PDA

View Full Version : Guangzhou RESULTS Thread


drake3781
Sep 24th, 2006, 09:33 PM
Qualifier R1

(1) 141 Elise Tamaela NED def (WC) 969 Nan Dong CHN 60 61
(7) 443 Lei Huang CHN def 1071 Yuan Jia CHN 67 61 64
(2) 158 Chin-Wei Chan TPE def (WC) 1032 Si-Si Qiu CHN 63 60
(5) 378 Jing Ren CHN def (WC) 1132 Shitong Shao CHN 64 61
561 Shanshan Song CHN def (3) 272 Yanze Xie CHN 61 67 60
(8) 474 Jie Hao CHN def (WC) 1321 Chang Xu CHN 61 60
(4) 281 Shengnan Sun CHN def (WC) unr Lei Feng CHN 60 62
(6) 422 Chunmei Jei CHN def unr Kim Kilsdonk NED

drake3781
Sep 24th, 2006, 09:42 PM
Moving from top to bottom on left column, you have your R2 matchups.
Winner of each matchup qualifies.

I think there is a LL spot too.

drake3781
Sep 24th, 2006, 11:05 PM
Only player I know here is Chin-Wei Chan, and she is quite good. Expect her to make MD, then advance depending on who she faces.

drake3781
Sep 25th, 2006, 08:32 AM
Qualifier R2

(1) 141 Elise Tamaela NED def (7) 443 Lei Huang CHN 61 60
(5) 378 Jing Ren CHN def (2) 158 Chin-Wei Chan TPE 16 64 60
(8) 474 Jie Hao CHN def 561 Shanshan Song CHN 60 60
(4) 281 Shengnan Sun CHN def (6) 422 Chunmei Jei CHN 63 75

drake3781
Sep 25th, 2006, 08:42 AM
R1

(1) 17 Jelena Jankovic SCG def 110 Meng Yuan CHN 60 62
(2) 23 Na Li CHN def 88 Galina Voskoboeva RUS 63 64
(3) 27 Anna Chakvetadze RUS def (WC) 209 Shuai Zhang CHN 36 75 60
(4) 31 Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP def 306 Alina Jidkova RUS 61 63
(5) 41 Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP def 138 Anne Keothavong GBR 63 64
59 Jelena Kostanic CRO def (6) 42 Meghann Shaughnessy USA 64 64
(7) 54 Elena Vesnina RUS def 73 Kaia Kanepi EST 61 36 61
(8) 56 Anastasiya Yakimova BLR def 281 (Q) Shengnan Sun CHN 62 61
60 Shuai Peng CHN def 89 Yulia Beygelzimer UKR 64 64
(WC) 240 Yanchong Chen CHN def 71 Melinda Czink HUN 61 62
85 Olga Poutchkova RUS def 100 Zi Yan CHN 26 63 63
231 Alicia Molik AUS def 86 Vania King USA 67 63 76
111 Tiantian Sun CHN def (WC) 215 Ting Li CHN 63 60
(Q) 378 Jing Ren CHN def 112 Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP 63 64
131 Tzipora Obzlier ISR def 234 Aniko Kapros HUN 62 60
(Q) 141 Elise Tamaela NED def (Q) 474 Jie Hao CHN 62 75

drake3781
Sep 28th, 2006, 04:17 AM
R2

(1) 17 Jelena Jankovic SCG def 60 Shuai Peng CHN 62 63
(2) 23 Na Li CHN def 111 Tiantian Sun CHN 62 61
(3) 27 Anna Chakvetadze RUS def (Q) 141 Elise Tamaela NED 62 67 63
(4) 31 Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP def (Q) 378 Jing Ren 60 61
231 Alicia Molik AUS def (5) 41 Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP 76 61
(WC) 240 Yanchong Chen def (8) 56 Anastasiya Yakimova BLR 61 64
131 Tzipora Obzlier ISR def 54 Elena Vesnina RUS 46 63 63
85 Olga Poutchkova RUS def 59 Jelena Kostanic CRO 61 61

drake3781
Sep 29th, 2006, 03:33 AM
^ R2 Complete.

drake3781
Sep 30th, 2006, 06:55 AM
Quarterfinals

(1) 17 Jelena Jankovic SCG def 231 Alicia Molik AUS 63 75
131 Tzipora Obzlier ISR def (2) 23 Na Li CHN 63 62
(3) 27 Anna Chakvetadze RUS def 85 Olga Poutchkova RUS 76 35 61
(4) 31 Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP def (WC) 240 Yanchong Chen CHN16 60 62

drake3781
Sep 30th, 2006, 10:04 PM
Semifinals

(3) 27 Anna Chakvetadze RUS def (1) 17 Jelena Jankovic SCG 75 20 ret.
(4) 31 Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP def 131 Tzipora Obzlier ISR 75 26 64

drake3781
Oct 1st, 2006, 11:31 PM
Finals

(3) 27 Anna Chakvetadze RUS def (4) 31 Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP 61 64