PDA

View Full Version : PYW Seoul - Second Qualifying Round | VOTE AGAIN!!!


Dexter
Sep 24th, 2006, 03:31 PM
PYW Seoul
http://www.friends-house.com/images/seoul/hs_10733.jpg

Welcome to Seoul, South Korea! After tournaments in Bali, Beijing and Kolkatta the PYW Tour makes it stop on the Korean Peninsula. Many PYW players decided to start in Hansol Korea Open to fight for all-important points, especially as the Year Ending Championships are approaching with big steps. The field has never been as impressive as it is this year - Hingis, Kirilenko - all are in action. Vote now as the competition gets under way!


Ranking Points:

Tier IV (32, $140.000):


W - 95
F - 67
SF - 43
QF - 24
R16 - 12
R32 - 3
Qualifier - 5 *
Q3 - 3
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


2005 Final:

Gisela Dulko ARG beat Ai Sugiyama JPN | 6-1 6-7 6-3

The Favourites:


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/180356.jpg

First Section: Anastasia Rodionova RUS [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/150134.jpg


Second Section: Lilia Osterloh USA [2]

http://mk23.image.pbase.com/t1/30/590730/4/53384447.DEMIFINALECornet_vs_Fedossova12F_Cornet_v s_Fedossova10.jpg

Third Section: Youlia Fedossova FRA [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/313402.jpg

Fourth Section: Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5]

Second Qualifying Round:

Anastassia Rodionova RUS [1] vs Jung-Yoon Shin KOR
Jing-Jing Lu CHN vs Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7]
Lilia Osterloh USA [2] vs Ye-Ji Mun KOR [WC]
Joo-Hyoung Kim KOR [WC] vs Natalie Grandin RSA [5]

Youlia Fedossova FRA [3] vs Soon-Mi Seo KOR
Hee-Sun Lyoo-Suh KOR vs Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM [8]
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE [4] vs Sung-Hee Han KOR [WC]
Jennifer Elie USA vs Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5]

Dexter
Sep 24th, 2006, 03:32 PM
Anastassia Rodionova RUS [1]
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7]
Lilia Osterloh USA [2]
Natalie Grandin RSA [5]

Youlia Fedossova FRA [3]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM [8]
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE [4]
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5]

TTomek
Sep 24th, 2006, 04:15 PM
Anastassia Rodionova RUS [1]
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7]
Lilia Osterloh USA [2]
Natalie Grandin RSA [5]

Youlia Fedossova FRA [3]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM [8]
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE [4]
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5]

Experimentee
Sep 24th, 2006, 04:29 PM
Jung-Yoon Shin KOR
Jing-Jing Lu CHN
Ye-Ji Mun KOR [WC]
Joo-Hyoung Kim KOR [WC]

Soon-Mi Seo KOR
Hee-Sun Lyoo-Suh KOR
Sung-Hee Han KOR [WC]
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5]

AlonsoFx
Sep 24th, 2006, 04:33 PM
Anastassia Rodionova RUS [1]
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7]
Lilia Osterloh USA [2]
Natalie Grandin RSA [5]

Youlia Fedossova FRA [3]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM [8]
Sung-Hee Han KOR [WC]
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5]

tucker1989
Sep 24th, 2006, 04:50 PM
Jung-Yoon Shin KOR
Jing-Jing Lu CHN
Lilia Osterloh USA [2]
Joo-Hyoung Kim KOR [WC]

Soon-Mi Seo KOR
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM [8]
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE [4]
Jennifer Elie USA

Meelis
Sep 24th, 2006, 04:56 PM
Anastassia Rodionova RUS [1]
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7]
Ye-Ji Mun KOR [WC]
Natalie Grandin RSA [5]

Youlia Fedossova FRA [3]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM [8]
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE [4]
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5]

Kai
Sep 24th, 2006, 05:34 PM
Jung-Yoon Shin KOR
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7]
Lilia Osterloh USA [2]
Joo-Hyoung Kim KOR [WC]

Soon-Mi Seo KOR
Hee-Sun Lyoo-Suh KOR
Sung-Hee Han KOR [WC]
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5]

Emiel Goelen
Sep 24th, 2006, 05:55 PM
Anastassia Rodionova RUS [1]
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7]
Lilia Osterloh USA [2]
Joo-Hyoung Kim KOR [WC]

Youlia Fedossova FRA [3]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM [8]
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE [4]
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5]

Kim's_fan_4ever
Sep 24th, 2006, 05:56 PM
Anastassia Rodionova RUS [1]
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7]
Lilia Osterloh USA [2]
Natalie Grandin RSA [5]

Youlia Fedossova FRA [3]
oana Raluca Olaru ROM [8]
Sung-Hee Han KOR [WC]
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5]

Dexter
Sep 24th, 2006, 06:30 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anastassia Rodionova RUS [1] vs Jung-Yoon Shin KOR | 6-3 0-0
Jing-Jing Lu CHN vs Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7] | 2-6 0-1
Lilia Osterloh USA [2] vs Ye-Ji Mun KOR [WC] | 6-2 1-0
Joo-Hyoung Kim KOR [WC] vs Natalie Grandin RSA [5] | 4-5 SP!

Youlia Fedossova FRA [3] vs Soon-Mi Seo KOR | 6-3 0-0
Hee-Sun Lyoo-Suh KOR vs Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM [8] | 2-6 0-1
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE [4] vs Sung-Hee Han KOR [WC] | 5-4 SP!
Jennifer Elie USA vs Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5] | 1-6 0-2

chuCKnorris
Sep 24th, 2006, 06:32 PM
Jung-Yoon Shin KOR
Jing-Jing Lu CHN
Ye-Ji Mun KOR [WC]
Joo-Hyoung Kim KOR [WC]

Youlia Fedossova FRA [3]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM [8]
Sung-Hee Han KOR [WC]
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5]

Vacant
Sep 24th, 2006, 07:32 PM
Anastassia Rodionova RUS [1]
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7]
Lilia Osterloh USA [2]
Natalie Grandin RSA [5]

Youlia Fedossova FRA [3]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM [8]
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE [4]
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5]

Pszczelny
Sep 24th, 2006, 07:44 PM
Anastassia Rodionova RUS [1]OR
Jing-Jing Lu CHN
Ye-Ji Mun KOR [WC]
Natalie Grandin RSA [5]

Soon-Mi Seo KOR
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM [8]
Sung-Hee Han KOR [WC]
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5]

Dexter
Sep 24th, 2006, 08:22 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anastassia Rodionova RUS [1] vs Jung-Yoon Shin KOR | 6-3 2-1
Jing-Jing Lu CHN vs Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7] | 2-6 2-2
Lilia Osterloh USA [2] vs Ye-Ji Mun KOR [WC] | 6-2 2-2
Joo-Hyoung Kim KOR [WC] vs Natalie Grandin RSA [5] | 5-7 0-0

Youlia Fedossova FRA [3] vs Soon-Mi Seo KOR | 6-3 2-1
Hee-Sun Lyoo-Suh KOR vs Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM [8] | 2-6 0-4
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE [4] vs Sung-Hee Han KOR [WC] | 6-6 SP!
Jennifer Elie USA vs Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5] | 1-6 0-5 MP!

Ellery
Sep 24th, 2006, 08:43 PM
Shin
Lu
Osterloh
Grandin

Seo
Lyoo-Suh
Chuang
Elie

AJZ.
Sep 24th, 2006, 09:12 PM
Anastassia Rodionova RUS [1]
Jing-Jing Lu CHN
Lilia Osterloh USA [2]
Natalie Grandin RSA [5] | 5-7 0-0

Soon-Mi Seo KOR | 6-3 2-1
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM [8] | 2-6 0-4
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE [4]
Jennifer Elie USA

LUXXXAS
Sep 24th, 2006, 09:32 PM
Jung-Yoon Shin KOR
Jing-Jing Lu CHN
Ye-Ji Mun KOR [WC]
Joo-Hyoung Kim KOR [WC]

Soon-Mi Seo KOR
Hee-Sun Lyoo-Suh KOR
Sung-Hee Han KOR [WC]
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5]

star
Sep 24th, 2006, 09:36 PM
Anastassia Rodionova RUS [1]
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7]
Lilia Osterloh USA [2]
Natalie Grandin RSA [5]

Youlia Fedossova FRA [3]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM [8]
Sung-Hee Han KOR [WC]
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5]

Dexter
Sep 24th, 2006, 09:38 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anastassia Rodionova RUS [1] vs Jung-Yoon Shin KOR | 6-3 4-3
Jing-Jing Lu CHN vs Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7] | 2-6 5-3 SP!
Lilia Osterloh USA [2] vs Ye-Ji Mun KOR [WC] | 6-2 5-3 MP!
Joo-Hyoung Kim KOR [WC] vs Natalie Grandin RSA [5] | 5-7 1-3

Youlia Fedossova FRA [3] vs Soon-Mi Seo KOR | 6-3 3-4
Hee-Sun Lyoo-Suh KOR lost to Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM [8] | 2-6 2-6
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE [4] vs Sung-Hee Han KOR [WC] | 7-6 1-2
Jennifer Elie USA lost to Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5] | 1-6 2-6

Elisse
Sep 24th, 2006, 09:38 PM
Anastassia Rodionova RUS [1]
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7]
Lilia Osterloh USA [2]
Natalie Grandin RSA [5]

Youlia Fedossova FRA [3]
Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM [8]
Sung-Hee Han KOR
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5]

Dexter
Sep 25th, 2006, 06:52 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anastassia Rodionova RUS [1] vs Jung-Yoon Shin KOR | 6-3 5-3 MP!
Jing-Jing Lu CHN vs Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7] | 2-6 5-4 SP!
Lilia Osterloh USA [2] beat Ye-Ji Mun KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Joo-Hyoung Kim KOR [WC] vs Natalie Grandin RSA [5] | 5-7 1-4

Youlia Fedossova FRA [3] vs Soon-Mi Seo KOR | 6-3 4-4
Hee-Sun Lyoo-Suh KOR lost to Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM [8] | 2-6 2-6
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE [4] vs Sung-Hee Han KOR [WC] | 7-6 2-2
Jennifer Elie USA lost to Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5] | 1-6 2-6

*Jean*
Sep 25th, 2006, 07:29 AM
Anastassia Rodionova RUS [1]
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7]
Natalie Grandin RSA [5]
Youlia Fedossova FRA [3]
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE [4]

Uranus
Sep 25th, 2006, 07:46 AM
Lu
Kim
Seo
Chuang

:inlove:
Sep 25th, 2006, 10:24 AM
Lu
Grandin
Fedossova
Chuang

Dexter
Sep 25th, 2006, 01:07 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anastassia Rodionova RUS [1] beat Jung-Yoon Shin KOR | 6-3 6-3
Jing-Jing Lu CHN vs Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7] | 2-6 7-5 0-0
Lilia Osterloh USA [2] beat Ye-Ji Mun KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Joo-Hyoung Kim KOR [WC] lost to Natalie Grandin RSA [5] | 5-7 2-6

Youlia Fedossova FRA [3] vs Soon-Mi Seo KOR | 6-3 6-5 MP!
Hee-Sun Lyoo-Suh KOR lost to Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM [8] | 2-6 2-6
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE [4] vs Sung-Hee Han KOR [WC] | 7-6 4-3
Jennifer Elie USA lost to Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5] | 1-6 2-6

ozfan44
Sep 25th, 2006, 01:20 PM
Vento Kabchi
Fedossova
Chuang

Dexter
Sep 25th, 2006, 01:46 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anastassia Rodionova RUS [1] beat Jung-Yoon Shin KOR | 6-3 6-3
Jing-Jing Lu CHN vs Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7] | 2-6 7-5 0-1
Lilia Osterloh USA [2] beat Ye-Ji Mun KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Joo-Hyoung Kim KOR [WC] lost to Natalie Grandin RSA [5] | 5-7 2-6

Youlia Fedossova FRA [3] beat Soon-Mi Seo KOR | 6-3 7-5
Hee-Sun Lyoo-Suh KOR lost to Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM [8] | 2-6 2-6
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE [4] vs Sung-Hee Han KOR [WC] | 7-6 5-3 MP!
Jennifer Elie USA lost to Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5] | 1-6 2-6

rrfnpump
Sep 25th, 2006, 01:47 PM
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7]
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE [4]

Dexter
Sep 25th, 2006, 01:58 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anastassia Rodionova RUS [1] beat Jung-Yoon Shin KOR | 6-3 6-3
Jing-Jing Lu CHN vs Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7] | 2-6 7-5 0-2
Lilia Osterloh USA [2] beat Ye-Ji Mun KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Joo-Hyoung Kim KOR [WC] lost to Natalie Grandin RSA [5] | 5-7 2-6

Youlia Fedossova FRA [3] beat Soon-Mi Seo KOR | 6-3 7-5
Hee-Sun Lyoo-Suh KOR lost to Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM [8] | 2-6 2-6
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE [4] beat Sung-Hee Han KOR [WC] | 7-6 6-3
Jennifer Elie USA lost to Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5] | 1-6 2-6

Yarden
Sep 25th, 2006, 02:03 PM
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7]

TTomek
Sep 25th, 2006, 02:04 PM
I voted yestarday so if I can again:

Vento-Kabchi

Dexter
Sep 25th, 2006, 02:06 PM
I voted yestarday so if I can again:

Vento-KabchiNo... It's not allowed yet ;)

Dexter
Sep 25th, 2006, 03:32 PM
You can vote again

My new vote:
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7]

Vacant
Sep 25th, 2006, 03:39 PM
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7]

Dexter
Sep 25th, 2006, 03:44 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anastassia Rodionova RUS [1] beat Jung-Yoon Shin KOR | 6-3 6-3
Jing-Jing Lu CHN vs Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7] | 2-6 7-5 0-5 MP!
Lilia Osterloh USA [2] beat Ye-Ji Mun KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Joo-Hyoung Kim KOR [WC] lost to Natalie Grandin RSA [5] | 5-7 2-6

Youlia Fedossova FRA [3] beat Soon-Mi Seo KOR | 6-3 7-5
Hee-Sun Lyoo-Suh KOR lost to Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM [8] | 2-6 2-6
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE [4] beat Sung-Hee Han KOR [WC] | 7-6 6-3
Jennifer Elie USA lost to Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5] | 1-6 2-6

TTomek
Sep 25th, 2006, 03:59 PM
Vento-Kabchi

Dexter
Sep 25th, 2006, 04:01 PM
Second Qualifying Round Completed:

Anastassia Rodionova RUS [1] beat Jung-Yoon Shin KOR | 6-3 6-3
Jing-Jing Lu CHN lost to Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [7] | 2-6 7-5 0-6
Lilia Osterloh USA [2] beat Ye-Ji Mun KOR [WC] | 6-2 6-3
Joo-Hyoung Kim KOR [WC] lost to Natalie Grandin RSA [5] | 5-7 2-6

Youlia Fedossova FRA [3] beat Soon-Mi Seo KOR | 6-3 7-5
Hee-Sun Lyoo-Suh KOR lost to Ioana Raluca Olaru ROM [8] | 2-6 2-6
Chia-Jung Chuang TPE [4] beat Sung-Hee Han KOR [WC] | 7-6 6-3
Jennifer Elie USA lost to Caroline Wozniacki DEN [5] | 1-6 2-6

TTomek
Sep 25th, 2006, 04:02 PM
finally :bowdown: