PDA

View Full Version : 24. Eastbourne [Anastasia Myskina beat Anna Chakvetadze | 6-2 6-4]


Ballbasher
Aug 25th, 2006, 02:00 PM
http://eastbourne.lta.org.uk/Images/Common/eastbourne/headerimg1.gif (http://eastbourne.lta.org.uk/)

24. Hastings Direct International Championships
Eastbourne, Great Britain

Tier II (28, $585.000):




W - 195
F - 137
SF - 88
QF - 49
R16 - 25
R32 - 5
Qualifier - 10 *
Q3 - 5
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Ballbasher
Aug 25th, 2006, 02:01 PM
First Qualifying Round :

Samantha Stosur AUS [1] beat Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA | 6-0 6-1
Kristina Brandi PUR lost to Melanie South GBR [WC] | 4-6 6-7
Stéphanie Foretz FRA lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 1-6 2-6
Galina Voskoboeva RUS lost to Melinda Czink HUN [7] | 0-6 1-6

Aiko Nakamura JPN [2] beat Eva Birnerova CZE | 6-1 6-4
Margit Ruutel EST lost to Meilen Tu USA | 1-6 4-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL beat Emanuelle Gagliardi SUI | 6-3 4-6 6-4
Georgie Stoop GBR [WC] lost to Akiko Morigami JPN [5] | 1-6 3-6

Martina Sucha SVK [3] lost to Aravane Rezai FRA | 4-6 6-3 4-6
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] beat Tatiana Poutchek BLR | 6-1 6-2
Lilia Osterloh USA lost to Anastassia Rodionova RUS | 3-6 3-6
Anda Perianu ROM lost to Shenay Perry USA [6] | 1-6 4-6

Emma Laine FIN [4] beat Jane O'Donoghue GBR [WC] | 6-2 6-4
Olga Savchuk UKR lost to Bethanie Mattek USA | 1-6 2-6
Mashona Washington USA beat Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 6-3 6-2
Meng Yuan CHN beat Lisa Raymond USA [8] | 6-3 1-6 6-3

Ballbasher
Aug 25th, 2006, 02:01 PM
Second Qualifying Round :

Samantha Stosur AUS [1] beat Melanie South GBR [WC] | 6-3 6-4
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK beat Melinda Czink HUN [7] | 6-2 6-3
Aiko Nakamura JPN [2] lost to Meilen Tu USA | 4-6 1-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL beat Akiko Morigami JPN [5] | 6-4 3-6 6-4

Aravane Rezai FRA lost to Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] | 5-7 2-6
Anastassia Rodionova RUS lost to Shenay Perry USA [6] | 2-6 6-2 2-6
Emma Laine FIN [4] lost to Bethanie Mattek USA | 1-6 5-7
Mashona Washington USA beat Meng Yuan CHN | 6-4 6-3

Ballbasher
Aug 25th, 2006, 02:03 PM
Final Qualifying :

Samantha Stosur AUS [1] beat Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 2-6 6-4 6-4
Meilen Tu USA beat Tsvetana Pironkova BUL | 7-5 6-7 7-6
Sarah Borwell GBR [WC] lost to Shenay Perry USA [6] | 4-6 2-6
Bethanie Mattek USA lost to Mashona Washington USA | 6-3 6-7 0-6

Ballbasher
Aug 25th, 2006, 02:03 PM
First round:

Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1] has a bye
Nathalie Dechy FRA lost to Shahar Peer ISR | 1-6 5-7
Jill Craybas USA beat Sofia Arvidsson SWE | 2-6 6-4 7-5
Samantha Stosur AUS [Q] lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [5] | 2-6 4-6

Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [4] has a bye
Ai Sugiyama JPN beat Katarina Srebotnik SLO | 7-6 6-1
Anne Keothavong GBR [WC] lost to Vera Dushevina RUS | 1-6 6-3 3-6
Marion Bartoli FRA lost to Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [7] | 0-6 6-7

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [8] beat Elena Likhovtseva RUS | 6-1 6-4
Catalina Castano COL lost to Shenay Perry USA [Q] | 3-6 1-6
Mara Santangelo ITA beat Kveta Peschke CZE | 6-0 7-5
Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL [3] has a bye

Francesca Schiavone ITA [6] beat Katie O'Brien GBR [WC] | 6-0 3-6 6-3
Meilen Tu USA [Q] beat Mashona Washington USA [Q] | 6-4 6-4
Anna Chakvetadze RUS beat Vera Zvonareva RUS | 6-4 6-4
Kim Clijsters BEL [2] has a bye

Ballbasher
Aug 25th, 2006, 02:04 PM
Second Round :

Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1] lost to Shahar Peer ISR | 0-6 3-6
Jill Craybas USA lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [5] | 3-6 7-6 3-6
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [4] lost to Ai Sugiyama JPN | 5-7 3-6
Vera Dushevina RUS lost to Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [7] | 7-5 2-6 2-6

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [8] beat Shenay Perry USA [Q] | 4-6 6-2 6-2
Mara Santangelo ITA beat Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL [3] | 6-3 6-2
Francesca Schiavone ITA [6] lost to Meilen Tu USA [Q] | 7-5 1-6 1-6
Anna Chakvetadze RUS beat Kim Clijsters BEL [2] | 4-6 6-1 6-4

Ballbasher
Aug 25th, 2006, 02:05 PM
Quarter Finals:

Shahar Peer ISR lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [5] | 4-6 6-2 0-6
Ai Sugiyama JPN beat Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [7] | 4-6 6-4 6-4
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [8] beat Mara Santangelo ITA | 7-6 3-6 6-1
Meilen Tu USA [Q] lost to Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 4-6 5-7

Ballbasher
Aug 25th, 2006, 02:06 PM
Semi Finals :

Anastasia Myskina RUS [5] beat Ai Sugiyama JPN | 7-6 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [8] lost to Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 2-6 3-6

Ballbasher
Aug 25th, 2006, 02:07 PM
Final :


http://newsimg.bbc.co.uk/media/images/40815000/jpg/_40815484_fed2_ap_245.jpg

Anastasia Myskina RUS [5] beat Anna Chakvetadze RUS | 6-4 6-2

Ballbasher
Aug 25th, 2006, 02:09 PM
Wooden Spoon :

http://www.fedcup.com/shared/medialibrary/image/gallery/FC_639_gallery.JPG

Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL [3]