PDA

View Full Version : 4. Tokyo TPP [Martina Hingis beat Anastasia Myskina | 6-2 6-3]


CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 07:43 PM
http://www.wtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/tokyo1.jpg

4. Toray Pan Pacific Open
Tokyo, Japan


Tier I [$1,340,000]:


W - 300
F - 210
SF - 135
QF - 75
R16 - 42
R32 - 5
Qualifier - 10 *
Q3 - 5
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 07:44 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Iveta Benesova CZE [1] beat Shikha Uberoi IND | 6-4 6-1
Shiho Hisamatsu JPN lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA | 1-6 2-6
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED [WC] beat Cara Black ZIM | 6-2 6-3
Angelique Widjaja INA [WC] beat Saori Obata JPN [7] | 6-1 6-2

Yoon-Jeong Cho KOR [2] beat Stephanie Gehrlein GER | 6-1 6-1
Tomoko Yonemura JPN [WC] lost to Anastassia Rodionova RUS | 4-6 3-6
Vania King USA lost to Meng Yuan CHN | 4-6 2-6
Seiko Okamoto JPN lost to Lisa Raymond USA [5] | 2-6 6-4 3-6

Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA [3] lost to Bethanie Mattek USA | 2-6 4-6
Meilen Tu USA beat Shenay Perry USA | 6-1 3-6 6-1
Ryoko Fuda JPN beat Carly Gullickson USA | 3-6 7-5 7-6
Rika Fujiwara JPN lost to Ashley Harkleroad USA [8] | 2-6 2-6

Karolina Sprem CRO [4] beat Erika Takao JPN [WC] | 6-3 6-1
Ahsha Rolle USA beat Nicole Pratt AUS | 6-1 6-3
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE beat Miho Saeki JPN | 4-6 6-1 6-3
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN lost to Mara Santangelo ITA [6] | 5-7 4-6

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 07:44 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Iveta Benesova CZE [1] beat Tamarine Tanasugarn THA | 7-6 6-2
Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED [WC] beat Angelique Widjaja INA [WC] | 6-7 7-5 6-4
Yoon-Jeong Cho KOR [2] lost to Anastassia Rodionova RUS | 6-7 5-7
Meng Yuan CHN beat Lisa Raymond USA [5] | 4-6 6-4 6-0

Bethanie Mattek USA beat Meilen Tu USA | 7-6 6-1
Ryoko Fuda JPN lost to Ashley Harkleroad USA [8] | 2-6 2-6
Karolina Sprem CRO [4] beat Ahsha Rolle USA | 6-4 6-0
Su-Wei Hsieh TPE lost to Mara Santangelo ITA [6] | 4-6 0-6

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 07:45 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Iveta Benesova CZE [1] beat Brenda Schultz-McCarthy NED [WC] | 6-2 2-6 6-3
Anastassia Rodionova RUS beat Meng Yuan CHN | 6-1 6-4
Bethanie Mattek USA lost to Ashley Harkleroad USA [8] | 7-6 2-6 0-6
Karolina Sprem CRO [4] beat Mara Santangelo ITA [6] | 6-2 6-7 6-4

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 07:45 PM
First Round:

Maria Sharapova RUS [1] has a Bye
Anastassia Rodionova RUS [Q] lost to Ashley Harkleroad USA [Q] | 6-3 1-6 3-6
Samantha Stosur AUS beat Aiko Nakamura JPN [WC] | 6-1 6-3
Jelena Jankovic SCG beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK [6] | 7-5 4-6 7-5

Nathalie Dechy FRA [3] has a Bye
Meng Yuan CHN [LL] lost to Martina Hingis SUI [WC] | 6-7 2-6
Maria Kirilenko RUS beat Karolina Sprem CRO [Q] | 6-3 7-6
Ai Sugiyama JPN lost to Ana Ivanovic SCG [8] | 4-6 3-6


Elena Likhovtseva RUS [7] beat Shinobu Asagoe JPN | 6-3 6-4
Marion Bartoli FRA lost to Tatiana Golovin FRA | 6-3 6-7 3-6
Klara Koukalova CZE lost to Jie Zheng CHN | 3-6 3-6
Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] has a Bye

Nicole Vaidisova CZE [5] beat Mara Santangelo ITA [LL] | 6-2 6-0
Iveta Benesova CZE [Q] beat Kveta Peschke CZE | 6-4 6-1
Jill Craybas USA lost to Katarina Srebotnik SLO | 4-6 1-6
Elena Dementieva RUS [2] has a Bye

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 07:46 PM
Second Round:

Maria Sharapova RUS [1] lost to Ashley Harkleroad USA [Q] | 6-7 2-6
Samantha Stosur AUS beat Jelena Jankovic SCG | 6-2 6-1
Nathalie Dechy FRA [3] lost to Martina Hingis SUI [WC] | 1-6 0-6
Maria Kirilenko RUS beat Ana Ivanovic SCG [8] | 6-0 6-3

Elena Likhovtseva RUS [7] beat Tatiana Golovin FRA | 6-4 7-5
Jie Zheng CHN lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 4-6 3-6
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [5] beat Iveta Benesova CZE [Q] | 4-6 6-3 6-1
Katarina Srebotnik SLO lost to Elena Dementieva RUS [2] | 4-6 1-6

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 07:46 PM
Quarter Finals:

Ashley Harkleroad USA [Q] beat Samantha Stosur AUS | 6-2 6-2
Martina Hingis SUI [WC] beat Maria Kirilenko RUS | 6-1 6-1
Elena Likhovtseva RUS [7] lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 3-6 0-6
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [5] lost to Elena Dementieva RUS [2] | 2-6 3-6

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 07:47 PM
Semi Finals:

Ashley Harkleroad USA [Q] lost to Martina Hingis SUI [WC] | 4-6 6-7
Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] beat Elena Dementieva RUS [2] | 6-2 7-6

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 07:48 PM
Final:

http://www.tribuneindia.com/2000/20000207/0608b.gif

Martina Hingis SUI [WC] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [4] | 6-2 6-3

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 07:48 PM
Wooden Spoon:

http://www.tribuneindia.com/2005/20050702/sprtrib5.jpg

Jill Craybas