PDA

View Full Version : Offical Entry List


TheBoiledEgg
Dec 12th, 2005, 08:17 PM
Seq Player Name Nation Rank S-R Pref
AUSTRALIA
Jan 16, 2006
Doubles
Sng Qual
Singles
Main Draw
Main Draw Withdrawal Deadline 12/12/2005
Qualifing Withdrawal Deadline 1/2/2006
In / Out O Ball WILSON


Main Draw
DAVENPORT Lindsay USA 1
2 F CLIJSTERS Kim BEL 2
3 F MAURESMO Amelie FRA 3
4 F SHARAPOVA Maria RUS 4
5 F PIERCE Mary FRA 5
6 F HENIN-HARDENNE Justine BEL 6
7 F SCHNYDER Patty SUI 7
8 F DEMENTIEVA Elena RUS 8
9 F PETROVA Nadia RUS 9
10 F WILLIAMS Venus USA 10
11 F WILLIAMS Serena USA 11
12 F DECHY Nathalie FRA 12
13 F SCHIAVONE Francesca ITA 13
14 F MYSKINA Anastasia RUS 14
15 F VAIDISOVA Nicole CZE 15
16 F IVANOVIC Ana SCG 16
17 F LIKHOVTSEVA Elena RUS 17
18 F KUZNETSOVA Svetlana RUS 18
19 F HANTUCHOVA Daniela SVK 19
20 F SAFINA Dinara RUS 20
21 F GROENEFELD Anna-lena GER 21
22 F JANKOVIC Jelena SCG 22
23 F PENNETTA Flavia ITA 23
24 F GOLOVIN Tatiana FRA 24
25 F KIRILENKO Maria RUS 25
26 F DULKO Gisela ARG 26
27 F SREBOTNIK Katarina SLO 27
28 F SUGIYAMA Ai JPN 29
29 F PESCHKE Kveta CZE 30
30 F MARTINEZ Conchita ESP 31
31 F CHAKVETADZE Anna RUS 32
32 F MEDINA GARRIGUES Anabel ESP 33
33 A MIRZA Sania IND 34
34 F KOUKALOVA Klara CZE 35
35 F PENG Shuai CHN 36
36 F ASAGOE Shinobu JPN 37
37 A KARATANTCHEVA Sesil BUL 38
38 F DUSHEVINA Vera RUS 39
39 F BARTOLI Marion FRA 40
40 F VINCI Roberta ITA 41
41 F ZVONAREVA Vera RUS 42
42 F SMASHNOVA Anna ISR 43
43 F ZHENG Jie CHN 44
44 F PEER Shahar ISR 45
45 F STOSUR Samantha AUS 46
46 A SAFAROVA Lucie CZE 47
47 F CRAYBAS Jill USA 48
48 F MORIGAMI Akiko JPN 49
49 F LLAGOSTERA VIVES Nuria ESP 50
50 F RAZZANO Virginie FRA 51
51 F FRAZIER Amy USA 52
52 F MALEEVA Magdalena BUL 53
53 F LINETSKAYA Evgenia RUS 54
54 F BENESOVA Iveta CZE 55
55 A LI Na CHN 56
56 F CASTANO Catalina COL 57
57 F DIAZ-OLIVA Mariana ARG 58
58 A KRAJICEK Michaella NED 59
59 F DOMACHOWSKA Marta POL 60
60 F GRANVILLE Laura USA 61
61 F BOVINA Elena RUS 62
62 F VENTO-KABCHI Maria VEN 63
63 F SERRA ZANETTI Antonella ITA 64
64 F SPREM Karolina CRO 65
65 F SHAUGHNESSY Meghann USA 66
66 A ARVIDSSON Sofia SWE 67
67 F RANDRIANTEFY Dally MAD 68
68 A BYCHKOVA Ekaterina RUS 69
69 F DANIILIDOU Eleni GRE 70
70 F NAKAMURA Aiko JPN 71
71 F WASHINGTON Mashona USA 72
72 F RAYMOND Lisa USA 73
73 F DOMINGUEZ LINO Lourdes ESP 74
74 F CHO Yoon jeong KOR 75
75 A KUTUZOVA Viktoriya UKR 76
76 A BAMMER Sybille AUT 77
77 F ONDRASKOVA Zuzana CZE 78
78 F BONDARENKO Alona UKR 79
79 A JACKSON Jamea USA 80
80 F SCHRUFF Julia GER 81
81 F ANI Maret EST 82
82 F LOIT Emilie FRA 83
83 F SANCHEZ LORENZO Maria ESP 84
84 F ZULUAGA Fabiola COL 85
85 F GARBIN Tathiana ITA 86
86 A PIRONKOVA Tszvetana BUL 87
87 F SANTANGELO Mara ITA 88
88 F BRANDI Kristina PUR 89
89 A POUS TIO Laura ESP 90
90 F PANOVA Tatiana RUS 91
91 F SUCHA Martina SVK 92
92 F FORETZ Stephanie FRA 93
93 F CZINK Melinda HUN 94
94 F COHEN-ALORO Stephanie FRA 95
95 F GAGLIARDI Emmanuelle SUI 96
96 A LAINE Emma FIN 97
97 F CAMERIN Maria elena ITA 98
98 F FUJIWARA Rika JPN 99
99 F KOSTANIC Jelena CRO 100
100 A KLOESEL Sandra GER 101
101 A VESNINA Elena RUS 102
102 F BREMOND Severine FRA 103
103 A SROMOVA Hana CZE 104
104 F YAN Zi CHN 105
105 F SUN Tiantian CHN 106
106 F RUANO PASCUAL Virginia ESP 107
107 F BIRNEROVA Eva CZE 108
108 F PARRA SANTONJA Arantxa ESP 109
109 W
110 W
111 W
112 W
113 W
114 W
115 W
116 W
117 Q
118 Q
119 Q
120 Q
121 Q
122 Q
123 Q
124 Q
125 Q
126 Q
127 Q
128 Q


Page 2 of 2 Revised 08 Dec 2005 Time 11:50 Cut Off date list - 05 Dec 2 Please credit SONY ERICSSON WTA Media Information System
F= Full Member A= Associate Member S= Special Rank B= Bye Q= Qualifier W= Wild Card X= Feed Up

"All players who qualify by ranking for acceptance into the Main Draw of the Mandatory Tier I Tournament (NASDAQ-100), or a Grand Slam Tournament will be entered automatically. The ranking points earned by any player who qualifies for acceptance in the Main Draw of the Mandatory Tier I or a Grand Slam Tournament must count on a player's ranking as one of her best of seventeen (17) Tournament results. Any player who is originally accepted into the Main Draw, or becomes a direct acceptance and subsequently withdraws and therefore fails to play the Mandatory Tournament, will automatically receive "0" points for the Tournament and it will count on the player's ranking as one of her best 17 Tournament results.Seq Player Name Nation Rank S-R Pref


Next In Main Draw
1 F OBATA Saori JPN 110
2 F MULLER Martina GER 111
3 F MARTINEZ GRANADOS Conchita ESP 112
4 F VOSKOBOEVA Galina RUS 113
5 F PERRY Shenay USA 114
6 F FEDAK Yuliana UKR 115
7 F PIN Camille FRA 116
8 A KANEPI Kaia EST 117
9 A YAKIMOVA Anastasiya BLR 118
10 HARKLEROAD Ashley USA 119
11 F CERVANOVA Ludmila SVK 120
12 F TU Meilen USA 121
13 F TANASUGARN Tamarine THA 122
14 F MATTEK Bethanie USA 123
15 F JIDKOVA Alina RUS 124
16 A KORYTTSEVA Mariya UKR 125
17 A BONDARENKO Kateryna UKR 126
18 F PRATT Nicole AUS 127
19 A BOHMOVA Katerina CZE 128
20 F CHLADKOVA Denisa CZE 129
21 A BALTACHA Elena GBR 131
22 F OBZILER Tzipora ISR 132
23 F HAYNES Angela USA 133
24 A LEPCHENKO Varvara UZB 134
25 A DUBOIS Stephanie CAN 135
26 A LISJAK Ivana CRO 136
27 A VIERIN Nathalie ITA 137
28 F STRYCOVA Barbora CZE 138
29 A KLASCHKA Sabine GER 140
30 F RODIONOVA Anastassia RUS 141

Qualifying List
1 F OBATA Saori JPN 110
2 F MULLER Martina GER 111
3 F MARTINEZ GRANADOS Conchita ESP 112
4 F VOSKOBOEVA Galina RUS 113
5 F PERRY Shenay USA 114
6 F FEDAK Yuliana UKR 115
7 F PIN Camille FRA 116
8 A KANEPI Kaia EST 117
9 A YAKIMOVA Anastasiya BLR 118
10 HARKLEROAD Ashley USA 119
11 F CERVANOVA Ludmila SVK 120
12 F TU Meilen USA 121
13 F TANASUGARN Tamarine THA 122
14 F MATTEK Bethanie USA 123
15 F JIDKOVA Alina RUS 124
16 A KORYTTSEVA Mariya UKR 125
17 A BONDARENKO Kateryna UKR 126
18 F PRATT Nicole AUS 127
19 A BOHMOVA Katerina CZE 128
20 F CHLADKOVA Denisa CZE 129
21 A BALTACHA Elena GBR 131
22 F OBZILER Tzipora ISR 132
23 F HAYNES Angela USA 133
24 A LEPCHENKO Varvara UZB 134
25 A DUBOIS Stephanie CAN 135
26 A LISJAK Ivana CRO 136
27 A VIERIN Nathalie ITA 137
28 F STRYCOVA Barbora CZE 138
29 A KLASCHKA Sabine GER 140
30 F RODIONOVA Anastassia RUS 141
31 A GALLOVITS Edina ROM 142
32 A HSIEH Su-wei TPE 143
33 F OSTERLOH Lilia USA 144
34 A PELLETIER Marie-eve CAN 145
35 A GAJDOSOVA Jarmila SVK 146
36 A AZARENKA Victoria BLR 147
37 F SALERNI Ma. emilia ARG 148
38 F FERNANDEZ Clarisa ARG 149
39 A HENKE Vanessa GER 150
40 A MEUSBURGER Yvonne AUT 151
41 NAGY Kyra HUN 152
42 A YUAN Meng CHN 153
43 A ALVES Maria fernanda BRA 154
44 A UBEROI Shikha IND 155
45 A CASTELLVI Vilmarie PUR 156
46 F SPEARS Abigail USA 157
47 F PASTIKOVA Michaela CZE 158
48 F POUTCHEK Tatiana BLR 159
49 F SEQUERA Milagros VEN 160
50 A GRANDIN Natalie RSA 161
51 A KING Vania USA 162
52 F BEYGELZIMER Yulia UKR 163
53 F KREMER Anne LUX 164
54 A FUDA Ryoko JPN 165
55 A WOZNIAK Aleksandra CAN 166
56 A ROLLE Ahsha USA 167
57 A SAVCHUK Olga UKR 169
58 F NAGYOVA Henrieta SVK 170
59 A PIEDADE Frederica POR 171
60 F SCHAUL Claudine LUX 172
61 A BACHMANN Angelika GER 173
62 F PRUSOVA Libuse CZE 174
63 A WOERLE Kathrin GER 175
64 F LI Ting (sr) CHN 176
65 F BLACK Cara ZIM 177
66 F JUGIC-SALKIC Mervana BIH 178
67 A SKAVRONSKAIA Lioudmila RUS 179
68 F KLEINOVA Sandra CZE 180
69 A RAO Sunitha USA 181
70 A ANTYPINA Olena UKR 182
71 A SZAVAY Agnes HUN 183
72 A TAMAELA Elise NED 184
73 A BLAHOTOVA Olga CZE 185
74 A JOHANSSON Mathilde FRA 186
75 S OPRANDI Romina ITA 188
76 A KIRKLAND Jessica USA 189
77 A HRADECKA Lucie CZE 190
78 A AMANMURADOVA Akgul UZB 191
79 A OKAMOTO Seiko JPN 192
80 F SFAR Selima TUN 193
81 A REZAI BIDAKHAVIDI Aravane FRA 194
82 A DELLACQUA Casey AUS 196
83 A POUTCHKOVA Olga RUS 197
84 A ARGERI Maria jose ARG 198
85 A NOONI Hanna SWE 199
86 S BARROIS Kristina GER 200
87 F TALAJA Silvija CRO 201
88 A HISAMATSU Shiho JPN 203
89 W
90 W
91 W
92 W
93 W
94 W
95 W
96 W
97 B
98 B
99 B
100 B
101 B
102 B
103 B
104 B
105 B
106 B
107 B
108 B
109 B
110 B
111 B
112 B
113 B
114 B
115 B
116 B
117 B
118 B
119 B
120 B
121 B
122 B
123 B
124 B
125 B
126 B
127 B
128 B


Qualifying Next In List
1 A VIRATPRASERT Suchanan THA 204
2 A GEHRLEIN Stephanie GER 205
3 S ZAHLAVOVA Sandra CZE 206
4 A PERIANU Anda ROM 208
5 A GULLICKSON Carly USA 209
6 A PARMENTIER Pauline FRA 210
7 A SAEKI Miho JPN 211
8 F HOPKINS Jennifer USA 212
9 A ERAKOVIC Marina NZL 213
10 A DABEK Tiffany USA 215
11 A GUSSONI Natalia ARG 216
12 A KUDRYAVTSEVA Alla RUS 217
13 A GUBACSI Zsofia HUN 219
14 A ABRAMOVIC Ivana CRO 220
15 A OZEGOVIC Nika CRO 221
16 A GABBA Giulia ITA 222
17 S BARDINA Vasilisa RUS 223
18 A CHAN Yung-jan TPE 224
19 A MIHALACHE Magda ROM 226
20 CANEPA Alice ITA 227
21 KIX Daniela AUT 228
22 A MEZAK Matea CRO 229
23 A GLATCH Alexa USA 230
24 A O'DONOGHUE Jane GBR 231
25 A LAZARCHUK Olga UKR 232
26 S TIMOTIC Ana SCG 233
27 A SCHEEPERS Chanelle RSA 234
28 A HRDINOVA Eva CZE 237
29 A SAVRANSKY Yevgenia ISR 238
30 A KEOTHAVONG Anne GBR 239
31 F SUAREZ Paola ARG 240
32 A PRAKUSYA Wynne INA 241
33 A NOCIAROVA Dominika SVK 242
34 A ESPERON Soledad ARG 243
35 F KAPROS Aniko HUN 244
36 A HARING Florence FRA 245
37 A STANCIUTE Lina LTU 246
38 KUTI-KIS Rita HUN 247
39 A MINELLA Mandy LUX 248
40 A NAMIGATA Junri JPN 249
41 A FERGUSON Sophie AUS 251
42 TONGSALEE Napaporn THA 252
43 A PICHET Virginie FRA 253
44 SAKOWICZ Joanna POL 254
45 CZAFIKOVA Kristina SVK 255
46 A GAMBALE Mary USA 256
47 A MAKAROVA Ekaterina RUS 258
48 A BRATCHIKOVA Nina RUS 260
49 F KURHAJCOVA Lubomira SVK 261
50 A SCHIECHTL Tina AUT 262
51 A DITTY Julie USA 265
52 A BREADMORE Lauren AUS 266
53 A DZEHALEVICH Ekaterina BLR 267
54 A KONDRATIEVA Maria RUS 268
55 NICULESCU Monica ROM 269
56 A CHUANG Chia-jung TPE 270
57 BRIANTI Alberta ITA 271
58 A KACHLIKOVA Katarina SVK 273
59 A BARNA Adriana GER 274
60 F DRAKE Maureen CAN 276
61 BENITEZ Andrea ARG 278
62 A AVANTS Cory ann USA 279
63 A SASSI Valentina ITA 280
64 A CHAN Chin-wei TPE 286
65 F VORACOVA Renata CZE 287
66 A VOROBYEVA Julia RUS 288
67 A KUCOVA Zuzana SVK 288
68 RYBARIKOVA Magdalena SVK 292
69 A MALEK Tatjana GER 296
70 VRLJIC Ana CRO 297
71 A SOBRAL Leticia BRA 303
72 A SEMA Yurika JPN 304
73 F FISLOVA Eva SVK 305
74 F WHEELER Christina AUS 310
75 A TAKAO Erika JPN 312
76 CORNET Alize FRA 316
77 MORITA Ayumi JPN 317
78 A KERBER Angelique GER 320
79 A HROZENSKA Stanislava SVK 324
80 A WATSON Cindy AUS 325
81 S ZEC PESKIRIC Masa SLO 330
82 A UBEROI Neha USA 332
83 A GARCIA SOKOL Maria vanina ARG 343
84 A SEKULOVSKI Beti AUS 344
85 DOKIC Jelena AUS 349
86 S EKLOV Tiffany USA 350
87 A ADAMCZAK Monique AUS 355
88 A TAKASE Ayami JPN 358
89 A DEKMEIJERE Liga LAT 363
90 A PASZEK Tamira AUT 366
91 F HUSAROVA Janette SVK 368
92 A KRAUTH Erica ARG 375
93 MAES Caroline BEL 381
94 A DOMINIKOVIC Daniella AUS 395
95 A MATIC Antonia GER 397
96 SRNDOVIC Aleksandra SWE 398
97 A BAKER Leanne NZL 414
98 NICULESCU Gabriela ROM 415
99 BARNIKOW Lauren USA 423
100 A LUBIANI Francesca ITA 424
101 S HORIATOPOULOS Christina AUS 430
102 A DITTMANN Mireille AUS 431
103 HEWSON Emily AUS 438
104 A LISICKI Sabine GER 441
105 MC DOWELL Shayna AUS 493
106 A MUSGRAVE Trudi AUS 498
107 S BARR Cassandra AUS 516
108 S D'AMELIO Lisa AUS 528
109 KERSTEN Natasha AUS 543
110 F RUBIN Chanda USA 544
111 GABUEVA Angelina RUS 550
112 LUKASZEWICZ Olivia AUS 552
113 CIBULKOVA Dominika SVK 568
114 A SEREDNI Chrissie USA 659
115 A FEYS Debbrich BEL 675
116 S JOSHI Shilpa USA 696
117 A BOFFA Stefania SUI 703
118 GOLDS Shannon AUS 738
119 A ROSOLSKA Alicja POL 766
120 F STEWART Bryanne AUS 917
121 A KOBAK Elizabeth USA 923
122 S BAI Alison AUS 983
123 S MALHOTRA Anastasia JPN 1030
124 A WELFORD Tiffany AUS 1031
125 S SORBELLO Maria AUS 1046
126 ZENG Jie USA 1054
127 S GALLIOS Sevvy AUS 1107
128 S BENAD Sarah AUS 1146
129 A KILSDONK Kim NED
130 HINGIS Martina SUI
131 CALDERWOOD Tyra AUS

Ellery
Dec 12th, 2005, 08:29 PM
Thanks, TBE! :wavey:

spiceboy
Dec 12th, 2005, 08:33 PM
Conchita, Maggie and Fabiola are in...pretty weird as they are definetely not playing it

jamatthews
Dec 12th, 2005, 08:41 PM
Conchita, Maggie and Fabiola are in...pretty weird as they are definetely not playing it

Probably because they've still got rankings so they've been entered automatically due to the new rules...

njnetswill
Dec 13th, 2005, 12:56 AM
5 Chinese girls directly into main draw... :eek:

gillibean
Dec 13th, 2005, 10:50 AM
Fire Up Soph!

Jorn
Dec 13th, 2005, 11:08 AM
Thanks for the list!

No Magui Serna and Maja Matevzic :sad: Didn't they misss the last 3 Slams?

Hingis is next in! :eek:

TheBoiledEgg
Dec 13th, 2005, 01:26 PM
Thanks for the list!

No Magui Serna and Maja Matevzic :sad: Didn't they misss the last 3 Slams?

Hingis is next in! :eek:

Magui probably saving hers for RG

Ravsieg
Dec 18th, 2005, 06:43 PM
Thanks for the list!

No Magui Serna and Maja Matevzic :sad: Didn't they misss the last 3 Slams?

Hingis is next in! :eek:

She's next in because she doesn't have a rank. But don't worry, it doesn't matter since she'll get a WC.

Vut
Dec 18th, 2005, 07:15 PM
go Tammy, Suchanan and other Asian girls :hearts:

Buitenzorg
Dec 18th, 2005, 10:12 PM
Thanks Boiledegg :)

rated_next
Dec 21st, 2005, 02:08 AM
anyone know when we'll get an updated list?

ozfan44
Dec 21st, 2005, 03:47 AM
After xmas at the earliest!

Martinez, Maleeva and Zuluaga out of Main Draw
Possibly Karatancheva

Amanmuradova, Dellacqua out of Qualifying (MD Wildcards)

Erakovic (injury) and Dokic & Hingis (MD WC) out of Next In List

rated_next
Dec 21st, 2005, 05:00 AM
ozfan: Has Erakovic officially withdrawn?? cuz she still hasn't withdrawn from juniors

xXSarajevoXx
Dec 21st, 2005, 12:21 PM
Go Mervana Jugic-Salkic :rocker: :rocker:

Ravsieg
Dec 22nd, 2005, 08:02 PM
ozfan: Has Erakovic officially withdrawn?? cuz she still hasn't withdrawn from juniors

There have been many players who played both juniors and pro, so don't worry. The junior tournament is on the 2nd week so all juniors that lose on the pro tournament before then can still play juniors. A lot of people do that, the only ones that top my mind are Alize Cornet last year at Roland Garros, and Donald Young last year at US Open. But there have been many more.

andrewC
Dec 22nd, 2005, 08:33 PM
Hope Li Ting and Seiko Okamoto qualify :D Good luck chinese girls in MD too :D

nbaker53
Dec 24th, 2005, 07:29 PM
What about Chanda? :sad:

setpoint
Dec 25th, 2005, 04:23 AM
Will Chanda Rubin get a WC into MD or a WC into qualifying draw???

Varvagina
Dec 25th, 2005, 08:53 AM
Varvara has to get in the MD !! Then first round win over Juju :D

matthias
Dec 25th, 2005, 04:57 PM
so Müller should be in now after Martinez, Maleeva and Zuluaga are out

Maryamator
Dec 25th, 2005, 06:21 PM
jcap:confused:

ozfan44
Dec 26th, 2005, 06:50 AM
ozfan: Has Erakovic officially withdrawn?? cuz she still hasn't withdrawn from juniors

Yes she has :sad:

dont know whats happening with junior list
maybe they havent recieved her withdrawal or processed it??

Shonami Slam
Dec 26th, 2005, 11:01 AM
eggy - are there any new lists available?

gumoll
Jan 1st, 2006, 11:29 PM
Wild cards awarded:
Jelena Dokic
Casey Dellacqua
Akgul Amanmuradov
Alize Cornet
Martina Hingis

still three left

DomenicDemaria
Jan 3rd, 2006, 07:32 AM
Will Paola Suarez get a wildcard into qualifying?