PDA

View Full Version : Updated Entry List (Dec 27)


TheBoiledEgg
Dec 28th, 2005, 03:36 PM
Main Draw
1 F DAVENPORT Lindsay USA 1
2 F CLIJSTERS Kim BEL 2
3 F MAURESMO Amelie FRA 3
4 F SHARAPOVA Maria RUS 4
5 F PIERCE Mary FRA 5
6 F HENIN-HARDENNE Justine BEL 6
7 F SCHNYDER Patty SUI 7
8 F DEMENTIEVA Elena RUS 8
9 F PETROVA Nadia RUS 9
10 F WILLIAMS Venus USA 10
11 F WILLIAMS Serena USA 11
12 F DECHY Nathalie FRA 12
13 F SCHIAVONE Francesca ITA 13
14 F MYSKINA Anastasia RUS 14
15 F VAIDISOVA Nicole CZE 15
16 F IVANOVIC Ana SCG 16
17 F LIKHOVTSEVA Elena RUS 17
18 F KUZNETSOVA Svetlana RUS 18
19 F HANTUCHOVA Daniela SVK 19
20 F SAFINA Dinara RUS 20
21 F GROENEFELD Anna-lena GER 21
22 F JANKOVIC Jelena SCG 22
23 F PENNETTA Flavia ITA 23
24 F GOLOVIN Tatiana FRA 24
25 F KIRILENKO Maria RUS 25
26 F DULKO Gisela ARG 26
27 F SREBOTNIK Katarina SLO 27
28 F SUGIYAMA Ai JPN 29
29 F PESCHKE Kveta CZE 30
30 F CHAKVETADZE Anna RUS 32
31 F MEDINA GARRIGUES Anabel ESP 33
32 F MIRZA Sania IND 34
33 F KOUKALOVA Klara CZE 35
34 PENG Shuai CHN 36
35 F ASAGOE Shinobu JPN 37
36 KARATANTCHEVA Sesil BUL 38
37 F DUSHEVINA Vera RUS 39
38 F BARTOLI Marion FRA 40
39 F VINCI Roberta ITA 41
40 F ZVONAREVA Vera RUS 42
41 F SMASHNOVA Anna ISR 43
42 F ZHENG Jie CHN 44
43 F PEER Shahar ISR 45
44 F STOSUR Samantha AUS 46
45 F SAFAROVA Lucie CZE 47
46 F CRAYBAS Jill USA 48
47 F MORIGAMI Akiko JPN 49
48 F LLAGOSTERA VIVES Nuria ESP 50
49 F RAZZANO Virginie FRA 51
50 F FRAZIER Amy USA 52
51 F LINETSKAYA Evgenia RUS 54
52 F BENESOVA Iveta CZE 55
53 F LI Na CHN 56
54 F CASTANO Catalina COL 57
55 F DIAZ-OLIVA Mariana ARG 58
56 F KRAJICEK Michaella NED 59
57 F DOMACHOWSKA Marta POL 60
58 F GRANVILLE Laura USA 61
59 BOVINA Elena RUS 62
60 F VENTO-KABCHI Maria VEN 63
61 F SERRA ZANETTI Antonella ITA 64
62 F SPREM Karolina CRO 65
63 F SHAUGHNESSY Meghann USA 66
64 F ARVIDSSON Sofia SWE 67
65 F RANDRIANTEFY Dally MAD 68
66 F BYCHKOVA Ekaterina RUS 69
67 F DANIILIDOU Eleni GRE 70
68 F NAKAMURA Aiko JPN 71
69 F WASHINGTON Mashona USA 72
70 F RAYMOND Lisa USA 73
71 F DOMINGUEZ LINO Lourdes ESP 74
72 F CHO Yoon jeong KOR 75
73 F KUTUZOVA Viktoriya UKR 76
74 F BAMMER Sybille AUT 77
75 F ONDRASKOVA Zuzana CZE 78
76 F BONDARENKO Alona UKR 79
77 F JACKSON Jamea USA 80
78 F SCHRUFF Julia GER 81
79 ANI Maret EST 82
80 F LOIT Emilie FRA 83
81 F SANCHEZ LORENZO Maria ESP 84
82 F GARBIN Tathiana ITA 86
83 A PIRONKOVA Tszvetana BUL 87
84 F SANTANGELO Mara ITA 88
85 F BRANDI Kristina PUR 89
86 F POUS TIO Laura ESP 90
87 F PANOVA Tatiana RUS 91
88 F SUCHA Martina SVK 92
89 F FORETZ Stephanie FRA 93
90 F CZINK Melinda HUN 94
91 F GAGLIARDI Emmanuelle SUI 96
92 F LAINE Emma FIN 97
93 F CAMERIN Maria elena ITA 98
94 F FUJIWARA Rika JPN 99
95 F KOSTANIC Jelena CRO 100
96 F KLOESEL Sandra GER 101
97 A VESNINA Elena RUS 102
98 F BREMOND Severine FRA 103
99 F SROMOVA Hana CZE 104
100 F YAN Zi CHN 105
101 F SUN Tiantian CHN 106
102 F RUANO PASCUAL Virginia ESP 107
103 F BIRNEROVA Eva CZE 108
104 F PARRA SANTONJA Arantxa ESP 109
105 F OBATA Saori JPN 110
106 F MULLER Martina GER 111
107 F MARTINEZ GRANADOS Conchita ESP 112
108 F VOSKOBOEVA Galina RUS 113
109 W AMANMURADOVA Akgul UZB
110 W DELLACQUA Casey AUS
111 W CORNET Alize FRA
112 W DOKIC Jelena AUS
113 W HINGIS Martina SUI
114 W FERGUSON Sophie AUS
115 W PRATT Nicole AUS
116 W
117 Q
118 Q
119 Q
120 Q
121 Q
122 Q
123 Q
124 Q
125 Q
126 Q
127 Q
128 Q


Obata replaced Martinez, Dec 14
Muller replaced Maleeva, Dec 14
Martinez-Granados replaced Zuluaga, Dec 15
Voskoboeva replaced Cohen-Aloro, Dec 15

Page 2 of 2 Revised 27 Dec 2005 Time 18:10 Cut Off date list - 05 Dec 2P0l0e5ase credit SONY ERICSSON WTA Media Information System
F= Full Member A= Associate Member S= Special Rank B= Bye Q= Qualifier W= Wild Card X= Feed Up
"All players who qualify by ranking for acceptance into the Main Draw of the

Mandatory Tier I Tournament (NASDAQ-100), or a Grand Slam Tournament will be

entered automatically. The ranking points earned by any player who qualifies for

acceptance in the Main Draw of the Mandatory Tier I or a Grand Slam Tournament

must count on a player's ranking as one of her best of seventeen (17) Tournament

results. Any player who is originally accepted into the Main Draw, or becomes a

direct acceptance and subsequently withdraws and therefore fails to play the

Mandatory Tournament, will automatically receive "0" points for the Tournament and

it will count on the player's ranking as one of her best 17 Tournament results.



Next In Main Draw

1 F PERRY Shenay USA 114
2 F FEDAK Yuliana UKR 115
3 F PIN Camille FRA 116
4 A KANEPI Kaia EST 117
5 F YAKIMOVA Anastasiya BLR 118
6 F HARKLEROAD Ashley USA 119
7 F CERVANOVA Ludmila SVK 120
8 F TU Meilen USA 121
9 F TANASUGARN Tamarine THA 122
10 F MATTEK Bethanie USA 123
11 A KORYTTSEVA Mariya UKR 125
12 F BONDARENKO Kateryna UKR 126
13 F PRATT Nicole AUS 127
14 A BOHMOVA Katerina CZE 128
15 F CHLADKOVA Denisa CZE 129
16 F BALTACHA Elena GBR 131
17 OBZILER Tzipora ISR 132
18 F HAYNES Angela USA 133
19 A LEPCHENKO Varvara UZB 134
20 A DUBOIS Stephanie CAN 135
21 A LISJAK Ivana CRO 136
22 VIERIN Nathalie ITA 137
23 F STRYCOVA Barbora CZE 138
24 KLASCHKA Sabine GER 140
25 A RODIONOVA Anastassia RUS 141
26 A GALLOVITS Edina ROM 142
27 A HSIEH Su-wei TPE 143
28 F OSTERLOH Lilia USA 144
29 A PELLETIER Marie-eve CAN 145
30 GAJDOSOVA Jarmila SVK 146


Qualifying List

1 F PERRY Shenay USA 114
2 F FEDAK Yuliana UKR 115
3 F PIN Camille FRA 116
4 A KANEPI Kaia EST 117
5 F YAKIMOVA Anastasiya BLR 118
6 F HARKLEROAD Ashley USA 119
7 F CERVANOVA Ludmila SVK 120
8 F TU Meilen USA 121
9 F TANASUGARN Tamarine THA 122
10 F MATTEK Bethanie USA 123
11 A KORYTTSEVA Mariya UKR 125
12 F BONDARENKO Kateryna UKR 126
13 F PRATT Nicole AUS 127
14 A BOHMOVA Katerina CZE 128
15 F CHLADKOVA Denisa CZE 129
16 F BALTACHA Elena GBR 131
17 OBZILER Tzipora ISR 132
18 F HAYNES Angela USA 133
19 A LEPCHENKO Varvara UZB 134
20 A DUBOIS Stephanie CAN 135
21 A LISJAK Ivana CRO 136
22 VIERIN Nathalie ITA 137
23 F STRYCOVA Barbora CZE 138
24 KLASCHKA Sabine GER 140
25 A RODIONOVA Anastassia RUS 141
26 A GALLOVITS Edina ROM 142
27 A HSIEH Su-wei TPE 143
28 F OSTERLOH Lilia USA 144
29 A PELLETIER Marie-eve CAN 145
30 GAJDOSOVA Jarmila SVK 146
31 A AZARENKA Victoria BLR 147
32 F SALERNI Ma. emilia ARG 148
33 A FERNANDEZ Clarisa ARG 149
34 A HENKE Vanessa GER 150
35 A MEUSBURGER Yvonne AUT 151
36 NAGY Kyra HUN 152
37 A YUAN Meng CHN 153
38 A ALVES Maria fernanda BRA 154
39 F UBEROI Shikha IND 155
40 A CASTELLVI Vilmarie PUR 156
41 F SPEARS Abigail USA 157
42 F PASTIKOVA Michaela CZE 158
43 F POUTCHEK Tatiana BLR 159
44 F SEQUERA Milagros VEN 160
45 A GRANDIN Natalie RSA 161
46 A KING Vania USA 162
47 F BEYGELZIMER Yulia UKR 163
48 F KREMER Anne LUX 164
49 FUDA Ryoko JPN 165
50 A WOZNIAK Aleksandra CAN 166
51 A ROLLE Ahsha USA 167
52 A SAVCHUK Olga UKR 169
53 F NAGYOVA Henrieta SVK 170
54 A PIEDADE Frederica POR 171
55 F SCHAUL Claudine LUX 172
56 A BACHMANN Angelika GER 173
57 A WOERLE Kathrin GER 175
58 F LI Ting (sr) CHN 176
59 F BLACK Cara ZIM 177
60 F JUGIC-SALKIC Mervana BIH 178
61 F KLEINOVA Sandra CZE 180
62 A RAO Sunitha USA 181
63 A ANTYPINA Olena UKR 182
64 A SZAVAY Agnes HUN 183
65 A TAMAELA Elise NED 184
66 A BLAHOTOVA Olga CZE 185
67 A JOHANSSON Mathilde FRA 186
68 OPRANDI Romina ITA 188
69 F KIRKLAND Jessica USA 189
70 A HRADECKA Lucie CZE 190
71 A AMANMURADOVA Akgul UZB 191
72 A OKAMOTO Seiko JPN 192
73 F SFAR Selima TUN 193
74 A REZAI Aravane FRA 194
75 DELLACQUA Casey AUS 196
76 A POUTCHKOVA Olga RUS 197
77 NOONI Hanna SWE 199
78 BARROIS Kristina GER 200
79 F TALAJA Silvija CRO 201
80 A HISAMATSU Shiho JPN 203
81 VIRATPRASERT Suchanan THA 204
82 A GEHRLEIN Stephanie GER 205
83 ZAHLAVOVA Sandra CZE 206
84 A PERIANU Anda ROM 208
85 A GULLICKSON Carly USA 209
86 A PARMENTIER Pauline FRA 210
87 A SAEKI Miho JPN 211
88 A ERAKOVIC Marina NZL 213
89 W
90 W
91 W
92 W
93 W
94 W
95 W
96 W
97 B
98 B
99 B
100 B
101 B
102 B
103 B
104 B
105 B
106 B
107 B
108 B
109 B
110 B
111 B
112 B
113 B
114 B
115 B
116 B
117 B
118 B
119 B
120 B
121 B
122 B
123 B
124 B
125 B
126 B
127 B
128 B


Qualifying Next In List
1 GUSSONI Natalia ARG 216
2 A KUDRYAVTSEVA Alla RUS 217
3 GUBACSI Zsofia HUN 219
4 A ABRAMOVIC Ivana CRO 220
5 A OZEGOVIC Nika CRO 221
6 A CHAN Yung-jan TPE 224
7 MIHALACHE Magda ROM 226
8 CANEPA Alice ITA 227
9 A MEZAK Matea CRO 229
10 A GLATCH Alexa USA 230
11 TIMOTIC Ana SCG 233
12 HRDINOVA Eva CZE 237
13 A SAVRANSKY Yevgenia ISR 238
14 A KEOTHAVONG Anne GBR 239
15 F SUAREZ Paola ARG 240
16 A PRAKUSYA Wynne INA 241
17 A NOCIAROVA Dominika SVK 242
18 A ESPERON Soledad ARG 243
19 A HARING Florence FRA 245
20 STANCIUTE Lina LTU 246
21 KUTI-KIS Rita HUN 247
22 A NAMIGATA Junri JPN 249
23 FERGUSON Sophie AUS 251
24 TONGSALEE Napaporn THA 252
25 PICHET Virginie FRA 253
26 CZAFIKOVA Kristina SVK 255
27 A GAMBALE Mary USA 256
28 A MAKAROVA Ekaterina RUS 258
29 A BRATCHIKOVA Nina RUS 260
30 F KURHAJCOVA Lubomira SVK 261
31 A SCHIECHTL Tina AUT 262
32 A O'BRIEN Katie GBR 264
33 A DITTY Julie USA 265
34 A BREADMORE Lauren AUS 266
35 A KONDRATIEVA Maria RUS 268
36 NICULESCU Monica ROM 269
37 A CHUANG Chia-jung TPE 270
38 BRIANTI Alberta ITA 271
39 A KACHLIKOVA Katarina SVK 273
40 BARNA Adriana GER 274
41 DRAKE Maureen CAN 276
42 BENITEZ Andrea ARG 278
43 AVANTS Cory ann USA 279
44 SASSI Valentina ITA 280
45 A CHAN Chin-wei TPE 286
46 VORACOVA Renata CZE 287
47 KUCOVA Zuzana SVK 288
48 RYBARIKOVA Magdalena SVK 292
49 A SEMA Yurika JPN 304
50 FISLOVA Eva SVK 305
51 WHEELER Christina AUS 310
52 A TAKAO Erika JPN 312
53 CORNET Alize FRA 316
54 MORITA Ayumi JPN 317
55 HROZENSKA Stanislava SVK 324
56 A WATSON Cindy AUS 325
57 A UBEROI Neha USA 332
58 GARCIA SOKOL Maria vanina ARG 343
59 SEKULOVSKI Beti AUS 344
60 DOKIC Jelena AUS 349
61 EKLOV Tiffany USA 350
62 ADAMCZAK Monique AUS 355
63 A TAKASE Ayami JPN 358
64 A DEKMEIJERE Liga LAT 363
65 A PASZEK Tamira AUT 366
66 KRAUTH Erica ARG 375
67 A MAES Caroline BEL 381
68 DOMINIKOVIC Daniella AUS 395
69 A MATIC Antonia GER 397
70 SRNDOVIC Aleksandra SWE 398
71 A BAKER Leanne NZL 414
72 NICULESCU Gabriela ROM 415
73 A BARNIKOW Lauren USA 423
74 A LUBIANI Francesca ITA 424
75 HORIATOPOULOS Christina AUS 430
76 DITTMANN Mireille AUS 431
77 HEWSON Emily AUS 438
78 A LISICKI Sabine GER 441
79 MC DOWELL Shayna AUS 493
80 A MUSGRAVE Trudi AUS 498
81 BARR Cassandra AUS 516
82 D'AMELIO Lisa AUS 528
83 KERSTEN Natasha AUS 543
84 GABUEVA Angelina RUS 550
85 LUKASZEWICZ Olivia AUS 552
86 CIBULKOVA Dominika SVK 568
87 A SEREDNI Chrissie USA 659
88 A FEYS Debbrich BEL 675
89 JOSHI Shilpa USA 696
90 A BOFFA Stefania SUI 703
91 GOLDS Shannon AUS 738
92 A ROSOLSKA Alicja POL 766
93 F STEWART Bryanne AUS 917
94 A KOBAK Elizabeth USA 923
95 BAI Alison AUS 983
96 MALHOTRA Anastasia JPN 1030
97 WELFORD Tiffany AUS 1031
98 ZENG Jie USA 1054
99 GALLIOS Sevvy AUS 1107
100 BENAD Sarah AUS 1146
101 KILSDONK Kim NED
102 HINGIS Martina SUI
103 CALDERWOOD Tyra AUS

Page 2 of 2 Revised 27 Dec 2005 Time 18:10 Cut Off date list - 05 Dec 2P0l0e5ase credit SONY ERICSSON WTA Media Information System
F= Full Member A= Associate Member S= Special Rank B= Bye Q= Qualifier W= Wild Card X= Feed Up

S-T-E-V-E
Dec 28th, 2005, 04:18 PM
Wildcards for the Maindraw


Akgul Amanmuradova (UZB)
Alize Cornet (FRA)
Martina Hingis (SUI)
Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
Jelena Dokic (AUS)
???
???
???

spiceboy
Dec 28th, 2005, 04:28 PM
Thanks Eggy

rated_next
Dec 28th, 2005, 05:32 PM
thanks eggy

surprised with the withdrawals of cohen aloro and prusova

glad to see dally randriantefy hasn't withdrawn yet

setpoint
Dec 28th, 2005, 05:34 PM
Chanda Rubin should be awarded one of remaining WCs

elinaline
Dec 28th, 2005, 05:53 PM
thanks eggy

surprised with the withdrawals of cohen aloro and prusova

glad to see dally randriantefy hasn't withdrawn yet

For Stéphanie is not a surprise for me ;)

FERLKE
Dec 28th, 2005, 06:18 PM
Maria Jose Argeri :sad:

croat123
Dec 28th, 2005, 06:56 PM
how far down the qualifying alternates list do you think it will go?

TheBoiledEgg
Dec 28th, 2005, 07:25 PM
how far down the qualifying alternates list do you think it will go?

quali withdrawal deadline is next Monday
lots pull out during the last week before qualies

IceHock
Dec 28th, 2005, 08:05 PM
any word on capriati???

bumpy189
Dec 29th, 2005, 10:36 AM
will sania get a seeding wow :-)

drory
Dec 29th, 2005, 01:10 PM
17 OBZILER Tzipora ISR 132
vamos tzipi

skumars
Jan 4th, 2006, 04:58 PM
will sania get a seeding wow :-)

Depends on the deadline for rankings that is taken into account for AO. If it is Jan 2, then she should. If it is Jan 9, then she might lose the spot out to Koukalova, as she is playing the tourney at Gold Coast and is bound to overtake Sania by the end of the week. Sania is playing the Hong Kong exhibition matches that is not counted for rankings.

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 4th, 2006, 05:12 PM
Depends on the deadline for rankings that is taken into account for AO. If it is Jan 2, then she should. If it is Jan 9, then she might lose the spot out to Koukalova, as she is playing the tourney at Gold Coast and is bound to overtake Sania by the end of the week. Sania is playing the Hong Kong exhibition matches that is not counted for rankings.

seeds done on next weeks ranks
Sania is #32 at present but #30 on seeds list.
so she will be seeded for sure.

skumars
Jan 4th, 2006, 05:58 PM
seeds done on next weeks ranks
Sania is #32 at present but #30 on seeds list.
so she will be seeded for sure.

She is currently #34 (not #32), and #32 (#30) in the seedings.

TheBoiledEgg
Jan 4th, 2006, 06:59 PM
She is currently #34 (not #32), and #32 (#30) in the seedings.

those ranks on WTA site are old and out of date (Dec 19)

new ranks that going to be used for seedings are from Jan 09.
check
http://www.wtaworld.com/showpost.php?p=5496062&postcount=1

drake3781
Jan 9th, 2006, 03:26 AM
thanks :wavey:

Mafia_Sharapova
Jan 9th, 2006, 06:37 AM
Thanks Eggy :)

LucasArg
Jan 9th, 2006, 06:54 AM
I was hoping to see Maria Jose Argeri in qualies :sad:

Foot's Fingers
Jan 9th, 2006, 07:37 PM
thnks

can we expect more withdrawals?