PDA

View Full Version : 5. Paris GDF [Elena Dementieva beat Flavia Pennetta | 6-0 6-3]


CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 08:50 PM
http://www.wtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/paris.jpg

5. Open Gaz de France
Paris, France


Tier II [$600,000]:

W - 220
F - 154
SF - 99
QF - 55
R16 - 29
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 13.25 *
Q3 - 7.75
Q2 - 4.5
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 08:52 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] beat Selima Sfar TUN | 6-2 6-1
Eleni Daniilidou GRE beat Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS | 6-2 4-6 6-2
Aravane Rezai FRA lost to Estelle Guisard FRA [WC] | 6-2 4-6 6-7
Vanessa Henke GER lost to Séverine Bremond FRA [8] | 4-6 2-6

Julia Schruff GER [2] beat Claudine Schaul LUX | 6-4 6-3
Ludmila Cervanova SVK beat Nathalie Vierin ITA | 6-2 6-3
Anne Kremer LUX lost to Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro FRA | 5-7 5-7
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR beat Tathiana Garbin ITA [6] | 6-3 6-3

Karolina Sprem CRO [3] beat Angelika Bachmann GER | 6-1 6-3
Yvonne Meusburger AUT lost to Camille Pin FRA | 1-6 1-6
Eva Birnerova CZE lost to Virginie Pichet FRA [WC] | 6-4 2-6 4-6
Ivana Lisjak CRO lost to Mashona Washington USA [7] | 3-6 3-6

Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [4] beat Sabine Klaschka GER | 6-4 7-5
Mathilde Johansson FRA lost to Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN | 6-1 3-6 2-6
Pauline Parmentier FRA [WC] lost to Irena Pavlovic FRA [WC] | 6-4 6-7 1-6
Capucine Rousseau FRA lost to Laura Pous Tio ESP [5] | 4-6 6-7

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 08:57 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-1 4-6 6-4
Estelle Guisard FRA [WC] lost to Séverine Bremond FRA [8] | 2-6 3-6
Julia Schruff GER [2] beat Ludmila Cervanova SVK | 6-4 7-5
Stéphanie Cohen-Aloro FRA lost to Yulia Beygelzimer UKR | 2-6 4-6

Karolina Sprem CRO [3] beat Camille Pin FRA | 6-2 6-1
Virginie Pichet FRA [WC] lost to Mashona Washington USA [7] | 5-7 2-6
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [4] beat Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN | 6-3 6-2
Irena Pavlovic FRA [WC] lost to Laura Pous Tio ESP [5] | 6-3 3-6 1-6

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 08:58 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] beat Séverine Bremond FRA [8] | 6-2 7-5
Julia Schruff GER [2] beat Yulia Beygelzimer UKR | 6-4 3-6 6-4
Karolina Sprem CRO [3] beat Mashona Washington USA [7] | 6-4 6-4
Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [4] beat Laura Pous Tio ESP [5] | 6-4 6-3

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 08:58 PM
First Round:

Amelie Mauresmo FRA [1] has a bye
Karolina Sprem CRO [Q] beat Vera Dushevina RUS | 4-6 6-3 6-3
Virginie Razzano FRA lost to Kveta Peschke CZE | 1-6 2-6
Anna Chakvetadze RUS lost to Dinara Safina RUS [7] | 6-7 1-6

Nadia Petrova RUS [3] has a bye
Anna Smashnova ISR beat Mashona Washington USA [LL] | 6-3 6-1
Tatiana Golovin FRA lost to Marta Domachowska POL | 2-6 7-6 4-6
Sania Mirza IND lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [6] | 0-6 4-6

Elena Dementieva RUS [5] beat Sofia Arvidsson SWE [Q] | 6-3 6-1
Marion Bartoli FRA lost to Nathalie Dechy FRA | 4-6 2-6
Lucie Safarova CZE beat Tsvetana Pironkova BUL [Q] | 6-3 3-6 6-2
Patty Schnyder SUI [4, WC] has a bye

Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [8] beat Stéphanie Foretz FRA [WC] | 6-4 6-3
Roberta Vinci ITA beat Emilie Loit FRA [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP beat Julia Schruff GER [Q] | 6-1 6-2
Mary Pierce FRA [2] has a bye

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 08:59 PM
Second Round:

Amélie Mauresmo FRA [1] beat Karolina Sprem CRO [Q] | 6-4 6-2
Kveta Peschke CZE lost to Dinara Safina RUS [7] | 0-6 6-4 1-6
Nadia Petrova RUS [3] beat Anna Smashnova ISR | 6-2 6-3
Marta Domachowska POL lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [6] | 2-6 1-6

Elena Dementieva RUS [5] beat Nathalie Dechy FRA | 6-2 6-3
Lucie Safarova CZE beat Patty Schnyder SUI [4, WC] | 6-3 6-2
Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [8] lost to Roberta Vinci ITA | 6-7 2-6
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP lost to Mary Pierce FRA [2] | 6-7 1-6

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 09:00 PM
Quarter Finals:

Amelie Mauresmo FRA [1] lost to Dinara Safina RUS [7] | 7-6 1-6 4-6
Nadia Petrova RUS [3] lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [6] | 4-6 5-7
Elena Dementieva RUS [5] beat Lucie Safarova CZE | 6-2 6-0
Roberta Vinci ITA lost to Mary Pierce FRA [2] | 3-6 6-3 1-6

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 09:01 PM
Semi Finals:

Dinara Safina RUS [7] lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [6] | 1-6 6-2 2-6
Elena Dementieva RUS [5] beat Mary Pierce FRA [2] | 6-4 6-3

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 09:02 PM
Final:

http://www.tennis-x.com/images/players/dementieva-zurich2.jpg

Flavia Pennetta ITA [6] lost to Elena Dementieva RUS [5] | 0-6 3-6

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 09:03 PM
Wooden Spoon:

http://www.futuretennisstars.com/images/players/Vera%20Douchevina.gif


Vera Dushevina