PDA

View Full Version : PYW Luxembourg - First Round [Bottom Half] | Vote Now!


Dexter
Sep 26th, 2006, 07:42 AM
PYW Luxembourg http://www.fortis-championships.lu/images/header.jpg

Welcome to Luxembourg, Luxembourg! This week the PYW tour stopped on Luxembourg both last year finalists are retired now. So we'll have a new champion for sure.The clear favourite is PYW #1 Elena Dementieva who got a late WC, but it won't be easy with Hantuchova, Pierce, Ivanović or Golovin. Already in the Qualifying Draw we have some big names like Radwańska, Gajdosova, Zakopalova, Benesova to name only a few. Vote now as the

Ranking Points:
W - 195
F - 137
SF - 88
QF - 49
R16 - 25
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 11.75*
Q3 - 6.75
Q2 - 4
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


2005 Final:
Magdalena Maleeva BUL [WC] d. Silvia Farina Elia ITA [8] 7-6 6-2


The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/40289.jpg

First Quarter: Elena Dementieva RUS [WC] [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/311578.jpg

Second Quarter: Michaella Krajicek NED

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/80394.jpg

Third Quarter: Daniela Hantuchova SVK

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/160142.jpg

Fourth Quarter: Mary Pierce FRA [8]

First Round [Top Half] Completed:

Elena Dementieva RUS [WC] [1] has a BYE
Anne Kremer LUX [WC] lost to Samantha Stosur AUS | 3-6 6-1 4-6
Mara Santangelo ITA lost to Agnieszka Radwańska POL [Q] | 3-6 6-4 2-6
Venus Williams USA lost to Ana Ivanović SCG [6] | 4-6 6-7

Patty Schnyder SUI [3] has a BYE
Martina Muller GER lost to Chanda Rubin USA [WC] | 4-6 6-3 3-6
Aravane Rezai FRA [Q] lost to Klara Zakopalova CZE [Q] | 4-6 5-7
Michaella Krajicek NED beat Francesca Schiavone ITA [5] | 2-6 6-1 6-3

First Round [Bottom Half] :

Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7] vs Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [Q]
Kveta Peschke CZE vs Julia Schruff GER
Daniela Hantuchova SVK vs Tatiana Golovin FRA
Dinara Safina RUS [4] has a BYE

Mary Pierce FRA [8] vs Alyona Bondarenko UKR
Katarina Srebotnik vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Nathalie Dechy vs Sybille Bammer AUT
Nadia Petrova RUS [2] has a BYE

Dexter
Sep 26th, 2006, 07:43 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [Q]
Kveta Peschke CZE
Tatiana Golovin FRA

Mary Pierce FRA [8]
Katarina Srebotnik
Sybille Bammer AUT

Meelis
Sep 26th, 2006, 07:55 AM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]
Kveta Peschke CZE
Daniela Hantuchova SVK

Mary Pierce FRA [8]
Katarina Srebotnik
Nathalie Dechy

Hayato
Sep 26th, 2006, 08:13 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [Q]
Kveta Peschke CZE
Daniela Hantuchova SVK

Alyona Bondarenko UKR
Katarina Srebotnik
Nathalie Dechy

Emiel Goelen
Sep 26th, 2006, 08:16 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [Q]
Kveta Peschke CZE
Tatiana Golovin FRA

Mary Pierce FRA [8]
Katarina Srebotnik SLO
Nathalie Dechy FRA

chuCKnorris
Sep 26th, 2006, 08:38 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [Q]
Kveta Peschke CZE
Daniela Hantuchova SVK

Alyona Bondarenko UKR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Sybille Bammer AUT

Kai
Sep 26th, 2006, 08:39 AM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]
Julia Schruff GER
Tatiana Golovin FRA
Dinara Safina RUS [4] has a BYE

Alyona Bondarenko UKR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Nathalie Dechy
Nadia Petrova RUS [2] has a BYE

Dexter
Sep 26th, 2006, 09:20 AM
First Round [Bottom Half] :

Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7] vs Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [Q] | 2-4
Kveta Peschke CZE vs Julia Schruff GER | 5-1 SP!
Daniela Hantuchova SVK vs Tatiana Golovin FRA | 3-3
Dinara Safina RUS [4] has a BYE

Mary Pierce FRA [8] vs Alyona Bondarenko UKR | 3-3
Katarina Srebotnik vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 4-2
Nathalie Dechy vs Sybille Bammer AUT | 4-2
Nadia Petrova RUS [2] has a BYE

gumoll
Sep 26th, 2006, 09:25 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [Q]
Julia Schruff GER
Daniela Hantuchova SVK

Mary Pierce FRA [8]
Katarina Srebotnik
Nathalie Dechy

The Daviator
Sep 26th, 2006, 09:51 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova
Julia Schruff
Daniela Hantuchova

Mary Pierce
Katarina Srebotnik
Nathalie Dechy

Louis Cyphre
Sep 26th, 2006, 10:08 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [Q]
Kveta Peschke CZE
Tatiana Golovin FRA


Mary Pierce FRA [8]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Nathalie Dechy

__________________

~Carsten~
Sep 26th, 2006, 10:09 AM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]
Julia Schruff GER
Daniela Hantuchova SVK

Alyona Bondarenko UKR
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Sybille Bammer AUT

CooCooCachoo
Sep 26th, 2006, 10:13 AM
Grönefeld
Peschke
:eek: Cannot choose who is worse.

Pierce
Camerin :hearts: :worship:
Bammer

Drimal
Sep 26th, 2006, 10:16 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [Q]
Kveta Peschke CZE
Daniela Hantuchova SVK


Mary Pierce FRA [8]
Katarina Srebotnik
Nathalie Dechy

DarkchildSwiss
Sep 26th, 2006, 10:17 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [Q]
Kveta Peschke CZE
Daniela Hantuchova

Mary Pierce FRA [8]
Katarina Srebotnik
Sybille Bammer AUT

DoctorG
Sep 26th, 2006, 10:18 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [Q]
Kveta Peschke CZE
Daniela Hantuchova SVK

Mary Pierce FRA [8]
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Nathalie Dechy

Pszczelny
Sep 26th, 2006, 10:25 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [Q]
Kveta Peschke CZE
Tatiana Golovin FRA

Alyona Bondarenko UKR
Katarina Srebotnik
Nathalie Dechy

wubenzhimu
Sep 26th, 2006, 10:33 AM
Daniela Hantuchova
Mary Pierce FRA [8]
Nathalie Dechy

Dexter
Sep 26th, 2006, 10:38 AM
First Round [Bottom Half] :

Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7] vs Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [Q] | 2-6 2-5 MP!
Kveta Peschke CZE vs Julia Schruff GER | 6-3 5-1 MP!
Daniela Hantuchova SVK vs Tatiana Golovin FRA | 6-4 4-1
Dinara Safina RUS [4] has a BYE

Mary Pierce FRA [8] vs Alyona Bondarenko UKR | 6-3 5-2 MP!
Katarina Srebotnik vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-2 3-4
Nathalie Dechy vs Sybille Bammer AUT | 6-2 5-3 MP!
Nadia Petrova RUS [2] has a BYE

mapaliey
Sep 26th, 2006, 10:50 AM
alg
peschke
hantuchova
pierce
camerin
dechy

tucker1989
Sep 26th, 2006, 10:59 AM
Gajdosova
Hantuchova

Srebotnik

Vacant
Sep 26th, 2006, 11:01 AM
Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7]
Kveta Peschke CZE
Daniela Hantuchova SVK

Mary Pierce FRA [8]
Katarina Srebotnik
Nathalie Dechy

Dexter
Sep 26th, 2006, 11:17 AM
First Round [Bottom Half] :

Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7] lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [Q] | 2-6 3-6
Kveta Peschke CZE vs Julia Schruff GER | 6-3 5-1 MP!
Daniela Hantuchova SVK beat Tatiana Golovin FRA | 6-4 6-1
Dinara Safina RUS [4] has a BYE

Mary Pierce FRA [8] beat Alyona Bondarenko UKR | 6-3 6-2
Katarina Srebotnik vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-2 5-5
Nathalie Dechy beat Sybille Bammer AUT | 6-2 6-3
Nadia Petrova RUS [2] has a BYE

:inlove:
Sep 26th, 2006, 11:22 AM
Maria Elena Camerin (sorry Kata)

:inlove:
Sep 26th, 2006, 11:23 AM
Kveta Peschke

watchdogfish
Sep 26th, 2006, 11:43 AM
Srebotnik

Dexter
Sep 26th, 2006, 12:09 PM
First Round [Bottom Half] :

Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7] lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [Q] | 2-6 3-6
Kveta Peschke CZE beat Julia Schruff GER | 6-3 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova SVK beat Tatiana Golovin FRA | 6-4 6-1
Dinara Safina RUS [4] has a BYE

Mary Pierce FRA [8] beat Alyona Bondarenko UKR | 6-3 6-2
Katarina Srebotnik vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-2 6-6 MP/SP!
Nathalie Dechy beat Sybille Bammer AUT | 6-2 6-3
Nadia Petrova RUS [2] has a BYE

mat87to
Sep 26th, 2006, 12:13 PM
camerin

Foot's Fingers
Sep 26th, 2006, 12:21 PM
Maria Elena Camerin

LUXXXAS
Sep 26th, 2006, 12:46 PM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [Q]
Kveta Peschke CZE
Tatiana Golovin FRA

Mary Pierce FRA [8]
Katarina Srebotnik
Nathalie Dechy

Kim's_fan_4ever
Sep 26th, 2006, 01:04 PM
Srebotnik

Karim A
Sep 26th, 2006, 01:05 PM
camerin

p@wcio
Sep 26th, 2006, 01:33 PM
Camerin

Ellery
Sep 26th, 2006, 01:34 PM
Srebotnik

Yarden
Sep 26th, 2006, 02:39 PM
Camerin

Yarden
Sep 26th, 2006, 04:04 PM
First Round [Bottom Half] :

Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7] lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [Q] | 2-6 3-6
Kveta Peschke CZE beat Julia Schruff GER | 6-3 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova SVK beat Tatiana Golovin FRA | 6-4 6-1
Dinara Safina RUS [4] has a BYE

Mary Pierce FRA [8] beat Alyona Bondarenko UKR | 6-3 6-2
Katarina Srebotnik vs Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-2 6-7 3-4
Nathalie Dechy beat Sybille Bammer AUT | 6-2 6-3
Nadia Petrova RUS [2] has a BYE

QuicKyMonSter
Sep 26th, 2006, 05:18 PM
Maria Elena Camerin ITA

NyCPsU
Sep 26th, 2006, 05:38 PM
camerin! gsm! :D

Dexter
Sep 26th, 2006, 07:40 PM
First Round [Bottom Half] Completed:

Anna-Lena Groenefeld GER [7] lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [Q] | 2-6 3-6
Kveta Peschke CZE beat Julia Schruff GER | 6-3 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova SVK beat Tatiana Golovin FRA | 6-4 6-1
Dinara Safina RUS [4] has a BYE

Mary Pierce FRA [8] beat Alyona Bondarenko UKR | 6-3 6-2
Katarina Srebotnik lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-2 6-7 3-6
Nathalie Dechy beat Sybille Bammer AUT | 6-2 6-3
Nadia Petrova RUS [2] has a BYE