PDA

View Full Version : America I


Alek
Apr 18th, 2002, 01:48 AM
I found the teams that will be participating:

[1]Canada
1- Jana Nejedly
2- Maureen Drake
3- Vanessa Webb
4- Renata Kolbovic

[2]Colombia
1- Fabiola Zuluaga
2- Catalina Castaño
3- Romy Farah
4- Carolina Mayorga

[3]Brazil
1- Joana Cortez
2- Carla Tiene
3- Ma. Fernanda Alves
4- Vanessa Menga

[4]Mexico
1- Jessica Fernandez
2- Melissa Torres
3- Erika Valdes
4- Alejandra Rivero (Withdrew due to inj. will be replaced)

Paraguay
1- Monica Acosta
2- Ma. Alejandra Garcia
3- Larissa Schaerer (UR is also the team captain)
4- x

Puerto Rico
1- Kristina Brandi :confused:
2- Tania Rivera
3- Mari Toro
4- Vilmaire Castellvi

Uruguay
1- Daniela Olivera
2- Lucia Migliarini
3- Claudia Salgues
4- x

Venezuela
1- Milagros Sequera
2- Stephanie Schaer
3- Mariela Salinas
4- Avel Romely Coronado
(Vento-Kabchi might be called)

Bahamas
1- ?
2- ?
3- ?
4- ?


Groups will be made Sunday.
It will be played in San Luis Potosi, Mexico :hearts: clay :kiss:

Alek
Apr 18th, 2002, 01:50 AM
:hearts: Jessica :kiss: withdrawing from this week's event for being 100% for t he Fed Cup so cute :kiss: :kiss: :kiss:

Melissa good luck I am sure that you will roll here

Ale :mad: Lourdes :mad:

LucasArg
Apr 18th, 2002, 03:56 AM
Rossana not playing for Paraguay??????:rolleyes:

bello
Apr 18th, 2002, 09:57 AM
Why no Maria Vento-Kabchi and Rossana De Los Rios???????

Alek
Apr 18th, 2002, 12:06 PM
I dont know why they are not playing.

In the article made the quote of Rosana not playing and said that Maria Alejandra might be called.

pinguingirl
Apr 20th, 2002, 11:27 PM
Uruguay
1- Daniela Olivera
2- Lucia Migliarini
3- Claudia Salgues
4- x
blue
LET'S GO URUGUAY!!!!!!!:hearts: :hearts: :hearts: :hearts: :hearts: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

Alek
Apr 22nd, 2002, 01:47 AM
event held in San Luis Potosi, Mexico . Clay

Group A

[1]Canada
Jana Nejedly (104), Maureen Drake (111), Vanessa Webb (149), Renata Kolbovic (291)

[4]Mexico
Jessica Fernandez (237), Melisa Torres (411), Erika Valdes (467), Maria Jose Lopez (901)

Bahamas
Nikkita Fountain (UNR), Larica Russell (UNR), Shari Dillet (UNR)

Puerto Rico
Maria Calbeto (UNR), Carmelina Rivera (UNR), ???? ???? (UNR)


Group B

[2]Colombia
Fabiola Zuluaga (136), Catalina Castaño (148), Romy Farah (769)

[3]Brazil
Joana Cortez (243), Carla Tiene (257), Maria Fernanda Alves (316), Vanessa Menga (389)

Venezuela
Stephanie Schaer (531), Mariela Salinas (1064), Avel Romely Coronado (UNR)

Uruguay
Daniela Olivera (249), Lucia Migliarini (461), Claudia Salgues (761)

Paraguay
Monica Acosta (805), Maria Alejandra Garcia (962), Larissa Schaerer (UNR) she is also captain



Schedule:

Monday 22
Group B
Colombia vs. Venezuela
Uruguay vs. Paraguay

Tuesday 23
Group A
Canada vs. Puerto Rico
Bahamas vs. Mexico

Group B
Colombia vs. Uruguay
Venezuela vs. Brazil

Wednesday 24
Group A
Canada vs. Bahamas
Mexico vs. Puerto Rico

Group B
Colombia vs. Paraguay
Uruguay vs. Brazil

Thursday 25
Group A
Canada vs. Mexico
Puerto Rico vs. Bahamas

Group B
Venezuela vs. Uruguay
Paraguay vs. Brazil

Friday 26
Group B
Colombia vs. Brazil
Venezuela vs. Paraguayd

Saturday
#1 Group A vs. #2 Group B
#1 Group B vs. #2 Group A

Winners will have the right of playing in July the chance of making World Group.

(Sincerly I like much more this way because last year only 1 American team had the chance and now 2 will have the chance ) :D

Alek
Apr 22nd, 2002, 01:50 AM
Players by Rank

Jana Nejedly (104) CAN
Maureen Drake (111) CAN
Fabiola Zuluaga (136) COL
Catalina Castaño (148) COL
Vanessa Webb (149) CAN
Jessica Fernandez (237) MEX
Joana Cortez (243) BRA
Daniela Olivera (249) URU
Carla Tiene (257) BRA
Renata Kolbovic (291) CAN
Maria Fernanda Alves (316) BRA
Vanessa Menga (389) BRA
Melissa Torres (411) MEX
Lucia Migliarini (461) URU
Erika Valdes (467) MEX
Stephanie Schaer (531) VEN
Claudia Salgues (761) URU
Romy Farah (769) COL
Monica Acosta (805) PAR
Maria Jose Lopez (901) MEX
Maria Alejandra Garcia (962) PAR
Mariela Salinas (1064) VEN
Nikkita Fountain (UNR) BAH
Larica Russell (UNR) BAH
Shari Dillet (UNR) BAH
Larissa Schaerer (UNR) PAR
Maria Calbeto (UNR) PTO
Carmelina Rivera (UNR) PTO
Avel Romely Coronado (UNR) PTO

Scotso
Apr 22nd, 2002, 01:52 AM
VAMOS MEXICO! :bounce:

bello
Apr 22nd, 2002, 02:28 AM
Larissa Schaerer (paraguay)... i remember she used to play juniors in 92, back when Rossana De Los Rios was there too, whatever happened to Larissa, how come she isnt ranked and why does she only play at fed cup?? any one know?

spencercarlos
Apr 22nd, 2002, 03:22 AM
Venezuela=a BYE

Becool
Apr 22nd, 2002, 03:23 AM
OMG Vamos Brazil!!! Tough beginning against Venezuela... :rolleyes:

KoOlMaNsEaN
Apr 22nd, 2002, 03:39 AM
GO CANADA!

Alek
Apr 23rd, 2002, 02:10 AM
Colombia leads Venezuela 2-0

Catalina Castaño (COL) def. Mariela Salinas (VEN) 6-2 6-3

Fabiola Zuluaga (COL) def. Stephanie Schaer (VEN) 6-3 6-3

doubles to be played


Uruguay leads Paraguay 1-0

Unknown score

herodoto
Apr 23rd, 2002, 02:14 AM
si México no termina entre los dos primeros no se que vaya a decir el "bebé" Moreno.
vamos chicas, vamos México!:bounce: