PDA

View Full Version : 19. Rabat [Jie Zheng beat Anastassia Rodionova | 3-6 6-2 6-4]


CooCooCachoo
Aug 22nd, 2006, 06:29 PM
19. Grand PriX S.A.R. La Princesse Lalla Meryem
Rabat, Morocco

Tier IV (32, $140.000):

W - 95
F - 67
SF - 43
QF - 24
R16 - 12
R32 - 3
Qualifier - 5 *
Q3 - 3
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points

CooCooCachoo
Aug 22nd, 2006, 06:30 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Anne Kremer LUX [1] has a Bye
Aleke Tsoubanos USA beat Lina Bennani MAR [WC] | 6-1 6-1
Samia Medjahdi ALG beat Brie Whitehead USA | 7-6 7-6
Kelly Liggan IRL [6] has a Bye

Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS [2] has a Bye
Maureen Drake CAN beat Svetlana Smirnova RUS | 6-3 6-1
Vanessa Wellauer SUI beat Majdouline Akrate MAR [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Neha Uberoi USA [5] has a Bye

Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3] has a Bye
Suzana Dos Anjos BRA lost to Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM | 4-6 4-6
Emilie Bacquet FRA beat Diana Vranceanu GER | 2-6 7-6 6-1
Aline Pinheiro BRA lost to Madalina Gojnea ROM [7] | 2-6 0-6

Claudine Schaul LUX [4] has a Bye
Irina Kotkina RUS beat Rita Benjeloun Touimy MAR [WC] | 6-3 6-3
Habiba Ifrakh MAR [WC] beat Carolina Malheiros BRA [WC] | 7-5 6-4
Laura Bsoul GER lost to Youlia Fedossova FRA [8] | 1-6 1-6

CooCooCachoo
Aug 22nd, 2006, 06:30 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anne Kremer LUX [1] beat Aleke Tsoubanos USA | 6-3 6-1
Samia Medjahdi ALG lost to Kelly Liggan IRL [6] | 4-6 3-6
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS [2] lost to Maureen Drake CAN | 4-6 5-7
Vanessa Wellauer SUI lost to Neha Uberoi USA [5] | 2-6 2-6

Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3] beat Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM | 7-6 6-3
Emilie Bacquet FRA beat Madalina Gojnea ROM [7] | 5-7 7-5 7-6
Claudine Schaul LUX [4] beat Irina Kotkina RUS | 6-2 6-2
Habiba Ifrakh MAR [WC] lost to Youlia Fedossova FRA [8] | 4-6 0-6

CooCooCachoo
Aug 22nd, 2006, 06:30 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Anne Kremer LUX [1] lost to Kelly Liggan IRL [6] | 3-6 3-6
Maureen Drake CAN lost to Neha Uberoi USA [5] | 3-6 6-3 4-6
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3] beat Emilie Bacquet FRA | 6-0 6-2
Claudine Schaul LUX [4] beat Youlia Fedossova FRA [8] | 4-6 6-3 6-3

CooCooCachoo
Aug 22nd, 2006, 06:31 PM
First Round:

Marion Bartoli FRA [1] beat Sandra Klösel GER | 4-6 7-6 6-3
Meghann Shaughnessy USA beat Aleksandra Wozniak CAN | 7-5 5-7 7-5
Melinda Czink HUN lost to Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP | 3-6 5-7
Camille Pin FRA beat Ashley Harkleroad USA [6] | 6-4 2-6 7-5

Emilie Loit FRA [3] beat Angelique Widjaja INA | 6-4 7-5
Anastassia Rodionova RUS beat Ivana Lisjak CRO | 6-1 6-4
Conchita Martínez Granados ESP beat Maureen Drake CAN [LL] | 7-6 7-6
Bahia Mouhtassine MAR [WC] lost to Zi Yan CHN [9] | 1-6 6-4 2-6

Jamea Jackson USA [7] lost to Hana Sromova CZE | 5-7 6-2 2-6
Anne Kremer LUX [LL] beat Neha Uberoi USA [Q] | 6-4 6-3
Bethanie Mattek USA beat Milagros Sequera VEN | 4-6 7-5 6-3
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [Q] lost to Alona Bondarenko UKR [5] | 6-3 3-6 1-6

Martina Sucha SVK [8] lost to Vania King USA | 7-5 5-7 3-6
Youlia Fedossova FRA [LL] beat Selima Sfar TUN [WC] | 1-6 7-5 6-3
Kelly Liggan IRL [Q] beat Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA | 6-2 6-2
Claudine Schaul LUX [Q] lost to Jie Zheng CHN [2] | 4-6 5-7

CooCooCachoo
Aug 22nd, 2006, 06:31 PM
Second Round:

Marion Bartoli FRA [1] lost to Meghann Shaughnessy USA | 4-6 0-6
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP lost to Camille Pin FRA | 6-2 5-7 6-7
Emilie Loit FRA [3] lost to Anastassia Rodionova RUS | 6-7 7-6 0-6
Conchita Martínez Granados ESP lost to Zi Yan CHN [9] | 6-3 3-6 4-6

Hana Sromova CZE beat Anne Kremer LUX [LL] | 2-6 6-4 6-4
Bethanie Mattek USA beat Alona Bondarenko UKR [5] | 7-6 3-6 6-4
Vania King USA beat Youlia Fedossova FRA [LL] | 7-6 3-6 6-3
Kelly Liggan IRL [Q] lost to Jie Zheng CHN [2] | 2-6 4-6

CooCooCachoo
Aug 22nd, 2006, 06:31 PM
Quarter Finals:

Meghann Shaughnessy USA beat Camille Pin FRA | 6-4 6-4
Anastassia Rodionova RUS beat Zi Yan CHN [9] | 4-6 7-6 6-4
Hana Sromova CZE lost to Bethanie Mattek USA | 2-6 3-6
Vania King USA lost to Jie Zheng CHN [2] | 6-7 2-6

CooCooCachoo
Aug 22nd, 2006, 06:32 PM
Semi Finals:

Meghann Shaughnessy USA lost to Anastassia Rodionova RUS | 6-7 7-5 3-6
Bethanie Mattek USA lost to Jie Zheng CHN [2] | 5-7 3-6

CooCooCachoo
Aug 22nd, 2006, 06:33 PM
Final:

http://www.asiansportsnet.com/tennis/jie_zheng2.jpg

Anastassia Rodionova RUS lost to Jie Zheng CHN [2] | 6-3 2-6 4-6

CooCooCachoo
Aug 22nd, 2006, 06:33 PM
Wooden Spoon:

http://www.tribuneindia.com/2006/20060218/spr4.jpg

Melinda Czink HUN