PDA

View Full Version : PYW Palermo - First round please vote!


James
Jul 19th, 2005, 04:21 PM
PYW Palermo

http://www.countrytimeclub.com/images/head2.jpg

With the completion of PYW Modena on Wednesday, PYW tennis returns to Italy to play on the beautiful island of Sicily. After the exciting qualifying event, we are now ready for the main draw.

Ranking of the PYW contestants:

16. Silvia Farina-Elia ITA
24. Flavia Pennetta ITA
25. Klara Koukalova CZE
27. Marta Domachowska POL
43. Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP
51. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP
52. Marta Marrero ESP
56. Jelena Kostanic CRO
67. Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP
78. Anna Smashnova ISR
81. Martina Sucha SVK
84. Katarina Srebotnik SLO
86. Lubomira Kurhajcova SVK
88. Alyona Bondarenko UKR
93. Catalina Castano COL
93. Mariana Diaz Oliva ARG
97. Melinda Czink HUN

104. Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP
113. Michaela Pastikova CZE
115. Selima Sfar TUN
119. Emanuelle Gagliardi SUI
122. Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA
123. Roberta Vinci ITA
124. Lucie Safarova CZE
139. Denisa Chladkova CZE
154. Anastasia Yakimova BLR
169. Tszvetana Pironkova BUL
171. Nathalie Vierin ITA
176. Maret Ani EST

212. Elise TamaŽla NED
223. Conchita Martinez Granados ESP
233. Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP

Let's have a look at the favourites for this tournament:
http://www.fedcup.com/shared/medialibrary/image/gallery/FC_176_gallery.JPG

Silvia Farina-Elia is the top seed here in Palermo. She claimed the Luxembourg title last year and would like to go far in her home tournament. She is also the highest ranked player in PYW in this event.




http://www.flaviapennetta.altervista.org/image/HomeFig3.jpg

Flavia Pennetta made the final only last week in Modena and is looking for another fine run on home soil. She already has titles to her name in Bogota and Acapulco.

Other hot contenders for the title will be players as Klara Koukalova, Marta Domachowska and Anna Smashnova. But it is you who decides who walks away with the trophy at the end of the week.

Vote for the players you want to win these matches:

First round:

Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA-1) vs.Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP) vs. Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Selima Sfar (TUN) vs. Nathalie Vierin (ITA)
Michaela Pastikova (CZE) vs. Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3) vs. Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP) vs. Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Catalina Castano (COL) vs. Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG) vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5) vs Anastasia Yakimova (BLR-Q)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK-Q) vs Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Marta Marrero (ESP-LL) vs Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Alyona Bondarenko (UKR) vs. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7) vs. Martina Sucha (SVK)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO) vs. Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
Emanuelle Gagliardi (SUI) vs. Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
Antonella Serra Zanetti vs. Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

Pszczelny
Jul 19th, 2005, 04:26 PM
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
Nathalie Vierin (ITA)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Alyona Bondarenko (UKR)

Martina Sucha (SVK)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)

Freakan
Jul 19th, 2005, 04:27 PM
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK-Q)
Marta Marrero (ESP-LL)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Martina Sucha (SVK)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

Emiel Goelen
Jul 19th, 2005, 04:29 PM
Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA-1)
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Anastasia Yakimova (BLR-Q)
vs Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Alyona Bondarenko (UKR)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Emanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Antonella Serra Zanetti

Louis Cyphre
Jul 19th, 2005, 04:37 PM
Tszvetana Pironkova
Anna Smashnova
Nathalie Vierin
Marta Domachowska

Anabel Medina Garrigues
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo
Catalina Castano
Mariana Diaz Oliva

Klara Koukalova
Lubomira Kurhajcova
Lucie Safarova
Alyona Bondarenko

Roberta Vinci
Jelena Kostanic
Melinda Czink
Flavia Pennetta

James
Jul 19th, 2005, 04:43 PM
Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA-1)
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Nathalie Vierin (ITA)
Michaela Pastikova (CZE)

Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5) vs
Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Marta Marrero (ESP-LL)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

Taz Warrior
Jul 19th, 2005, 04:44 PM
Tszvetana Pironkova
Anna Smashnova
Nathalie Vierin
Michaela Pastikova

Anabel Medina Garrigues
Conchita Martinez Granados
Elise Tamaela
Katarina Srebotnik

Klara Koukalova
Maret Ani
Lucie Safarova
Alyona Bondarenko

Roberta Vinci
Lourdes Dominguez Lino
Melinda Czink
Antonella Serra Zanetti

Ballbasher
Jul 19th, 2005, 04:47 PM
Tszvetana Pironkova
Anna Smashnova
Selima Sfar
Marta Domachowska

Anabel Medina Garrigues
Conchita Matinez-Granados
Catalina Castano
Mariana Diaz-Oliva

Klara Koukalova
Maret Ani
Lucie Safarova
Alyona Bondarenko

Roberta Vinci
Lourdes Dominguez-Lino
Melinda Czink
Flavia Pennetta

Wiggly
Jul 19th, 2005, 04:49 PM
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Martina Sucha (SVK)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
Antonella Serra Zanetti

Ravsieg
Jul 19th, 2005, 04:51 PM
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Michaela Pastikova (CZE)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Anastasia Yakimova (BLR-Q)
Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Alyona Bondarenko (UKR)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

Bus
Jul 19th, 2005, 05:05 PM
Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA-1)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)
Catalina Castano (COL)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

CooCooCachoo
Jul 19th, 2005, 05:07 PM
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA-1)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Michaela Pastikova (CZE)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q) :)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) :worship:

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Martina Sucha (SVK)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

pla
Jul 19th, 2005, 05:13 PM
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Catalina Castano (COL)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Emanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Antonella Serra Zanetti

416_Man
Jul 19th, 2005, 05:32 PM
Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA-1)
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Nathalie Vierin (ITA)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
Emanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

selyoink
Jul 19th, 2005, 05:33 PM
Farina Elia
Parra Santonja
Vierin
Pastikova

Medina Garrigues
Sanchez Lorenzo
Tamaela
Diaz Oliva

Yakimova
Ani
Safarova
Bondarenko

Vinci
Kostanic
Gagliardi
Pennetta

Blackbeat
Jul 19th, 2005, 05:34 PM
Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA-1)
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Nathalie Vierin (ITA)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
Emanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

Chunchun
Jul 19th, 2005, 05:35 PM
Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA-1)
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Catalina Castano (COL)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK-Q)
Marta Marrero (ESP-LL)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Emanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

shirgan
Jul 19th, 2005, 06:01 PM
Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA-1)
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)
Catalina Castano (COL)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK-Q)
Marta Marrero (ESP-LL)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
Emanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

:Rawwb:
Jul 19th, 2005, 06:04 PM
Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA-1)
. Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Michaela Pastikova (CZE)
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3) .
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Alyona Bondarenko (UKR) vs

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (ESP)
Emanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

:Rawwb:
Jul 19th, 2005, 06:05 PM
oh, and Yakimova

ghosts
Jul 19th, 2005, 06:07 PM
Tzvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
Nathalie Vierin (ITA)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Catalina Castano (COL)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK-Q)
Marta Marrero (ESP-LL)
Alyona Bondarenko (UKR)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

Ravsieg
Jul 19th, 2005, 06:08 PM
Silvia comes back... :lol:

Louis Cyphre
Jul 19th, 2005, 06:09 PM
Silvia comes back... :lol:
thats not funny :mad: ;)

Pdm1987
Jul 19th, 2005, 06:16 PM
Tszvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Emanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Antonella Serra Zanetti

grmbl
Jul 19th, 2005, 06:19 PM
Tzvetana Pironkova

nave 2
Jul 19th, 2005, 06:25 PM
Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA-1)
Anna Smashnova (ISR) :kiss:
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Catalina Castano (COL)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Marta Marrero (ESP-LL)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

rrfnpump
Jul 19th, 2005, 06:37 PM
Tzvetana Pironkova (BUL)
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Michaela Pastikova (CZE)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)
Catalina Castano (COL)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Martina Sucha (SVK)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

Bart
Jul 19th, 2005, 07:18 PM
Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA-1)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (ESP)
Nathalie Vierin (ITA)
Michaela Pastikova (CZE)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Anastasia Yakimova (BLR-Q)
Maret Ani (EST-Q)
Marta Marrero (ESP-LL)
Alyona Bondarenko (UKR)

Roberta Vinci (ITA-7)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Melinda Czink (HUN-LL)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

LefandePatty
Jul 19th, 2005, 07:20 PM
Silvia Farina-Elia (ITA-1)
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Michaela Pastikova (CZE)

Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP-3)
Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Elise Tamaela (NED-Q)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5)
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK-Q)
Marta Marrero (ESP-LL)
Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP-4)

Martina Sucha (SVK)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Emanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Flavia Pennetta (ITA-2)

CooCooCachoo
Jul 19th, 2005, 07:43 PM
Live Scores:

Silvia Farina Elia ITA [1] v. Tzvetana Pironkova BUL | 2-6 6-2 5-4 MP!
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP v. Anna Smashnova ISR | 7-5 3-6 1-2
Selima Sfar TUN beat Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Michaela Pastikova CZE lost to Marta Domachowska POL [6] | 2-6 3-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [3] beat Denisa Chladkova CZE | 6-2 6-0
Conchita MartŪnez Granados ESP lost to Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP | 6-7 1-6
Catalina Castano COL lost to Elise TamaŽla NED [Q] | 2-6 4-6
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG v. Katarina Srebotnik SLO [8] | 7-6 3-6 0-2

Klara Koukalova CZE [5] beat Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [Q] | 6-1 6-2
Lubomira Kurhajcova SVK [Q] v. Maret Ani EST [Q] | 4-6 6-3 1-4
Marta Marrero ESP [LL] lost to Lucie Safarova CZE | 2-6 0-6
Alyona Bondarenko UKR v. Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [4] | 6-3 1-6 3-5 MP!

Roberta Vinci ITA [7] beat Martina Sucha SVK | 6-3 6-1
Jelena Kostanic CRO beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 6-2 6-2
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI v. Melinda Czink HUN [LL] | 1-6 6-4 3-4
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [2] | 4-6 1-6

*roddicksinme*
Jul 19th, 2005, 07:51 PM
Pironkova
Smashnova
Diaz-Oliva
Kurhajcova
Bondarenko
Czink

Shonami Slam
Jul 19th, 2005, 07:52 PM
Silvia Farina-Elia
Anna Smashnova (ISR)
Selima Sfar (TUN)
Marta Domachowska (POL-6)

Anabel Medina Garrigues
. Maria Sanchez-Lorenzo (ESP)
Catalina Castano (COL)
Mariana Diaz Oliva (ARG)

Klara Koukalova (CZE-5
) vs Maret Ani (EST-Q)
vs Lucie Safarova (CZE)
Alyona Bondarenko

Roberta Vinci
Jelena Kostanic
Emanuelle Gagliardi
Antonella Serra Zanetti

KoOlMaNsEaN
Jul 19th, 2005, 07:54 PM
Pironkova
Parra Santonja
Diaz Oliva
Kurhajcova
Bondarenko
Czink

CooCooCachoo
Jul 19th, 2005, 08:10 PM
Live Scores:

Silvia Farina Elia ITA [1] v. Tzvetana Pironkova BUL | 2-6 6-2 6-6 MP!
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP v. Anna Smashnova ISR | 7-5 3-6 2-4
Selima Sfar TUN beat Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Michaela Pastikova CZE lost to Marta Domachowska POL [6] | 2-6 3-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [3] beat Denisa Chladkova CZE | 6-2 6-0
Conchita MartŪnez Granados ESP lost to Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP | 6-7 1-6
Catalina Castano COL lost to Elise TamaŽla NED [Q] | 2-6 4-6
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG v. Katarina Srebotnik SLO [8] | 7-6 3-6 3-2

Klara Koukalova CZE [5] beat Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [Q] | 6-1 6-2
Lubomira Kurhajcova SVK [Q] v. Maret Ani EST [Q] | 4-6 6-3 3-5 MP!
Marta Marrero ESP [LL] lost to Lucie Safarova CZE | 2-6 0-6
Alyona Bondarenko UKR v. Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [4] | 6-3 1-6 6-5 MP!

Roberta Vinci ITA [7] beat Martina Sucha SVK | 6-3 6-1
Jelena Kostanic CRO beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 6-2 6-2
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI lost to Melinda Czink HUN [LL] | 1-6 6-4 4-6
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [2] | 4-6 1-6

mimosa
Jul 19th, 2005, 08:14 PM
Tzvetana Pironkova

Ravsieg
Jul 19th, 2005, 08:15 PM
Already? :eek:

Louis Cyphre
Jul 19th, 2005, 08:17 PM
Tzvetana Pironkova
She decide the match
http://www.cosgan.de/images/midi/froehlich/h050.gif

CooCooCachoo
Jul 19th, 2005, 08:19 PM
She decide the match
http://www.cosgan.de/images/midi/froehlich/h050.gif

:rolleyes:

The Bulgarian squad did some promotion :tape:

..ikke..
Jul 19th, 2005, 08:25 PM
Smashnova
Srebotnik
Ani
Llagostera Vives

Geoffry
Jul 19th, 2005, 08:50 PM
Anna Smashnova ISR
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG
Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [4]

Geoffry
Jul 19th, 2005, 08:53 PM
Live Scores:

Silvia Farina Elia ITA [1] lost to Tzvetana Pironkova BUL | 2-6 6-2 6-7
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP lost to Anna Smashnova ISR | 7-5 3-6 2-6
Selima Sfar TUN beat Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Michaela Pastikova CZE lost to Marta Domachowska POL [6] | 2-6 3-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [3] beat Denisa Chladkova CZE | 6-2 6-0
Conchita MartŪnez Granados ESP lost to Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP | 6-7 1-6
Catalina Castano COL lost to Elise TamaŽla NED [Q] | 2-6 4-6
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG v. Katarina Srebotnik SLO [8] | 7-6 3-6 4-3

Klara Koukalova CZE [5] beat Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [Q] | 6-1 6-2
Lubomira Kurhajcova SVK [Q] lost to Maret Ani EST [Q] | 4-6 6-3 3-6
Marta Marrero ESP [LL] lost to Lucie Safarova CZE | 2-6 0-6
Alyona Bondarenko UKR lost to Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [4] | 6-3 1-6 6-7

Roberta Vinci ITA [7] beat Martina Sucha SVK | 6-3 6-1
Jelena Kostanic CRO beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 6-2 6-2
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI lost to Melinda Czink HUN [LL] | 1-6 6-4 4-6
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [2] | 4-6 1-6

tucker1989
Jul 19th, 2005, 08:55 PM
Live Scores:

Silvia Farina Elia ITA [1] lost to Tzvetana Pironkova BUL | 2-6 6-2 6-7
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP lost to Anna Smashnova ISR | 7-5 3-6 2-6
Selima Sfar TUN beat Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Michaela Pastikova CZE lost to Marta Domachowska POL [6] | 2-6 3-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [3] beat Denisa Chladkova CZE | 6-2 6-0
Conchita MartŪnez Granados ESP lost to Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP | 6-7 1-6
Catalina Castano COL lost to Elise TamaŽla NED [Q] | 2-6 4-6
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG v. Katarina Srebotnik SLO [8] | 7-6 3-6 4-3

Klara Koukalova CZE [5] beat Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [Q] | 6-1 6-2
Lubomira Kurhajcova SVK [Q] lost to Maret Ani EST [Q] | 4-6 6-3 3-6
Marta Marrero ESP [LL] lost to Lucie Safarova CZE | 2-6 0-6
Alyona Bondarenko UKR lost to Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [4] | 6-3 1-6 6-7

Roberta Vinci ITA [7] beat Martina Sucha SVK | 6-3 6-1
Jelena Kostanic CRO beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 6-2 6-2
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI lost to Melinda Czink HUN [LL] | 1-6 6-4 4-6
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [2] | 4-6 1-6

tucker1989
Jul 19th, 2005, 08:56 PM
Diaz-Olivia

Ellery
Jul 19th, 2005, 10:57 PM
Srebotnik

Ravsieg
Jul 19th, 2005, 11:02 PM
Live Scores:

Silvia Farina Elia ITA [1] lost to Tzvetana Pironkova BUL | 2-6 6-2 6-7
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP lost to Anna Smashnova ISR | 7-5 3-6 2-6
Selima Sfar TUN beat Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Michaela Pastikova CZE lost to Marta Domachowska POL [6] | 2-6 3-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [3] beat Denisa Chladkova CZE | 6-2 6-0
Conchita MartŪnez Granados ESP lost to Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP | 6-7 1-6
Catalina Castano COL lost to Elise TamaŽla NED [Q] | 2-6 4-6
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG v. Katarina Srebotnik SLO [8] | 7-6 3-6 5-4 MP!

Klara Koukalova CZE [5] beat Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [Q] | 6-1 6-2
Lubomira Kurhajcova SVK [Q] lost to Maret Ani EST [Q] | 4-6 6-3 3-6
Marta Marrero ESP [LL] lost to Lucie Safarova CZE | 2-6 0-6
Alyona Bondarenko UKR lost to Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [4] | 6-3 1-6 6-7

Roberta Vinci ITA [7] beat Martina Sucha SVK | 6-3 6-1
Jelena Kostanic CRO beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 6-2 6-2
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI lost to Melinda Czink HUN [LL] | 1-6 6-4 4-6
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [2] | 4-6 1-6

vma
Jul 19th, 2005, 11:33 PM
Srebotnik

LefandePatty
Jul 19th, 2005, 11:38 PM
Live Scores:

Silvia Farina Elia ITA [1] lost to Tzvetana Pironkova BUL | 2-6 6-2 6-7
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP lost to Anna Smashnova ISR | 7-5 3-6 2-6
Selima Sfar TUN beat Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Michaela Pastikova CZE lost to Marta Domachowska POL [6] | 2-6 3-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [3] beat Denisa Chladkova CZE | 6-2 6-0
Conchita MartŪnez Granados ESP lost to Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP | 6-7 1-6
Catalina Castano COL lost to Elise TamaŽla NED [Q] | 2-6 4-6
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG v. Katarina Srebotnik SLO [8] | 7-6 3-6 5-5

Klara Koukalova CZE [5] beat Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [Q] | 6-1 6-2
Lubomira Kurhajcova SVK [Q] lost to Maret Ani EST [Q] | 4-6 6-3 3-6
Marta Marrero ESP [LL] lost to Lucie Safarova CZE | 2-6 0-6
Alyona Bondarenko UKR lost to Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [4] | 6-3 1-6 6-7

Roberta Vinci ITA [7] beat Martina Sucha SVK | 6-3 6-1
Jelena Kostanic CRO beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 6-2 6-2
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI lost to Melinda Czink HUN [LL] | 1-6 6-4 4-6
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [2] | 4-6 1-6

Ravsieg
Jul 20th, 2005, 12:02 AM
Enthusiastic match :)

tucker1989
Jul 20th, 2005, 01:24 AM
Vote everyone! The match is almost over and then we can move on into the next round!

FedererFan84
Jul 20th, 2005, 03:22 AM
Diaz-Oliva

Ravsieg
Jul 20th, 2005, 03:29 AM
Live Scores:

Silvia Farina Elia ITA [1] lost to Tzvetana Pironkova BUL | 2-6 6-2 6-7
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP lost to Anna Smashnova ISR | 7-5 3-6 2-6
Selima Sfar TUN beat Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Michaela Pastikova CZE lost to Marta Domachowska POL [6] | 2-6 3-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [3] beat Denisa Chladkova CZE | 6-2 6-0
Conchita MartŪnez Granados ESP lost to Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP | 6-7 1-6
Catalina Castano COL lost to Elise TamaŽla NED [Q] | 2-6 4-6
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG v. Katarina Srebotnik SLO [8] | 7-6 3-6 6-5 MP!

Klara Koukalova CZE [5] beat Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [Q] | 6-1 6-2
Lubomira Kurhajcova SVK [Q] lost to Maret Ani EST [Q] | 4-6 6-3 3-6
Marta Marrero ESP [LL] lost to Lucie Safarova CZE | 2-6 0-6
Alyona Bondarenko UKR lost to Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [4] | 6-3 1-6 6-7

Roberta Vinci ITA [7] beat Martina Sucha SVK | 6-3 6-1
Jelena Kostanic CRO beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 6-2 6-2
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI lost to Melinda Czink HUN [LL] | 1-6 6-4 4-6
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [2] | 4-6 1-6

Mr_Molik
Jul 20th, 2005, 04:37 AM
diaz-oliva

James
Jul 20th, 2005, 07:05 AM
Completed:

Silvia Farina Elia ITA [1] lost to Tzvetana Pironkova BUL | 2-6 6-2 6-7
Arantxa Parra Santonja ESP lost to Anna Smashnova ISR | 7-5 3-6 2-6
Selima Sfar TUN beat Nathalie Vierin ITA [WC] | 6-4 6-4
Michaela Pastikova CZE lost to Marta Domachowska POL [6] | 2-6 3-6

Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [3] beat Denisa Chladkova CZE | 6-2 6-0
Conchita MartŪnez Granados ESP lost to Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP | 6-7 1-6
Catalina Castano COL lost to Elise TamaŽla NED [Q] | 2-6 4-6
Mariana Diaz-Oliva ARG d. Katarina Srebotnik SLO [8] | 7-6 3-6 7-5

Klara Koukalova CZE [5] beat Anastasiya Yakimova BLR [Q] | 6-1 6-2
Lubomira Kurhajcova SVK [Q] lost to Maret Ani EST [Q] | 4-6 6-3 3-6
Marta Marrero ESP [LL] lost to Lucie Safarova CZE | 2-6 0-6
Alyona Bondarenko UKR lost to Nuria Llagostera Vives ESP [4] | 6-3 1-6 6-7

Roberta Vinci ITA [7] beat Martina Sucha SVK | 6-3 6-1
Jelena Kostanic CRO beat Lourdes Dominguez Lino ESP | 6-2 6-2
Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI lost to Melinda Czink HUN [LL] | 1-6 6-4 4-6
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA lost to Flavia Pennetta ITA [2] | 4-6 1-6

pla
Jul 20th, 2005, 08:45 AM
:rolleyes:

The Bulgarian squad did some promotion :tape:

We should be ashamed of ourselves. I go right away in the corner to rethink my vote in the PYW game :lol:

:rolleyes: