PDA

View Full Version : PYW Eastbourne - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Again!


Yarden
Jun 20th, 2007, 11:16 AM
PYW Eastbourne

http://www.capitalcommitment.co.uk/site/images/pictures/pic__portf_eastbourne.jpg

http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/D4BEF6C4-E596-41C7-881E-A65D6497E5EC/0/Eastbourne.jpg
http://eastbourne.lta.org.uk/Images/Common/eastbourne/headerimg1.gif

Welcome to Eastbourne, Great Britain! Just one week ahead of the third Grand Slam this year at Wimbledon, the players here try to get some much needed grass practice. It's the bigger event this week being a Tier II, with the rest of the pack at the Ordina Open in 's-Hertogenbosch. Last year Russian Anastasia Myskina have won the title, this year she is not able to compete, but there is plenty of others to watch like Dementieva, Kirilenko and Sugiyama. In the qualifying event we see interesting players like Gajdosova, Shvedova, Camerin and Dushevina. Who will win? Vote now as the qualifying competition kicks off.


Ranking Points:

Tier II (32, $650.000):

W - 275
F - 190
SF - 125
QF - 70
R16 - 35
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 15 *
Q3 - 10
Q2 - 5
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



Previous Finals:

2005:Kim Clijsters BEL [7] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 6-4 4-6 7-5
2006: Anastasia Myskina RUS [5] beat Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 6-2 6-4


The Favourites:

http://www.tennisheart.net/rs2/images/gajdosova-linz2004.jpg

First Quarter: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK

OUT OF COMPETITION

Second Quarter: Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [8]

http://www.fft.fr/archives/evenements2004/Dn1A/photos/victoire.jpg

Third Quarter: Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5]

http://www.tribuneindia.com/2006/20061004/spr3.jpg

Fourth Quarter: Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

Second Qualifying Round:

Anne Kremer LUX vs Youlia Fedossova FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK vs Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Sarah Borwell GBR vs Julia Schruff GER
Rebecca Llewellyn GBR vs Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO vs Melinda Czink HUN
Katie O'Brien GBR vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO vs Alicja Rosolska POL [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS vs Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

Yarden
Jun 20th, 2007, 11:18 AM
Youlia Fedossova FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Sarah Borwell GBR
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Melinda Czink HUN
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

Iceland
Jun 20th, 2007, 11:31 AM
Youlia Fedossova FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Sarah Borwell GBR
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Katie O'Brien GBR
Alicja Rosolska POL [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

Lukasz
Jun 20th, 2007, 11:32 AM
Youlia Fedossova FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Sarah Borwell GBR
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Katie O'Brien GBR
Alicja Rosolska POL [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

Meelis
Jun 20th, 2007, 11:41 AM
Youlia Fedossova FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Sarah Borwell GBR
Rebecca Llewellyn GBR

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Katie O'Brien GBR
Andreja Klepac SLO
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

Vicmatibla
Jun 20th, 2007, 11:47 AM
Youlia Fedossova FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Julia Schruff GER
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Melinda Czink HUN
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

Dexter
Jun 20th, 2007, 11:49 AM
Youlia Fedossova FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Julia Schruff GER
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Melinda Czink HUN
Katie O'Brien GBR
Alicja Rosolska POL [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

zveeen
Jun 20th, 2007, 11:57 AM
Anne Kremer LUX
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Julia Schruff GER
Rebecca Llewellyn GBR]
Melinda Czink HUN
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

gary
Jun 20th, 2007, 11:58 AM
Youlia Fedossova FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Sarah Borwell GBR
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

HenryMag.
Jun 20th, 2007, 12:16 PM
Youlia Fedossova
Jarmila Gajdosova
Sarah Borwell
Rebecca Llewellyn

Margalita Chakhnashvili
Katie O'Brien
Andreja Klepac
Vera Dushevina

Yarden
Jun 20th, 2007, 01:01 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anne Kremer LUX vs Youlia Fedossova FRA | 0-6 1-2
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK vs Aleksandra Wozniak CAN | 6-0 2-1
Sarah Borwell GBR vs Julia Schruff GER | 6-3 0-0
Rebecca Llewellyn GBR vs Elena Baltacha GBR [WC] | 2-6 1-0

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO vs Melinda Czink HUN | 5-4 SP!
Katie O'Brien GBR vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5] | 5-4 SP!
Andreja Klepac SLO vs Alicja Rosolska POL [WC] | 6-3 0-0
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS vs Vera Dushevina RUS [7] | 3-6 0-0

Jirku
Jun 20th, 2007, 01:34 PM
Anne Kremer LUX
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Julia Schruff GER
Rebecca Llewellyn GBR

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Katie O'Brien GBR
Alicja Rosolska POL [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

selyoink
Jun 20th, 2007, 01:47 PM
Youlia Fedossova
Jarmila Gajdosova
Julia Schruff
Elena Baltacha

Margalita Chakhnashvili
Maria Elena Camerin
Andreja Klepac
Ekaterina Bychkova

Poova
Jun 20th, 2007, 02:06 PM
Youlia Fedossova FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Sarah Borwell GBR
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Melinda Czink HUN
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

Bart
Jun 20th, 2007, 03:07 PM
Youlia Fedossova FRA
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
ulia Schruff GER
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Melinda Czink HUN
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

~Carsten~
Jun 20th, 2007, 03:12 PM
Anne Kremer LUX
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Julia Schruff GER
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

WhatTheDeuce
Jun 20th, 2007, 03:16 PM
Kremer
Wozniak
Borwell
Baltacha

Czink
Camerin
Klepac
Bychkova

denijs
Jun 20th, 2007, 03:24 PM
Youlia Fedossova FRA
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Julia Schruff GER
Rebecca Llewellyn GBR

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Alicja Rosolska POL
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

d_s
Jun 20th, 2007, 03:29 PM
Anne Kremer LUX
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Julia Schruff GER
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Katie O'Brien GBR
Andreja Klepac SLO
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

gumoll
Jun 20th, 2007, 03:30 PM
Anne Kremer LUX
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Julia Schruff GER
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Melinda Czink HUN
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5]
Alicja Rosolska POL [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

DarkchildSwiss
Jun 20th, 2007, 03:33 PM
Youlia Fedossova FRA
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Sarah Borwell GBR
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Melinda Czink HUN
Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

Ellery
Jun 20th, 2007, 03:39 PM
Anne Kremer LUX
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Julia Schruff GER
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Katie O'Brien GBR
Andreja Klepac SLO
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

*Jean*
Jun 20th, 2007, 05:00 PM
Fedossova
Gajdosova
Borwell
Baltacha

Chakhnashvili
Camerin
Rosolska
Bychkova

Uranus
Jun 20th, 2007, 05:20 PM
Anne Kremer LUX
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN
Julia Schruff GER
Elena Baltacha GBR [WC]

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Katie O'Brien GBR
Andreja Klepac SLO
Vera Dushevina RUS [7]

Yarden
Jun 21st, 2007, 06:21 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anne Kremer LUX lost to Youlia Fedossova FRA | 0-6 4-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK beat Aleksandra Wozniak CAN | 6-0 6-1
Sarah Borwell GBR vs Julia Schruff GER | 6-3 2-6 2-3
Rebecca Llewellyn GBR lost to Elena Baltacha GBR [WC] | 2-6 3-6

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO beat Melinda Czink HUN | 6-4 7-5
Katie O'Brien GBR vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5] | 6-4 0-6 3-3
Andreja Klepac SLO beat Alicja Rosolska POL [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS vs Vera Dushevina RUS [7] | 3-6 6-3 3-1

^bibi^
Jun 21st, 2007, 09:40 AM
Borwell
O'Brien
Bychkova

Yarden
Jun 21st, 2007, 11:48 AM
Vote Again:

Borwell
Camerin
Dushevina

Ellery
Jun 21st, 2007, 01:06 PM
Schruff
O'Brien
Bychkova

zveeen
Jun 21st, 2007, 02:24 PM
schruff
camerin
dushevina

Farina Elia Fan
Jun 21st, 2007, 02:27 PM
Sarah Borwell GBR
Katie O'Brien GBR
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS

Dexter
Jun 21st, 2007, 02:42 PM
Schruff
O'Brien

Dexter
Jun 21st, 2007, 02:43 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anne Kremer LUX lost to Youlia Fedossova FRA | 0-6 4-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK beat Aleksandra Wozniak CAN | 6-0 6-1
Sarah Borwell GBR vs Julia Schruff GER | 6-3 2-6 5-6 MP!
Rebecca Llewellyn GBR lost to Elena Baltacha GBR [WC] | 2-6 3-6

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO beat Melinda Czink HUN | 6-4 7-5
Katie O'Brien GBR beat Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5] | 6-4 0-6 7-5
Andreja Klepac SLO beat Alicja Rosolska POL [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS beat Vera Dushevina RUS [7] | 3-6 6-3 6-3

iPatty
Jun 21st, 2007, 02:55 PM
Schruff

Yarden
Jun 21st, 2007, 03:16 PM
Second Qualifying Round Complete:

Anne Kremer LUX lost to Youlia Fedossova FRA | 0-6 4-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK beat Aleksandra Wozniak CAN | 6-0 6-1
Sarah Borwell GBR lost to Julia Schruff GER | 6-3 2-6 5-7
Rebecca Llewellyn GBR lost to Elena Baltacha GBR [WC] | 2-6 3-6

Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO beat Melinda Czink HUN | 6-4 7-5
Katie O'Brien GBR beat Maria Elena Camerin ITA [5] | 6-4 0-6 7-5
Andreja Klepac SLO beat Alicja Rosolska POL [WC] | 6-3 6-2
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS beat Vera Dushevina RUS [7] | 3-6 6-3 6-3