PDA

View Full Version : PYW - US Open | Final Qualifying Round | Vote now!


CooCooCachoo
Aug 25th, 2005, 03:34 PM
PYW - US Open

http://www.usopen.org/en_US/images/nav/top/uo00000g1.gif

It's that time of the year again. The final Grand Slam is about to kick off; many main draw players are more than eager to display their skills in the coming week.

But first the courts are prepared for a great field of qualifying participants. With previous tournament winners and finalists such as Marta Marrero, Maria Sanchez Lorenzo, Claudine Schaul, Marie-Eve Pelletier, Elena Baltacha, Maria Emilia Salerni, Stéphanie Dubois, Tian Tian Sun, Jennifer Hopkins and Hana Sromova present, the battle can begin. It is up to you to vote your favourites into the main draw!


Ranking Points:

W - 650
F - 456
SF - 292
QF - 162
R16 - 90
R32 - 56
R64 - 32
R128 - 5
Qualifier - 10 *
Q3 - 5
Q2 - 2
Q1 - 1

* If a qualifier loses in the first round of the main draw, she receives no first round points as usual



PYW Ranking of the Participants:

36. Elena Baltacha GBR
40. Claudine Schaul LUX
62. Marta Marrero ESP
74. Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP
77. Anne Kremer LUX
89. Ludmila Cervanova SVK
90. Maria Emilia Salerni ARG
93. Melinda Czink HUN

100. Silvija Talaja CRO
106. Jennifer Hopkins USA

127. Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
128. Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
131. Hana Sromova CZE
137. Agnes Szavay HUN
139. Maret Ani EST
145. Tzipora Obziler ISR
146. Shikha Uberoi IND
153. Henrieta Nagyova SVK
157. Sofia Arvidsson SWE
159. Varvara Lepchenko UZB
161. Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
162. Hanna Nooni SWE

167. Kaia Kanepi EST
172. Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
174. Martina Müller GER
175. Katerina Bondarenko UKR
180. Tzvetana Pironkova BUL

187. Emma Laine FIN
191. Zi Yan CHN



256. Lina Stanciute LTU

324. Lucie Hradecka CZE





Note:

This is a special week in the history of PYW. The US Open will be the first event where players have to defend points they earned at last year's event at Flushing Meadows.

It is also very special, because players will, for the first time, earn bonus points for beating their opponents. The amount of points will depend on the opponent's ranking.


CooCoo's Predicted Qualifiers

http://www.funnydesigns.com/Loser-2.5-wide.gif

1. Yulia Beygelzimer UKR

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/80389.jpg

2. Jennifer Hopkins

http://www.itftennis.com/shared/medialibrary/image/gallery/IO_6266_gallery.JPG

3. Agnes Szavay HUN

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/311041.jpg

4. Tszvetana Pironkova BUL [4]

http://www.funnydesigns.com/Loser-2.5-wide.gif

5. Tian Tian Sun CHN

http://www.hindu.com/2004/11/07/images/2004110700721701.jpg

6. Hana Sromova CZE [6]

http://www.rmcsport.fr/fr/tennis/images/fiches/schaulclaudine.jpg

7. Claudine Schaul LUX

http://mikilo.image.pbase.com/u41/vutt/small/26804792.Maret_Ani_6.jpg

8. Maret Ani EST [20]

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos_rx/kutuzova_press_2747_rx.jpg

9. Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]

http://www.funnydesigns.com/Loser-2.5-wide.gif

10. Tatiana Panova RUS [10]

http://www.contratenis.com.ar/fotoscolumnistas/salerni.jpg

11. Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [11]

http://www.novilist.hr/images/clanci/2004/1/84894.JPG

12. Silvija Talaja CRO

http://www.funnydesigns.com/Loser-2.5-wide.gif

13. Stéphanie Dubois CAN

http://images.scotsman.com/2005/01/20/2001baltb.jpg

14. Elena Baltacha GBR [27]

http://www.wtatour.com/global/photos/150x200/30557.jpg

15. Melinda Czink HUN [19]

http://www.atptennis.com/estoril/images/150x200/nagyova.jpg

16. Henrieta Nagyova SVK




Final Qualifying Round


01/16: Zi Yan CHN v. Shikha Uberoi IND [18]
02/16: Jennifer Hopkins USA v. Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
03/16: Agnes Szavay HUN v. Emma Laine FIN [17]
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4] v. Lucie Hradecka CZE

05/16: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5] v. Ludmila Cervanova SVK [23]
06/16: Hana Sromova CZE [6] v. Marta Marrero ESP [22]
07/16: Lina Stanciute LTU v. Claudine Schaul LUX
08/16: Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8] v. Maret Ani EST [20]

09/16: Kaia Kanepi EST v. Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]
10/16: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK v. Galina Voskoboeva RUS [24]
11/16: Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [11] v. Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [21]
12/16: Silvija Talaja CRO v. Martina Müller GER [28]

13/16: Tzipora Obziler ISR [13] v. Anne Kremer LUX
14/16: Hanna Nooni SWE v. Elena Baltacha GBR [27]
15/16: Katerina Bondarenko UKR v. Melinda Czink HUN [19]
16/16: Varvara Lepchenko UZB [16] v. Henrieta Nagyova SVK

CooCooCachoo
Aug 25th, 2005, 03:36 PM
Shikha :hearts:
Hopkins :hug:
Laine
Hradecka

Cervanova :inlove:
Marrero
Schaul :hug:
Vivi Ruano Pascual :hearts:

Kanepi
Gajdosova
Salerni
Müller :D

Kremer :hug:
Nooni
Czink ;)
Lepchenko

416_Man
Aug 25th, 2005, 03:38 PM
01/16: Shikha Uberoi IND [18]
02/16: Jennifer Hopkins USA
03/16: Agnes Szavay HUN
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4]

05/16: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]
06/16: Hana Sromova CZE [6]
07/16: Claudine Schaul LUX
08/16: Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8]

09/16: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]
10/16: Galina Voskoboeva RUS [24]
11/16: Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [21]
12/16: Silvija Talaja CRO

13/16: Anne Kremer LUX
14/16: Elena Baltacha GBR [27]
15/16: Melinda Czink HUN [19]
16/16: Henrieta Nagyova SVK

gary
Aug 25th, 2005, 03:41 PM
Shikha Uberoi IND [18]
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
Agnes Szavay HUN
Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4]

Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]
Marta Marrero ESP [22]
Lina Stanciute LTU
Maret Ani EST [20]

Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [24]
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [11]
Silvija Talaja CRO

Anne Kremer LUX
Elena Baltacha GBR [27]
Katerina Bondarenko UKR
Varvara Lepchenko UZB [16]

Bart
Aug 25th, 2005, 03:45 PM
01/16: Shikha Uberoi IND [18]
02/16: Jennifer Hopkins USA
03/16: Emma Laine FIN [17]
04/16: Lucie Hradecka CZE

05/16: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]
06/16: Hana Sromova CZE [6]
07/16: Lina Stanciute LTU
08/16: Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8]

09/16: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]
10/16: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
11/16: Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [11]
12/16: Martina Müller GER [28]

13/16: Tzipora Obziler ISR [13]
14/16: Hanna Nooni SWE
15/16: Katerina Bondarenko UKR
16/16: Henrieta Nagyova SVK

kfh_9118
Aug 25th, 2005, 03:59 PM
01/16: Zi Yan CHN
02/16: Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
03/16: Agnes Szavay HUN
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4]

05/16: Ludmila Cervanova SVK [23]
06/16: Marta Marrero ESP [22]
07/16: Claudine Schaul LUX
08/16: Maret Ani EST [20]

09/16: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]
10/16: Galina Voskoboeva RUS [24]
11/16: Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [21]
12/16: Silvija Talaja CRO

13/16: Anne Kremer LUX
14/16: Hanna Nooni SWE
15/16: Katerina Bondarenko UKR
16/16: Henrieta Nagyova SVK

Louis Cyphre
Aug 25th, 2005, 04:01 PM
01/16: Zi Yan CHN
02/16: Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
03/16: Agnes Szavay
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL

05/16: Ludmila Cervanova SVK [23]
06/16: Hana Sromova CZE [6]
07/16: Lina Stanciute LTU
08/16: Maret Ani EST [20]

09/16: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]
10/16: Galina Voskoboeva RUS [24]
11/16: Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [21]
12/16: Silvija Talaja CRO

13/16: Anne Kremer LUX
14/16: Hanna Nooni SWE
15/16: Katerina Bondarenko
16/16: Varvara Lepchenko UZB

*Jean*
Aug 25th, 2005, 04:12 PM
01/16: Shikha Uberoi IND [18]
02/16: Jennifer Hopkins USA
03/16: Agnes Szavay HUN
04/16: Lucie Hradecka CZE

05/16: Ludmila Cervanova SVK [23]
06/16: Marta Marrero ESP [22]
07/16: Claudine Schaul LUX
08/16: Maret Ani EST [20]

09/16: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]
10/16: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
11/16: Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [11]
12/16: Martina Müller GER [28]

13/16: Tzipora Obziler ISR [13]
14/16: Elena Baltacha GBR [27]
15/16: Melinda Czink HUN [19]
16/16: Varvara Lepchenko UZB [16]

Bartek
Aug 25th, 2005, 04:16 PM
01/16: Shikha Uberoi IND [18]
02/16: Jennifer Hopkins USA
03/16: Agnes Szavay HUN
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4]

05/16: Ludmila Cervanova SVK [23]
06/16: Marta Marrero ESP [22]
07/16: Claudine Schaul LUX
08/16: Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8]

09/16: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]
10/16: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
11/16: Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [21]
12/16: Silvija Talaja CRO

13/16: Tzipora Obziler ISR [13]
14/16: Elena Baltacha GBR [27]
15/16: Katerina Bondarenko UKR
16/16: Henrieta Nagyova SVK

Harju.
Aug 25th, 2005, 04:22 PM
Zi Yan CHN
Jennifer Hopkins USA
Agnes Szavay HUN
Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4]

Ludmila Cervanova SVK [23]
Marta Marrero ESP [22]
Lina Stanciute LTU
Maret Ani EST [20]

Kaia Kanepi EST
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [11]
Silvija Talaja CRO

Anne Kremer LUX
Hanna Nooni SWE
Katerina Bondarenko UKR
Henrieta Nagyova SVK

silverwhite
Aug 25th, 2005, 04:22 PM
01/16: Zi Yan CHN
02/16: Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
03/16: Emma Laine FIN [17]
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4]

05/16: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]
06/16: Hana Sromova CZE [6]
07/16: Claudine Schaul LUX
08/16: Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8]

09/16: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]
10/16: Galina Voskoboeva RUS [24]
11/16: Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [11]
12/16: Silvija Talaja CRO

13/16: Tzipora Obziler ISR [13]
14/16: Elena Baltacha GBR [27]
15/16: Katerina Bondarenko UKR
16/16: Henrieta Nagyova SVK

Pszczelny
Aug 25th, 2005, 04:23 PM
01/16: Zi Yan CHN
02/16: Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
03/16: Agnes Szavay HUN
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4]

05/16: Ludmila Cervanova SVK [23]
06/16: Hana Sromova CZE [6]
07/16: Lina Stanciute LTU
08/16: Maret Ani EST [20]

09/16: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]
10/16: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
11/16: Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [11]
12/16: Silvija Talaja CRO]

13/16: Anne Kremer LUX
14/16: Hanna Nooni SWE
15/16: Katerina Bondarenko UKR
16/16: Henrieta Nagyova SVK

Uncle Jason
Aug 25th, 2005, 04:28 PM
01/16: Zi Yan CHN
02/16: Jennifer Hopkins USA
03/16: Emma Laine FIN [17]
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4]

05/16: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]
06/16: Hana Sromova CZE [6]
07/16: Lina Stanciute LTU
08/16: Maret Ani EST [20]

09/16: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]
10/16: Galina Voskoboeva RUS [24]
11/16: Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [21]
12/16: Martina Müller GER [28]

13/16: Tzipora Obziler ISR [13]
14/16: Hanna Nooni SWE
15/16: Melinda Czink HUN [19]
16/16: Varvara Lepchenko UZB [16]

Chunchun
Aug 25th, 2005, 04:31 PM
01/16: Zi Yan CHN
02/16: Jennifer Hopkins USA
03/16: Agnes Szavay HUN
04/16: Lucie Hradecka CZE

05/16: Ludmila Cervanova SVK [23]
06/16: Hana Sromova CZE [6]
07/16: Claudine Schaul LUX
08/16: Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8]

09/16: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]
10/16: Galina Voskoboeva RUS [24]
11/16: Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [11]
12/16: Silvija Talaja CRO

13/16: Anne Kremer LUX
14/16: Hanna Nooni SWE
15/16: Katerina Bondarenko UKR
16/16: Henrieta Nagyova SVK

Experimentee
Aug 25th, 2005, 04:38 PM
Zi Yan CHN
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
Agnes Szavay HUN
Lucie Hradecka CZE
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]
Marta Marrero ESP [22]
Claudine Schaul LUX
Maret Ani EST [20]
Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [11]
Martina Müller GER [28]
Anne Kremer LUX
Hanna Nooni SWE
Katerina Bondarenko UKR
Henrieta Nagyova SVK

Varvagina
Aug 25th, 2005, 04:39 PM
Final Qualifying Round


Shikha Uberoi IND [18] ( sorry zi :'()
Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
Emma Laine FIN [17]
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4]

Ludmila Cervanova SVK [23]
Marta Marrero ESP [22]
07/16: Lina Stanciute LTU
Maret Ani EST [20]

09/16: Kaia Kanepi EST
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [24]
11/16: Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [11]
12/16: Silvija Talaja CRO

13/16: Tzipora Obziler ISR [13]
14/16: Hanna Nooni SWE
Melinda Czink HUN [19]
16/16: Varvara Lepchenko UZB [16]

Bus
Aug 25th, 2005, 04:57 PM
01/16: Zi Yan CHN
02/16: Jennifer Hopkins USA
03/16: Agnes Szavay HUN
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4]

05/16: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]
06/16: Hana Sromova CZE [6]
07/16: Claudine Schaul LUX
08/16: Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8]

09/16: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]
10/16: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
11/16: Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [21]
12/16: Martina Müller GER [28]

13/16: Tzipora Obziler ISR [13]
14/16: Hanna Nooni SWE
15/16: Katerina Bondarenko UKR
16/16: Varvara Lepchenko UZB [16]

matthias
Aug 25th, 2005, 05:16 PM
01/16: Shikha Uberoi IND [18]
02/16: Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
03/16: Emma Laine FIN [17]
04/16: Lucie Hradecka CZE

05/16: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]
06/16: Hana Sromova CZE [6]
07/16: Lina Stanciute LTU
08/16: Maret Ani EST [20]

09/16: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]
10/16: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
11/16: Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [11]
12/16: Martina Müller GER [28]

13/16: Tzipora Obziler ISR [13]
14/16: Hanna Nooni SWE
15/16: Melinda Czink HUN [19]
16/16: Varvara Lepchenko UZB [16]

Melusine
Aug 25th, 2005, 05:17 PM
01/16: Shikha Uberoi IND [18]
02/16: Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
03/16: Agnes Szavay HUN
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4]
05/16: Ludmila Cervanova SVK [23]
06/16: Hana Sromova CZE [6]
07/16: Claudine Schaul LUX
08/16: Maret Ani EST [20]
09/16: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]
10/16: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
11/16: Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [21]
12/16: Silvija Talaja CRO
13/16: Anne Kremer LUX
14/16: Elena Baltacha GBR [27]
15/16: Katerina Bondarenko UKR
16/16: Varvara Lepchenko UZB [16]

WhatTheDeuce
Aug 25th, 2005, 05:30 PM
01/16: Shikha Uberoi IND [18]
02/16: Jennifer Hopkins USA
03/16: Agnes Szavay HUN
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4]

05/16: Ludmila Cervanova SVK [23]
06/16: Marta Marrero ESP [22]
07/16: Claudine Schaul LUX
08/16: Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8]

09/16: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]
10/16: Galina Voskoboeva RUS [24]
11/16: Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [11]
12/16: Silvija Talaja CRO

13/16: Anne Kremer LUX
14/16: Elena Baltacha GBR [27]
15/16: Katerina Bondarenko UKR
16/16: Henrieta Nagyova SVK

alwayshingis
Aug 25th, 2005, 05:31 PM
01/16: Shikha Uberoi IND [18]
02/16: Jennifer Hopkins USA
03/16: Agnes Szavay HUN
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4]

05/16: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]
06/16: Hana Sromova CZE [6]
07/16: Claudine Schaul LUX
08/16: Maret Ani EST [20]

09/16: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]
10/16: Galina Voskoboeva RUS [24]
11/16: Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [11]
12/16: Silvija Talaja CRO

13/16: Anne Kremer LUX
14/16: Elena Baltacha GBR [27]
15/16: Katerina Bondarenko UKR
16/16: Varvara Lepchenko UZB [16]

:Rawwb:
Aug 25th, 2005, 05:33 PM
01/16: Shikha Uberoi IND [18]
02/16:. Akgul Amanmuradova UZB
03/16: Agnes Szavay HUN v.
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4]

05/16: v. Ludmila Cervanova SVK [23]
06/16: Marta Marrero ESP [22]
07/16: v. Claudine Schaul LUX
08/16: Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8]

09/16: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]
10/16: . Galina Voskoboeva RUS [24]
11/16: Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [11]
12/16: Silvija Talaja CRO v.

13/16: Tzipora Obziler ISR [13]
14/16:Elena Baltacha GBR [27]
15/16: v. Melinda Czink HUN [19]
16/16: Henrieta Nagyova SVK

Freakan
Aug 25th, 2005, 05:44 PM
01/16: Shikha Uberoi IND [18]
02/16: Jennifer Hopkins USA
03/16: Agnes Szavay HUN
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4]

05/16: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]
06/16: Marta Marrero ESP [22]
07/16: Claudine Schaul LUX
08/16: Maret Ani EST [20]

09/16: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]
10/16: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
11/16: Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [21]
12/16: Silvija Talaja CRO

13/16: Anne Kremer LUX
14/16: Hanna Nooni SWE
15/16: Melinda Czink HUN [19]
16/16: Varvara Lepchenko UZB [16]

Slumpsova
Aug 25th, 2005, 05:54 PM
01/16: Zi Yan CHN
02/16: Jennifer Hopkins USA
03/16: Agnes Szavay HUN
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL

05/16: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]
06/16: Marta Marrero ESP [22]
07/16: Claudine Schaul LUX
08/16: Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8]

09/16: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]
10/16: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
11/16: Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [11]
12/16: Martina Müller GER [28]

13/16: Anne Kremer LUX
14/16: Hanna Nooni SWE
15/16: Katerina Bondarenko UKR
16/16: Varvara Lepchenko UZB [16]

nave 2
Aug 25th, 2005, 06:00 PM
01/16: Zi Yan CHN
02/16: Jennifer Hopkins USA
03/16: Emma Laine FIN [17]
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4]

05/16: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]
06/16: Marta Marrero ESP [22]
07/16: Claudine Schaul LUX
08/16: Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8]

09/16: Kaia Kanepi EST
10/16: Galina Voskoboeva RUS [24]
11/16: Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [21]
12/16: Silvija Talaja CRO]

13/16: Tzipora Obziler ISR [13] v. Anne Kremer LUX 3-6 6-7 :sad:
14/16: Hanna Nooni SWE
15/16: Katerina Bondarenko UKR
16/16: Henrieta Nagyova SVK

James
Aug 25th, 2005, 06:08 PM
01/16: Shikha Uberoi IND [18]
02/16: Jennifer Hopkins USA
03/16: Agnes Szavay HUN
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4]

05/16: Ludmila Cervanova SVK [23]
06/16: Marta Marrero ESP [22]
07/16: Lina Stanciute LTU
08/16: Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8]

09/16: Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25]
10/16: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
11/16: Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [21]
12/16: Martina Müller GER [28]

13/16: Anne Kremer LUX
14/16: Elena Baltacha GBR [27]
15/16: Katerina Bondarenko UKR
16/16: Varvara Lepchenko UZB [16]

CooCooCachoo
Aug 25th, 2005, 06:22 PM
Live scores coming up!

CooCooCachoo
Aug 25th, 2005, 06:31 PM
Final Qualifying Round



01/16: Zi Yan CHN lost to Shikha Uberoi IND [18] | 2-6 6-0 1-6
02/16: Jennifer Hopkins USA beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB | 6-3 3-6 6-1
03/16: Agnes Szavay HUN beat Emma Laine FIN [17] | 6-2 6-4
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4] beat Lucie Hradecka CZE | 6-3 6-3

05/16: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5] v. Ludmila Cervanova SVK [23] | 3-6 7-6 2-1
06/16: Hana Sromova CZE [6] lost to Marta Marrero ESP [22] | 3-6 6-2 2-6
07/16: Lina Stanciute LTU lost to Claudine Schaul LUX | 4-6 4-6
08/16: Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8] lost to Maret Ani EST [20] | 5-7 4-6

09/16: Kaia Kanepi EST lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25] | 1-6 1-6
10/16: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK v. Galina Voskoboeva RUS [24] | 6-7 6-4 1-1
11/16: Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [11] beat Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [21] | 6-4 6-3
12/16: Silvija Talaja CRO beat Martina Müller GER [28] | 6-3 6-4

13/16: Tzipora Obziler ISR [13] lost to Anne Kremer LUX | 3-6 6-7
14/16: Hanna Nooni SWE beat Elena Baltacha GBR [27] | 7-5 6-4
15/16: Katerina Bondarenko UKR beat Melinda Czink HUN [19] | 6-4 6-3
16/16: Varvara Lepchenko UZB [16] v. Henrieta Nagyova SVK | 4-6 6-4 3-2

^bibi^
Aug 25th, 2005, 07:15 PM
Arvidsson, Gajdosova & Nagyova

CooCooCachoo
Aug 25th, 2005, 07:22 PM
Final Qualifying Round



01/16: Zi Yan CHN lost to Shikha Uberoi IND [18] | 2-6 6-0 1-6
02/16: Jennifer Hopkins USA beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB | 6-3 3-6 6-1
03/16: Agnes Szavay HUN beat Emma Laine FIN [17] | 6-2 6-4
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4] beat Lucie Hradecka CZE | 6-3 6-3

05/16: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5] v. Ludmila Cervanova SVK [23] | 3-6 7-6 3-1
06/16: Hana Sromova CZE [6] lost to Marta Marrero ESP [22] | 3-6 6-2 2-6
07/16: Lina Stanciute LTU lost to Claudine Schaul LUX | 4-6 4-6
08/16: Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8] lost to Maret Ani EST [20] | 5-7 4-6

09/16: Kaia Kanepi EST lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25] | 1-6 1-6
10/16: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK v. Galina Voskoboeva RUS [24] | 6-7 6-4 2-1
11/16: Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [11] beat Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [21] | 6-4 6-3
12/16: Silvija Talaja CRO beat Martina Müller GER [28] | 6-3 6-4

13/16: Tzipora Obziler ISR [13] lost to Anne Kremer LUX | 3-6 6-7
14/16: Hanna Nooni SWE beat Elena Baltacha GBR [27] | 7-5 6-4
15/16: Katerina Bondarenko UKR beat Melinda Czink HUN [19] | 6-4 6-3
16/16: Varvara Lepchenko UZB [16] v. Henrieta Nagyova SVK | 4-6 6-4 3-3

Ellery
Aug 25th, 2005, 07:32 PM
Cervanova
Voskoboeva
Lepchenko

CooCooCachoo
Aug 25th, 2005, 07:50 PM
Final Qualifying Round



01/16: Zi Yan CHN lost to Shikha Uberoi IND [18] | 2-6 6-0 1-6
02/16: Jennifer Hopkins USA beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB | 6-3 3-6 6-1
03/16: Agnes Szavay HUN beat Emma Laine FIN [17] | 6-2 6-4
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4] beat Lucie Hradecka CZE | 6-3 6-3

05/16: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5] v. Ludmila Cervanova SVK [23] | 3-6 7-6 3-2
06/16: Hana Sromova CZE [6] lost to Marta Marrero ESP [22] | 3-6 6-2 2-6
07/16: Lina Stanciute LTU lost to Claudine Schaul LUX | 4-6 4-6
08/16: Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8] lost to Maret Ani EST [20] | 5-7 4-6

09/16: Kaia Kanepi EST lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25] | 1-6 1-6
10/16: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK v. Galina Voskoboeva RUS [24] | 6-7 6-4 2-2
11/16: Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [11] beat Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [21] | 6-4 6-3
12/16: Silvija Talaja CRO beat Martina Müller GER [28] | 6-3 6-4

13/16: Tzipora Obziler ISR [13] lost to Anne Kremer LUX | 3-6 6-7
14/16: Hanna Nooni SWE beat Elena Baltacha GBR [27] | 7-5 6-4
15/16: Katerina Bondarenko UKR beat Melinda Czink HUN [19] | 6-4 6-3
16/16: Varvara Lepchenko UZB [16] v. Henrieta Nagyova SVK | 4-6 6-4 4-3

arpox
Aug 25th, 2005, 07:55 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]
Jarmila Gajdosova SVK
Henrieta Nagyova SVK

Geoffry
Aug 25th, 2005, 07:55 PM
05/16: Ludmila Cervanova SVK [23]

10/16: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK

16/16: Henrieta Nagyova SVK

rrfnpump
Aug 25th, 2005, 08:00 PM
Ludmila Cervanova CZE
Galina Voskoboeva RUS
Henrieta Nagyova SVK

CooCooCachoo
Aug 25th, 2005, 08:04 PM
Final Qualifying Round



01/16: Zi Yan CHN lost to Shikha Uberoi IND [18] | 2-6 6-0 1-6
02/16: Jennifer Hopkins USA beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB | 6-3 3-6 6-1
03/16: Agnes Szavay HUN beat Emma Laine FIN [17] | 6-2 6-4
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4] beat Lucie Hradecka CZE | 6-3 6-3

05/16: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5] v. Ludmila Cervanova SVK [23] | 3-6 7-6 4-4
06/16: Hana Sromova CZE [6] lost to Marta Marrero ESP [22] | 3-6 6-2 2-6
07/16: Lina Stanciute LTU lost to Claudine Schaul LUX | 4-6 4-6
08/16: Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8] lost to Maret Ani EST [20] | 5-7 4-6

09/16: Kaia Kanepi EST lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25] | 1-6 1-6
10/16: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK v. Galina Voskoboeva RUS [24] | 6-7 6-4 4-3
11/16: Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [11] beat Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [21] | 6-4 6-3
12/16: Silvija Talaja CRO beat Martina Müller GER [28] | 6-3 6-4

13/16: Tzipora Obziler ISR [13] lost to Anne Kremer LUX | 3-6 6-7
14/16: Hanna Nooni SWE beat Elena Baltacha GBR [27] | 7-5 6-4
15/16: Katerina Bondarenko UKR beat Melinda Czink HUN [19] | 6-4 6-3
16/16: Varvara Lepchenko UZB [16] lost to Henrieta Nagyova SVK | 4-6 6-4 4-6

geewhiz
Aug 25th, 2005, 08:17 PM
Ludmila Cervanova SVK [23]
Galina Voskoboeva RUS [24]

selyoink
Aug 25th, 2005, 09:37 PM
Arvidsson
Voskoboeva

James
Aug 25th, 2005, 09:42 PM
Final Qualifying Round



01/16: Zi Yan CHN lost to Shikha Uberoi IND [18] | 2-6 6-0 1-6
02/16: Jennifer Hopkins USA beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB | 6-3 3-6 6-1
03/16: Agnes Szavay HUN beat Emma Laine FIN [17] | 6-2 6-4
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4] beat Lucie Hradecka CZE | 6-3 6-3

05/16: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5] v. Ludmila Cervanova SVK [23] | 3-6 7-6 5-5
06/16: Hana Sromova CZE [6] lost to Marta Marrero ESP [22] | 3-6 6-2 2-6
07/16: Lina Stanciute LTU lost to Claudine Schaul LUX | 4-6 4-6
08/16: Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8] lost to Maret Ani EST [20] | 5-7 4-6

09/16: Kaia Kanepi EST lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25] | 1-6 1-6
10/16: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK v. Galina Voskoboeva RUS [24] | 6-7 6-4 4-5 MP!
11/16: Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [11] beat Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [21] | 6-4 6-3
12/16: Silvija Talaja CRO beat Martina Müller GER [28] | 6-3 6-4

13/16: Tzipora Obziler ISR [13] lost to Anne Kremer LUX | 3-6 6-7
14/16: Hanna Nooni SWE beat Elena Baltacha GBR [27] | 7-5 6-4
15/16: Katerina Bondarenko UKR beat Melinda Czink HUN [19] | 6-4 6-3
16/16: Varvara Lepchenko UZB [16] lost to Henrieta Nagyova SVK | 4-6 6-4 4-6

Havok
Aug 25th, 2005, 10:10 PM
Ludmila Cervanova
Galina Voskoboeva

James
Aug 25th, 2005, 10:16 PM
Final Qualifying Round



01/16: Zi Yan CHN lost to Shikha Uberoi IND [18] | 2-6 6-0 1-6
02/16: Jennifer Hopkins USA beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB | 6-3 3-6 6-1
03/16: Agnes Szavay HUN beat Emma Laine FIN [17] | 6-2 6-4
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4] beat Lucie Hradecka CZE | 6-3 6-3

05/16: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5] v. Ludmila Cervanova SVK [23] | 3-6 7-6 5-6 MP!
06/16: Hana Sromova CZE [6] lost to Marta Marrero ESP [22] | 3-6 6-2 2-6
07/16: Lina Stanciute LTU lost to Claudine Schaul LUX | 4-6 4-6
08/16: Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8] lost to Maret Ani EST [20] | 5-7 4-6

09/16: Kaia Kanepi EST lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25] | 1-6 1-6
10/16: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK lost to Galina Voskoboeva RUS [24] | 6-7 6-4 4-6
11/16: Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [11] beat Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [21] | 6-4 6-3
12/16: Silvija Talaja CRO beat Martina Müller GER [28] | 6-3 6-4

13/16: Tzipora Obziler ISR [13] lost to Anne Kremer LUX | 3-6 6-7
14/16: Hanna Nooni SWE beat Elena Baltacha GBR [27] | 7-5 6-4
15/16: Katerina Bondarenko UKR beat Melinda Czink HUN [19] | 6-4 6-3
16/16: Varvara Lepchenko UZB [16] lost to Henrieta Nagyova SVK | 4-6 6-4 4-6

KoOlMaNsEaN
Aug 25th, 2005, 11:01 PM
sofia

rosa de la paz
Aug 25th, 2005, 11:25 PM
Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5]

CooCooCachoo
Aug 26th, 2005, 08:34 AM
Completed



01/16: Zi Yan CHN lost to Shikha Uberoi IND [18] | 2-6 6-0 1-6
02/16: Jennifer Hopkins USA beat Akgul Amanmuradova UZB | 6-3 3-6 6-1
03/16: Agnes Szavay HUN beat Emma Laine FIN [17] | 6-2 6-4
04/16: Tzvetana Pironkova BUL [4] beat Lucie Hradecka CZE | 6-3 6-3

05/16: Sofia Arvidsson SWE [5] beat Ludmila Cervanova SVK [23] | 3-6 7-6 7-6
06/16: Hana Sromova CZE [6] lost to Marta Marrero ESP [22] | 3-6 6-2 2-6
07/16: Lina Stanciute LTU lost to Claudine Schaul LUX | 4-6 4-6
08/16: Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP [8] lost to Maret Ani EST [20] | 5-7 4-6

09/16: Kaia Kanepi EST lost to Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR [25] | 1-6 1-6
10/16: Jarmila Gajdosova SVK lost to Galina Voskoboeva RUS [24] | 6-7 6-4 4-6
11/16: Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [11] beat Maria Emilia Salerni ARG [21] | 6-4 6-3
12/16: Silvija Talaja CRO beat Martina Müller GER [28] | 6-3 6-4

13/16: Tzipora Obziler ISR [13] lost to Anne Kremer LUX | 3-6 6-7
14/16: Hanna Nooni SWE beat Elena Baltacha GBR [27] | 7-5 6-4
15/16: Katerina Bondarenko UKR beat Melinda Czink HUN [19] | 6-4 6-3
16/16: Varvara Lepchenko UZB [16] lost to Henrieta Nagyova SVK | 4-6 6-4 4-6

CooCooCachoo
Aug 26th, 2005, 08:38 AM
Qualifiers:

1. Shikha Uberoi IND
2. Jennifer Hopkins USA
3. Agnes Szavay HUN
4. Tzvetana Pironkova BUL
5. Sofia Arvidsson SWE
6. Marta Marrero ESP
7. Claudine Schaul LUX
8. Maret Ani EST
9. Viktoriya Kutuzova UKR
10. Galina Voskoboeva RUS
11. Anastasiya Yakimova BLR
12. Silvija Talaja CRO
13. Anne Kremer LUX
14. Hanna Nooni SWE
15. Katerina Bondarenko UKR
16. Henrieta Nagyova SVK

Possible Lucky Losers:
In order

1. Hana Sromova CZE
2. Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP
3. Tzipora Obziler ISR
4. Varvara Lepchenko UZB
5. Emma Laine FIN
6. Melinda Czink HUN

Hayato
Aug 26th, 2005, 08:39 AM
Good, maybe Hana will get a lucky loser :)

Geoffry
Aug 26th, 2005, 02:53 PM
Seeing that PYW has it's own rankings, shouldn't we determine the lucky losers by their PYW ranking and not their WTA ranking? Wich means that Baltacha would be the first choice as lucky loser.

CooCooCachoo
Aug 26th, 2005, 04:14 PM
Seeing that PYW has it's own rankings, shouldn't we determine the lucky losers by their PYW ranking and not their WTA ranking? Wich means that Baltacha would be the first choice as lucky loser.

I am not sure :shrug: I always do it like this.

Chunchun
Aug 26th, 2005, 04:22 PM
I am not sure :shrug: I always do it like this.

well it's a new year of PYW so we should do sth new :D :angel:

Geoffry
Aug 26th, 2005, 04:25 PM
I am not sure :shrug: I always do it like this.
Yes, I noticed it ;)

But now that PYW 'celebrates' it's first birthday, I think we have come to a point where the rankings are a very sound indicator of whom the PYW voters like best. Adding their favourite to the main draw (albeit as a lucky loser) could only provide more exciting matches. Atleast, that's my view on it.

James
Aug 26th, 2005, 04:26 PM
Seeing that PYW has it's own rankings, shouldn't we determine the lucky losers by their PYW ranking and not their WTA ranking? Wich means that Baltacha would be the first choice as lucky loser.

Well maybe, but we always use the actual seeding. If we do it like this we would have to use the PYW seedings, which might make the draw look weird.

Geoffry
Aug 26th, 2005, 04:31 PM
Well maybe, but we always use the actual seeding. If we do it like this we would have to use the PYW seedings, which might make the draw look weird.
You're right, working with PYW seedings does look weird, but I don't think we should change something about the seeding. The fact is that the seedings are a reflection of the players' WTA ranking, so when giving them a lucky loser spot according to their seeding, we're working with the WTA rankings. If we use the PYW rankings to determine a lucky loser, it's an extra feature this game brings. I don't think anything would look weird if we gave the lucky loser spots to Baltacha and Ruano Pascual, instead of Sromova and... Ruano Pascual. ;)

James
Aug 26th, 2005, 04:34 PM
You're right, working with PYW seedings does look weird, but I don't think we should change something about the seeding. The fact is that the seedings are a reflection of the players' WTA ranking, so when giving them a lucky loser spot according to their seeding, we're working with the WTA rankings. If we use the PYW rankings to determine a lucky loser, it's an extra feature this game brings. I don't think anything would look weird if we gave the lucky loser spots to Baltacha and Ruano Pascual, instead of Sromova and... Ruano Pascual. ;)

As long as Vivi gets one, I'm ok with it. ;)

CooCooCachoo
Aug 26th, 2005, 04:47 PM
Well, we can try, I guess :)

Ballbasher
Aug 26th, 2005, 05:49 PM
Tszvetana and Maret qualified and Bally first on LL list ,please somebody must withdraw

Geoffry
Aug 26th, 2005, 06:24 PM
Tszvetana and Maret qualified and Bally first on LL list ,please somebody must withdraw
There are already two lucky loser spots due to the withdrawal of Bovina and someone else, so Baltacha and Ruano Pascual will be on the main draw. ;)

nave 2
Aug 26th, 2005, 07:27 PM
So Tzipi next LL?