PDA

View Full Version : Computer monitor Help!


!<blocparty>!
Dec 24th, 2005, 09:30 PM
OK, so it's that time of year again, when everything breaks for me :sad.

The only piece of technology I have that's running with no problems was my PC... until now.

I have a flat screen monitor. It kind of blacks itself out all the time. I can see the screen and what's on it, but it's really really dark, like in the background, with no colours. I turn it off and on again... and the screen lights up for about 10 seconds and dies.

Has anybody else had this problem, or do you think it's some kind of hardware issue? :mad:

Apologies for the spelling, most of this was typed in the dark. :sad:

Thanks. :o

controlfreak
Dec 24th, 2005, 09:49 PM
Sounds like a problem with the inverter - a part inside the monitor which provides the brightness for each pixel. Seeing a very darkened image would definitely be a symptom of this.

Hopefully it is in warranty, otherwise you are looking at a new monitor or costly repair job.

!<blocparty>!
Dec 24th, 2005, 09:52 PM
Ugh. Thanks.

I normally have a Mac... that is currently broken, being fixed in Birmingham, for the third time. This piece of shit windows had been working well for quite some time now, too. I tried our old windows 95 monitor with this one, but I see 4 different desktops all blurred into one when it comes on.

Grachka
Dec 24th, 2005, 09:59 PM
Give it a kick :p

!<blocparty>!
Dec 24th, 2005, 10:02 PM
Kicking, punshing, blowing/sucking into the holes have been unsuccessful. :crying2:

Fingon
Dec 24th, 2005, 10:07 PM
get a new one.

Darop.
Dec 25th, 2005, 10:18 AM
Kicking, punshing, blowing/sucking into the holes have been unsuccessful. :crying2:

Try doing something else with the holes :hehehe:

!<blocparty>!
Dec 26th, 2005, 02:46 PM
YAY... our flatscreen TV had the correct plug and it worked! :D

Pheobo
Dec 26th, 2005, 04:05 PM
That happens to me when I plug in the vacuum. Do you have any energy sapping appliances plugged in?

!<blocparty>!
Dec 26th, 2005, 04:09 PM
Yes, but they're not turned on. The monitor has to be fucked. This TV is working fine now. :D

controlfreak
Dec 26th, 2005, 04:51 PM
If you see four desktops blurred into one it could be a problem with the refresh rate. The monitor is so old that it can't find a suitable refresh rate to use with the resolution you are asking from it. Try switching to a lower resolution like 800x600 and the monitor might be able to cope. Or it might just be fucked.

!<blocparty>!
Dec 26th, 2005, 04:55 PM
If you see four desktops blurred into one it could be a problem with the refresh rate. The monitor is so old that it can't find a suitable refresh rate to use with the resolution you are asking from it. Try switching to a lower resolution like 800x600 and the monitor might be able to cope. Or it might just be fucked.

The old monitor I tried is fine with the Windows 95. I might changing the resolution on that when I can be arsed.

Thanks. :)