELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002413) (USA) defeated Pilar VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) 64 64
Trey LEWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003636) (USA) defeated Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 67 64 63
Christiane JOLISSAINT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002555) (SUI) defeated Duk-Hee LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) (2) 16 64 63

2nd Round

Lilian DRESCHER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002052) (SUI) defeated Julie HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) 06 75 64
Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) (8) defeated Nanette SCHUTTE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001273) (NED) 61 67 63
Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) (3) defeated Laura DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) 61 64
Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) (5) defeated Petra KEPPELER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002587) (FRG) 61 63
Catrin JEXELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002696) (SWE) defeated Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) 67 63 61
Kim STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) defeated Shelley SOLOMON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003798) (USA) 26 64 63
Phyllis BLACKWELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002413) (USA) defeated Marianne VAN DER TORRE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000879) (NED) 06 64 63
Christiane JOLISSAINT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002555) (SUI) defeated Trey LEWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003636) (USA) 63 61

Quarterfinal

Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) (8) defeated Lilian DRESCHER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002052) (SUI) 61 61
Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) (5) defeated Dana GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) (3) 76 46 76
Catrin JEXELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002696) (SWE) defeated Kim STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) 63 26 64
Christiane JOLISSAINT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002555) (SUI) defeated Phyllis BLACKWELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002413) (USA) 61 62

Semifinal

Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) (8) defeated Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) (5) 76 75
Catrin JEXELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002696) (SWE) defeated Christiane JOLISSAINT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002555) (SUI) 62 60

Final

Catrin JEXELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002696) (SWE) defeated Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) (8) 63 75



Doubles-1st Round

DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) (1) defeated EISTERLEHNER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003489) (FRG) / SCHROPP (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001281) (FRG) 61 63
RANDALL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004651) (AUS) / SAYERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003794) (AUS) defeated GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003008) (USA) / STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) 63 46 62
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) / LUDLOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000615) (USA) defeated SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) / VASQUEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000885) (PER) 62 64
BRUNING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003421) (USA) / BUCKLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003424) (USA) defeated HARRINGTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003569) (USA) / NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 60 75
JOLISSAINT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002555) (SUI) / MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) defeated LEE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003633) (KOR) / MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) 60 62
REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) defeated SCHUTTE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001273) (NED) / VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 62 64
GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) / HY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002664) (HKG) defeated BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) / MCINERNEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003667) (USA) 64 75
MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (2) defeated HARPER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004709) (USA) / MURGO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003692) (ITA) 36 60 62

Quarterfinal

DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) (1) defeated RANDALL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004651) (AUS) / SAYERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003794) (AUS) 63 62
JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) / LUDLOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000615) (USA) defeated BRUNING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003421) (USA) / BUCKLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003424) (USA) 60 36 64
JOLISSAINT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002555) (SUI) / MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) defeated REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) 36 64 64
MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (2) defeated GILBERT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003531) (USA) / HY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002664) (HKG) 61 76

Semifinal

DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) (1) defeated JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) / LUDLOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000615) (USA) 67 62 64
MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (2) defeated JOLISSAINT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002555) (SUI) / MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) 62 64

Final

DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) (1) defeated MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) / VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (2) 62 46 75

******************

November 7, South Coast Championships,

Dates: November 7
Venue: Southport, Queensland, Australia
Status: Non-Tour event

Final
Amanda Tobin d. Joanne Butler 6-2 6-3
*****



821100 821100 Buenos Aires ARG Argentine Open Giussani Tiezzi 61 75
821100 821100 Buenos Aires ARG River Plate Championships Raponi-Longo Tiezzi unknown

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:43 PM
???? Nov River Plate Championships
Venue: Bueno sAires, Argentina
Surface: Clay

Final
Raponi Longo d. Tiezzi
**********

November 13, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Bulleen, Australia

Dates: 13 Nov
Venue: Bulleen, Australia

Final
Elizabeth Minter d. Louise Field 6-2 4-6 7-5

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:43 PM
Brisbane Dates : 15 Nov to 21 Nov 1982
Venue : Milton Tennis Centre, Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Surface : Grass


1st Round

Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) BYE
Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated Karin STAMPFLI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003804) (SUI) 64 36 63
Anne WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) defeated Nathalie HERREMAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003147) (FRA) 75 64
Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) defeated Annette GULLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004614) (AUS) 75 61
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (10) defeated Catrin JEXELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002696) (SWE) 60 61
Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) defeated Betty STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) 75 67 64
Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) defeated Christiane JOLISSAINT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002555) (SUI) 46 63 62
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) (8) BYE
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) BYE
Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) defeated Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 76 62
Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) defeated Paula SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) 64 76
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (11) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) 76 62
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) (14) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 26 62 63
Manuela MALEEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000594) (BUL) defeated Petra HUBER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003212) (AUT) 76 63
Amanda TOBIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000968) (AUS) defeated Susan LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) 64 64
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (6) BYE
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (5) BYE
Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) defeated Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) 75 63
Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) defeated Jennifer MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) 46 63 61
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (12) defeated Camille BENJAMIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002165) (USA) 64 62
Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) defeated Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) 46 63 62
Jane PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) 63 63
Elizabeth SAYERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003794) (AUS) defeated Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 76 63
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (4) BYE
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (7) BYE
Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 64 62
Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated Beverly MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) 36 75 61
Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) (13) defeated Bernadette RANDALL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004651) (AUS) 63 60
Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) defeated Evonne CAWLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003538) (AUS) (9) 61 63
Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) defeated Anne MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) 75 67 64
Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) defeated Beth NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 75 75
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) defeated Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 61 62
Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) defeated Anne WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) 67 64 76
Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (10) 67 62 64
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) (8) defeated Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 61 64
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) 75 67 64
Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) (11) 63 76
Manuela MALEEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000594) (BUL) defeated Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) (14) 26 62 76
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (6) defeated Amanda TOBIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000968) (AUS) 61 63
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (5) defeated Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 76 64
Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) defeated Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (12) 62 60
Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) defeated Jane PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) 64 63
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (4) defeated Elizabeth SAYERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003794) (AUS) 36 60 30
Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) defeated Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (7) 60 26 64
Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) (13) 64 26 76
Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) defeated Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) 62 63
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (2) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) 64 63

3th Round

Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) 63 75
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) (8) defeated Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) 64 36 61
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 60 61
Manuela MALEEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000594) (BUL) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (6) 67 64 62
Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) defeated Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (5) 06 64 76
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (4) defeated Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) 46 63 61
Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) 61 64
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (2) defeated Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) 63 62

Quarterfinal

Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) (8) defeated Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) 57 61 62
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) defeated Manuela MALEEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000594) (BUL) 60 61
Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (4) 64 67 63
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (2) defeated Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) 64 63

Semifinal

Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) (8) 62 61
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (2) defeated Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) 61 62

Final

Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) defeated Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (2) 63 61


Doubles-1st Round

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) defeated VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) / YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 60 62
PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) defeated NEWTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003702) (NZL) / REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) 46 76 63
MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) / MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) defeated GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003008) (USA) / STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) 63 63
SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) (7) defeated SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) / VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 36 63 61
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (4) defeated BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / GREGORY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003543) (AUS) 61 62
JOLISSAINT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002555) (SUI) / MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) defeated LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 76 61
DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) / MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) defeated BRUNING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003421) (USA) / BUCKLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003424) (USA) 63 63
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (6) defeated LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) / STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) 63 75
ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (5) defeated BOOTH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004873) (AUS) / GULLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004614) (AUS) 64 61
O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) defeated DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) 61 62
FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) / HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) defeated MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) 62 61
BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (3) defeated BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) / LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 46 63 63
KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) (8) defeated MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) / TOBIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000968) (AUS) 64 46 64
ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) defeated KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) 61 60
JEXELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002696) (SWE) / SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) defeated FILKOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003506) (USA) / SATO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001294) (JPN) 63 62
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) defeated CASSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004864) (AUS) / PRATT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003741) (AUS) 63 64

2nd Round

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) defeated PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 62 67 61
SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) (7) defeated MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) / MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) 63 62
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (4) defeated JOLISSAINT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002555) (SUI) / MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) 76 63
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (6) defeated DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) / MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) 64 76
O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) defeated ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (5) 64 64
BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (3) defeated FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) / HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) 76 64
KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) (8) defeated ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) 57 61 64
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) defeated JEXELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002696) (SWE) / SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) 62 63

Quarterfinal

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) defeated SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) (7) 62 64
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (4) defeated REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (6) 61 75
BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (3) defeated O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) 46 63 64
KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) (8) defeated POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (2) 64 67 62

Semifinal

KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (4) defeated CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (1) 63 76
KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) (8) defeated BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (3) 57 75 63

Final

KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (4) defeated KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) (8) 63 64

http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gif
http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gif

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:43 PM
Sydney

Dates : 22 Nov to 28 Nov 1982
Venue : White City, Sydney, NSW, Australia
Surface : Grass


1st Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) BYE
Susan LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) defeated Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) 16 75 63
Manuela MALEEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000594) (BUL) defeated Beth NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 36 61 62
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) (14) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) 64 63
Sherry ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) defeated Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (9) 64 64
Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) defeated Lena SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) 75 63
Janine TREMELLING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100027746) (AUS) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 63 76
Heather LUDLOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000615) (USA) BYE
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) BYE
Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) defeated Jennifer MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) 62 63
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) defeated Paula SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) 61 64
Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) (12) defeated Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) 61 46 61
Anne WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) defeated Jane PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) 60 75
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) 75 62
Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) defeated Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 62 46 75
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (6) BYE
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (8) BYE
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 63 61
Chris O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) 63 76
Evonne CAWLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003538) (AUS) (13) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 61 62
Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (11) 62 16 62
Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) defeated Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) 61 75
Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) defeated Rene BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) 75 36 61
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (4) BYE
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (5) BYE
Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) defeated Betty STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) 63 75
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) defeated Christiane JOLISSAINT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002555) (SUI) 76 63
Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (10) defeated Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) 62 62
Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) defeated Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) 63 64
Kim STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) defeated Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) 26 64 63
Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) defeated Camille BENJAMIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002165) (USA) 63 64
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Susan LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) 64 61
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) (14) defeated Manuela MALEEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000594) (BUL) 61 60
Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) defeated Sherry ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) 76 67 62
Heather LUDLOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000615) (USA) defeated Janine TREMELLING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100027746) (AUS) 75 64
Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (3) 64 26 63
Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) (12) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) 61 36 63
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Anne WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) 64 26 64
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (6) defeated Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 64 76
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (8) 61 64
Evonne CAWLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003538) (AUS) (13) defeated Chris O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) 46 76 63
Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) 63 60
Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) defeated Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (4) 64 62
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (5) defeated Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) 64 63
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) defeated Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (10) 64 63
Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) defeated Kim STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) 26 61 63
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 61 61

3th Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) (14) 63 63
Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) defeated Heather LUDLOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000615) (USA) 75 60
Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) (12) defeated Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) 62 75
Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) defeated Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (6) 67 76 63
Evonne CAWLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003538) (AUS) (13) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) 63 62
Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) defeated Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 76 46 64
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (5) 36 62 61
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) 64 62

Quarterfinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) 61 64
Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) (12) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 76 61
Evonne CAWLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003538) (AUS) (13) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) 75 63
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) defeated Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) 61 60

Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) (12) 76 61
Evonne CAWLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003538) (AUS) (13) defeated Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (2) 46 61 64

Final

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Evonne CAWLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003538) (AUS) (13) 60 36 61

Doubles-1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 62 61
GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) / LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) defeated GABRIEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004295) (BEL) / PRATT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003741) (AUS) 63 75
BROWN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100074689) (GBR) / LUDLOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000615) (USA) defeated MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) 67 64 62
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (7) defeated VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) / YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 60 62
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (4) 76 67 75
ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) / HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) defeated SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) / VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 63 62
ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) defeated NEWTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003702) (NZL) / REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) 62 75
ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (6) defeated JOLISSAINT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002555) (SUI) / MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) 64 64
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (5) defeated O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) 62 75
FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) / NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) defeated LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 76 57 76
MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) / MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) defeated GORDON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004654) (USA) / STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) 36 75 61
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (3) defeated SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) 62 62
KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) / STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) (8) defeated NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) / SATO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001294) (JPN) 62 64
KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) / MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) 61 64
MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) / TOBIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000968) (AUS) defeated BENJAMIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002165) (USA) / DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) 67 61 64
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) 67 61 64

2nd Round

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) / LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) 62 63
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (7) defeated BROWN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100074689) (GBR) / LUDLOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000615) (USA) 64 62
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) / HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) 62 76
ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) defeated ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (6) 46 63 64
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (5) defeated FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) / NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 63 64
MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) / MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) defeated POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (3) 46 76 64
KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) / STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) (8) 62 64
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) / TOBIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000968) (AUS) 61 62

Quarterfinal

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (7) 63 67 63
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) 60 61
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (5) defeated MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) / MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) 62 60
KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) 76 16 63

Semifinal

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) 75 60
KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (5) 64 63

Final

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 62 26 76

http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gif

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:43 PM
Australian Open

Dates : 29 Nov to 05 Dec 1982
Venue : Kooyong, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Surface : Grass

Qualifying 1st Round

Manuela MALEEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000594) (BUL) (1) defeated Maree BOOTH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004873) (AUS) 62 62
Brenda REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) defeated Kim SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) 63 57 63
Bernadette RANDALL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004651) (AUS) defeated Rebecca BRYANT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002353) (AUS) 64 64
Chris O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) (7) defeated Karen SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004865) (AUS) 62 61
Christiane JOLISSAINT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002555) (SUI) defeated Barbara JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) (4) 76 46 61
Lilian DRESCHER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002052) (SUI) defeated Petra HUBER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003212) (AUT) 63 63
Elizabeth MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000824) (AUS) defeated Annabel CROFT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001680) (GBR) 63 60
Sue SALIBA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003770) (AUS) (6) defeated Karin STAMPFLI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003804) (SUI) 60 61
Heather LUDLOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000615) (USA) defeated Kim STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) (8) 63 75
Renata TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) defeated Julie SALMON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001465) (GBR) 64 75
Sherry ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) defeated Annette GULLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004614) (AUS) 62 76
Rene BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) defeated Anna-Maria FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) (3) 63 61
Paula SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (5) defeated Yvette FLU (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004870) (NED) 62 26 61
Lena SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) defeated Catrin JEXELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002696) (SWE) 64 62
Amanda TOBIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000968) (AUS) defeated Amanda BROWN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100074689) (GBR) 76 26 62
Pam WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) defeated Beverly MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) (2) 62 64

Qualifying 2nd Round
Manuela MALEEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000594) (BUL) (1) defeated Brenda REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) 62 64
Chris O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) (7) defeated Bernadette RANDALL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004651) (AUS) 62 26 75
Christiane JOLISSAINT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002555) (SUI) defeated Lilian DRESCHER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002052) (SUI) 64 75
Sue SALIBA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003770) (AUS) (6) defeated Elizabeth MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000824) (AUS) 76 46 61
Renata TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) defeated Heather LUDLOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000615) (USA) 63 16 75
Sherry ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) defeated Rene BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) 63 36 61
Paula SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (5) defeated Lena SANDIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001420) (SWE) 57 60 64
Amanda TOBIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000968) (AUS) defeated Pam WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) 63 36 60


1st Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) BYE
Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) defeated Sue BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) 63 62
Jennifer MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (USA) defeated Paula SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) 61 62
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (15) defeated Kate LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 61 60
Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (10) defeated Lea ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) 36 64 63
Manuela MALEEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000594) (BUL) defeated Sherry ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) 63 63
Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) defeated Beth NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 63 16 63
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (8) BYE
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (4) BYE
Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) defeated Amanda TOBIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000968) (AUS) 76 64
Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) defeated Barbara HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) 26 64 61
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) (14) defeated Christiane JOLISSAINT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002555) (SUI) 76 64
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (5) BYE
Renata TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) defeated Ann KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) 76 62
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) defeated Anne WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) 64 76
Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (11) defeated Elizabeth SAYERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003794) (AUS) 63 76
Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) defeated Zina GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) (12) 64 62
Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) defeated Nancy YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 61 76
Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated Susan MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) 62 63
Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (6) BYE
Evonne CAWLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003538) (AUS) (13) defeated Claudia MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 36 63 64
Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) defeated Susan LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) 36 63 63
Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) defeated Camille BENJAMIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002165) (USA) 64 60
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (3) BYE
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (7) BYE
Betty STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) defeated Marcella MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) 64 76
Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) defeated Yvonne VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) 26 62 76
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (9) defeated Jane PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) 63 46 62
Anne MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) defeated Helena SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) (16) 36 64 75
Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated Sue SALIBA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003770) (AUS) 62 61
Chris O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) defeated Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 62 64
Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Iva BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) 61 62
Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (15) defeated Jennifer MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (USA) 61 76
Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (10) defeated Manuela MALEEVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000594) (BUL) 62 62
Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (8) 64 62
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (4) defeated Dianne FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) 62 60
Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) (14) defeated Wendy WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 63 61
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (5) defeated Renata TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) 61 61
Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) defeated Andrea LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) (11) 64 63
Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) defeated Corinne VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 62 67 61
Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated Hana MANDLIKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000523) (TCH) (6) 36 62 60
Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) defeated Evonne CAWLEY (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003538) (AUS) (13) 26 64 75
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (3) defeated Alycia MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) 64 64
Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (7) defeated Betty STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) 75 63
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (9) defeated Petra DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) 61 46 75
Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated Anne MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) 26 62 63
Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (2) defeated Chris O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) 61 61

3th Round

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Claudia KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) (15) 64 64
Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (10) defeated Sharon WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) 63 61
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (4) defeated Rosalyn FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) (14) 76 64
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (5) defeated Leslie ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) 63 30
Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) defeated Jo DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) 26 64 61
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (3) defeated Candy REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) 62 60
Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (9) defeated Barbara POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) (7) 64 62
Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (2) defeated Catherine TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) 63 62

Quarterfinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Anne SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (10) 62 61
Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (5) defeated Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (4) 67 63 63
Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (3) defeated Eva PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) 75 61
Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (2) defeated Billie Jean KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) (9) 62 62

Semifinal

Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) defeated Pam SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (5) 62 64
Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (2) defeated Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (3) 61 60

Final

Chris EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) (2) defeated Martina NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) (1) 63 26 63

Doubles-1st Round

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated GARRISON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002977) (USA) / LEAND (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002803) (USA) 63 62
ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) defeated ACKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003354) (USA) / HALLQUIST (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003563) (USA) 61 46 64
KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) / STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) defeated PREYER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003745) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001246) (USA) 57 76 64
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (7) defeated FROMHOLTZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003135) (AUS) / SAYERS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003794) (AUS) 64 63
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (4) defeated O'NEIL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004700) (AUS) / WHYTCROSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003887) (AUS) 63 76
CASSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004864) (AUS) / PRATT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003741) (AUS) defeated NEWTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003702) (NZL) / REMILTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004613) (AUS) 76 64
JOLISSAINT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002555) (SUI) / MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) defeated ALLEN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002223) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (6) 46 62 64
DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) defeated DELHEES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004155) (SUI) / MOULTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000640) (USA) 67 76 62
FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) / NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) defeated BUDAROVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002351) (TCH) / TOMANOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100009078) (GER) 76 75
LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) defeated BARKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003374) (GBR) / KIYOMURA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003613) (USA) (5) 64 64
VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) / YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) defeated MASCARIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000512) (USA) / WHITE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001249) (USA) 60 46 63
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (3) defeated MINTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000822) (AUS) / TOBIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000968) (AUS) 75 61
KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) (8) defeated BLOUNT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002426) (USA) / LATHAM (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002744) (USA) 62 64
SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) defeated SANDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001421) (USA) / VANIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000862) (FRA) 61 60
EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) / JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) defeated BROWN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=100074689) (GBR) / LUDLOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000615) (USA) 67 63 61
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated MOULD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003689) (RSA) / MUNDEL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000219) (RSA) 60 61

2nd Round

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated ANTONOPLIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002276) (USA) / JORDAN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002563) (USA) 64 61
REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (7) defeated KLOSS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002837) (RSA) / STOVE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003814) (NED) 62 63
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (4) defeated CASSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004864) (AUS) / PRATT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003741) (AUS) 63 63
JOLISSAINT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002555) (SUI) / MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) defeated DURIE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001921) (GBR) / FAIRBANK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001983) (RSA) 63 63
FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) / NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) defeated LEO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002820) (AUS) / MONTEIRO (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000799) (BRA) 62 64
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (3) defeated VERMAAK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000924) (RSA) / YEARGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003897) (USA) 75 63
KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) (8) defeated SUKOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001490) (TCH) / TANVIER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001524) (FRA) 75 64
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated EVERT-LLOYD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001989) (USA) / JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) 62 61

Quarterfinal

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001591) (USA) (7) 62 64
KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (4) defeated JOLISSAINT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002555) (SUI) / MESKER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000744) (NED) 76 26 75
POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (3) defeated FERNANDEZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002508) (USA) / NORTON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000147) (USA) 63 64
KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) (8) defeated CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) 57 63 62

Semifinal

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated KING (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000786) (USA) / SMITH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001596) (USA) (4) 63 36 64
KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) (8) defeated POTTER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000333) (USA) / WALSH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001158) (USA) (3) 57 75 76(7)

Final

NAVRATILOVA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000724) (USA) / SHRIVER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001608) (USA) (1) defeated KOHDE-KILSCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002845) (FRG) / PFAFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000077) (FRG) (8) 64 62

http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gif

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:44 PM
Richmond

Dates : 06 Dec to 12 Dec 1982
Venue : Richmond, VA, USA
Surface : Carpet


1st Round

Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) BYE
Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) defeated Shelley SOLOMON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003798) (USA) 63 16 64
Terry PHELPS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000070) (USA) defeated Vicki NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 60 64
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (6) BYE
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (4) BYE
Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) defeated Phyllis BLACKWELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002413) (USA) 64 63
Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) defeated Lisa BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) 76 61
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) BYE
Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) (8) BYE
Trey LEWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003636) (USA) defeated Jenny KLITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002835) (USA) 36 63 62
Tina MOCHIZUKI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000830) (USA) defeated Iwona KUCZYNSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002895) (POL) 26 63 62
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (3) BYE
Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (5) BYE
Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) defeated Barbi BRAMBLETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003416) (USA) 62 61
Carling BASSETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002178) (CAN) defeated Elise BURGIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002312) (USA) 76 61
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) defeated Kathy HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) 60 61
Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (6) defeated Terry PHELPS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000070) (USA) 63 63
Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (4) defeated Sandy COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) 63 64
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) defeated Pam CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) 63 62
Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) (8) defeated Trey LEWIS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003636) (USA) 46 64 61
Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (3) defeated Tina MOCHIZUKI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000830) (USA) 36 63 60
Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) defeated Kathy RINALDI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000294) (USA) (5) 63 75
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated Carling BASSETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002178) (CAN) 62 60

Quarterfinal

Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) defeated Bonnie GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) (6) 60 61
Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) defeated Virginia RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (4) 63 64
Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) (8) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (3) 64 62
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated Mary-Lou PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) 62 64

Semifinal

Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) defeated Leigh-Anne THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 61 60
Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated Joanne RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) (8) 61 62

Final

Wendy TURNBULL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001003) (AUS) (2) defeated Tracy AUSTIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002127) (USA) (1) 67 64 62


Doubles-1st Round

RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (1) BYE
BASSETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002178) (CAN) / CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) defeated MARGOLIN (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000461) (USA) / NELSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000685) (USA) 61 61
GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) (4) BYE
KLITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002835) (USA) / KUCZYNSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002895) (POL) defeated FILKOFF (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003506) (USA) / JONES (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002547) (GBR) 76 64
DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) defeated SHAEFER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20004680) (USA) / STEINMETZ (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001500) (USA) 64 63
JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) (3) BYE
COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) defeated BONDER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002498) (USA) / THOMPSON (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000951) (USA) 26 62 62
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) (2) BYE

Quarterfinal

RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (1) defeated BASSETT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002178) (CAN) / CASALE (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002094) (USA) 61 46 62
GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) (4) defeated KLITCH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002835) (USA) / KUCZYNSKA (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002895) (POL) 36 75 64
JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) (3) defeated DU PONT (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002067) (USA) / FOROOD (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003511) (USA) 63 63
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) (2) defeated COLLINS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001851) (USA) / JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) 64 75

Semifinal

RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (1) defeated GADUSEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003109) (USA) / HORVATH (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003203) (USA) (4) 62 67 75
CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) (2) defeated JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) / PIATEK (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20003460) (USA) (3) 61 36 76

Final

CASALS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002089) (USA) / REYNOLDS (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20000233) (USA) (2) defeated RUSSELL (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001367) (USA) / RUZICI (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20001384) (ROU) (1) 63 64

http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gifhttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gif
http://www.itftennis.com/shared/images/spacer.gif********

Queensland Hard Court Championships

Dates: December 12
Venue: Gladstone, Australia
Status: Non-tour event

Final
Nerida Gregory d. Janet Fallis 3-6 6-3 8-6

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:44 PM
Toyota Championships

Venue: East Rutherford, New Jersey.
Dates: December 14-19.
Surface: Indoors

*Format is single elimination. Draw of 12 with byes for top 4.

First Round
Martina Navratilova bye
Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Bonnie Gadusek 6-1 6-1
Barbara Potter d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 5-7 6-3 6-2
Hana Mandlikova (Cz) bye

Andrea Jaeger bye
Tracy Austin d. Mima Jausovec (Yug) 6-2 4-6 6-1
Pam Shriver d. Bettina Bunge (Ger) 6-3 7-6
Chris Evert Llloyd bye

Quarters

Navratilova d. Turnbull 6-2 6-1
Mandlikova d. Potter 4-6 6-3 7-6
Austin d. Jaeger 6-4 6-4
Evert Lloyd d. Shriver 6-2 6-3

Semis
Navratilova d. Mandlikova 7-6 6-1
Evert Lloyd d. Austin 6-0 6-0

Final
Navratilova d. Evert Lloyd 4-6 6-1 6-2

Doubles Draw of 6

Quarters

Casals/Turnbull bye
P. Smith/Reynolds d. Allen/Jausovec 6-1 6-2
Potter/Walsh d. Russell/Ruzici 6-3 6-0
Navratilova/Shriver bye

Semis
P. Smith/Reynolds d. Casals/Turnbull 6-4 4-6 7-6
Navratilova/Shriver d. Potter/Walsh 6-3 6-2

Final
Navratilova/Shriver d. Potter/Walsh 6-4 7-5

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:44 PM
Dec 3

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:44 PM
dec 4

Rollo
Jul 11th, 2007, 05:44 PM
Unofficial rankings and links

Rollo
Jul 12th, 2007, 06:48 PM
mmmm

Jimbo109
May 24th, 2012, 05:02 PM
Avon of Detroit

Dates : 01 Feb to 07 Feb 1982
Venue : Detroit, MI, USA

Final

Andrea JAEGER (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002715) (USA) (1) defeated Mima JAUSOVEC (http://www.itftennis.com/womens/players/player.asp?player=20002681) (YUG) (2) 26 64



FI: Jaeger d. Jausovec 2-6 6-4 6-2

Rollo
May 24th, 2012, 08:39 PM
Thanks Jimbo-not sure how this thread eneded up here! I'm moving it.

Jimbo109
May 30th, 2012, 11:58 AM
Virginia Slims of Washington

Dates : 04 Jan to 11 Jan 1982


It was Avon Champs. of Washington, not Virginia Slims.

Rollo
May 30th, 2012, 01:00 PM
Fixed-thanks Jimbo:)

Clearly I was experimenting with formatting here. Either that or eatijng strange mushrooms....

Jimbo109
Jun 11th, 2012, 01:10 AM
October 31, Australian Hardcourt Championships, Sydney

FI: Anne Minter d. Amanda Tobin Dingwall 6-4 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 06:43 AM
December 12, Queensland Hard Court Championships, Gladstone, Australia

FI: Nerida Gregory d. Janet Fallis 3-6 6-3 8-6

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 08:37 AM
May 16, South Queensland Championships, Ipswich, Australia

FI: Helen Davis d. K. Hillman 6-1 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 12th, 2012, 11:32 AM
May 3, Maroochy Championships, Nambour, Queensland, Australia

FI: Helen Davis d. Joanne Butler 6-4 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 11:48 AM
November 7, South Coast Championships, Southport, Queensland, Australia

FI: Amanda Tobin d. Joanne Butler 6-2 6-3

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 01:02 PM
Apr 12, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

FI: Jackie Pinto d. E. Sinkins 6-1 6-4

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 03:50 PM
Mar 21, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI: Janet Fallis d. S. Luke 6-3 6-2

Jimbo109
Jun 13th, 2012, 10:35 PM
September 5, Metropolitan Hard Court Championships of Sydney, NSW, Australia

FI: Karen Smith d. Vicki Marler 6-2 7-5

Jimbo109
Jun 14th, 2012, 03:49 PM
November 13, Victorian Hard Court Championships, Bulleen, Australia

FI: Elizabeth Minter d. Louise Field 6-2 4-6 7-5

DavidK
Sep 9th, 2012, 02:17 PM
Above Australian tournaments Jimbo posted have been added. I tried to more or less follow Rollo's "experimental" format for this year.

Jimbo109
Oct 8th, 2012, 03:13 PM
August 7-18, Central American and Caribbean Games, La Habana, Cuba

FI: Claudia Hernandez d. Beatriz Fernandez ??

DF: Beatriz Fernandez/Marilda Julia d. Nuria Alasia/Claudia Bergiani ??

MX: Nuria Alasia/Inaki Calvo d. Valeria Garip/Rafael Moreno ??

DavidK
Oct 13th, 2012, 02:40 PM
I added the Central American/Caribbean in, although did not change it to the format being used this year. This series was a great addition to our collection, Jimbo, thanks as always

Jakebfletch
Jan 13th, 2013, 05:06 PM
Does anyone know where I can find the 1982 Toyota Championships at East Rutherford?

Rollo
Jan 14th, 2013, 02:03 PM
Does anyone know where I can find the 1982 Toyota Championships at East Rutherford?


Hi Jakebfletch-welcome to the Blast!:wavey:

I posted the results in post 52. Results for all of the YEC/Series events may be found in the Tour Finale thread at: http://www.tennisforum.com/showthread.php?t=52909

Rollo
Jan 14th, 2013, 02:06 PM
Posted by David
Above Australian tournaments JimKbo posted have been added. I tried to more or less follow Rollo's "experimental" format for this year.


LOL. It's a true and utter horror isn't it? Perhaps someone threw some acid in my Diet Pepsi that day. When time permits I will try and standardize it.

Jimbo109
Feb 14th, 2013, 10:01 PM
??, Danish Indoors Champs.

FI: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. ??

DF: Tine Scheuer-Larsen/Anne-Mette Sørensen d. ??

MX: Tine Scheuer-Larsen/Peter Bastiansen d. ??

-----------

??, Danish Outdoors Champs.

FI: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d. ??

DF: Tine Scheuer-Larsen/Anne-Mette Sørensen d. ??

MX: Anne-Mette Sørensen/Steen Dannisgård d. ??

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2013, 10:04 AM
August 2-8, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig (Clay)

FI: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch d. ??

DF: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch/Eva Pfaff d. ??

MX: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch/Jurgen Fassbender d. ??

Jimbo109
Mar 7th, 2013, 04:33 PM
??, San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

FI: Heliane Steden d. Claudia Hernandez ??

DF: Jan van Rick/Tere Lisci d. ??

DavidK
Apr 3rd, 2013, 09:33 PM
Above added, more or less in the trippy format.

Jimbo109
Apr 8th, 2013, 08:46 AM
in spring, Tally Ho! , Birmingham, England (Clay)

FI: J. Harris d. T. Brazenall 6-1 6-2

Jimbo109
Apr 14th, 2013, 12:44 PM
ends June 14, Southern Downs Championships, Warwick, Queensland, Australia

FI: E. Burke d. B. Drage 6-3 7-6

Jimbo109
Apr 14th, 2013, 01:04 PM
ends March 21, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: S. Luke d. J. Butler 6-1 6-0

Jimbo109
Apr 14th, 2013, 06:04 PM
ends October 4, Riverina Championships, Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

FI: M. Galvin d. N. Raftery 6-4 6-3

Jimbo109
Apr 25th, 2013, 01:23 PM
June 14-20, Eastern Clay Court Championships, Mamaroneck, NY, US
Venue: Orienta Beach Club

FI: Terry Phelps vs Melissa Brown

Jimbo109
May 3rd, 2013, 09:08 PM
August 7-18, Central American and Caribbean Games, La Habana, Cuba

FI: Claudia Hernandez (MEX) d. Beatriz Fernandez (MEX) ??

DF: Beatriz Fernandez/Marilda Julia d. Nuria Alasia (VEN)/Claudia Bergiani ??



When Beatriz Fernandez still was not known as "Gigi"....

FI: Claudia Hernandez (MEX) d. Beatriz "Gigi" Fernandez (PUR) ??

DF: Beatriz "Gigi" Fernandez/Marilda Julia d. Nuria Alasia (VEN)/Claudia Bergiani ??

newmark401
Jan 27th, 2014, 07:45 PM
Circa mid-July? Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Lyudmila Makarova d. N. Avdeeva (UKR) 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Svetlana Cherneva/Yulia Kasheverova d. Olga Avdeeva/Elena Eliseenko 6-2, 6-2
--

XDF: Sergei Leonyuk/Natalia Chymreva d. Aleksandr Bogomolov/Yulia Salnikova 4-6, 6-0, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Jan 31st, 2014, 03:28 PM
Circa late July, American Tennis Association Championships, San Diego, California, USA

FI: Won by Lucy Bacerra
--

DF: Won by Joan Jackson/Renée Ralph
--

XDF: Won by Angel Lopez/Katherine Willete
-----

newmark401
Feb 8th, 2014, 01:27 PM
August 2-8, German Closed Championships, Braunschweig, Germany (Clay)

FI: Claudia Kohde d. Eva Pfaff 6-3, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 8th, 2014, 01:28 PM
April 8-12, Wetherall North of England Hard Court Championships, Southport, England (Clay)

FI: Michele Tyler d. Kate Brasher 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
-----

newmark401
Feb 8th, 2014, 01:30 PM
April 19-24, BWTA Women's Tournament, West Worthing, Sussex, England

FI: Kate Brasher d. Shelley Walpole 6-4, 2-6, 6-1
-----

newmark401
Feb 8th, 2014, 01:40 PM
May 17-23, Paddington, London, England (Hard)

FI: R. Lewis and Amanda Brown divided the prizes with the score at 1-0 in the former's favour
-----

newmark401
Feb 8th, 2014, 01:43 PM
May 31-June 5, GMC-Mobens Kitchens Tournament, Manchester, England (Grass)

SF: Anne Hobbs d. Susan Leo (AUS) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
SF: Kate Latham (USA) d. Stacy Margolin (USA) 6-4, 6-3
--

FI: Anne Hobbs d. Kate Latham (USA) 6-2, 6-0
--

DF: Anne Hobbs/Susan Leo (AUS) d. Christine Newton (NZL)/Brenda Remilton (AUS) 6-3, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 8th, 2014, 01:53 PM
May 31-June, Kentish Times Tournament, Beckenham, Kent, England (Grass)

SF: Pam Shriver (USA) d. Kim Steinmetz (USA) 6-2, 6-1
SF: Liz Sayers (AUS) d. Jane Preyer (USA) 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
--

FI: Pam Shriver (USA) d. Liz Sayers (AUS) 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Sue Barker/Pam Shriver (USA) d. Billie Jean King (USA)/Ilana Kloss (RSA) 6-2, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 8th, 2014, 01:58 PM
July 5-10, East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

FI: Joy Tacon d. Belinda Cordwell (NZL) 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
--

DF: Jayne Plackett/Joy Tacon d. N. Briggs/S. Keach 6-3, 6-0
-----

newmark401
Feb 8th, 2014, 02:03 PM
July 5-10, Scottish Championships, Edinburgh, Scotland

FI: Cathy Drury d. Denise Parnell 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Cathy Drury/Denise Parnell d. Judy Erskine/Sheila Moodie 6-4, 6-2
--

XDF: Donald Watt/Suzanne Mair d. Ken Revie/Judy Erskine 6-2, 4-6, 6-3
-----

newmark401
Feb 8th, 2014, 02:08 PM
July 26-31, ESAB Tournament, Newcastle, Northumberland, England

FI: Rina Einy d. Jayne Plackett 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Cathy Drury/Jayne Plackett d. Rina Einy/S. McCulloch 6-1, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 8th, 2014, 02:12 PM
July 26-31, Winchester, Hampshire, England

FI: Siobhan Nicholson (IRL) d. Belinda Borneo (AUS) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
-----

newmark401
Feb 8th, 2014, 02:25 PM
August 15-22, Amateur Championships of Europe, Nyiregyhaza, Hungary (Clay)

FI: Natalia Borodina (USSR) d. Yulia Salnikova (USSR) 6-2, 6-2
--

DF: Lucia Romanov (ROU)/Maria Romanov (ROU) d. Katerina Skronska (CZE)/Ivona Brzakova (CZE) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
--

XDF: Vadim Borisov (USSR)/Elena Eliseenko (USSR) d. Alexander Zverev (USSR)/Natalia Bordina (USSR) 6-1, 5-7, 7-5
-----

newmark401
Feb 17th, 2014, 05:18 PM
A selection of national rankings for 1982

Argentina

1. Ivanna Madruga Osses
2. Emilse Raponi Longo*
2. Liliana Giussani*
4. Andrea Tiezzi
5. Claudia Casabianca
6. Graciela Perez
7. Viviana Loccicero de Segal
8. Adriana Villagran

*Joint number twos.
-----

Australia

1. Wendy Turnbull
2. Evonne Cawley
3. Dianne Fromholtz
4. Anne Minter
5. Susan Leo
6. Chris O’Neill
7. Liz Sayers
8. Amanda Tobin
9. Pam Whytcross
10. Brenda Remilton
-----

Austria

1. Petra Huber
2. Andrea Pesak
3. Maria Geyer
4. Ingrid Sommeraver
5. Barbara Pollet
6. Judith Pölzl*
6. Claudia Tranker*
8. Helena Wimmer
9. Hanthe Cunningham
10. Karin Hinterwirth

*Joint number sixes.
-----

Belgium

1. Marion De Witte
2. Anne Gabriel
3. Nicole Mabille
4. Marlene De Wouters
5. Martine Van De Winkel
6. Pascale Lauwerks
-----

Bulgaria

1. Manuela Maleeva
2. Adriana Velcheva
3. Dora Rangelova
4. Katerina Maleeva
5. Dora Zdr. Rangelova
6. Marina Kondova
7. Diana Moskova
8. Iva Hirstova
9. Lyubka Radkova
10. Bogdana Marinova
-----

Canada

1. Carling Bassett
2. Marjorie Blackwood
3. Helene Pelletier
4. Angela Walker
5. Sylvie Tetrault
6. Jill Hetherington
-----

Chile

1. Leyla Musalen
2. Patricia Rivera
3. Carolina Ovalle
4. Ana-Maria Arias
5. Carolina Garcia Hudobro
6. Paulina Sepulveda
7. Carolina Espinoza
8. Eugenia Fernandez
9. Marlene Zuleta
10. Nathalie Rodriguez
-----

China

1. Zhu Xiaoyun
2. Wang Ping
3. Sun Jinghuan
4. Yu Liqiao
5. Guo Ping
6. Duan Lilan
7. Li Xinyi
8. Zhang Yaojun
9. Gong Qingqing
10. Chen Juan
-----

Cyprus

1. Anthoulla Herodotu
2. Tita Rossi
3. Nitsa Constantindou
4. Doretta Louroudjatou
5. Olga Demetriadou
6. Stalo Pipi
7. Claire Lozidou
8. Nedi Coocassides
-----

Czechoslovakia

1. Hana Mandlikova
2. Helena Sukova
3. Iva Budarova
4. Lea Plchova
5. Marcella Skuherska
6. Katerina Skronsksa
7. Ivona Brzakova
8. Micheala Pazderova
9. Irma Novakova
10. Hana Fukarkova
-----

Denmark

1. Tine Scheuer-Larssen
2. Anne-Mette Sorensen
3. Dorte Ekner
4. Therese Aridsen*
4. Anne Moller*
6. Birgitte Hermansen
7. Dina Garcia
8. Helle Harding-Thomsen

*Joint number fours.
-----

Egypt

1. Hoda Baligh
2. Shereen Shawki
3. Calelia Geata
4. Olga Baligh
5. Randa Helmi
6. Siham El Gohary
7. Tary Salman
8. Hanaa Naseem
9. Heyy Helmy
10. Lamia Sallam
-----

Federal Republic of Germany/West Germany

1. Bettina Bunge
2. Syliva Hanika
3. Claudia Kohde
4. Eva Pfaff
5. Petra Keppeler
6. Cornelia Dries
7. Gabriela Dinu
8. Helga Lutten
9. Heidi Eisterlehner
10. Myriam Schropp
-----

Finland

1. Tarja Koho
2. Hanna Thoren
3. Marianna Ansio
4. Anne Happonen
-----

France

1. Catherine Tanvier
2. Corinne Vanier
3. Brigitte Ginel-Simon
4. Catherine Suire
5. Frédérique Thibault
6. Isabelle Vernhes
7. Sophie Amiach
8. Pascale Paradis
-----

German Democratic Republic/East Germany

1. Christine Schulz
2. Brigitte Hoffmann
3. Brita Reiner
4. Grit Schneider
5. Beate Ness
6. Heike Hackemesser
7. Veronika Haake
8. Heidi Vater
9. Christine Herrmann
10. Jutta Hoberg
-----

Great Britain

1. Jo Durie
2. Virginia Wade
3. Sue Barker
4. Anne Hobbs
5. Debbie Jarrett
6. Glynis Coles
7. Kate Brasher
8. Annabel Croft
9. Amanda Brown
10. Elizabeth Jones
-----

Hong Kong

1. Paulette Moreno
2. Nancy Spelman
3. Christine Douglas
4. Anne Tait
5. Ling Oi Ma
6. Cecilia Lee
7. Sandra Khoo
8. Keiko Maruko
9. Karen Pei
10. Terry Chen
-----

Hungary

International: Andrea Temesvari, Andrase Pinter

1. Csilla Bartos
2. Rita Kowaczics
3. Katalin Fagyas
4. Eva Rozsavolgyi
5. Anna Nemeth
6. Eva Szabo
7. Andrea Ritecz
8. Judith Szorenyi
9. Angela Szorenyi
10. Zsuzsanna Turi
-----

India

1. Namratha Apparao
2. Zenobia Irani
3. Anu Peshwaria
4. Vidya Priya
5. Nirupama Mankad
6. Monisha Muthanna
-----

Ireland

1. Rhona Howett
2. Siobhan Nicholson
3. Bernadette Davy
4. Laura Roche
5. Caitriona Ruane
6. Maria Bolster
7. Rosemary Langford
8. Jennifer Thornton
9. Leslie O’Halloran
10. Jean Tubridy
-----

Italy

1. Sabina Simmonds
2. Barbara Rossi
3. Raffaella Reggi
4. Antonella Canapi
5. Stefania Cicogani
6. Anna Iuale’
7. Wanita Nesti
8. Patrizia Murgo
9. Elisabetta Lazzeri
10. Anna-Maria Cecchini
-----

Japan

1. Masako Yanagi
2. Emiko Okagawa
3. Kuniko Tsukamato
4. Kiyoko Nomura
5. Fumiko Furuhashi
6. Etsuko Inoue
7. Naoko Sato
8. Yukie Abiko
9. Junko Kimuro
10. Chikako Teshima
-----

Korea (South)

1. Kim Sook-Ok
2. Seol Min-Kyeong
3. Kim Nam-Sook
4. Shin Soonho
5. Han Eun-Sook
6. Cho Eun-Ok
7. Lee Soon-Ok
8. Lee Yeong-Chon
-----

Luxembourg

1. Rita Krombach
2. Martine Ries
3. Ginette Huberty*
3. Simone Wolter*
5. Monique Krecke
6. Anne Hoffmann
7. Nadine Schmit
8. Karin Kschwendt
9. Anne Toussaint
10. Eline Grevnik

*Joint number threes.
-----

Malta

1. Helen DeGiorgio
2. Carol Curmi
3. Katherine Camilleri
4. Deborah Gera
5. Rozanne Asciak
-----

Mexico

1. Heliane Steden
2. Claudia Hernandez
3. Alejandra Vallejo
4. Maria-Elena Llamas
5. Monica Munoz
6. Teresa Lisci*
6. Liza Riefkohl
8. Susana Rojos
9. Leticia Herrera
10. Raquel Contreras
-----

Monaco

1. Virginia Paquet
2. Nadine Balleret
3. Claire Boudonis
4. Agnes Barthelemy*
4. Françoise Aussel*
4. Sylvaine Seneca*

*Joint number fours.
-----

Netherlands

1. Marcella Mesker
2. Astrid Suurbeek
3. Marianne Van Der Tore
4. Nanette Schutte
5. Karin Moos
6. Elly Vessies
7. Tine Zwaan
8. Judith Warringa
9. Yvette Flu
10. Leonne Heffels
-----

New Zealand

1. Christine Newton
2. Judy Chaloner
3. Sally Chapman
4. Brenda Perry
5. Linda Stewart
6. Ruth Seeman
7. Belinda Cordwell
8. Janine Perkinson
9. Christa Pickwick
10. Judith Phillips
-----

Nigeria

1. Esther Onyekwelu
2. Rolake Olagbegi
3. Cecilia Nnadozie
4. Veronica Oyibokia
5. Nosa Imafidon
6. Nwando Obianwu
7. Ann Abimiku
8. Grace Afuwai
9. Elizabeth Ukochi
-----

Norway

1. Ellen Grindvold
2. Astrid Sunde
3. Froydis Forberg
4. Heidi Christiansen
5. Bente Kjolstad
6. Agatha Madtzog
7. Jorunn Eid
8. Mette Sjolie
9. Eva Thorkildsen
10. Kjersti Jensen
-----

Paraguay

1. Gloria Orue
2. Maria Julia de Daud
3. Sita de Lindgren
4. Lupe de Ugarriza
5. Aida de Rodriguez
6. Molly de Gonzalez
7. Zully de Balbuena
8. Nilda de Ortez
9. Silvia de Viveros
10. Stella de Samudio
-----

Poland

1. Dorota Dziekonska
2. Danuta Szwaj
3. Wanda Dilaj
4. Malgorzata Zydek
5. Magdalena Witczak
6. Teresa Czakanska
7. Elzbieta Slesika
8. Elzbieta Baranowska
9. Jolanta Rozala
10. Katarzyna Sleczek
-----

Portugal

1. Deborah Finza
2. Leonora Peralta
3. Paula Abreu*
3. Fatima Santiago*
5. Marta Varanda

*Joint number threes.
-----

Puerto Rico

1. Gigi Fernandez
2. Marilda Julia
3. Priscilla de la Rosa
----

Romania

1. Virginia Ruzici
2. Lucia Romanov
3. Daniela Moise
4. Maria Romanov
5. Nadia Becherescu
6. Rodica Covalenco
7. Alice Danila
8. Florenţa Mihai
9. Marilena Totoran
10. Andrea Leonti
-----

South Africa

1. Rosalyn Fairbank
2. Yvonne Vermaak
3. Jennifer Mundel
4. Elizabeth Gordon
5. Susan Rollinson
6. Beverly Mould
7. Tanya Harford
8. L. Jacobs
9. René Mentz
-----

Spain

1. Carmen Perea
2. Ana Almansa
3. Elena Guerra
4. Carolina Franch
5. Silvia Blume
6. Laura Garcia
7. Silvia Ordinaga
8. Maria-Victoria Baldovinos
9. Beatriz Pellon
10. Marisoni Montano
-----

Sri Lanka

1. Priyanthi Bandanaranaike
2. Laila Jafferjee
3. Michelle Karunaratne
-----

Sweden

1. Lena Sandin
2. Catrin Jexell
3. Elisabeth Ekblom
4. Catarina Lindqvist
5. Berit Bjork
6. Asa Flodin
7. Carina Karlsson
8. Helena Olsson
9. Maria Lindstrom
10. Karin Schultz
-----

Switzerland

1. Petra Delhees
2. Claudia Pasquale
3. Christiane Jolissaint
4. Isabelle Villiger
5. Karin Stampfi
6. Lilian Drescher
7. Annemarie Ruegg
8. Susanne Schmid
9. Zdenka Koch
10. Monika Blatter
-----

Turkey

1. Nuray Derman
2. Tevfika Celaloglu
3. Gul Guzelbey
4. Elif Oguz*
4. Cigem Aksit*
4. Muge Ozgenel*
7. Sevtap Akdere**
7. Simten Artun**
7. Lale Platin**

*Joint number fours.
** Joint number sevens.
-----

USA

1. Martina Navratilova
2. Chris Evert-Lloyd
3. Andrea Jaeger
4. Tracy Austin
5. Pam Shriver
6. Bettina Bunge
7. Barbara Potter
8. Billie Jean King
9. Anne Smith
10. Zina Garrison
-----

USSR

1. Lyudmila Makarova
2. Natalia Borodina
3. Svetlana Cherneva
4. Elena Eliseenko
5. Yulia Salnikova
6. Nina Avdeeva
7. Elena Gishiyants
8. Yulia Kashevarova
9. Natalia Chmyreva
10. Olga Zaitseva
-----

Zimbabwe

1. Charmain Olivier
2. Angela Longo
3. Fiona Martin
4. Lindsay Standen
5. Sally Stephens
6. Serena Fowler*
6. Brenda Geldenhuys*
6. Helen Meehan*

*Joint number sixes.
-----

Jimbo109
Mar 30th, 2014, 04:00 PM
??, Ojai Valley Tournament, Ojai, California, US (Hard)

FI: Cecilia Fernandez d. Carol Heyman

DF: Jill Beck/Kathy Bryan d. G.Galt/K.Dawson

newmark401
Jul 10th, 2014, 03:07 PM
August 2-7, Carmarthenshire Championships, Llanelly, Carmarthenshire, Wales (Grass)

FI: R. Griffiths d. L. Penry 6-1, 6-3
-----