PDA

View Full Version : 1. Gold Coast [Martina Hingis beat Iveta Benesova | 6-7 7-5 6-1]


CooCooCachoo
Mar 17th, 2006, 06:15 PM
http://www.wtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/goldcoast.jpg

1. Mondial Australian Women's Hardcourts
Gold Coast, Australia


Tier III (32, $170.000):


W - 120
F - 85
SF - 55
QF - 30
R16 - 16
R32 - 4
Qualifier - 8 *
Q3 - 4
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.

CooCooCachoo
Mar 17th, 2006, 06:17 PM
First Qualifying Round:

Tathiana Garbin ITA [1] lost to Vilmarie Castellvi PUR | 5-7 1-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK beat Ivana Lisjak CRO | 3-6 6-3 6-2
Anne Keothavong GBR beat Tatiana Poutchek BLR | 6-1 2-6 6-2
Varvara Lepchenko UZB beat Stéphanie Foretz FRA [5] | 6-4 6-1

Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [2] beat Denisa Chladkova CZE | 2-6 6-4 6-4
Milagros Sequera VEN lost to Elena Vesnina RUS | 7-6 6-7 1-6
Tian Tian Sun CHN beat Shayna McDowell AUS [WC] | 6-2 4-6 6-4
Monique Adamczak AUS [WC] beat Melinda Czink HUN [8] | 6-4 6-4

Maret Ani EST [3] beat Angela Haynes USA | 6-3 6-3
Jessica Moore USA [WC] lost to Rika Fujiwara JPN | 2-6 6-3 4-6
Conchita Martínez-Granados ESP lost to Shikha Uberoi IND | 0-6 4-6
Vania King USA lost to Zi Yan CHN [7] | 1-6 1-6

Emma Laine FIN [4] beat Yuliana Fedak UKR | 6-0 6-4
Lauren Breadmore AUS lost to Casey Dellacqua AUS | 3-6 2-6
Cara Black ZIM [WC] lost to Elena Baltacha GBR | 1-6 4-6
Meng Yuan CHN. lost to Kaia Kanepi EST [6] | 3-6 6-0 3-6

CooCooCachoo
Mar 17th, 2006, 06:17 PM
Second Qualifying Round:

Vilmarie Castellvi PUR lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK | 5-7 3-6
Anne Keothavong GBR beat Varvara Lepchenko UZB | 7-6 6-4
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI [6] lost to Elena Vesnina RUS | 6-7 6-7
Tian Tian Sun CHN beat Monique Adamczak AUS [WC] | 7-6 6-1

Maret Ani EST [3] beat Rika Fujiwara JPN | 6-4 6-3
Shikha Uberoi IND beat Zi Yan CHN [7] | 4-6 6-4 6-2
Emma Laine FIN [4] beat Casey Dellacqua AUS | 6-3 6-0
Elena Baltacha GBR lost to Kaia Kanepi EST [2]| 6-0 4-6 3-6

CooCooCachoo
Mar 17th, 2006, 06:17 PM
Final Qualifying Round:

Jarmila Gajdosova SVK lost to Anne Keothavong GBR | 1-6 3-6
Elena Vesnina RUS lost to Tian Tian Sun CHN | 5-7 6-4 3-6
Maret Ani EST [3] beat Shikha Uberoi IND | 6-4 6-2
Emma Laine FIN [4] lost to Kaia Kanepi EST [2] | 3-6 5-7

CooCooCachoo
Mar 17th, 2006, 06:18 PM
First Round:

Patty Schnyder SUI [1] beat Virginie Razzano FRA | 6-2 4-6 6-2
Karolina Sprem CRO beat Maret Ani EST [Q] | 6-2 7-5
Anne Keothavong GBR [Q] lost to Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [LL] | 3-6 1-6
Lucie Safarova CZE lost to Ai Sugiyama JPN [6] | 6-3 3-6 2-6

Dinara Safina RUS [3] beat Evgenia Linetskaya RUS | 6-1 4-6 6-1
Iveta Benesova CZE beat Sophie Ferguson AUS [WC] | 6-7 6-4 7-5
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA lost to Aiko Nakamura JPN | 4-6 3-6
Ahsha Rolle USA lost to Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [8] | 3-6 4-6


Tatiana Golovin FRA [5] beat Nicole Pratt AUS [WC] | 6-1 6-4
Sybille Bammer AUT lost to Katerina Bohmova CZE | 7-6 4-6 6-7
Roberta Vinci ITA lost to Na Li CHN | 3-6 5-7
Ekaterina Bychkova RUS lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [4] | 2-6 4-6

Klara Koukalova CZE [7] beat Meghann Shaughnessy USA | 6-1 6-0
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN lost to Martina Hingis SUI [WC] | 1-6 2-6
Tian Tian Sun CHN [Q] beat Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP | 6-2 6-4
Kaia Kanepi EST [Q] lost to Francesca Schiavone ITA [2] | 3-6 6-7

CooCooCachoo
Mar 17th, 2006, 06:19 PM
Second Round:

Patty Schnyder SUI [1] lost to Karolina Sprem CRO | 2-6 4-6
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [LL] beat Ai Sugiyama JPN [6] | 2-6 6-3 6-4
Dinara Safina RUS [3] lost to Iveta Benesova CZE | 2-6 6-7
Aiko Nakamura JPN beat Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [8] | 6-4 7-5

Tatiana Golovin FRA [5] beat Katerina Bohmova CZE | 6-3 6-2
Na Li CHN beat Flavia Pennetta ITA [4] | 4-6 6-3 6-4
Klara Koukalova CZE [7] lost to Martina Hingis SUI [WC] | 1-6 1-6
Tian Tian Sun CHN [Q] lost to Francesca Schiavone ITA [2] | 6-2 5-7 5-7

CooCooCachoo
Mar 17th, 2006, 06:19 PM
Quarter Finals:

Karolina Sprem CRO beat Jarmila Gajdosova SVK [LL] | 6-1 2-6 6-2
Iveta Benesova CZE beat Aiko Nakamura JPN | 6-2 6-2
Tatiana Golovin FRA [5] beat Na Li CHN | 7-6 6-3
Martina Hingis SUI [WC] beat Francesca Schiavone ITA [2] | 6-1 6-1

CooCooCachoo
Mar 17th, 2006, 06:20 PM
Semi Finals:

Karolina Sprem CRO lost to Iveta Benesova CZE | 7-6 4-6 3-6
Tatiana Golovin FRA [5] lost to Martina Hingis SUI [WC] | 2-6 4-6

CooCooCachoo
Mar 17th, 2006, 06:21 PM
Final:

http://www.turkishdailynews.com.tr/photo/12006/m32552.jpg

Iveta Benesova CZE lost to Martina Hingis SUI [WC] | 7-6 5-7 1-6

CooCooCachoo
Mar 17th, 2006, 06:22 PM
Wooden Spoon:

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos_rx/safarova_7558_rx.jpg

Lucie Safarova