PDA

View Full Version : PYW New Haven - Second Qualifying Round | Vote NOW!


CooCooCachoo
Aug 19th, 2006, 06:54 AM
PYW New Haven

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/newhaven.jpg

Welcome to New Haven(Connectitut), United States of America! This week, the last warm up tournament for the Us Open has arrived in New Haven. We see many top players out there and since all players want to be prepared the Qualifying Draw is better than some weak Main Draw's this year.

Ranking Points:


W - 120
F - 85
SF - 55
QF - 30
R16 - 16
R32 - 4
Qualifier - 8 *
Q3 - 4
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1
* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



2005 Final:


Elena Dementieva RUS [4] beat Lindsay Davenport[1] 6-2 7-5



The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/260144.jpg

First Quarter: Jie Zheng CHN [1]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/40388.jpg

Second Quarter: Gisela Dulko ARG [2]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/311578.jpg

Third Quarter: Michaella Krajicek NED [3]

http://spravy2.centrum.sk/img/photo/7/125/882.jpg

Fourth Quarter: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK

Second Qualifying Round:

Jie Zheng CHN [1] v. Kaia Kanepi EST
Ahsha Rolle USA [WC] v. Mara Santangelo ITA [5]
Gisela Dulko ARG [2] v. Vania King USA
Jessica Kirkland USA [WC] v. Catalina Castano COL [6]

MichaŽlla Krajicek NED [3] v. Maret Ani EST
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC] v. Alona Bondarenko UKR
Samantha Stosur AUS [4] v. Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Jamea Jackson USA v. Jelena Kostanic CRO

CooCooCachoo
Aug 19th, 2006, 06:55 AM
Zheng
Rolle
Dulko
Castano

Ani
Mattek
Stosur
Jackson

Harju.
Aug 19th, 2006, 07:06 AM
Kaia Kanepi EST
Ahsha Rolle USA [WC]
Vania King USA
Jessica Kirkland USA [WC]

Maret Ani EST
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Jamea Jackson USA

ghosts
Aug 19th, 2006, 07:16 AM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Ahsha Rolle USA [WC]
Vania King USA
Catalina Castano COL [6]

Maret Ani EST
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Jamea Jackson USA

Meelis
Aug 19th, 2006, 07:19 AM
Kaia Kanepi EST
Ahsha Rolle USA [WC]
Gisela Dulko ARG [2]
Jessica Kirkland USA [WC]

Maret Ani EST
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Jelena Kostanic CRO

Freakan
Aug 19th, 2006, 07:31 AM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Mara Santangelo ITA [5]
Gisela Dulko ARG [2]
Catalina Castano COL [6]

Maret Ani EST
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Jelena Kostanic CRO

James
Aug 19th, 2006, 07:39 AM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Ahsha Rolle USA [WC]
Gisela Dulko ARG [2]
Catalina Castano COL [6]

Maret Ani EST
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Jamea Jackson USA

Bart
Aug 19th, 2006, 07:57 AM
Kaia Kanepi EST
Mara Santangelo ITA [5]
Gisela Dulko ARG [2]
Jessica Kirkland USA [WC]

Maret Ani EST
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Jelena Kostanic CRO

mat87to
Aug 19th, 2006, 08:30 AM
Jie Zheng CHN [1
Mara Santangelo ITA [5]
Vania King USA
Jessica Kirkland USA [WC]

MichaŽlla Krajicek NED [3]
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC]
Samantha Stosur AUS [4]
Jamea Jackson USA

Drimal
Aug 19th, 2006, 08:32 AM
Kaia Kanepi EST
Mara Santangelo ITA [5]
Vania King USA
Catalina Castano COL [6]

MichaŽlla Krajicek NED [3]
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Jelena Kostanic CRO

denijs
Aug 19th, 2006, 08:33 AM
Kaia Kanepi EST
Mara Santangelo ITA [5]
Gisela Dulko ARG [2]
Catalina Castano COL [6]

Maret Ani EST
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC]
Samantha Stosur AUS [4]
Jelena Kostanic CRO

Myron.Bolitar
Aug 19th, 2006, 08:34 AM
Kaia Kanepi EST
Mara Santangelo ITA [5]
Gisela Dulko ARG [2]
Catalina Castano COL [6]

Maret Ani EST
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC]
Samantha Stosur AUS [4]
Jamea Jackson USA

James
Aug 19th, 2006, 08:37 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Jie Zheng CHN [1] v. Kaia Kanepi EST | 5-6 SP!
Ahsha Rolle USA [WC] v. Mara Santangelo ITA [5] | 5-6 SP!
Gisela Dulko ARG [2] v. Vania King USA | 6-4 1-0
Jessica Kirkland USA [WC] v. Catalina Castano COL [6] | 4-6 0-1

MichaŽlla Krajicek NED [3] v. Maret Ani EST | 0-6 2-3
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC] v. Alona Bondarenko UKR | 6-1 3-1
Samantha Stosur AUS [4] v. Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 1-6 3-1
Jamea Jackson USA v. Jelena Kostanic CRO | 6-5 SP!

Uranus
Aug 19th, 2006, 08:42 AM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Ahsha Rolle USA [WC]
Vania King USA
Catalina Castano COL [6]

Maret Ani EST
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Jelena Kostanic CRO

Kim's_fan_4ever
Aug 19th, 2006, 08:55 AM
Kaia Kanepi EST
Ahsha Rolle USA [WC]
Vania King USA
Jessica Kirkland USA [WC]

MichaŽlla Krajicek NED [3]
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Jelena Kostanic CRO

Dexter
Aug 19th, 2006, 09:01 AM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Ahsha Rolle USA [WC]
Vania King USA
Jessica Kirkland USA [WC]

MichaŽlla Krajicek NED [3]
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Jamea Jackson USA

Hayato
Aug 19th, 2006, 09:13 AM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Mara Santangelo ITA [5]
Gisela Dulko ARG [2]
Catalina Castano COL [6]

Maret Ani EST
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Samantha Stosur AUS [4]
Jelena Kostanic CRO

Geoffry
Aug 19th, 2006, 10:15 AM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Mara Santangelo ITA [5]
Gisela Dulko ARG [2]
Jessica Kirkland USA [WC]

MichaŽlla Krajicek NED [3]
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Jamea Jackson USA

Geoffry
Aug 19th, 2006, 10:19 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Jie Zheng CHN [1] v. Kaia Kanepi EST | 6-7 3-0
Ahsha Rolle USA [WC] v. Mara Santangelo ITA [5] | 7-6 1-2
Gisela Dulko ARG [2] v. Vania King USA | 6-4 3-3
Jessica Kirkland USA [WC] v. Catalina Castano COL [6] | 4-6 3-3

MichaŽlla Krajicek NED [3] v. Maret Ani EST | 0-6 5-5
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC] v. Alona Bondarenko UKR | 6-1 6-3
Samantha Stosur AUS [4] v. Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 1-6 4-5 MP!
Jamea Jackson USA v. Jelena Kostanic CRO | 6-7 2-1

so.krist!na
Aug 19th, 2006, 10:22 AM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Ahsha Rolle USA [WC]
Vania King USA
Jessica Kirkland USA [WC]
MichaŽlla Krajicek NED [3]
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC]
Samantha Stosur AUS [4]
Jelena Kostanic CRO

Ballbasher
Aug 19th, 2006, 10:24 AM
Kaia Kanepi EST
Mara Santangelo ITA [5]
Vania King USA
Catalina Castano COL [6]

Maret Ani EST Misa :sad:
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Jelena Kostanic CRO

Chunchun
Aug 19th, 2006, 10:25 AM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Mara Santangelo ITA [5]
Gisela Dulko ARG [2]
Catalina Castano COL [6]

Maret Ani EST
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Jelena Kostanic CRO

SpikeyAidanm
Aug 19th, 2006, 10:26 AM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Mara Santangelo ITA [5]
Gisela Dulko ARG [2]
Catalina Castano COL [6]

MichaŽlla Krajicek NED [3]
Samantha Stosur AUS [4]
Jamea Jackson USA

Ballbasher
Aug 19th, 2006, 10:27 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Jie Zheng CHN [1] v. Kaia Kanepi EST | 6-7 6-1 0-0
Ahsha Rolle USA [WC] v. Mara Santangelo ITA [5] | 7-6 2-5 SP!
Gisela Dulko ARG [2] v. Vania King USA | 6-4 5-5
Jessica Kirkland USA [WC] lost to Catalina Castano COL [6] | 4-6 4-6

MichaŽlla Krajicek NED [3] lost to Maret Ani EST | 0-6 6-7
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC] beat Alona Bondarenko UKR | 6-1 6-3
Samantha Stosur AUS [4] lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 1-6 4-6
Jamea Jackson USA v. Jelena Kostanic CRO | 6-7 3-4

gumoll
Aug 19th, 2006, 10:30 AM
Kaia Kanepi EST
Ahsha Rolle USA [WC]
Vania King USA
Jelena Kostanic CRO

Pierce4ever
Aug 19th, 2006, 10:48 AM
Kanepi
Rolle
King
Jackson

LUXXXAS
Aug 19th, 2006, 11:40 AM
Zheng
Santangelo
King
Jackson

tucker1989
Aug 19th, 2006, 12:13 PM
Zheng
Rolle
King
Jackson

-Makiri-
Aug 19th, 2006, 12:30 PM
Kaia Kanepi EST
Mara Santangelo ITA [5]
Gisela Dulko ARG [2]

Jelena Kostanic CRO

Ballbasher
Aug 19th, 2006, 12:41 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Jie Zheng CHN [1] v. Kaia Kanepi EST | 6-7 6-1 2-3
Ahsha Rolle USA [WC] v. Mara Santangelo ITA [5] | 7-6 4-6 1-1
Gisela Dulko ARG [2] v. Vania King USA | 6-4 5-7 1-2
Jessica Kirkland USA [WC] lost to Catalina Castano COL [6] | 4-6 4-6

MichaŽlla Krajicek NED [3] lost to Maret Ani EST | 0-6 6-7
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC] beat Alona Bondarenko UKR | 6-1 6-3
Samantha Stosur AUS [4] lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 1-6 4-6
Jamea Jackson USA v. Jelena Kostanic CRO | 6-7 6-6 SP!/MP!

CooCooCachoo
Aug 19th, 2006, 12:43 PM
:yeah: Bethanie
:sad: Sammy

Ellery
Aug 19th, 2006, 12:54 PM
Zheng
Santangelo
King
Kostanic

cypher_88
Aug 19th, 2006, 02:02 PM
Kaia Kanepi EST
Mara Santangelo ITA [5]
Gisela Dulko ARG [2]

Jelena Kostanic CRO

ganymedeyu
Aug 19th, 2006, 02:11 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Mara Santangelo ITA [5]
Vania King USA
Jamea Jackson USA

gocanadago
Aug 19th, 2006, 02:24 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Mara Santangelo ITA [5]
Gisela Dulko ARG [2]
Jamea Jackson USA

Kai
Aug 19th, 2006, 02:25 PM
Jie Zheng CHN [1]
Mara Santangelo ITA [5]
Gisela Dulko ARG [2]

Dexter
Aug 19th, 2006, 03:01 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Jie Zheng CHN [1] beat Kaia Kanepi EST | 6-7 6-1 6-4
Ahsha Rolle USA [WC] lost to Mara Santangelo ITA [5] | 7-6 4-6 1-6
Gisela Dulko ARG [2] v. Vania King USA | 6-4 5-7 4-4
Jessica Kirkland USA [WC] lost to Catalina Castano COL [6] | 4-6 4-6

MichaŽlla Krajicek NED [3] lost to Maret Ani EST | 0-6 6-7
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC] beat Alona Bondarenko UKR | 6-1 6-3
Samantha Stosur AUS [4] lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 1-6 4-6
Jamea Jackson USA lost to Jelena Kostanic CRO | 6-7 6-7

Tennace
Aug 19th, 2006, 03:06 PM
Gisela

Bus
Aug 19th, 2006, 03:06 PM
King

Experimentee
Aug 19th, 2006, 03:07 PM
King

Dexter
Aug 19th, 2006, 03:32 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Jie Zheng CHN [1] beat Kaia Kanepi EST | 6-7 6-1 6-4
Ahsha Rolle USA [WC] lost to Mara Santangelo ITA [5] | 7-6 4-6 1-6
Gisela Dulko ARG [2] v. Vania King USA | 6-4 5-7 5-6 MP!
Jessica Kirkland USA [WC] lost to Catalina Castano COL [6] | 4-6 4-6

MichaŽlla Krajicek NED [3] lost to Maret Ani EST | 0-6 6-7
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC] beat Alona Bondarenko UKR | 6-1 6-3
Samantha Stosur AUS [4] lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 1-6 4-6
Jamea Jackson USA lost to Jelena Kostanic CRO | 6-7 6-7

Niunia
Aug 19th, 2006, 05:17 PM
Gisela

Emiel Goelen
Aug 19th, 2006, 05:26 PM
Vania King

Dexter
Aug 19th, 2006, 07:03 PM
Second Qualifying Round Completed:

Jie Zheng CHN [1] beat Kaia Kanepi EST | 6-7 6-1 6-4
Ahsha Rolle USA [WC] lost to Mara Santangelo ITA [5] | 7-6 4-6 1-6
Gisela Dulko ARG [2] lost to Vania King USA | 6-4 5-7 6-7
Jessica Kirkland USA [WC] lost to Catalina Castano COL [6] | 4-6 4-6

MichaŽlla Krajicek NED [3] lost to Maret Ani EST | 0-6 6-7
Bethanie Mattek USA [WC] beat Alona Bondarenko UKR | 6-1 6-3
Samantha Stosur AUS [4] lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 1-6 4-6
Jamea Jackson USA lost to Jelena Kostanic CRO | 6-7 6-7