PDA

View Full Version : PYW - Antwerp | First Qualifying Round | Please vote!


Geoffry
Feb 10th, 2006, 04:32 PM
PYW Antwerp

http://www.sonyericssonwtatour.com/global/graphics/logos/antwerp.jpg

Welcome to Antwerp, Belgium! This week, the 2006 season sees its second European indoor tournament getting started. While main draw players as Kim Clijsters, Elena Dementieva and Mary Pierce are secretly dreaming of taking home the diamond encrusted racket, the lower ranked girls are already squaring of in the qualifying draw, which has also provided us a decent field. Vote now as qualifying round 1 is about to begin!

Ranking Points:

W - 220
F - 154
SF - 99
QF - 55
R16 - 29
R32 - 1
Qualifier - 13.25 *
Q3 - 7.75
Q2 - 4.5
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.



2005 Final:

Venus Williams USA beat Mary Pierce FRA 6-4 6-3



The Favourites:

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/10334.jpg

First Quarter: Sofia Arvidsson FRA [1]

http://www.medvedev.org/Savchuk/Savchuk3_s.jpghttp://www.itftennis.com/shared/medialibrary/image/gallery/IO_6265_gallery.JPG

Second Quarter: Olga Savchuk UKR

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/190881.jpg

Third Quarter: Karolina Sprem CRO [3]

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/10278.jpg

Fourth Quarter: Maret Ani

First Qualifying Round:

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] vs Eleni Daniilidou GRE
Cara Black ZIM vs Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS
Elena Baltacha GBR vs Caroline Maes BEL [WC]
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA vs Arantxa Parra-Santonja ESP [6]

Julia Schruff GER [2] vs Yvonne Meusberger AUT
Olga Savchuk UKR vs Vanessa Henke GER
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC] vs Capucine Rousseau FRA
Angelika Bachmann GER vs Stephanie Foretz FRA [5]

Karolina Sprem CRO [3] vs Ivana Lisjak CRO
Kathrin Worle GER vs Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Goele Lemmens BEL [WC] vs Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Anne Kremer LUX vs Eva Birnerova CZE [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [4] vs Denisa Chladkova CZE
Claudine Schaul LUX vs Martina Sucha SVK
Leslie Butkiewicz BEL [WC] vs Severine Bremond FRA
Ludmila Cervanova SVK vs Maret Ani EST [8]

Geoffry
Feb 10th, 2006, 04:34 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Cara Black ZIM
Caroline Maes BEL [WC]
Stephanie Cohen Aloro FRA

Yvonne Meusberger AUT
Olga Savchuk UKR
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]
Stephanie Foretz FRA [5]

Karolina Sprem CRO [3]
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Goele Lemmens BEL [WC]
Eva Birnerova CZE [7]

Denisa Chladkova CZE
Martina Sucha SVK
Leslie Butkiewicz BEL [WC]
Maret Ani EST [8]

~Carsten~
Feb 10th, 2006, 04:35 PM
Eleni Danilidou GRE
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS
Caroline Maes BEL [WC]
Arantxa Parra-Santonja ESP [6]

Julia Schruff GER [2]
Vanessa Henke GER
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]
Angelika Bachmann GER

Karolina Sprem CRO [3]
Kathrin Worle GER
Goele Lemmens BEL [WC]
Anne Kremer LUX

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [4]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Leslie Butkiewicz BEL [WC]
Ludmila Cervanova SVK

Bart
Feb 10th, 2006, 04:36 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS
Caroline Maes BEL [WC]
Arantxa Parra-Santonja ESP [6]

Julia Schruff GER [2]
Vanessa Henke GER
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]
Stephanie Foretz FRA [5]

Karolina Sprem CRO [3]
Kathrin Worle GER
Goele Lemmens BEL [WC]
Eva Birnerova CZE [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [4]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Leslie Butkiewicz BEL [WC]
Maret Ani EST [8]

Emiel Goelen
Feb 10th, 2006, 04:58 PM
Eleni Danilidou GRE
Cara Black ZIM
Caroline Maes BEL [WC]
Arantxa Parra-Santonja ESP [6]

Julia Schruff GER [2]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]
Angelika Bachmann GER

Ivana Lisjak CRO
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Goele Lemmens BEL [WC]
Anne Kremer LUX

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [4]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Leslie Butkiewicz BEL [WC]
Maret Ani EST [8]

Dexter
Feb 10th, 2006, 05:00 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS
Caroline Maes BEL [WC]
Arantxa Parra-Santonja ESP [6]

Julia Schruff GER [2]
Vanessa Henke GER
Capucine Rousseau FRA
Stephanie Foretz FRA [5]

Karolina Sprem CRO [3]
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Eva Birnerova CZE [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [4]
Martina Sucha SVK
Severine Bremond FRA
Maret Ani EST [8]

iine:
Feb 10th, 2006, 05:00 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Cara Black ZIM
Elena Baltacha GBR
Stephanie Cohen Aloro FRA

Yvonne Meusberger AUT
Olga Savchuk UKR
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]
Stephanie Foretz FRA [5]

Karolina Sprem CRO [3]
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Eva Birnerova CZE [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [4]
Martina Sucha SVK
Leslie Butkiewicz BEL [WC]
Maret Ani EST [8]

xXSarajevoXx
Feb 10th, 2006, 05:43 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Cara Black ZIM
Elena Baltacha GBR
Arantxa Parra-Santonja ESP [6]
Yvonne Meusberger AUT
Olga Savchuk UKR
Capucine Rousseau FRA
Angelika Bachmann GER
Ivana Lisjak CRO
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Anne Kremer LUX
Denisa Chladkova CZE
Martina Sucha SVK
Severine Bremond FRA
Maret Ani EST [8]

Grand Phantasm
Feb 10th, 2006, 05:49 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS
Caroline Maes BEL [WC]
Arantxa Parra-Santonja ESP [6]

Yvonne Meusberger AUT
Olga Savchuk UKR
Capucine Rousseau FRA
Stephanie Foretz FRA [5]

Ivana Lisjak CRO
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Eva Birnerova CZE [7]

Denisa Chladkova CZE
Claudine Schaul LUX
Severine Bremond FRA
Maret Ani EST [8]

-sugi-
Feb 10th, 2006, 05:52 PM
Sofia Arvidsson
Cara Black
Elena Baltacha
Arantxa Parra
Yvonne Meusberger
Olga Savchuk
Debbrich Feys
Stephanie Foretz
Karolina Sprem
Yulia Beygelzimer
Goele Lemmens
Anne Kremer
Zuzana Ondraskova
Martina Sucha
Severine Bremmend
Maret Ani

Taz Warrior
Feb 10th, 2006, 05:56 PM
Sofia Arvidsson
Lioudmila Skavronskaia
Elena Baltacha
Arantxa Parra-Santonja
Yvonne Meusberger
Olga Savchuk
Capucine Rousseau
Stephanie Foretz
Ivana Lisjak
Yulia Beygelzimer
Mervana Jugic-Salkic
Eva Birnerova
Denisa Chladkova
Martina Sucha
Leslie Butkiewicz
Maret Ani

Aleksz
Feb 10th, 2006, 05:59 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS
Elena Baltacha GBR
Stephanie Cohen Aloro FRA

Julia Schruff GER [2]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Capucine Rousseau FRA
Stephanie Foretz FRA [5]

Karolina Sprem CRO [3]
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Eva Birnerova CZE [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [4]
Martina Sucha SVK
Severine Bremond FRA
Maret Ani EST [8]

daniela86
Feb 10th, 2006, 06:06 PM
Sofia Arvidsson
Cara Black
Elena Baltacha
Arantxa Parra-Santonja

Yvonne Meusberger AUT
Olga Savchuk
Debbrich Feys
Stephanie Foretz FRA [5]

Karolina Sprem
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Eva Birnerova CZE [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova
Martina Sucha SVK
Severine Bremond FRA
Maret Ani EST [8]

Drake1980
Feb 10th, 2006, 06:07 PM
Arviddson
Skavsronskia
Maes
Parra
Schruff
Savchuk
Feys
Foretz
Lisjak
Beygelzimer
Jugic-Salcic
Kremer
Ondraskova
Sucha
Bremond
Ani

SloKid
Feb 10th, 2006, 06:53 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] :hearts:
Cara Black ZIM
Caroline Maes BEL [WC]
Arantxa Parra-Santonja ESP [6]

Yvonne Meusberger AUT
Vanessa Henke GER :)
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]
Stephanie Foretz FRA [5]

Karolina Sprem CRO [3] :awww:
Kathrin Worle GER
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Eva Birnerova CZE [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [4]
Martina Sucha SVK
Severine Bremond FRA
Maret Ani EST [8]

Geoffry
Feb 10th, 2006, 07:13 PM
Live Scores

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] beat Eleni Danilidou GRE | 6-2 6-0
Cara Black ZIM vs Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS | 6-7 1-0
Elena Baltacha GBR vs Caroline Maes BEL [WC] | 2-6 4-2
Stephanie Cohen Aloro FRA vs Arantxa Parra-Santonja ESP [6] | 2-6 1-5 MP!

Julia Schruff GER [2] vs Yvonne Meusberger AUT | 4-6 2-2
Olga Savchuk UKR vs Vanessa Henke GER | 6-3 4-1
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC] vs Capucine Rousseau FRA | 6-3 3-2
Angelika Bachmann GER vs Stephanie Foretz FRA [5] | 3-6 0-5 MP!

Karolina Sprem CRO [3] vs Ivana Lisjak CRO | 6-3 3-2
Kathrin Worle GER vs Yulia Beygelzimer UKR | 2-6 1-5 MP!
Goele Lemmens BEL [WC] vs Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH | 5-7 0-2
Anne Kremer LUX vs Eva Birnerova CZE [7] | 4-6 1-3

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [4] vs Denisa Chladkova CZE | 6-3 4-1
Claudine Schaul LUX vs Martina Sucha SVK | 4-6 0-4
Leslie Butkiewicz BEL [WC] vs Severine Bremond FRA | 6-4 0-4
Ludmila Cervanova SVK vs Maret Ani EST [8] |

Laurens_DBLL
Feb 10th, 2006, 07:20 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Cara Black ZIM
Caroline Maes BEL [WC]
Arantxa Parra-Santonja ESP [6]

Julia Schruff GER [2]
Olga Savchuk UKR
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]
Stephanie Foretz FRA [5]

Karolina Sprem CRO [3]
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Goele Lemmens BEL [WC]
Anne Kremer LUX

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [4]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Leslie Butkiewicz BEL [WC]
Maret Ani EST [8]

CooCooCachoo
Feb 10th, 2006, 07:38 PM
Eleni Danilidou GRE
Cara Black ZIM
Caroline Maes BEL [WC]
Arantxa Parra-Santonja ESP [6]

Julia Schruff GER [2]
Vanessa Henke GER
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC]
Stephanie Foretz FRA [5]

Ivana Lisjak CRO
Kathrin Worle GER
Goele Lemmens BEL [WC] :lol:
Anne Kremer LUX

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [4]
Martina Sucha SVK
Leslie Butkiewicz BEL [WC]
Ludmila Cervanova SVK :hearts:

Ellery
Feb 10th, 2006, 07:55 PM
Skavronskaia
Maes
Cohen-Aloro
Schruff
Henke
Rousseau
Foretz
Lisjak
Worle
Jugic-Salkic
Kremer
Chladkova
Sucha
Bremond
Cervanova

Will
Feb 10th, 2006, 08:12 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS
Elena Baltacha GBR
Arantxa Parra-Santonja ESP [6]

Julia Schruff GER [2]
Vanessa Henke GER
Debbrich Feys BEL
Stephanie Foretz FRA [5]

Karolina Sprem CRO [3]
Kathrin Worle GER
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Eva Birnerova CZE

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [4]
Martina Sucha SVK
Severine Bremond FRA
Maret Ani EST [8]

CooCooCachoo
Feb 10th, 2006, 08:25 PM
Geoffry, please check the scores cause there are some spelling mistakes (Danilidou, Cohen Aloro without hyphen).

Moreover, you used a picture of Szavay for Savchuk ;)

Uranus
Feb 10th, 2006, 08:25 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Cara Black ZIM
Elena Baltacha GBR
Stephanie Cohen Aloro FRA

Yvonne Meusberger AUT
Olga Savchuk UKR
Capucine Rousseau FRA
Stephanie Foretz FRA [5]

Ivana Lisjak CRO
Kathrin Worle GER
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Eva Birnerova CZE [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [4]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Severine Bremond FRA
Maret Ani EST [8]

Tennace
Feb 10th, 2006, 08:26 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1]
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS
Elena Baltacha GBR
SArantxa Parra-Santonja ESP [6]

Julia Schruff GER [2]
Vanessa Henke GER
Capucine Rousseau FRA
Angelika Bachmann GER

Ivana Lisjak CRO
Yulia Beygelzimer UKR
Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH
Eva Birnerova CZE [7]

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [4]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Severine Bremond FRA
Maret Ani EST [8]

Geoffry
Feb 10th, 2006, 08:44 PM
Live Scores

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-2 6-0
Cara Black ZIM vs Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS | 6-7 4-3
Elena Baltacha GBR vs Caroline Maes BEL [WC] | 2-6 7-5 0-0
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA lost to Arantxa Parra-Santonja ESP [6] | 2-6 1-6

Julia Schruff GER [2] vs Yvonne Meusberger AUT | 4-6 6-2 1-1
Olga Savchuk UKR beat Vanessa Henke GER | 6-3 6-4
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC] beat Capucine Rousseau FRA | 6-3 6-3
Angelika Bachmann GER lost to Stephanie Foretz FRA [5] | 3-6 0-6

Karolina Sprem CRO [3] vs Ivana Lisjak CRO | 6-3 5-6 SP!
Kathrin Worle GER vs Yulia Beygelzimer UKR | 2-6 1-6
Goele Lemmens BEL [WC] lost to Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH | 5-7 2-6
Anne Kremer LUX lost to Eva Birnerova CZE [7] | 4-6 4-6

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [4] beat Denisa Chladkova CZE | 6-3 6-1
Claudine Schaul LUX lost to Martina Sucha SVK | 4-6 1-6
Leslie Butkiewicz BEL [WC] vs Severine Bremond FRA | 6-4 2-6 0-2
Ludmila Cervanova SVK lost to Maret Ani EST [8] | 1-6 0-6

Drake1980
Feb 10th, 2006, 08:46 PM
I think Sucha won, not Schaul

Geoffry
Feb 10th, 2006, 08:47 PM
Geoffry, please check the scores cause there are some spelling mistakes (Danilidou, Cohen Aloro without hyphen).

Moreover, you used a picture of Szavay for Savchuk ;)
It's all fixed :) Although I don't think a hyphen is that important, but you're right, the more accurate, the better ;)

Ballbasher
Feb 10th, 2006, 08:58 PM
Black
Baltacha
Schruff
Sprem
Bremond

Ceze
Feb 10th, 2006, 09:10 PM
Cara Black ZIM
Elena Baltacha GBR
Julia Schruff GER [2]
Karolina Sprem CRO [3]
Severine Bremond

tucker1989
Feb 10th, 2006, 09:50 PM
Live Scores

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-2 6-0
Cara Black ZIM vs Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS | 6-7 6-3 0-0
Elena Baltacha GBR vs Caroline Maes BEL [WC] | 2-6 7-5 2-0
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA lost to Arantxa Parra-Santonja ESP [6] | 2-6 1-6

Julia Schruff GER [2] vs Yvonne Meusberger AUT | 4-6 6-2 3-1
Olga Savchuk UKR beat Vanessa Henke GER | 6-3 6-4
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC] beat Capucine Rousseau FRA | 6-3 6-3
Angelika Bachmann GER lost to Stephanie Foretz FRA [5] | 3-6 0-6

Karolina Sprem CRO [3] beat Ivana Lisjak CRO | 6-3 7-6
Kathrin Worle GER lost to Yulia Beygelzimer UKR | 2-6 1-6
Goele Lemmens BEL [WC] lost to Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH | 5-7 2-6
Anne Kremer LUX lost to Eva Birnerova CZE [7] | 4-6 4-6

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [4] beat Denisa Chladkova CZE | 6-3 6-1
Claudine Schaul LUX lost to Martina Sucha SVK | 4-6 1-6
Leslie Butkiewicz BEL [WC] vs Severine Bremond FRA | 6-4 2-6 0-4
Ludmila Cervanova SVK lost to Maret Ani EST [8] | 1-6 0-6

tucker1989
Feb 10th, 2006, 09:52 PM
Skavronskaia
Baltacha
Schruff
Bremond

Mommiej
Feb 10th, 2006, 10:07 PM
Skavronskaia
Maes
Schruff
Butkiewicz

LefandePatty
Feb 10th, 2006, 10:24 PM
Black
Maes
Schruff
Bremond

tucker1989
Feb 10th, 2006, 10:36 PM
Live Scores

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-2 6-0
Cara Black ZIM vs Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS | 6-7 6-3 1-2
Elena Baltacha GBR vs Caroline Maes BEL [WC] | 2-6 7-5 3-2
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA lost to Arantxa Parra-Santonja ESP [6] | 2-6 1-6

Julia Schruff GER [2] beat Yvonne Meusberger AUT | 4-6 6-2 6-1
Olga Savchuk UKR beat Vanessa Henke GER | 6-3 6-4
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC] beat Capucine Rousseau FRA | 6-3 6-3
Angelika Bachmann GER lost to Stephanie Foretz FRA [5] | 3-6 0-6

Karolina Sprem CRO [3] beat Ivana Lisjak CRO | 6-3 7-6
Kathrin Worle GER lost to Yulia Beygelzimer UKR | 2-6 1-6
Goele Lemmens BEL [WC] lost to Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH | 5-7 2-6
Anne Kremer LUX lost to Eva Birnerova CZE [7] | 4-6 4-6

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [4] beat Denisa Chladkova CZE | 6-3 6-1
Claudine Schaul LUX lost to Martina Sucha SVK | 4-6 1-6
Leslie Butkiewicz BEL [WC] lost to Severine Bremond FRA | 6-4 2-6 1-6
Ludmila Cervanova SVK lost to Maret Ani EST [8] | 1-6 0-6

Jose-Luis
Feb 10th, 2006, 10:39 PM
Skavronskaia
Baltacha

tucker1989
Feb 10th, 2006, 10:53 PM
Live Scores

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-2 6-0
Cara Black ZIM vs Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS | 6-7 6-3 1-3
Elena Baltacha GBR vs Caroline Maes BEL [WC] | 2-6 7-5 4-2
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA lost to Arantxa Parra-Santonja ESP [6] | 2-6 1-6

Julia Schruff GER [2] beat Yvonne Meusberger AUT | 4-6 6-2 6-1
Olga Savchuk UKR beat Vanessa Henke GER | 6-3 6-4
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC] beat Capucine Rousseau FRA | 6-3 6-3
Angelika Bachmann GER lost to Stephanie Foretz FRA [5] | 3-6 0-6

Karolina Sprem CRO [3] beat Ivana Lisjak CRO | 6-3 7-6
Kathrin Worle GER lost to Yulia Beygelzimer UKR | 2-6 1-6
Goele Lemmens BEL [WC] lost to Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH | 5-7 2-6
Anne Kremer LUX lost to Eva Birnerova CZE [7] | 4-6 4-6

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [4] beat Denisa Chladkova CZE | 6-3 6-1
Claudine Schaul LUX lost to Martina Sucha SVK | 4-6 1-6
Leslie Butkiewicz BEL [WC] lost to Severine Bremond FRA | 6-4 2-6 1-6
Ludmila Cervanova SVK lost to Maret Ani EST [8] | 1-6 0-6

KimC&MariaSNo1's
Feb 10th, 2006, 11:00 PM
Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS
Caroline Maes BEL

KoOlMaNsEaN
Feb 10th, 2006, 11:04 PM
Black
Baltacha

Uncle Jason
Feb 10th, 2006, 11:43 PM
Cara Black ZIM
Caroline Maes BEL [WC]

Hayato
Feb 10th, 2006, 11:44 PM
Cara
Caroline

tucker1989
Feb 11th, 2006, 12:09 AM
Live Scores

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-2 6-0
Cara Black ZIM vs Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS | 6-7 6-3 4-4
Elena Baltacha GBR vs Caroline Maes BEL [WC] | 2-6 7-5 5-5
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA lost to Arantxa Parra-Santonja ESP [6] | 2-6 1-6

Julia Schruff GER [2] beat Yvonne Meusberger AUT | 4-6 6-2 6-1
Olga Savchuk UKR beat Vanessa Henke GER | 6-3 6-4
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC] beat Capucine Rousseau FRA | 6-3 6-3
Angelika Bachmann GER lost to Stephanie Foretz FRA [5] | 3-6 0-6

Karolina Sprem CRO [3] beat Ivana Lisjak CRO | 6-3 7-6
Kathrin Worle GER lost to Yulia Beygelzimer UKR | 2-6 1-6
Goele Lemmens BEL [WC] lost to Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH | 5-7 2-6
Anne Kremer LUX lost to Eva Birnerova CZE [7] | 4-6 4-6

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [4] beat Denisa Chladkova CZE | 6-3 6-1
Claudine Schaul LUX lost to Martina Sucha SVK | 4-6 1-6
Leslie Butkiewicz BEL [WC] lost to Severine Bremond FRA | 6-4 2-6 1-6
Ludmila Cervanova SVK lost to Maret Ani EST [8] | 1-6 0-6

so.krist!na
Feb 11th, 2006, 01:05 AM
Cara Black ZIM
Caroline Maes BEL [WC]

iPatty
Feb 11th, 2006, 01:08 AM
Black
Baltacha

Bus
Feb 11th, 2006, 01:09 AM
Cara Black
Caroline Maes

tucker1989
Feb 11th, 2006, 01:13 AM
Matches Completed:

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [1] beat Eleni Daniilidou GRE | 6-2 6-0
Cara Black ZIM beat Lioudmila Skavronskaia RUS | 6-7 6-3 6-4
Elena Baltacha GBR lost to Caroline Maes BEL [WC] | 2-6 7-5 6-7
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro FRA lost to Arantxa Parra-Santonja ESP [6] | 2-6 1-6

Julia Schruff GER [2] beat Yvonne Meusberger AUT | 4-6 6-2 6-1
Olga Savchuk UKR beat Vanessa Henke GER | 6-3 6-4
Debbrich Feys BEL [WC] beat Capucine Rousseau FRA | 6-3 6-3
Angelika Bachmann GER lost to Stephanie Foretz FRA [5] | 3-6 0-6

Karolina Sprem CRO [3] beat Ivana Lisjak CRO | 6-3 7-6
Kathrin Worle GER lost to Yulia Beygelzimer UKR | 2-6 1-6
Goele Lemmens BEL [WC] lost to Mervana Jugic-Salkic BIH | 5-7 2-6
Anne Kremer LUX lost to Eva Birnerova CZE [7] | 4-6 4-6

Zuzana Ondraskova CZE [4] beat Denisa Chladkova CZE | 6-3 6-1
Claudine Schaul LUX lost to Martina Sucha SVK | 4-6 1-6
Leslie Butkiewicz BEL [WC] lost to Severine Bremond FRA | 6-4 2-6 1-6
Ludmila Cervanova SVK lost to Maret Ani EST [8] | 1-6 0-6

FedererFan84
Feb 11th, 2006, 01:21 AM
Black
Maes

Drimal
Feb 11th, 2006, 06:50 AM
Claudine and Anne are very unpopular here on the board :o :sad:

Other small tennis nations like Estonia are winning so much but Luxembourg always lose in early rounds! :rolleyes: