PDA

View Full Version : PYW Luxembourg - Second Qualifying Round | Vote Now!


Dexter
Sep 24th, 2006, 09:56 AM
PYW Luxembourg
http://www.fortis-championships.lu/images/header.jpg

Welcome to Luxembourg, Luxembourg! This week the PYW tour stopped on Luxembourg both last year finalists are retired now. So we'll have a new champion for sure.The clear favourite is PYW #1 Elena Dementieva who got a late WC, but it won't be easy with Hantuchova, Pierce, Ivanović or Golovin. Already in the Qualifying Draw we have some big names like Radwańska, Gajdosova, Zakopalova, Benesova to name only a few. Vote now as the

Ranking Points:
W - 195
F - 137
SF - 88
QF - 49
R16 - 25
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 11.75*
Q3 - 6.75
Q2 - 4
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



2005 Final:
Magdalena Maleeva BUL [WC] d. Silvia Farina Elia ITA [8] 7-6 6-2



The Favourites:

http://spravy2.centrum.sk/img/photo/7/125/882.jpg

First Quarter: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/311791.jpg

Second Quarter: Aravane Rezai FRA [2]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/110492.jpg

Third Quarter: Klara Zakopalova CZE [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/312251.jpg

Fourth Quarter: Agnieszka Radwańska POL

Second Qualifying Round:

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [1] vs Kathrin Woerle GER
Claudine Schaul LUX vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8]
Aravane Rezai FRA [2] vs Caroline Maes BEL [WC]
Maureen Drake CAN vs Martina Sucha SVK [6]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [3] vs Roberta Vinci ITA
Olga Savchuk UKR vs Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]
Iveta Benesova [4] vs Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Kirsten Flipkens BEL vs Eva Birnerova CZE [5]

Dexter
Sep 24th, 2006, 09:56 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [1]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8]
Aravane Rezai FRA [2]
Martina Sucha SVK [6]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [3]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Uranus
Sep 24th, 2006, 09:59 AM
Kathrin Woerle GER
Claudine Schaul LUX
Caroline Maes BEL [WC]
Martina Sucha SVK [6]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [3]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Iveta Benesova [4]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

so.krist!na
Sep 24th, 2006, 10:00 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [1]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8]
Aravane Rezai FRA [2
Martina Sucha SVK [6]
Klara Zakopalova CZE [3]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]
Iveta Benesova [4]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Bart
Sep 24th, 2006, 10:01 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [1]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8]
Caroline Maes BEL [WC]
Martina Sucha SVK [6]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [3]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]
Iveta Benesova [4]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Hayato
Sep 24th, 2006, 10:04 AM
Kathrin Woerle GER
Claudine Schaul LUX
Caroline Maes BEL [WC]
Maureen Drake CAN

Roberta Vinci ITA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]
Iveta Benesova [4]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

:inlove:
Sep 24th, 2006, 10:34 AM
Kathrin Woerle GER
Claudine Schaul LUX
Aravane Rezai FRA [2]
Martina Sucha SVK [6]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [3]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Eva Birnerova CZE [5]

denijs
Sep 24th, 2006, 10:56 AM
Kathrin Woerle GER
Claudine Schaul LUX
Aravane Rezai FRA
Martina Sucha SVK

Roberta Vinci ITA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

p@wcio
Sep 24th, 2006, 11:12 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [1]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Aravane Rezai FRA [2]
Maureen Drake CAN

Klara Zakopalova CZE [3]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Eva Birnerova CZE [5]

Highlandman
Sep 24th, 2006, 11:16 AM
Kathrin Woerle GER
Claudine Schaul LUX
Aravane Rezai FRA [2]
Martina Sucha SVK [6]

Roberta Vinci ITA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]
Iveta Benesova [4]
Eva Birnerova CZE [5]

Grand Phantasm
Sep 24th, 2006, 11:16 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [1]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Aravane Rezai FRA [2]
Maureen Drake CAN

Klara Zakopalova CZE [3]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]
Iveta Benesova [4]
Eva Birnerova CZE [5]

Kim's_fan_4ever
Sep 24th, 2006, 11:17 AM
Kathrin Woerle GER
Claudine Schaul LUX
Caroline Maes BEL [WC]
Martina Sucha SVK [6]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [3]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Pszczelny
Sep 24th, 2006, 11:17 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [1]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8]
Caroline Maes BEL [WC]
Martina Sucha SVK [6]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [3]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Eva Birnerova CZE [5]

matpaw88
Sep 24th, 2006, 11:18 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [1]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8]
Aravane Rezai FRA [2]
Martina Sucha SVK [6]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [3]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Freakan
Sep 24th, 2006, 11:30 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [1]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Aravane Rezai FRA [2]
Martina Sucha SVK [6]

Roberta Vinci ITA
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

*Jean*
Sep 24th, 2006, 11:38 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [1]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Aravane Rezai FRA [2]
Martina Sucha SVK [6]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [3]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Iveta Benesova [4]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Myron.Bolitar
Sep 24th, 2006, 11:41 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [1]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8]
Aravane Rezai FRA [2]
Maureen Drake CAN

Roberta Vinci ITA
Olga Savchuk UKR
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Eva Birnerova CZE [5]

Meelis
Sep 24th, 2006, 11:42 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [1]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8]
Caroline Maes BEL [WC]
Martina Sucha SVK [6]

Roberta Vinci ITA
Olga Savchuk UKR
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

ganymedeyu
Sep 24th, 2006, 11:51 AM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [1]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Aravane Rezai FRA [2]
Martina Sucha SVK [6]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [3]
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7]
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Dexter
Sep 24th, 2006, 12:45 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [1] vs Kathrin Woerle GER | 7-6 5-0 MP!
Claudine Schaul LUX vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8] | 6-3 5-4 MP!
Aravane Rezai FRA [2] beat Caroline Maes BEL [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Maureen Drake CAN lost to Martina Sucha SVK [6] | 1-6 2-6

Klara Zakopalova CZE [3] beat Roberta Vinci ITA | 6-2 6-4
Olga Savchuk UKR lost to Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7] | 1-6 1-6
Iveta Benesova [4] vs Agnieszka Radwańska POL | 6-4 1-6 0-1
Kirsten Flipkens BEL vs Eva Birnerova CZE [5] | 6-1 6-5 MP!

gumoll
Sep 24th, 2006, 12:48 PM
Kathrin Woerle GER
Claudine Schaul LUX
Caroline Maes BEL [WC]
Martina Sucha SVK [6]

Klara Zakopalova CZE [3]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Eva Birnerova CZE [5]

tucker1989
Sep 24th, 2006, 01:28 PM
Gajdosova
Benesova
Flipkens

Vacant
Sep 24th, 2006, 02:38 PM
Agnieszka Radwańska

Wojtek
Sep 24th, 2006, 02:40 PM
Agnieszka Radwańska

chuCKnorris
Sep 24th, 2006, 02:41 PM
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [1]
Claudine Schaul LUX

Agnieszka Radwańska POL
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Melusine
Sep 24th, 2006, 02:41 PM
Radwanska

Dexter
Sep 24th, 2006, 02:44 PM
Second Qualifying Round Completed:

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [1] beat Kathrin Woerle GER | 7-6 6-1
Claudine Schaul LUX beat Ekaterina Bychkova RUS [8] | 6-3 6-4
Aravane Rezai FRA [2] beat Caroline Maes BEL [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Maureen Drake CAN lost to Martina Sucha SVK [6] | 1-6 2-6

Klara Zakopalova CZE [3] beat Roberta Vinci ITA | 6-2 6-4
Olga Savchuk UKR lost to Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [7] | 1-6 1-6
Iveta Benesova [4] lost to Agnieszka Radwańska POL | 6-4 1-6 1-6
Kirsten Flipkens BEL beat Eva Birnerova CZE [5] | 6-1 7-6

Dexter
Sep 24th, 2006, 02:48 PM
1st Q rounds of PYW in Guangzhou & Seoul still uncompleted:

VOTE here for:
Guangzhou (http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=264831&page=2)
Seoul (http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=264826&page=2)

:)

Drake1980
Sep 24th, 2006, 07:40 PM
Drake

Drake1980
Sep 24th, 2006, 07:41 PM
Klara:banana: