PDA

View Full Version : PYW Miami - Final Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!


Dexter
Mar 20th, 2007, 02:19 PM
PYW Miami

http://www.elinversionista.tv/dinero/image/miami%20beach%20vertical.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/miami.jpg

Welcome to Miami, Florida, USA! After many top players left the Pacific Life Open in Indian Wells for what it was the last two weeks, this week's Sony Ericsson Open promises to be more competitive. Yet another Tier I on the US hardcourts in a warm climate. Who can cope with the pressure the best? Who will surprise?


Ranking Points:
W - 465
F - 325
SF - 210
QF - 115
R16 - 65
R32 - 40
R64 - 25
R128 - 1
Qualifier - 15 *
Q2 - 10
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


Previous Finals:

2005: Elena Dementieva RUS [4] beat Ai Sugiyama JPN [21] | 6-2 5-7 6-2
2006: Ana Ivanovic SCG [14] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS [20] | 1-6 6-3 6-4

The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/220248.jpg

First section: Julia Vakulenko UKR [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/20576.jpg

Second section: Iveta Benesova CZE [18]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/110492.jpg

Third section: Klara Zakopalova CZE

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/190881.jpg

Fourth section: Karolina Sprem [22]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311137.jpg

Fifth section: Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [5]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310338.jpg

Sixth section: Marta Domachowska POL

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/120420.jpg

Seventh section: Varvara Lepchenko UZB [7]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/70471.jpg

Eighth section: Edina Gallovits ROM [19]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310169.jpg

Ninth section: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310625.jpg

Tenth section: Vera Dushevina RUS [17]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/311393.jpg

Eleventh section: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/10334.jpg

Twelfth section: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [20]

Final Qualifying Round:

Julia Vakulenko UKR [1] vs Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [2] vs Iveta Benesova CZE [18]
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC] vs Klara Zakopalova CZE
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [4] vs Karolina Sprem CRO [22]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [5] vs Bethanie Mattek USA
Marta Domachowska POL vs Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [WC]
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [7] vs Stéphanie Dubois CAN
Alberta Brianti ITA [8] vs Edina Gallovits ROM [19]

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9] vs Anne Kremer LUX [14]
Sandra Klösel GER [10] vs Vera Dushevina RUS [17]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR vs Laura Pous-Tío ESP [21]
Martina Sucha SVK [12] vs Sofia Arvidsson SWE [20]

Dexter
Mar 20th, 2007, 02:20 PM
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1]
Iveta Benesova CZE [18]
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO [22]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [5]
Marta Domachowska POL
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [7]
Edina Gallovits ROM [19]

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9]
Sandra Klösel GER [10]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [20]

FORZA SARITA
Mar 20th, 2007, 02:24 PM
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Iveta Benesova CZE [18]
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [4]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [5]
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [WC]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN
Alberta Brianti ITA [8]

Anne Kremer LUX [14]
Sandra Klösel GER [10]
Laura Pous-Tío ESP [21]
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [20]

d_s
Mar 20th, 2007, 02:44 PM
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [2]
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [4]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [5]
Marta Domachowska POL
Stéphanie Dubois CAN
Edina Gallovits ROM [19]

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9]
Sandra Klösel GER [10]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Martina Sucha SVK [12]

Lola´s_Theme
Mar 20th, 2007, 02:46 PM
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1]
Iveta Benesova CZE [18]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [4]

Bethanie Mattek USA
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [WC]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN
Edina Gallovits ROM [19]

Anne Kremer LUX [14]
Sandra Klösel GER [10]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [20]

Dementieva_Dude
Mar 20th, 2007, 02:58 PM
Vakulenko
Benseova
Pelletier
Sprem

Mattek
Pivovarova
Dubois
Gallovits

Kremer
Dushevina
Kutuzova
Sucha

Drake1980
Mar 20th, 2007, 03:21 PM
Pelletier
Dubois
Kloesel
Pous Tio
Sucha

Kim's_fan_4ever
Mar 20th, 2007, 03:21 PM
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1]
Iveta Benesova CZE [18]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO [22]

Bethanie Mattek USA
Marta Domachowska POL
Stéphanie Dubois CAN
Edina Gallovits ROM [19]

Anne Kremer LUX [14]
Sandra Klösel GER [10]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Martina Sucha SVK [12]

Bart
Mar 20th, 2007, 03:50 PM
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1]
Iveta Benesova CZE [18]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [4]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [5]
Marta Domachowska POL
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [7]
Edina Gallovits ROM [19]

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9]
Vera Dushevina RUS [17]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Martina Sucha SVK [12]

Uranus
Mar 20th, 2007, 03:52 PM
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1]
Iveta Benesova CZE [18]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO [22]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [5]
Marta Domachowska POL
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [7]
Edina Gallovits ROM [19]

Anne Kremer LUX [14]
Sandra Klösel GER [10]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Martina Sucha SVK [12]

Drimal
Mar 20th, 2007, 03:56 PM
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [2]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO [22]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [5]
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [WC]
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [7]
Edina Gallovits ROM [19]

Anne Kremer LUX [14]
Vera Dushevina RUS [17]
Laura Pous-Tío ESP [21]
Martina Sucha SVK [12]

Highlandman
Mar 20th, 2007, 03:57 PM
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [2]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO [22]

Bethanie Mattek USA
Marta Domachowska POL
Stéphanie Dubois CAN
Edina Gallovits ROM [19]

Anne Kremer LUX [14]
Sandra Klösel GER [10]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Martina Sucha SVK [12]

Ellery
Mar 20th, 2007, 04:09 PM
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [2]
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [4]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [5]
Marta Domachowska POL
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [7]
Edina Gallovits ROM [19]

Anne Kremer LUX [14]
Sandra Klösel GER [10]
Laura Pous-Tio ESP
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [20]

:inlove:
Mar 20th, 2007, 04:20 PM
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [2]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO [22]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [5]
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [WC]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN
Edina Gallovits ROM [19]

Anne Kremer LUX [14]
Sandra Klösel GER [10]
Laura Pous-Tío ESP [21]
Martina Sucha SVK [12]

-sugi-
Mar 20th, 2007, 04:22 PM
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [2]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [4]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [5]
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [WC]
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [7]
Edina Gallovits ROM [19]

Anne Kremer LUX [14]
Vera Dushevina RUS [17]
Laura Pous-Tío ESP [21]
Martina Sucha SVK [12]

FedererFan84
Mar 20th, 2007, 04:23 PM
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
veta Benesova CZE [18]
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [4]

Bethanie Mattek USA
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [WC]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN
Edina Gallovits ROM [19]

Anne Kremer LUX [14]
Sandra Klösel GER [10]
Laura Pous-Tío ESP [21]
Martina Sucha SVK [12]

*Jean*
Mar 20th, 2007, 04:28 PM
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1]
Iveta Benesova CZE [18]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO [22]

Bethanie Mattek USA
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [WC]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN
Edina Gallovits ROM [19]

Anne Kremer LUX [14]
Sandra Klösel GER [10]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Martina Sucha SVK [12]

Dexter
Mar 20th, 2007, 04:35 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Julia Vakulenko UKR [1] vs Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 6-1 4-4
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [2] vs Iveta Benesova CZE [18] | 1-6 5-3 SP!
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC] vs Klara Zakopalova CZE | 6-7 1-2
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [4] vs Karolina Sprem CRO [22] | 4-6 3-2

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [5] vs Bethanie Mattek USA | 6-3 3-3
Marta Domachowska POL vs Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [WC] | 6-4 1-4
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [7] vs Stéphanie Dubois CAN | 1-6 5-4 SP!
Alberta Brianti ITA [8] lost to Edina Gallovits ROM [19] | 1-6 0-6

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9] lost to Anne Kremer LUX [14] | 3-6 0-6
Sandra Klösel GER [10] beat Vera Dushevina RUS [17] | 6-1 6-3
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR vs Laura Pous-Tío ESP [21] | 6-2 3-5 SP!
Martina Sucha SVK [12] beat Sofia Arvidsson SWE [20] | 6-3 6-1

The Daviator
Mar 20th, 2007, 04:38 PM
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [2]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Karolina Sprem CRO [22]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [5]
Marta Domachowska POL
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [7]

Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR

Kai
Mar 20th, 2007, 05:07 PM
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Iveta Benesova CZE [18]
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [4]

Bethanie Mattek USA
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [WC]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN
Edina Gallovits ROM [19]

Anne Kremer LUX [14]
Sandra Klösel GER [10]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Martina Sucha SVK [12]

selyoink
Mar 20th, 2007, 05:20 PM
Galina Voskoboeva
Iveta Benesova
Klara Zakopalova
Karolina Sprem

Bethanie Mattek
Marta Domachowska
Varvara Lepchenko
Edina Gallovits

Jarmila Gajdosova
Vera Dushevina
Viktoriya Kutuzova
Sofia Arvidsson

DoctorG
Mar 20th, 2007, 05:22 PM
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [2]
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO [22]

Bethanie Mattek USA
Marta Domachowska POL
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [7]

Laura Pous-Tío ESP [21]

Dor Y
Mar 20th, 2007, 05:31 PM
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Iveta Benesova CZE [18]
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO [22]

Bethanie Mattek USA
Marta Domachowska POL
Stéphanie Dubois CAN
Alberta Brianti ITA [8]

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9]
Sandra Klösel GER [10]
Laura Pous-Tío ESP [21]
Martina Sucha SVK [12]

Dexter
Mar 20th, 2007, 05:34 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Julia Vakulenko UKR [1] vs Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 6-1 5-7 0-1
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [2] vs Iveta Benesova CZE [18] | 1-6 6-3 1-3
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC] vs Klara Zakopalova CZE | 6-7 4-4
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [4] lost to Karolina Sprem CRO [22] | 4-6 4-6

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [5] vs Bethanie Mattek USA | 6-3 4-6 0-1
Marta Domachowska POL vs Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [WC] | 6-4 5-5
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [7] vs Stéphanie Dubois CAN | 1-6 6-4 2-2
Alberta Brianti ITA [8] lost to Edina Gallovits ROM [19] | 1-6 0-6

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9] lost to Anne Kremer LUX [14] | 3-6 0-6
Sandra Klösel GER [10] beat Vera Dushevina RUS [17] | 6-1 6-3
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR vs Laura Pous-Tío ESP [21] | 6-2 6-7 0-0
Martina Sucha SVK [12] beat Sofia Arvidsson SWE [20] | 6-3 6-1

denijs
Mar 20th, 2007, 05:37 PM
Julia Vakulenko UKR
Iveta Benesova CZE
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN
Bethanie Mattek USA
Marta Domachowska POL
Stéphanie Dubois CAN

black_fire
Mar 20th, 2007, 05:38 PM
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Iveta Benesova CZE [18]
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC]

Bethanie Mattek USA
Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [WC]
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [7]

Laura Pous-Tío ESP [21]

dawid
Mar 20th, 2007, 05:47 PM
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1]
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [2]
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC]
Karolina Sprem CRO [22]

Bethanie Mattek USA
Marta Domachowska POL
Stéphanie Dubois CAN
Edina Gallovits ROM [19]

Anne Kremer LUX [14]
Sandra Klösel GER [10]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [20]

zveeen
Mar 20th, 2007, 05:50 PM
Galina Voskoboeva
Iveta Benesova
Marie-Eve Pelletier

Bethanie Mattek
Marta Domachowska
Varvara Lepchenko

Laura Pous-Tío

Dexter
Mar 20th, 2007, 05:54 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Julia Vakulenko UKR [1] vs Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 6-1 5-7 2-3
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [2] lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [18] | 1-6 6-3 2-6
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC] vs Klara Zakopalova CZE | 6-7 6-4 2-0
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [4] lost to Karolina Sprem CRO [22] | 4-6 4-6

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [5] vs Bethanie Mattek USA | 6-3 4-6 0-5 MP!
Marta Domachowska POL beat Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [WC] | 6-4 7-6
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [7] vs Stéphanie Dubois CAN | 1-6 6-4 4-4
Alberta Brianti ITA [8] lost to Edina Gallovits ROM [19] | 1-6 0-6

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9] lost to Anne Kremer LUX [14] | 3-6 0-6
Sandra Klösel GER [10] beat Vera Dushevina RUS [17] | 6-1 6-3
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR vs Laura Pous-Tío ESP [21] | 6-2 6-7 1-2
Martina Sucha SVK [12] beat Sofia Arvidsson SWE [20] | 6-3 6-1

Geoffry
Mar 20th, 2007, 06:13 PM
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1]
Klara Zakopalova CZE

Bethanie Mattek USA
Stéphanie Dubois CAN

Laura Pous-Tío ESP [21]

Piotr'ek
Mar 20th, 2007, 06:14 PM
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Bethanie Mattek USA
Stéphanie Dubois CAN
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR

Pszczelny
Mar 20th, 2007, 06:26 PM
Julia Vakulenko UKR [1]
Iveta Benesova CZE [18]
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [4]

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [5]
Marta Domachowska POL
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [7]
Edina Gallovits ROM [19]

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9]
Sandra Klösel GER [10]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
Martina Sucha SVK [12]

Ballbasher
Mar 20th, 2007, 06:28 PM
Vakulenko
Pelletier
Puos Tio

Dexter
Mar 20th, 2007, 06:48 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Julia Vakulenko UKR [1] beat Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 6-1 5-7 6-3
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [2] lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [18] | 1-6 6-3 2-6
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC] vs Klara Zakopalova CZE | 6-7 6-4 3-3
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [4] lost to Karolina Sprem CRO [22] | 4-6 4-6

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [5] lost to Bethanie Mattek USA | 6-3 4-6 0-6
Marta Domachowska POL beat Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [WC] | 6-4 7-6
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [7] lost to Stéphanie Dubois CAN | 1-6 6-4 4-6
Alberta Brianti ITA [8] lost to Edina Gallovits ROM [19] | 1-6 0-6

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9] lost to Anne Kremer LUX [14] | 3-6 0-6
Sandra Klösel GER [10] beat Vera Dushevina RUS [17] | 6-1 6-3
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR vs Laura Pous-Tío ESP [21] | 6-2 6-7 3-4
Martina Sucha SVK [12] beat Sofia Arvidsson SWE [20] | 6-3 6-1

Nidalgina
Mar 20th, 2007, 06:59 PM
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR

Meelis
Mar 20th, 2007, 07:03 PM
Klara Zakopalova CZE
Laura Pous-Tío ESP

Dexter
Mar 20th, 2007, 07:46 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Julia Vakulenko UKR [1] beat Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 6-1 5-7 6-3
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [2] lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [18] | 1-6 6-3 2-6
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC] vs Klara Zakopalova CZE | 6-7 6-4 3-5 MP!
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [4] lost to Karolina Sprem CRO [22] | 4-6 4-6

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [5] lost to Bethanie Mattek USA | 6-3 4-6 0-6
Marta Domachowska POL beat Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [WC] | 6-4 7-6
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [7] lost to Stéphanie Dubois CAN | 1-6 6-4 4-6
Alberta Brianti ITA [8] lost to Edina Gallovits ROM [19] | 1-6 0-6

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9] lost to Anne Kremer LUX [14] | 3-6 0-6
Sandra Klösel GER [10] beat Vera Dushevina RUS [17] | 6-1 6-3
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR vs Laura Pous-Tío ESP [21] | 6-2 6-7 4-5 MP!
Martina Sucha SVK [12] beat Sofia Arvidsson SWE [20] | 6-3 6-1

E.Dementieva_FAN
Mar 20th, 2007, 08:11 PM
Kutuzova
Pelletier

gocanadago
Mar 20th, 2007, 08:54 PM
Marie-Eve Pelletier

gocanadago
Mar 20th, 2007, 08:54 PM
Viktoriya Kutuzova

Hantu515
Mar 20th, 2007, 09:31 PM
Zakopalova
Kutuzova

Dexter
Mar 20th, 2007, 10:13 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Julia Vakulenko UKR [1] beat Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 6-1 5-7 6-3
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [2] lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [18] | 1-6 6-3 2-6
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC] vs Klara Zakopalova CZE | 6-7 6-4 5-6 MP!
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [4] lost to Karolina Sprem CRO [22] | 4-6 4-6

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [5] lost to Bethanie Mattek USA | 6-3 4-6 0-6
Marta Domachowska POL beat Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [WC] | 6-4 7-6
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [7] lost to Stéphanie Dubois CAN | 1-6 6-4 4-6
Alberta Brianti ITA [8] lost to Edina Gallovits ROM [19] | 1-6 0-6

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9] lost to Anne Kremer LUX [14] | 3-6 0-6
Sandra Klösel GER [10] beat Vera Dushevina RUS [17] | 6-1 6-3
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR beat Laura Pous-Tío ESP [21] | 6-2 6-7 7-5
Martina Sucha SVK [12] beat Sofia Arvidsson SWE [20] | 6-3 6-1

Elisse
Mar 20th, 2007, 10:23 PM
Klara Zakopalova

Dexter
Mar 20th, 2007, 10:59 PM
Matches Complete:

Julia Vakulenko UKR [1] beat Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 6-1 5-7 6-3
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [2] lost to Iveta Benesova CZE [18] | 1-6 6-3 2-6
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [WC] lost to Klara Zakopalova CZE | 6-7 6-4 5-7
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [4] lost to Karolina Sprem CRO [22] | 4-6 4-6

Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [5] lost to Bethanie Mattek USA | 6-3 4-6 0-6
Marta Domachowska POL beat Anastasia Pivovarova RUS [WC] | 6-4 7-6
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [7] lost to Stéphanie Dubois CAN | 1-6 6-4 4-6
Alberta Brianti ITA [8] lost to Edina Gallovits ROM [19] | 1-6 0-6

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9] lost to Anne Kremer LUX [14] | 3-6 0-6
Sandra Klösel GER [10] beat Vera Dushevina RUS [17] | 6-1 6-3
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR beat Laura Pous-Tío ESP [21] | 6-2 6-7 7-5
Martina Sucha SVK [12] beat Sofia Arvidsson SWE [20] | 6-3 6-1