PDA

View Full Version : PYW Wimbledon - Final Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!


Dexter
Jun 22nd, 2007, 12:39 PM
PYW Wimbledon

http://p.vtourist.com/2169796-World_renowned_for_the_Tennis_Championships-Wimbledon.jpg

Welcome to London, Great Britain! We are not here for the British Museum, the Millennium Eye, the Big Ben or the many Starbucks that London has. Instead, we are here for the third Grand Slam of the year. The grass season is short, but with Eastbourne, Birmingham and Rosmalen, players have had a chance to show what they are worth on the most slippery of surfaces. Anastasia Myskina won't defend her title as toe injury forced her to pull out from The Championships. Only your votes will determine the new winner! Vote now for who you want to win as The Championships get underway.

Ranking Points:

W - 1000
F - 700
SF - 450
QF - 250
R16 - 140
R32 - 90
R64 - 60
R128 - 2
Qualifier - 31 *
Q3 - 25
Q2 - 15
Q1 - 2

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Previous Finals:

2005: Venus Williams USA [14] beat Elena Baltacha GBR [WC] | 6-2 6-2
2006: Anastasia Myskina RUS beat Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 7-6 6-3

The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311872.jpg

First Section: Agnes Szavay HUN [1]

OUT OF COMPETITION

Second Section: Rossana de los Rios PAR

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310816.jpg

Third Section: Olga Savchuk UKR [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190038.jpg

Fourth Section: Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/110492.jpg

Fifth Section: Klara Zakopalova CZE [5]

OUT OF COMPETITION

Sixth Section: Stephanie Dubois CAN [22]

OUT OF COMPETITION

Seventh Section: Alize Cornet FRA [23]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/100162.jpg

Eighth Section: Mathilde Johansson FRA [8]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/10334.jpg

Ninth Section: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [9]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/200265.jpg

Tenth Section: Iroda Tulyaganova UZB

OUT OF COMPETITION

Eleventh Section: Zi Yan CHN

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/10278.jpg

Twelfth Section: Maret Ani EST

Final Qualifying Round:

Agnes Szavay HUN [1] vs Sorana Cirstea ROU
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [2] vs Kristina Brandi PUR
Olga Savchuk UKR [3] vs Emily Webley-Smith GBR [WC]
Caroline Maes BEL vs Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED

Klara Zakopalova CZE [5] vs Jorgelina Cravero ARG
Andrea Petkovic GER [6] vs Paola Suarez ARG
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [7] vs Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA [8] vs Kathrin Woerle GER

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [9] vs Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB vs Alina Jidkova RUS
Ahsha Rolle USA [11] vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [16]
Maret Ani EST vs Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova CZE

Dexter
Jun 22nd, 2007, 12:40 PM
Agnes Szavay HUN [1]
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [2]
Emily Webley-Smith GBR [WC]
Caroline Maes BEL

Jorgelina Cravero ARG
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA [8]

Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [WC]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ahsha Rolle USA [11]
Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova CZE

Elisse
Jun 22nd, 2007, 12:45 PM
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [2]
Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED

Klara Zakopalova CZE [5]
Paola Suarez ARG
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA [8]

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [9]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Yuliana Fedak UKR [16]
Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova CZE

Hantu515
Jun 22nd, 2007, 12:45 PM
Agnes Szavay HUN [1]
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [2]
Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Caroline Maes BEL

Klara Zakopalova CZE [5]
Paola Suarez ARG
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA [8]

Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [WC]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Yuliana Fedak UKR [16]
Maret Ani EST

Drimal
Jun 22nd, 2007, 12:45 PM
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Kristina Brandi PUR
Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Caroline Maes BEL

Klara Zakopalova CZE [5]
Paola Suarez ARG
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA [8]

Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Yuliana Fedak UKR [16]
Maret Ani EST

Meelis
Jun 22nd, 2007, 12:50 PM
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Kristina Brandi PUR
Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Caroline Maes BEL

Klara Zakopalova CZE [5]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [WC]
Kathrin Woerle GER

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [9]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Yuliana Fedak UKR [16]
Maret Ani EST

Iceland
Jun 22nd, 2007, 12:50 PM
Agnes Szavay HUN [1]
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [2]
Emily Webley-Smith GBR [WC]
Caroline Maes BEL

Klara Zakopalova CZE [5]
Paola Suarez ARG
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA [8]

Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [WC]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ahsha Rolle USA [11]
Maret Ani EST

Farina Elia Fan
Jun 22nd, 2007, 12:50 PM
Agnes Szavay HUN [1]
Kristina Brandi PUR
Emily Webley-Smith GBR [WC]
Caroline Maes BEL

Klara Zakopalova CZE [5]
Paola Suarez ARG
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [7]
Kathrin Woerle GER

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [9]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Yuliana Fedak UKR [16]
Maret Ani EST

Poova
Jun 22nd, 2007, 01:00 PM
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [2]
Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED

Klara Zakopalova CZE [5]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [WC]
Kathrin Woerle GER

Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [WC]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Yuliana Fedak UKR [16]
Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova CZE

Geoffrey91
Jun 22nd, 2007, 01:03 PM
Agnes Szavay HUN [1]
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [2]
Emily Webley-Smith GBR [WC]
Caroline Maes BEL

Klara Zakopalova CZE [5]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA [8]

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [9]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Ahsha Rolle USA [11]
Maret Ani EST

Uranus
Jun 22nd, 2007, 01:07 PM
Agnes Szavay HUN [1]
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [2]
Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Caroline Maes BEL

Klara Zakopalova CZE [5]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [7]
Kathrin Woerle GER

Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Yuliana Fedak UKR [16]
Maret Ani EST

Dexter
Jun 22nd, 2007, 01:10 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Agnes Szavay HUN [1] vs Sorana Cirstea ROU | 6-4 0-0
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [2] vs Kristina Brandi PUR | 6-3 1-0
Olga Savchuk UKR [3] vs Emily Webley-Smith GBR [WC] | 6-4 0-0
Caroline Maes BEL vs Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED | 6-1 2-1

Klara Zakopalova CZE [5] vs Jorgelina Cravero ARG | 6-1 3-0
Andrea Petkovic GER [6] vs Paola Suarez ARG | 5-5
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [7] vs Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [WC] | 0-6 2-2
Mathilde Johansson FRA [8] vs Kathrin Woerle GER | 6-3 0-1

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [9] vs Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [WC] | 4-6 0-0
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB vs Alina Jidkova RUS | 5-5
Ahsha Rolle USA [11] vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [16] | 2-6 1-1
Maret Ani EST vs Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova CZE | 6-3 1-0

ganymedeyu
Jun 22nd, 2007, 01:37 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Sorana Cirstea ROU
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [2]
Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED

Klara Zakopalova CZE [5]
Paola Suarez ARG
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [WC]
Kathrin Woerle GER

Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Yuliana Fedak UKR [16]
Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova CZE

KoRRigan
Jun 22nd, 2007, 01:56 PM
Agnes Szavay HUN [1]
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [2]
Emily Webley-Smith GBR [WC]
Caroline Maes BEL

Klara Zakopalova CZE [5]
Paola Suarez ARG
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA [8]

Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Yuliana Fedak UKR [16]
Maret Ani EST

Yarden
Jun 22nd, 2007, 02:00 PM
Cirstea
Cibulkova
Webley-Smith
Maes
Zakopalova
Petkovic
Rybarikova
Woerle
Jidkova
Rolle
Ani

Ellery
Jun 22nd, 2007, 02:03 PM
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Kristina Brandi PUR
Emily Webley-Smith GBR [WC]
Caroline Maes BEL

Jorgelina Cravero ARG
Paola Suarez ARG
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [7]
Mathilde Johansson FRA [8]

Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [WC]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Yuliana Fedak UKR [16]
Maret Ani EST

Nadie
Jun 22nd, 2007, 02:11 PM
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [2]
Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED

Klara Zakopalova CZE [5] G
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Rybarikova SVK [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA [8]

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [9] ]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Yuliana Fedak UKR [16]
Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova CZE

Vicomte
Jun 22nd, 2007, 02:29 PM
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [2]
Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED

Jorgelina Cravero ARG
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA [8]

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [9]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Ahsha Rolle USA [11]
Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova CZE

Emiel Goelen
Jun 22nd, 2007, 02:38 PM
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [2]
Emily Webley-Smith GBR [WC]
Caroline Maes BEL
Klara Zakopalova CZE [5]
Paola Suarez ARG
Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [WC]
Mathilde Johansson FRA [8]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [9]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Ahsha Rolle USA [11]
Barbora Zahlavova Strycova CZE

njtennis11
Jun 22nd, 2007, 02:44 PM
Agnes Szavay HUN [1]
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [2]
Emily Webley-Smith GBR [WC]
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED

Klara Zakopalova CZE [5]
Paola Suarez ARG
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [7]
Mathilde Johansson FRA [8]

Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Ahsha Rolle USA [11]
Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova CZE

Dexter
Jun 22nd, 2007, 03:21 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Agnes Szavay HUN [1] vs Sorana Cirstea ROU | 6-4 1-6 1-0
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [2] beat Kristina Brandi PUR | 6-3 6-1
Olga Savchuk UKR [3] vs Emily Webley-Smith GBR [WC] | 6-4 3-5 SP!
Caroline Maes BEL beat Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED | 6-1 6-4

Klara Zakopalova CZE [5] beat Jorgelina Cravero ARG | 6-1 6-0
Andrea Petkovic GER [6] vs Paola Suarez ARG | 5-7 3-3
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [7] lost to Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [WC] | 0-6 3-6
Mathilde Johansson FRA [8] beat Kathrin Woerle GER | 6-3 6-3

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [9] vs Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [WC] | 4-6 3-4
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB vs Alina Jidkova RUS | 7-5 3-3
Ahsha Rolle USA [11] vs Yuliana Fedak UKR [16] | 2-6 5-5
Maret Ani EST vs Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova CZE | 6-3 4-5 SP!

Harju.
Jun 22nd, 2007, 03:57 PM
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Emily Webley-Smith GBR [WC]
Paola Suarez ARG
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [WC]
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
uliana Fedak UKR [16]
Maret Ani EST

Kai
Jun 22nd, 2007, 04:00 PM
Agnes Szavay HUN [1]
Emily Webley-Smith GBR [WC]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [WC]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Yuliana Fedak UKR [16]
Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova CZE

denijs
Jun 22nd, 2007, 04:06 PM
Agnes Szavay HUN
Emily Webley-Smith GBR
Andrea Petkovic GER
Alina Jidkova RUS
Maret Ani EST

Dexter
Jun 22nd, 2007, 05:38 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Agnes Szavay HUN [1] vs Sorana Cirstea ROU | 6-4 1-6 3-1
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [2] beat Kristina Brandi PUR | 6-3 6-1
Olga Savchuk UKR [3] vs Emily Webley-Smith GBR [WC] | 6-4 3-6 0-2
Caroline Maes BEL beat Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED | 6-1 6-4

Klara Zakopalova CZE [5] beat Jorgelina Cravero ARG | 6-1 6-0
Andrea Petkovic GER [6] vs Paola Suarez ARG | 5-7 5-4 SP!
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [7] lost to Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [WC] | 0-6 3-6
Mathilde Johansson FRA [8] beat Kathrin Woerle GER | 6-3 6-3

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [9] lost to Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [WC] | 4-6 3-6
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB vs Alina Jidkova RUS | 7-5 4-5 SP!
Ahsha Rolle USA [11] lost to Yuliana Fedak UKR [16] | 2-6 5-7
Maret Ani EST vs Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova CZE | 6-3 6-6 MP/SP!

zveeen
Jun 22nd, 2007, 05:40 PM
Agnes Szavay HUN [1]
Dominika Cibulkova SVK
Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Caroline Maes BEL
Klara Zakopalova CZE [5]
Andrea Petkovic GER [6]
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [7]
Kathrin Woerle GER
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [9
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ahsha Rolle USA [11]
Maret Ani ES

black_fire
Jun 22nd, 2007, 05:44 PM
Agnes Szavay HUN [1]
Emily Webley-Smith GBR [WC]
Paola Suarez ARG
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB

HenryMag.
Jun 22nd, 2007, 06:28 PM
Sorana Cirstea
Dominika Cibulkova
Olga Savchuk
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy

Klara Zakopalova
Paola Suarez
Galina Voskoboeva
Mathilde Johansson

Sofia Arvidsson
Iroda Tulyaganova
Yuliana Fedak
Maret Ani

Vicmatibla
Jun 22nd, 2007, 06:38 PM
Sorana Cirstea ROU
Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Paola Suarez ARG
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB
Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova CZE

Lukasz
Jun 22nd, 2007, 06:39 PM
Agnes Szavay HUN [1]
Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Paola Suarez ARG
Alina Jidkova RUS
Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova CZE

Dexter
Jun 22nd, 2007, 06:42 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Agnes Szavay HUN [1] beat Sorana Cirstea ROU | 6-4 1-6 6-3
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [2] beat Kristina Brandi PUR | 6-3 6-1
Olga Savchuk UKR [3] vs Emily Webley-Smith GBR [WC] | 6-4 3-6 4-3
Caroline Maes BEL beat Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED | 6-1 6-4

Klara Zakopalova CZE [5] beat Jorgelina Cravero ARG | 6-1 6-0
Andrea Petkovic GER [6] vs Paola Suarez ARG | 5-7 6-4 0-4
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [7] lost to Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [WC] | 0-6 3-6
Mathilde Johansson FRA [8] beat Kathrin Woerle GER | 6-3 6-3

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [9] lost to Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [WC] | 4-6 3-6
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB vs Alina Jidkova RUS | 7-5 4-6 4-0
Ahsha Rolle USA [11] lost to Yuliana Fedak UKR [16] | 2-6 5-7
Maret Ani EST beat Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova CZE | 6-3 7-6

Geoffry
Jun 22nd, 2007, 06:42 PM
Olga Savchuk UKR [3]

Paola Suarez ARG

Alina Jidkova RUS

Kim's_fan_4ever
Jun 22nd, 2007, 06:47 PM
*to make it faster*
Olga Savchuk UKR [3]
Paola Suarez ARG
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB

CooCooCachoo
Jun 22nd, 2007, 07:13 PM
Webley-Smith
Suarez
Tulyaganova

^bibi^
Jun 22nd, 2007, 07:49 PM
Webley-Smith
Petkovic
Tulyaganova

Dexter
Jun 22nd, 2007, 08:07 PM
Matches Complete:

Agnes Szavay HUN [1] beat Sorana Cirstea ROU | 6-4 1-6 6-3
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [2] beat Kristina Brandi PUR | 6-3 6-1
Olga Savchuk UKR [3] beat Emily Webley-Smith GBR [WC] | 6-4 3-6 6-3
Caroline Maes BEL beat Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED | 6-1 6-4

Klara Zakopalova CZE [5] beat Jorgelina Cravero ARG | 6-1 6-0
Andrea Petkovic GER [6] lost to Paola Suarez ARG | 5-7 6-4 0-6
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [7] lost to Magdalena Rybarikova SVK [WC] | 0-6 3-6
Mathilde Johansson FRA [8] beat Kathrin Woerle GER | 6-3 6-3

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [9] lost to Tatiana Perebiynis UKR [WC] | 4-6 3-6
Iroda Tulyaganova UZB beat Alina Jidkova RUS | 7-5 4-6 6-1
Ahsha Rolle USA [11] lost to Yuliana Fedak UKR [16] | 2-6 5-7
Maret Ani EST beat Barbora Zahlavova-Strycova CZE | 6-3 7-6