PDA

View Full Version : 2006 US Open Day 1 Schedule:


x Chu x
Aug 27th, 2006, 02:57 AM
Arthur Ashe 11:30 AM

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA) vs. Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[2]

followed by
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Florent Serra (FRA) vs. Andy Roddick (USA)[9]

3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Klara Zakopalova (CZE) vs. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[10]




Arthur Ashe 7:00 PM

Not before 8:30
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andrei Pavel (ROM) vs. Andre Agassi (USA)




Armstrong 11:00 AM

1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mardy Fish (USA) vs. Simon Greul (GER)

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Laura Granville (USA) vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[4]

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) vs. Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)[3]

4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Chanda Rubin (USA) vs. Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)[9]




Grandstand 11:00 AM

1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Donald Young (USA) vs. Novak Djokovic (SCG)[20]

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[6] vs. Sandra Kloesel (GER)

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)[8] vs. Alexander Waske (GER)

4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[7] vs. Anna Smashnova (ISR)




Court 4 4:00 PM

1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Oliver Marach (AUT) vs. Justin Gimelstob (USA)




Court 6 11:00 AM

1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)[19] vs. Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (GER)[15] vs. Aravane Rezai (FRA)

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) vs. Fernando Vicente (ESP)

4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alina Jidkova (RUS) vs. Jessica Kirkland (USA)




Court 7 11:00 AM

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Iveta Benesova (CZE) vs. Jill Craybas (USA)

followed by
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jiri Novak (CZE) vs. Arnaud Clement (FRA)

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Richard Gasquet (FRA)[25] vs. Phillip Simmonds (USA)

4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[14] vs. Romina Oprandi (ITA)




Court 8 11:00 AM

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[33] vs. Marta Domachowska (POL)

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Meilen Tu (USA) vs. Emma Laine (FIN)

3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Samantha Stosur (AUS) vs. Lucie Safarova (CZE)

4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) vs. David Ferrer (ESP)[11]




Court 9 11:00 AM

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vasilisa Bardina (RUS) vs. Shahar Peer (ISR)[21]

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[22] vs. Akiko Morigami (JPN)

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gilles Simon (FRA) vs. Daniele Bracciali (ITA)

4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Hana Sromova (CZE) vs. Anastassia Rodionova (RUS)




Court 10 11:00 AM

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[28] vs. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE)

followed by
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) vs. Jose Acasuso (ARG)[24]

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) vs. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[31]

4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Karolina Sprem (CRO) vs. Sania Mirza (IND)




Court 11 11:00 AM

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vania King (USA) vs. Alicia Molik (AUS)

followed by
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tommy Robredo (ESP)[6] vs. Flavio Saretta (BRA)

3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) vs. Jelena Kostanic (CRO)

4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kveta Peschke (CZE) vs. Jie Zheng (CHN)[29]

5. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)[13] vs. Xavier Malisse (BEL)




Court 12 11:00 AM

1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Massu (CHI) vs. Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julia Schruff (GER) vs. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)[20]

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) vs. Robin Soderling (SWE)

4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sofia Arvidsson (SWE) vs. Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)




Court 13 11:00 AM

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Olga Poutchkova (RUS) vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)[26]

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lauren Albanese (USA) vs. Olga Savchuk (UKR)

3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kristian Pless (DEN) vs. Alberto Martin (ESP)

4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Bjorn Phau (GER) vs. Jeff Morrison (USA)




Court 14 11:00 AM

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Catalina Castano (COL) vs. Varvara Lepchenko (UZB)

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ekaterina Bychkova (RUS) vs. Lioudmila Skavronskaia (RUS)

3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Jankovic (SCG)[19] vs. Gisela Dulko (ARG)

4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Benjamin Becker (GER) vs. Filippo Volandri (ITA)




Court 15 11:00 AM

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) vs. Meng Yuan (CHN)

followed by
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Dubois (CAN) vs. Severine Bremond (FRA)

3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE) vs. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)

4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mariano Zabaleta (ARG) vs. Thiago Alves (BRA)




Court 16 11:00 AM

1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Martina Muller (GER) vs. Anastasiya Yakimova (BLR)

followed by
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) vs. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP)

nbaker53
Aug 27th, 2006, 02:58 AM
What women's match will they have at night? :shrug:

x Chu x
Aug 27th, 2006, 03:05 AM
thats all they put up. The men's first round is over 3 days. and they also have the Billie Jean King Ceremony at night thats why there is no womens match

x Chu x
Aug 27th, 2006, 03:07 AM
From the bottom draw that arent playing on monday are

Johansson vs Grosjean
Verdasco vs Santoro
Hewitt vs Montanes
Kim vs Hernych
Monfils vs Russell
Mirnyi vs Moodie
Horna vs Garcia-Lopez
Philippoussis vs Nadal