PDA

View Full Version : PYW Rabat - Second Qualifying Round | Please vote!


Geoffry
May 13th, 2006, 12:04 PM
PYW Rabat

http://www.wtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/casablanca.jpg (http://www.wtabangaloreopen.com/index.html)

Welcome to Rabat, Morocco! With the large Tier I event of Rome being held this week, it is hard not to look upon the Grand Prix S.A.R. La Princesse Lalla Meryem as a second-rate event. True, not so many top players are here, but there are plenty of players that will be trying to present themselves in the best way possible in order to succeed Jelena Dokic as the winner of Rabat. This starts with the qualifying competition, which gives many players the chance to enter the PYW rankings for the first time ever. Vote now as the event gets underway!

Ranking Points:

Tier IV (32, $140.000):

W - 95
F - 67
SF - 43
QF - 24
R16 - 12
R32 - 3
Qualifier - 5 *
Q3 - 3
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



2005 Final:

Jelena Dokic (SCG) def. Claudine Schaul (LUX) | 6-7 6-3 6-3


The Favourites:

http://www.tennisireland.ie/images/profile_liggan.jpg

First Quarter: Kelly Liggan IRL [6]

http://www.mfwweb.com/tennis/SD02/Skavronskaia_04t.jpg

Second Quarter: Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS [2]

http://www.teachpe.com/Quiz%20Images/tennis_stephanie_dubois_compressed.jpg

Third Quarter: Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3]

http://img1.eurosport.com/imgbk/tennis/all/big_md-i185849.jpg

Fourth Quarter: Youlia Fedossova FRA [8]


Second Qualifying Round:

Anne Kremer LUX [1] v. Aleke Tsoubanos USA
Samia Medjahdi ALG v. Kelly Liggan IRL [6]

Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS [2] v. Maureen Drake CAN
Vanessa Wellauer SUI v. Neha Uberoi USA [5]

Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3] v. Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM
Emilie Bacquet FRA v. Madalina Gojnea ROM [7]

Claudine Schaul LUX [4] v. Irina Kotkina RUS
Habiba Ifrakh MAR [WC] v. Youlia Fedossova FRA [8]

Geoffry
May 13th, 2006, 12:05 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1]
Kelly Liggan IRL [6]

Maureen Drake CAN
Vanessa Wellauer SUI

Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3]
Emilie Bacquet FRA

Claudine Schaul LUX [4]
Youlia Fedossova FRA [8]

Dexter
May 13th, 2006, 12:07 PM
Aleke Tsoubanos USA
Samia Medjahdi ALG

Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS [2]
Neha Uberoi USA [5]

Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM
Madalina Gojnea ROM [7]

Irina Kotkina RUS
Youlia Fedossova FRA [8]

CooCooCachoo
May 13th, 2006, 12:08 PM
Kremer :)
Medjahdi
Drake
Uberoi :hearts:

Dubois
Bacquet
Schaul :)
Ifrakh

Drimal
May 13th, 2006, 12:10 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1] :worship:
Samia Medjahdi ALG

Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS [2]
Vanessa Wellauer SUI

Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM
Madalina Gojnea ROM [7]

Claudine Schaul LUX [4] :worship:
Habiba Ifrakh MAR [WC]

tucker1989
May 13th, 2006, 12:18 PM
Aleke Tsoubanos USA
Samia Medjahdi ALG

Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS [2]
Neha Uberoi USA [5]

Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM
Madalina Gojnea ROM [7]

Irina Kotkina RUS
Habiba Ifrakh MAR [WC]

mat87to
May 13th, 2006, 12:21 PM
Aleke Tsoubanos USA
Kelly Liggan IRL [6]

Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS [2]
Neha Uberoi USA [5]

Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM
Madalina Gojnea ROM [7]

Claudine Schaul LUX [4]
Habiba Ifrakh MAR [WC]]

AceTennisGrrrl
May 13th, 2006, 12:23 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1]
Kelly Liggan IRL [6]

Maureen Drake CAN
Neha Uberoi USA [5]

Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3]
Emilie Bacquet FRA

Claudine Schaul LUX [4]
Youlia Fedossova FRA [8]

Hantu515
May 13th, 2006, 01:04 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1]
Kelly Liggan IRL [6]

Maureen Drake CAN
Neha Uberoi USA [5]

Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3]
Emilie Bacquet FRA

Claudine Schaul LUX [4]
Youlia Fedossova FRA [8]

SpikeyAidanm
May 13th, 2006, 01:08 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1]
Kelly Liggan IRL [6]

Maureen Drake CAN
Neha Uberoi USA [5]

Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3]
Madalina Gojnea ROM [7]

Claudine Schaul LUX [4]
Youlia Fedossova FRA [8]

Ballbasher
May 13th, 2006, 01:09 PM
Tsuobanos
Liggan

Drake
Uberoi

Olaru
Bacquet

Schaul
Fedossova

Pszczelny
May 13th, 2006, 01:15 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1]
Kelly Liggan IRL [6]

Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS [2]
Vanessa Wellauer SUI

Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM
Madalina Gojnea ROM [7]

Irina Kotkina RUS
Youlia Fedossova FRA [8]

gary
May 13th, 2006, 01:25 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1]
Kelly Liggan IRL [6]

Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS [2]
Vanessa Wellauer SUI

Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3]
Madalina Gojnea ROM [7]

Irina Kotkina RUS
Youlia Fedossova FRA [8]

*Jean*
May 13th, 2006, 01:26 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1]
Kelly Liggan IRL [6]

Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS [2]
Neha Uberoi USA [5]

Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3]
Emilie Bacquet FRA

Claudine Schaul LUX [4]
Youlia Fedossova FRA [8]

master40
May 13th, 2006, 01:39 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1]
Kelly Liggan IRL [6]

Maureen Drake CAN
Neha Uberoi USA [5]

Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3]
Madalina Gojnea ROM [7]

Claudine Schaul LUX [4]
Youlia Fedossova FRA [8]

Bus
May 13th, 2006, 01:54 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1]
Kelly Liggan IRL [6]

Maureen Drake CAN
Neha Uberoi USA [5]

Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM
Madalina Gojnea ROM [7]

Claudine Schaul LUX [4]
Youlia Fedossova FRA [8]

^bibi^
May 13th, 2006, 01:59 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1]
Samia Medjahdi ALG :banana:
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS [2]
Neha Uberoi USA [5]

Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3]
Emilie Bacquet FRA
Claudine Schaul LUX [4]
Youlia Fedossova FRA [8]

maxomax
May 13th, 2006, 02:15 PM
Anne Kremer LUX [1]
Samia Medjahdi ALG

Maureen Drake CAN
Vanessa Wellauer SUI

Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3]
Emilie Bacquet FRA

Irina Kotkina RUS
Habiba Ifrakh MAR [WC]

Freakan
May 13th, 2006, 02:19 PM
Aleke Tsoubanos USA
Samia Medjahdi ALG

Maureen Drake CAN
Neha Uberoi USA [5]

Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM
Madalina Gojnea ROM [7]

Claudine Schaul LUX [4]
Habiba Ifrakh MAR [WC]

CooCooCachoo
May 13th, 2006, 02:47 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anne Kremer LUX [1] beat Aleke Tsoubanos USA | 6-3 6-1
Samia Medjahdi ALG v. Kelly Liggan IRL [6] | 4-6 3-5 MP!
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS [2] v. Maureen Drake CAN | 4-6 4-4
Vanessa Wellauer SUI lost to Neha Uberoi USA [5] | 2-6 2-6

Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3] v. Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM | 7-6 3-2
Emilie Bacquet FRA v. Madalina Gojnea ROM [7] | 5-7 3-3
Claudine Schaul LUX [4] beat Irina Kotkina RUS | 6-2 6-2
Habiba Ifrakh MAR [WC] lost to Youlia Fedossova FRA [8] | 4-6 0-6

TdF_DBLL
May 13th, 2006, 02:49 PM
Kelly Liggan IRL [6]

Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS [2]


Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3]
Madalina Gojnea ROM [7]

Ceze
May 13th, 2006, 03:22 PM
Maureen Drake CAN
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3]
Madalina Gojnea ROM [7]

Ellery
May 13th, 2006, 03:36 PM
Drake
Olaru
Bacquet

Ballbasher
May 13th, 2006, 04:09 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anne Kremer LUX [1] beat Aleke Tsoubanos USA | 6-3 6-1
Samia Medjahdi ALG lost to Kelly Liggan IRL [6] | 4-6 3-6
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS [2] v. Maureen Drake CAN | 4-6 5-6 MP!
Vanessa Wellauer SUI lost to Neha Uberoi USA [5] | 2-6 2-6

Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3] v. Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM | 7-6 4-3
Emilie Bacquet FRA v. Madalina Gojnea ROM [7] | 5-7 4-5 MP!
Claudine Schaul LUX [4] beat Irina Kotkina RUS | 6-2 6-2
Habiba Ifrakh MAR [WC] lost to Youlia Fedossova FRA [8] | 4-6 0-6

Vincey!
May 13th, 2006, 04:12 PM
Dubois
Liggan
Drake
Bacquet

416_Man
May 13th, 2006, 04:24 PM
Stéphanie
Emilie

SloKid
May 13th, 2006, 04:26 PM
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS [2]
Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3]
Emilie Bacquet FRA

¤CharlDa¤
May 13th, 2006, 04:27 PM
Steph won :D:D:D:D
And so did Kelly :D

Bacquet

Ballbasher
May 13th, 2006, 04:32 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anne Kremer LUX [1] beat Aleke Tsoubanos USA | 6-3 6-1
Samia Medjahdi ALG lost to Kelly Liggan IRL [6] | 4-6 3-6
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS [2] lost to Maureen Drake CAN | 4-6 5-7
Vanessa Wellauer SUI lost to Neha Uberoi USA [5] | 2-6 2-6

Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3] beat Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM | 7-6 6-3
Emilie Bacquet FRA v. Madalina Gojnea ROM [7] | 5-7 7-5 1-0
Claudine Schaul LUX [4] beat Irina Kotkina RUS | 6-2 6-2
Habiba Ifrakh MAR [WC] lost to Youlia Fedossova FRA [8] | 4-6 0-6

Experimentee
May 13th, 2006, 04:43 PM
Madalina Gojnea ROM

CooCooCachoo
May 13th, 2006, 05:03 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anne Kremer LUX [1] beat Aleke Tsoubanos USA | 6-3 6-1
Samia Medjahdi ALG lost to Kelly Liggan IRL [6] | 4-6 3-6
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS [2] lost to Maureen Drake CAN | 4-6 5-7
Vanessa Wellauer SUI lost to Neha Uberoi USA [5] | 2-6 2-6

Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3] beat Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM | 7-6 6-3
Emilie Bacquet FRA v. Madalina Gojnea ROM [7] | 5-7 7-5 1-1
Claudine Schaul LUX [4] beat Irina Kotkina RUS | 6-2 6-2
Habiba Ifrakh MAR [WC] lost to Youlia Fedossova FRA [8] | 4-6 0-6

Hurley
May 13th, 2006, 05:07 PM
Madalina Gojnea ROM [7]

-sugi-
May 13th, 2006, 05:23 PM
Madalina Gojnea

James
May 13th, 2006, 08:16 PM
Bacquet

Dexter
May 13th, 2006, 09:10 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anne Kremer LUX [1] beat Aleke Tsoubanos USA | 6-3 6-1
Samia Medjahdi ALG lost to Kelly Liggan IRL [6] | 4-6 3-6
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS [2] lost to Maureen Drake CAN | 4-6 5-7
Vanessa Wellauer SUI lost to Neha Uberoi USA [5] | 2-6 2-6

Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3] beat Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM | 7-6 6-3
Emilie Bacquet FRA v. Madalina Gojnea ROM [7] | 5-7 7-5 2-3
Claudine Schaul LUX [4] beat Irina Kotkina RUS | 6-2 6-2
Habiba Ifrakh MAR [WC] lost to Youlia Fedossova FRA [8] | 4-6 0-6

KoOlMaNsEaN
May 13th, 2006, 09:58 PM
Bacquet

Haimar
May 13th, 2006, 10:27 PM
Gojnea

FedererFan84
May 13th, 2006, 11:25 PM
Bacquet

Hayato
May 13th, 2006, 11:32 PM
Madalina

Angel Venus
May 14th, 2006, 05:33 AM
Bacquet

James
May 14th, 2006, 06:18 AM
Second Qualifying Round:

Anne Kremer LUX [1] beat Aleke Tsoubanos USA | 6-3 6-1
Samia Medjahdi ALG lost to Kelly Liggan IRL [6] | 4-6 3-6
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS [2] lost to Maureen Drake CAN | 4-6 5-7
Vanessa Wellauer SUI lost to Neha Uberoi USA [5] | 2-6 2-6

Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3] beat Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM | 7-6 6-3
Emilie Bacquet FRA v. Madalina Gojnea ROM [7] | 5-7 7-5 5-5
Claudine Schaul LUX [4] beat Irina Kotkina RUS | 6-2 6-2
Habiba Ifrakh MAR [WC] lost to Youlia Fedossova FRA [8] | 4-6 0-6

Mattographer
May 14th, 2006, 06:21 AM
Emilie Bacquet FRA

tucker1989
May 14th, 2006, 01:02 PM
If we can vote again: Bacquet

Bart
May 14th, 2006, 02:40 PM
Madalina Gojnea ROM

Ballbasher
May 14th, 2006, 02:41 PM
Can we vote again?

When yes,then Bacquet

fredbdx
May 14th, 2006, 03:22 PM
I vote for Emilie!!!

TTomek
May 14th, 2006, 04:55 PM
Madalina Gojnea ROM [7]

tucker1989
May 14th, 2006, 06:29 PM
Matches Complete:

Anne Kremer LUX [1] beat Aleke Tsoubanos USA | 6-3 6-1
Samia Medjahdi ALG lost to Kelly Liggan IRL [6] | 4-6 3-6
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS [2] lost to Maureen Drake CAN | 4-6 5-7
Vanessa Wellauer SUI lost to Neha Uberoi USA [5] | 2-6 2-6

Stéphanie Dubois CAN [3] beat Raluca-Ioana Olaru ROM | 7-6 6-3
Emilie Bacquet FRA beat Madalina Gojnea ROM [7] | 5-7 7-5 7-6
Claudine Schaul LUX [4] beat Irina Kotkina RUS | 6-2 6-2
Habiba Ifrakh MAR [WC] lost to Youlia Fedossova FRA [8] | 4-6 0-6

mat87to
May 14th, 2006, 07:14 PM
vote here for Italian tennis championships
http://www.wtaworld.com/showthread.php?t=235943