PDA

View Full Version : PYW 's-Hertogenbosch - First qualifying round | Vote now!


James
Jun 18th, 2006, 08:48 AM
PYW 's-Hertogenbosch

http://p.vtourist.com/1014373-Markt-Den_Bosch.jpg

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/shertogenbosch.jpg















Welcome to 's-Hertogenbosch, the Netherlands! With Wimbledon just around the corner, grass practice can be gained on the courts of the Autotron, the national car museum and entertainment park. It's the smaller event this week being a Tier III, with the top players at Eastbourne. Last year home player Michaëlla Krajicek defeated Russian Maria Kirilenko in the final. Both have returned to this venue and will be joined by players like Dementieve, Safina, Ivanovic and Pennetta. In the small qualifying event we see a rather weak field, but still interesting names like Yan, Muller, Ruano Pascual and Diaz-Oliva. Who will win? Vote now as the qualifying competition kicks off.

Ranking Points:

Tier III (32, $170.000):

W - 120
F - 85
SF - 55
QF - 30
R16 - 16
R32 - 4
Qualifier - 8 *
Q3 - 4
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top

2005 Final:

Michaëlla Krajicek NED [WC] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS | 6-1 6-3


The Favourites:

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/190360.jpg

First Section: Paola Suarez ARG

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/190817.jpg

Second Section: Tiantian Sun CHN [10]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/180160.jpg

Third Section: Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [7]

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/130631.jpg

Fourth Section: Martina Müller GER [4]

First Qualifying Round:

Zi Yan CHN [5] v. Trudi Musgrave AUS
Paola Suarez ARG v. Alicja Rosolska POL
Alona Bondarenko UKR [2] v. Klaudia Jans POL
Kirsten Flipkens BEL v. Tiantian Sun CHN [10]

Maret Ani EST [3] v. Caroline Schneider GER
Liga Dekmeijere LAT v. Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [7]
Martina Müller GER [4] v. Leonie Mekel NED [WC]
Selma Andrade NED [WC] v. Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG [9]

FashionMan
Jun 18th, 2006, 08:56 AM
Zi Yan CHN [5]
Paola Suarez ARG
Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Tiantian Sun CHN [5]

Maret Ani EST [3]
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [7]
Martina Muller GER [4]
Mariana Diaz - Oliva ARG [9]

James
Jun 18th, 2006, 08:57 AM
Trudi Musgrave AUS
Paola Suarez ARG
Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Tiantian Sun CHN [10]

Maret Ani EST [3]
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [7]
Leonie Mekel NED [WC]
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG [9]

Dexter
Jun 18th, 2006, 08:58 AM
Zi Yan CHN [5]
Alicja Rosolska POL
Klaudia Jans POL
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Caroline Schneider GER
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Leonie Mekel NED [WC]
Selma Andrade NED [WC]

Mommiej
Jun 18th, 2006, 08:58 AM
Trudi Musgrave AUS
Paola Suarez ARG
Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Maret Ani EST [3]
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Leonie Mekel NED [WC]
Selma Andrade NED [WC]

SpikeyAidanm
Jun 18th, 2006, 09:09 AM
Zi Yan CHN [5]
Paola Suarez ARG
Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Tiantian Sun CHN [10]

Maret Ani EST [3]
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [7]
Martina Müller GER [4]
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG [9]

Bart
Jun 18th, 2006, 09:10 AM
Zi Yan CHN [5]
Alicja Rosolska POL
Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Maret Ani EST [3]
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Leonie Mekel NED [WC]
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG [9]

mat87to
Jun 18th, 2006, 09:33 AM
Zi Yan CHN [5]
Paola Suarez ARG
Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Tiantian Sun CHN [10]

Maret Ani EST [3]
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Martina Müller GER [4]
Selma Andrade NED [WC]

James
Jun 18th, 2006, 09:36 AM
First Qualifying Round:

Zi Yan CHN [5] v. Trudi Musgrave AUS | 5-2 SP!
Paola Suarez ARG v. Alicja Rosolska POL | 5-2 SP!
Alona Bondarenko UKR [2] v. Klaudia Jans POL | 6-1 0-0
Kirsten Flipkens BEL v. Tiantian Sun CHN [10] | 3-4

Maret Ani EST [3] v. Caroline Schneider GER | 6-1 0-0
Liga Dekmeijere LAT v. Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [7] | 4-3
Martina Müller GER [4] v. Leonie Mekel NED [WC] | 3-4
Selma Andrade NED [WC] v. Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG [9] | 3-4

Rik.
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:02 AM
Trudi Musgrave AUS
Alicja Rosolska POL
Klaudia Jans POL
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Caroline Schneider GER
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [7]
Leonie Mekel NED [WC]
Selma Andrade NED [WC]

Sharapova's_Boy
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:07 AM
Trudi Musgrave AUS
Paola Suarez ARG
Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Caroline Schneider GER
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Leonie Mekel NED [WC]
Selma Andrade NED [WC]

^bibi^
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:11 AM
Zi Yan CHN [5]
Alicja Rosolska POL
Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL
Maret Ani EST [3]
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [7]
Leonie Mekel NED [WC]
Selma Andrade NED [WC]

James
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:13 AM
First Qualifying Round:

Zi Yan CHN [5] v. Trudi Musgrave AUS | 6-4 0-0
Paola Suarez ARG v. Alicja Rosolska POL | 6-3 0-1
Alona Bondarenko UKR [2] v. Klaudia Jans POL | 6-1 2-1
Kirsten Flipkens BEL v. Tiantian Sun CHN [10] | 6-4 0-0

Maret Ani EST [3] v. Caroline Schneider GER | 6-1 1-2
Liga Dekmeijere LAT v. Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [7] | 5-5
Martina Müller GER [4] v. Leonie Mekel NED [WC] | 3-6 0-1
Selma Andrade NED [WC] v. Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG [9] | 6-4 0-0

Meelis
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:15 AM
Trudi Musgrave AUS
Alicja Rosolska POL
Klaudia Jans POL
Tiantian Sun CHN [10]

Maret Ani EST [3]
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Leonie Mekel NED [WC]
Selma Andrade NED [WC]

Geoffry
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:32 AM
Zi Yan CHN [5]
Paola Suarez ARG
Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Maret Ani EST [3]
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [7]
Martina Müller GER [4]
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG [9]

Elleke
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:33 AM
Zi Yan CHN [5]
Paola Suarez ARG
Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Kirsten Flipkens
Maret Ani EST [3]
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [7]
Martina Müller GER [4]
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG [9]

James
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:40 AM
First Qualifying Round:

Zi Yan CHN [5] v. Trudi Musgrave AUS | 6-4 2-1
Paola Suarez ARG v. Alicja Rosolska POL | 6-3 2-2
Alona Bondarenko UKR [2] v. Klaudia Jans POL | 6-1 4-2
Kirsten Flipkens BEL v. Tiantian Sun CHN [10] | 6-4 2-1

Maret Ani EST [3] v. Caroline Schneider GER | 6-1 4-2
Liga Dekmeijere LAT v. Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [7] | 6-7 0-0
Martina Müller GER [4] v. Leonie Mekel NED [WC] | 3-6 2-2
Selma Andrade NED [WC] v. Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG [9] | 6-4 1-2

*Jean*
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:43 AM
Zi Yan CHN [5]
Paola Suarez ARG
Alona Bondarenko UKR [2]
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Maret Ani EST [3]
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Martina Müller GER [4]
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG [9]

Yarden
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:45 AM
Zi Yan CHN [5]
Paola Suarez ARG
Alona Bondarenko UKR
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Maret Ani EST [3]
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [7]
Leonie Mekel NED [WC]
Selma Andrade NED [WC]

James
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:47 AM
First Qualifying Round:

Zi Yan CHN [5] v. Trudi Musgrave AUS | 6-4 4-1
Paola Suarez ARG v. Alicja Rosolska POL | 6-3 4-2
Alona Bondarenko UKR [2] beat Klaudia Jans POL | 6-1 6-2
Kirsten Flipkens BEL v. Tiantian Sun CHN [10] | 6-4 4-1

Maret Ani EST [3] beat Caroline Schneider GER | 6-1 6-2
Liga Dekmeijere LAT v. Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [7] | 6-7 1-1
Martina Müller GER [4] v. Leonie Mekel NED [WC] | 3-6 3-3
Selma Andrade NED [WC] v. Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG [9] | 6-4 2-3

FashionMan
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:56 AM
Martina Muller GER

LUXXXAS
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:57 AM
Zi Yan CHN [5]
Alicja Rosolska POL
Tiantian Sun CHN [10]
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [7]
Leonie Mekel NED [WC]
Selma Andrade NED [WC]

James
Jun 18th, 2006, 10:59 AM
Martina Muller GER

You already voted, no voting twice, unless given the chance to do so by an PYW admin.

p@wcio
Jun 18th, 2006, 11:04 AM
Trudi Musgrave AUS
Alicja Rosolska POL
Kirsten Flipkens BEL


Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Leonie Mekel NED [WC]
Selma Andrade NED [WC]

James
Jun 18th, 2006, 11:06 AM
First Qualifying Round:

Zi Yan CHN [5] v. Trudi Musgrave AUS | 6-4 5-2 MP!
Paola Suarez ARG v. Alicja Rosolska POL | 6-3 4-4
Alona Bondarenko UKR [2] beat Klaudia Jans POL | 6-1 6-2
Kirsten Flipkens BEL v. Tiantian Sun CHN [10] | 6-4 5-2 MP!

Maret Ani EST [3] beat Caroline Schneider GER | 6-1 6-2
Liga Dekmeijere LAT v. Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [7] | 6-7 2-2
Martina Müller GER [4] v. Leonie Mekel NED [WC] | 3-6 3-5 MP!
Selma Andrade NED [WC] v. Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG [9] | 6-4 4-3

Randriantastic!
Jun 18th, 2006, 11:12 AM
Yan
Suarez
Flipkens

Ruano Pascual
Mekel
Andrade

matpaw88
Jun 18th, 2006, 11:21 AM
Zi Yan CHN [5]
Alicja Rosolska POL
Klaudia Jans POL
Kirsten Flipkens BEL

Caroline Schneider GER
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Leonie Mekel NED [WC]
Selma Andrade NED [WC]

James
Jun 18th, 2006, 11:25 AM
First Qualifying Round:

Zi Yan CHN [5] beat Trudi Musgrave AUS | 6-4 6-2
Paola Suarez ARG v. Alicja Rosolska POL | 6-3 5-5
Alona Bondarenko UKR [2] beat Klaudia Jans POL | 6-1 6-2
Kirsten Flipkens BEL beat Tiantian Sun CHN [10] | 6-4 6-2

Maret Ani EST [3] beat Caroline Schneider GER | 6-1 6-2
Liga Dekmeijere LAT v. Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [7] | 6-7 3-3
Martina Müller GER [4] lost to Leonie Mekel NED [WC] | 3-6 3-6
Selma Andrade NED [WC] beat Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG [9] | 6-4 6-3

Highlandman
Jun 18th, 2006, 11:25 AM
Suarez
Ruano-Pascual

Pszczelny
Jun 18th, 2006, 11:49 AM
Zi Yan CHN [5]
Alicja Rosolska POL
Klaudia Jans POL
Tiantian Sun CHN [10]

Maret Ani EST [3]
Liga Dekmeijere LAT
Martina Müller GER [4]
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG [9]

James
Jun 18th, 2006, 11:51 AM
First Qualifying Round:

Zi Yan CHN [5] beat Trudi Musgrave AUS | 6-4 6-2
Paola Suarez ARG v. Alicja Rosolska POL | 6-3 6-6 MP!/SP!
Alona Bondarenko UKR [2] beat Klaudia Jans POL | 6-1 6-2
Kirsten Flipkens BEL beat Tiantian Sun CHN [10] | 6-4 6-2

Maret Ani EST [3] beat Caroline Schneider GER | 6-1 6-2
Liga Dekmeijere LAT v. Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [7] | 6-7 4-4
Martina Müller GER [4] lost to Leonie Mekel NED [WC] | 3-6 3-6
Selma Andrade NED [WC] beat Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG [9] | 6-4 6-3

Emiel Goelen
Jun 18th, 2006, 12:18 PM
Paola Suarez ARG
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [7]

..ikke..
Jun 18th, 2006, 12:40 PM
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [7]

James
Jun 18th, 2006, 01:00 PM
First Qualifying Round Completed:

Zi Yan CHN [5] beat Trudi Musgrave AUS | 6-4 6-2
Paola Suarez ARG beat Alicja Rosolska POL | 6-3 7-6
Alona Bondarenko UKR [2] beat Klaudia Jans POL | 6-1 6-2
Kirsten Flipkens BEL beat Tiantian Sun CHN [10] | 6-4 6-2

Maret Ani EST [3] beat Caroline Schneider GER | 6-1 6-2
Liga Dekmeijere LAT lost to Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [7] | 6-7 4-6
Martina Müller GER [4] lost to Leonie Mekel NED [WC] | 3-6 3-6
Selma Andrade NED [WC] beat Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG [9] | 6-4 6-3