PDA

View Full Version : 10000$ Dubrovnik, Croatia, May1st, winner: Caroline Maes


Xian
Apr 26th, 2006, 05:36 PM
10000$ Dubrovnik Open


http://www.dubrovnik.hr/img/otvor_main.jpg

http://www.bourlingueurs.com/dubrovnik-croatie/fotos_dubrovnik/dubrovnik_60.jpg

Dubrovnik (Croatian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croatian_language) with tone marks: Dùbrōvnik, stress on first syllable, IPA (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPA) [ˈdǔ.bro̞ːʋ.nik], Dalmatian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dalmatian_language)/Latin (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latin_language)/Italian (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Italian_language): Ragusa) is an old city on the Adriatic Sea (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adriatic_Sea) coast in the extreme south of Croatia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croatia), positioned at 42°39′N 18°04′E (http://kvaleberg.com/extensions/mapsources/index.php?params=42_39_N_18_04_E_) at the terminal end of the Isthmus of Dubrovnik (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isthmus_of_Dubrovnik). It is one of the most prominent tourist (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tourist) resorts, a seaport (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seaport) and the center of the Dubrovnik–Neretva county (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dubrovnik-Neretva_county). Its population was 43,770 in 2001 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2001), 49,728 in 1991 (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/1991), and the majority of its citizens are Croats (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croats) with 88.39% (2001 census (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Census)). Dubrovnik is nicknamed "Pearl of the Adriatic".

The city of Ragusa/Dubrovnik was based on maritime trade; in the Middle Ages (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middle_Ages), it became the only eastern Adriatic city-state (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/City-state) to rival Venice (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Venice). Supported by its wealth and skilled diplomacy (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diplomacy), the city achieved a remarkable level of development during the 15th (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/15th_century) and 16th (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/16th_century) centuries. Dubrovnik was one of the centers of the development of the Croatian language (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croatian_language) and literature (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Croatian_literature), home to many notable poets (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poet), playwrights (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Playwright), painters (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Painter), mathematicians (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mathematician), physicists (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Physicist) and other scholars (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scholar).


THE TOURNAMENT:

Surface: Clay
Previous Winners:
2002: Tina Schiechtl AUT d. Mariya Koryttseva UKR 46 64 63
2003: Darija Jurak CRO d. Lucija Krzelj CRO 64 57 63
2004: Sanja Ancic CRO d. Lenka Dlhopolcova SVK 64 62
2004: Barbara Pocza HUN d. Sanja Ancic CRO 64 60
2005: Vanja Corovic SCG d. Evgeniya Rodina RUS 64 60
2005: Tina Obrez SLO d. Ani Mijacika CRO 61 75
2005: Ani Mijacika CRO d. Andrea Popovic SCG 64 75


2006 DRAWS



Quali
(1) Xin-Yun HAN CHN vs bye
Tea FABER CRO vs bye
Brina SPEGEL SLO vs bye
Adla MAHIC SWE vs bye
(2) Neda KOZIC SCG vs bye
Sona NOVAKOVA CZE vs bye
Miya SOLIC USA vs Ivana SAKAC CRO w.o. Solic
(13) Denise KIRBIJKIAN ARG vs bye
(3) Katharina KILLI GER vs bye
Tamara NOVOSELAC CRO vs bye
Vera KOSTELNIKOVA CZE vs Vana SUTALO CRO 46 06
(14) Anna GEISSLER GER vs bye
(4) Bernadetta BIRKAS SCG vs bye
Desislava MLADENOVA BUL vs bye
Maria ZHARKOVA RUS vs Natalie KOLGANOVA UKR 61 61
(12) Patrícia VOLLMEIER SLO vs bye
(5) Lenka WIENEROVA SVK vs bye
Petra PAJALIC SLO vs bye
Ana PERLAIN CRO vs Anja PRISLAN SLO 26 36
(11) Cecilia CARDENAS ARG vs bye
(6) Mateja HORVAT CRO vs bye
Sanja RACIC BIH vs bye
Ajlin-Antea HULJEV CRO vs Ana SAVIC CRO 16 36
(15) Natalie BARBIR AUS vs bye
(7) Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI vs bye
Petra SUNIC CRO vs bye
Katarina ANIC CRO vs bye
(10) Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS vs bye
(8) Diana NAKIC SLO vs bye
Tadeja MAJERIC SLO vs bye
Doris KUSELJ CRO vs Linda HRICISTOVA CZE 62 61
(9) Nicole BUITONI BRA vs bye
2nd round
(1) Xin-Yun HAN CHN d. Tea FABER CRO 61 60
Adla MAHIC SWE d. Brina SPEGEL SLO 63 62
(2) Neda KOZIC SCG d. Sona NOAKOVA CZE 26 64 63
(13) Denise KIRBIJKIAN ARG d. Ivana SAAKC CRO 61 63
(3) Katharina KILLI GER d. Tamara NOVOSELAC CRO 62 60
(14) Anna GEISSLER GER d. Vana SUTALO CRO 62 62
Desislava MLADENOVA BUL d. (4) Bermadetta BIRKAS SCG 63 64
(12) Patricia VOLLMEIER SLO d. Maria ZHARKOVA RUS 64 75
(5) Lenka WIENEROVA SVK d. Petra PAJALIC SLO 63 62
Anja PRISLAN SLO d. (11) Cecilia CARDENAS ARG 64 60
(6) Mateja HORVAT CRO vs Sanja RACIC BIH
Ana SAVIC CRO d. (15) Natalie BARBIR AUS w.o.
Petra SUNIC CRO d. (7) Melisa MIRANDA OTAROLA CHI 75 64
Katarina ANIC CRO d. (10) Nadezhda SAMOYLO RUS 64 75
(8) Diana NAKIC SLO d. Tadeja MAJERIC SLO 64 76
(9) Nicole BUITONI BRA vs Doris KUSELJ CRO
3rd round
(1) Xin-Yun HAN CHN d. Adla MAHIC SWE 61 60
(2) Neda KOZIC SCG d. (13) Denise KIRBIJKIAN ARG 64 63
(3) Katharina KILLI GER d. (14) Anna GEISSLER GER 64 64
Desislava MLADENOVA BUL d. (12) Patricia VOLLMEIER SLO 50 ret
(5) Lenka WIENEROVA SVK d. Anja PRISLAN SLO 61 63
(6) Mateja HORVAT CRO d. Ana SAVIC CRO 62 16 64
Petra SUNIC CRO d. Katarina ANIC CRO 63 41 ret
(8) Diana NAKIC SLO d. (9) Nicole BUITONI BRA 64 61





MAIN DRAW

(1) Julie DITTY USA vs q Katharina KILLI GER 26 26
Louise DOUTRELANT FRA vs Ana VESELINOVIC SCG 64 63
Karolina JOVANOVIC SCG d. wc Dorotea KRALJEVIC CRO 61 62
q Desislava MLADENOVA BUL d. (6) Kristina ANDLOVIC SWE 63 76
(4) Tina OBREZ SLO vs q Neda KOZIC SCG 60 76
Andrea POPOVIC SCG vs q Mateja HORVAT CRO 75 63
Patricia MAYR AUT d. Eleonora PUNZO ITA 64 75
(5) Irina BURYACHOK UKR vs q Petra SUNIC CRO 63 46 62
(8) Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM vs wc Andreja KONJUH CRO 62 62
q Lenka WIENEROVA SVK d. wc Marijana MAJIC CRO 60 61
SE Aleksandra LUKIC SLO vs q Diana NAKIC SLO 26 36
Sandra VOLK SLO d. (3) Tanja OSTERTAG GER 46 61 61
(7) Vanja COROVIC SCG vs wc Petra VISKOVIC CRO 61 62
Polona REBERSAK SLO d.Maren KASSENS GER 16 62 60
Ana JOVANOVIC SCG vs q Xin-Yun HAN CHN 62 26 26
(2) Caroline MAES BEL vs Timna TICIC CRO 61 61
2nd round
Louise DOUTRELANT FRA d. q Katharina KILLI GER 64 75
SE Karolina JOVANOVIC SCG d. q Desislava MLADENOVA BUL 64 16 61
Andrea POPOVIC SCG d. (4) Tina OBREZ SLO 64 26 61
Patricia MAYR AUT d. (5) Irina BURYACHOK UKR 61 61
q Lenka WIENEROVA SVK d. (8) Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM 61 46 63
q Diana NAKIC SLO d. Sandra VOLK SLO 63 57 63
Polona REBERSAK SLO d. (7) Vanja COROVIC SCG 63 62
(2) Caroline MAES BEL d. q Xin-Yun HAN CHN 60 57 63
QF
SE Karolina JOVANOVIC SCG d. Louise DOUTRELANT FRA 61 64
Patricia MAYR AUT d. Andrea POPOVIC SCG 16 63 76
q Diana NAKIC SLO d. q Lenka WIENEROVA SVK 64 64
(2) Caroline MAES BEL d. Polona REBERSAK SLO 63 64
SF
SE Karolina JOVANOVIC SCG d. Patricia MAYR AUT 63 61
(2) Caroline MAES BEL d. q Diana NAKIC SLO 64 62
Final
(2) Caroline MAES BEL d. SE Karolina JOVANOVIC SCG 61 61

Emiel Goelen
Apr 26th, 2006, 06:13 PM
others -> Irina Buryachok

LegionArgentina
Apr 28th, 2006, 10:22 PM
Good Luck

Cecilia Cardenas
Denise Kirbijkian

JonBcn
Apr 29th, 2006, 12:07 AM
Qualifying Draw:

http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/womens/2006/Apr-Jun06/Dubrovnik1/sq.pdf

CCCP1
Apr 29th, 2006, 01:10 AM
Good Luck to:

Xin-Yun Han
Neda Kozic
Dessi Mladenova
Maria Zharkova
Sanja Racic
Natalie Barbir
Melissa Miranda
Nadezhda Samoylo

ozfan44
Apr 29th, 2006, 01:37 AM
Good Luck

Ditty and Maes in MD

Nathalie Barbir :cool: and Kozic in qualies

tobi
Apr 29th, 2006, 07:51 AM
good luck

Katharina :hug:
Diana :)
Nadezda ;)

xXSarajevoXx
Apr 29th, 2006, 02:06 PM
good luck Sanja Racic

Ellery
Apr 29th, 2006, 04:39 PM
Go Xin-Yun!

tobi
Apr 30th, 2006, 07:49 PM
quali results

http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/womens/2006/Apr-Jun06/dubrovnik1/sq.pdf

tobi
Apr 30th, 2006, 09:18 PM
Katharina :hearts: :kiss:

Paule22
May 1st, 2006, 02:19 AM
gutes ergebnis Nina---Geissler sollte sie ohne Probleme weghauen. Hoffentlich gewinnt sie das Turnier!

ozfan44
May 1st, 2006, 10:42 AM
Barbir :confused:

Xian
May 1st, 2006, 08:45 PM
good luck Nina Killi and Patricia Mayr :hearts: :hearts: :hearts:

LegionArgentina
May 1st, 2006, 09:51 PM
Good Luck Denise ¡¡

Main Draw¿
Third round qualy results¿
Dobles draw¿¿

Alek
May 1st, 2006, 09:57 PM
Come on K ANDLO!

Foot's Fingers
May 2nd, 2006, 01:27 PM
nadya :sad:

rrfnpump
May 2nd, 2006, 07:09 PM
Singles Main Draw

(1)Julie Ditty (USA) v (Q)Katharina Killi (GER)
Louise Doutrelant (FRA) v Ana Vaselinovic (SCG)
(se)Karolina Jovanovic (SCG) d. (wc)Dorotea Kraljevic (CRO) 61 62
(Q)Desislava Mladenova (BUL) d. (6)Kristina Andlovic (SWE) 63 76(3)

(4)Tina Obrez (SLO) v (Q)Neda Kozic (SCG)
Andrea Popovic (SCG) v (Q)Mateja Horvat (CRO)
Patricia Mayr (AUT) d. Eleonora Punzo (ITA) 64 75
(Q)Petra Sunic (CRO) v (5)Irina Buryachok (UKR)

(8)Antonia-Xenia Tout (ROM) v (wc)Andrea Konjuh (CRO)
(Q)Lenka Wienerova (SVK) d. (wc)Mariana Majic (CRO) 60 61
(se)Alexandra Lukic (SLO) v (Q)Diana Nakic (SLO)
Sandra Volk (SLO) d. (3)Tanja Ostertag (GER) 46 61 61

(7)Vanja Corovic (SCG) v (wc)Petra Viskovic (CRO)
Polana Rebersak (SLO) d. Maren Kassens (GER) 16 62 60
Ana Jovanovic (SCG) v (Q)Xin-Yun Han (CHN)
Timna Ticic (CRO) v (2)Caroline Maes (BEL)

Doubles Main Draw

(1)Han/Jovanovic (CHN/SCG) v BYE
Konjuh/Kraljevic (CRO/CRO) v Doutrelant/Mladenova (FRA/BUL)

(4)Kassens/Wienerova (GER/SVK) v BYE
Obrez/Rebersak (SLO/SLO) v Horvat/Vaselinovic (CRO/SCG)

Buitoni/Punzo (BRA/ITA) v BYE
BYE v (3)Kozic/Popovic (SCG/SCG)

Kuselj/Maes (CRO/BEL) v Mahic/Majic (SWE/CRO)
BYE v (2)K.Jovanovic/Tout (SCG/ROM)

Louis Cyphre
May 2nd, 2006, 07:12 PM
:fiery: Desi :fiery:
She`s on fire :fiery: :yeah:

tobi
May 2nd, 2006, 07:24 PM
Katharina vs. top seed :tape: :rolleyes:

Ok,go and beat her than :D :devil:

Ellery
May 2nd, 2006, 07:36 PM
Good luck Xin-Yun!

Paule22
May 2nd, 2006, 07:56 PM
Go Nina!!!

TheBoiledEgg
May 2nd, 2006, 08:35 PM
Patricia Mayr ;) :D
Polona :)

takaja
May 2nd, 2006, 11:21 PM
Eleonora :sad:

CCCP1
May 3rd, 2006, 02:16 AM
Well Done & Good Luck

Anna Veselinovic
Dessi Mladenova
Neda Kozic
Patricia Mayr
Antonia Tout
Aleksandra Lukic
Sandra Volk
Polona Rebersak
Ana Jovanovic
Timna Ticic

titop73
May 3rd, 2006, 03:40 AM
God luck Louis and Caroline :)

polishprodigy
May 3rd, 2006, 04:36 AM
Tanja :rolleyes:

Foot's Fingers
May 3rd, 2006, 01:11 PM
go tina

Ellery
May 3rd, 2006, 03:10 PM
Xin-Yun/Ana top seed in doubles :D

rrfnpump
May 3rd, 2006, 06:19 PM
Singles Main Draw Day 3

(1) Julie DITTY USA vs q Katharina KILLI GER
Louise DOUTRELANT FRA vs Ana VESELINOVIC SCG 64 63
Karolina JOVANOVIC SCG d. wc Dorotea KRALJEVIC CRO 61 62
q Desislava MLADENOVA BUL d. (6) Kristina ANDLOVIC SWE 63 76
(4) Tina OBREZ SLO vs q Neda KOZIC SCG
Andrea POPOVIC SCG vs q Mateja HORVAT CRO 75 63
Patricia MAYR AUT d. Eleonora PUNZO ITA 64 75
(5) Irina BURYACHOK UKR vs q Petra SUNIC CRO 63 46 62
(8) Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM vs wc Andreja KONJUH CRO
q Lenka WIENEROVA SVK d. wc Marijana MAJIC CRO 60 61
SE Aleksandra LUKIC SLO vs q Diana NAKIC SLO 26 36
Sandra VOLK SLO d. (3) Tanja OSTERTAG GER 46 61 61
(7) Vanja COROVIC SCG vs wc Petra VISKOVIC CRO 61 62
Polona REBERSAK SLO d.Maren KASSENS GER 16 62 60
Ana JOVANOVIC SCG vs q Xin-Yun HAN CHN
(2) Caroline MAES BEL vs Timna TICIC CRO 61 61

Doubles Main Draw Day 3
http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/womens/2006/Apr-Jun06/Dubrovnik1/dmd.pdf

tobi
May 3rd, 2006, 08:32 PM
Irina :D :yeah:

Ellery
May 3rd, 2006, 11:23 PM
Eleonora :sad:

rada
May 3rd, 2006, 11:55 PM
good luck Vanja COROVIC

TheBoiledEgg
May 4th, 2006, 02:58 AM
Louise :D :yeah:
Vanja ;) :D :)

rrfnpump
May 4th, 2006, 04:09 PM
Singles Main Draw First Round

(1) Julie DITTY USA vs q Katharina KILLI GER 26 26
Louise DOUTRELANT FRA vs Ana VESELINOVIC SCG 64 63
Karolina JOVANOVIC SCG d. wc Dorotea KRALJEVIC CRO 61 62
q Desislava MLADENOVA BUL d. (6) Kristina ANDLOVIC SWE 63 76
(4) Tina OBREZ SLO vs q Neda KOZIC SCG 60 76
Andrea POPOVIC SCG vs q Mateja HORVAT CRO 75 63
Patricia MAYR AUT d. Eleonora PUNZO ITA 64 75
(5) Irina BURYACHOK UKR vs q Petra SUNIC CRO 63 46 62
(8) Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM vs wc Andreja KONJUH CRO 62 62
q Lenka WIENEROVA SVK d. wc Marijana MAJIC CRO 60 61
SE Aleksandra LUKIC SLO vs q Diana NAKIC SLO 26 36
Sandra VOLK SLO d. (3) Tanja OSTERTAG GER 46 61 61
(7) Vanja COROVIC SCG vs wc Petra VISKOVIC CRO 61 62
Polona REBERSAK SLO d.Maren KASSENS GER 16 62 60
Ana JOVANOVIC SCG vs q Xin-Yun HAN CHN 62 26 26
(2) Caroline MAES BEL vs Timna TICIC CRO 61 61

Singles Main Draw Second Round

q Katharina KILLI GER vs Louise DOUTRELANT FRA
Karolina JOVANOVIC SCG vs q Desislava MLADENOVA BUL 64 16 61
(4) Tina OBREZ SLO vs Andrea POPOVIC SCG
Patricia MAYR AUT vs (5) Irina BURYACHOK UKR 61 61
q Lenka WIENEROVA SVK vs (8) Antonia-Xenia TOUT ROM 61 46 63
q Diana NAKIC SLO vs Sandra VOLK SLO 63 57 76
(7) Vanja COROVIC SCG vs Polona REBERSAK SLO
q Xin-Yun HAN CHN vs (2) Caroline MAES BEL 06 75 36

Doubles Main Draw Day 4 :o :o :o
http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/womens/2006/Apr-Jun06/Dubrovnik1/dmd.pdf

Brαm
May 4th, 2006, 05:15 PM
Doubles Main Draw Day 4 :o :o :o
http://www.tenniseurope.org/PDF/Professional/womens/2006/Apr-Jun06/Dubrovnik1/dmd.pdfWow! :o Maybe all these players suffer from food poisoning or something? :confused:

Keep going, Caroline :D :bounce:

Xian
May 4th, 2006, 05:17 PM
Patricia :worship: :worship: :worship: :hearts: :hearts: :eek: :eek:

Coetzer Fan
May 4th, 2006, 05:48 PM
wow Katharina :eek: :worship:

damn no bonus points for Katharina :mad:

tobi
May 4th, 2006, 07:07 PM
Katharina :woohoo:
Tanja :o :help:
Patricia :)

Ellery
May 4th, 2006, 07:55 PM
Xin-Yun :D

rada
May 5th, 2006, 12:18 AM
Karolina JOVANOVIC well done:)

Alek
May 5th, 2006, 12:27 AM
Andlovic :sad:

Sharapova's_Boy
May 5th, 2006, 01:21 AM
Killi :bolt:

Paule22
May 5th, 2006, 01:58 AM
best career win for Nina Killi! :)

good luck in next round! :hearts:

FERLKE
May 5th, 2006, 03:31 PM
2nd Round

Louise DOUTRELANT (FRA) defeated Katharina KILLI (GER) 64 75
Karolina JOVANOVIC (SCG) defeated Desislava MLADENOVA (BUL) 64 16 61
Andrea POPOVIC (SCG) defeated Tina OBREZ (SLO) 64 26 61
Patricia MAYR (AUT) defeated Irina BURYACHOK (UKR) 61 61
Lenka WIENEROVA (SVK) defeated Antonia-Xenia TOUT (ROM) 61 46 63
Diana NAKIC (SLO) defeated Sandra VOLK (SLO) 63 57 76(3)
Polona REBERSAK (SLO) defeated Vanja COROVIC (SCG) 63 62
Caroline MAES (BEL) defeated Xin-Yun HAN (CHN) 60 57 63

Quarterfinal

Karolina JOVANOVIC (SCG) defeated Louise DOUTRELANT (FRA) 61 64
Patricia MAYR (AUT) defeated Andrea POPOVIC (SCG) 16 63 76(1)
Diana NAKIC (SLO) defeated Lenka WIENEROVA (SVK) 64 64
Caroline MAES (BEL) defeated Polona REBERSAK (SLO) 63 64

Xian
May 5th, 2006, 05:51 PM
Patricia :eek: :D :hearts:

rrfnpump
May 5th, 2006, 06:47 PM
Diana Nakic :yeah:
win it here

Nina :sad: :sad:

tobi
May 5th, 2006, 08:07 PM
Patricia :D :)

TheBoiledEgg
May 5th, 2006, 08:46 PM
Patricia ;) :D

Louise :( :(

CCCP1
May 6th, 2006, 01:43 AM
Well Done

Patricia Mayr
Caroline Maes
Diana Nakic

no.ordinary.love
May 6th, 2006, 12:16 PM
SF: K.Jovanovic (SCG) def. P.Mayr (AUT) 6:3 6:1.

Xian
May 6th, 2006, 02:50 PM
SF: K.Jovanovic (SCG) def. P.Mayr (AUT) 6:3 6:1.#

Patricia :sad: :sad:

TheBoiledEgg
May 6th, 2006, 02:51 PM
patricia :sad: :(

rrfnpump
May 6th, 2006, 05:49 PM
Semifinals

(se)Karolina Jovanovic (SCG) d. Patricia Mayr (AUT) 63 61
(2)Caroline Maes (BEL) d. (Q)Diana Nakic (SLO) 62 64 :(

Doubles Finals

Obrez/Rebersak (SLO/SLO) d. (2)Jovanovic/Tout (SCG/ROM) 63 64

tobi
May 6th, 2006, 06:47 PM
Patricia :( :sad:

go Caroline now :)

rada
May 7th, 2006, 02:57 AM
wow Karolina Jovanovic :)

TheBoiledEgg
May 7th, 2006, 06:31 PM
word thru the grapevine is that Maes won the final 61 61 :wavey:

tobi
May 7th, 2006, 06:36 PM
Caroline :)

Brαm
May 7th, 2006, 07:35 PM
Caroline :worship:
:aparty:
Well done, girl :hug:

You can always write something in Caroline's guestbook: http://users.telenet.be/carolinemaes :banana: