PDA

View Full Version : PYW Portoroz - First Round [Bottom Half] | Vote NOW!


Dexter
Sep 19th, 2006, 05:51 PM
PYW Portoroz
http://www.globtour-bled.com/images/portoroz.jpg

http://www.sloveniaopen.si/imgs/logo.png

Welcome to Portoroz, Slovenia! With Milan cheering the players on in his home country, there is no denying that all players want to go far. Heading the pack will be Milan's countrywoman Katarina Srebotnik, but fierce competition can be expected from the defending champion Kveta Peschke, her countrywoman, and last year's runner-up, Klara Zakopalova and another Czech, Iveta Benesova. Also, Slovakia's Jarmila Gajdosova will be a feared opponent here at the Banka Koper Slovenia Open. Vote now as the competition gets under way!

Ranking Points:

Tier IV (32, $140.000):


W - 95
F - 67
SF - 43
QF - 24
R16 - 12
R32 - 3
Qualifier - 5 *
Q3 - 3
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


2005 Final:

Kveta Peschke CZE [3] beat Klara Koukalova CZE [4] | 1-66-3 6-2

The Favourites:

http://www.tennis.ee/failid/Maret_Ani.jpg

First Section: Maret Ani EST


http://www.ordina-open.nl/privatedata/PicUpload/63/news/3499/pic_1.jpg

Second Section: Klara Zakopalova CZE

http://www.tennis-x.com/images/players/benesova_aca.gif

Third Section: Iveta Benesova CZE

http://www.monica-seles.com/images/fans/Jarmila_Gajdosova.jpg

Fourth Section: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9]

First Round [Top Half] Completed:

Katarina Srebotnik SLO [1] beat Martina Sucha SVK | 6-1 6-4
Camille Pin FRA lost to Maret Ani EST | 6-7 3-6
Sanja Ancić CRO [WC] beat Tszvetana Pironkova BUL | 6-4 7-6
Ivana Lisjak CRO lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA [6] | 1-6 1-6

Martina Müller GER [4] lost to Andrea Hlavackova CZE [Q] | 7-5 3-6 3-6
Kristina Barrois GER beat Victoria Azarenka BLR | 7-5 1-6 6-2
Katerina Bohmova CZE lost to Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI | 4-6 4-6
Klara Zakopalova CZE beat Tathiana Garbin ITA [8] | 6-2 6-1

First Round [Bottom Half]:

Romina Oprandi ITA [5] vs Julia Schruff GER
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q] vs Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Karolina Kosińska POL [Q] vs Tamira Paszek AUT [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE vs Sybille Bammer AUT [3]

Emilie Loit FRA [7] vs Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [LL] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Eva Birnerova CZE vs Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9]

Dexter
Sep 19th, 2006, 05:52 PM
Romina Oprandi ITA [5]
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q]
Karolina Kosińska POL [Q] (sorry Tami :hug: )
Iveta Benesova CZE

Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9]

James
Sep 19th, 2006, 06:10 PM
Romina Oprandi ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Karolina Kosińska POL [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE

Emilie Loit FRA [7]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [LL]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9]

Kai
Sep 19th, 2006, 06:17 PM
Julia Schruff GER
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Tamira Paszek AUT [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE

Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [LL]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9]

gumoll
Sep 19th, 2006, 06:22 PM
Romina Oprandi ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Karolina Kosińska POL [Q]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]

Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [LL]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9]

Duramont
Sep 19th, 2006, 06:25 PM
Romina Oprandi ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Tamira Paszek AUT [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE

Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9]

Uranus
Sep 19th, 2006, 07:02 PM
Julia Schruff GER
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q]
Tamira Paszek AUT [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE

Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Eva Birnerova CZE

Bart
Sep 19th, 2006, 07:29 PM
Romina Oprandi ITA [5]
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q]
Tamira Paszek AUT [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE

Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Gajdosova SVK [9]

Myron.Bolitar
Sep 19th, 2006, 07:30 PM
Julia Schruff GER
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Karolina Kosińska POL [Q]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]

Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [LL]
Eva Birnerova CZE

-Makiri-
Sep 19th, 2006, 07:35 PM
Romina Oprandi ITA [5]
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q]
Tamira Paszek AUT [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE

Emilie Loit FRA [7]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9]

mat87to
Sep 19th, 2006, 07:42 PM
Romina Oprandi ITA [5]
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q]
Karolina Kosińska POL [Q]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]

Emilie Loit FRA [7]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Eva Birnerova CZE

Drake1980
Sep 19th, 2006, 08:07 PM
Schruff
Pazsek
Gubacsi

denijs
Sep 19th, 2006, 08:28 PM
Julia Schruff GER
Dominika Cibulkova SVK
Karolina Kosińska POL
Sybille Bammer AUT

Emilie Loit FRA
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK

Dexter
Sep 19th, 2006, 08:48 PM
First Round [Bottom Half]:

Romina Oprandi ITA [5] vs Julia Schruff GER | 6-3 1-2
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q] vs Andreja Klepac SLO [WC] | 6-5 SP!
Karolina Kosińska POL [Q] vs Tamira Paszek AUT [Q] | 6-6 SP!
Iveta Benesova CZE vs Sybille Bammer AUT [3] | 6-1 1-3

Emilie Loit FRA [7] vs Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC] | 1-6 3-1
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 2-6 1-2
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [LL] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 4-6 2-0
Eva Birnerova CZE vs Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9] | 1-6 2-2

Europe rocks
Sep 19th, 2006, 09:11 PM
Romina Oprandi ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Karolina Kosińska POL [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE
Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9]

chuCKnorris
Sep 19th, 2006, 09:15 PM
Romina Oprandi ITA [5]
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q]
Karolina Kosińska POL [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE

Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [LL]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9]
__________________

Karim A
Sep 19th, 2006, 09:17 PM
Julia Schruff GER
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q]
Karolina Kosińska POL [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE

Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [LL]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9]

CooCooCachoo
Sep 19th, 2006, 09:51 PM
Schruff
Klepac
Paszek
Bammer

Loit
Ondraskova
Chakhnashvili
Birnerova

Freakan
Sep 19th, 2006, 09:55 PM
Romina Oprandi ITA [5]
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q]
Karolina Kosińska POL [Q]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]

Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [LL]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9]

Dexter
Sep 19th, 2006, 10:02 PM
First Round [Bottom Half]:

Romina Oprandi ITA [5] vs Julia Schruff GER | 6-3 4-4
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q] vs Andreja Klepac SLO [WC] | 7-6 2-1
Karolina Kosińska POL [Q] vs Tamira Paszek AUT [Q] | 7-6 3-1
Iveta Benesova CZE vs Sybille Bammer AUT [3] | 6-1 4-5 SP!

Emilie Loit FRA [7] vs Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC] | 1-6 4-5 SP!
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE vs Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 2-6 4-4
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [LL] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 4-6 5-2 SP!
Eva Birnerova CZE lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9] | 1-6 3-6

:inlove:
Sep 19th, 2006, 10:09 PM
Julia Schruff
Andreja Klepac
Tamira Paszek
Sybille Bammer

Masa Zec Peskiric
Zuzana Ondraskova
Zsofia Gubacsi

tucker1989
Sep 19th, 2006, 11:22 PM
Schruff
Cibulkova
Paszek
Benesova

Zec Peskiric
Bychkova
Gubacsi

Meelis
Sep 20th, 2006, 12:19 AM
Romina Oprandi ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Tamira Paszek AUT [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE

Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [LL]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9]

ganymedeyu
Sep 20th, 2006, 02:11 AM
Romina Oprandi ITA [5]
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q]
Tamira Paszek AUT [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE

Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [LL]

selyoink
Sep 20th, 2006, 05:58 AM
Julia Schruff
Dominika Cibulkova
Tamira Paszek
Iveta Benesova

Masa Zec Peskiric
Ekaterina Bychkova
Margalita Chakhnashvili

Pszczelny
Sep 20th, 2006, 06:02 AM
Romina Oprandi ITA [5]
Andreja Klepac SLO [WC]
Karolina Kosińska POL [Q]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]

Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC]
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [LL]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9]

*Jean*
Sep 20th, 2006, 07:17 AM
Julia Schruff GER
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q]
Tamira Paszek AUT [Q]
Iveta Benesova CZE

Emilie Loit FRA [7]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO

James
Sep 20th, 2006, 07:42 AM
First Round [Bottom Half]:

Romina Oprandi ITA [5] vs Julia Schruff GER | 6-3 4-6 3-2
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q] beat Andreja Klepac SLO [WC] | 7-6 6-4
Karolina Kosińska POL [Q] vs Tamira Paszek AUT [Q] | 7-6 3-6 1-1
Iveta Benesova CZE vs Sybille Bammer AUT [3] | 6-1 4-6 5-1 MP!

Emilie Loit FRA [7] lost to Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC] | 1-6 4-6
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE lost to Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 2-6 6-7
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [LL] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 4-6 6-2 4-2
Eva Birnerova CZE lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9] | 1-6 3-6

p@wcio
Sep 20th, 2006, 10:12 AM
Romina Oprandi ITA [5]
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q]
Karolina Kosińska POL [Q]
Sybille Bammer AUT [3]

Emilie Loit FRA [7]
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS
Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9]

CooCooCachoo
Sep 20th, 2006, 11:12 AM
First Round [Bottom Half]:

Romina Oprandi ITA [5] vs Julia Schruff GER | 6-3 4-6 4-2
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q] beat Andreja Klepac SLO [WC] | 7-6 6-4
Karolina Kosińska POL [Q] vs Tamira Paszek AUT [Q] | 7-6 3-6 2-1
Iveta Benesova CZE vs Sybille Bammer AUT [3] | 6-1 4-6 5-2 MP!

Emilie Loit FRA [7] lost to Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC] | 1-6 4-6
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE lost to Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 2-6 6-7
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [LL] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 4-6 6-2 4-3
Eva Birnerova CZE lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9] | 1-6 3-6

LUXXXAS
Sep 20th, 2006, 11:41 AM
Oprandi
Kosińska
Benesova
Gubacsi

Ellery
Sep 20th, 2006, 01:02 PM
Schruff
Paszek
Bammer
Chaknashvili

Dexter
Sep 20th, 2006, 02:12 PM
First Round [Bottom Half]:

Romina Oprandi ITA [5] vs Julia Schruff GER | 6-3 4-6 5-3 MP!
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q] beat Andreja Klepac SLO [WC] | 7-6 6-4
Karolina Kosińska POL [Q] vs Tamira Paszek AUT [Q] | 7-6 3-6 3-2
Iveta Benesova CZE beat Sybille Bammer AUT [3] | 6-1 4-6 6-2

Emilie Loit FRA [7] lost to Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC] | 1-6 4-6
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE lost to Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 2-6 6-7
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [LL] vs Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 4-6 6-2 5-4
Eva Birnerova CZE lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9] | 1-6 3-6

matpaw88
Sep 20th, 2006, 02:55 PM
Oprandi
Kosinska
Gubacsi

Foot's Fingers
Sep 20th, 2006, 03:11 PM
Tamira

Dexter
Sep 20th, 2006, 03:19 PM
First Round [Bottom Half]:

Romina Oprandi ITA [5] beat Julia Schruff GER | 6-3 4-6 6-3
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q] beat Andreja Klepac SLO [WC] | 7-6 6-4
Karolina Kosińska POL [Q] vs Tamira Paszek AUT [Q] | 7-6 3-6 4-3
Iveta Benesova CZE beat Sybille Bammer AUT [3] | 6-1 4-6 6-2

Emilie Loit FRA [7] lost to Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC] | 1-6 4-6
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE lost to Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 2-6 6-7
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [LL] beat Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 4-6 6-2 6-4
Eva Birnerova CZE lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9] | 1-6 3-6

Kim's_fan_4ever
Sep 20th, 2006, 03:28 PM
Karolina Kosińska POL [Q]

Experimentee
Sep 20th, 2006, 04:46 PM
Tamira Paszek

CooCooCachoo
Sep 20th, 2006, 06:22 PM
First Round [Bottom Half]:

Romina Oprandi ITA [5] beat Julia Schruff GER | 6-3 4-6 6-3
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q] beat Andreja Klepac SLO [WC] | 7-6 6-4
Karolina Kosińska POL [Q] vs Tamira Paszek AUT [Q] | 7-6 3-6 5-4 MP!
Iveta Benesova CZE beat Sybille Bammer AUT [3] | 6-1 4-6 6-2

Emilie Loit FRA [7] lost to Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC] | 1-6 4-6
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE lost to Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 2-6 6-7
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [LL] beat Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 4-6 6-2 6-4
Eva Birnerova CZE lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9] | 1-6 3-6

:inlove:
Sep 20th, 2006, 07:04 PM
Paszek

Dexter
Sep 20th, 2006, 07:11 PM
PaszekVote not valid. You've voted before.

The Daviator
Sep 20th, 2006, 07:20 PM
Kosinska

Highlandman
Sep 20th, 2006, 07:28 PM
Paszek

Dexter
Sep 20th, 2006, 07:34 PM
First Round [Bottom Half] Completed:

Romina Oprandi ITA [5] beat Julia Schruff GER | 6-3 4-6 6-3
Dominika Cibulkova SVK [Q] beat Andreja Klepac SLO [WC] | 7-6 6-4
Karolina Kosińska POL [Q] beat Tamira Paszek AUT [Q] | 7-6 3-6 6-4
Iveta Benesova CZE beat Sybille Bammer AUT [3] | 6-1 4-6 6-2

Emilie Loit FRA [7] lost to Masa Zec Peskirić SLO [WC] | 1-6 4-6
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE lost to Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 2-6 6-7
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN [LL] beat Margalita Chakhnashvili GEO | 4-6 6-2 6-4
Eva Birnerova CZE lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [9] | 1-6 3-6

papru
Sep 20th, 2006, 08:14 PM
Karo Kosinska :)