PDA

View Full Version : PYW Stockholm - Second Round | Please vote!!!


Dexter
Aug 8th, 2006, 11:24 AM
PYW Stockholm


http://www.mccullagh.org/db9/10d-8/stockholm-skyline-4.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/stockholm.jpg
Welcome to Stockholm, Sweden. One and only time during summer harcourt's season a tournament is held in Europe. Many PYW players decided to fight for precious points in this Tier IV event. This years's field of Nordea Nordic Light Open includes the defending champion Anastasia Myskina, ever-dangerous Chinese players as well as young talents like Caroline Wozniacki of Denmark. Only your votes will decide who will be the one lifting the trophy at the end of next week. Vote now as the Nordea Nordic Light Open gets started with the qualifying competition!

Ranking Points:



W - 95


F - 67
SF - 43
QF - 24
R16 - 12
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 5.5 *
Q3 - 3.5
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



2005 Final:



Anastasia Myskina RUS beat Vera Douchevina RUS | 7-5 7-5



The Favourites:


OUT OF COMPETITION

First Quarter: Anastasia Myskina RUS [1]

OUT OF COMPETITION

Second Quarter: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [3]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/313402.jpg


Third Quarter: Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]

OUT OF COMPETITION

Fourth Quarter: Na Li CHN [2]

Second Round:

Alicia Molik AUS [WC] vs Urszula Radwańska POL [Q]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI vs Klara Zakopalova CZE CZE [8]

Emma Laine FIN vs Johanna Larsson SWE [WC]
Eva Birnerova CZE vs Jarmila Gajdosova SVK

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC] vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [Q] vs Jie Zheng CHN [3]

Yuliana Fedak UKR vs Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Martina Muller GER vs Maret Ani

Dexter
Aug 8th, 2006, 11:25 AM
Urszula Radwańska POL [Q]
Klara Zakopalova CZE CZE [8]

Johanna Larsson SWE [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [Q]

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Maret Ani

vma
Aug 8th, 2006, 11:27 AM
Urszula Radwańska
Klara Zakopalova

Emma Laine
Eva Birnerova

Caroline Wozniacki
Agnieszka Radwańska

Yuliana Fedak
Maret Ani

p@wcio
Aug 8th, 2006, 11:27 AM
Urszula Radwańska POL [Q]
Klara Zakopalova CZE CZE [8]

Johanna Larsson SWE [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [Q]

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Maret Ani

FashionMan
Aug 8th, 2006, 11:28 AM
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]
Klara Zakopalova CZE [8]
Johanna Larsson SWE [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Jie Zheng CHN [3]
Tzvetana Pironkova BUL
Martina Muller GER

Meelis
Aug 8th, 2006, 11:41 AM
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI

Emma Laine FIN
Eva Birnerova CZE

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Jie Zheng CHN [3]

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Maret Ani

chuCKnorris
Aug 8th, 2006, 11:43 AM
Urszula Radwańska POL [Q]
Klara Zakopalova CZE CZE [8]

Emma Laine FIN
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK

Caroline Wozniacki DEN
Agnieszka Radwańska POL

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Martina Muller GER

matpaw88
Aug 8th, 2006, 11:43 AM
Urszula Radwańska POL [Q]
Klara Zakopalova CZE CZE [8]

Johanna Larsson SWE [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [Q]

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Maret Ani

Yarden
Aug 8th, 2006, 11:44 AM
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI

Johanna Larsson SWE [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [Q]

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Martina Muller GER

Louis Cyphre
Aug 8th, 2006, 11:44 AM
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI

Johanna Larsson SWE [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [Q]

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Maret Ani
__________________

cypher_88
Aug 8th, 2006, 11:54 AM
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]
Klara Zakopalova CZE CZE [8]

Emma Laine FIN
Eva Birnerova CZE

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Jie Zheng CHN [3]

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Martina Muller GER

Dexter
Aug 8th, 2006, 11:59 AM
Second Round:

Alicia Molik AUS [WC] vs Urszula Radwańska POL [Q] | 5-5
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI vs Klara Zakopalova CZE CZE [8] | 1-6 2-1

Emma Laine FIN vs Johanna Larsson SWE [WC] | 3-6 1-0
Eva Birnerova CZE vs Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 2-6 1-1

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC] vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-0 4-0
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [Q] vs Jie Zheng CHN [3] | 6-2 1-1

Yuliana Fedak UKR vs Tszvetana Pironkova BUL | 1-6 0-3
Martina Muller GER vs Maret Ani | 3-6 1-0

Pszczelny
Aug 8th, 2006, 11:59 AM
Urszula Radwańska POL [Q]
Klara Zakopalova CZE CZE [8]

Emma Laine FIN
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [Q]

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Maret Ani

CooCooCachoo
Aug 8th, 2006, 12:00 PM
Molik
Zakopalova
Laine
Birnerova

Daniilidou
Zheng
Pironkova
Müller

gumoll
Aug 8th, 2006, 12:10 PM
Urszula Radwańska POL [Q]

gumoll
Aug 8th, 2006, 12:11 PM
Klara Zakopalova CZE CZE [8]
Emma Laine FIN
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [Q]
Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Maret Ani

-Makiri-
Aug 8th, 2006, 12:15 PM
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI

Emma Laine FIN
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [Q]

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Martina Muller GER

Emiel Goelen
Aug 8th, 2006, 12:17 PM
Urszula Radwańska POL [Q]
Klara Zakopalova CZE CZE [8]

Emma Laine FIN
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [Q]

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Maret Ani

Freakan
Aug 8th, 2006, 12:47 PM
Urszula Radwańska POL [Q]
Klara Zakopalova CZE CZE [8]

Johanna Larsson SWE [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [Q]

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Maret Ani

Dexter
Aug 8th, 2006, 12:48 PM
Second Round:

Alicia Molik AUS [WC] vs Urszula Radwańska POL [Q] | 6-7 1-2
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI lost to Klara Zakopalova CZE CZE [8] | 1-6 3-6

Emma Laine FIN vs Johanna Larsson SWE [WC] | 3-6 6-0 0-1
Eva Birnerova CZE lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 2-6 2-6

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC] beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-0 6-1
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [Q] beat Jie Zheng CHN [3] | 6-2 6-2

Yuliana Fedak UKR lost to Tszvetana Pironkova BUL | 1-6 0-6
Martina Muller GER vs Maret Ani | 3-6 3-4

Ellery
Aug 8th, 2006, 01:10 PM
Molik
Laine
Muller

*Jean*
Aug 8th, 2006, 02:10 PM
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]
Emma Laine FIN
Maret Ani

Yarden
Aug 8th, 2006, 02:55 PM
Second Round:

Alicia Molik AUS [WC] vs Urszula Radwańska POL [Q] | 6-7 3-2
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI lost to Klara Zakopalova CZE CZE [8] | 1-6 3-6

Emma Laine FIN vs Johanna Larsson SWE [WC] | 3-6 6-0 2-1
Eva Birnerova CZE lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 2-6 2-6

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC] beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-0 6-1
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [Q] beat Jie Zheng CHN [3] | 6-2 6-2

Yuliana Fedak UKR lost to Tszvetana Pironkova BUL | 1-6 0-6
Martina Muller GER vs Maret Ani | 3-6 4-5 MP!

KimC&MariaSNo1's
Aug 8th, 2006, 03:28 PM
Molik
Laine
Ani

QuicKyMonSter
Aug 8th, 2006, 04:00 PM
Molik
Laine

Kim's_fan_4ever
Aug 8th, 2006, 04:22 PM
Radwańska
Laine

Dexter
Aug 8th, 2006, 04:28 PM
Second Round:

Alicia Molik AUS [WC] vs Urszula Radwańska POL [Q] | 6-7 5-3 SP!
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI lost to Klara Zakopalova CZE CZE [8] | 1-6 3-6

Emma Laine FIN vs Johanna Larsson SWE [WC] | 3-6 6-0 5-1 MP!
Eva Birnerova CZE lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 2-6 2-6

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC] beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-0 6-1
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [Q] beat Jie Zheng CHN [3] | 6-2 6-2

Yuliana Fedak UKR lost to Tszvetana Pironkova BUL | 1-6 0-6
Martina Muller GER lost to Maret Ani | 3-6 4-6

Kai
Aug 8th, 2006, 04:45 PM
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI

Johanna Larsson SWE [WC]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC]
Jie Zheng CHN [3]

Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
Martina Muller GER

ganymedeyu
Aug 8th, 2006, 05:18 PM
Alicia Molik AUS
Emma Laine FIN

Myron.Bolitar
Aug 8th, 2006, 05:33 PM
Molik

^bibi^
Aug 8th, 2006, 05:42 PM
Molik

Dexter
Aug 8th, 2006, 05:52 PM
Second Round:

Alicia Molik AUS [WC] vs Urszula Radwańska POL [Q] | 6-7 6-3 3-0
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI lost to Klara Zakopalova CZE CZE [8] | 1-6 3-6

Emma Laine FIN beat Johanna Larsson SWE [WC] | 3-6 6-0 6-2
Eva Birnerova CZE lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 2-6 2-6

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC] beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-0 6-1
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [Q] beat Jie Zheng CHN [3] | 6-2 6-2

Yuliana Fedak UKR lost to Tszvetana Pironkova BUL | 1-6 0-6
Martina Muller GER lost to Maret Ani | 3-6 4-6

Bart
Aug 8th, 2006, 06:10 PM
Molik

Mommiej
Aug 8th, 2006, 07:40 PM
Alicia Molik AUS [WC]

Jakub
Aug 8th, 2006, 08:13 PM
Ula :)

Uranus
Aug 8th, 2006, 08:16 PM
Molik

Dexter
Aug 8th, 2006, 08:20 PM
Second Round Completed:

Alicia Molik AUS [WC] beat Urszula Radwańska POL [Q] | 6-7 6-3 6-1
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI lost to Klara Zakopalova CZE CZE [8] | 1-6 3-6

Emma Laine FIN beat Johanna Larsson SWE [WC] | 3-6 6-0 6-2
Eva Birnerova CZE lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 2-6 2-6

Caroline Wozniacki DEN [WC] beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-0 6-1
Agnieszka Radwańska POL [Q] beat Jie Zheng CHN [3] | 6-2 6-2

Yuliana Fedak UKR lost to Tszvetana Pironkova BUL | 1-6 0-6
Martina Muller GER lost to Maret Ani | 3-6 4-6

Alicia Rocks
Aug 9th, 2006, 11:24 AM
Alicia :woohoo:

Ballbasher
Aug 9th, 2006, 11:24 AM
Maret :D but Martina :sad:
Tzveti :)

Dex Maret is from Estonia you always leave out her nation :)

Dexter
Aug 9th, 2006, 11:32 AM
Maret :D but Martina :sad:
Tzveti :)

Dex Maret is from Estonia you always leave out her nation :)oops sorry I always make at least ONE mistake in every new tournament... at least I didn't confuse winner :tape: :lol: :help: