PDA

View Full Version : PYW Memphis - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Please!


Dexter
Feb 17th, 2007, 11:20 PM
PYW Memphis

http://www.fws.gov/southeast/law/Images/memphis.jpg
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/graphics/logos/memphis.jpg

Welcome to Memphis, United States! This week will be a busy one with three WTA events running. Two tournaments run on hardcourt in Memphis and Dubai, but we will also start with the clay as well in Bogota. Here in Memphis we welcome players like Peer, V. Williams, Golovin and Stosur. Vote now as the Regions Morgan Championships and Cellular South Cup get started with the qualifying competition!



Ranking Points:

W - 140
F - 100
SF - 65
QF - 35
R16 - 20
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 8 *
Q3 - 4
Q2 - 3
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

2006 Final:

Marta Domachowska POL [6] beat Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [2] | 7-6 6-4

The Favourites:

http://images.pop.bg/content/pics/23411.jpg (http://sport.pop.bg/person26812.html)

First Quarter: Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/310089.jpg

Second Quarter: Carly Gullickson USA [9]

OUT OF COMPETITION

Third Quarter: Brenda Schultz-Mccarthy NED

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/3/global/photos/150x200/120323.jpg

Fourth Quarter: Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC]

Second Qualifying Round:

Youlia Fedossova FRA [1] vs Diana Ospina USA
Alina Jidkova RUS vs Stacia Fonseca USA
Lucie Hradecka CZE [10] vs Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM
Chrissie Seredni USA vs Carly Gullickson USA [9]

Abigail Spears USA [3] vs Tetiana Luzhanska UKR
Ekaterina Makarova RUS vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Anne Keothavong GBR [4] vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC] vs Story Tweedie-Yates USA

Dexter
Feb 17th, 2007, 11:21 PM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM
Carly Gullickson USA [9]

Tetiana Luzhanska UKR
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC]

gocanadago
Feb 17th, 2007, 11:22 PM
Diana Ospina USA
Stacia Fonseca USA
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM
Carly Gullickson USA [9]

Tetiana Luzhanska UKR
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]
Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC]

FedererFan84
Feb 17th, 2007, 11:23 PM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM
Carly Gullickson USA [9]

Abigail Spears USA [3]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC]

tucker1989
Feb 17th, 2007, 11:47 PM
Diana Ospina USA
Stacia Fonseca USA
Lucie Hradecka CZE [10]
Carly Gullickson USA [9]

Abigail Spears USA [3]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]
Story Tweedie-Yates USA

RR-87
Feb 18th, 2007, 12:05 AM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM
Carly Gullickson USA [9]
Tetiana Luzhanska UKR
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC]

CrossCourt~Rally
Feb 18th, 2007, 12:28 AM
Diana Ospina
Stacia Fonseca
Lucie Hradecka
Carly Gullickson

Abigail Spears
Chanelle Scheepers
Anne Keothavong
Story Tweedie-Yates ( i don't want her to get a bagel lol )

Hurley
Feb 18th, 2007, 12:50 AM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM
Carly Gullickson USA [9]

Tetiana Luzhanska UKR
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC]

Kai
Feb 18th, 2007, 01:06 AM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM
Chrissie Seredni USA

Tetiana Luzhanska UKR
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC]

gocanadago
Feb 18th, 2007, 03:25 AM
Live Scores:

Youlia Fedossova FRA [1] vs Diana Ospina USA 5-3 SP!
Alina Jidkova RUS vs Stacia Fonseca USA 5-3 SP!
Lucie Hradecka CZE [10] vs Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM 2-6 0-0
Chrissie Seredni USA vs Carly Gullickson USA [9] 0-6 1-1

Abigail Spears USA [3] vs Tetiana Luzhanska UKR 3-5 SP!
Ekaterina Makarova RUS vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA 3-5 SP!
Anne Keothavong GBR [4] vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT 3-5 SP!
Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC] vs Story Tweedie-Yates USA 6-2 0-0

selyoink
Feb 18th, 2007, 03:41 AM
Youlia Fedossova
Alina Jidkova
Lucie Hradecka
Carly Gullickson

Tetiana Luzhanska
Ekaterina Makarova
Anne Keothavong
Mirjana Lucić

kfh_9118
Feb 18th, 2007, 04:50 AM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM
Carly Gullickson USA [9]

Abigail Spears USA [3]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC]

WhatTheDeuce
Feb 18th, 2007, 04:58 AM
Diana Ospina USA
Alina Jidkova RUS
Lucie Hradecka CZE [10]
Carly Gullickson USA [9]

Abigail Spears USA [3]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]
Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC]

Drake1980
Feb 18th, 2007, 05:00 AM
Spears

Sharapova's_Boy
Feb 18th, 2007, 05:02 AM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Alina Jidkova RUS v
Lucie Hradecka CZE [10]
Chrissie Seredni USA


Tetiana Luzhanska UKR
Ekaterina Makarova RUS

Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC]

titop73
Feb 18th, 2007, 05:20 AM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM
Chrissie Seredni USA

Tetiana Luzhanska UKR
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]
Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC]

Dexter
Feb 18th, 2007, 07:13 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Youlia Fedossova FRA [1] vs Diana Ospina USA | 6-3 3-1
Alina Jidkova RUS vs Stacia Fonseca USA | 6-3 4-0
Lucie Hradecka CZE [10] vs Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM | 2-6 3-2
Chrissie Seredni USA vs Carly Gullickson USA [9] | 0-6 3-4

Abigail Spears USA [3] vs Tetiana Luzhanska UKR | 3-6 3-2
Ekaterina Makarova RUS vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 4-6 2-1
Anne Keothavong GBR [4] vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 4-6 2-1
Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC] vs Story Tweedie-Yates USA | 6-2 5-0 MP!

d_s
Feb 18th, 2007, 07:19 AM
Diana Ospina USA
Stacia Fonseca USA
Lucie Hradecka CZE [10]
Carly Gullickson USA [9]

Tetiana Luzhanska UKR
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]
Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC]

James
Feb 18th, 2007, 07:23 AM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM
Carly Gullickson USA [9]

Tetiana Luzhanska UKR
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC]

James
Feb 18th, 2007, 07:25 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Youlia Fedossova FRA [1] vs Diana Ospina USA | 6-3 4-2
Alina Jidkova RUS vs Stacia Fonseca USA | 6-3 5-1 MP!
Lucie Hradecka CZE [10] vs Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM | 2-6 4-3
Chrissie Seredni USA lost to Carly Gullickson USA [9] | 0-6 3-6

Abigail Spears USA [3] vs Tetiana Luzhanska UKR | 3-6 3-4
Ekaterina Makarova RUS vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 4-6 3-2
Anne Keothavong GBR [4] vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 4-6 3-2
Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC] beat Story Tweedie-Yates USA | 6-2 6-0

Bart
Feb 18th, 2007, 07:32 AM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Lucie Hradecka CZE [10
Carly Gullickson USA [9]

Tetiana Luzhanska UKR
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]
Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC]

Iceland
Feb 18th, 2007, 08:35 AM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Lucie Hradecka CZE [10]

Abigail Spears USA [3]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]

Kim's_fan_4ever
Feb 18th, 2007, 08:39 AM
Lucie Hradecka CZE [10]

Abigail Spears USA [3]
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Liga Dekmeijere LAT

wtatourfan
Feb 18th, 2007, 09:00 AM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM

Tetiana Luzhanska UKR
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]

Meelis
Feb 18th, 2007, 09:03 AM
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM
Abigail Spears USA [3]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Liga Dekmeijere LAT

Nadie
Feb 18th, 2007, 09:04 AM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]
Alina Jidkova RUS
Lucie Hradecka CZE


Tetiana Luzhanska UKR |
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]

Dexter
Feb 18th, 2007, 09:09 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Youlia Fedossova FRA [1] beat Diana Ospina USA | 6-3 6-2
Alina Jidkova RUS beat Stacia Fonseca USA | 6-3 6-1
Lucie Hradecka CZE [10] vs Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM | 2-6 6-3 2-2
Chrissie Seredni USA lost to Carly Gullickson USA [9] | 0-6 3-6

Abigail Spears USA [3] lost to Tetiana Luzhanska UKR | 3-6 6-7
Ekaterina Makarova RUS vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 4-6 6-3 1-1
Anne Keothavong GBR [4] vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 4-6 6-3 1-1
Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC] beat Story Tweedie-Yates USA | 6-2 6-0

LUXXXAS
Feb 18th, 2007, 09:11 AM
Hradecka
Scheepers
Dekmeijere

Rik.
Feb 18th, 2007, 10:19 AM
Hradecka
Scheepers
Dekmeijere

Highlandman
Feb 18th, 2007, 10:39 AM
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]

Natalicious
Feb 18th, 2007, 10:41 AM
Youlia Fedossova FRA [1]

Stacia Fonseca USA
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM
Carly Gullickson USA [9]

Tetiana Luzhanska UKR

Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Liga Dekmeijere LAT

Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC]

James
Feb 18th, 2007, 10:53 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Youlia Fedossova FRA [1] beat Diana Ospina USA | 6-3 6-2
Alina Jidkova RUS beat Stacia Fonseca USA | 6-3 6-1
Lucie Hradecka CZE [10] vs Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM | 2-6 6-3 4-4
Chrissie Seredni USA lost to Carly Gullickson USA [9] | 0-6 3-6

Abigail Spears USA [3] lost to Tetiana Luzhanska UKR | 3-6 6-7
Ekaterina Makarova RUS vs Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 4-6 6-3 1-5 MP!
Anne Keothavong GBR [4] vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 4-6 6-3 2-4
Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC] beat Story Tweedie-Yates USA | 6-2 6-0

Dor Y
Feb 18th, 2007, 10:53 AM
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM
Ekaterina Makarova RUS
Anne Keothavong GBR [4]

Ballbasher
Feb 18th, 2007, 11:00 AM
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM
Chanelle Scheepers RSA
Liga Dekmeijere LAT

James
Feb 18th, 2007, 11:13 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Youlia Fedossova FRA [1] beat Diana Ospina USA | 6-3 6-2
Alina Jidkova RUS beat Stacia Fonseca USA | 6-3 6-1
Lucie Hradecka CZE [10] lost to Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM | 2-6 6-3 4-6
Chrissie Seredni USA lost to Carly Gullickson USA [9] | 0-6 3-6

Abigail Spears USA [3] lost to Tetiana Luzhanska UKR | 3-6 6-7
Ekaterina Makarova RUS lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 4-6 6-3 2-6
Anne Keothavong GBR [4] vs Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 4-6 6-3 3-5 MP!
Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC] beat Story Tweedie-Yates USA | 6-2 6-0

black_fire
Feb 18th, 2007, 11:21 AM
Liga Dekmeijere LAT

James
Feb 18th, 2007, 11:23 AM
Second Qualifying Round Completed:

Youlia Fedossova FRA [1] beat Diana Ospina USA | 6-3 6-2
Alina Jidkova RUS beat Stacia Fonseca USA | 6-3 6-1
Lucie Hradecka CZE [10] lost to Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM | 2-6 6-3 4-6
Chrissie Seredni USA lost to Carly Gullickson USA [9] | 0-6 3-6

Abigail Spears USA [3] lost to Tetiana Luzhanska UKR | 3-6 6-7
Ekaterina Makarova RUS lost to Chanelle Scheepers RSA | 4-6 6-3 2-6
Anne Keothavong GBR [4] lost to Liga Dekmeijere LAT | 4-6 6-3 3-6
Mirjana Lucić CRO [WC] beat Story Tweedie-Yates USA | 6-2 6-0