PDA

View Full Version : Race - the Game | Vol.5.01 goldcoast.auckland


matthias
Jan 1st, 2005, 03:50 PM
Race - The Game Vol.5

Explanation:
The "Race" is a year-long competition to see who is best at picking WTA tour event winners.
Like the tour, the "Race" continues right up to the WTA finals.
Come and join "Race the Game"
you don´t need to commit for this Game, just post your picks and you are in

How to Enter:
Pick two women for each event.
One pick MUST be 8th seed or unseeded
if you pick a seeded player, please post her seed # behind her Name
just post your picks here in this thread
you can edit your picks til deadline as often you want
you can also edit your picks til "Late Entry Deadline" but then it will count as "Late Entry"

Points:
you get points if you picked the Winner or the Runner up at a Tournament
Grand Slams: maximum 100 points - but never reached so far
Tier I: Winner 10 - Runner up 5
Tier II: Winner 8 - Runner up 4
Tier III: Winner 6 - Runner up 3
Tier IV: Winner 4 - Runner up 2
Tier V: Winner 2 - Runner up 1

"Late Entry" Rule:
each player can make a "Late Entry" 3 times per year.
"late entry - Deadline" is 24 hours after regular Deadline!!!
no "late entries" at Grand Slams




goldcoastmaindraw
Tier3 - winner 6pts. - runner.up 3 pts.

Petrova (1) vs Zheng
Li Na vs Garbin
Chladkova vs Beltrame
Foretz vs Farina Elia (5)

Sprem (4) vs Stosur
Benesova vs WC-Welford
WC-Hewitt vs Koukalova
Fedak vs Maleeva (8)

Dechy (6) vs Pennetta
Q vs Barna
Golovin vs Q
Safina vs Sugiyama (3)

Likhovtseva (7) vs Loit
Q vs Camerin
Q vs Pratt
Razzano vs Schnyder (2)





aucklandmaindraw
Tier4 - winner 4pts. - runner.up 2 pts.

Amy Frazier [1] vs. Laura Granville
Lucie Safarova vs. qualifier
Tatiana Panova vs. Lindsay Lee-Waters
Martina Sucha vs. Maria Vento-Kabchi [7]

Shinobu Asagoe [4] vs. Tatiana Perebiynis
Marta Domachowsha vs. Shenay Perry
Marina Erakovic [wc] vs. qualifier
qualifier vs. Kristina Brandi [6]

Alina Jidkova [8] vs. Katarina Srebotnik
Lina Krasnoroutskaya [wc] vs. Aniko Kapros
Akiko Morigami vs. qualifier
Mara Santangelo vs. Eleni Daniilidou [3]

Marion Bartoli [5] vs. Abigail Spears
Jill Craybas vs. Petra Mandula
Anne Kremer vs. Nuria Llagoster Vives
Claudine Schaul vs. Jelena Jankovic [2]


deadline.sunday 2nd january 11pm cet

Orangina
Jan 1st, 2005, 03:56 PM
Sprem(4) - Golovin

Jankovic(2) - Domachowska

DevilishAttitude
Jan 1st, 2005, 04:06 PM
Gold Coast
Na Li
Elena Likhovtseva

Auckland
Amy Frazier
Lina Krasnoroutskaya

crazillo
Jan 1st, 2005, 04:13 PM
Li
Likhovtseva (7)

Frazier (1)
Mandula

AjdeNate!
Jan 1st, 2005, 04:27 PM
Sprem [4]
Golovin

------------

Jankovic [2]
Domachowska

Paneru
Jan 1st, 2005, 04:46 PM
Gold Coast
Petrova (1) - Safina

Auckland
Frazier (1) - Jidkova(8)

Zhao
Jan 1st, 2005, 04:49 PM
goldcoast
Li Na
Dechy

auckland

Laura Granville
Jelena Jankovic

oren987
Jan 1st, 2005, 04:55 PM
Goldcoast: Dechy, Golovin

Auckland: Frazier, Domachowsha

JonBcn
Jan 1st, 2005, 05:21 PM
Li Na, Golovin

Domachowska, Jankovic

sarza
Jan 1st, 2005, 05:31 PM
GOLDCOAST : Sugiyama (2), Golovin

AUCKLAND : Jankovic (2), Granville

Geoffry
Jan 1st, 2005, 05:48 PM
Gold Coast
Li Na
(6)Dechy

Auckland
(1)Frazier
Krasnoroutskaya

timray
Jan 1st, 2005, 05:51 PM
GOLDCOAST : Sprem (4) - Golovin

AUCKLAND : Jankovic (2) - Shenay Perry

Tweety
Jan 1st, 2005, 05:55 PM
Gold Coast:
Dechy(6), Benesova

Auckland:
Daniilidou (3), Krasnoroutskaya

Cyandream
Jan 1st, 2005, 05:55 PM
Gold Coast

Li Na - Tatiana Golovin

Aukland
Shenay Perry - Jelena Jankovic[2]

steve2005
Jan 1st, 2005, 07:27 PM
GOLDCOAST

(2)Schnyder & Golovin

AUCKLAND

(2)J.Jankovic & M.Domachowska

Lady
Jan 1st, 2005, 08:17 PM
Goldcoast: Dechy - Benesova
Auckland: Jankovic - Domachowska

spartanchris
Jan 1st, 2005, 08:42 PM
Gold Coast:

Na Li
Patty Schnyder (2)


Auckland:
Amy Frazier (1)
Lina Krasnoroutskaya

alwayshingis
Jan 1st, 2005, 09:05 PM
Petrova
Golovin

Frazier
Krasnoroutskaya

S-T-E-V-E
Jan 1st, 2005, 09:10 PM
Petrova, Golovin

Jankovic, Sucha

Elisse
Jan 1st, 2005, 09:41 PM
Gold Coast -
Nadia Petrova [1]
Tatiana Golovin

Auckland -
Eleni Daniilidou [3]
Marta Domachowsha


:wavey:

Thauron
Jan 1st, 2005, 09:41 PM
Dechy (6) - Li Na

Jankovic (2) - Granville

Andrew.
Jan 1st, 2005, 09:59 PM
Dechy, Golovin

Jankovic, Domachowsha

i heart backhand
Jan 1st, 2005, 10:28 PM
Gold Coast: Petrova (1), Golovin

Auckland: Jankovic (2), Granville

b8beEbLu3
Jan 1st, 2005, 10:35 PM
GOLDCOAST: Petrova, Golovin
AUCKLAND: Danilidou, Domachowsha

spencercarlos
Jan 1st, 2005, 10:42 PM
Dechy-Li Na
Jankovic-Lee Waters

SzavayFi
Jan 1st, 2005, 10:47 PM
-GOLDCOAST-
Petrova(1), Safina

***************

~AUCKLAND~
Eleni Daniilidou(3), Granville

Rollo
Jan 1st, 2005, 11:32 PM
I WILL win this year~!


Gold Coast: Golvin, N. Li
Auckland: Jankovic [2], Krasnoroutskaya

KoOlMaNsEaN
Jan 1st, 2005, 11:49 PM
Likhovtseva Maleeva-GC
Maleeva Jidkova-AUCKLAND

LesViolettes
Jan 1st, 2005, 11:51 PM
Gold Coast: Petrova [1] - Pennetta
Auckland: Jankovic [2] - Mandula

I'm so not going to win. But this is fun!!

LucasArg
Jan 1st, 2005, 11:56 PM
Gold Coast

Petrova
Golovin

Auckland

Jankovic
Perry

:wavey:

Pojana
Jan 1st, 2005, 11:59 PM
Goldcoast: Sprem(4), Golovin

Auckland: Frazier(1), Jidkova(8)

go hingis
Jan 2nd, 2005, 12:23 AM
I hope I can defend my title, lol

Gold Coast -
Nadia Petrova [1]
Tatiana Golovin

Auckland
Eleni Daniilidou [3]
Marta Domachowsha

kfh_9118
Jan 2nd, 2005, 12:35 AM
Gold Coast:
T Golovin
N Li

Auckland:
(1) A Frazier
M Domachowska

Thanks matthias :wavey:

GoDominique
Jan 2nd, 2005, 01:54 AM
Gold Coast:

(1) Petrova
Golovin

Auckland:

(1) Frazier
Spears

Havok
Jan 2nd, 2005, 03:14 AM
Sprem (4), Golovin
Jankovic (2) Panova

Buitenzorg
Jan 2nd, 2005, 04:38 AM
Schnyder - Chladkova Gold Coast

Frazier - Jidkova Auckland

spec7er
Jan 2nd, 2005, 06:42 AM
Gold Coast
Schnyder (2) and Benesova

Auckland
Asagoe (4) and Mandula

wateva
Jan 2nd, 2005, 08:29 AM
gold coast:

li na
sugiyama (3)

auckland:

domachowska
jankovic (2)

geewhiz
Jan 2nd, 2005, 08:52 AM
Gold Coast
Sugiyama (3) and Benesova

Auckland
Frazier (1) and Krasnoroutskaya

Thanks Matthias and good luck to everyone this year! :wavey:

Slumpsova
Jan 2nd, 2005, 10:19 AM
Sprem - Golovin
Asagoe - Jidkova

jimbo mack
Jan 2nd, 2005, 10:32 AM
gold coast

na li
tatiana golovin

auckland

frazier (1)
jidkova (8)

pan
Jan 2nd, 2005, 10:50 AM
Sprem Golovin

Jancovic Domachowska

SpikeyAidanm
Jan 2nd, 2005, 11:12 AM
Gold Coast:

Sprem (4), Karantancheva (q)

Auckland:

Jankovic (2), Domachowska

P.S - my 14,000th post! :woohoo:

matthias
Jan 2nd, 2005, 11:14 AM
P.S - my 14,000th post! :woohoo:
what a great honor for my game that you using your 14.000th post for playing :wavey:

brickhousesupporter
Jan 2nd, 2005, 01:25 PM
Gold Coast

Sugiyama (3)
li na

auckland:

domachowska
jankovic (2)

martirogi
Jan 2nd, 2005, 01:50 PM
gold coast- li na, golovin

aukland- dowmachoska, jankovic

matthias
Jan 2nd, 2005, 03:18 PM
still time to enter

Dave B
Jan 2nd, 2005, 05:01 PM
Goldcoast:
Petrova(1), Li Na

Auckland:
Frazier(1), Jidkova(8)

Nicoleke
Jan 2nd, 2005, 05:31 PM
Gold Coast : Tatiana GOLOVIN and Li NA.

Auckland : Jelena JANKOVIC and Laura GRANVILLE.

raquel
Jan 2nd, 2005, 08:36 PM
Gold Coast - Petrova, Golovin
Auckland - Frazier, Kremer

BK4ever
Jan 2nd, 2005, 09:16 PM
Gold Coast
Li Na and Golovin

Auckland
Jankovic (2) and Damachowska

I hope I'm not late because if I am, its not my fault...wta would not let me log in and I had to send an email to the admins. Thanks

Matthias...Happy New Year!

TFan1156
Jan 2nd, 2005, 09:26 PM
Gold Coast:

Sprem (4), Karantancheva (q)

Excellent, everyone had overlooked THE SESILATOR. A huge oversight indeed... ;)

Mr_Molik
Jan 2nd, 2005, 11:30 PM
Petrova/Stosur
Domachowska/Danillidou

matthias
Jan 3rd, 2005, 06:50 AM
still time for late-entry

UDiTY
Jan 3rd, 2005, 10:22 PM
Late Entry:

Gold Coast: (1)Petrova, Golovin

Aukland: (2)Jankovic, Marta D.

Buitenzorg
Jan 7th, 2005, 09:51 AM
:)