PDA

View Full Version : Full Predicted Canberra 2005 Draw!!!!!


jonny84
Jan 9th, 2005, 11:19 AM
Here is my take on the stop before the Australian Open - in the capital city Canberrra. Its a Tier V event and last year was won controversially by Paola Suarez who beat Silvia Farina Elia who missed championship points including one that was over-ruled by the umpire. Silvia is top seed this year while Anna Smashnova is seeded two.

First Round

Silvia Farina Elia [1] beats Tatiana Panova
Vera Douchevina beats Anna-Lena Groenfield
Tamarine Tanassurgarn beats Monique Adamczak
Nicole Pratt [6] beats Yuliana Fedak

Mario Bartoli [4] beats Stephanie Foretz
Michaella Krajeck beats Lauren Breadmore
Ana Ivanovic [Q] beats Lenka Nemeckova [Q]
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo [7] beats Evie Dominkovic [Q]

Claudine Schaul beat Emilie Loit [5]
Anca Barna beats Ekaterina Bychkova [Q]
Lindsay Lee Waters beat Nuria Llagostera Vives
Meghann Shaughnessy [3] beats Aniko Kapros

Tathiana Garbin [8] beats Anne Kremer
Marlene Weingartner beast Michaela Pastikova
Dally Randriantefy beats Melinda Czink [LL]
Anna Smashnova [2] beats Arantxa Parra Santonja

Second Round

Farina Elia beats Douchevina
Tanasurgarn beats Pratt
Bartoli beats Krajeck
Ivanovic beats Sanchez Lorenzo
Schaul beats Barna
Shaughnessy beats Lee Waters
Weinegartner beats Garbin
Randriantefy beats Smashnova

Quarter Finals

Farina Elia beats Tanasurgarn
Bartoli beats Ivanovic
Schaul beats Shaughnessy
Randriantefy beats Weinegartner

Semi Finals

Farina Elia beats Bartoli
Schaul beats Randriantefy

FINAL

Farina Elia beats Schaul 6-2 6-4

Farina Elia Fan
Jan 9th, 2005, 01:01 PM
Here is my take on the stop before the Australian Open - in the capital city Canberrra. Its a Tier V event and last year was won controversially by Paola Suarez who beat Silvia Farina Elia who missed championship points including one that was over-ruled by the umpire. Silvia is top seed this year while Anna Smashnova is seeded two.

First Round

Silvia Farina Elia [1] beats Tatiana Panova
Vera Douchevina beats Anna-Lena Groenfield
Tamarine Tanassurgarn beats Monique Adamczak
Nicole Pratt [6] beats Yuliana Fedak

Mario Bartoli [4] beats Stephanie Foretz
Michaella Krajeck beats Lauren Breadmore
Ana Ivanovic [Q] beats Lenka Nemeckova [Q]
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo [7] beats Evie Dominkovic [Q]

Claudine Schaul beat Emilie Loit [5]
Anca Barna beats Ekaterina Bychkova [Q]
Lindsay Lee Waters beat Nuria Llagostera Vives
Meghann Shaughnessy [3] beats Aniko Kapros

Tathiana Garbin [8] beats Anne Kremer
Marlene Weingartner beast Michaela Pastikova
Dally Randriantefy beats Melinda Czink [LL]
Anna Smashnova [2] beats Arantxa Parra Santonja

Second Round

Farina Elia beats Douchevina
Tanasurgarn beats Pratt
Bartoli beats Krajeck
Ivanovic beats Sanchez Lorenzo
Schaul beats Barna
Shaughnessy beats Lee Waters
Weinegartner beats Garbin
Randriantefy beats Smashnova

Quarter Finals

Farina Elia beats Tanasurgarn
Bartoli beats Ivanovic
Schaul beats Shaughnessy
Randriantefy beats Weinegartner

Semi Finals

Farina Elia beats Bartoli
Schaul beats Randriantefy

FINAL

Farina Elia beats Schaul 6-2 6-4

I like it! I hope you are right :D :D :D :D :D :D

manon
Jan 9th, 2005, 03:22 PM
there is a little mistake->schaul beats farina elia ;) :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce: :bounce:
I hope you're right and schaul will reach the final :D :drool: :bounce:

MagicMilan
Jan 9th, 2005, 04:48 PM
Ana will do some damage ;)

pcrtennis
Jan 9th, 2005, 05:05 PM
There is a second little mistake...Tamarine Tanasugarn will surely win the tournament with Dally Randriantefy in the final! :worship:

*Jean*
Jan 9th, 2005, 05:09 PM
Meghann is the next champion ! Chut chut ;)

SilK
Jan 9th, 2005, 05:14 PM
MY PREDICTION: :devil:

First Round

Silvia Farina Elia [1] beats Tatiana Panova
Vera Douchevina beats Anna-Lena Groenfield
Tamarine Tanassurgarn beats Monique Adamczak
Nicole Pratt [6] beats Yuliana Fedak

Mario Bartoli [4] beats Stephanie Foretz
Michaella Krajeck beats Lauren Breadmore
Ana Ivanovic [Q] beats Lenka Nemeckova [Q]
Evie Dominkovic beats [Q]Maria Sanchez Lorenzo [7]

Claudine Schaul beat Emilie Loit [5]
Anca Barna beats Ekaterina Bychkova [Q]
Lindsay Lee Waters beat Nuria Llagostera Vives
Meghann Shaughnessy [3] beats Aniko Kapros

Tathiana Garbin [8] beats Anne Kremer
Marlene Weingartner beast Michaela Pastikova
Melinda Czink [LL] beats Dally Randriantefy
Arantxa Parra Santonja beats Anna Smashnova [2]

Second Round

Farina Elia beats Douchevina
Tanasurgarn beats Pratt
Krajeck beats Bartoli
Ivanovic beats Dominkovic
Schaul beats Barna
Lee Waters beats Shaughnessy
Weinegartner beats Garbin
Parra Santonja beats Czink

Quarter Finals

Farina Elia beats Tanasurgarn
Krajicek beats Ivanovic
Lee Waters beats Schaul
Weinegartner beats Parra Santonja

Semi Finals

Krajicek beats Farina Elia
Lee Waters beats Weingartner

FINAL

Krajicek beats Lee Waters



:haha:

*this is based on my dream tournament here in Canberra*

zeeson
Jan 10th, 2005, 05:50 AM
and this is mine.. ;)

First Round

Silvia Farina Elia [1] beats Tatiana Panova
Vera Douchevina beats Anna-Lena Groenfield
Tamarine Tanassurgarn beats Monique Adamczak
Nicole Pratt [6] beats Yuliana Fedak

Mario Bartoli [4] beats Stephanie Foretz
Michaella Krajeck beats Lauren Breadmore
Ana Ivanovic [Q] beats Lenka Nemeckova [Q]
Evie Dominkovic beats [Q]Maria Sanchez Lorenzo [7]

Claudine Schaul beat Emilie Loit [5]
Anca Barna beats Ekaterina Bychkova [Q]
Lindsay Lee Waters beat Nuria Llagostera Vives
Meghann Shaughnessy [3] beats Aniko Kapros

Tathiana Garbin [8] beats Anne Kremer
Marlene Weingartner beast Michaela Pastikova
Melinda Czink [LL] beats Dally Randriantefy
Anna Smashnova [2] beats Arantxa Parra Santonja

Second Round

Farina Elia beats Douchevina
Tanasurgarn beats Pratt
Krajeck beats Bartoli
Ivanovic beats Dominkovic
Schaul beats Barna
Lee Waters beats Shaughnessy
Weinegartner beats Garbin
Anna Smashnova [2] beats Czink

Quarter Finals

Tanasurgarn beats Farina Elia
Krajicek beats Ivanovic
Lee Waters beats Schaul
Weinegartner beats Anna Smashnova [2]

Semi Finals

Tanasurgarn beats Krajicek
Lee Waters beats Weingartner

FINAL

Tanasurgarn beats Lee Waters

Drimal
Jan 10th, 2005, 08:19 AM
Schaul will win this! :bounce:

Because the last time Claudine Schaul beat Emilie Loit was... in Strasbourg 2004 which she had won. :drool:

It is so good that Claudine can meet the strong Ivanovic only in the final and my dream final would be:

Schaul-Ivanovic (with Claudine winning it in two sets) :angel: :kiss:

shirgan
Jan 10th, 2005, 09:58 AM
all three predicitions missed so far in
Anna-Lena Groenfeld beats Vera Douchevina