PDA

View Full Version : Top 10 players playing low tier events!


Raj
Jun 7th, 2002, 08:47 PM
OK, what is the deal here?
Jelena Dokic has participated in a huge 31 events in the past year!(Venus is No 1 and has not even played half=14 events).
Monica Seles has also played low tier events but in a way has the excuse of injury.
Jelena Dokic is a great player no doubt about it, but would she be in the top ten if not for all the points from the low tier events.
Then there is the issue of Alexandra Stevenson!
Even Kim and Justine have played these low tier events and won.

Full marks to Martina Hingis,Lindsay Davenport, Venus and Serena Williams and Jennifer Capriati for "earning" their rankings with all the top events!

Should a top ten players' low tier Quality points not count once they have reached the top ten?
Should a top ten player not be allowed to play low tier events (Jelena seems to be over doing it!)?
Thoughts?

If a top ten player mixed events like Grand Slam, Tier 1 and AND lower tier events they could engineer their ranking to a point!

Or does it make it justifiable for top ten players to play lower tier events as the ranking points earned are less even though it may put them higher than a "better" player.

Thoughts?
(Note- I am NOT having a go at anyone here! )

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 7th, 2002, 08:53 PM
they can play low Tiers, the tournament needs to sell tickets.

but here is the criteria for Gold Exempt Players


e. Tier III/IV/V Playdown Rules
1) In a week where there is no Tier I or II Tournament scheduled opposite a Tier III, IV or V Tournament:
a. Gold Exempt Players listed 1-6 may play down provided that the player appeals in writing at least 14 days in advance of the Tournament and receives approval from the Sanex WTA Tour Senior Vice President of Tour Operations & Player Operations and Player Relations. If a Gold Exempt Player listed 1-6 plays down in a Tier III Tournament, it may count as one of her Tournaments on her minimum commitment schedule if approved by the Senior Vice President of Tour Operations & Player Operations and Player Relations.

2) In a week when there is no Tier I or II Tournament scheduled and a Tier III, IV or V event is scheduled the same week:
a. Gold Exempt Players may not play down in the Tier IV or V event unless
Player Commitment has been met at the Tier III event by the end of the preceding year’s Championships

Note: For e1) and e2), such requests may be granted by the Tour but no more than two (2) times per player per Tour Year. A Tier IV or V Tournament does not count towards a player’s minimum commitment requirement. It will be an additional tournament to her schedule.

3) In a week when there is a Tier I or II Tournament scheduled opposite a Tier III, IV or V:
a. The first four players on the Gold Exempt List may not play down.

b. Gold Exempt Players listed 4-8 may play down in a Tier III, IV or V Tournament provided that Contractual Player Commitment has been made to the Tier I or II Tournament by the final day of the 2001 Championships and at the time the player listed 5-8 enters the Tier III, IV or V Tournament.

c. Gold Exempt Players listed 9-20 may play down. However, Players must appeal to the Sanex WTA Tour in order to play down more than two (2) times per Tour Year.

4) Notwithstanding the above Playdown for restrictions for singles, Gold Exempt Players may play doubles at Tier III, IV or Tier V events provided that the Tier I, II, or III Tournament opposite it (if any) has its Contractual Player Commitment.

Note: The provisions of the Tier III/IV/V Playdown Rule applys on the Gold Exempt List regardless of whether such players make the commitment specified in Section III, A.4.

auntie janie
Jun 7th, 2002, 08:59 PM
That Gold Exempt list really IS more important than the rankings, isn't it??? What the players can and can't do is ruled solely by that special classification. A bit rough on those really good players who don't make the grade, isn't it?

Raj
Jun 7th, 2002, 09:04 PM
Thanks for that BoiledEgg!

Ryan
Jun 7th, 2002, 09:18 PM
I don't think Top 10 playes should be allowed to play anything lower then a Tier 4, and even then no more then 2 times in a year.

Richie77
Jun 7th, 2002, 09:45 PM
Thanks, Boiled Egg.

How does the WTA make up the "Gold Exempt" rankings?

~RedRose~
Jun 8th, 2002, 01:40 AM
name all the tiers that are 4 or less that Jelena has played in past year ... i wanna see how many theyre are?

~RedRose~
Jun 8th, 2002, 01:47 AM
Ok i did the maths for you:

Tier 3's Played 2001/2002 - 5
Tier 4's Played 2001/2002 - 2
Tier 5's Played 2001/2002 - 0
Total - 7

So far In 2002 she has played -
1 Tier 3
1 Tier 4

You can understand that she wants to play these next two weeks as she wants to get prepared for the grass season. It is her favourite and it is short .... why shouldnt she play.

TheBoiledEgg
Jun 8th, 2002, 03:09 AM
Originally posted by IndyRichie
Thanks, Boiled Egg.

How does the WTA make up the "Gold Exempt" rankings?


look here for full details :)
http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=4293

disposablehero
Jun 8th, 2002, 03:34 AM
Well, lets see.

Martina has 2816 points from 13 events
If you subtract Monica's points from her 3 Tier III's and 1 Tier IV, and pretend she wouldn't have done better in Dubai on a weeks rest, then she has 3058 points from 14 events.

Congratulations to Martina for EARNING her ranking.

Williams Rulez
Jun 8th, 2002, 04:04 AM
*Cough*... dh... you are good... :)

Richie77
Jun 8th, 2002, 10:30 PM
Thanks again!

Monica_Rules
Jun 8th, 2002, 11:01 PM
Well Venus played Gold Coast?

And so what Monica played Doha for the WTA and Japan Open and Shanghai as part of her sponsership deal she played Madrid for warmup for Roland Garros i see nothing wrong in that!

~RedRose~
Jun 8th, 2002, 11:47 PM
Originally posted by disposablehero
Well, lets see.

Martina has 2816 points from 13 events
If you subtract Monica's points from her 3 Tier III's and 1 Tier IV, and pretend she wouldn't have done better in Dubai on a weeks rest, then she has 3058 points from 14 events.

Congratulations to Martina for EARNING her ranking.

have you ever though that some players just play for fun not for a great ranking? It is nice to be ranked high but alot of players play because they enjoy the game.

disposablehero
Jun 8th, 2002, 11:52 PM
Of course. That's why Monica plays Hopman Cup and not Gold Coast. But this particular thread is about rankings.