PDA

View Full Version : 10000$ Caracas, Venezuela, July10th, winner: Amber Liu


Xian
Jul 7th, 2006, 06:20 AM
10000$ Caracas, Venezuela

Surface: Hard

http://impressive.net/people/tristen/2004/sept/caracas/2004/09/16/01_36_02-med.jpg

http://www.sph.emory.edu/GLOBAL/caracas.gif

Caracas (pron. (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pronunciation)IPA (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/International_Phonetic_Alphabet) [ka'ɾakas]) is the capital (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital) of Venezuela (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venezuela). It is located in the north of the country, following the contours of a narrow mountain valley located on the Venezuelan coastal range (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coastal_Range%2C_Venezuela) (Cordillera de la Costa). The valley's temperatures are springlike, and the urbanizable terrain of the Caracas Valley lies between 2,500 and 3,000 ft (760 and 910 m) above sea level. The Valley is close to the Caribbean Sea (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caribbean_Sea) , separated from the coast by a steep mountain range (Cerro Ávila (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cerro_El_%C3%81vila)) that rises above 8,000 ft (2600 m); to the south lies further hills and mountains. The historic center of Caracas, known as the Libertador District, had an estimated population of 2.1 million in 2005[1] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caracas#_note-DCPOP). In that same year, the official metropolitan area[2] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caracas#_note-DM) had an estimated population of 3.3 million[3] (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caracas#_note-WUP). Distrito Federal is the name of Caracas' primary seat. The metropolitan area also covers part of Miranda State (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miranda_State).
The city was founded on July 25 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/July_25), 1567 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1567) as Santiago de León de Caracas by Spanish (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spain) explorer Diego de Losada (http://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Diego_de_Losada&action=edit).

The city of Caracas was the birthplace of two of Latin America's most important figures: Francisco de Miranda (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francisco_de_Miranda) and "El Libertador" Simón Bolívar (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sim%C3%B3n_Bol%C3%ADvar).

An earthquake (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Earthquake) destroyed the city on March 26 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/March_26), 1812 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1812) and was portrayed by authorities as a divine punishment to people rebelling against the Spanish Crown, during the Venezuelan War of Independence (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venezuelan_War_of_Independence).

As the economy of oil-rich Venezuela grew steadily during the first part of the 20th century, Caracas became one of Latin America's economic centers, and was also known as the preferred hub between Europe (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Europe) and South America (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_America).

On October 17 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/October_17), 2004 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2004), one of the Parque Central Torre (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parque_Central_Torre) towers caught fire.


Previous Winners:
2000: Maria-Fernanda Alves BRA d. Stephanie Schaer VEN 63 62
2002: Jacquelyn Rosen ISR d. Jorgelina Barrera ARG 64 60
2003: Larisa Carvalho BRA d. Leticia Sobral BRA 63 75
2004: Maria-Jose Argeri ARG d. Soledad Esperon ARG 64 62

2006 Draws



Quali
Ondina YANEZ VEN vs bye
Morgan BASIL USA d. Maria-Clara FERNANDEZ BRUERA ARG 61 61
Barbara RUSH ARG vs bye
Estefiana GRECO VEN d. Laura MORALES VEN 76 60
Dahlimar SAEZ VEN vs bye
Patricia LA ROVERE VEN d. Andrea SULTAN VEN 62 62
Daniela SUAREZ VEN vs bye
Gabriela COGLITORE ITA d. Maria-Virginia FRANCESCA VEN 61 76
Rocio GALAN COL vs bye
Gabriela MEJIA TENORIO COL d. Subbadharmi SUNDARAM USA 63 64
Sarai TORRES VEN d. Mariela SALINAS VEN 61 62
Yenisleydis CALANA RODRIGUEZ CUB d. Mariana FRAUTE VEN 60 60
Rebeca NEVES BRA d. Alessandra PENNESI VEN 61 62
Paula-Catalina ROBLES GARCIA COL d. Maria-Andreina VARELA VEN 61 61
Paola IOVINO VEN d. Johana RONDON VEN 61 60
Franci BETANCOURT VEN d. Romina PALMISANO VEN 64 62
2nd round
Morgan BASIL USA d. Ondina YANEZ VEN 61 60
Barbara RUSH ARG d. Estefiana GRECO VEN 63 61
Patricia LA ROVERE VEN d. Dahlimar SAEZ VEN 57 12 ret Saez
Gabriela COGLITORE ITA d. Daniela SUAREZ VEN 60 61
Gabriela MEJIA TENORIO COL d. Rocio GALAN COL 57 60 62
Yenisleydis CALANA RODRIGUEZ CUB d. Sarai TORRES VEN 36 60 62
Paula-Catalina ROBLES GARCIA COL d. Rebeca NEVES BRA 63 64
Paola IOVINO VEN d. Franci BETANCOURT VEN 63 62


MAIN DRAW

(1) Estefania CRACIUN URU d. Marina GIRAL VEN 67 63 62
wc Ayram EDERY VEN d. q Patricia LA ROVERE VEN 60 60
Hilda ZULETA CABRERA ECU d. q Gabriela MEJIA TENORIO COL 57 62 63
(8) Sheila GUERBERG ARG d. q Paola IOVINO VEN 16 64 75
(3) Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI d. Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI 76 60
Viky NUNEZ FUENTES COL d. Sarah AULOMBARD FRA 64 62
Yamile FORS GUERRA CUB d. wc Josymar ESCALONA VEN 63 63
(7) Gabriela VELASCO ANDREU ESP d. Mariana MUCI TORRES VEN 36 75 64
(5) Maria IRIGOYEN ARG d. wc Yolanda NIETO VEN 67 61 63
Veronica Ruo Qi LI USA d. q Barbara RUSH ARG 64 63
q Yenisleydis CALANA RODRIGUEZ CUB d. Cecilia CARDENAS ARG 63 61
(4) Katie RUCKERT USA d. q Morgan BASIL USA 62 60
(8) Bettina JOZAMI ARG d. Yanet NUNEZ MOJARENA CUB 75 60
q Catalina ROBLES GARCIA COL d. Jessica WEYREUTHER ARG 63 76
Amber LIU USA d. Karen-Emilia CASTIBLANCO DUARTE COL 61 63
(2) Flavia MIGNOLA ARG d. q Gabriela COGLITORE ITA 64 61
2nd round
(1) Estefania CRACIUN URU d. wc Ayram EDERY VEN 60 60
(8) Sheila GUERBERG ARG d. Hilda ZULETA CABRERA ECU 75 62
(3) Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI d. Viky NUNEZ FUENTES COL 62 26 63
Yamile FORS GUERRA CUB d. (7) Gabriela VELASCO ANDREU ESP 63 75
(5) Maria IRIGOYEN ARG d. Veronica Ruo Qi LI USA 60 64
(4) Katie RUCKERT USA d. q Yenisleydis CALANA RODRIGUEZ CUB 62 46 63
(8) Bettina JOZAMI ARG d. q Paula Catalina ROBLES GARCIA COL 62 36 64
Amber LIU USA d. (2) Flavia MIGNOLA ARG 63 63
QF
(1) Estefania CRACIUN URU d. (8) Sheila GUERBERG ARG 64 64
(3) Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI d. Yamile FORS GUERRA CUB 54 ret
(5) Maria IRIGOYEN ARG d. (4) Katie RUCKERT USA 60 63
Amber LIU USA d. (8) Bettina JOZAMI ARG 36 63 62
SF
(1) Estefania CRACIUN URU d. (3) Andrea KOCH BENVENUTO CHI 62 46 63
Amber LIU USA d. (5) Maria IRIGOYEN ARG 63 64
Final
Amber LIU USA d. (1) Estefania CRACIUN URU 63 64

JonBcn
Jul 9th, 2006, 10:37 AM
I vote other: Gabriela Velasco

kiel
Jul 9th, 2006, 07:18 PM
Qualifying Draw:
1st round
Yanez VEN BYE
Basil USA def Fernandez ARG 6/1 6/1
Rush ARG BYE
Greco VEN def Morales VEN 7/6(3) 6/0
Saez VEN BYE
La Rovere VEN def Sultan VEN 6/2 6/2
Suarez VEN BYE
Coglitore ITA def Francesa VEN 6/1 7/6(3)
Galan COL BYE
Mejia Tenorio COL def Sundaram USA 6/3 6/4
Torres VEN def Salinas VEN 6/1 6/2
Calanas Rodriguez CUB def Fraute VEN 6/0 6/0
Neves BRA def Pennesi VEN 6/1 6/2
Robles Garcia COL def Varela VEN 6/1 6/1
Iovino VEN def Rondon VEN 6/1 6/0
Betancourt VEN def Palmisano 6/4 6/2

2nd round:
Basil USA def Yanez VEN 6/1 6/0
Rush ARG def Greco VEN 6/3 6/1
La Rovere VEN def Saez VEN 5/7 1/2 ret.
Coglitore ITA def Suarez VEN 6/0 6/1
Mejia Tenorio COL def Galan COL 5/7 6/0 6/2
Calana Rodriguez CUB def Torres VEN 3/6 6/0 6/2
Robles Garcia COL def Neves BRA 6/3 6/4 :sad:
Iovino VEN def Betancourt VEN 6/3 6/2

kiel
Jul 9th, 2006, 07:29 PM
singles MAIN DRAW:
1 Estefania Craciun URU vs WC Marina Giral VEN
WC Ayram Edery VEN vs Q Patricia La Rovere VEN
Q Gabriela Mejia-Tenorio COL vs Hilda Zuleta-Cabrera ECU
Q Paola Iovino VEN vs 8 Sheila Guerberg ARG

3 Andrea Koch-Benvenuto CHI vs Melisa Miranda-Otarola CHI
Viky Nunez-Fuentes COL vs Sarah Aulombard FRA
Yamile Fors-Guerra CUB vs WC Josymar Escalona VEN
Mariana Muci-Torres VEN vs 7 Gabriela Velasco-Andreu ESP

5 Maria Irigoyen ARG vs WC Yolanda Nieto VEN
Q Barbara Rush ARG vs Veronica Ruo-Qi Li USA
Q Yenislaydis Calana-Rodriguez VEN vs Cecilia Cardenas ARG
Q Morgan Basil USA vs 4 Katie Ruckert USA

6 Bettina Jozami ARG vs Yanet Nunez-Mojarena CUB
Jessica Weyreuter ARG vs Q Paula Robles-Garcia COL
Amber Liu USA vs Karen-Emelia Castiblanco-Duarte COL
Q Gabriela Coglitore ITA vs 2 Flavia Mignola ARG

kiel
Jul 9th, 2006, 07:35 PM
Doubles MAIN DRAW:
1 Irigoyen/Mignola ARG vs Calana-Rodriguez CUB/Galan COL
Cardenas ARG/Giral VEN vs Betancourt/Suarez VEN
4 Craciun URU/Muci-Torres VEN vs Miranda CHI/Zuleta ECU
Neves BRA/Nieto VEN vs Morales/Pennesi VEN

Coglitore ITA/Edery VEN vs Sundaram USA/Torres VEN
Li USA/Weyreuter ARG vs 3 Fors-Guerra/Nunez-Mojarena CUB
Castiblanco COL/Iovino VEN vs Basil USA/Escalona VEN
Aulombard FRA/Guerberg ARG vs 2 Jozami ARG/Koch CHI

kiel
Jul 9th, 2006, 07:45 PM
ORDER OF PLAY MONDAY:
Court 7, starting at 11 a.m:
Nunez-Fuentes vs Aulombard
Edery vs La Rovere
Cardenas/Giral vs Betancourt/Suarez
Craciun/Muci vs Miranza/Zuleta
Fors-Guerra vs Escalona
Iovino vs Guerberg

Court 8, starting at 11 a.m:
Liu vs Castiblanco
Rush vs Li
Neves/Nieto vs Morales/Pennesi

Court 9, starting at 11 a.m
Basil vs Ruckert
Weyreuter vs Robles-Garcia
Irigoyen/Mignola vs Calana/Galan

rrfnpump
Jul 10th, 2006, 08:38 AM
Good luck :hug: to :
* Estefania Craciun :D
* Bettina Jozami
* Amber Liu :)
* Flavia Mignola

spiceboy
Jul 10th, 2006, 08:51 AM
I vote other: Gabriela Velasco

You are such a believer, Jon ;) :kiss: :lol:

tobi
Jul 10th, 2006, 04:41 PM
good luck

Estefania :)
Sarah :)

FERLKE
Jul 10th, 2006, 07:43 PM
winner: Yamile Fors-Guerra CUB

kiel
Jul 11th, 2006, 05:30 AM
singles MAIN DRAW:
1 Estefania Craciun URU vs WC Marina Giral VEN
WC Ayram Edery VEN def Q Patricia La Rovere VEN 6/0 6/0
Q Gabriela Mejia-Tenorio COL vs Hilda Zuleta-Cabrera ECU
8 Sheila Guerberg ARG def Q Paola Iovino VEN 1/6 6/4 7/5

3 Andrea Koch-Benvenuto CHI vs Melisa Miranda-Otarola CHI
Viky Nunez-Fuentes COL def Sarah Aulombard FRA 6/4 6/2
Yamile Fors-Guerra CUB def WC Josymar Escalona VEN 6/3 6/3
Mariana Muci-Torres VEN vs 7 Gabriela Velasco-Andreu ESP

5 Maria Irigoyen ARG vs WC Yolanda Nieto VEN
Veronica Ruo-Qi Li USA def Q Barbara Rush ARG 6/4 6/3
Q Yenislaydis Calana-Rodriguez VEN vs Cecilia Cardenas ARG
4 Katie Ruckert USA def Q Morgan Basil USA 6/2 6/0

6 Bettina Jozami ARG vs Yanet Nunez-Mojarena CUB
Q Paula Robles-Garcia COL def Jessica Weyreuter ARG 6/3 7/6(4)
Amber Liu USA def Karen-Emelia Castiblanco-Duarte COL 6/1 6/3
Q Gabriela Coglitore ITA vs 2 Flavia Mignola ARG

Rising Sun
Jul 11th, 2006, 08:52 AM
Amber :yeah:

First win as a pro! ;)

tobi
Jul 11th, 2006, 10:22 AM
Sarah :help:

Btw didnt Amber Liu play Kim Clijsters once at US Open?

Rising Sun
Jul 11th, 2006, 11:00 AM
Sarah :help:

Btw didnt Amber Liu play Kim Clijsters once at US Open?
Yes, in 2003.

DolceVita
Jul 11th, 2006, 11:03 AM
Sarah :help:

Btw didnt Amber Liu play Kim Clijsters once at US Open?

Amber Liu H2H Kim Clijsters

2003 Stanford 16 Hard (O) K.CLIJSTERS 1-6 1-6
2003 U.S. Open 128 Hard (O) K.CLIJSTERS 2-6 3-6

kiel
Jul 11th, 2006, 11:42 PM
Doubles MAIN DRAW:
1 Irigoyen/Mignola ARG def Calana-Rodriguez CUB/Galan COL 6/0 6/0
Cardenas ARG/Giral VEN def Betancourt/Suarez VEN 6/1 6/0
4 Craciun URU/Muci-Torres VEN def Miranda CHI/Zuleta ECU 6/3 6/4
Morales/Pennesi VEN def Neves BRA/Nieto VEN W.O

Coglitore ITA/Edery VEN vs Sundaram USA/Torres VEN
Li USA/Weyreuter ARG vs 3 Fors-Guerra/Nunez-Mojarena CUB
Castiblanco COL/Iovino VEN vs Basil USA/Escalona VEN
Aulombard FRA/Guerberg ARG vs 2 Jozami ARG/Koch CHI

Singles Main Draw update with all monday´s results.... ;)

Hayato
Jul 12th, 2006, 12:10 AM
Good luck Colombians and Estefe :bounce:

kiel
Jul 12th, 2006, 05:22 AM
No matches on tuesday cause the rain :(

rated_next
Jul 12th, 2006, 01:48 PM
Complete First Round:

Estefania CRACIUN (URU) defeated Marina GIRAL (VEN) 67(4) 63 62 :)
Ayram EDERY (VEN) defeated Patricia LA ROVERE (VEN) 60 60
Hilda ZULETA-CABRERA (ECU) defeated Gabriela MEJIA-TENORIO (COL) 57 63 62 :)
Sheila GUERBERG (ARG) defeated Paola IOVINO (VEN) 16 64 75

Andrea KOCH-BENVENUTO (CHI) defeated Melisa MIRANDA-OTAROLA (CHI) 76(6) 60 :D :)
Viky NUNEZ-FUENTES (COL) defeated Sarah AULOMBARD (FRA) 64 62 :)
Yamile FORS-GUERRA (CUB) defeated Josymar ESCALONA (VEN) 63 63 :)
Gabriela VELASCO-ANDREU (ESP) defeated Mariana MUCI-TORRES (VEN) 36 75 64 :)

Maria IRIGOYEN (ARG) defeated Yolanda NIETO (VEN) 67(3) 61 63 :)
Ruo-Qi LI (USA) defeated Barbara RUSH (ARG) 64 63
Yenisleydis CALANA-RODRIGUEZ (CUB) defeated Cecilia CARDENAS (ARG) 63 61 :)
Katie RUCKERT (USA) defeated Morgan BASIL (USA) 62 60

Bettina JOZAMI (ARG) defeated Yanet NUNEZ-MOJARENA (CUB) 75 60 :sad:
Paula-Catalina ROBLES-GARCIA (COL) defeated Jessica WEYREUTER (ARG) 63 76(4)
Amber LIU (USA) defeated Karen-Emelia CASTIBLANCO-DUARTE (COL) 61 63
Flavia MIGNOLA (ARG) defeated Gabriela COGLITORE (ITA) 64 61 :)

Ellery
Jul 12th, 2006, 08:34 PM
Go Ruo-Qi and Amber!

CCCP1
Jul 13th, 2006, 10:28 AM
Well Done

Estafania Craciun
Yamile FORS-GUERRA
Yenisleydis CALANA-RODRIGUEZ

tobi
Jul 13th, 2006, 12:32 PM
2nd Round

Estefania CRACIUN (URU) defeated Ayram EDERY (VEN) 60 60
Sheila GUERBERG (ARG) defeated Hilda ZULETA-CABRERA (ECU) 75 62
Andrea KOCH-BENVENUTO (CHI) defeated Viky NUNEZ-FUENTES (COL) 62 26 63
Yamile FORS-GUERRA (CUB) defeated Gabriela VELASCO-ANDREU (ESP) 63 75
Maria IRIGOYEN (ARG) defeated Ruo-Qi LI (USA) 60 64
Katie RUCKERT (USA) defeated Yenisleydis CALANA-RODRIGUEZ (CUB) 62 46 63
Bettina JOZAMI (ARG) defeated Paula-Catalina ROBLES-GARCIA (COL) 62 36 64
Amber LIU (USA) defeated Flavia MIGNOLA (ARG) 63 63

alscu
Jul 13th, 2006, 01:17 PM
vamo estefania!!!!!

Rising Sun
Jul 13th, 2006, 04:27 PM
Amber :yeah:

Hayato
Jul 13th, 2006, 07:44 PM
Estefe :banana:
Hilda :(
Viky :sad: but Andrea :D
Maria :D
Catalina :sad:
Amber :yeah:

CCCP1
Jul 14th, 2006, 09:16 AM
Well Done

Estafania Craciun
Yamile FORS-GUERRA

xXSarajevoXx
Jul 14th, 2006, 09:48 AM
Andrea :)

rated_next
Jul 14th, 2006, 02:04 PM
Quarterfinals:

Estefania CRACIUN (URU) defeated Sheila GUERBERG (ARG) 64 64 :)
Andrea KOCH-BENVENUTO (CHI) defeated Yamile FORS-GUERRA (CUB) 54
Maria IRIGOYEN (ARG) defeated Katie RUCKERT (USA) 60 63 :)
Amber LIU (USA) defeated Bettina JOZAMI (ARG) 36 63 62 :(

Yamile :sad:

xXSarajevoXx
Jul 14th, 2006, 04:12 PM
Andrea :D

CrossCourt~Rally
Jul 15th, 2006, 01:05 AM
Good Luck Amber :D :bounce:

Harju.
Jul 15th, 2006, 03:33 AM
Amber :banana:

polishprodigy
Jul 15th, 2006, 03:42 AM
Damnit Bettina

tennisbuddy12
Jul 15th, 2006, 03:53 AM
any news??

mila_mail
Jul 15th, 2006, 08:06 AM
amber, go on!!!

tobi
Jul 15th, 2006, 12:31 PM
Estefania :D

CrossCourt~Rally
Jul 15th, 2006, 09:10 PM
*hoping Amber Won* :d

tennisbuddy12
Jul 16th, 2006, 05:15 PM
im hoping amber did win!!

-Makiri-
Jul 16th, 2006, 06:26 PM
Gabriela lost in the first round :sad:

xXSarajevoXx
Jul 16th, 2006, 08:39 PM
still no news?

CrossCourt~Rally
Jul 17th, 2006, 05:29 AM
Trying to get scores from 10Ks is like trying to pry the burger out of my aunts hands :drool: :p

alscu
Jul 17th, 2006, 11:34 AM
amber liu won...6-3 6-4 ( i think..or something like that...but she won...)

estefania lost...:(

uruguay is so tiny..and there aren't good sportmen...i just wish i could see estefania..or any uruguayan tennis player..on tv..it's a shame..i hope she gets a good result in campos do jordao

mervee85
Jul 17th, 2006, 12:51 PM
SF

(1)Craciun d. (3)Koch-Benvenuto 62 46 63
Liu d. (5)Irigoyen 63 64

Final

Amber Liu d. (1)Estefania Craciun 63 64

Rising Sun
Jul 17th, 2006, 12:54 PM
Well done Amber. Good start to a pro career! :cool:

Ballbasher
Jul 17th, 2006, 12:54 PM
Amber :yeah:

Harju.
Jul 17th, 2006, 01:50 PM
Amber :banana:

Great win especially against Estefania who had great 2 weeks. :worship:

xXSarajevoXx
Jul 17th, 2006, 02:27 PM
Andrea :(

tobi
Jul 17th, 2006, 10:12 PM
Estefania :( :sad:

Amber congrats :)

Ellery
Jul 17th, 2006, 10:17 PM
Congrats Amber :yeah: