PDA

View Full Version : 21. Roland Garros [Ana Ivanovic beat Alicia Molik | 6-2 6-1]


Ballbasher
Aug 25th, 2006, 11:06 AM
http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/rolandgarros.gif

12. Roland Garros
Paris, France


Grand Slam:




W - 650
F - 456
SF - 292
QF - 162
R16 - 90
R32 - 56
R64 - 32
R128 - 5
Qualifier - 10 *
Q3 - 5
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

Ballbasher
Aug 25th, 2006, 11:12 AM
First Qualifying Round:

[1] Romina Oprandi ITA beat Yung-Jan Chan TPE | 6-1 7-6
Ahsha Rolle USA beat Tiffany Dabek USA | 6-3 7-6
Margit Ruutel EST lost to Ting Sr Li CHN | 6-2 4-6 4-6
Ludmila Cervanova SVK lost to [17] Julia Vakulenko UKR | 4-6 1-6

[2] Eva Birnerova CZE lost to Sophie Ferguson AUS | 0-6 5-7
Ana Timotic SCG beat Capucine Rousseau FRA | 6-0 6-3
Maria Fernanda Alves BRA lost to Jessica Kirkland USA | 6-2 1-6 2-6
Stephanie Dubois CAN beat [19] Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS | 6-3 6-1

[3] Sandra Kloesel GER lost to [WC]Irena Pavlovic FRA | 5-7 6-3 5-7
Olga Blahotova CZE lost to Chin-Wei Chan TPE | 6-3 1-6 5-7
Kristina Barrois GER lost to Akgul Amanmuradova UZB | 2-6 1-6
Kathrin Woerle GER lost to [13] Henrieta Nagyova SVK | 1-6 3-6

[25] Frederica Piedade POR beat [WC]Florence Haring FRA | 6-0 6-0
Valentina Sassi ITA lost to Clarisa Fernandez ARG | 6-7 1-6
Lucie Hradecka CZE lost to Anne Keothavong GBR | 4-6 0-6
Olena Antypina UKR lost to [22] Olga Poutchkova RUS | 3-6 2-6

[5] Victoria Azarenka BLR beat Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH | 6-2 6-1
Oxana Lyubtsova UKR lost to Carly Gullickson USA | 2-6 0-6
Michaela Pastikova CZE beat Magdalena Zdenovcova CZE | 6-3 6-2
Joanna Sakowicz POL beat [16] Tzipora Obziler ISR | 7-5 4-6 6-2

[6] Lilia Osterloh USA beat Alberta Brianti ITA | 7-6 6-1
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN beat Kyra Nagy HUN | 4-6 6-1 6-4
Wen-Hsin Hsu TPE lost to Elena Baltacha GBR | 3-6 4-6
Ivana Abramovic CRO lost to [18] Milagros Sequera VEN | 3-6 4-6

[7] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE beat Jamie Hampton USA | 6-2 6-2
Vanessa Henke GER lost to Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 6-4 5-7 4-6
Yaroslava Shvedova RUS lost to Hanna Nooni SWE | 2-6 5-7
[WC]Julie Coin FRA beat [21] Nicole Pratt AUS | 6-1 6-2

[8] Meilen Tu USA beat Anda Perianu ROM | 6-4 6-1
Miho Saeki JPN beat Petra Cetkovska CZE | 6-4 6-3
Sunitha Rao USA lost to Claudine Schaul LUX | 3-6 7-6 3-6
Edina Gallovits ROM lost to [24] Elise Tamaela NED | 4-6 1-6

[9] Anne Kremer LUX beat Tatiana Panova RUS | 6-1 7-6
Virginie Pichet FRA beat Natalia Gussoni ARG | 6-1 2-6 6-3
Kirsten Flipkens BEL beat Sandra Zahlavova CZE | 6-0 6-1
Dominika Nociarova SVK beat [15] Tatiana Poutchek BLR | 6-1 6-7 6-0

[10] Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG beat Natalie Grandin RSA | 6-2 7-5
Marina Erakovic NZL beat Shiho Hisamatsu JPN | 6-2 6-0
Maria Jose Argeri ARG lost to Shikha Uberoi IND | 1-6 0-6
[WC]Diana Brunel FRA lost to [14] Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 0-6 3-6

[11] Vasilisa Bardina RUS lost to Agnes Szavay HUN | 5-7 2-6
Stephanie Gehrlein GER lost to [WC]Mailyne Andrieux FRA | 4-6 4-6
Sabine Klaschka GER beat Magda Mihalache ROM | 6-4 6-0
[WC]Gracia Radovanovic FRA lost to [23] Aravane Rezai FRA | 0-6 0-6

[12] Yvonne Meusburger AUT lost to Barbora Strycova CZE | 6-7 2-6
Seiko Okamoto JPN lost to Daniela Kix AUT | 4-6 2-6
Selima Sfar TUN lost to Vilmarie Castellvi PUR | 6-2 5-7 3-6
Casey Dellacqua AUS beat [20] Yulia Beygelzimer UKR | 6-4 6-3

Ballbasher
Aug 25th, 2006, 11:15 AM
Second Qualifying Round :

[1] Romina Oprandi ITA beat Ahsha Rolle USA | 6-3 6-0
Ting Sr Li CHN lost to [17] Julia Vakulenko UKR | 5-7 1-6
Sophie Ferguson AUS beat Ana Timotic SCG | 6-3 7-5
Jessica Kirkland USA lost to Stephanie Dubois CAN | 6-3 1-6 4-6

[WC] Irena Pavlovic FRA beat Chin-Wei Chan TPE | 7-5 6-3
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB lost to [13] Henrieta Nagyova SVK | 6-3 4-6 2-6
[25] Frederica Piedade POR lost to Clarisa Fernandez ARG | 6-4 3-6 1-6
Anne Keothavong GBR beat [22] Olga Poutchkova RUS | 6-1 6-1

[5] Victoria Azarenka BLR lost to Carly Gullickson USA | 7-6 2-6 4-6
Michaela Pastikova CZE beat Joanna Sakowicz POL | 5-7 6-2 6-4
[6] Lilia Osterloh USA lost to Aleksandra Wozniak CAN | 4-6 2-6
Elena Baltacha GBR lost to [18] Milagros Sequera VEN | 3-6 6-4 2-6

[7] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 4-6 7-6 6-2
Hanna Nooni SWE beat [WC] Julie Coin FRA | 6-0 6-1
[8] Meilen Tu USA beat Miho Saeki JPN | 6-1 6-4
Claudine Schaul LUX beat [24] Elise Tamaela NED | 6-3 6-4

[9] Anne Kremer LUX beat Virginie Pichet FRA | 7-5 7-5
Kirsten Flipkens BEL beat Dominika Nociarova SVK | 6-1 7-6
[10] Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG beat Marina Erakovic NZL | 6-3 1-6 6-2
Shikha Uberoi IND lost to [14] Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 4-6 6-3 2-6

[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN beat [WC] Mailyne Andrieux FRA | 6-1 6-1
Sabine Klaschka GER lost to [23] Aravane Rezai FRA | 6-3 2-6 1-6
Barbora Strycova CZE beat Daniela Kix AUT | 7-6 6-3
Vilmarie Castellvi PUR lost to Casey Dellacqua AUS | 2-6 6-7

Ballbasher
Aug 25th, 2006, 11:17 AM
Final Qualifying Round :

[1] Romina Oprandi ITA lost to [17] Julia Vakulenko UKR | 2-6 2-6
Sophie Ferguson AUS beat Stephanie Dubois CAN | 6-3 6-3
[WC] Irena Pavlovic FRA lost to [13] Henrieta Nagyova SVK | 2-6 6-4 3-6
Clarisa Fernandez ARG beat Anne Keothavong GBR | 6-4 6-7 6-4
Carly Gullickson USA beat Michaela Pastikova CZE | 6-3 6-4
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN beat [18] Milagros Sequera VEN | 7-5 7-5

[7] Su-Wei Hsieh TPE lost to Hanna Nooni SWE | 2-6 0-6
[8] Meilen Tu USA beat Claudine Schaul LUX | 4-6 6-3 7-5
[9] Anne Kremer LUX lost to Kirsten Flipkens BEL | 3-6 0-6
[10] Maria-Emilia Salerni ARG lost to [14] Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 1-6 1-6
[WC] Agnes Szavay HUN lost to [23] Aravane Rezai FRA | 4-6 6-7
Barbora Strycova CZE lost to Casey Dellacqua AUS | 6-4 2-6 4-6

Ballbasher
Aug 25th, 2006, 11:22 AM
First Round :

[1]Amelie Mauresmo FRA lost to Meghann Shaughnessy USA | 6-2 2-6 1-6
Anastasia Rodionova RUS beat Vera Dushevina RUS | 6-3 6-1
Laura Pous-Tio ESP lost to Jelena Janković SCG | 4-6 1-6
[WC]Aurelie Vedy FRA lost to [25]Marion Bartoli FRA | 6-7 2-6

[22]Ai Sugiyama JAP beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 7-6 6-3
[Q]Aravane Rezai FRA beat [Q]Aleksandra Wozniak CAN | 7-6 7-5
Tiantian Sun CHN lost to Ekatarina Bychkova RUS | 1-6 6-2 1-6
Marta Domachowska POL lost to [16]Nicole Vaidisova CZE | 4-6 4-6

[11]Venus Williams USA beat Sybille Bammer AUT | 6-2 7-5
[WC]Youlia Fedossova FRA lost to Emma Laine FIN | 2-6 2-6
Peng Shuai CHN lost to Elena Vesnina RUS | 1-6 3-6
Karolina Sprem CRO beat [19] Elena Likhovtseva RUS | 6-2 6-2

[29]Sofia Arvidsson SWE beat Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN | 7-5 6-0
Meng Yuan CHN lost to [Q]Julia Vakulenko UKR | 1-6 4-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK beat [WC]Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA | 6-1 6-1
Michaella Krajicek NED beat [7]Patty Schnyder SUI | 6-1 6-4

[4]Maria Sharapova RUS beat Mashona Washington USA | 3-6 6-3 7-5
Iveta Benesova CZE beat [WC]Pauline Parmentier FRA | 6-2 6-1
[WC]Alicia Molik AUS beat Antonella Serra-Zanetti ITA | 6-0 6-0
[Q]Meilen Tu USA lost to [28]Lucie Safarova CZE | 6-7 3-6

[24]Katarina Srebotnik SLO lost to Anna Smashnova ISR | 6-7 6-2 4-6
Jelena Kostanić CRO lost to Ashley Harkleroad USA | 4-6 3-6
Hana Sromova CZE lost to Roberta Vinci ITA | 4-6 4-6
Vera Zvonareva RUS beat [14]Dinara Safina RUS | 7-6 2-6 6-4

[9]Francesca Schiavone ITA beat Alona Bondarenko UKR | 7-6 6-4
Nathalie Vierin ITA beat Martina Müller GER | 6-4 6-4
[Q]Kirsten Flipkens BEL lost to [LL]Claudine Schaul LUX | 1-6 6-1 2-6
Bethanie Mattek USA lost to [17]Flavia Pennetta ITA | 3-6 1-6

[27]Anna Chakvetadze RUS beat [Q]Sophie Ferguson AUS | 6-1 6-2
Li Na CHN beat Amy Frazier USA | 6-2 6-4
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP lost to Mara Santangelo ITA | 4-6 1-6
Laura Granville USA lost to [8]Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS | 3-6 2-6


[5]Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL lost to Maret Ani EST | 6-7 1-6
Jill Craybas USA lost to Anastasia Yakimova BLR | 6-3 4-6 1-6
[WC]Alize Cornet FRA beat Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP | | 7-6 6-3
Tathiana Garbin ITA lost to [30]Klara Koukalova CZE | 0-6 2-6

[19]Ana Ivanović SCG beat Samantha Stosur AUS | 6-1 6-3
Emilie Loit FRA lost to [Q]Clarisa Fernandez ARG | 0-6 1-6
Melinda Czink HUN lost to [Q]Henrieta Nagyova SVK | 6-3 4-6 4-6
Sania Mirza IND lost to [10]Anastasia Myskina RUS | 6-7 2-6

[13]Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER beat Camille Pin FRA | 6-1 6-1
Yan Zi CHN lost to Jamea Jackson USA | 6-7 6-2 4-6
[Q]Hanna Nooni SWE beat [WC]Mathilde Johansson FRA | 6-1 6-3
[WC]Severine Bremond FRA lost to [20]Maria Kirilenko RUS | 4-6 1-6

[32]Gisela Dulko ARG beat [Q]Casey Dellacqua AUS | 6-0 6-1
Kristina Brandi PUR lost to Yuliana Fedak UKR | 3-6 1-6
Shenay Perry USA lost to Shinobu Asagoe JAP | 7-6 4-6 6-7
Akiko Morigami JAP lost to [3]Nadia Petrova RUS | 6-2 2-6 4-6

[6]Elena Dementieva RUS beat Martina Sucha SVK | 6-2 6-1
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR beat Vania King USA | 2-6 6-4 6-2
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo ESP lost to Tsvetana Pironkova BUL | 7-5 3-6 0-6
Olga Savchuk UKR lost to [31]Shahar Peer ISR | 2-6 2-6

[23]Tatiana Golovin FRA lost to Jie Zheng CHN | 6-4 6-7 5-7
Ivana Lisjak CRO lost to [Q]Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 6-1 1-6 3-6
Julia Schruff GER beat Zuzana Ondraskova CZE | 6-2 6-3
Lisa Raymond USA lost to [12]Martina Hingis SUI | 3-6 3-6

[15]Daniela Hantuchova SVK beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 6-2 3-6 6-3
Maria-Elena Camerin ITA beat Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI | 6-3 6-1
Catalina Castano COL beat Aiko Nakamura JAP | 2-6 6-3 6-3
Stephanie Foretz FRA lost to [21]Nathalie Dechy FRA | 2-6 3-6

[26]Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP beat [Q]Carly Gullickson USA | 6-4 6-3
Kaia Kanepi EST lost to Kveta Peschke CZE | 4-6 3-6
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG beat Conchita Martinez Granados ESP | 6-1 6-1
Virginie Razzano FRA lost to [2]Kim Clijsters BEL | 5-7 6-7

Ballbasher
Aug 25th, 2006, 11:27 AM
Second Round :

Meghann Shaughnessy USA beat Anastasia Rodionova RUS | 6-3 6-4
Jelena Janković SCG beat [25]Marion Bartoli FRA | 6-1 6-3
[22]Ai Sugiyama JAP beat [Q]Aravane Rezai FRA | 6-3 6-4
Ekatarina Bychkova RUS lost to [16]Nicole Vaidisova CZE | 1-6 3-6

[11]Venus Williams USA beat Emma Laine FIN | 7-5 7-6
Elena Vesnina RUS lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 3-6 4-6
[29]Sofia Arvidsson SWE lost to [Q]Julia Vakulenko UKR | 6-7 6-7
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK lost to Michaella Krajicek NED | 7-5 3-6 3-6

[4]Maria Sharapova RUS lost to Iveta Benesova CZE | 3-6 3-6
[WC]Alicia Molik AUS beat [28]Lucie Safarova CZE | 6-0 6-4
Anna Smashnova ISR lost to Ashley Harkleroad USA | 3-6 1-6
Roberta Vinci ITA lost to Vera Zvonareva RUS | 3-6 2-6

[9]Francesca Schiavone ITA beat Nathalie Vierin | 6-3 6-2
[LL]Claudine Schaul LUX lost to [17]Flavia Pennetta ITA | 4-6 6-3 2-6
[27]Anna Chakvetadze RUS beat Li Na CHN | 6-3 7-6
Mara Santangelo ITA lost to [8]Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS | 6-4 3-6 3-6

Maret Ani EST beat Anastasiya Yakimova BLR | 6-2 6-4
[WC]Alizé Cornet FRA lost to [30]Klara Koukalova CZE | 7-5 4-6 6-7
[19]Ana Ivanović SCG beat [Q]Clarisa Fernandez ARG | 6-4 6-0
[Q]Henrieta Nagyova SVK lost to [10]Anastasia Myskina RUS | 3-6 2-6

[13]Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER beat Jamea Jackson USA | 5-7 6-3 6-2
[Q]Hanna Nooni SWE lost to [20]Maria Kirilenko RUS | 4-6 0-6
[32]Gisela Dulko ARG beat Yuliana Fedak UKR | 6-1 6-1
Shinobu Asagoe JPN lost to [3]Nadia Petrova RUS | 6-3 1-6 2-6

[6]Elena Dementieva RUS beat Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR | 6-0 6-1
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL lost to [31]Shahar Peer ISR | 2-6 5-7
Jie Zheng CHN beat [Q]Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 6-3 3-6 6-3
Julia Schruff GER lost to [12]Martina Hingis SUI | 3-6 0-6

[15]Daniela Hantuchova SVK beat Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-3 6-1
Catalina Castano COL lost to [21]Nathalie Dechy FRA | 6-1 4-6 4-6
[26]Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP beat Kveta Peschke CZE | 3-6 7-6 6-1
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG lost to [2]Kim Clijsters BEL | 4-6 3-6

Ballbasher
Aug 25th, 2006, 11:30 AM
Third Round :

Meghann Shaughnessy USA lost to Jelena Janković SCG | 6-7 1-6
[22]Ai Sugiyama JAP lost to [16]Nicole Vaidisova CZE | 3-6 3-6
[11]Venus Williams USA lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 5-7 4-6
[Q]Julia Vakulenko UKR beat Michaella Krajicek NED | 7-5 6-3

Iveta Benesova CZE lost to [WC]Alicia Molik AUS | 1-6 4-6
Ashley Harkleroad USA beat Vera Zvonareva RUS | 6-3 3-6 7-6
[9]Francesca Schiavone ITA lost to [17]Flavia Pennetta ITA | 0-6 3-6
[27]Anna Chakvetadze RUS lost to [8]Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS | 5-7 4-6

Maret Ani EST lost to [30]Klara Koukalova CZE | 5-7 7-5 5-7
[19]Ana Ivanović SCG beat [10]Anastasia Myskina RUS | 6-4 6-3
[13]Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER beat [20]Maria Kirilenko RUS | 7-5 4-6 6-4
[32]Gisela Dulko ARG beat [3]Nadia Petrova RUS | 6-1 6-3

[6]Elena Dementieva RUS beat [31]Shahar Peer ISR | 6-3 6-2
Jie Zheng CHN lost to [12]Martina Hingis SUI | 2-6 1-6
[15]Daniela Hantuchova SVK beat [21]Nathalie Dechy FRA | 6-3 6-4
[26]Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP beat [2]Kim Clijsters BEL | 3-6 7-5 7-5

Ballbasher
Aug 25th, 2006, 11:31 AM
Fourth Round :

Jelena Jankovic SCG lost to Nicole Vaidisova CZE [16] | 1-6 7-5 3-6
Karolina Sprem CRO lost to Julia Vakulenko UKR [Q] | 6-7 2-6
Alicia Molik AUS [WC] beat Ashley Harkleroad USA | 7-5 6-3
Flavia Pennetta ITA [17] lost to Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [8] | 6-3 4-6 4-6

Klara Koukalova CZE [30] lost to Ana Ivanovic SCG [19] | 4-6 1-6
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [13] beat Gisela Dulko ARG [32] | 1-6 6-4 6-2
Elena Dementieva RUS [6] lost to Martina Hingis SUI [12] | 2-6 6-2 2-6
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [15] beat Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [26] | 7-5 6-1

Ballbasher
Aug 25th, 2006, 11:32 AM
Quarter Finals :

Nicole Vaidisova CZE [16] beat Julia Vakulenko UKR [Q] | 6-2 6-3
Alicia Molik AUS [WC] beat Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [8] | 6-3 6-3
Ana Ivanovic SCG [19] beat Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [13] | 6-2 7-5
Martina Hingis SUI [12] beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK [15] | 7-5 6-1

Ballbasher
Aug 25th, 2006, 11:34 AM
Semi Finals :

Nicole Vaidisova CZE [16] lost to Alicia Molik AUS [WC] | 6-4 4-6 2-6
Ana Ivanovic SCG [19] beat Martina Hingis SUI [12] | 7-6 6-3

Ballbasher
Aug 25th, 2006, 11:36 AM
Final:

http://parlonstennis.kaywa.com/files/images/2005/6/mob57_1119037238.jpg

Alicia Molik AUS [WC] lost to Ana Ivanovic SCG [19] | 2-6 1-6

Ballbasher
Aug 25th, 2006, 11:39 AM
Wooden Spoon:

http://i.eurosport.fr/2006/04/13/269995.jpg

Youlia Fedossova FRA [WC]