PDA

View Full Version : groenefeldeffect's October Champions Thread


groenefeldeffect
Oct 18th, 2005, 02:33 PM
It is October, but that doesn't mean I can't make my early predictions. Here are my thoughts:

SESSION 1 - China vs Netherlands
Shuai Peng vs Michaella Krajicek --- WINNER: Peng in 3 sets
Peng Sun vs Peter Wessels --- WINNER: Wessels in 2 sets
Netherlands vs China --- WINNER: Netherlands

Netherlands def China 2-1

SESSION 2 - Argentina vs Germany
Alicia Molik vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld --- WINNER: Groenefeld in 3 sets
Wayne Arthurs vs Nicolas Kiefer --- WINNER: Kiefer in 3 sets
Australia vs Germany --- WINNER: Germany

Germany def Australia 3-0

SESSION 3: USA vs Serbia & Montenegro
Ana Ivanovic vs Lisa Raymond --- WINNER: Ivanovic in 2 sets
Taylor Dent vs Novak Djokovic --- WINNER: Dent in 3 sets
USA vs Serbia & Montenegro --- WINNER: USA

USA def Serbia & Montenegro 2-1

SESSION 4: Argentina vs Netherlands
Gisela Dulko vs Michaella Krajicek --- WINNER: Dulko in 3 sets
Gaston Gaudio vs Peter Wessels --- WINNER: Gaudio in 2 sets
Argentina vs Netherlands --- WINNER: Argentina

Argentina def Netherlands 3-0

SESSION 5: Belarus vs Serbia & Montenegro
Ana Ivanovic vs Viktoria Azarenka --- WINNER: Ivanovic in 2 sets
Novak Djokovic vs Max Mirnyi --- WINNER: Mirnyi in 3 sets
Belarus vs Serbia & Montenegro --- WINNER: Serbia & Montenegro

Serbia & Montenegro def Belarus 2-1

SESSION 6: Russia vs USA
Svetlana Kuznetsova vs Lisa Raymond --- WINNER: Kuznetsova in 3 sets
Marat Safin vs Taylor Dent --- WINNER: Safin in 3 sets
Russia vs USA --- Winner: USA

Russia def USA 2-1

SESSION 7: Australia vs Netherlands
Alicia Molik vs Michaella Krajicek --- WINNER: Krajicek in 3 sets
Wayne Arthurs vs Peter Wessels --- WINNER: Arthurs in 3 sets
Australia vs Netherlands --- WINNER: Australia

Australia def Netherlands 2-1

SESSION 8: Argentina vs Germany
Gisela Dulko vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld --- WINNER: Groenefeld in 3 sets
Gaston Gaudio vs Nicolas Kiefer --- WINNER: Gaudio in 3 sets
Argentina vs Germany --- WINNER: Germany

Germany def Argentina 2-1

SESSION 9: Russia vs Belarus
Svetlana Kuznetsova vs Viktoria Azarenka --- WINNER: Kuznetsova in 2 sets
Marat Safin vs Max Mirnyi --- WINNER: Safin in 2 sets
Russia vs Belarus --- WINNER: Russia

Russia def Belarus 3-0

SESSION 10:
Australia vs Argentina
Alicia Molik vs Gisela Dulko --- WINNER: Molik in 3 sets
Wayne Arthurs vs Gaston Gaudio --- WINNER: Gaudio in 2 sets
Australia vs Argentina --- WINNER: Argentina
Argentina def Australia 2-1

Germany vs Netherlands
Anna-Lena Groenefeld vs Michaella Krajicek --- WINNER: Groenefeld in 2 sets
Nicolas Kiefer vs Peter Wessels --- WINNER: Kiefer in 2 sets
Germany vs Netherlands --- WINNER: Germany
Germany def Netherlands 3-0

SESSION 11:
Russia vs Serbia & Montenegro
Svetlana Kuznetsova vs Ana Ivanovic --- WINNER: Kuznetsova in 3 sets
Marat Safin vs Novak Djokovic --- WINNER: Safin in 2 sets
Russia vs Serbia & Montenegro --- WINNER: Russia
Russia def Serbia & Montenegro 3-0

USA vs Belarus
Lisa Raymond vs Viktoria Azarenka --- WINNER: Raymond in 3 sets
Taylor Dent vs Max Mirnyi --- WINNER: Mirnyi in 3 sets
USA vs Belarus --- WINNER: USA
USA def Belarus 3-0

TABLES
TOTAL TIE WINS --- TIE LOSSES --- RUBBER WINS --- RUBBER LOSSES

GROUP A
1st) Russia: 3 --- 0 --- 8 --- 1
2nd) USA: 2 --- 1 --- 6 --- 3
3rd) Serbia & Montenegro: 1 --- 2 --- 3 --- 6
4th) Belarus: 0 --- 3 --- 1 --- 8

GROUP B
1st) Germany: 3 --- 0 --- 8 --- 1
2nd) Argentina: 2 --- 1 --- 6 --- 3
3rd) Australia: 1 --- 2 --- 3 --- 6
4th) Netherlands: 0 --- 3 --- 1 --- 8


HOPMAN CUP XVIII FINAL: Russia vs Germany

Svetlana Kuznetsova vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld --- WINNER: Kuznetsova in 3 sets

Marat Safin vs Nicolas Kiefer --- WINNER: Safin in 2 sets

Russia vs Germany --- WINNER: Germany


Russia def Germany 2-1


RUSSIA ARE THE HOPMAN CUP XVIII CHAMPIONS.

Fantastic
Oct 18th, 2005, 02:51 PM
Hmm, Groenefeld-heavy predictions. I would never have seen that coming from you. :p ;)

groenefeldeffect
Oct 19th, 2005, 12:05 AM
Hmm, Groenefeld-heavy predictions. I would never have seen that coming from you. :p ;)

Hehe... but I honestly see no reason why Germany can't win, two players inside Top 40 (ALG is 20, and Nicolas has been 4), and Anna-Lena is fantastic in doubles.

ivanovic
Oct 19th, 2005, 01:37 AM
It is October, but that doesn't mean I can't make my early predictions. Here are my thoughts:

SESSION 1 - China vs Netherlands
Shuai Peng vs Michaella Krajicek --- WINNER: Peng in 3 sets
Peng Sun vs Peter Wessels --- WINNER: Wessels in 2 sets
Netherlands vs China --- WINNER: Netherlands

Netherlands def China 2-1

SESSION 2 - Argentina vs Germany
Alicia Molik vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld --- WINNER: Groenefeld in 3 sets
Wayne Arthurs vs Nicolas Kiefer --- WINNER: Kiefer in 3 sets
Australia vs Germany --- WINNER: Germany

Germany def Australia 3-0

SESSION 3: USA vs Serbia & Montenegro
Ana Ivanovic vs Lisa Raymond --- WINNER: Ivanovic in 2 sets
Taylor Dent vs Novak Djokovic --- WINNER: Dent in 3 sets
USA vs Serbia & Montenegro --- WINNER: USA

USA def Serbia & Montenegro 2-1

SESSION 4: Argentina vs Netherlands
Gisela Dulko vs Michaella Krajicek --- WINNER: Dulko in 3 sets
Gaston Gaudio vs Peter Wessels --- WINNER: Gaudio in 2 sets
Argentina vs Netherlands --- WINNER: Argentina

Argentina def Netherlands 3-0

SESSION 5: Belarus vs Serbia & Montenegro
Ana Ivanovic vs Viktoria Azarenka --- WINNER: Ivanovic in 2 sets
Novak Djokovic vs Max Mirnyi --- WINNER: Mirnyi in 3 sets
Belarus vs Serbia & Montenegro --- WINNER: Serbia & Montenegro

Serbia & Montenegro def Belarus 2-1

SESSION 6: Russia vs USA
Svetlana Kuznetsova vs Lisa Raymond --- WINNER: Kuznetsova in 3 sets
Marat Safin vs Taylor Dent --- WINNER: Safin in 3 sets
Russia vs USA --- Winner: USA

Russia def USA 2-1

SESSION 7: Australia vs Netherlands
Alicia Molik vs Michaella Krajicek --- WINNER: Krajicek in 3 sets
Wayne Arthurs vs Peter Wessels --- WINNER: Arthurs in 3 sets
Australia vs Netherlands --- WINNER: Australia

Australia def Netherlands 2-1

SESSION 8: Argentina vs Germany
Gisela Dulko vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld --- WINNER: Groenefeld in 3 sets
Gaston Gaudio vs Nicolas Kiefer --- WINNER: Gaudio in 3 sets
Argentina vs Germany --- WINNER: Germany

Germany def Argentina 2-1

SESSION 9: Russia vs Belarus
Svetlana Kuznetsova vs Viktoria Azarenka --- WINNER: Kuznetsova in 2 sets
Marat Safin vs Max Mirnyi --- WINNER: Safin in 2 sets
Russia vs Belarus --- WINNER: Russia

Russia def Belarus 3-0

SESSION 10:
Australia vs Argentina
Alicia Molik vs Gisela Dulko --- WINNER: Molik in 3 sets
Wayne Arthurs vs Gaston Gaudio --- WINNER: Gaudio in 2 sets
Australia vs Argentina --- WINNER: Argentina
Argentina def Australia 2-1

Germany vs Netherlands
Anna-Lena Groenefeld vs Michaella Krajicek --- WINNER: Groenefeld in 2 sets
Nicolas Kiefer vs Peter Wessels --- WINNER: Kiefer in 2 sets
Germany vs Netherlands --- WINNER: Germany
Germany def Netherlands 3-0

SESSION 11:
Russia vs Serbia & Montenegro
Svetlana Kuznetsova vs Ana Ivanovic --- WINNER: Kuznetsova in 3 sets
Marat Safin vs Novak Djokovic --- WINNER: Safin in 2 sets
Russia vs Serbia & Montenegro --- WINNER: Russia
Russia def Serbia & Montenegro 3-0

USA vs Belarus
Lisa Raymond vs Viktoria Azarenka --- WINNER: Raymond in 3 sets
Taylor Dent vs Max Mirnyi --- WINNER: Mirnyi in 3 sets
USA vs Belarus --- WINNER: USA
USA def Belarus 3-0

TABLES
TOTAL TIE WINS --- TIE LOSSES --- RUBBER WINS --- RUBBER LOSSES

GROUP A
1st) Russia: 3 --- 0 --- 8 --- 1
2nd) USA: 2 --- 1 --- 6 --- 3
3rd) Serbia & Montenegro: 1 --- 2 --- 3 --- 6
4th) Belarus: 0 --- 3 --- 1 --- 8

GROUP B
1st) Germany: 3 --- 0 --- 8 --- 1
2nd) Argentina: 2 --- 1 --- 6 --- 3
3rd) Australia: 1 --- 2 --- 3 --- 6
4th) Netherlands: 0 --- 3 --- 1 --- 8


HOPMAN CUP XVIII FINAL: Russia vs Germany

Svetlana Kuznetsova vs Anna-Lena Groenefeld --- WINNER: Kuznetsova in 3 sets

Marat Safin vs Nicolas Kiefer --- WINNER: Safin in 2 sets

Russia vs Germany --- WINNER: Germany


Russia def Germany 2-1


RUSSIA ARE THE HOPMAN CUP XVIII CHAMPIONS.


Gronefeldeffect :mad: :fiery: - i'm not happy with you Serbs will defeat USA 2-1, They will beat Sweden 3-0 and it will be between them and Russia to play for the final with Serbs winning 2-1 :bounce: :lol: . OK