PDA

View Full Version : New List updated (Jan 10)-Bovina withdrew :(


TheBoiledEgg
Jan 10th, 2006, 05:46 PM
AUSTRALIA
Jan 16, 2006
Main Draw

1 F DAVENPORT Lindsay USA 1
2 F CLIJSTERS Kim BEL 2
3 F MAURESMO Amelie FRA 3
4 F SHARAPOVA Maria RUS 4
5 F PIERCE Mary FRA 5
6 F HENIN-HARDENNE Justine BEL 6
7 F SCHNYDER Patty SUI 7
8 F DEMENTIEVA Elena RUS 8
9 F PETROVA Nadia RUS 9
10 F WILLIAMS Venus USA 10
11 F WILLIAMS Serena USA 11
12 F DECHY Nathalie FRA 12
13 F SCHIAVONE Francesca ITA 13
14 F MYSKINA Anastasia RUS 14
15 F VAIDISOVA Nicole CZE 15
16 F IVANOVIC Ana SCG 16
17 F LIKHOVTSEVA Elena RUS 17
18 F KUZNETSOVA Svetlana RUS 18
19 F HANTUCHOVA Daniela SVK 19
20 F SAFINA Dinara RUS 20
21 F GROENEFELD Anna-lena GER 21
22 F JANKOVIC Jelena SCG 22
23 F PENNETTA Flavia ITA 23
24 F GOLOVIN Tatiana FRA 24
25 F KIRILENKO Maria RUS 25
26 F DULKO Gisela ARG 26
27 F SREBOTNIK Katarina SLO 27
28 F SUGIYAMA Ai JPN 29
29 F PESCHKE Kveta CZE 30
30 F CHAKVETADZE Anna RUS 32
31 F MEDINA GARRIGUES Anabel ESP 33
32 F MIRZA Sania IND 34
33 F KOUKALOVA Klara CZE 35
34 PENG Shuai CHN 36
35 F ASAGOE Shinobu JPN 37
36 KARATANTCHEVA Sesil BUL 38
37 F DUSHEVINA Vera RUS 39
38 F BARTOLI Marion FRA 40
39 F VINCI Roberta ITA 41
40 F ZVONAREVA Vera RUS 42
41 F SMASHNOVA Anna ISR 43
42 F ZHENG Jie CHN 44
43 F PEER Shahar ISR 45
44 F STOSUR Samantha AUS 46
45 F SAFAROVA Lucie CZE 47
46 F CRAYBAS Jill USA 48
47 F MORIGAMI Akiko JPN 49
48 F LLAGOSTERA VIVES Nuria ESP 50
49 F RAZZANO Virginie FRA 51
50 F FRAZIER Amy USA 52
51 F LINETSKAYA Evgenia RUS 54
52 F BENESOVA Iveta CZE 55
53 F LI Na CHN 56
54 F CASTANO Catalina COL 57
55 F DIAZ-OLIVA Mariana ARG 58
56 F KRAJICEK Michaella NED 59
57 F DOMACHOWSKA Marta POL 60
58 F GRANVILLE Laura USA 61
59 F VENTO-KABCHI Maria VEN 63
60 F SERRA ZANETTI Antonella ITA 64
61 F SPREM Karolina CRO 65
62 F SHAUGHNESSY Meghann USA 66
63 F ARVIDSSON Sofia SWE 67
64 F RANDRIANTEFY Dally MAD 68
65 F BYCHKOVA Ekaterina RUS 69
66 F DANIILIDOU Eleni GRE 70
67 F NAKAMURA Aiko JPN 71
68 F WASHINGTON Mashona USA 72
69 F RAYMOND Lisa USA 73
70 F DOMINGUEZ LINO Lourdes ESP 74
71 F CHO Yoon jeong KOR 75
72 F KUTUZOVA Viktoriya UKR 76
73 F BAMMER Sybille AUT 77
74 F ONDRASKOVA Zuzana CZE 78
75 F BONDARENKO Alona UKR 79
76 F JACKSON Jamea USA 80
77 F SCHRUFF Julia GER 81
78 ANI Maret EST 82
79 F LOIT Emilie FRA 83
80 F SANCHEZ LORENZO Maria ESP 84
81 F GARBIN Tathiana ITA 86
82 A PIRONKOVA Tszvetana BUL 87
83 F SANTANGELO Mara ITA 88
84 F BRANDI Kristina PUR 89
85 F POUS TIO Laura ESP 90
86 F PANOVA Tatiana RUS 91
87 F SUCHA Martina SVK 92
88 F FORETZ Stephanie FRA 93
89 F CZINK Melinda HUN 94
90 F GAGLIARDI Emmanuelle SUI 96
91 F LAINE Emma FIN 97
92 F CAMERIN Maria elena ITA 98
93 F FUJIWARA Rika JPN 99
94 F KOSTANIC Jelena CRO 100
95 F KLOESEL Sandra GER 101
96 A VESNINA Elena RUS 102
97 F BREMOND Severine FRA 103
98 F SROMOVA Hana CZE 104
99 F YAN Zi CHN 105
100 F SUN Tiantian CHN 106
101 F RUANO PASCUAL Virginia ESP 107
102 F BIRNEROVA Eva CZE 108
103 F PARRA SANTONJA Arantxa ESP 109
104 F OBATA Saori JPN 110
105 F MULLER Martina GER 111
106 F MARTINEZ GRANADOS Conchita ESP 112
107 F VOSKOBOEVA Galina RUS 113
108 F PERRY Shenay USA 114
109 W
110 W
111 W
112 W
113 W
114 W
115 W
116 W
117 Q
118 Q
119 Q
120 Q
121 Q
122 Q
123 Q
124 Q
125 Q
126 Q
127 Q
128 Q

1. Obata replaced Martinez, Dec. 14

2. Muller replace Maleeva, Dec. 14

3. Martinez Granados replaced Zuluaga, Dec. 15

4. Voskoboeva replaced Cohen-Aloro, Dec. 15

5. Perry replaced Bovina, Jan. 9

Next In

1 F FEDAK Yuliana UKR 115
2 F PIN Camille FRA 116
3 A KANEPI Kaia EST 117
4 F YAKIMOVA Anastasiya BLR 118
5 F HARKLEROAD Ashley USA 119
6 F CERVANOVA Ludmila SVK 120
7 F TU Meilen USA 121
8 F TANASUGARN Tamarine THA 122
9 F MATTEK Bethanie USA 123
10 A KORYTTSEVA Mariya UKR 125
11 F BONDARENKO Kateryna UKR 126
12 F PRATT Nicole AUS 127
13 A BOHMOVA Katerina CZE 128
14 F CHLADKOVA Denisa CZE 129
15 F BALTACHA Elena GBR 131
16 OBZILER Tzipora ISR 132
17 F HAYNES Angela USA 133
18 A LEPCHENKO Varvara UZB 134
19 A LISJAK Ivana CRO 136
20 VIERIN Nathalie ITA 137
21 F STRYCOVA Barbora CZE 138
22 KLASCHKA Sabine GER 140
23 A RODIONOVA Anastassia RUS 141
24 A GALLOVITS Edina ROM 142
25 A HSIEH Su-wei TPE 143
26 F OSTERLOH Lilia USA 144
27 A PELLETIER Marie-eve CAN 145
28 GAJDOSOVA Jarmila SVK 146
29 A AZARENKA Victoria BLR 147
30 F SALERNI Ma. emilia ARG 148


Qualifying List
1 F FEDAK Yuliana UKR 115
2 F PIN Camille FRA 116
3 A KANEPI Kaia EST 117
4 F YAKIMOVA Anastasiya BLR 118
5 F HARKLEROAD Ashley USA 119
6 F CERVANOVA Ludmila SVK 120
7 F TU Meilen USA 121
8 F TANASUGARN Tamarine THA 122
9 F MATTEK Bethanie USA 123
10 A KORYTTSEVA Mariya UKR 125
11 F BONDARENKO Kateryna UKR 126
12 F PRATT Nicole AUS 127
13 A BOHMOVA Katerina CZE 128
14 F CHLADKOVA Denisa CZE 129
15 F BALTACHA Elena GBR 131
16 OBZILER Tzipora ISR 132
17 F HAYNES Angela USA 133
18 A LEPCHENKO Varvara UZB 134
19 A LISJAK Ivana CRO 136
20 VIERIN Nathalie ITA 137
21 F STRYCOVA Barbora CZE 138
22 KLASCHKA Sabine GER 140
23 A RODIONOVA Anastassia RUS 141
24 A GALLOVITS Edina ROM 142
25 A HSIEH Su-wei TPE 143
26 F OSTERLOH Lilia USA 144
27 A PELLETIER Marie-eve CAN 145
28 GAJDOSOVA Jarmila SVK 146
29 A AZARENKA Victoria BLR 147
30 F SALERNI Ma. emilia ARG 148
31 A FERNANDEZ Clarisa ARG 149
32 A HENKE Vanessa GER 150
33 A MEUSBURGER Yvonne AUT 151
34 NAGY Kyra HUN 152
35 A YUAN Meng CHN 153
36 A ALVES Maria fernanda BRA 154
37 F UBEROI Shikha IND 155
38 A CASTELLVI Vilmarie PUR 156
39 F SPEARS Abigail USA 157
40 F PASTIKOVA Michaela CZE 158
41 F POUTCHEK Tatiana BLR 159
42 F SEQUERA Milagros VEN 160
43 A GRANDIN Natalie RSA 161
44 A KING Vania USA 162
45 F BEYGELZIMER Yulia UKR 163
46 F KREMER Anne LUX 164
47 FUDA Ryoko JPN 165
48 A WOZNIAK Aleksandra CAN 166
49 A ROLLE Ahsha USA 167
50 A SAVCHUK Olga UKR 169
51 F NAGYOVA Henrieta SVK 170
52 A PIEDADE Frederica POR 171
53 F SCHAUL Claudine LUX 172
54 A BACHMANN Angelika GER 173
55 A WOERLE Kathrin GER 175
56 F LI Ting (sr) CHN 176
57 F BLACK Cara ZIM 177
58 F JUGIC-SALKIC Mervana BIH 178
59 F KLEINOVA Sandra CZE 180
60 A RAO Sunitha USA 181
61 A ANTYPINA Olena UKR 182
62 A SZAVAY Agnes HUN 183
63 A TAMAELA Elise NED 184
64 A BLAHOTOVA Olga CZE 185
65 A JOHANSSON Mathilde FRA 186
66 OPRANDI Romina ITA 188
67 F KIRKLAND Jessica USA 189
68 A HRADECKA Lucie CZE 190
69 A AMANMURADOVA Akgul UZB 191
70 A OKAMOTO Seiko JPN 192
71 F SFAR Selima TUN 193
72 A REZAI Aravane FRA 194
73 DELLACQUA Casey AUS 196
74 A POUTCHKOVA Olga RUS 197
75 BARROIS Kristina GER 200
76 F TALAJA Silvija CRO 201
77 A HISAMATSU Shiho JPN 203
78 VIRATPRASERT Suchanan THA 204
79 A GEHRLEIN Stephanie GER 205
80 ZAHLAVOVA Sandra CZE 206
81 A PERIANU Anda ROM 208
82 A GULLICKSON Carly USA 209
83 A PARMENTIER Pauline FRA 210
84 A SAEKI Miho JPN 211
85 A KUDRYAVTSEVA Alla RUS 217
86 GUBACSI Zsofia HUN 219
87 A ABRAMOVIC Ivana CRO 220
88 A OZEGOVIC Nika CRO 221
89 W
90 W
91 W
92 W
93 W
94 W
95 W
96 W
97 B
98 B
99 B
100 B
101 B
102 B
103 B
104 B
105 B
106 B
107 B
108 B
109 B
110 B
111 B
112 B
113 B
114 B
115 B
116 B
117 B
118 B
119 B
120 B
121 B
122 B
123 B
124 B
125 B
126 B
127 B
128 B


Qualifying Next In List
1 A CHAN Yung-jan TPE 224
2 MIHALACHE Magda ROM 226
3 CANEPA Alice ITA 227
4 HRDINOVA Eva CZE 237
5 A SAVRANSKY Yevgenia ISR 238
6 A KEOTHAVONG Anne GBR 239
7 A NOCIAROVA Dominika SVK 242
8 A NAMIGATA Junri JPN 249
9 FERGUSON Sophie AUS 251
10 TONGSALEE Napaporn THA 252
11 PICHET Virginie FRA 253
12 A GAMBALE Mary USA 256
13 A DITTY Julie USA 265
14 A BREADMORE Lauren AUS 266
15 NICULESCU Monica ROM 269
16 A CHUANG Chia-jung TPE 270
17 BRIANTI Alberta ITA 271
18 A KACHLIKOVA Katarina SVK 273
19 SASSI Valentina ITA 280
20 WHEELER Christina AUS 310
21 A TAKAO Erika JPN 312
22 CORNET Alize FRA 316
23 MORITA Ayumi JPN 317
24 HROZENSKA Stanislava SVK 324
25 A WATSON Cindy AUS 325
26 A UBEROI Neha USA 332
27 SEKULOVSKI Beti AUS 344
28 DOKIC Jelena AUS 349
29 EKLOV Tiffany USA 350
30 ADAMCZAK Monique AUS 355
31 A DEKMEIJERE Liga LAT 363
32 A PASZEK Tamira AUT 366
33 A MAES Caroline BEL 381
34 DOMINIKOVIC Daniella AUS 395
35 A MATIC Antonia GER 397
36 SRNDOVIC Aleksandra SWE 398
37 A BAKER Leanne NZL 414
38 NICULESCU Gabriela ROM 415
39 A BARNIKOW Lauren USA 423
40 A LUBIANI Francesca ITA 424
41 HORIATOPOULOS Christina AUS 430
42 HEWSON Emily AUS 438
43 A LISICKI Sabine GER 441
44 MC DOWELL Shayna AUS 493
45 A MUSGRAVE Trudi AUS 498
46 BARR Cassandra AUS 516
47 D'AMELIO Lisa AUS 528
48 KERSTEN Natasha AUS 543
49 GABUEVA Angelina RUS 550
50 LUKASZEWICZ Olivia AUS 552
51 CIBULKOVA Dominika SVK 568
52 A SEREDNI Chrissie USA 659
53 A FEYS Debbrich BEL 675
54 JOSHI Shilpa USA 696
55 A BOFFA Stefania SUI 703
56 GOLDS Shannon AUS 738
57 A ROSOLSKA Alicja POL 766
58 F STEWART Bryanne AUS 917
59 A KOBAK Elizabeth USA 923
60 BAI Alison AUS 983
61 MALHOTRA Anastasia JPN 1030
62 WELFORD Tiffany AUS 1031
63 ZENG Jie USA 1054
64 GALLIOS Sevvy AUS 1107
65 BENAD Sarah AUS 1146
66 KILSDONK Kim NED
67 CALDERWOOD Tyra AUS
68 HINGIS Martina SUI

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 10th, 2006, 05:51 PM
Lena B :sad: :( :(
Dechy looks very likely to withdraw also :( :sad:, they been trying to get hold of her if she's gonna play or not.


no Hanna Nooni in Qualies :sobbing: :bigcry: :sad:

maxomax
Jan 10th, 2006, 06:02 PM
WTF:eek: No Stephanie Dubois in the qualy list! I hope it is an error :sad:

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 10th, 2006, 06:09 PM
it wont be an error.
draw is done tomorrow sometime late afternoon, in about 11 hrs or so.
its 6-08am there now already.

Shonami Slam
Jan 10th, 2006, 06:16 PM
5 A SAVRANSKY Yevgenia ISR 238
still too far back :sad:
or is she?
Dechy might be out of play
Karatantcheva is still a question mark in a way
Amanmuradova and delequa get MD WC
so Savransky is first on waiting list? :eek: :hearts:
omg this is too much for me to handle!

ClaudiaZ-S
Jan 10th, 2006, 06:44 PM
Pin :eek: 2nd "next in" main draw :mad:

MisterMan
Jan 10th, 2006, 06:49 PM
Pin :eek: 2nd "next in" main draw

:lol: The rest of the ladies are glad. They all want HER in their draw !!

houseoflords
Jan 10th, 2006, 07:03 PM
Dokic got a wild card into the main draw

dli
Jan 10th, 2006, 07:11 PM
what's meaning of F or A in front of each player's name?
there is no such a mark for peng shuai?

dli
Jan 10th, 2006, 07:12 PM
A CHAN Yung-jan TPE 224
i hope she can get a position to fight in qualifying.

croat123
Jan 10th, 2006, 08:22 PM
phew, nika and ivana just snuck in

too bad for bovina and dechy :sad:

Bart
Jan 10th, 2006, 08:37 PM
Lena :sad:

kfh_9118
Jan 10th, 2006, 09:01 PM
Wynne Prakusya withdrew :confused: :bigcry:

jonny84
Jan 10th, 2006, 09:14 PM
GBR's Anne Keovathong is still on the next-in qualifying list. Damn!

tobi
Jan 10th, 2006, 09:18 PM
5 A SAVRANSKY Yevgenia ISR 238
still too far back :sad:
or is she?
Dechy might be out of play
Karatantcheva is still a question mark in a way
Amanmuradova and delequa get MD WC
so Savransky is first on waiting list? :eek: :hearts:
omg this is too much for me to handle!
She will get in hopefully ;) :D

jamatthews
Jan 10th, 2006, 10:53 PM
GBR's Anne Keovathong is still on the next-in qualifying list. Damn!

But 3 wildcards that will be taken off the qualifying list...it could be touch and go but I think she'll make it.

¤CharlDa¤
Jan 11th, 2006, 12:45 AM
Stephanie :sad: I'm still working to see what is happening to her, hope nothing too serious!

AUSBOY
Jan 11th, 2006, 01:00 AM
Take out of Qualifying list

Nicole Pratt MD WC
Casey Dellacqua MD WC
Akgul Amanmuradova MD WC

Into Qualifying goes

Yung-jan Chan
Magda Mihalache
Alice Canepa


Alternates to Qualifying Are

1. Eva Hrdinova CZE 237
2. Yevgenia Savransky ISR 238
3. Anne Keothavong GBR 239
4. Dominika Nociarova SVK 242
5. Junri Namigata JPN 249
6. Napaporn Tongsalee THA 252
7. Virginie Pichet FRA 253
8. Mary Gambale USA 256
9. Julie Ditty USA 265
10. Lauren Breadmore AUS 266
11. Monica Niculescu ROM 269
12. Chia-jung Chuang TPE 270
13. Alberta Brianti ITA 271
14. Christina Wheeler AUS 310
15. Ayumi Morita JPN 317
16. Stanislava Hrozenska SVK 324
17. Cindy Watson AUS 325
18. Neha Uberoi USA 332
19. Beti Sekulovski AUS 344
20. Monique Adamczak AUS 355

njnetswill
Jan 11th, 2006, 01:04 AM
Yung Jan Chan. I love saying that.

tennis2003
Jan 11th, 2006, 07:51 AM
i saw Dechy in melb yesterday, on her way to practise at melb park. Did not look injured?????????????

Foot's Fingers
Jan 11th, 2006, 09:12 AM
Lena :bigcry:

Vut
Jan 11th, 2006, 12:18 PM
Go! Tanasugarn, Viratprasert
:sad: Tongsalee miss the Q-Draw

esdee
Jan 11th, 2006, 03:30 PM
what's meaning of F or A in front of each player's name?
there is no such a mark for peng shuai?

Think this relates to their level of WTA membership. F = full, A = Associate

Farina Elia Fan
Jan 11th, 2006, 03:36 PM
But 3 wildcards that will be taken off the qualifying list...it could be touch and go but I think she'll make it.



:awww: :awww: :awww: :awww: :awww:

Farina Elia Fan
Jan 11th, 2006, 03:40 PM
well Sesil will be off as she is banned!

jamatthews
Jan 11th, 2006, 06:34 PM
well Sesil will be off as she is banned!

Hrdinova is already in the Qualifying draw, so Savransky is next in followed by Anne...

If Anne end as 1st alternate... :fiery:

FERLKE
Jan 11th, 2006, 11:10 PM
MD:

Fedak replaced Karatantcheva
Pin replaced Dechy??? (not sure)

QD:

IN: Savransky & Keothavong

bumpy189
Jan 12th, 2006, 04:36 AM
wow sania might get a seeding

timafi
Jan 12th, 2006, 04:48 AM
i saw Dechy in melb yesterday, on her way to practise at melb park. Did not look injured?????????????
u saw Nath cherie practicing? :eek: :eek:
if so :cool: :cool: :cool:

Melusine
Jan 12th, 2006, 11:07 AM
MD:

Fedak replaced Karatantcheva
Pin replaced Dechy??? (not sure)

QD:

IN: Savransky & Keothavong
Dechy is in the list of seeds so she probably is still planning to play :bounce:

Maybe Pin is replacing Peschke or Safarova :confused: