PDA

View Full Version : PYW US Open - Second Qualifying Round [Bottom Half] | Vote NOW!


Dexter
Aug 25th, 2006, 12:30 PM
PYW US Open


http://www.johnnyroadtrip.com/events/images/usopentennis/arthurashestadiuminside.jpg

http://www.rism.ac.th/sports/Tennis/files%20tennis/Root%20folder/Images/links%20page/us%20open%20logo.jpg

Welcome to Flushing Meadows, New York, The United States! The last few weeks have been dominated by play on hard courts in a variety of colours, and for a good reason. The last Grand Slam title of the year is up for grabs, which means that the greatest number of ranking points in the remainder of the season are handed out these very three weeks. All commences with the qualifying competition, which sees fallen heroes, rising stars, local wild cards and players coming back from injury. This veritable mixture of players wants nothing more than to reach the main draw, where the real points are at stake. We still have a long way to go before the US Open champion can be crowned, but only your votes can help us to make the first step. Vote now as the US Open kicks off!.

Ranking Points:

Grand Slam:


W - 650
F - 456
SF - 292
QF - 162
R16 - 90
R32 - 56
R64 - 32
R128 - 5
Qualifier - 10 *
Q3 - 5
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.


2005 Final:


Kim Clijsters BEL [4] beat Mary Pierce FRA [12] | 6-1 1-6 7-5


The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/120281.jpg

1/16: Lindsay Lee-Waters USA

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/311601.jpg

2/16: Vasilisa Bardina RUS [2]

http://i.eurosport.fr/2006/04/13/269997.jpg

3/16: Mathilde Johansson FRA

OUT OF COMPETITION

4/16: Zsofia Gubacsi HUN

OUT OF COMPETITION

5/16: Ryoko Fuda JPN

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/310089.jpg

6/16: Carly Gullickson USA

http://www.tribuneindia.com/2005/20050704/sp5.jpg

7/16: Agnieszka Radwanska POL [20]

OUT OF COMPETITION

8/16: Youlia Fedossova FRA [WC]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/200137.jpg

9/16: Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [9]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/60285.jpg

10/16: Clarisa Fernandez ARG


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/190777.jpg

11/16: Claudine Schaul LUX


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/40148.jpg


12/16: Rossana De Los Rios PAR


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/140145.jpg

13/16: Henrieta Nagyova SVK


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/310331.jpg

14/16: Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14]


OUT OF COMPETITION


15/16: Joanna Sakowicz POL


http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/310290.jpg

16/16: Stéphanie Dubois CAN [16]




Second Qualifying Round [Top Half] Completed:

Vilmarie Castellvi PUR lost to Lindsay Lee-Waters USA | 2-6 4-6
Vanessa Henke GER beat Yung-Jan Chan TPE [27] | 6-0 3-6 6-4
Vasilisa Bardina RUS [2] beat Libuse Prusova CZE | 6-3 6-4
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG lost to Chelsey Gullickson USA [WC] | 1-6 1-6

Yulia Beygelzimer UKR [3] lost to Katarina Kachlikova SVK | 6-7 7-6 6-7
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB lost to Mathilde Johansson FRA | 6-4 4-6 1-6
Ayumi Morita JPN beat Zsofia Gubacsi HUN | 7-6 2-6 7-5
Kathrin Wörle GER beat Yaroslava Shvedova RUS [29] | 6-3 6-7 6-3

Olga Poutchkova RUS [5] lost to Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro FRA | 3-6 6-3 3-6
Ryoko Fuda JPN lost to Melanie South GBR | 3-6 3-6
Ivana Lisjak CRO [6] beat Yevgenia Savransky ISR | 6-4 7-6
Kristina Brandi PUR lost to Carly Gullickson USA | 1-6 1-6

Kateryna Bondarenko UKR [7] lost to Shikha Uberoi IND | 6-1 6-7 4-6
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Agnieszka Radwańska POL [20] | 1-6 1-6
Angela Haynes USA beat Suchanan Viratprasert THA | 6-2 3-6 7-6
Tatiana Panova RUS beat Anne Keothavong GBR [30] | 2-6 6-3 6-4


Second Qualifying Round [Bottom Half]:



Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [9] v. Michaela Pastikova CZE
Dominika Nociarova SVK v. Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN
Maria Jose Martínez Sanchez ESP [10] v. Petra Cetkovska CZE
Clarisa Fernandez ARG v. Tzipora Obziler ISR [26]

Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC] v. Ivana Abramovic CRO
Claudine Schaul LUX v. Alberta Brianti ESP [25]
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [12] v. Rossana De Los Rios PAR
Katie O'Brien GBR v. Anne Kremer LUX [31]

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [13] v. Barbora Strycova CZE
Henrieta Nagyova SVK v. Milagros Sequera VEN [19]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14] v. Jorgelina Cravero ARG
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR v. Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Edina Gallovits ROM [15] v. Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Eva Hrdinova CZE v. Kristina Barrois GER [22]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [16] v. Maria Jose Argeri ARG
Karin Knapp ITA v. Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [23]

Dexter
Aug 25th, 2006, 12:34 PM
Michaela Pastikova CZE
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Tzipora Obziler ISR [26]

Ivana Abramović CRO
Alberta Brianti ESP [25]
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [12]
Katie O'Brien GBR

Barbora Strycova CZE
Henrieta Nagyova SVK
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [16]
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [23]

Freakan
Aug 25th, 2006, 12:37 PM
Michaela Pastikova CZE
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Clarisa Fernandez ARG

Ivana Abramovic CRO
Claudine Schaul LUX
Rossana De Los Rios PAR
Katie O'Brien GBR]

Barbora Strycova CZE
Henrieta Nagyova SVK
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR

Edina Gallovits ROM [15]
Kristina Barrois GER [22]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [16]
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [23]

TTomek
Aug 25th, 2006, 12:39 PM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [9]
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Clarisa Fernandez ARG

Ivana Abramovic CRO
Claudine Schaul LUX
Rossana De Los Rios PAR
Katie O'Brien GBR

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [13]
Henrieta Nagyova SVK
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Kristina Barrois GER [22]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [16]
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [23]

TTomek
Aug 25th, 2006, 12:40 PM
Pauline Parmentier FRA lost to Agnieszka Radwańska POL [20] | 1-6 1-6


:haha:

Meelis
Aug 25th, 2006, 12:44 PM
Michaela Pastikova CZE
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Clarisa Fernandez ARG

Ivana Abramovic CRO
Alberta Brianti ESP [25]
Rossana De Los Rios PAR
Katie O'Brien GBR

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [13]
Henrieta Nagyova SVK
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Edina Gallovits ROM [15]
Kristina Barrois GER [22]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [16]
Karin Knapp ITA

Kai
Aug 25th, 2006, 12:45 PM
Michaela Pastikova CZE
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Clarisa Fernandez ARG

Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [12]
Anne Kremer LUX [31]

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [13]
Milagros Sequera VEN [19]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Edina Gallovits ROM [15]
Kristina Barrois GER [22]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [16]
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [23]

denijs
Aug 25th, 2006, 12:48 PM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [9]
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Maria Jose Martínez Sanchez ESP [10]
Tzipora Obziler ISR [26]

Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC]
Alberta Brianti ESP [25]
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [12]
Anne Kremer LUX [31]

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [13]
Henrieta Nagyova SVK
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Kristina Barrois GER [22]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [16]
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [23]

Drimal
Aug 25th, 2006, 12:52 PM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [9]
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Clarisa Fernandez ARG

Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Rossana De Los Rios PAR
Anne Kremer LUX [31]

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [13]
Henrieta Nagyova SVK
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Kristina Barrois GER [22]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [16]
Karin Knapp ITA

Aleksz
Aug 25th, 2006, 01:15 PM
Michaela Pastikova CZE
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Clarisa Fernandez ARG

Ivana Abramovic CRO
Claudine Schaul LUX
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [12]
Anne Kremer LUX [31]

Barbora Strycova CZE
Henrieta Nagyova SVK
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [16]
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [23]

-sugi-
Aug 25th, 2006, 01:24 PM
Michaela Pastikova CZE
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Clarisa Fernandez ARG

Ivana Abramovic CRO
Alberta Brianti ESP [25]
Rossana De Los Rios PAR
Anne Kremer LUX [31]

Barbora Strycova CZE
Milagros Sequera VEN [19]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Edina Gallovits ROM [15]
Kristina Barrois GER [22]
Maria Jose Argeri ARG
Karin Knapp ITA

Kim's_fan_4ever
Aug 25th, 2006, 01:25 PM
Michaela Pastikova CZE
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Clarisa Fernandez ARG

Ivana Abramovic CRO
Claudine Schaul LUX
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [12]
Katie O'Brien GBR

Barbora Strycova CZE
Henrieta Nagyova SVK
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [16]
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [23]

mat87to
Aug 25th, 2006, 01:41 PM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [9]
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Tzipora Obziler ISR [26]

Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC]
Alberta Brianti ESP [25]
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [12]
Katie O'Brien GBR

Barbora Strycova CZE
Milagros Sequera VEN [19]
Jorgelina Cravero ARG
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Kristina Barrois GER [22]
Maria Jose Argeri ARG
Karin Knapp ITA

Ellery
Aug 25th, 2006, 01:42 PM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [9]
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN
Maria Jose Martínez Sanchez ESP [10]
Tzipora Obziler ISR [26]

Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Rossana De Los Rios PAR
Anne Kremer LUX [31]

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [13]
Milagros Sequera VEN [19]
Jorgelina Cravero ARG
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Edina Gallovits ROM [15]
Kristina Barrois GER [22]
Maria Jose Argeri ARG
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [23]
__________________

-Makiri-
Aug 25th, 2006, 01:42 PM
Michaela Pastikova CZE
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Clarisa Fernandez ARG

Ivana Abramovic CRO
Alberta Brianti ESP [25]
Rossana De Los Rios PAR
Katie O'Brien GBR

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [13]
Henrieta Nagyova SVK
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [16]
Karin Knapp ITA

Emiel Goelen
Aug 25th, 2006, 01:45 PM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [9]
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN
Maria Jose Martínez Sanchez ESP [10]
Clarisa Fernandez ARG

Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC]
Alberta Brianti ESP [25]
Rossana De Los Rios PAR
Anne Kremer LUX [31]

Barbora Strycova CZE
Milagros Sequera VEN [19]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Kristina Barrois GER [22]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [16]
Karin Knapp ITA

CooCooCachoo
Aug 25th, 2006, 01:48 PM
Tanasugarn
Nociarova
Martinez Sanchez
Obziler

Stevenson
Brianti (Sorry Claudine :()
De Los Rios
Kremer

Strycova
Sequera
Flipkens
Perebiynis

Gallovits
Barrois
Argeri
Knapp

Yarden
Aug 25th, 2006, 01:51 PM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [9]
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Maria Jose Martínez Sanchez ESP [10]
Tzipora Obziler ISR [26]

Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [12]
Anne Kremer LUX [31]

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [13]
Milagros Sequera VEN [19]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [16]
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [23]

Dexter
Aug 25th, 2006, 02:15 PM
Second Qualifying Round :

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [9] vs Michaela Pastikova CZE | 3-6 5-2 SP!
Dominika Nociarova SVK vs Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [b]| 6-3 4-3
Maria Jose Martínez Sanchez ESP [10] vs Petra Cetkovska CZE | 1-6 4-5 MP!
Clarisa Fernandez ARG vs Tzipora Obziler ISR [26] | 6-2 4-4

Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC] vs Ivana Abramović CRO | 3-6 5-2 SP!
Claudine Schaul LUX vs Alberta Brianti ESP [25] | 6-4 2-4
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [12] vs Rossana De Los Rios PAR | 6-7 1-2
Katie O'Brien GBR vs Anne Kremer LUX [31] | 7-6 0-3

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [13] vs Barbora Strycova CZE | 7-6 1-2
Henrieta Nagyova SVK vs Milagros Sequera VEN [19] | 6-1 3-6 0-0
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14] beat Jorgelina Cravero ARG | 6-0 6-2
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 5-7 4-0

Edina Gallovits ROM [15] vs Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 4-6 2-4
Eva Hrdinova CZE vs Kristina Barrois GER [22] | 1-6 4-5 MP!
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [16] beat Maria Jose Argeri ARG | 6-0 6-4
Karin Knapp ITA vs Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [23] | 2-6 5-3 SP!

gary
Aug 25th, 2006, 02:23 PM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [9]
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Clarisa Fernandez ARG

Ivana Abramovic CRO
Claudine Schaul LUX
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [12]
Katie O'Brien GBR

Barbora Strycova CZE
Henrieta Nagyova SVK
Jorgelina Cravero ARG
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [16]
Karin Knapp ITA

chuCKnorris
Aug 25th, 2006, 02:29 PM
Michaela Pastikova CZE
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Maria Jose Martínez Sanchez ESP
Clarisa Fernandez ARG

Ivana Abramovic CRO
Claudine Schaul LUX
Rossana De Los Rios PAR
Katie O'Brien GBR

Barbora Strycova CZE
Henrieta Nagyova SVK
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR

Edina Gallovits ROM
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Stéphanie Dubois CAN
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN

Pszczelny
Aug 25th, 2006, 02:31 PM
Michaela Pastikova CZE
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Clarisa Fernandez ARG

Ivana Abramovic CRO
Alberta Brianti ESP [25]
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [12]
Anne Kremer LUX [31]

Barbora Strycova CZE
Henrieta Nagyova SVK
Jorgelina Cravero ARG
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Maria Jose Argeri ARG
Karin Knapp ITA

ganymedeyu
Aug 25th, 2006, 02:35 PM
Second Qualifying Round :

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [9]
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Clarisa Fernandez ARG

Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC]
Claudine Schaul LUX
[b]Varvara Lepchenko UZB [12]
Anne Kremer LUX [31] | 7-6 0-3

Barbora Strycova CZE
Henrieta Nagyova SVK
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Edina Gallovits ROM [15]
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Karin Knapp ITA

Erika_Angel
Aug 25th, 2006, 02:40 PM
Perebiynis

Experimentee
Aug 25th, 2006, 02:41 PM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [9]
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Maria Jose Martínez Sanchez ESP [10]
Tzipora Obziler ISR [26]

Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Rossana De Los Rios PAR
Anne Kremer LUX [31]

Barbora Strycova CZE
Henrieta Nagyova SVK
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Edina Gallovits ROM [15]
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Karin Knapp ITA

Harju.
Aug 25th, 2006, 02:52 PM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [9]
Dominika Nociarova SVK
Petra Cetkovska CZE
Clarisa Fernandez ARG

Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC]
Alberta Brianti ESP [25]
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [12]
Katie O'Brien GBR

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [13]
Henrieta Nagyova SVK
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Alla Kudryavtseva RUS
Eva Hrdinova CZE
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [23]

Dexter
Aug 25th, 2006, 03:38 PM
Second Qualifying Round :

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [9] vs Michaela Pastikova CZE | 3-6 6-2 3-2
Dominika Nociarova SVK beat Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [b]| 6-3 6-3
Maria Jose Martínez Sanchez ESP [10] lost to Petra Cetkovska CZE | 1-6 4-6
Clarisa Fernandez ARG beat Tzipora Obziler ISR [26] | 6-2 6-4

Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC] vs Ivana Abramović CRO | 3-6 7-5 1-0
Claudine Schaul LUX vs Alberta Brianti ESP [25] | 6-4 6-6 MP/SP!
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [12] vs Rossana De Los Rios PAR | 6-7 5-4 SP!
Katie O'Brien GBR vs Anne Kremer LUX [31] | 7-6 2-6 1-0

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [13] vs Barbora Strycova CZE | 7-6 1-6 1-1
Henrieta Nagyova SVK beat Milagros Sequera VEN [19] | 6-1 3-6 6-0
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14] beat Jorgelina Cravero ARG | 6-0 6-2
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 5-7 6-1 1-3

Edina Gallovits ROM [15] lost to Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 4-6 3-6
Eva Hrdinova CZE vs Kristina Barrois GER [22] | 1-6 7-5 3-0
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [16] beat Maria Jose Argeri ARG | 6-0 6-4
Karin Knapp ITA vs Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [23] | 2-6 6-3 3-2

maxomax
Aug 25th, 2006, 04:04 PM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [9]


Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC]
Alberta Brianti ESP [25] |
Rossana De Los Rios PAR
Katie O'Brien GBR

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [13]
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE

Kristina Barrois GER [22]
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [23]

Deck
Aug 25th, 2006, 04:08 PM
Tanasugarn

Stevenson
Brianti
de los Rios
O'Brien

Gagliardi
Hsieh

Barrois
Knapp

QuicKyMonSter
Aug 25th, 2006, 05:06 PM
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [9]

Ivana Abramović CRO
Claudine Schaul LUX
Rossana De Los Rios PAR
Anne Kremer LUX [31]

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [13]
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR

Kristina Barrois GER [22]
Karin Knapp ITA

¤CharlDa¤
Aug 25th, 2006, 05:07 PM
Stephanie :D

Dexter
Aug 25th, 2006, 05:36 PM
Second Qualifying Round :

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [9] beat Michaela Pastikova CZE | 3-6 6-2 6-2
Dominika Nociarova SVK beat Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [b]| 6-3 6-3
Maria Jose Martínez Sanchez ESP [10] lost to Petra Cetkovska CZE | 1-6 4-6
Clarisa Fernandez ARG beat Tzipora Obziler ISR [26] | 6-2 6-4

Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC] vs Ivana Abramović CRO | 3-6 7-5 3-1
Claudine Schaul LUX vs Alberta Brianti ESP [25] | 6-4 6-7 1-1
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [12] lost to Rossana De Los Rios PAR | 6-7 5-7
Katie O'Brien GBR vs Anne Kremer LUX [31] | 7-6 2-6 3-1

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [13] vs Barbora Strycova CZE | 7-6 1-6 4-1
Henrieta Nagyova SVK beat Milagros Sequera VEN [19] | 6-1 3-6 6-0
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14] beat Jorgelina Cravero ARG | 6-0 6-2
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 5-7 6-1 2-5 MP!

Edina Gallovits ROM [15] lost to Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 4-6 3-6
Eva Hrdinova CZE vs Kristina Barrois GER [22] | 1-6 7-5 3-3
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [16] beat Maria Jose Argeri ARG | 6-0 6-4
Karin Knapp ITA vs Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [23] | 2-6 6-3 5-3 MP!

Melusine
Aug 25th, 2006, 05:50 PM
Ivana Abramović CRO
Claudine Schaul LUX
Katie O'Brien GBR

Barbora Strycova CZE | 7-6 1-6 4-1
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR

Eva Hrdinova CZE
Karin Knapp ITA

James
Aug 25th, 2006, 06:26 PM
Abramovic
Brianti
Kremer

Strycova
Perebiynis

Hrdinova

CooCooCachoo
Aug 25th, 2006, 06:39 PM
Second Qualifying Round :

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [9] beat Michaela Pastikova CZE | 3-6 6-2 6-2
Dominika Nociarova SVK beat Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [b]| 6-3 6-3
Maria Jose Martínez Sanchez ESP [10] lost to Petra Cetkovska CZE | 1-6 4-6
Clarisa Fernandez ARG beat Tzipora Obziler ISR [26] | 6-2 6-4

Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC] vs Ivana Abramović CRO | 3-6 7-5 3-3
Claudine Schaul LUX vs Alberta Brianti ESP [25] | 6-4 6-7 2-2
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [12] lost to Rossana De Los Rios PAR | 6-7 5-7
Katie O'Brien GBR vs Anne Kremer LUX [31] | 7-6 2-6 4-2

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [13] vs Barbora Strycova CZE | 7-6 1-6 4-3
Henrieta Nagyova SVK beat Milagros Sequera VEN [19] | 6-1 3-6 6-0
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14] beat Jorgelina Cravero ARG | 6-0 6-2
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR vs Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 5-7 6-1 4-5 MP!

Edina Gallovits ROM [15] lost to Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 4-6 3-6
Eva Hrdinova CZE vs Kristina Barrois GER [22] | 1-6 7-5 5-3 MP!
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [16] beat Maria Jose Argeri ARG | 6-0 6-4
Karin Knapp ITA beat Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [23] | 2-6 6-3 6-3

rrfnpump
Aug 25th, 2006, 07:01 PM
Ivana Abramović CRO
Claudine Schaul LUX
Katie O'Brien GBR

Barbora Strycova CZE
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE
Kristina Barrois GER [22]

FedererFan84
Aug 25th, 2006, 07:02 PM
Abramovic
Schaul
O'Brien
Gagliardi
Hrdinova

Hayato
Aug 25th, 2006, 09:10 PM
Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Rossana De Los Rios PAR | ;)
Barbora Strycova CZE |
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR

Hantu515
Aug 25th, 2006, 09:37 PM
Stevenson
Brianti

Gagliardi

Dexter
Aug 25th, 2006, 10:00 PM
Second Qualifying Round :

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [9] beat Michaela Pastikova CZE | 3-6 6-2 6-2
Dominika Nociarova SVK beat Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN [b]| 6-3 6-3
Maria Jose Martínez Sanchez ESP [10] lost to Petra Cetkovska CZE | 1-6 4-6
Clarisa Fernandez ARG beat Tzipora Obziler ISR [26] | 6-2 6-4

Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC] vs Ivana Abramović CRO | 3-6 7-5 5-5
Claudine Schaul LUX vs Alberta Brianti ESP [25] | 6-4 6-7 5-3 MP!
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [12] lost to Rossana De Los Rios PAR | 6-7 5-7
Katie O'Brien GBR beat Anne Kremer LUX [31] | 7-6 2-6 6-2

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [13] vs Barbora Strycova CZE | 7-6 1-6 6-5 MP!
Henrieta Nagyova SVK beat Milagros Sequera VEN [19] | 6-1 3-6 6-0
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14] beat Jorgelina Cravero ARG | 6-0 6-2
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 5-7 6-1 4-6

Edina Gallovits ROM [15] lost to Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 4-6 3-6
Eva Hrdinova CZE beat Kristina Barrois GER [22] | 1-6 7-5 6-4
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [16] beat Maria Jose Argeri ARG | 6-0 6-4
Karin Knapp ITA beat Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [23] | 2-6 6-3 6-3

watchdogfish
Aug 25th, 2006, 10:01 PM
Abramovic
Brianti
Strycova

Europe rocks
Aug 25th, 2006, 10:04 PM
Ivana Abramović CRO
Claudine Schaul LUX
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [13]

CooCooCachoo
Aug 25th, 2006, 10:49 PM
Second Qualifying Round [Bottom Half]:

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [9] beat Michaela Pastikova CZE | 3-6 6-2 6-2
Dominika Nociarova SVK beat Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN | 6-3 6-3
Maria Jose Martínez Sanchez ESP [10] lost to Petra Cetkovska CZE | 1-6 4-6
Clarisa Fernandez ARG beat Tzipora Obziler ISR [26] | 6-2 6-4

Alexandra Stevenson USA [WC] lost to Ivana Abramovic CRO | 3-6 7-5 5-7
Claudine Schaul LUX beat Alberta Brianti ESP [25] | 6-4 6-7 6-4
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [12] lost to Rossana De Los Rios PAR | 6-7 5-7
Katie O'Brien GBR beat Anne Kremer LUX [31] | 7-6 2-6 6-2

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [13] beat Barbora Strycova CZE | 7-6 1-6 7-6
Henrieta Nagyova SVK beat Milagros Sequera VEN [19] | 6-1 3-6 6-0
Kirsten Flipkens BEL [14] beat Jorgelina Cravero ARG | 6-0 6-2
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR lost to Su-Wei Hsieh TPE | 5-7 6-1 4-6

Edina Gallovits ROM [15] lost to Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 4-6 3-6
Eva Hrdinova CZE beat Kristina Barrois GER [22] | 1-6 7-5 6-4
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [16] beat Maria Jose Argeri ARG | 6-0 6-4
Karin Knapp ITA beat Aleksandra Wozniak CAN [23] | 2-6 6-3 6-3