PDA

View Full Version : Jankovic, Schnyder Head Fed Cup Offical Zonal Nominations


pierce0415
Apr 2nd, 2007, 05:55 PM
World No. 9 Jelena Jankovic (SRB) and No. 16 Patty Schnyder (SUI) head the line-up for the Fed Cup Zonal Group events that take place during the week of 16 April alongside the Fed Cup World Group and World Group II first round ties.

Sixteen teams will contest the Europe/Africa Zone Group I event in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, bidding for two places in the Fed Cup World Group II Play-offs. US Open semifinalist Jankovic leads the Serbian team, while Schnyder heads the line-up for 1998 runner-up Switzerland.

Former junior world champions Viktoria Azarenka and Michaella Krajicek lead the Belarus and Netherlands teams respectively, while sisters Agnieszka and Urszula Radwanska team up for Poland. Another pair of sisters, Alona and Katerina Bondarenko, feature in a strong Ukraine line-up boasting three Top 100 players.

Seven teams will contest Asia/Oceania Zone Group I in Christchurch, New Zealand, with one place available in the World Group II Play-offs. Thailand’s Tamarine Tanasugarn is the highest ranked player in action, with Chinese Taipei, India and Uzbekistan among the other leading contenders.

Gisela Dulko heads the Argentine team in Americas Zone Group I in Buenos Aires, which also offers one spot in the Play-offs. Colombia, Brazil and Puerto Rico also feature among the eight competing nations.

To see the complete list of nominations for the three groups, please click here. (http://www.fedcup.com/news/newsarticle.asp?id=11023)

Nominations for Group I Zonal EventsOfficial Nominations for the three Fed Cup by BNP Paribas Group I events taking place 18-22 April in Argentina, Bulgaria and New Zealand:

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I

(http://www.fedcup.com/ties/am1.asp)
Venue: Pilara Tennis Club, Pilar, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Winning nation advances to World Group II Play-offs in July

ARGENTINA (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=ARG)
Gisela Dulko, Jorgelina Cravero, Maria-Jose Argeri, Mariana Diaz-Oliva
Captain: Ricardo Rivera

BRAZIL (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=BRA)
Jenifer Widjaja, Larissa Carvalho, Maria-Fernanda Alves, Teliana Periera
Captain: tbc

CHILE (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=CHI)
Andrea Koch, Melisa Miranda, Catalina Aranicibia
Captain: tbc

COLOMBIA (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=COL)
Catalina Castano, Mariana Duque-Moreno, Viky Nunez-Fuentes, Karen Castiblanco-Duarte.
Captain: Ignacio Arroyave

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=DOM)
Francesca Segarelli, Chandra Capozzi, Katherine Hoepelman, Lisbeth Vargas
Captain: Elvis Espinal

MEXICO (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=MEX)
Daniela Munoz-Gallegos, Melissa Torres-Sandoval, Lorena Villalobos-Cruz, Erika Clarke-Magana
Captain: Angelica Gavaldon

PUERTO RICO (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=PUR)
Kristina Brandi, Vilmarie Castellvi, Jessica Roland-Rosario, Natalia Guevara
Captain: Juan Escudero

VENEZUELA (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=VEN)
Marina Giral, Mariana Muci, Paola Iovino, Gabriela Coglitore
Captain: Jimy Szymanski

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I

(http://www.fedcup.com/ties/ao1.asp)
Venue: Scenic Circles Hotel Tennis Centre, Christchurch, New Zealand
Winning nation advances to World Group II Play-offs in July

CHINESE TAIPEI (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=TPE)
Su-Wei Hsieh, Chin-Wei Chan, I-Hsuan Hwang, Yi Chen
Captain: Shi-Ting Wang

HONG KONG CHINA (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=HKG)
Wing-Yau Venise Chan, Ling Zhang, Po Kuen Lam, Ka-Po Tong
Captain: Yat-Wai Venant Shum

INDIA (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=IND)
Shihka Uberoi, Sunitha Rao, Ankita Bhambri, Tara Iyer
Captain: Enrico Piperno

KAZAKHSTAN (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=KAZ)
Mariya Kovaleva, Yekaterina Morozova, Tatyana Ignatchenko
Captain: Valery Kovalyov

KOREA, REP. (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=KOR)
Mi Yoo, Ye-Ra Lee, Eun-Hye Cho, Yoon-Jeong Cho
Captain: Soon-Ho Shin

THAILAND (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=THA)
Tamarine Tanasugarn, Suchanun Viratprasert, Napaporn Tongsalee, Montinee Tangphong
Captain: Vittaya Samrej

UZBEKISTAN (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=UZB)
Iroda Tulyaganova, Akgul Amanmuradova, Dilyara Saidkhodjaeva, Albina Khabibulina
Captain: Samuk Abidov

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I

(http://www.fedcup.com/ties/ea1.asp)
Venue: Tennis Club Lokomotiv, Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Top two nations advance to World Group II Play-offs in July

BELARUS (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=BLR)
Viktoria Azarenka, Anastasia Yakimova,Tatiana Poutchek, Ksenia Milevskaya.
Captain: Dmitri Tatur

BULGARIA (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=BUL)
Tsvetana Pironkova, Dia Evtimova, Dessislava Mladenova, Jaklin Alawi.
Captain: Ivo Bratanov

DENMARK (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=DEN)
Caroline Wozniacki, Hanne Skak-Jensen, Eva Dyrberg, Karen Barbat
Captain: Morten Christensen

ESTONIA (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=EST)
Kaia Kanepi, Margit Ruutel, Maret Ani,Anett Schutting.
Captain: Rene Busch

GREAT BRITAIN (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=GBR)
Anne Keothavong, Elena Baltacha, Naomi Cavaday, Claire Curran
Captain: Nigel Sears

HUNGARY (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=HUN)
Kyra Nagy, Agnes Szavay, Zsofia Gubacsi, Lucia Batta
Captain: Gabor Juhasz

LITHUANIA (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=LTU)
Lina Stanciute, Julija Gotovskyte, Egle Petrauskraite, Greta Joksyte
Captain: Aistis Slajus

LUXEMBOURG (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=LUX)
Anne Kremer, Mandy Minella, Lynn Philippe
Captain: Alioune Toure

NETHERLANDS (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=NED)
Michaella Krajicek, Elise Tamaela, Nicole Thyssen, Pauline Wong
Captain: Manon Bollegraf

POLAND (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=POL)
Agnieszka Radwanska, Marta Domachowska, Urszula Radwanska, Klaudia Jans
Captain: Katarzyna Teodorowicz-Liskowska

ROMANIA (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=ROM)
Iona-Raluca Olaru, Monica Niculescu, Madalina Gojnea,Sorana-Mihaela Cristea
Captain: Ruxandra Dragomir-Ilie

SERBIA (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=SRB)
Jelena Jankovic, Vojislava Lukic, Ana Timotic, Ana Jovanovic
Captain: Vranes Dejan

SLOVENIA (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=SLO)
Andreja Klepac, Masa Zec-Peskiric, Polona Hercog, Yadeja Majeric
Captain: Iztok Bozic

SWEDEN (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=SWE)
Sofia Arvidsson, Mari Andersson, Johanna Larsson, Michaela Johansson.
Captain: Maria Strandlund-Tomsvik

SWITZERLAND (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=SUI)
Patty Schnyder, Emmanuelle Gagliardi, Timea Bacsinszky, Nicole Riner
Captain: Severin Luthi

UKRAINE (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=UKR)
Alona Bondarenko, Yuliana Fedak, Katerina Bondarenko, Tatiana Perebinyis.
Captain: Volodymyr Bogdanov

fufuqifuqishahah
Apr 2nd, 2007, 05:59 PM
why isnt ana ivanovic playing

:/

that would help serbia insure a spot.

Nicolás89
Apr 2nd, 2007, 05:59 PM
chilean team :rocker:

Geoffry
Apr 2nd, 2007, 06:00 PM
EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I (http://www.fedcup.com/ties/ea1.asp)
DENMARK (http://www.fedcup.com/teams/team.asp?team=DEN)
Caroline Wozniacki, Hanne Skak-Jensen, Eva Dyrberg, Karen Barbat
Captain: Morten Christensen

Eva is playing again?

Farina Elia Fan
Apr 2nd, 2007, 06:02 PM
Players obviously trying to obtain olympics qualifying :)

AyumiMorita
Apr 2nd, 2007, 10:00 PM
mariana diaz-oliva?!
she retired last year

Farina Elia Fan
Apr 2nd, 2007, 11:02 PM
Diaz Oliva :eek: :woohoo:

Monica_Rules
Apr 2nd, 2007, 11:49 PM
Go GBR! Will be tough but we can do it

switz
Apr 3rd, 2007, 12:44 AM
the headline is really that Patty doesn't plan on retiring anytime soon because she's clearly wanting to get Olympic qualification.

Patty and Manu together again :eek: and maybe they will play doubles because i suspect Timea will play singles.

Alek
Apr 3rd, 2007, 12:50 AM
Maria Strandlund back as Sweden's Fed Cup coach :)

Vamos Mexico.

rated_next
Apr 3rd, 2007, 01:06 AM
no Milagros :sad:
Sunitha is playing for India
and Amina never represents Kazakhstan

SvetaPleaseWin.
Apr 3rd, 2007, 02:06 AM
britains team is pretty strong-hopefully we'll get a kind draw, some of these teams are quite good.
are the bondarenkos actually gonna turn up this year???

southpaw58
Apr 3rd, 2007, 03:01 AM
Why no Hingis for Swiss?

Reading thru that list, I read some familiar names. Players who I know wonder about where they've been. Good luck to everyone.

AlonsoFx
Apr 3rd, 2007, 03:09 AM
CHILE
Andrea Koch, Melisa Miranda, Catalina Aranicibia
Captain: tbc


VAMOOOOOOOS! PLEASE

fred17
Apr 3rd, 2007, 07:53 AM
the headline is really that Patty doesn't plan on retiring anytime soon because she's clearly wanting to get Olympic qualification.

Patty and Manu together again :eek: and maybe they will play doubles because i suspect Timea will play singles.

is that strange? or dont they like each other?

Farina Elia Fan
Apr 3rd, 2007, 11:39 AM
britains team is pretty strong-hopefully we'll get a kind draw, some of these teams are quite good.
are the bondarenkos actually gonna turn up this year???



I think so - they want Olympic qualifying :p

.Andrew.
Apr 3rd, 2007, 11:41 AM
Grr, Ana should be playing with Jelena :mad: :sad:

Should be a good Fed Cup :yeah:

Just Do It
Apr 3rd, 2007, 11:42 AM
Go Serbia !

Williams-forever
Apr 3rd, 2007, 12:29 PM
Eva Dyrberg back for Denmark:) And is Yoon Jeong Cho really playing?