PDA

View Full Version : 3. Australian Open [Elena Dementieva beat Anastasia Myskina | 6-4 3-6 6-3


CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 08:05 PM
http://tennis.sport.com.ua/images/reviews/images5015.jpg

3. Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia


Grand Slam:

W - 650
F - 456
SF - 292
QF - 162
R16 - 90
R32 - 56
R64 - 32
R128 - 5
Qualifier - 10 *
Q3 - 5
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 08:09 PM
First Qualifying Round:


Kaia Kanepi EST [1] beat Tatiana Poutchek BLR | 6-2 6-1
Anne Kremer LUX beat Kathrin Wörle GER | 6-1 7-5
Henrieta Nagyova SVK lost to Shikha Uberoi IND | 6-3 3-6 4-6
Cindy Watson AUS [WC] lost to Anastassia Rodionova RUS [22] | 1-6 1-6

Ashley Harkleroad USA [2] beat Aravane Rezai FRA | 3-6 6-3 6-3
Pauline Parmentier FRA beat Selima Sfar TUN | 3-6 7-6 6-1
Sunitha Rao USA lost to Vania King USA | 3-6 0-6
Daniella Dominikovic AUS [WC] beat Camille Pin FRA [14] | 6-4 6-4

Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [3] beat Olga Poutchkova RUS | 7-5 6-1
Mathilde Johansson FRA beat Seiko Okamoto JPN | 6-1 6-0
Jessica Kirkland USA beat Angelika Bachmann GER | 6-3 6-4
Alice Canepa ITA lost to Katerina Bohmova CZE [16] | 5-7 0-6

Tzipora Obziler ISR [4] lost to Clarisa Fernandez ARG | 4-6 4-6
Michaela Pastikova CZE beat Romina Oprandi ITA | 6-1 6-1
Ivana Abramovic CRO lost to Monique Adamczak AUS [WC] | 6-7 4-6
Miho Saeki JPN lost to Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [19] | 2-6 1-6

Yuliana Fedak UKR [5] beat Maria-Fernanda Alves BRA | 2-6 6-1 6-2
Vanessa Henke GER lost to Ryoko Fuda JPN | 6-3 4-6 1-6
Olga Savchuk UKR lost to Angela Haynes USA | 3-6 2-6
Sandra Zahlavova CZE lost to Ivana Lisjak CRO [13] | 5-7 0-6

Meilen Tu USA [6] beat Stephanie Gehrlein GER | 6-0 6-3
Vilmarie Castellvi PUR beat Frederica Piedade POR | 4-6 7-5 6-3
Milagros Sequera VEN beat Christina Horiatopoulos AUS [WC] | 6-3 3-6 6-2
Olga Blahotova CZE beat Yvonne Meusburger AUT [17] | 6-1 6-2

Elena Baltacha GBR [7] beat Anda Perianu ROM | 6-1 6-2
Meng Yuan CHN lost to Yulia Beygelzimer UKR | 3-6 1-6
Ahsha Rolle USA beat Alla Kudryavtseva RUS | 2-6 6-4 6-2
Nika Ozegovic CRO lost to Bethanie Mattek USA [23] | 2-6 2-6

Mariya Koryttseva UKR [8] lost to Agnes Szavay HUN | 6-1 1-6 2-6
Claudine Schaul LUX beat Shiho Hisamatsu JPN | 6-1 6-2
Ting Li CHN beat Sandra Kleinova CZE | 6-2 1-6 6-3
Maria Emilia Salerni ARG beat Lilia Osterloh USA [21] | 7-6 6-7 6-2

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [9] beat Lucie Hradecka CZE | 1-6 6-3 6-3
Natalie Grandin RSA lost to Victoria Azarenka BLR | 3-6 1-6
Denisa Chladkova CZE lost to Olena Antypina UKR | 4-6 4-6
Aleksandra Wozniak CAN beat Sabine Klaschka GER [24] | 6-2 7-5

Edina Gallovits ROM [10] lost to Cara Black ZIM | 2-6 3-6
Magda Mihalache ROM lost to Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH | 4-6 1-6
Kristina Barrois GER lost to Eva Hrdinova CZE | 2-6 6-4 3-6
Kyra Nagy HUN lost to Katerina Bondarenko UKR [15] | 5-7 2-6

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [11] beat Abigail Spears USA | 6-3 6-2
Shayna McDowell AUS [WC] lost to Elise Tamaëla NED | 0-6 6-7
Olivia Lukaszewicz AUS [WC] beat Yung-Jan Chan TPE | 6-2 6-0
Suchanan Viratprasert THA beat Su-Wei Hsieh TPE [20] | 6-3 6-3

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [12] beat Carly Gullickson USA | 6-1 6-3
Zsofia Gubacsi HUN beat Silvija Talaja CRO | 6-1 6-1
Nathalie Vierin ITA lost to Christina Wheeler AUS [WC] | 2-6 1-6
Beti Sekulovski AUS [WC] lost to Barbora Strycova CZE [18] | 4-6 4-6

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 08:09 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Kaia Kanepi EST [1] beat Anne Kremer | 6-1 7-5
Shikha Uberoi IND lost to Anastassia Rodionova RUS [22] | 6-7 6-4 3-6
Ashley Harkleroad USA [2] beat Pauline Parmentier FRA | 7-6 5-7 6-1
Vania King USA beat Daniella Dominikovic AUS [WC] | 4-6 6-4 7-6

Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [3] beat Mathilde Johansson FRA | 6-4 6-3
Jessica Kirkland USA lost to Katerina Bohmova CZE [16] | 2-6 5-7
Clarisa Fernandez ARG lost to Michaela Pastikova CZE | 4-6 1-6
Monique Adamczak AUS [WC] lost to Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [19] | 4-6 4-6

Yuliana Fedak UKR [5] beat Ryoko Fuda JPN | 6-4 6-3
Angela Haynes USA beat Ivana Lisjak CRO [13] | 2-6 6-2 6-2
Meilen Tu USA [6] beat Vilmarie Castellvi PUR | 6-1 2-6 6-1
Milagros Sequera VEN beat Olga Blahotova CZE | 6-4 6-4

Elena Baltacha GBR [7] beat Yulia Beygelzimer UKR | 7-5 6-3
Ahsha Rolle USA lost to Bethanie Mattek USA [23] | 5-7 3-6
Agnes Szavay HUN lost to Claudine Schaul LUX | 6-3 3-6 2-6
Ting Li CHN beat Maria Emilia Salerni ARG | 6-4 6-3

Varvara Lepchenko UZB [9] lost to Victoria Azarenka BLR | 7-6 3-6 2-6
Olena Antypina UKR lost to Aleksandra Wozniak CAN | 7-6 3-6 2-6
Cara Black ZIM beat Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH | 7-5 6-4
Eva Hrdinova CZE beat Katerina Bondarenko UKR [15] | 3-6 6-4 7-5

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [11] beat Elise Tamaëla NED | 6-4 6-3
Olivia Lukaszewicz AUS [WC] beat Suchanan Viratprasert THA | 6-3 7-5
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [12] beat Zsofia Gubacsi HUN | 6-2 6-4
Christina Wheeler AUS [WC] lost to Barbora Strycova CZE [18] | 5-7 6-4 3-6

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 08:11 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Kaia Kanepi EST [1] beat Anastassia Rodionova RUS [22]| 6-1 2-6 6-2
Ashley Harkleroad USA [2] beat Vania King USA| 6-2 6-4
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [3] lost to Katerina Bohmova CZE [16]| 4-6 6-7
Michaela Pastikova CZE lost to Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [19]| 6-7 6-3 4-6

Yuliana Fedak UKR [5] lost to Angela Haynes USA| 2-6 6-7
Meilen Tu USA [6] beat Milagros Sequera VEN| 7-6 6-4
Elena Baltacha GBR [7] beat Bethanie Mattek USA [23]| 6-4 6-1
Claudine Schaul LUX lost to Ting Li CHN| 3-6 6-7

Victoria Azarenka BLR beat Aleksandra Wozniak CAN | 6-3 6-2
Cara Black ZIM beat Eva Hrdinova CZE | 6-3 7-5
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [11] beat Olivia Lukaszewicz AUS [WC]| 6-2 6-3
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [12] lost to Barbora Strycova CZE [18]| 6-7 6-0 6-7

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 08:21 PM
Round of 128:

Lindsay Davenport USA [1] beat Casey Dellacqua AUS [WC] | 5-7 6-1 6-2
Alyona Bondarenko UKR lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 5-7 0-6
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI lost to Galina Voskoboeva RUS | 3-6 6-2 3-6
Evgenia Linetskaya RUS beat Maria Kirilenko RUS [25] | 6-4 6-3

Tatiana Golovin FRA [24] beat Mara Santangelo ITA | 6-2 6-1
Katarina Srebotnik SLO beat Stéphanie Foretz FRA | 6-3 6-4
Tatiana Panova RUS beat Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP | 7-5 6-3
Lauren Breadmore AUS [WC] lost to Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [14] | 6-7 7-6 2-6

Venus Williams USA [10] beat Tszvetana Pironkova BUL | 6-2 6-2
Kaia Kanepi EST [Q] lost to Laura Granville USA | 6-7 6-4 4-6
Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP lost to Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP | 6-7 1-6
Lisa Raymond USA lost to Elena Likhovtseva RUS [18] | 6-7 3-6

Ai Sugiyama JPN [26] beat Conchita Martínez Granados ESP | 6-0 6-2
Jelena Dokic AUS [WC] beat Virginie Razzano FRA | 6-2 6-1
Hana Sromova CZE lost to Akiko Morigami JPN | 4-6 4-6
Marta Domachowska POL beat Justine Hénin-Hardenne BEL [8] | 6-4 6-3

Maria Sharapova RUS [4] beat Sandra Klösel GER | 6-4 6-1
Ashley Harkleroad USA [Q] beat Shuai Peng CHN | 7-5 6-2
Mashona Washington USA beat Jelena Kostanic CRO | 6-3 6-1
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE lost to Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [28] | 6-4 3-6 2-6

Daniela Hantuchova SVK [17] beat Saori Obata JPN | 4-6 7-6 6-0
Dally Randriantefy MAD beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG lost to Camille Pin FRA | 4-6 2-6
Na Li CHN beat Serena Williams USA [13] | 6-7 6-3 6-2

Elena Dementieva RUS [9] beat Julia Schruff GER | 7-5 6-0
Elena Vesnina lost to Ting Li CHN [Q] | 3-6 6-7
Marie-Eve Pelletier CAN [Q] lost to Angela Haynes USA [Q] | 7-5 2-6 4-6
Jill Craybas USA lost to Jelena Jankovic SCG [23] | 3-6 3-6

Klara Koukalova CZE [29] beat Ekaterina Bychkova RUS | 4-6 6-1 6-2
Maria Elena Camerin ITA beat Meilen Tu USA [Q] | 6-3 6-1
Barbora Strycova CZE [Q] beat Martina Müller GER | 7-5 6-4
Sophie Ferguson AUS [WC] lost to Nadia Petrova RUS [6] | 6-2 5-7 6-7

Patty Schnyder SUI [7] beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 4-6 6-4 7-6
Shahar Peer ISR lost to Shinobu Asagoe JPN | 4-6 2-6
Alizé Cornet FRA [WC] beat Aiko Nakamura JPN | 6-3 3-6 6-2
Maret Ani EST lost to Gisela Dulko ARG [31] | 6-4 5-7 1-6

Dinara Safina RUS [19] beat Tathiana Garbin ITA | 6-1 6-1
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN lost to Sofia Arvidsson SWE | 0-6 3-6
Jamea Jackson lost to Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [Q] | 0-6 1-6
Yuliana Fedak UKR [LL] lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [12] | 5-7 2-6

Nicole Vaidisova CZE [16] beat Katerina Bohmova CZE [Q] | 6-2 6-0
Anna Chakvetadze RUS lost to Jie Zheng CHN | 3-6 6-7
Martina Sucha SVK beat Anna Smashnova ISR | 2-6 6-4 6-4
Cara Black ZIM [Q] lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [20] | 3-6 2-6

Sania Mirza IND [32] beat Victoria Azarenka BLR [Q] | 6-1 6-0
Michaëlla Krajicek NED beat Kristina Brandi PUR | 6-2 6-3
Emilie Loit FRA lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR | 7-6 5-7 1-6
Tiantian Sun CHN beat Amélie Mauresmo FRA [3] | 6-3 6-2

Mary Pierce FRA [5] beat Nicole Pratt AUS [WC] | 6-3 6-0
Iveta Benesova CZE beat Rika Fujiwara JPN | 7-5 6-0
Emma Laine FIN beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 6-3 3-6 6-3
Martina Hingis SUI [WC] beat Vera Zvonareva RUS [30] | 6-0 6-1

Ana Ivanovic SCG [21] beat Shenay Perry USA | 6-2 6-0
Samantha Stosur AUS lost to Séverine Bremond FRA | 6-1 3-6 4-6
Eva Birnerova CZE beat Sybille Bammer AUT | 6-1 7-5
Zi Yan CHN beat Nathalie Dechy FRA [11] | 6-2 7-6

Francesca Schiavone ITA [15] beat Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA | 6-3 6-2
Vera Dushevina RUS lost to Catalina Castano COL | 6-7 3-6
Lucie Safarova CZE beat Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP | 7-5 6-3
Laura Pous Tio ESP lost to Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [22] | 2-6 0-6

Marion Bartoli FRA [27] beat Amy Frazier USA | 6-2 6-4
Roberta Vinci ITA beat Meghann Shaughnessy USA | 6-7 6-4 6-0
Elena Baltacha GBR [Q] lost to Melinda Czink HUN | 6-4 1-6 3-6
Yoon-Jeong Cho KOR lost to Kim Clijsters BEL [2] | 6-7 2-6

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 08:22 PM
Round of 64:

Lindsay Davenport USA [1] beat Karolina Sprem CRO | 6-4 6-1
Galina Voskoboeva RUS lost to Evgenia Linetskaya RUS | 7-6 1-6 4-6
Tatiana Golovin FRA [24] lost to Katarina Srebotnik SLO | 6-4 3-6 6-7
Tatiana Panova RUS lost to Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [14] | 7-6 6-7 1-6

Venus Williams USA [10] beat Laura Granville USA | 6-4 6-2
Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP beat Elena Likhovtseva RUS [18] | 6-4 6-3
Ai Sugiyama JPN [26] lost to Jelena Dokic AUS [WC] | 5-7 1-6
Akiko Morigami JPN lost to Marta Domachowska POL | 5-7 4-6

Maria Sharapova RUS [4] lost to Ashley Harkleroad USA [Q] | 3-6 4-6
Mashona Washington USA beat Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [28] | 1-6 6-4 7-5
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [17] beat Dally Randriantefy MAD | 6-2 7-6
Camille Pin FRA lost to Na Li CHN | 4-6 0-6

Elena Dementieva RUS [9] beat Ting Li CHN [Q] | 6-1 6-2
Angela Haynes USA [Q] beat Jelena Jankovic SCG [23] | 4-6 6-2 7-6
Klara Koukalova CZE [29] lost to Maria Elena Camerin ITA | 6-7 2-6
Barbora Strycova CZE [Q] lost to Nadia Petrova RUS [6] | 3-6 1-6

Patty Schnyder SUI [7] lost to Shinobu Asagoe JPN | 1-6 2-6
Alizé Cornet FRA [WC] lost to Gisela Dulko ARG [31] | 4-6 6-7
Dinara Safina RUS [19] beat Sofia Arvidsson SWE | 7-6 2-6 6-4
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [Q] lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [12] | 1-6 4-6

Nicole Vaidisova CZE [16] beat Jie Zheng CHN | 6-4 7-5
Martina Sucha SVK lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [20] | 4-6 0-6
Sania Mirza IND [32] beat Michaëlla Krajicek NED | 6-3 7-6
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR lost to Tiantian Sun CHN | 3-6 2-6

Mary Pierce FRA [5] beat Iveta Benesova CZE | 4-6 6-1 7-6
Emma Laine FIN lost to Martina Hingis SUI [WC] | 4-6 0-6
Ana Ivanovic SCG [21] beat Séverine Bremond FRA | 6-2 6-1
Eva Birnerova CZE lost to Zi Yan CHN | 6-2 3-6 2-6

Francesca Schiavone ITA [15] beat Catalina Castano COL | 6-4 6-0
Lucie Safarova CZE beat Anna-Lena Grönefeld GER [22] | 6-4 7-6
Marion Bartoli FRA [27] lost to Roberta Vinci ITA | 2-6 3-6
Melinda Czink HUN lost to Kim Clijsters BEL [2] | 4-6 2-6

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 08:28 PM
Round of 32:

Lindsay Davenport USA [1] beat Evgenia Linetskaya RUS | 5-7 6-1 6-4
Katarina Srebotnik SLO lost to Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [14] | 7-5 4-6 2-6
Venus Williams USA [10] beat Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP | 6-3 4-6 6-4
Jelena Dokic AUS [WC] beat Marta Domachowska POL | 6-2 6-4

Ashley Harkleroad USA [Q] beat Mashona Washington USA | 6-3 6-1
Daniela Hantuchova SVK [17] beat Na Li CHN | 6-4 4-6 6-3
Elena Dementieva RUS [9] beat Angela Haynes USA [Q] | 7-5 6-2
Maria Elena Camerin ITA lost to Nadia Petrova RUS [6] | 6-7 2-6

Shinobu Asagoe JPN beat Gisela Dulko ARG [31] | 7-5 6-4
Dinara Safina RUS [19] lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [12] | 3-6 2-6
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [16] beat Flavia Pennetta ITA [20] | 0-6 6-3 6-1
Sania Mirza IND [32] beat Tiantian Sun CHN | 6-2 5-7 6-2

Mary Pierce FRA [5] lost to Martina Hingis SUI [WC] | 4-6 3-6
Ana Ivanovic SCG [21] beat Zi Yan CHN | 6-4 4-6 6-4
Francesca Schiavone ITA [15] beat Lucie Safarova CZE | 6-4 6-3
Roberta Vinci ITA lost to Kim Clijsters BEL [2] | 6-0 4-6 5-7

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 08:28 PM
Round of 16:

Lindsay Davenport USA [1] lost to Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [14] | 1-6 6-2 1-6
Venus Williams USA [10] lost to Jelena Dokic AUS [WC] | 4-6 2-6
Ashley Harkleroad USA [Q] beat Daniela Hantuchova SVK [17] | 6-4 5-7 6-4
Elena Dementieva RUS [9] beat Nadia Petrova RUS [6] | 4-6 6-3 6-3

Shinobu Asagoe JPN lost to Anastasia Myskina RUS [12] | 5-7 2-6
Nicole Vaidisova CZE [16] beat Sania Mirza IND [32] | 0-6 6-1 6-1
Martina Hingis SUI [WC] lost to Ana Ivanovic SCG [21] | 6-1 3-6 2-6
Francesca Schiavone ITA [15] beat Kim Clijsters BEL [2] | 6-1 6-4

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 08:29 PM
Quarter Finals:

Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS [14] lost to Jelena Dokic AUS [WC] | 3-6 4-6
Ashley Harkleroad USA [Q] lost to Elena Dementieva RUS [9] | 6-4 6-7 1-6
Anastasia Myskina RUS [12] beat Nicole Vaidisova CZE [16] | 6-3 2-6 6-4
Ana Ivanovic SCG [21] beat Francesca Schiavone ITA [15] | 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 08:32 PM
Semi Finals:

Jelena Dokic AUS [WC] lost to Elena Dementieva RUS [9] | 2-6 7-6 1-6
Anastasia Myskina RUS [12] beat Ana Ivanovic SCG [21] | 6-4 6-2

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 08:33 PM
Final:

http://www.hforhealth.com/editorial/April2004/images/dementievaportrait.jpg

Elena Dementieva RUS [9] beat Anastasia Myskina RUS [12] | 6-4 3-6 6-3

CooCooCachoo
Apr 4th, 2006, 08:35 PM
Wooden Spoon:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/media/images/40744000/jpg/_40744083_frazier.jpg

Amy Frazier USA